List 29: Prebendaries
Holme

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenaway

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

78-81

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'List 29: Prebendaries: Holme ', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 6: York (1999), pp. 78-81. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=1308 Date accessed: 01 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Prebend

Holme Archiepiscopi (E.R.) (fn. 166) prob. part of abp.'s estate in Wetwang in 1086 (Yorks. DB fos. 302v, 381v).

Vill of Holme, with church of Hexham (Northumb.) gr. by abp. as a preb. of York c. 1085 × 1100, possibly before 1092 (Priory of Hexham I 50, cal. EEA V app. 1 no. 3). Hexham removed from preb. when priory of Hexham refounded by abp. as Aug. house 1113 × 24 Feb. 1114 (Priory of Hexham II 108-9, 133, cal. EEA V no. 15A).

Church of Withernwick (E.R.) (abp.'s berewick in 1086, Yorks. DB fo. 304) annexed to preb. by abp. 13 Nov. 1230 (Reg. Gray pp. 52-3 = Reg. Giffard p. 166).

In c. 1295 preb. was lord of Holme, with lands, and rector of Withernwick, where he had a manor-house and land (Extents pp. 26-7).

Valuation

1291 £16 13s. 4d. (Taxatio p. 297b).

Prebendaries

Richard de Maton

Can. of Beverley, gr. this preb. at its creation c. 1085 × 1100 (EEA V app. 1 no. 3). When church of Hexham was lost to preb. 1113 × 24 Feb. 1114, he was compensated for its loss by gr. of rights as resident can. of York (Priory of Hexham I 54; cf. Beverley Fasti p. 13 and n.).

Aymer de Valence alias de Lusignan (fn. 167)

Immediate predecessor of M. Arnulf in a preb. of York, which he had vacated by 18 May 1255 (CPR 1247-58 p. 411). Also preb. of London (1 Fasti I 68). Bp. of Winchester, el. 4 Nov. 1250, cons. 16 May 1260 (ibid. II 86). Papal disp. to retain previous revenues after el. to bpric. in 1251 (Chron. Maj. V 224, 227, 241). Half-brother of Henry III, being younger son of kg. John's widow, Isabel, and Hugh count of La Marche (ibid. IV 627). Identification of this preb. depends on succession down to Martin de Sancta Cruce (below).

M. Arnulf

Prob. to be identified with papal chapl., nephew of pope Gregory IX, who had benefices in England by 21 Aug. 1243 (CPL I 199 = Reg. Innoc. IV no. 64). Papal chapl. and archdcn. of Thouars, royal coll. to a preb. in succession to Aymer de Valence, with mandate to install 18 May 1255 (CPR 1247-58 p. 411, 414; Close Rolls 1254-6 p. 87). D. by 2 May 1256 (CPR 1247-58 p. 471).

Martin de Sancta Cruce

Clerk and steward of Aymer de Valence 1249 (Chron. Maj. V 91; CPR 1247-58 p.91); dcn. of Exeter dioc., disp. for plurality 9 Aug. 1255 (CPL I 321). Royal coll. to a preb. in succession to M. Arnulf, s.v., 2 May 1256 (CPR 1247-58 p. 471). Occ. as this preb. 20 Apr. 1259, making pres. of vicar of Withernwick (G. Poulson, Hist. and Antiquities of ... Holderness (2 vols.: Hull, 1840) I 470). No other occ.

Robert Burnel

Royal clerk. Held this preb. from before 20 May 1267, when abp. authorized exch. with M. William de Waleby for preb. Grindale (Reg. Giffard p. 23; list 28), but ineffective. (fn. 168) Archdcn. of York by 27 Dec. 1270 (list 9). Transf. to preb. Grindale on abp.'s coll. 16 Oct. 1272 (list 28).

M. Thomas of Bitton (fn. 169)

Archdcn. of Wells, abp.'s coll. to this preb. in succession to Robert Burnel 16 Oct. 1272 (Reg. Giffard p. 37). Transf. to preb. Knaresborough on abp.'s coll. 20 Dec. 1281 (list 31).

M. Henry of Newark

Archdcn. of Richmond, by royal coll. 28 Apr. 1279 (list 13). Abp.'s coll. to this preb. 20 Dec. 1281 (Reg. Wickwane p. 9). Transf. to preb. Strensall on abp.'s coll. 9 Nov. 1283 (list 42).

M. Ralph of Ivinghoe (fn. 170)

Prec. of Beverley by 25 June 1273 (Beverley Act Book II 295-6; Beverley Fasti p. 123). Abp.'s coll. to preb. of York in succession to M. Henry of Newark 9 Nov. 1283 (Reg. Wickwane p. 332). Royal clerk, collector, justice; preb. and chanc. of St. Paul's, London, and preb. of Lincoln (1 Fasti I 26-7, 36, III 87). Not resident, excused for contumacy prob. autumn 1291 (Misc. Reg. fo. 4r). Res. this preb. before 30 Sept. 1294 (Reg. Romeyn II 19). D. by 9 Nov. 1304 (Reg. Johannis de Pontissara, ed. C. Deedes (CYS xix, xxx, 1915-24) I 180).

John de Berwick

Royal clerk; abp.'s coll. to this preb. in succession to M. Ralph of Ivinghoe 30 Sept. 1294 (Reg. Romeyn II 19). (fn. 171) Exch. this preb. with M. William of Pickering for preb. Fenton 22 Nov. 1296 (list 25).

M. William of Pickering

Archdcn. of Nottingham by 28 Sept. 1287 (list 12). Exch. with John de Berwick of this preb. for preb. Fenton conf. by kg. 22 Nov. 1296 (CPR 1292-1301 p. 221). Abp.'s mandate to admit him 10 July 1297 (Reg. Newark p. 219). Ineffective coll. of preb. Weighton 22 July 1298 (list 46). Transf. to preb. Givendale on abp.'s coll. 18 March 1299 (Reg. Newark p. 216; list 27).

M. Robert of Pickering

Transf. from preb. Bilton (list 17) on abp.'s coll. to this preb., with mandate to install 22 July 1298 (Reg. Newark p. 209). Scrutator at el. of abp. Corbridge, before 9 March 1300 (CPL I 586 = Reg. Bon. VIII no. 3475). Occ. as can. 20 May 1304 (Chs. Vicars Choral no. 505). Also preb. of Lincoln 1306-27 (2 Fasti I 59); archdcn. of Northumberland 1312 (ibid. VI 113). Abp.'s clerk, official 1289, 1290, 1298; vicar-general 1311, 1312, 1315. Dean of York, el. 12 June 1312 (ibid. p. 6). D. as dean and this preb. by 1 Jan. 1333 (Reg. Melton I fos. 130v-131r).

Footnotes

166 For the identification of this lost village, see M. W. Beresford, 'The lost villages of Yorkshire', Yorks. Archaeol. Jnl. xxxviii (1952-5) 44-70, at p. 63.
167 For his career, see Biog. Ox. II 1179-80; DNB s.n. Aymer.
168 Abp. conf. coll. of this preb., made by his official with his authority, to Hugh de Bessy 12 May 1267 (Reg. Giffard p. 154), but evidently ineffective.
169 Glos.; Emden says second son of Sir Adam of Bitton ('Button'), Clay says son of Robert de Button (YMF II 40, citing CPL I 267 = Reg. Innoc. IV no. 5079). For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2152.
170 Ivinghoe, Bucks., where he was rector (CPR 1292-1301 p. 95) and successor of M. William de Wickwane, chanc. of York (later abp.; lists 4, 1), who had been pres. 12 Feb. 1264 (Rotuli Ricardi Gravesend, ed. F. N. Davis et al. (CYS xxxi, 1925) p. 239).
171 Before his coll. the preb. had been offered to and refused by the proctors of John de Colonna son of Landulf (see list 27) and [Stephen] brother of the count of Burgundy (Reg. Romeyn II 19; YMF II 40 and n.).