Periodic lists of officials

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.C. Sainty

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

100-105

Citation Show another format:

'Periodic lists of officials', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 4: Admiralty Officials 1660-1870 (1975), pp. 100-105. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16696 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Periodic lists of officials

LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF ANNE 8 MARCH 1702
Lord High Admiral
Pembroke, Earl of
Secretary
Burchett, J.
Chief Clerk
Fawler, J.
Clerks
Poole, T. P.
Pett, P.
Halford, E.
Gordon, G.
Gibbs, T.
Drake, J.
Dod, J.
Crosfield, R.
Head Messenger
Baker, J.
Messenger
Golding, E.
Porter
Thompson, W.
Watchman
Lindsey, J.
Housekeeper
Baker, M.
Necessary Woman
Buck, E.
Gardener
Cooke, F.
Counsel
Lechmere, T.
Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Bathurst, V.
Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Fawler, J.
ADMIRALTY COURT
Judge
Hedges, Sir C.
Registrar
Gee, Sir O.
Marshal
Cheeke, J.
Advocate
Newton, Sir H.
Proctor
Glasier, J.
Receiver of Droits
Corbett, A.
LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF GEORGE I 1 AUGUST 1714
Commissioners
Strafford, Earl of
Leake, Sir J.
Drake, Sir W.
Wishart, Sir J.
Clarke, G.
Beaumont, Sir G.
Secretary
Burchett, J.
Deputy Secretary
Fawler, J.
Chief Clerk
Burt, E.
Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Strahan, W.
Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Honywood, E.
Clerks
Crosfield, R.
Barnett, P.
Pembroke, W.
Crickett, P.
Allen, C.
Newsom, J.
Head Messenger
Bennet, L.
Messengers
Owen, P.
Elliston, R.
Porter
Thompson, W.
ADMIRALTY COURT
Judge
Henchman, H.
Registrar
Hill, R.
Marshal
Cheeke, J.

Watchmen
Lindsey, J.
Pratt, B.
Waldron, R.
Housekeeper
Bennet, A.
Necessary Woman
Lindsey, A.
Gardener
Cooke, F.
Counsel
Ettrick, W.
Solicitor
Warter, J.
Advocate
Newton, Sir H.
Proctor
Exton, E.
Receiver of Droits
Dod, J.
LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF GEORGE II 11 JUNE 1727
Commissioners
Berkeley, Earl of
Cockburn, J.
Chetwynd, W. R.
Norris, Sir J.
Wager, Sir C.
Oxenden, Sir G.
Lyttelton, Sir T.
Secretary
Burchett, J.
Chief Clerk
Corbett, T.
Clerks
Hawes, T.
Young, W.
Westcomb, G.
Osborn, R.
Ram, A.
Milnes, J.
Borrodale, J. A.
Extra Clerks
(?) Troughton, J.
(Possibly others)
Head Messenger
Bennet, L.
Messengers
Gould, J.
Rogers J.
Porter
Elliston, R.
Watchmen
Blasedale, A.
Kettlewell, J.
Mears, H.
Housekeeper
Head, E.
Necessary Woman
Roberts, M.
Gardener
Cooke, J.
Counsel
Baynes, J.
Solicitor
Jobber, T.
Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Copeland, J.
Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Bell, W.
ADMIRALTY
COURT
Judge
Penrice, Sir H.
Registrar
Hill, S.
Marshal
Cheeke, J.
Advocate
Sayer, E.
Proctor
Sayer, G.
Receiver of Droits
Byng, Hon. R.
LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF GEORGE III 25 OCTOBER 1760
Commissioners
Anson, Lord
Boscawen, Hon. E.
Hay, G.
Hunter, T. O.
Elliot, G.
Forbes, Hon. J.
Stanley, H.
Bryer, W.
Fouace, C.
Cooke, G. A.
Wright, C.
Ward, E.
Pollock, W.
Davie, C.
Jeafryson, S.
Irish, T.
Head Messenger
Doody, H.
Messengers
Cooke, W.
Hutchinson, R.
Porter
Collett, J.
Watchmen
Spike, A.
White, W.
Hutchinson, R.
Housekeeper
Bell, E.
Necessary Woman
Johnston, C.
Gardener
Tucker, J.

First Secretary
Clevland, J.
Second Secretary
Stephens, P.
Clerks
Fearne, C.
Borrodale, J. A.
Burchett, G. A.
Inspector of Repairs
Glanville, B.
Counsel
Hussey, R.
Solicitor
Seddon, S.
Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Fearne, C.
Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Clevland, J.
Marine
Department
Secretary
Clevland, J.
First Clerk
Fearne, C.
Second Clerk
Madden, J.
Extra Clerks
Rogers, B.
Parker, H.

Phillips, E.
Clevland, J.
Alcock, J.
Ibbetson, J.
Extra Clerks
Parker, H.
Bullock, D.
Hastings, H.
Marine Pay
Department
Paymaster of Marines
Tucker, J.
First Clerk
Madden, J.
Second Clerk
(Name unknown)
Agents of Marines
Winter, J. (Portsmouth)
Baird, J. (Chatham)
Clevland, J. (Plymouth)
Admiralty
Court
Judge
Salusbury, Sir T.
Registrar
Farrant, G. L.
Marshal
Brough, W.
Advocate
Bettesworth, J.
Proctor
Crespigny, P.
Receiver of Droits
Goldsworthy, B.
LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION 15 JANUARY 1800
Commissioners
Spencer, Earl
Arden, Lord
Stephens, Sir P.
Gambier, J.
Young, W.
Wallace, T.
Man, R.
First Secretary
Nepean, E.
Second Secretary
Marsden, W.
Chief Clerk
Wright, C.
Senior Clerks
Robinson, R.
Messengers
Powell, J.
Eastwood, J.
Extra Messengers
Winchester, J.
Evans, E.
Porter
Housen, G.
Watchmen
Crockford, J.
Sandford, T.
Munday, J.
Necessary Woman
Hill, E.
Gardener
Combe, D.
Hydrographer
Dalrymple, A.
Inspector of Telegraphs
Roebuck, G.
Marine
Department
First Secretary
Nepean, E.

Gimber, W.
Kite, T.
Gascoigne, W.
Pearce, W.
Hollingworth, M.
Junior Clerks (fn. 1)
Banes, E.
Raymond, A. M.
Wright, H.
Reynolds, W.
Dyer, J.
Hollinworth, T.
Riley, R.
Sayer, C.
Thurtle, S.
Barker, J. D.
Second Secretary
Marsden, W.
First Clerk
Coombe, G.
Second Clerk
Moss, S.
Marine Pay
Department
Paymaster of Marines
Villiers, Hon. G.
First Clerk
Webb, D. C.
Second Clerk
Waller, T.
Naval Works
Department
Inspector General
Bentham, S.
Architect and Engineer
Bunce, S.
Mechanist
Goodrick, S.
Chemist
Sadler, J.
Extra Clerks (fn. 2)
Amedroz, H. F.
Martin, R.
Fisher, J.
Cowcher, W. P.
Darch, T.
Evans, J.
Greaves, R.
Translator
Maxwell, R.
Private Secretary to First Lord
Harrison, J.
Head Messenger
Millman, W.
Secretary
Peake, J.
Draftsman
Burr, J.
First Clerk
Darch, T.
Second Clerk
Upsal, R.
Messenger
Fetter, J.
Admiralty
Court
Judge
Scott, Sir W.
Registrar
Arden, Lord
Marshal
Crickitt, J.
Advocate
Battine, W.
Proctor
Gostling, G.
Receiver of Droits
Crespigny, C. C.
LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION 30 JANUARY 1816
Commissioners
Melville, Viscount
Yorke, Sir J. S.
Johnstone Hope, G.
Warrender, Sir G.
Osborn, J.
Paulet, Lord H.
Blachford, B. P.
First Secretary
Croker, J. W.
Second Secretary
Barrow, J.
Chief Clerk
Pearce, W.
First Class Clerks
Dyer, J.
Riley, R.
Sayer, C. Head Messenger
Millman, W.
Board Room Messengers
Nye, J. J.
Lilburn, G.
Heald, W.
Porter
Newbegin, J.
Watchmen
Smith, J.
Legatt, J.
Barlow, J.
Necessary Woman
Hill, E.
Gardener
Kitchen, W.
Hydrographer
Hurd, T.
Inspector of Telegraphs
Roebuck, G.
Thurtle, S.
Amedroz, H. F.
Evans, J.
Finlaison, J.
Darch, T.
Second Class Clerks
Shepherd, G.
Bedford, H.
Innes, J. W.
Barker, F. E.
Clifton, M. W.
Mends, M. B.
Hay, J. H.
Third Class Clerks
Creswell, W.
Gibson, J.
Mountain, W. J.
Croasdaile, R. Counsel
Jervis, T.
Solicitor
Bicknell, C.
Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Duckett, Sir G.
Marine Pay
Department
Paymaster of Marines
Chetwynd Stapylton,
Hon. G. A.
First Clerk
Hind, T.
Second Clerk
Gardner, G.
Third Clerk
Edwards, J.
Extra Clerks
Robinson, W.

Barker, G. R.
Rouse, J.
Biggs, L. J.
Holworthy, C. D.
Templeman, G.
Houghton, G. R.
Ryland, F.
Miller, J.
Hardman, J.
Translator
Amedroz, H. F.
Private Secretaries To First Lord
Hay, R. W.
To First Secretary
Biggs, L. J.
To Second Secretary
Gibson, J.
Brixey, W.
Gardner, W.
Messenger
Pitts, R.
Admiralty
Court
Judge
Scott, Sir W.
Registrar
Arden, Lord
Marshal
Lindsay, Hon. H.
Advocate
Arnold, J. H.
Proctor
Gostling, G.
Receiver of Droits
Crespigny, Sir C. C.
LIST OF OFFICIALS AT 31 DECEMBER 1870
Commissioners
Childers, H. C. E.
Dacres, Sir S. C.
Robinson, Sir R. S.
Hay, Lord J.
Camperdown, Earl of
First Secretary
Baxter, W. E.
Second Secretary
Lushington, V.
Chief Clerk
Wolley, T.
First Class Clerks
James, T.
Hay, J. H.
Innes, A. W.
Bell, R.
Kennedy, C. S.
Kempe, C. N.
Second Class Clerks
Swainson, E. N.
Noel, J. G.
Scott, J.
Senior, J.
Spalding, A. F. M. Board Room Messengers
Styan, W.
Wild, A.
Ansell, J.
Weaver, J. F.
Roberts, J.
Porter
Carter, T.
Hydrographer
Richards, G. H.
Counsel
Huddleston, J. W.

Gordon, F. F.
Domvile, H. W.
Miller, J. V.
Dormer, Hon. H. F.
Macgregor, E.
de Vismes, A. M.
Awdry, R. D.
Third Class (First Section) Clerks
Knox, A. E. E.
Wilson, H. J. C.
Carmichael, J. M.
Jeffreys, M. D.
Gambier, J. W. M.
Vansittart Neale, H. J.
Primrose, E. M.
Caulfield, M. P. F.
Thomas, C. I.
Yorke, H. F. R.
Hodgson, T. H.
Birch, C. C.
Third Class (Second Section) Clerks
Lambert, G. T.
Macgregor, A.
Solicitor
Bristow, A. R.
Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Huddleston, J. W. Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet
Eastlake, W.

Daly, J. F.
Giffard, J. H.
Maude, C. J.
Dacres, S. L.
Dalrymple Hay, W. A.
Stuart, H. N.
Digest Writers
Baker, J.
Abbot, T. C.
Index Writers
Smith, W.
Pickard, J. J.
Librarian
Thorburn, R.
Private Secretaries To First Lord
Scudamore Stanhope,
C. S.
To First Secretary
Awdry, R. D.
To Second Secretary
Vansittart Neale, H. J.
Head Messenger
Winter, N.
Admiralty
Court
Judge
Phillimore, Sir R. J.
Registrar
Rothery, H. C.
Marshal
Jones, E.
Advocate
Deane, J. P.
Proctor
Stokes, H. G.

Footnotes

1 Appointments not complete until 19 Dec. 1800.
2 Appointments not complete until 16 Feb. 1801.