Alphabetical list of officials
A-J

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.C. Sainty

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

106-135

Citation Show another format:

'Alphabetical list of officials: A-J', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 4: Admiralty Officials 1660-1870 (1975), pp. 106-135. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16697 Date accessed: 21 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Abbot, T. C. Digest Writer 9 Jan. 1863 (Adm. 12/730).

Adair, William Paymaster of Marines 5 April 1755-16 Dec. 1756 (Adm. 6/406 pp. 9-11). Res. 16 Dec. 1756 (ibid. pp. 34-5).

Adam, Charles (ktd. 10 Aug. 1835) First Naval Lord 1 Nov.-23 Dec. 1834; 25 April 1835-8 Sept. 1841; 24 July 1846-20 July 1847.

Adams, James Commissioner 19 Feb. 1801-15 May 1804.

Affleck, Philip Commissioner 26 April 1793-7 March 1795.

Aislabie, John Commissioner 4 Oct. 1710-9 April 1714.

Alcock, James Extra Clerk in office by 15 Nov. 1740 (SPB, vi f. 7; Adm. 3/44, 13 Nov. 1740). Clerk 6 June 1753-24 Aug. 1773 (Adm. 3/63). Res. 25 Aug. 1773 (Adm. 3/80).

Alderson, Francis J. Third Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/570). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-17 March 1857 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Res. 17 March 1857 (Adm. 12/634).

Allen, Charles Clerk pd. from 30 May 1708 by order 11 June 1708 (SPB, i f. 43). Left office 17 Jan. 1715 on app. as Clerk of Cheque and Storekeeper, Harwich (ibid.).

Allen, Timothy Curtis Extra Clerk 26 Aug. 1807-30 Jan. 1808 (SPB, iii f. 14). Dis. 30 Jan. 1808 (SPB, xii ff. 37-8).

Allpuss, Robert Watchman 10 April 1773-10 Feb. 1784 (SPB, v f. 27). D. 10 Feb. 1784 (ibid.).

Alves, William Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 7 July 1812 to 25 Dec. 1815 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6). Third Class Clerk 6 May 1818-1 Sept. 1819 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Res. 1 Sept. 1819 on app. as Agent to Naval Hospital, Malta (Adm 12/193, 23 Aug. 1819).

Amedroz, Henry Frederick Extra Clerk 10 Jan. 1799-11 June 1802 (SPB, ix f. 11). Junior Clerk 11 June 1802-15 March 1811 (SPB, iii f. 11). Senior Clerk 15 March 1811-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 15-16). First Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-14 May 1832 (SPB, xiii ff. 017-18). Chief Clerk 14 May 1832-5 Jan. 1849 (SPB, xiv f. 4). Res. 5 Jan. 1849 (Adm. 12/506).
-, Translator 11 April 1800-22 April 1845 (SPB, ix f. 11). Res. 22 April 1845 (Adm. 12/442).

Amedroz, Henry Frederick Third Class Clerk 15 Dec. 1834-25 July 1846 (Adm. 12/298). Second Class Clerk 25 July 1846-20 Dec. 1856/20 March 1857 (Adm. 12/ 458). First Class Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1856 and 20 March 1857 (Navy Lists). Ret. c. 18 May 1869 (ibid.; PMG 24/10).
-, Translator 22 April 1845-c. 18 May 1869 (Adm. 12/442).

Anderson, Noel Robert Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 7 July 1858-20 Dec. 1861/20 March 1862 (Adm. 12/650). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1861 and 20 March 1862 (Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1862 (ibid.). Acting Second Class Clerk 9 Oct.-6 Nov. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Second Class Clerk 6 Nov. 1866-15 Oct. 1868 (ibid.). D. 15 Oct. 1868 (Adm. 12/810; death certificate).

Anglesey, Arthur (Annesley) 1st Earl of Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Ansell, J. Board Room Messenger 28 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 2/794).

Anson, George (cr. Lord Anson 15 July 1747) Commissioner 27 Dec. 1744-22 June 1751. First Lord 22 June 1751-17 Nov. 1756; 2 July 1757-6 June 1762. D. 6 June 1762.

Apsley, Henry (Bathurst) styled Lord Commissioner 31 Dec. 1783-12 Aug. 1789.

Arden, Lord see Perceval, Hon. Charles George

Arlington, Henry (Bennet) 1st Earl of Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Arnold, James Henry Advocate 25 Nov. 1811-11 March 1829 (HCA 50/13 p. 231). Res. 11 March 1829 (HCA 50/16 ff. 50-1).

Arrow, James Inspector of Repairs 8 Aug. 1774-29 Sept. 1785 (SPB, v f. 27). Left office 29 Sept. 1785 (SPB, viii f. 45).

Ashley, Anthony (Ashley Cooper) styled Lord Civil Lord 23 Dec. 1834-25 April 1835.

Atherton, William Counsel and Judge Advocate of the Fleet 6 June 1855-16 Dec. 1859 (Adm. 12/602, under Admiralty Courts). Left office 16 Dec. 1859 on app. as Solicitor General (app. of Collier; London Gazette no. 22337).

Atkins, George Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 2 March 1745-3 Dec. 1754 (Adm. 6/16 p. 451). D. 3 Dec. 1754 (SPB, vii f. 22).

Atkins, Samuel Clerk app. Clerk to Hewer, Chief Clerk to Pepys as Secretary 1674 (MS Rawlinson A 181 f. 4); app. Clerk by Pepys 1677 (ibid.). Left office with Pepys May 1679 (ibid. f. 250); probably reapp. by Pepys May 1684; occ. first on list of his Clerks 1 Jan. 1687 (Pepys Library no. 2867 p. 13); probably succ. J. Walbanke as Chief Clerk Dec. 1686; last occ. 23 Aug. 1688 (A. Bryant, Samuel Pepys: the Saviour of the Navy, 2nd ed. (London 1949), 398-9). Probably left office with Pepys March 1689.
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 2 Jan. 1687-30 May 1689 (Sergison MS f. 157). Left office 30 May 1689 (app. of Tindall; AO 1/1718/128).

Atkins, William Clerk 11 Aug.-c. 4 Nov. 1727 (Adm. 3/36). D. by 4 Nov. 1727 (SPB, iv f. 7).

Aubrey, John Commissioner 18 July 1782-10 April 1783.

Auckland, George (Eden) 2nd Lord (cr. Earl of Auckland 21 Dec. 1839) First Lord 11 June-23 Dec. 1834; 25 April-19 Sept. 1835; 13 July 1846-1 Jan. 1849. D. 1 Jan. 1849.

Austen, Robert Commissioner 23 Jan. 1691-c. 23 Aug. 1696. Buried 23 Aug. 1696 at Bexley, Kent (parish register).

Awdry, Richard Davis Temporary Clerk 23 March 1861-27 Feb. 1862 (Adm. 12/ 698). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 27 Feb. 1862-8 Feb. 1866 (Adm. 12/714). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 8 Feb.-28 Sept. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 28 Sept. 1866-31 March 1870 (ibid.). Second Class Clerk 31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).
-, Private Secretary: to Second Secretary (Romaine) 17 Aug. 1865-15 Oct. 1866 (Adm. 12/762); to First Secretary (Baxter) 14 Jan. 1869 (Adm. 12/828).

Aylmer, Matthew Commissioner 16 April 1717-19 March 1718.

Bacher, Frederick Judge Advocate of the Fleet 12 Oct. 1689-4 July 1690 (Sergison MS f. 171). D. 4 July 1690 (AO 1/1719/132).

Baillie, George Commissioner 14 Oct. 1714-16 April 1717.

Baillie Hamilton, George Private Secretary to First Lord (Melville) 3 April 1823- Sept. 1827 (SPB, xiv f. 4).

Baillie Hamilton, Gerard Receiver of Droits 1 Jan. 1844-c. 20 March 1857 (HCA 50/20 p. 1). Last occ. 20 March 1857 (Navy List).

Baillie Hamilton, William Alexander Private Secretary to First Lord (Haddington) 10 Sept. 1841-28 Jan. 1845 (Adm. 12/383). Second Secretary 28 Jan. 1845-22 May 1855 (Adm. 12/426). Res. 22 May 1855 (Adm. 12/602).

Baird, James Agent of Marines (Chatham) 9 Nov. 1756-9 April 1763 (Adm. 6/406 p. 33). Discharged 9 April 1763 (ibid.; app. of J. Clevland, jun.).

Baker, James Temporary Clerk app. 17 May 1855 (Adm. 12/602). No further occ.

Baker, James Digest Writer 9 Jan. 1863 (Adm. 12/730).

Baker, John Porter pd. from 30 Sept. 1694 by order 18 Jan. 1695 (SPB, i f. 20). Discharged 24 June 1698 by order 20 Sept. 1698 (ibid.). Head Messenger 20 Sept. 1698-20 April 1708 (ibid.). Discharged 20 April 1708 by order 14 June 1708 (ibid.).

Baker, Margaret Housekeeper pd. from 20 May 1695 by order 17 Dec. 1697 (SPB, i f. 20). Discharged 20 April 1708 by order 14 June 1708 (ibid.).

Balfour, Archibald Acting Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 19 April-1 June 1859 (Adm. 12/666). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 1 June 1859-30 Oct. 1861 (ibid.). Res. 30 Oct. 1861 (Adm. 12/698).

Baltimore, Charles (Calvert) 5th Lord Commissioner 19 March 1742-25 April 1745.

Banes, Edward Extra Clerk 28 Aug. 1780-11 April 1800 (Adm. 3/91). Junior Clerk 11 April 1800-12 Feb. 1801 (SPB, ix f. 82). Senior Clerk 12 Feb. 1801-16 Dec. 1815 (ibid.). Ret. 16 Dec. 1815 (SPB, xii ff. 13-14).

Barham, Lord see Middleton, Sir Charles

Baring, Sir Francis Thornhill, 3rd Bart. First Lord 18 Jan. 1849-2 March 1852.

Baring, Thomas George (styled Hon. 4 Jan. 1866) Private Secretary to First Lord (Wood) 8 March 1855-21 March 1857 (Adm. 12/602). Res. 21 March 1857 (Adm. 12/634). Civil Lord 30 May 1857-8 March 1858. First Secretary 30 April-16 July 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Barker, Francis Eccles Extra Clerk 8 June 1805-6 Sept. 1809 (SPB, iii f. 14). Junior Clerk 6 Sept. 1809-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 23-4). Second Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-5 June 1824 (SPB, xiii ff. 019-20). Res. 5 June 1824 (SPB, xiv f. 6).

Barker, George Rickards Extra Clerk 4 Sept. 1809-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 39-40). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-2 June 1829 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Second Class Clerk 2 June 1829-21 July 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 6). Ret. 21 July 1832 (ibid.).

Barker, James Douglas Extra Clerk 19 June 1795-19 Dec. 1800 (SPB, viii f. 15). Junior Clerk 19 Dec. 1800-26 April 1802 (SPB, ix f. 84). Dis. 26 April 1802 (SPB, iii f. 11).

Barkham, Simon Devert Extra Clerk 16 March 1769-22 Dec. 1777 (Adm. 3/76). Clerk 22 Dec. 1777-13 March 1790 (Adm. 3/82). Dis. 13 March 1790 (Adm. 3/107).

Barlow, John Watchman 14 Jan. 1812-26 March 1821 (SPB, xii ff. 67-8). Left office 26 March 1821 (SPB, xiii ff. 029-30).

Barnes, Moses Extra Clerk 3 May 1804-26 Aug. 1807 (SPB, iii f. 14). Junior Clerk 26 Aug. 1807-5 Feb. 1816 (ibid. f. 11). Ret. 5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 23-4).

Barnett, Philip Clerk pd. from 13 Oct. 1705 by order 13 Dec. 1705 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 16 Jan. 1715 by order 17 Jan. 1715 (ibid.).

Barrington, Hon. Daines Marshal 24 May 1751-5 July 1753 (HCA 50/11 f. 76). Left office 5 July 1753 (ibid. f. 91).

Barrington, Hon. George Fourth Naval Lord 25 Nov. 1830-13 April 1833.

Barrington, William Wildman (Barrington) 2nd Viscount Commissioner 25 Feb. 1746-9 April 1754.

Barrow, George Third Class Clerk 23 Feb. 1824-16 Sept. 1825 (SPB, xiv f. 7). Res. 16 Sept. 1825 on app. as Clerk, Colonial Office (ibid.; D. M. Young, The Colonial Office in the Early 19th Century (London 1961), 271).

Barrow, John (cr. Bart. 30 March 1835) Second Secretary 22 May 1804-9 Feb. 1806 (SPB, iii f. 4). Left office 9 Feb. 1806 (ibid.). Reapp. 9 April 1807 (ibid.). Ret. 28 Jan. 1845 (Adm. 12/442).

Barrow, John Third Class Clerk 17 Nov. 1824-20 July 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Second Class Clerk 20 July 1832-4 May 1844 (Adm. 12/284). First Class Clerk 4 May 1844- 21 March 1857 (Adm. 12/426). Ret. 21 March 1857 (Adm. 12/634).

Barrow, Peter Third Class Clerk 21 Jan. 1833-17 Oct. 1834 (Adm. 12/290). Res. 17 Oct. 1834 (Adm. 12/298).

Barsley, Edward Porter pd. from 25 March 1686 to 25 March 1688 (AO 1/1717/ 127).

Bartmore, William Third Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 7 April 1827-11 Jan. 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 18). Second Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 11 Jan.-31 March 1831 (ibid.). Discharged 31 March 1831 by order 1 July 1831 (ibid.).

Baston, Thomas Clerk pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1). Pd. to 25 March 1699 (Adm. 20/71 no. 1410).

Bateman, John (Bateman) 2nd Viscount Commissioner 29 Dec. 1755-17 Nov. 1756.

Bathurst, Villiers Judge Advocate of the Fleet 23 July 1690-8 Sept. 1711 (Sergison MS f. 185). D. 8 Sept. 1711 (Collins's Peerage of England, ed. Sir E. Brydges (London 1812), v, 86).

Battine, William Advocate 12 Nov. 1791-25 Nov. 1811 (HCA 50/13 ff. 204-5). Left office 25 Nov. 1811 (app. of Arnold).

Baxter, William Edward First Secretary 22 Dec. 1868 (Adm. 12/810).

Bayham, Viscount see Pratt, Hon. John Jeffreys

Baylee, Henry William Third Class Clerk 19 April 1837-8 Oct. 1847 (Adm. 12/ 332). Second Class Clerk 8 Oct. 1847-30 Sept. 1849 (Adm. 12/474). D. 30 Sept. 1849 (Adm. 46/186 no. 1918).

Baynes, John Counsel 4 Oct. 1726-26 Feb. 1737 (SPB, iv f. 19; SPB, vi f. 19). D. 26 Feb. 1737 (SPB, vi f. 19).

Beauclerk, Lord Vere Commissioner 13 March 1738-19 March 1742; 27 Nov. 1744-18 Nov. 1749.

Beaufort, Francis (ktd. 29 April 1848) Hydrographer 19 May 1829-25 Jan. 1855 (SPB, xiv f. 9). Res. 25 Jan. 1855 (Adm. 12/602, app. of Washington).

Beaumont, Sir George, 4th Bart. Commissioner 9 April-14 Oct. 1714.

Bedford, Henry Extra Clerk 3 May 1804-30 April 1807 (SPB, iii f. 13). Junior Clerk 30 April 1807-5 Feb. 1816 (ibid. f. 11). Second Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-2 June 1826 (SPB, xiii ff. 019-20). First Class Clerk 2 June 1826-4 May 1844 (SPB, xiv f. 5). Ret. 4 May 1844 (Adm. 12/426).

Bedford, Henry Charles Grosvenor Extra Clerk 12 Nov. 1842-27 Feb. 1847 (Adm. 12/395). Third Class Clerk 27 Feb. 1847-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/474). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-1 Aug. 1857 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Left office 1 Aug. 1857 on app. as Storekeeper, Sheerness (Navy List).

Bedford, John (Russell) 4th Duke of First Lord 27 Dec. 1744-26 Feb. 1748.

Belgrave, Robert (Grosvenor) styled Viscount Commissioner 12 Aug. 1789-27 June 1791.

Bell, Elizabeth Housekeeper 13 May 1752-15 Jan. 1800 (SPB, vii f. 22). Office abolished 15 Jan. 1800 (HC 138 p. 4 (1816) xiii, 172).

Bell, John Craigie Third Class Clerk 20 April 1837-2 Feb. 1841 (Adm. 12/332). Res. 2 Feb. 1841 (Adm. 12/383).

Bell, Robert Third Class Clerk 2 Feb. 1841-16 Aug. 1854 (Adm. 12/383). Second Class Clerk 16 Aug. 1854-21 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/586). First Class Clerk 21 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/794).

Bell, Thomas Extra Clerk 5 May 1753-5 Nov. 1756 (SPB, vii f. 7). Left office 5 Nov. 1756 (ibid.).

Bell, William Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 1 May 1724-20 June 1740 (Adm. 6/13 ff. 70, 155). Res. 20 June 1740 on app. as Commissioner of Sick and Wounded (Adm. 6/15 ff. 301, 308-9).

Bell, William Hamilton Third Class Clerk 13 May 1836-5 Nov. 1842 (Adm. 12/320). Res. 5 Nov. 1842 (Adm. 12/395).

Belson, Joseph Extra Clerk 1 March 1759-5 May 1760 (SPB, vii f. 7). Discharged 5 May 1760 (ibid.). Reapp. 4 May 1764 (Adm. 3/72). Clerk 28 March 1777-14 Jan. 1799 (SPB, v f. 6). D. 14 Jan. 1799 (SPB, ix f. 9).

Bennet, Anne Housekeeper pd. from 26 May 1713 by order 20 June 1713 (SPB, i f. 20). D. 29 April 1726 (SPB, iv f. 20).

Bennet, Luke Messenger pd. from 4 July 1705 by order 28 Sept. 1705 (SPB, i f. 20). Head Messenger pd. from 21 April 1708 by order 14 June 1708 (ibid.). D. 5 Oct. 1733 (SPB, vi f. 20).

Bennet, Thomas Clerk pd. from 6 March 1708 by order 24 March 1708 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 29 May 1708 by order 11 June 1708 (ibid.).

Bentham, Samuel Inspector General of Naval Works 25 March 1796-28 Oct. 1807 (Adm. 6/25). Transferred to Navy Board 28 Oct. 1807 as Civil Architect and Engineer of the Navy (PC 2/174 pp. 274-6, 284).

Bere, Julian Extra Clerk 31 Aug. 1744-26 Feb. 1745 (Adm. 3/48). Left office 26 Feb. 1745 on app. as Purser of the Dreadnought (SPB, vi f. 7).

Beresford, Sir John Poo, 1st Bart. Second Naval Lord 23 Dec. 1834-25 April 1835.

Berkeley, Charles Paget Fitzhardinge Extra Clerk 5 May 1847-4 June 1850 (Adm. 12/522). Third Class Clerk 4 June 1850-31 March 1855 (Adm. 46/184 no. 544; Adm. 46/186 no. 1918). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-2 Sept. 1858 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Res. 2 Sept. 1858 (Adm. 12/650).

Berkeley, James (Berkeley) 3rd Earl of First Lord 16 April 1717-2 Aug. 1727.

Berkeley, Lionel Spencer Extra Clerk 7 Nov. 1738-15 April 1741 (Adm. 3/43; SPB, vi f. 7). Left office 15 April 1741 on app. as Purser of the Bedford (SPB, vi f. 7).

Berkeley, Hon. Maurice Frederick Fitzhardinge (ktd. 5 July 1855) Fourth Naval Lord 13 April 1833-23 Dec. 1834; 22 July 1837-5 March 1839. Third Naval Lord 13 July 1846-23 Dec. 1847. Second Naval Lord 23 Dec. 1847-13 Feb. 1852. First Naval Lord 13 Feb.-2 March 1852. Second Naval Lord 5 Jan. 1853-3 June 1854. First Naval Lord 3 June 1854-24 Nov. 1857.

Bettesworth, John Advocate 17 Feb. 1756-14 June 1764 (HCA 50/11 f. 107). Left office 14 June 1764 (app. of G. Harris).

Bever, Thomas Advocate 4 Sept. 1788-8 Nov. 1791 (HCA 50/13 ff. 169-70). D. 8 Nov. 1791 (Gent. Mag. (1791), lx(2), 1068).

Bickerton, Sir Richard, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 6 April 1807-25 March 1812.

Bicknell, Charles Solicitor 1 March 1796-10 Dec. 1827 (SPB, ix f. 55; HCA 50/17 f. 212). Ret. 10 Dec. 1827 (SPB, xiv f. 16).

Biggs, Lewis James Extra Clerk 15 March 1811-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 41-2). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-17 July 1821 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Second Class Clerk 17 July-24 Dec. 1821 (ibid. ff. 019-20). Third Class Clerk 24 Dec. 1821- 1822 Jan. 1822 (ibid.). Second Class Clerk 22 Jan. 1822-14 May 1832 (ibid.). First Class Clerk 14 May 1832-22 May 1833 (SPB, xiv f. 5). Ret. 22 May 1833 (Adm. 12/290).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Croker) 5 Feb. 1812-17 July 1821 (SPB, xii ff. 41-2; SPB, xiii ff. 019-20).

Bindley, John Extra Clerk 9 March 1771-10 June 1778 (Adm. 3/78). Third Clerk (Marine Department) 10 June 1778-30 June 1782 (Adm. 2/1170 p. 558). Second Clerk (Marine Department) 30 June 1782-9 Feb. 1784 (Adm. 2/1174 p. 172). Dis. 9 Feb. 1784 (Adm. 2/1175 p. 262).
-, Translator 5 March 1776-8 Feb. 1784 (SPB, v f. 7). Discharged 8 Feb. 1784 (ibid.).

Binsteed, Thomas Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 24 July 1780-3 Nov. 1804 (Adm. 6/22 p. 154). D. 3 Nov. 1804 (SPB, iii f. 125).

Birch, Claude Churchill Temporary Clerk 12 Feb.-22 Oct. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 22 Oct. 1866-31 March 1870 (ibid.). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Bird, William Clerk 22 March 1723-28 July 1725 (Adm. 2/195 p. 578). D. 28 July 1725 (SPB, iv f. 7).

Blachford, Barrington Pope Commissioner 23 Aug. 1814-14 May 1816. D. 14 May 1816 (SPB, xii f. 4).

Blackie, Helen Necessary Woman 26 March 1823-3 March 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 12). D. 3 March 1832 (ibid.).

Blanckley, Thomas Riley Extra Clerk in office by 15 Nov. 1740 (SPB, v f. 7; Adm. 3/44, 13 Nov. 1740). Clerk 18 June 1743-4 May 1753 (Adm. 3/47). D. 4 May 1753 (SPB, vii f. 7).

Blasedale, Alexander Watchman 27 Oct. 1719-22 Oct. 1742 (SPB, i f. 20). D. 22 Oct. 1742 (SPB, vi f. 20).

Blount, Leonora Ann Housekeeper 28 May 1851-c. 26 Jan. 1865 (Adm. 12/538). Left office by 26 Jan. 1865 (Adm. 12/762).

Borrodale, Jasper Aris Clerk 30 Sept. 1725-5 Oct. 1768 (Adm. 3/35). Res. 5 Oct. 1768 (Adm. 3/76).

Boscawen, Hon. Edward Commissioner 22 June 1751-10 Jan. 1761. D. 10 Jan. 1761 (SPB, vi f. 2).

Bowers, Richard Extra Clerk 23 Feb. 1748-30 April 1749 (SPB, vi f. 7). Discharged 30 April 1749 (ibid.).

Bowles, Benjamin Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1703 by order 27 March 1704 (SPB, i f. 42). Left office 9 June 1707 on app. as Victualling Agent, Gibraltar (ibid.; Adm. 2/186 p. 318).

Bowles, Phineas Secretary occ. from 6 March 1689 to 15 Jan. 1690 (Adm. 2/377, 378).

Bowles, William Third Naval Lord 22 May 1844-13 July 1846.

Braddyll, Clarence Extra Clerk 22 June 1846-15 March 1848 (Adm. 12/458). Acting Third Class Clerk 15 March 1848-9 Jan. 1849 (Adm. 12/490). Third Class Clerk 9 Jan. 1849-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/506). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-14 Nov. 1857 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Ret. 14 Nov. 1857 (Adm. 12/634).

Bradley, Samuel Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1694 to 25 March 1697 (Adm. 20/63 no. 1370; Adm. 20/67 no. 2313) and from 26 March to 24 June 1700 (Adm. 20/74 no. 912).

Bradshaw, Thomas Commissioner 6 May 1772-6 Nov. 1774. D. 6 Nov. 1774 (SPB, v f. 2).

Braithwaite, Thomas Extra Clerk and Translator 8 May 1787-18 June 1788 (Adm. 3/103). Discharged 18 June 1788 (Adm. 3/104).

Brandreth, Thomas Private Secretary to First Lord (Lowry Corry) 9 March 1867- Dec. 1868 (Adm. 12/794).

Breaks,- Temporary Clerk app. 23 June 1858 (Adm. 12/650). No further occ.

Brecknock, George Charles (Pratt) Styled Earl of Member of Council 4 Feb.-19 Sept. 1828. Commissioner 19 Sept. 1828-15 July 1829.

Brett, Charles Commissioner 1 April 1782-10 April 1783; 31 Dec. 1783-16 July 1788.

Brett, Sir Piercy, kt. Commissioner 11 Dec. 1766-28 Feb. 1770.

Bridgeman, William Secretary first occ. 6 Aug. 1694 (Adm. 2/385). Discharged 24 June 1698 by order 15 July 1698 (SPB, i f. 1).

Bridgwater, John (Egerton) 3rd Earl of First Lord 31 May 1699-19 March 1701. D. 19 March 1701.

Briggs, John Henry Third Class Clerk 19 April 1827-15 Dec. 1834 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Second Class Clerk 15 Dec. 1834-9 Jan. 1849 (Adm. 12/298). First Class Clerk 9 Jan. 1849-13 July 1865 (Adm. 12/506). Chief Clerk 13 July 1865-28 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846). Ret. 28 March 1870 (Adm. 12/762).
-, Reader 18 June 1841-13 July 1865 (Adm. 12/383).

Briggs, John Thomas Private Secretary to First Lord (Graham) 29 Nov.-11 Dec. 1830 (SPB, xiv f. 4).

Brisbane, John Judge Advocate of the Fleet 30 Sept. 1672-29 July 1680 (AO 1/ 1713/113). Left office 29 July 1680 (app. of Croone).
-, Secretary occ. from 3 Feb. 1680 to 20 May 1684 (Adm. 2/1753, 1754).

Brisbane, Thomas Extra Clerk 8 July 1778-12 Oct. 1780 (Adm. 3/85). Dis. 12 Oct. 1780 (SPB, v f. 7).

Bristol, Earl of see Hervey, Hon. Augustus John

Bristow, Alfred Rhodes Solicitor 12 May 1862 (Navy List).

Brixey, William Extra Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 12 April 1801-11 Dec. 1819 (SPB, xii ff. 75-6). Third Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 11 Dec. 1819-23 Sept. 1830 (SPB, xiii ff. 037-8). Ret. 23 Sept. 1830 (SPB, xiv f. 19).

Brodie, Alexander Extra Clerk 28 Aug. 1805-11 Feb. 1807 (SPB, iii f. 14). Res. 11 Feb. 1807 (ibid.).

Brodrick, Henry (styled Hon. 2 Dec. 1863) Temporary Clerk 20 Jan. 1862-5 June 1863 (Adm. 12/714). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 5 June 1863-6 Nov. 1866 (Adm. 12/730). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 6 Nov. 1866-c. 18 May 1869 (Navy Lists). Ret. c. 18 May 1869 (PMG 24/10).

Brodrick, Hon. Thomas Counsel 12 Dec. 1791-16 Jan. 1795 (SPB, viii f. 42). Left office 16 Jan. 1795 (app. of S. Perceval).

Brooke Pechell, Sir Samuel John, 3rd Bart. Third Naval Lord 25 Nov. 1830-23 Dec. 1834. Fourth Naval Lord 5 March 1839-25 June 1841. Third Naval Lord 25 June-8 Sept. 1841.

Brough, William Marshal 5 July 1753-c. 12 Nov. 1783 (HCA 50/11 ff. 90-1). D. by 12 Nov. 1783 (HCA 50/13 f. 99).

Brouncker, William (Brouncker) 2nd Viscount Commissioner 19 Feb. 1681-5 April 1684. D. 5 April 1684.

Brydges, Hon. James Member of Council 29 March 1703-5 April 1705. Res. 5 April 1705 (Adm. 3/19).

Bryer, William Extra Clerk 6 May 1755-5 Oct. 1768 (Adm. 3/63). Clerk 5 Oct. 1768-17 Jan. 1790 (Adm. 3/76). D. 17 Jan. 1790 (SPB, viii f. 13).

Buck, Elizabeth Necessary Woman pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, i f. 21; SPB, ii ff. 50-1). D. 1 Sept. 1706 (AO 1/1726/148).

Buck, Thomas Watchman pd. from 25 June 1698 by order 1 Oct. 1698 (SPB, i f. 20). Discharged 29 Sept. 1699 (ibid.).

Buckingham, George (Villiers) 2nd Duke of Commissioner 9 July 1673-31 Oct. 1674.

Buckley, Alfred Third Class Clerk 12 May 1854-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/586). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-15 June 1859 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 15 June 1859-24 April 1865 (Adm. 12/666). Res. 24 April 1865 (Adm. 12/762).

Budd, Richard Proctor app. 16 June 1660 (Adm. 2/1732 f. 5). No further occ.

Budge, William Private Secretary to First Lord (Melville) 12 July 1804-May 1805 (SPB, iii f. 5).

Budgett, John Clerk pd. from 21 Oct. 1706 by order 10 April 1707 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 5 March 1708 by order 24 March 1708 (ibid.).

Buller, James Commissioner 6 April 1807-25 March 1812.

Buller, John Commissioner 31 July 1765-22 Sept. 1780.

Bullock, Daniel Extra Clerk 11 June 1753-10 May 1770 (SPB, vii f. 7). D. 10 May 1770 (SPB, v f. 7).

Bunce, Samuel Architect and Engineer of Naval Works 25 March 1796-18 Oct. 1802 (Adm. 6/25). D. 18 Oct. 1802 (SPB, iii f. 23).

Bunter, Edward J. Third Class Clerk 27 Oct. 1836-18 July 1840 (Adm. 12/320). Res. 18 July 1840 (Adm. 12/368).

Burchett, George Anne Clerk 4 Nov. 1727-31 July 1761 (Adm. 3/36). Res. 31 July 1761 (Adm. 3/69).

Burchett, Josiah Clerk entered service of Pepys c. 1680 (Letters and Diary of Samuel Pepys, ed. R. G. Howarth (London 1932), 181). Probably app. Clerk by Pepys May 1684; occ. 1 Jan. 1687 (Pepys Library no. 2867 p. 13). Dis. Aug. 1687 (Howarth, Letters, 181). Probably reapp. by P. Bowles March 1689; occ. 4 May 1689 (Adm. 2/377). Probably left office 19 Jan. 1691 on app. as Secretary to Admiral Edward Russell (Bull. Inst. Hist. Research, xiv (1936-7), 53). Reapp. by 18 July 1693; signed Secretary's letters, probably as Chief Clerk, from 18 July to 26 Aug. 1693 (Adm. 2/ 384). Probably left office 24 April 1694 on app. as Secretary to Admiral Edward Russell (Bull. Inst. Hist. Research, xiv (1936-7), 53). Secretary 26 Sept. 1694-14 Oct. 1742 (Adm. 2/16 p. 414). Ret. 14 Oct. 1742 (SPB, iv f. 6; Adm. 3/46, 12 and 14 Oct. 1742).
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 4 July 1693-18 Aug. 1694 (Sergison MS f. 200). Left office 18 Aug. 1694 (app. of Larkin).

Burr, James Draftsman (Naval Works Department) 13 May 1796-28 April 1805 (SPB, x f. 40). Left office 28 April 1805 (SPB, iii f. 24).

Burrard Neale, Sir Harry, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 17 Jan.-13 Sept. 1804; 10 Feb. 1806-6 April 1807.

Burrows, James Messenger pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1). Pd. to 25 Dec. 1696 (AO 1/1721/138). Left office on app. as Doorkeeper, Registry Office (ibid.).

Burt, Edward Chief Clerk transferred to Admiralty 1694 from office of Chief Clerk to Surveyor of Navy (SPB, ii f. 3); pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (ibid. ff. 50-1). Pd. to 24 June 1696 when app. Secretary, Registry Office (SPB, i f. 17; SPB, ii f. 35). Reapp. 19 Nov. 1705 (Adm. 2/185 p. 205). D. 15 Sept. 1722 (Adm. 2/195 p. 576).

Busby, Edward Marshal 7 Feb. 1745-17 May 1751 (HCA 50/11 ff. 8-9). D. 17 May 1751 (Gent. Mag. (1751), xx, 236).

Butler, Elizabeth Necessary Woman 3 Aug. 1775-9 Dec. 1793 (SPB, v f. 27). D. 9 Dec. 1793 (SPB, viii f. 45).

Butler, Thomas Messenger 30 Sept. 1763-4 July 1778 (SPB, v f. 27). Left office 4 July 1778 on app. as Porter, Woolwich Dockyard (ibid.).

Byng, Sir George, kt. (cr. Bart. 15 Nov. 1715; Viscount Torrington 21 Sept. 1721) Commissioner 8 Nov. 1709-19 Jan. 1714; 14 Oct. 1714-30 Sept. 1721. First Lord 2 Aug. 1727-17 Jan. 1733. D. 17 Jan. 1733.

Byng, Robert (styled Hon. 21 Sept. 1721) Receiver of Droits 14 Nov. 1720-13 June 1733 (HCA 50/9 ff. 43, 155-6). Left office 13 June 1733 (app. of Goldsworthy).

Caley, Robert Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 2 Feb. to 24 June 1813 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6).

Callander, Alexander James Receiver of Droits 27 June 1833-1 Jan. 1844 (HCA 50/ 20 ff. 14-15). Res. 1 Jan. 1844 (HCA 50/22 ff. 1-2).

Callander, Robert John Third Class Clerk 13 April 1854-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/586). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-21 Feb. 1859 (Adm. 12/ 602; Navy Lists). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 21 Feb.-1 June 1859 (Adm. 12/666). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 1 June 1859-21 Nov. 1865 (ibid.). Acting Second Class Clerk 21 Nov. 1865-22 Jan. 1866 (Adm. 12/762). Second Class Clerk 22 Jan.-8 Feb. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Res. 8 Feb. 1866 (ibid.).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Lowry Corry) 9 March 1858-June 1859 (Adm. 12/650).

Campbell, Frederick Archibald Private Secretary to First Lord (Somerset) 20 March-July 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Campbell, George Paymaster of Marines 16 Dec. 1756-19 April 1757 (Adm. 6/406 pp. 34-5). Left office 19 April 1757 (ibid. pp. 45-6).

Campbell, John Commissioner 22 May 1736-19 March 1742.

Camperdown, Robert Adam Philips Haldane (Haldane Duncan) 3rd Earl of Civil Lord 12 July 1870.

Cane see Du Cane

Capel, Hon. Sir Henry, kt. First Lord 14 May 1679-19 Feb. 1681.

Carbery, Earl of see Vaughan, Lord

Carmichael, James Morse Temporary Clerk 10 April 1862-12 May 1865 (Adm. 12/ 714). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 12 May 1865-6 Nov. 1866 (Adm. 12/762). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 6 Nov. 1866-20 March/20 June 1867 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 March and 20 June 1867 (Navy Lists).

Carnegie, Hon. Swynfen Thomas Fourth Naval Lord 28 Jan.-23 April 1859.

Carroll, Herbert Alexander Temporary Clerk 18 Dec. 1855-17 June 1856 (Adm. 12/602). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 17 June 1856-20 Dec. 1861/20 March 1862 (Adm. 12/618). Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1861 and 20 March 1862 (Navy Lists). Acting Second Class Clerk 8 Feb.-27 Aug. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). D. 27 Aug. 1866 (Gent. Mag. (1866), clix, 557).

Carter, Thomas Porter 2 April 1862 (Adm. 12/714).

Carteret, Sir George, 1st Bart. Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Carysfort, John (Proby) 1st Lord Commissioner 6 April-2 July 1757; 1 Jan. 1763- 31 July 1765.

Castlereagh, Frederick William Robert (Stewart) styled Viscount Commissioner 15 July 1829-25 Nov. 1830.

Cator, Frederick Henry Temporary Clerk 30 Oct.-18 Dec. 1855 (Adm. 12/602). Acting Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 18 Dec. 1855-12 May 1856 (ibid.). Res. 12 May 1856 (Adm. 12/618).

Caulfield, Marcus Piers Francis Temporary Clerk 25 June 1863-17 Feb. 1866 (Adm. 12/730). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 17 Feb. 1866-2 Dec. 1869 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 2 Dec. 1869 (Adm. 12/828).

Cavendish, Philip Commissioner 19 March 1742-14 July 1743. D. 14 July 1743 (SPB, vi f. 2).

Chatham, John (Pitt) 2nd Earl of First Lord 16 July 1788-19 Dec. 1794.

Cheeke, John Marshal 17 Oct. 1689-28 July 1733 (HCA 50/6 f. 21; HCA 50/7 ff. 51-2, 105-6; HCA 50/8 ff. 7-9, 49-50; HCA 50/9 f. 115). D. 28 July 1733 (Gent. Mag. (1733), iii, 381).

Chetwynd, William Richard Commissioner 16 April 1717-2 Aug. 1727.

Chetwynd Stapylotn, Hon. Granville Anson Paymaster of Marines 18 Sept. 1815- 8 April 1819 (SPB, xii ff. 73-4). Left office 8 April 1819 (SPB, xiii ff. 033-4).

Chetwynd Stapylton, Henry Edward Extra Clerk 17 Dec. 1844-24 May 1847 (Adm. 12/426). Third Class Clerk 24 May 1847-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/474). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-16 April 1857 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Res. 16 April 1857 (Adm. 12/634).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Osborne) 6 Jan. 1853-13 March 1857 (Adm. 12/570). Res. 13 March 1857 (Adm. 12/634).

Chicheley, Sir John, kt. Commissioner 20 Jan. 1682-19 May 1684; 8 March 1689-5 June 1690.

Chicheley, Sir Thomas, kt. Commissioner 26 Sept. 1677-14 May 1679.

Childers, Hugh Culling Eardley Civil Lord 22 April 1864-23 Jan. 1866. First Lord 18 Dec. 1868.

Chirm, Thomas Watchman 21 March 1751-25 Dec. 1754 (SPB, vi f. 20). Res. 25 Dec. 1754 (SPB, vii f. 23).

Chown, William Board Room Messenger 24 Aug. 1841-19 June 1850 (Adm. 12/383). Left office 19 June 1850 on app. as Head Messenger, Naval Departments, Somerset House (Adm. 12/522).

Christie, John Board Room Messenger 27 May 1820-c. 28 Aug. 1846 (SPB, xiii ff. 027-8). D. by 28 Aug. 1846 (Adm. 12/458).

Christie, William Dougal Private Secretary to First Lord (Minto) 27 April-Sept. 1841 (Adm. 12/383).

Churchill, George Commissioner 28 Oct. 1699-26 Jan. 1702. Member of Council 22 May 1702-28 Oct. 1708.

Clack (later Johnston), Christian Necessary Woman 19 Dec. 1729-14 April 1762 (SPB, iv f. 20). D. 14 April 1762 (SPB, vii f. 23).

Clack, Jane Necessary Woman 15 April 1762-25 May 1767 (SPB, vii f. 23). D. 25 May 1767 (SPB, v f. 27).

Clarence, William Henry 1st Duke of Lord High Admiral 2 May 1827-19 Sept. 1828.

Claridge, Thomas Messenger pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1). Discharged 24 June 1698 by order 20 Sept. 1698 (ibid.).

Clarke, Charles Counsel 1 March 1742-9 Feb. 1743 (SPB, vi f. 9). Left office 9 Feb. 1743 on app. as Baron of Exchequer (ibid.; C 66/3612).

Clarke, George Secretary 20 May 1702-25 Oct. 1705 (SPB, i f. 1; James and Shaw, Admiralty Administration, 183). Commissioner 20 Dec. 1710-14 Oct. 1714.

Clerk, Sir George, 6th Bart. Commissioner 15 March 1819-2 May 1827. Member of Council 4 Feb.-19 Sept. 1828. Commissioner 19 Sept. 1828-31 July 1830.

Clevland, John Second Secretary 1 Aug. 1746-30 April 1751 (Adm. 3/55). Secretary 30 April 1751-16 Oct. 1759 (d. of Corbett; Adm. 3/62, 2 May 1751). First Secretary 16 Oct. 1759-18 June 1763 (Adm. 3/67). D. 18 June 1763 (SPB, vi f. 6).

Clevland, John Extra Clerk 10 Dec. 1751-5 May 1753 (Adm. 3/62). Clerk 5 May 1753-12 Nov. 1766 (Adm. 3/63). Res. 12 Nov. 1766 (Adm. 3/73).
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 5 Dec. 1754-10 April 1762 (Adm. 6/18 p. 117; Adm. 6/19 p. 322). Left office 10 April 1762 on app. as Accountant, Sixpenny Office (Adm. 6/19 pp. 398-9).
-, Second Clerk (Marine Department) 17 July 1755-5 May 1760 (Adm. 2/1152 pp. 134-5). Agent of Marines (Plymouth) 5 May 1760-9 April 1763 (Adm. 6/406 pp. 67-8). Agent of Marines 9 April 1763-16 April 1767 (Adm. 6/406). Res. 16 April 1767 (ibid.; app. of G. Williams).

Clifton, Francis Third Class Clerk 1 Jan. 1827-25 May 1833 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Second Class Clerk 25 May 1833-13 March 1841 (Adm. 12/290). Left office 13 March 1841 on app. as Naval Storekeeper, Malta (Adm. 12/383; Navy List).

Clifton, Joseph B. Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1812 to 25 Dec. 1814 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6).

Clifton, Marshall Waller Extra Clerk 9 Sept. 1805-15 March 1811 (SPB, iii f. 14). Junior Clerk 15 March 1811-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 25-6). Second Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-21 Aug. 1819 (SPB, xiii ff. 019-20). First Class Clerk 21 Aug. 1819-22 Jan. 1822 (ibid. ff. 017-18). Left office 22 Jan. 1822 on app. as Secretary, Victualling Board (ibid.).

Clifton, W. C. Temporary Clerk app. 24 Sept. 1858 (Adm. 12/650). No further occ.

Clifton, Waller Third Class Clerk 11 June 1832-17 Feb. 1841 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Second Class Clerk 17 Feb. 1841-30 Dec. 1853 (Adm. 12/383). First Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-31 July 1869 (Adm. 12/570). Ret. 31 July 1869 (Adm. 12/828).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Wood, More O'Ferrall) 11 April 1837-17 Feb. 1841 (Adm. 12/332; Adm. 12/383, 17 Feb. 1841).

Clutterbuck, Thomas Commissioner 15 June 1732-5 May 1741.

Cockayne Cust see Cust

Cockburn, Sir George, kt. Commissioner 2 April 1818-2 May 1827. Member of Council 2 May 1827-19 Sept. 1828. Commissioner 19 Sept. 1828-25 Nov. 1830. First Naval Lord 23 Dec. 1834-25 April 1835; 8 Sept. 1841-13 July 1846.

Cockburn, Sir James, 9th Bart. Paymaster of Marines 8 April 1819-31 Jan. 1831 (SPB, xiii ff. 033-4). Office abolished 31 Jan. 1831 (PC 2/212 pp. 34-5). App. Inspector General of Marines 7 March 1831 (SPB, xiii f. 16).

Cockburn, John Commissioner 16 April 1717-15 June 1732; 19 March 1742-27 Dec. 1744.

Cockerell, Samuel Pepys Inspector of Repairs 30 Sept. 1785-15 Jan. 1800 (SPB, viii f. 45). Office abolished 15 Jan. 1800 (HC 138 p. 4 (1816) xiii, 172).

Cole, Edward Clerk pd. from 15 Nov. 1702 (SPB, i f. 6). Left office 14 May 1711 on app. as Storekeeper, Plymouth (ibid. f. 42; Adm. 2/190 p. 115).

Cole, John George Private Secretary to First Lord (de Grey) 31 Dec. 1834-April 1835 (Adm. 12/298).

Coling, Richard Clerk pd. from 16 Nov. 1699 by order 29 Nov. 1699 (SPB, i f. 6). Discharged 23 April 1700 by order 8 June 1700 (ibid.; Adm. 20/74 no. 906).

Collett, James Messenger 5 Aug. 1748-5 June 1756 (SPB, iv f. 20). Porter 5 June 1756-30 Sept. 1763 (SPB, vii f. 22). Head Messenger 30 Sept. 1763-31 March 1768 (SPB, v f. 26). D. 31 March 1768 (ibid.).

Collier, Robert Porrett Counsel and Judge Advocate of the Fleet 16 Dec. 1859-2 Oct. 1863 (Navy List). Left office 2 Oct. 1863 on app. as Solicitor General (London Gazette no. 22776).

Colpoys, Sir John, kt. Commissioner 15 May 1804-2 May 1805.

Combe, Davis Gardener 27 Feb. 1786-11 Aug. 1812 (SPB, viii f. 44). Ret. 11 Aug. 1812 (SPB, xii ff. 69-70).

Cooke, Charles Edward Stephen Third Class Clerk 22-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/ 602). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-18 July 1861 (ibid.; Navy Lists). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 18 July 1861-20 Dec. 1861/20 March 1862 (Adm. 12/698). Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1861 and 20 March 1862 (Navy Lists). Res. 8 July 1862 (Adm. 12/714).

Cooke, Francis Gardener originally pd. from contingent fund; pd. by Treasurer of Navy from 25 Dec. 1699 by order 1 Feb. 1700 (SPB, i f. 20); pd. jointly with J. Cooke from 10 April 1716 to 24 June 1717 (ibid.; Adm. 2/194 p. 256).

Cooke, George Anne Extra Clerk 22 March 1756-8 Dec. 1764 (SPB, vii f. 7). Left office 8 Dec. 1764 on app. as Purser of the Albion (SPB, v f. 7).

Cooke, James Gardener pd. jointly with F. Cooke from 10 April 1716 to 24 June 1717 and singly thereafter (SPB, i f. 20; SPB, iv f. 20). D. 12 March 1741 (SPB, vi f. 20).

Cooke, William Messenger 5 June 1756-30 Sept. 1763 (SPB, vii f. 22). Porter 30 Sept. 1763-21 April 1768 (SPB, v f. 26). Head Messenger 21 April 1768-c. 9 Feb. 1781 (ibid.). D. by 9 Feb. 1781 (ibid.).

Coombe, George Extra Clerk (Marine Department) 7 July 1778-30 June 1782 (Adm. 2/1170 p. 558). Third Clerk (Marine Department) 30 June 1782-10 Feb. 1784 (Adm. 2/1174 p. 172). Second Clerk (Marine Department) 10 Feb. 1784-7 Oct. 1789 (Adm. 2/1175 p. 260). First Clerk (Marine Department) 7 Oct. 1789-4 Sept. 1809 (Adm. 2/1180 pp. 65-6). Ret. 4 Sept. 1809 (SPB, xii ff. 57-8).

Cooper, Astley Paston Extra Clerk 22 July 1846-9 Jan. 1849 (Adm. 12/458). Acting Third Class Clerk 9 Jan.-30 Nov. 1849 (Adm. 12/506). Res. 30 Nov. 1849 (ibid.). Third Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/570). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-3 Oct. 1856 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Left office 3 Oct. 1856 on app. as Storekeeper, Trincomalee (Navy List).

Cooper, Charles Third Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 23 Jan. 1824-18 Oct. 1827 (SPB, xiv f. 19). D. 18 Oct. 1827 (ibid.).

Cooper, George Clerk pd. from 19 Jan. 1706 by order 21 Jan. 1706 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 25 March 1708 by order 11 June 1708 (ibid.).

Cooper, Henry Third Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 29 Oct. 1827-1831 (SPB, xiv f. 19). Office abolished 1831 (ibid.; PC 2/212 pp. 34-5).

Copeland, John Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 22 Dec. 1714-1 May 1724 (Adm. 6/12 f. 12). Judge Advocate of the Fleet 1 May 1724-10 Feb. 1729 (Adm. 6/13 ff. 69, 155). D. 10 Feb. 1729 (SPB, iv f. 19).

Corbett, Andrew Receiver of Droits 13 Sept. 1695-27 June 1702 (HCA 50/6 f. 129). Left office 27 June 1702 (app. of Dod).

Corbett, John Extra Clerk 10 Nov. 1746-30 April 1749 (SPB, vi f. 7). Discharged 30 April 1749 (ibid.). Reapp. 6 June 1749 (Adm. 3/61). Clerk 2 May 1751-5 May 1753 (Adm. 3/62). D. 5 May 1753 (SPB, vii f. 7).

Corbett, Thomas Clerk 17 Jan. 1715-15 March 1723 (Adm. 2/193 pp. 127-8). Chief Clerk 15 March 1723-27 July 1728 (Adm. 3/34). Deputy Secretary 27 July 1728-29 April 1741 (Adm. 6/13 p. 213). Secretary 29 April 1741-30 April 1751 (PC 2/96 pp. 442, 447-8, 455; SPB, vi f. 6). D. 30 April 1751 (SPB, vi f. 6).

Cornwallis, Charles (Cornwallis) 3rd Lord First Lord 10 March 1692-15 April 1693.

Corry see Lowry Corry

Coventry, Hon. Henry Commissioner 9 July 1673-14 May 1679.

Coventry, Hon. William (ktd. 26 June 1665) Secretary occ. from 2 July 1660 to 4 Sept. 1667 (James and Shaw, Admiralty Administration, 182).

Cowcher, William Pollock Extra Clerk 12 March 1799-28 March 1803 (SPB, ix f. 11). Junior Clerk 28 March-14 May 1803 (SPB, iii f. 11). Res. 14 May 1803 (ibid.).

Cowper, Hon. William Francis Civil Lord 13 July 1846-2 March 1852; 5 Jan. 1853-8 March 1855.

Cox, Charles Agent of Marines 19 July 1791-15 Jan. 1800 (Adm. 6/406). Office abolished 15 Jan. 1800 (HC 138 p. 7 (1816) xiii, 175; Adm. 2/1189 pp. 227-9).

Cox, Henry Porter 3 Feb. 1837-c. 11 June 1846 (Adm. 12/332). D. by 11 June 1846 (Adm. 12/458).

Cox, William Extra Clerk 30 Nov. 1741-4 April 1746 (SPB, vi f. 7). D. 4 April 1746 (ibid.).

Craven, William (Craven) 1st Earl of Commissioner 26 Sept. 1677-14 May 1679.

Crawley, Richard Registrar grant in reversion by letters patent under seal of Admiralty court 1 Sept. 1698 (HCA 50/6 ff. 200-1); confirmed by letters patent under great seal 12 Oct. 1698 (ibid. ff. 202-3; C 66/3406); succ. 1705 (d. of Gee). D. 21 March 1712 (G. I. O. Duncan, The High Court of Delegates (Cambridge 1971), 300).

Crespigny, Claude Champion (cr. Bart. 31 Aug. 1805) Receiver of Droits 30 Aug. 1782-29 Jan. 1818 (HCA 50/13 ff. 78-9). D. 29 Jan. 1818 (Gent. Mag. (1818), lxxxvii(1), 187).

Crespigny, Philip Marshal 9 Aug. 1733-7 Feb. 1745 (HCA 50/10 f. 80). Proctor 7 Feb. 1745-24 Dec. 1763 (HCA 50/11 ff. 9-10). Res. 24 Dec. 1763 (HCA 50/12 f. 3).

Crespigny, Philip Champion Proctor 24 Dec. 1763-26 Sept. 1766 (HCA 50/12 f. 3). Left office 26 Sept. 1766 on app. as King's Proctor (ibid. f. 70).

Creswell, William Extra Clerk 26 Aug. 1807-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, iii f. 14). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-21 Aug. 1819 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Second Class Clerk 21 Aug. 1819-17 April 1821 (ibid. ff. 019-20). Res. 17 April 1821 (ibid.).

Crickett, Peter Clerk pd. from 26 Jan. 1708 by order 24 March 1708 (SPB, i f. 43). D. 26 May 1717 (Adm. 2/194 p. 282).

Crickitt, John Marshal 12 Nov. 1783-30 Oct. 1811 (HCA 50/13 f. 99). D. 30 Oct. 1811 (Gent. Mag. (1811), lxxxi(2), 288).

Croasdaile, Richard Extra Clerk 30 Jan. 1808-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 39-40). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-6 May 1818 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Left office 6 May 1818 on app. as Naval Storekeeper, Jamaica (ibid.).

Crockford, John Watchman 24 June 1788-8 Dec. 1811 (SPB, viii f. 44). D. 8 Dec. 1811 (SPB, xii ff. 67-8).

Croker, John William First Secretary 12 Oct. 1809-29 Nov. 1830 (SPB, xii ff. 7-8; SPB, xiv f. 3).

Croker, Thomas Crofton Third Class Clerk 21 Aug. 1819-14 May 1832 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Second Class Clerk 14 May 1832-5 April 1837 (SPB, xiv f. 6). First Class Clerk 5 April 1837-9 Feb. 1850 (Adm. 12/332). Ret. 9 Feb. 1850 (Adm. 12/522).

Croone, Henry Judge Advocate of the Fleet 29 July 1680-23 May 1689 (Sergison MS ff. 129, 147). Left office 23 May 1689 (app. of Bacher).

Crosfield, Robert Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1700 by order c. 25 March 1701 (SPB, i f. 6). Left office 4 Jan. 1715 on app. as Clerk of Survey, Plymouth (ibid. f. 42; Adm. 6/12 f. 14).

Crowder, Richard Budden Counsel and Judge Advocate of the Fleet 5 Sept. 1849- 24 March 1854 (Adm. 12/506). Left office 24 March 1854 on app. as Justice, Common Pleas (app. of Phinn; C 66/4985).

Currie, Charles Extra Clerk 28 May 1846-9 Oct. 1847 (Adm. 12/458). Acting Third Class Clerk 9 Oct. 1847-7 March 1848 (Adm. 12/474). Res. 7 March 1848 (Adm. 12/490).

Cust (from 27 Jan. 1772 Cockayne Cust), Francis Counsel 28 March 1770-1 Dec. 1791 (SPB, v f. 28). D. 1 Dec. 1791 (SPB, viii f. 42).

Cutforth, James Extra Clerk 20 Sept. 1794-29 Sept. 1800 (Adm. 3/114). Res. 29 Sept. 1800 (SPB, ix f. 10).

Dacres, Sir Sydney Colpoys, kt. Second Naval Lord 13 July 1866-18 Dec. 1868. First Naval Lord 18 Dec. 1868.

Dacres, Sydney Lambert Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 10 Dec. 1867 (Adm. 12/794).

Dale, Robert Extra Clerk 12 April 1776-16 Aug. 1778 (SPB, v f. 7). Res. 16 Aug. 1778 (ibid.).

Dalmeny, Archibald (Primrose) styled Lord Civil Lord 25 April 1835-8 Sept. 1841.

Dalrymple, Alexander Hydrographer 13 Aug. 1795-28 May 1808 (Adm. 6/25 ff. 211-12). Ret. 28 May 1808 (Adm. 6/30 f. 114).

Dalrymple Hay, Sir John Charles, 3rd Bart. Fourth Naval Lord 13 July 1866-18 Dec. 1868.

Dalrymple Hay, William Archibald Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 4 Nov. 1868 (Adm. 12/810).

Daly, James Frederick Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 22 Dec. 1866 (Adm. 12/ 778).

Danby, Earl of see Osborne, Viscount

Dancer, Francis Extra Clerk 21 March 1757-15 April 1759 (SPB, vii f. 7). Left office 15 April 1759 (ibid.).

Daniell, Stanley W. Temporary Clerk 26 June 1860-26 Aug. 1861 (Adm. 12/682). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 26 Aug. 1861-21 Nov. 1865 (Adm. 12/698). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 21 Nov. 1865-22 Jan. 1866 (Adm. 12/762). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 22 Jan.-4 Oct. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Res. 4 Oct. 1866 (ibid.).

Darby, George Commissioner 22 Sept. 1780-1 April 1782.

Darch, Thomas First Clerk (Naval Works Department) 25 March 1796-19 Dec. 1800 (SPB, x f. 20). Extra Clerk 19 Dec. 1800-3 May 1804 (SPB, ix f. 11). Junior Clerk 3 May 1804-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, iii f. 11). First Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-14 May 1832 (SPB, xiii ff. 017-18). Ret. 14 May 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 5).

Daunt, T. C. Temporary Clerk app. 17 March 1858 (Adm. 12/650). No further occ.

Davie, Charles Extra Clerk 16 April 1759-18 Aug. 1762 (SPB, vii f. 7). Left office 18 Aug. 1762 (ibid.).

Davies, William Extra Clerk 14 Oct. 1742-30 Sept. 1744 (Adm. 3/46). Left office 30 Sept. 1744 (SPB, vi f. 7).

Dawson, George Robert First Secretary 24 Dec. 1834-27 April 1835 (Adm. 12/298).

Deacon, John Marshal 4 May 1844-21 May 1850 (HCA 50/22 pp. 19-20). D. 21 May 1850 (Gent. Mag. (1850), cxxvii, 223).

Deane, James Parker Advocate 31 Jan. 1868 (HCA 50/24 pp. 414-16).

Deans Dundas, James Whitley Fourth Naval Lord 25 June-8 Sept. 1841. Second Naval Lord 13 July 1846-20 July 1847. First Naval Lord 20 July 1847-13 Feb. 1852.
-, de Grey, Thomas Philip (de Grey) 2nd Earl First Lord 23 Dec. 1834-25 April 1835.

Delaval, Sir Ralph, kt. Commissioner 15 April 1693-2 May 1694.

Denison, John Evelyn Member of Council 2 May 1827-4 Feb. 1828.
-, de Vismes, Alexander Montgomery Temporary Clerk 4 April 1859-27 Feb. 1862 (Adm. 12/666). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 27 Feb. 1862-22 Jan. 1866 (Adm. 12/714). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 22 Jan.-20 March/20 June 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 March and 20 June 1866 (Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk 31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Dickenson, William Commissioner 15 May 1804-10 Feb. 1806.

Digby, Henry (Digby) 7th Lord Commissioner 20 April 1763-31 July 1765.

Dod, John Receiver of Droits 27 June 1702-c. 14 Nov. 1720 (HCA 50/7 ff. 117, 158; HCA 50/8 f. 108; HCA 50/9 f. 4). D. by 14 Nov. 1720 (HCA 50/9 f. 43).

Dodd, Joseph Clerk pd. from 23 April 1700 by order 28 June 1700 (SPB, i f. 6). Discharged 16 Sept. 1709 by order 26 Sept. 1709 (ibid. f. 42).

Dodington, George Commissioner 8 Nov. 1709-20 Dec. 1710; 14 Oct. 1714-16 April 1717.

Dodson, John Advocate 11 March 1829-25 Oct. 1834 (HCA 50/16 ff. 50-1). Left office 25 Oct. 1834 on app. as King's Advocate (app. of J. Phillimore; C 66/4444).

Domett, William Commissioner 9 May 1808-23 Oct. 1813.

Domvile, Herbert Winnington Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 29 Oct. 1858-20 Sept./20 Dec. 1862 (Adm. 12/650). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1862 (Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 13 July 1865-7 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/762). Second Class Clerk 7 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/ 794).

Doody, Henry Head Messenger 8 Oct. 1733-29 Sept. 1763 (SPB, vi f. 20). D. 29 Sept. 1763 (SPB, v f. 26).

Dormer, Hon. Hubert Francis Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 17 Aug. 1859-13 July 1865 (Adm. 12/666). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. 13 July 1865 (Adm. 12/762). Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1865 (Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk 27 Oct. 1868 (Adm. 12/810).

Douglas, William Robert Keith Commissioner 8 Feb.-23 March 1822; 16 Feb. 1824-2 May 1827. Member of Council 2 May 1827-4 Feb. 1828.

Downing, William Watchman 14 Jan. 1773-27 March 1777 (SPB, v f. 27). Messenger 27 March 1777-6 Nov. 1781 (ibid.). D. 6 Nov. 1781 (ibid.).

Doyle, Francis Hastings Paymaster of Marines 20 July 1813-12 Sept. 1815 (Adm. 6/406). Left office 12 Sept. 1815 (SPB, xii ff. 73-4).

Drake, Sir Francis Samuel, 1st Bart. Commissioner 12 Aug.-18 Nov. 1789. D. 18 Nov. 1789 (SPB, viii f. 1).

Drake, Joseph Clerk pd. from 16 Nov. 1699 by order 29 Nov. 1699 (SPB, i f. 6). Discharged 24 June 1708 (ibid. f. 42).

Drake, Sir William, 4th Bart. Commissioner 4 Oct. 1710-14 Oct. 1714.

Drinkwater, Edward Third Class Clerk 14 May 1832-10 Oct. 1836 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Res. 10 Oct. 1836 (Adm. 12/320).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Elliot) 18 Aug. 1832-Dec. 1834 (Adm. 12/284).

Drummond, David Second Clerk (Naval Works Department) 30 Jan. 1806-13 July 1807 (SPB, x f. 40). Left office 13 July 1807 (SPB, iii f. 25).

Drummond, Hon. James Robert Private Secretary to First Lord (Wood) 1 May 1857-March 1858 (Adm. 12/634). Fourth Naval Lord 8 March 1858-28 Jan. 1859; 15 June 1861-9 May 1866.

Drummond, Walter Extra Clerk Oct. 1847-30 Dec. 1853 (Adm. 1/5660 p. 177). Third Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/570). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March-15 Dec. 1855 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk 15 Dec. 1855-15 March 1856 (Adm. 12/602). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 15 March 1856-27 Aug. 1859 (Adm. 12/618). Acting Second Class Clerk 27 Aug. 1859-18 July 1861 (Adm. 12/666). Second Class Clerk 18 July 1861-5 Oct. 1866 (Adm. 12/698). Ret. 5 Oct. 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Du Cane, Charles Civil Lord 13 July 1866-3 Sept. 1868.

Duckett see Jackson, George

Duncannon, Frederick (Ponsonby) styled Viscount Commissioner 1 April-18 July 1782; 10 April-31 Dec. 1783.

Duncannon, William (Ponsonby) styled Viscount Commissioner 27 June 1746-17 Nov. 1756.

Duncombe, Hon. Arthur Fourth Naval Lord 2 March 1852-5 Jan. 1853.

Dundas, Hon. George Heneage Lawrence Second Naval Lord 25 Nov. 1830-1 Aug. 1834. First Naval Lord 1 Aug.-7 Oct. 1834. D. 7 Oct. 1834 (Burke, Peerage, under Zetland, Marquess of).

Dundas, Henry Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 6 Feb. 1858-20 Dec. 1861/20 March 1862 (Adm. 12/650). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1861 and 20 March 1862 (Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1862 (ibid.). Acting Second Class Clerk 28 Sept.-9 Oct. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Second Class Clerk 9 Oct. 1866-23 March 1870 (ibid.). Ret. 23 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Dundas, William Commissioner 25 March 1812-23 Aug. 1814.

Dundas see also Deans Dundas and Saunders Dundas

Dyer, John Extra Clerk 12 March 1793-11 April 1800 (Adm. 3/110). Junior Clerk 11 April 1800-26 Aug. 1807 (SPB, ix f. 83). Senior Clerk 26 Aug. 1807-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, iii f. 9). First Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-21 Aug. 1819 (SPB, xiii ff. 017-18). Chief Clerk 21 Aug. 1819-14 May 1832 (ibid. ff. 015-16). Ret. 14 May 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 4; Adm. 12/284).

Dyer, John Jones Third Class Clerk 22 Jan. 1822-14 May 1832 (SPB, xiii ff. 023-4). Second Class Clerk 14 May 1832-20 April 1838 (SPB, xiv f. 6). First Class Clerk 20 April 1838-18 Nov. 1853 (Adm. 12/344). Chief Clerk 18 Nov. 1853-21 March 1857 (Adm. 12/570). Ret. 21 March 1857 (Adm. 12/634).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Elliot) 10 Feb. 1831-31 May 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 7).

Dyson, James Solicitor 30 May 1778-1 March 1796 (SPB, v f. 28). Left office 1 March 1796 (app. of Bicknell).

Eastlake, William Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 10 May 1861 (Adm. 12/699, under Courts Martial).

Eastwood, John Messenger 20 Feb. 1798-19 April 1806 (SPB, ix f. 58). D. 19 April 1806 (SPB, iii f. 17).

Eden, Charles Private Secretary to First Lord (Auckland, Baring) 13 Nov. 1848- Feb. 1852 (Adm. 12/490; Adm. 12/506, 16 Jan. 1849). Third Naval Lord 28 June 1859-15 June 1861. Second Naval Lord 15 June 1861-13 July 1866.

Eden, Henry Private Secretary to First Lord (Auckland) 13 July 1846-13 Nov. 1848 (Adm. 12/458). Left office 13 Nov. 1848 (Adm. 12/490). Second Naval Lord 8 March 1855-2 April 1857. Third Naval Lord 2 April-24 Nov. 1857. Second Naval Lord 24 Nov. 1857-8 March 1858.

Edgcumbe, Frederick Private Secretary to First Lord (Yorke) 7 May 1810-March 1812 (SPB, xii f. 10).

Edgcumbe, Hon. Richard Commissioner 29 Dec. 1755-17 Nov. 1756.

Edwards, James Extra Clerk 22 April-23 Aug. 1780 (Adm. 3/90, 2 Sept. 1780). Res. 23 Aug. 1780 (SPB, v f. 7).

Edwards, John Clerk 17 Jan. 1715-27 Aug. 1716 (Adm. 2/193 pp. 127-8). Res. 27 Aug. 1716 (Adm. 2/194 p. 89).

Edwards, John Extra Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 24 June 1803-16 June 1814 (SPB, xii ff. 75-6). Third Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 16 June 1814-11 Dec. 1819 (ibid. ff. 73-4). Third Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 11 Dec. 1819-7 April 1827 (SPB, xiii ff. 037-8). Second Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 7 April 1827-10 Jan. 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 18). D. 10 Jan. 1831 (ibid.).

Edwards, Robert Third Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 13 Dec. 1827-19 April 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 19). Discharged 19 April 1831 (ibid.).

Egmont, John (Perceval) 2nd Earl of First Lord 16 Sept. 1763-15 Sept. 1766.

Elbourn, Robert Messenger (Marine Pay Department) 16 Oct. 1826-7 March 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 21). Transferred to office of Inspector General of Marines 7 March 1831 (ibid.).

Eliot, Hon. Henry Cornwallis Third Class Clerk 22-24 Feb. 1855 (Adm. 12/602). Left office 24 Feb. 1855 (ibid.).

Eliot, Hon. William Commissioner 10 July 1800-17 Jan. 1804.

Ellenborough, Edward (Law) 1st Earl of First Lord 13 Jan.-13 July 1846.

Elliot, Amyand Powney Charles Extra Clerk 5 April-22 May 1841 (Adm. 12/383). Res. 22 May 1841 (ibid.).

Elliot, Hon. George First Secretary 29 Nov. 1830-24 Dec. 1834 (SPB, xiv f. 3). Third Naval Lord 25 April 1835-22 July 1837.

Elliot, Gilbert Commissioner 17 Nov. 1756-19 March 1761.

Elliot, Gilbert John Third Class Clerk 21 March 1836-2 Oct. 1837 (Adm. 12/320). Res. 2 Oct. 1837 (Adm. 12/332).

Ellis, Nathaniel Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 26 March 1812 to 24 June 1813 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6).

Ellis, Welbore Commissioner 23 June 1747-29 Dec. 1755.

Elliston, George Porter 30 April 1731-2 April 1732 (SPB, iv f. 20). D. 2 April 1732 (ibid.).

Elliston, Richard Messenger pd. from 22 Feb. 1711 by order 28 Feb. 1711 (SPB, i f. 20). Porter 17 Sept. 1714-30 April 1731 (SPB, iv f. 20). Left office 30 April 1731 (ibid.). Reapp. 3 April 1732 (Adm. 3/40). Left office by 5 July 1732 (app. of Mears).

Ernle, Sir John, kt. Commissioner 26 Sept. 1677-14 May 1679.

Ettrick, William Counsel 18 Feb. 1703-8 Dec. 1708 (SPB, i f. 20). Left office 8 Dec. 1708 (app. of Phipps). Reapp. 11 June 1711 (SPB, i f. 20). Discharged 18 Jan. 1715 (ibid.; app. of G. Townsend).

Evans, Evan Extra Messenger 13 Aug. 1795-11 April 1800 (SPB, viii f. 43). Left office 11 April 1800 (SPB, ix f. 57).

Evans, James Extra Clerk 16 Feb. 1801-3 May 1804 (SPB, ix f. 85). Junior Clerk 3 May 1803-30 July 1814 (SPB, iii f. 11). Senior Clerk 30 July 1814-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 15-16). First Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-2 June 1826 (SPB, xiii ff. 017-18). D. 2 June 1826 (Gent. Mag. (1826), xcvi(1), 571).

Evans, Robert Spike Third Class Clerk 1 Jan. 1827-2 May 1833 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Second Class Clerk 2 May 1833-8 Oct. 1847 (Adm. 12/290). First Class Clerk 8 Oct. 1847-16 July 1861 (Adm. 12/474). Ret. 16 July 1861 (Adm. 12/698).

Evans, William Frederick Third Class Clerk 19 June-3 July 1832 (SPB, xiv f. 8; Adm. 12/284). Left office 3 July 1832 on app. as Third Class Clerk, Accountant General of Navy (Adm. 12/284). Reapp. 28 March 1835 (Adm. 12/308). Second Class Clerk 24 May 1847-18 July 1861 (Adm. 12/474). First Class Clerk 18 July 1861-17 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/698). D. 17 Oct. 1867 (death certificate; Adm. 12/794, 18 Oct. 1867).

Exton, Everard Proctor 20 June 1709-13 May 1718 (HCA 50/8 ff. 43-4, 83-4, 195). D. 13 May 1718 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1718), iii, 22).

Exton, John Judge 26 Oct. 1661-c. 22 Oct. 1668 (HCA 50/3 ff. 210-13). Buried 22 Oct. 1668 (The Registers of St. Bene't and St. Peter, Paul's Wharf, London, ed. W. A. Littledale (Harleian Soc. 1909-12), iv, 62).

Exton, Sir Thomas, kt. Judge 6 July-17 Dec. 1686 (HCA 50/5 ff. 136-8; C 66/ 3287). Left office 17 Dec. 1686 (app. of Raines).

Fairborne, Sir Stafford, kt. Member of Council 8 Feb. 1706-20 June 1708.

Fairfax, Robert Member of Council 20 June-28 Oct. 1708.

Falkland, Anthony (Carey) 5th Viscount Commissioner 23 Jan. 1691-15 April 1693. First Lord 15 April 1693-2 May 1694.

Fanshawe, Edward Gennys Third Naval Lord 25 March 1865-13 July 1866.

Farrant, Godfrey Lee Registrar grant in reversion by letters patent under seal of Admiralty court 30 June 1725 (HCA 50/9 ff. 81-3); confirmed by letters patent under great seal 1 July 1725 (C 66/3559); succ. 21 Feb. 1758 (d. of S. Hill). D. 9 Aug. 1790 (Gent. Mag. (1790), lx(2), 768).

Fawcett, William Extra Clerk 18 June 1743-17 Nov. 1744 (Adm. 3/47). Left office 17 Nov. 1744 on app. as Purser of the Portland (Adm. 3/49; Adm. 6/16 p. 387).

Fawler, John Chief Clerk pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1). Deputy Secretary 15 Nov. 1705-11 Nov. 1714 (Adm. 6/8 f. 201; Adm. 6/9 f. 77). Left office 11 Nov. 1714 on app. as Commissioner of Navy (SPB, i f. 42; C 66/3502).
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 21 Oct. 1697-6 May 1703 (Adm. 6/4 f. 120). Discharged 6 May 1703 (SPB, ii f. 6).

Fearne, Charles Extra Clerk in office by 30 May 1738 (Adm. 3/43). Clerk 7 Nov. 1738-4 July 1763 (ibid.). Chief Clerk 4 July 1763-28 June 1764 (Adm. 3/71). Deputy Secretary 28 June 1764-10 Nov. 1766 (Adm. 6/20 p. 35). Res. 10 Nov. 1766 (Adm. 3/73).
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 15 June 1743-12 Nov. 1744 (Adm. 6/16 pp. 192-3). Judge Advocate of the Fleet 12 Nov. 1744-28 Jan. 1768 (ibid. pp. 382-3). D. 28 Jan. 1768 (SPB, v f. 103).
-, First Clerk (Marine Department) 17 July 1755-11 Nov. 1766 (Adm. 2/1152 pp. 134-5). Left office 11 Nov. 1766 (Adm. 2/1162 p. 202).

Fearne, Thomas William Extra Clerk 21 Jan. 1761-12 Nov. 1766 (Adm. 3/68). Clerk 12 Nov. 1766-25 March 1795 (Adm. 3/73). Res. 25 March 1795 (SPB, viii f. 13).

Fenwick, Henry Civil Lord 23 Jan.-10 April 1866.

Ferrabosco, Mossom Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 10 Jan.-22 Oct. 1707 (Adm. 6/9 f. 46). D. 22 Oct. 1707 (SPB, i f. 18).

Fetter (later Laplume), George Philip Porter 4 Nov. 1817-1 April 1820 (SPB, xii ff. 65-6). Board Room Messenger 1 April 1820-26 July 1841 (SPB, xiii ff. 027-8). Left office 26 July 1841 on app. as Head Messenger, Naval Departments, Somerset House (Adm. 12/383). Head Messenger 10 Aug. 1841-7 July 1854 (ibid.). Ret. 7 July 1854 (Adm. 12/586).

Fetter, John Messenger (Naval Works Department) 26 Dec. 1796-13 July 1803 (SPB, x f. 40). D. 13 July 1803 (SPB, iii f. 26).

Finch, Hon. Daniel (styled Lord Finch 12 May 1681; succ. as 2nd Earl of Nottingham 18 Dec. 1682) Commissioner 14 May 1679-19 Feb. 1681. First Lord 19 Feb. 1681-19 May 1684.

Finch, Heneage (Finch) 1st Lord Commissioner 31 Oct. 1674-14 May 1679.

Finlaison, John Keeper of Records 21 Aug. 1809-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 55-6). First Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-24 Dec. 1821 (SPB, xiii ff. 017-18). Res. 24 Dec. 1821 on app. as Actuary and Accountant, Check Department, National Debt office (ibid.; Summary of Minutes of Commissioners for Reduction of National Debt (London 1961), 181).

Fisher, John Extra Clerk 25 Jan. 1799-30 June 1803 (SPB, ix f. 11). Junior Clerk 30 June 1803-1 July 1813 (SPB, iii f. 11). Senior Clerk 1 July 1813-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 15-16). Ret. 5 Feb. 1816 (ibid.).

Fisher, Susannah Housekeeper 24 Oct. 1739-c. 15 March 1740 (SPB, vi f. 20). D. by 15 March 1740 (ibid.).

Fisher, William Clerk pd. from 28 Feb. 1709 by order 24 March 1709 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 24 June 1713 by order 27 June 1713 (ibid.).

Fitzgerald, Maurice Civil Lord 23 Dec. 1834-25 April 1835.

Fitzroy, Hon. Henry Civil Lord 12 Feb. 1845-13 July 1846.

Fonblanque, Bentham Albany Third Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1853-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/570). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-29 Jan. 1858 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 29 Jan. 1858-20 Dec. 1861/20 March 1862 (Adm. 12/650). Acting Second Class Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1861 and 20 March 1862 (Navy Lists). Second Class Clerk 13 July-1 Nov. 1865 (Adm. 12/762). Ret. 1 Nov. 1865 (ibid.).

Forbes, David Extra Clerk (Marine Department) 26 April 1770-7 July 1778 (Adm. 2/1165 p. 1). Left office 7 July 1778 (Adm. 12/1170 p. 558).

Forbes, Hon. John Commissioner 13 Dec. 1756-6 April 1757; 2 July 1757-20 April 1763.

Forrest, William Third Class Clerk 31 Oct.-3 Nov. 1840 (Adm. 12/368). App. cancelled 3 Nov. 1840 (ibid.).

Forster, Thomas R. Extra Clerk 28 Sept. 1807-18 Jan. 1815 (SPB, iii f. 14). Left office 18 Jan. 1815 on app. as Naval Storekeeper, Jamaica (SPB, xii f. 40).

Foster, Philip Judge Advocate of the Fleet 23 May-12 Oct. 1689 (Sergison MS f. 162). Removed from office 12 Oct. 1689 (ibid. f. 171).

Fouace, Charles Extra Clerk and Translator 22 Dec. 1755-25 Dec. 1775 (SPB, vii f. 7). Res. 25 Dec. 1775 (SPB, v f. 7).

Fowler, John Judge Advocate of the Fleet 17 Jan. 1663-c. 30 Sept. 1672 (Adm. 2/ 1733 pp. 54-5). Left office c. 30 Sept. 1672 (app. of J. Brisbane).

Fox, Hon. Charles James Commissioner 28 Feb. 1770-6 May 1772.

Frankland, Sir Thomas, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 13 May 1730-19 March 1742.

Frankland, William Commissioner 23 Oct. 1806-6 April 1807.

Franklyn, Samuel Proctor 28 July 1673-c. 13 May 1700 (Adm. 2/1736 pp. 46-8).
-, D. by 13 May 1700 (CSPD 1700-2, 37; HCA 50/7 f. 28).

Frederick, Charles Fourth Naval Lord 28 June 1859-15 June 1861. Third Naval Lord 15 June 1861-25 March 1865.

Fremantle, Thomas Francis Commissioner 23 Oct. 1806-6 April 1807.

French, George Extra Clerk 17 Nov. 1744-21 May 1749 (Adm. 3/49). Left office 21 May 1749 on app. as Clerk, Navy Office (SPB, vi f. 7).

Freshfield, James Extra Clerk 18 May 1778-25 March 1795 (Adm. 3/84). Res. 25 March 1795 (SPB, viii f. 14).

Fuller, Richard Advocate 15 Aug. 1715-5 Oct. 1726 (HCA 50/8 ff. 185-6). D. 5 Oct. 1726 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1726), xi, 38).

Gage, Sir William Hall, kt. Second Naval Lord 8 Sept. 1841-13 July 1846.

Gambier, James (cr. Lord Gambier 9 Nov. 1807) Commissioner 7 March 1795-19 Feb. 1801; 15 May 1804-10 Feb. 1806; 6 April 1807-9 May 1808.

Gambier, James William Morley Temporary Clerk 11 April 1862-13 Dec. 1865 (Adm. 12/714). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 13 Dec. 1865-21 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/762). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 21 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/794).

Gardner, Alan (cr. Bart. 9 Sept. 1794) Commissioner 19 Jan. 1790-7 March 1795.

Gardner, Francis Charles Third Class Clerk 11 June 1832-c. 13 May 1836 (SPB, xiv f. 8). D. by 13 May 1836 (app. of W. H. Bell; Adm. 47/5).

Gardner, George Second Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 31 Dec. 1807-11 Dec. 1819 (SPB, xii ff. 73-4). Second Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 11 Dec. 1819- 30 June 1831 (SPB, xiii ff. 037-8). Ret. 30 June 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 18).

Gardner, William Extra Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 31 Dec. 1807-11 Dec. 1819 (SPB, xii ff. 75-6). Third Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 11 Dec. 1819- 21 Jan. 1824 (SPB, xiii ff. 037-8). D. 21 Jan. 1824 (SPB, xiv f. 19).

Garlies, George (Stewart) styled Lord Commissioner 2 May 1805-10 Feb. 1806.

Garner, John Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 26 March 1812 to 25 March 1813 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6).

Garthshore, William Commissioner 19 Feb. 1801-17 Jan. 1804.

Gascoigne, William Extra Clerk 8 April 1777-16 June 1795 (SPB, v f. 7). Clerk 16 June 1795-7 Feb. 1800 (SPB, viii f. 13). Senior Clerk 7 Feb. 1800-25 Jan. 1801 (SPB, ix f. 81). D. 25 Jan. 1801 (ibid.).

Gascoyne, Bamber Commissioner 16 July 1779-1 April 1782.

Gashry, Francis Clerk of Journals 8 Dec. 1738-7 March 1741 (Adm. 3/43). Office discontinued 7 March 1741 (Adm. 3/45).

Gaspy, John Porter pd. from 25 March 1688 to 20 Feb. 1689 (AO 1/1717/127; AO 1/1719/132).

Gee, Orlando (ktd. 18 Aug. 1682) Registrar 6 Sept. 1660-1705 (HCA 50/3 ff. 35-6). D. 1705 (Notes and Queries, xl, 22).

George, Prince Lord High Admiral 20 May 1702-28 Oct. 1708. D. 28 Oct. 1708.

Gibbs, Thomas Clerk pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1). Left office 18 Nov. 1695 on app. as Muster Master of Fleet at Deal (Adm. 20/65 no. 396); again pd. from 13 Sept. 1701 by order 18 Oct. 1701 (SPB, i f. 6; Adm. 20/76 no. 211); payment ceased 24 June 1702 (AO 1/1724/144).

Gibson, John Extra Clerk 26 Aug. 1807-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, iii f. 24). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-11 April 1822 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). D. 11 April 1822 (SPB, xiv f. 7).
-, Private Secretary to Second Secretary (Barrow) 5 Feb. 1812-26 June 1821 (SPB, xii ff. 39-40). Office discontinued 26 June 1821 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2).

Giffard, Edward Third Class Clerk 12 July 1833-26 Aug. 1841 (Adm. 12/290). Second Class Clerk 26 Aug. 1841-16 Aug. 1854 (Adm. 12/383). First Class Clerk 16 Aug. 1854-22 Feb. 1855 (Adm. 12/586). Left office 22 Feb. 1855 on app. as Secretary, Transport Board (Adm. 12/602); reapp. 21 March 1857 (Adm. 12/634). D. 1 Oct. 1867 (death certificate; Adm. 12/794, 18 Oct. 1867).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Dawson) 15 Jan.-April 1835 (Adm. 12/308).

Giffard, John Hardinge Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 22 Dec. 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Giffard, John William Third Class Clerk 1 Sept. 1827-12 July 1833 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Res. 12 July 1833 (Adm. 12/290).

Giles, John Board Room Messenger 28 Aug. 1846-28 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/458). Ret. 28 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/794).

Gilly, William Octavius Shakespeare Extra Clerk 2 Nov. 1841-17 Dec. 1844 (Adm. 12/383). Third Class Clerk 17 Dec. 1844-31 March 1855 (Adm. 12/426). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-27 Aug. 1859 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Ret. 27 Aug. 1859 (Adm. 12/666).

Gimber, William Extra Clerk 22 Feb. 1771-18 Jan. 1790 (Adm. 3/78). Clerk 18 Jan. 1790-7 Feb. 1800 (Adm. 3/107). Senior Clerk 7 Feb. 1800-2 May 1804 (SPB, ix f. 81). Ret. 2 May 1804 (SPB, iii f. 7).

Gipps, George Private Secretary to First Lord (Auckland) 16 June-Dec. 1834 (Adm. 12/298); 27 April-22 June 1835 (Adm. 12/308). Res. 22 June 1835 (ibid.).

Glanville, Benjamin Inspector of Repairs 1 April 1731-c. 8 Aug. 1774 (Adm. 3/39; SPB, iv f. 20). D. by 8 Aug. 1774 (SPB, v f. 27).

Glasier, Jeffrey Proctor 16 May 1700-c. 20 June 1709 (HCA 50/7 ff. 28, 83, 110). D. by 20 June 1709 (app. of E. Exton; CTB, xxiv, 213).

Glendenning, Robert Office Keeper (Marine Pay Department) 18 May 1824-11 Dec. 1827 (SPB, xiv f. 21). Res. 11 Dec. 1827 (ibid.).

Glenorchy, John (Campbell) styled Lord Commissioner 5 May 1741-19 March 1742.

Godson, Richard Counsel and Judge Advocate of the Fleet 7 Feb. 1845-1 Aug. 1849 (Adm. 12/442). D. 1 Aug. 1849 (death certificate; Adm. 12/506).

Golding, Edward Messenger pd. from 26 Dec. 1696 to 3 July 1705 (SPB, i f. 20; AO 1/1725/147).

Golding, Edward Private Secretary to First Lord (Grenville) 3 Oct. 1806-April 1807 (SPB, iii f. 5).

Golding, Reuben Clerk pd. from 24 June 1702 to 25 Dec. 1703 (Adm. 20/77 no. 3982; AO 1/1725/146). Left office 10 Dec. 1703 on app. as Clerk of Survey, Plymouth (Adm. 3/19; Adm. 6/8 f. 33; SPB, i f. 6).

Goldsworthy, Burrington Receiver of Droits 13 June 1733-c. 24 Jan. 1774 (HCA 50/10 f. 159; HCA 50/12 ff. 53-4). D. by 24 Jan. 1774 (HCA 50/12 f. 204).

Goodrick, Simon Mechanist of Naval Works 25 Oct. 1799-28 Oct. 1807 (Adm. 6/27 f. 88). Transferred to Navy Board 28 Oct. 1807 as Mechanist under Civil Architect and Engineer of the Navy (PC 2/174 pp. 274-6, 284).

Gordon, Francis Frederick Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 20 July 1858-20 Sept./20 Dec. 1862 (Adm. 12/650). Acting Third Class (First Section) Clerk app. between 20 Sept. and 20 Dec. 1862 (Navy Lists). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 26 April 1865-8 May 1867 (Adm. 12/762). Second Class Clerk 8 May 1867 (Adm. 12/794).

Gordon, George Clerk pd. from 1 Aug. 1695 by order 18 Oct. 1695 (Adm. 20/65 no. 730). Discharged 24 June 1698 by order 15 July 1698 (SPB, i f. 6); again pd. from 26 March 1699 by order 27 June 1699 (ibid.; Adm. 20/71 no. 2570). D. 22 Oct. 1712 (Adm. 2/191 p. 98).

Gordon, Hon. William Fourth Naval Lord 8 Sept. 1841-17 Feb. 1846.

Gordon Lennox, Lord Henry First Secretary 16 July 1866-22 Dec. 1868 (Adm. 12/778).

Gostling, George Proctor 4 Oct. 1766-2 May 1777 (HCA 50/12 ff. 70-1). Res. 2 May 1777 (ibid. ff. 209-10).

Gostling, George Proctor 2 May 1777-27 May 1820 (HCA 50/12 ff. 209-10). D. 27 May 1820 (Gent. Mag. (1820), xc(1), 570).

Gough, Benjamin Messenger 8 Dec. 1738-18 July 1748 (SPB, iv f. 20). Left office 18 July 1748 (ibid.).

Gough, Joseph Messenger 25 Feb. 1734-7 Dec. 1738 (SPB, iv f. 20). Left office 7 Dec. 1738 (ibid.).

Gould, John Messenger 9 Nov. 1715-2 Oct. 1729 (SPB, i f. 20). Left office 2 Oct. 1729 on app. as Gunner of the Weymouth (SPB, iv f. 20).

Gower see Leveson Gower

Graham, George Private Secretary to First Lord (Graham) 26 May 1831-June 1834 (SPB, xiv f. 4).

Graham, Sir James Robert George, 2nd Bart. First Lord 25 Nov. 1830-11 June 1834; 5 Jan. 1853-8 March 1855.

Graham, William Charles Third Class Clerk 14 June 1832-19 March 1836 (SPB, xiv f. 8). D. 19 March 1836 (Adm. 12/320; Gent. Mag. (1836), cvi(1), 564).

Grant, Henry Private Secretary to First Lord (Grey/Howick) 14 March-Sept. 1806 (SPB, iii f. 5).

Grant, Thomas George Third Class Clerk 13 March 1841-22 Feb. 1855 (Adm. 12/383). Second Class Clerk 22 Feb. 1855-3 Feb. 1859 (Adm. 12/602). Left office 3 Feb. 1859 on app. as Acting Storekeeper, Deptford (Adm. 12/666). App. Storekeeper, Gosport 18 May 1859 (ibid).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (O'Brien Stafford) 3 March 1852-Jan. 1853 (Adm. 12/554).

Graves, Francis Extra Clerk 1 April-26 Aug. 1841 (Adm. 12/383). Third Class Clerk 26 Aug. 1841-31 March 1855 (ibid.). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March-15 Dec. 1855 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Acting Second Class Clerk 15 Dec. 1855-20 Dec. 1856/2 March 1857 (Adm. 12/602). Second Class Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1856 and 20 March 1857 (Navy Lists). Ret. 10 June 1869 (Adm. 12/828).
-, Private Secretary to Second Secretary (Baillie Hamilton, Phinn) 29 Jan. 1845-16 March 1857 (Adm. 12/442; (Adm. 12/602, 18 June 1855).

Graydon, Robert Extra Clerk 31 Aug. 1744-3 Sept. 1747 (Adm. 3/48). D. 3 Sept. 1747 (SPB, vi f. 7).

Greaves, Richard Extra Clerk 16 Feb. 1801-11 June 1802 (SPB, ix f. 85). Res. 11 June 1802 (SPB, iii f. 13).

Greetham, George Lamburn Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 16 Jan. 1843-14 Jan. 1856 (Adm. 12/411, under Courts Martial). Res. 14 Jan. 1856 (Adm. 12/619, under Courts Martial).

Greetham, Moses Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 6 Nov. 1804-23 July 1831 (Adm. 6/29 f. 2) D. 23 July 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 15).

Grenville, George (styled Hon. 13 Sept. 1749) Commissioner 27 Dec. 1744-23 June 1747. First Lord 18 Oct. 1762-20 April 1763.

Grenville, Thomas First Lord 29 Sept. 1806-April 1807.

Greville, Hon. Charles Francis Commissioner 22 Sept. 1780-1 April 1782.

Grey, Hon. Charles (styled Viscount Howick 11 April 1806) First Lord 10 Feb.-29 Sept. 1806.

Grey, Hon. Frederick William (ktd. 2 Jan. 1857) Private Secretary to First Lord (Auckland) 22 June-Sept. 1835 (Adm. 12/308). First Naval Lord 15 June 1861-13 July 1866.

Grey see also de Grey

Groves, James Board Room Messenger 7 April 1845-20 April 1864 (Adm. 12/442). Ret. 20 April 1864 (Adm. 12/746).

Guerin, Maynard Agent of Marines (Plymouth) 9 Nov. 1756-4 May 1760 (Adm. 6/406 p. 33). D. 4 May 1760 (Gent. Mag. (1760), xxx, 249).

Guion, Daniel Extra Clerk 12 Feb. 1742-10 Oct. 1752 (SPB, vi f. 7). Left office 10 Oct. 1752 (ibid.).

Guy, James Porter 11 June 1846-14 March 1862 (Adm. 12/458). Ret. 14 March 1862 (Adm. 12/714).

Haddington, Thomas (Hamilton) 9th Earl of First Lord 8 Sept. 1841-13 Jan. 1846.

Hales, Edward (succ. as 3rd Bart. between 22 Aug. 1683 and 17 April 1684) Commissioner 14 May 1679-19 May 1684.

Halford, Edward Clerk pd. from 24 June 1694 by order 26 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1); pd. to 24 June 1697 (SPB, i f. 6; Adm. 20/67 no. 2418); again pd. from 26 March 1700 by order 28 June 1700 (SPB, i f. 6; Adm. 20/74 no. 909). D. 9 Nov. 1702 (SPB, i f. 6).

Halifax, George (Montagu Dunk) 2nd Earl of First Lord 17 June-18 Oct. 1762.

Halifax, H. F. Temporary Clerk 29 July 1858-c. 24 July 1860 (Adm. 12/650). D. by 24 July 1860 (Adm. 12/682).

Hall, Robert Private Secretary to First Lord (Somerset) 27 April 1863-20 March 1866 (Adm. 12/730).

Halsey, Sarah Housekeeper pd. from 21 April 1708 by order 14 June 1708 (SPB, i f. 20). D. 25 May 1713 (ibid.).

Halsted, William Anthony Third Class Clerk 10 May-10 Sept. 1824 (SPB, xiv f. 7). Res. 10 Sept. 1824 (ibid.).

Hamilton, Lord Archibald Commissioner 19 May 1729-13 March 1738; 19 March 1742-25 Feb. 1746.

Hamilton, Richard Wynne Third Class Clerk 1 May 1837-9 Oct. 1847 (Adm. 12/332). Acting Second Class Clerk 9 Oct. 1847-9 Jan. 1849 (Adm. 12/474). Second Class Clerk 9 Jan. 1849-10 Oct. 1858 (Adm. 12/506). D. 10 Oct. 1858 (Adm. 12/ 650).

Hamilton see also Baillie Hamilton

Hampson, George Francis (succ. as 8th Bart. 12 Feb. 1820) Receiver of Droits 31 Jan. 1818-8 May 1833 (HCA 50/16 ff. 168-9). D. 8 May 1833.

Hardman, James Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1811 to 25 Dec. 1814 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6). Extra Clerk 18 Jan. 1815-5 Feb. 1816 (ibid. ff. 41-2). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-15 April 1825 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). D. 15 April 1825 (SPB, xiv f. 7).

Hardy, Sir Charles, kt. Commissioner 13 Dec. 1743-27 Nov. 1744. D. 27 Nov. 1744 (SPB, vi f. 2).

Hardy, Sir Thomas Masterman, 1st Bart. First Naval Lord 25 Nov. 1830-1 Aug. 1834.

Harland, Sir Robert, 1st Bart. Commissioner 1 April 1782-30 Jan. 1783.

Harris, Alexander Head Messenger pd. from c. Feb. 1666 to 24 June 1682 (AO 1/1711/106; AO 1/1716/122). Discharged 24 June 1682 (Adm. 2/1754 p. 87).

Harris, George Advocate 14 June 1764-21 May 1782 (HCA 50/12 f. 45). Left office 21 May 1782 (app. of W. Scott).

Harris, James Commissioner 1 Jan.-20 April 1763.

Harris, John Porter pd. from 1 Jan. 1676 to 25 March 1678 (AO 1/1715/120).

Harris, John Extra Clerk 5 April 1746-24 June 1747 (SPB, vi f. 7). Discharged 24 June 1747 (ibid.).

Harrison, John Private Secretary to First Lord (Spencer) 7 Feb. 1800-Feb. 1801 (SPB, ix ff. 8, 80).

Hartington, Spencer Compton (Cavendish) styled Marquess of Civil Lord 27 March-30 April 1863. Left office 30 April 1863 on app. as Under Secretary of State, War Office (Adm. 12/730).

Hartwell, Marmaduke Porter his widow pd. for quarter from 24 June to 29 Sept. 1694 (SPB, ii ff. 50-1).

Hastings, Henry Extra Clerk 26 Feb. 1745-30 April 1749 (Adm. 3/50). Discharged 30 April 1749 (ibid.); reapp. 8 Feb. 1755 (SPB, vii f. 7). Clerk 31 July 1761-21 Dec. 1777 (Adm. 3/69). D. 21 Dec. 1777 (SPB, v f. 6).

Haversham, John (Thomson) 1st Lord Commissioner 31 May 1699-26 Jan. 1702.

Hawdon, George Extra Clerk 13 Aug. 1796-31 Dec. 1798 (SPB, ix f. 11). Removed from office 31 Dec. 1798 (ibid.).

Hawes, Thomas Clerk 17 Jan. 1715-14 Oct. 1742 (Adm. 2/193 pp. 127-8). Chief Clerk 14 Oct. 1742-14 June 1743 (Adm. 3/46). D. 14 June 1743 (SPB, vi f. 6). Judge Advocate of the Fleet 11 Feb. 1729-14 June 1743 (Adm. 6/14 f. 12).

Hawke, Sir Edward, kt. First Lord 11 Dec. 1766-12 Jan. 1771.

Hay, Edward Supernumerary Clerk pd. from 26 Dec. 1811 to 24 June 1814 (SPB, xii ff. 45-6).

Hay, George (ktd. 11 Nov. 1773) Commissioner 17 Nov. 1756-6 April 1757; 2 July 1757-31 July 1765. Judge 4 Nov. 1773-6 Oct. 1778 (HCA 50/12 ff. 147-52). D. 6 Oct. 1778 (Gent. Mag. (1778), xlviii, 495).

Hay, Lord John (d. 1851) Fourth Naval Lord 13 July 1846-23 Dec. 1847. Third Naval Lord 23 Dec. 1847-9 Feb. 1850.

Hay, Lord John (d. 1916) Fifth Naval Lord 10 April-9 May 1866. Fourth Naval Lord 9 May-13 July 1866. Third Naval Lord 18 Dec. 1868.

Hay, John Holman Extra Clerk 5 May 1807-1 July 1813 (SPB, iii f. 14). Junior Clerk 1 July 1813-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 25-6). Second Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-2 June 1829 (SPB, xiii ff. 019-20). First Class Clerk 2 June 1829-5 Jan. 1849 (SPB, xiv f. 5). Chief Clerk 5 Jan. 1849-17 Nov. 1853 (Adm. 12/506). D. 17 Nov. 1853 (Gent. Mag. (1854), cxxxiv(1), 439).

Hay, John Holman Third Class Clerk 5 May 1837-4 June 1850 (Adm. 12/332). Second Class Clerk 4 June 1850-13 July 1865 (Adm. 46/184 no. 544; Adm. 46/186 no. 1918). First Class Clerk 13 July 1865 (Adm. 12/762).

Hay, Robert William Private Secretary to First Lord (Melville) 22 June 1812-3 April 1823 (SPB, xii f. 10).

Hay, see also Dalrymple Hay

Haynes, John Board Room Messenger 27 April 1827-7 April 1845 (SPB, xiv f. 10). Ret. 7 April 1845 (Adm. 12/442).

Haysom, James Messenger 26 April 1768-28 March 1777 (SPB, v f. 27). Left office 28 March 1777 on app. as Messenger, Navy Office (ibid.).

Hayter, Thomas Secretary occ. from 22 May 1679 to 3 Feb. 1680 (James and Shaw, Admiralty Administration, 182; Adm. 2/1752).

Hayward, Thomas Messenger (Marine Pay Department) pd. from 31 Dec. 1807 to 25 March 1809 (SPB, xii ff. 77-8). Left office 25 March 1809 (ibid.).

Head, Elizabeth Housekeeper 3 Jan.-13 Sept. 1727 (SPB, iv f. 20). Discharged 13 Sept. 1727 (ibid.).

Heard, William Board Room Messenger 19 May 1813-6 April 1820 (SPB, xii ff. 63-4). D. 6 April 1820 (SPB, xiii ff. 027-8).

Heard, William Second Clerk (Naval Works Department) 5 Jan. 1801-5 May 1805 (SPB, x f. 40). Left office 5 May 1805 (SPB, iii f. 25).

Hedges, Sir Charles, kt. Judge 1 June 1689-10 June 1714 (HCA 50/6 ff. 5-8; HCA 50/7 ff. 121-5, 188-96; C 66/3327, 3428, 3454). D. 10 June 1714 (SPB, i f. 27).

Heidekoo, John Second Clerk (Naval Works Department) 25 March-25 Dec. 1796 (SPB, x f. 40). Res. 25 Dec. 1796 (ibid.).

Hellyer, William John Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 14 Jan. 1856-23 April 1861 (Adm. 12/619, under Courts Martial). D. 23 April 1861 (Adm. 12/699, under Courts Martial; death certificate).

Henchman, Humphrey Judge 22 June-1 Dec. 1714 (HCA 50/8 ff. 121-6). Removed from office 1 Dec. 1714 (app. of Newton).

Herbert, Arthur (cr. Earl of Torrington 29 May 1689) Supernumerary Commissioner 22 Aug. 1683-17 April 1684. Commissioner 17 April-19 May 1684. First Lord 8 March 1689-20 Jan. 1690.

Herbert, Hon. Sidney First Secretary 10 Sept. 1841-4 Feb. 1845 (Adm. 46/92 no. 3596). Left office 4 Feb. 1845 on app. as Secretary at War (Adm. 12/442).

Herbert, Sir Thomas, kt. Third Naval Lord 2 March 1852-5 Jan. 1853.

Hervey, Hon. Augustus John (succ. as 3rd Earl of Bristol 18 March 1775) Commissioner 2 Feb. 1771-12 April 1775.

Hewer, William Clerk probably app. by Pepys June 1673; occ. 22 Dec. 1673 (Pepys Library no. 2849 p. 435); probably app. Chief Clerk in succession to Southerne; occ. as such 1674 (MS Rawlinson A 181 f. 4); signed Secretary's letters 26 Aug. 1674 and 18 Feb. 1679 (Pepys Library no. 2850 p. 287; ibid. no. 2856 p. 82). Probably left office with Pepys May 1679.
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 12 March 1677-29 Dec. 1679 (Adm. 2/1738 f. 92). Discharged 29 Dec. 1679 (Adm. 2/1740 pp. 270-3; AO 1/1716/124).

Heywood, John Modyford Commissioner 31 Dec. 1783-2 April 1784.

Hickes, William Extra Clerk 24 June 1747-30 April 1749 (Adm. 3/57). Discharged 30 April 1749 (SPB, vi f. 7).

Higgens, Richard Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 10 April 1762-c. 24 July 1780 (Adm. 6/19 p. 399). D. by 24 July 1780 (SPB, v f. 26).

Hill, Elizabeth Necessary Woman 27 March 1794-15 May 1816 (SPB, viii f. 45). Ret. 15 May 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 67-8).

Hill, John Messenger 7 Nov. 1781-21 May 1792 (SPB, v f. 27). Left office 21 May 1792 on app. as Porter, Sheerness Dockyard (SPB, viii f. 44).

Hill, Richard Member of Council 22 May 1702-28 Oct. 1708. Registrar grant in reversion by letters patent under seal of Admiralty court 27 Nov. 1710 (HCA 50/8 ff. 96-8); confirmed by letters patent under great seal 13 Dec. 1710 (C 66/3476); succ. 21 March 1712 (d. of Crawley). Surrendered office by 2 Oct. 1714 (HCA 50/ 8 ff. 131-2).

Hill, Samuel Registrar 2 Oct. 1714-21 Feb. 1758 (HCA 50/8 ff. 131-2; C 66/3499). D. 21 Feb. 1758 (Gent. Mag. (1758), xxviii, 146).

Hind, Charles Whiston Third Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 2 Dec. 1830-30 June 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 19). Discharged 30 June 1831 (ibid.).

Hind, Thomas First Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 30 Sept. 1808-11 Dec. 1819 (SPB, xii ff. 73-4). First Class Clerk (Marine Pay Department) 11 Dec. 1819-30 June 1831 (SPB, xiii ff. 037-8). Discharged 30 June 1831 (SPB, xiv f. 17).

Hinsom, Thomas Clerk pd. from 28 Feb. 1711 by order 28 Sept. 1711 (SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 24 June 1713 by order 27 June 1713 (ibid.); reapp. 17 Jan. 1715 (Adm. 2/193 pp. 127-8). Dis. 5 May 1716 (Adm. 2/194 p. 8).

Hodgson, Thomas Hesketh Temporary Clerk 26 Jan.-24 Oct. 1866 (Adm. 12/778). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 24 Oct. 1866-31 March 1870 (ibid.). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Holburne, Francis Commissioner 28 Feb. 1770-2 Feb. 1771.

Holl, Edward Architect and Engineer of Naval Works 3 Jan. 1804-28 Oct. 1807 (Adm. 6/28 f. 197). Transferred to Navy Board 28 Oct. 1807 as Assistant Architect and Engineer of the Navy (PC 2/174 pp. 274-6, 284).

Holland, Elizabeth Housekeeper 14 Sept. 1727-c. 24 Oct. 1739 (SPB, iv f. 20). D. by 24 Oct. 1739 (SPB, vi f. 20).

Hollinworth, Mitchell Extra Clerk 6 April 1779-11 March 1799 (Adm. 3/88). Clerk 11 March 1799-7 Feb. 1800 (SPB, ix f. 9). Senior Clerk 7 Feb. 1800-25 Aug. 1807 (ibid. f. 82). Ret. 25 Aug. 1807 (SPB, iii f. 8).

Hollinworth, Thomas Extra Clerk 19 June 1795-19 Dec. 1800 (SPB, viii f. 15). Junior Clerk 19 Dec. 1800-20 Jan. 1803 (SPB, ix f. 83). Left office 20 Jan. 1803 on app. as Clerk of Ropeyard, Woolwich (SPB, iii f. 10).

Holworthy, Charles Desborough Extra Clerk 15 March 1811-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 41-2). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-1 Nov. 1827 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Left office 1 Nov. 1827 on app. as Agent to Naval Hospital, Malta (SPB, xiv f. 7).

Honywood, Edward Clerk pd. from 25 Dec. 1704 (AO 1/1725/147; SPB, i f. 43). Discharged 25 Jan. 1708 by order 24 March 1708 (SPB, i f. 43).
-, Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 2 Dec. 1707-22 Dec. 1714 (Adm. 6/9 f. 107). Judge Advocate of the Fleet 22 Dec. 1714-16 April 1724 (Adm. 6/12 f. 12). D. 16 April 1724 (SPB, iv f. 19).

Hood, Samuel (Hood) 1st Lord Commissioner 16 July 1788-7 March 1795.

Hope see Johnstone Hope

Hopkins, Richard Commissioner 1 April 1782-10 April 1783; 2 April 1784-27 June 1791.

Hopwood, Thomas Extra Clerk 12 Oct. 1744-11 Dec. 1748 (Adm. 3/49). D. 11 Dec. 1748 (SPB, vi f. 7).

Hore, Herbert Francis Third Class Clerk 27 July 1832-11 March 1841 (Adm. 12/ 284). Res. 11 March 1841 (Adm. 12/383).

Hornby, Phipps (ktd. 7 April 1852) Second Naval Lord 2 March 1852-5 Jan. 1853.

Hotham, Hon. Sir Henry, kt. Commissioner 2 April 1818-23 March 1822; 19 Sept. 1828-25 Nov. 1830.

Houblon, Sir John, kt. Commissioner 2 May 1694-31 May 1699.

Houghton, George Robert Extra Clerk 5 Feb. 1812-5 Feb. 1816 (SPB, xii ff. 41-2). Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-17 June 1824 (SPB, xiii ff. 021-2). Second Class Clerk 17 June 1824-15 Dec. 1834 (SPB, xiv f. 6). First Class Clerk 15 Dec. 1834-16 April 1838 (Adm. 12/298). Ret. 16 April 1838 (Adm. 12/344).

Houghton, John Horatio Nelson Third Class Clerk 14 May 1832-5 April 1837 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Second Class Clerk 5 April 1837-18 Nov. 1853 (Adm. 12/332). First Class Clerk 18 Nov. 1853-31 Dec. 1869 (Adm. 12/570). Ret. 31 Dec. 1869 (Adm. 12/828).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Wood) 28 April 1835-11 April 1837 (Adm. 12/308).

Housen, George Porter 23 Dec. 1786-1 May 1804 (SPB, viii f. 44). Ret. 1 May 1804 (SPB, iii f. 18).

Howard, Charles Extra Clerk 19 Aug. 1762-7 Oct. 1765 (SPB, vii f. 7). Left office 7 Oct. 1765 on app. as Clerk of Cheque and Storekeeper, Harwich (SPB, v f. 30).

Howard, William Messenger (Naval Works Department) 14 July 1803-28 Oct. 1807 (SPB, iii f. 26). Transferred to Navy Board 28 Oct. 1807 (PC 2/174 pp. 274-6, 284; SPB, xii ff. 293-4).

Howe, Philip Extra Clerk 24 June 1766-21 Feb. 1771 (Adm. 3/74). Res. 21 Feb. 1771 (SPB, v f. 7).

Howe, Richard (Howe) 4th Viscount Commissioner 20 April 1763-31 July 1765. First Lord 30 Jan.-10 April 1783; 31 Dec. 1783-16 July 1788.

Howick, Viscount see Grey, Hon. Charles

Howison, Thomas Extra Clerk 4 Sept. 1747-30 April 1749 (SPB, vi f. 7). Discharged 30 April 1749 (ibid.); reapp. 2 May 1751 (Adm. 3/62). D. 6 Dec. 1751 (SPB, vii f. 7).

Huddleston, John Walter Counsel and Judge Advocate of the Fleet 5 Nov. 1866 (Adm. 12/778).

Hunter, James Counsel 1 March 1737-25 Feb. 1742 (SPB, vi f. 19). D. 25 Feb. 1742 (ibid.).

Hunter, Thomas Orby Commissioner 17 Nov. 1756-6 April 1757; 2 July 1757-20 April 1763.

Hurd, Thomas Hydrographer 28 May 1808-29 April 1823 (Adm. 6/30 f. 114). D. 29 April 1823 (SPB, xiv f. 9).

Hussey, Richard Counsel 15 Feb. 1757-7 Feb. 1770 (SPB, vii f. 21). Res. 7 Feb. 1770 (Adm. 3/77).

Hutchinson, Charles Clerk pd. from 25 June 1698 by order 3 Aug. 1698 (SPB, i f. 6). Left office 20 May 1701 on app. as Muster Master and Storekeeper, West Indies Fleet (Adm. 20/75 nos. 1747, 1748).

Hutchinson, Richard Watchman 25 Dec. 1754-9 April 1773 (SPB, vii f. 23). Dis. 9 April 1773 (SPB, v f. 27).

Hutchinson, Richard Messenger 5 June 1756-21 April 1768 (SPB, vii f. 22). Porter 21 April 1768-22 Dec. 1786 (SPB, v f. 26). D. 22 Dec. 1786 (SPB, viii f. 44).

Hyde, Thomas Advocate 13 June 1660-12 March 1661 (Adm. 2/1725 f. 2). Judge 12 March-c. 26 Oct. 1661 (HCA 50/3 ff. 137-42). D. by 26 Oct. 1661 (app. of J. Exton).

Hyde, Lord see Villiers, Hon. Thomas

Ibbetson, John Extra Clerk 8 Feb. 1755-16 Oct. 1759 (Adm. 3/63). Clerk 16 Oct. 1759-12 June 1782 (Adm. 3/67). Deputy Secretary 12 June 1782-13 Jan. 1783 (Adm. 6/22 p. 479). Second Secretary 31 Jan. 1783-2 March 1795 (Adm. 3/96). Res. 2 March 1795 (SPB, viii f. 12).

Innes, Alexander William Third Class Clerk 5 Nov. 1840-12 April 1854 (Adm. 12/368). Second Class Clerk 12 April 1854-7 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 47/23). First Class Clerk 7 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/784).

Innes, John William Extra Clerk 3 May 1804-28 Sept. 1807 (SPB, iii f. 14). Junior Clerk 28 Sept. 1807-5 Feb. 1816 (ibid. f. 11). Second Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1816-22 Jan. 1822 (SPB, xiii ff. 017-18). First Class Clerk 22 Jan. 1822-24 May 1847 (ibid). D. 24 May 1847 (Adm. 12/474).

Irish, Thomas Extra Clerk 6 May 1760-1 March 1764 (SPB, vii f. 7). Left office 1 March 1764 on app. as Purser of the Tyger (SPB, v f. 7).

Isham, Edmund (succ. as 6th Bart. 5 March 1737) Advocate 1 Oct. 1731-19 March 1742 (HCA 50/10 ff. 48-9). Res. 19 March 1742 (SPB, vi f. 19).

Ives, George Board Room Messenger 23 Sept. 1860-c. 29 July 1868 (Adm. 12/682). D. by 29 July 1868 (Adm. 12/810).

Jackson (from 3 Feb. 1797 Duckett), George (cr. Bart. 28 July 1791) Deputy Secretary 11 Nov. 1766-12 June 1782 (Adm. 6/20 p. 143). Res. 12 June 1782 (Adm. 3/95).
-, First Clerk (Marine Department) 11 Nov. 1766-12 June 1782 (Adm. 2/1162 p. 202). Res. 12 June 1782 (Adm. 2/1174 p. 71).
-, Judge Advocate of the Fleet 19 Feb. 1768-15 Dec. 1822 (Adm. 6/20 p. 195). D. 15 Dec. 1822 (SPB, xiv f. 15).

Jackson, John Receiver of Droits 24 Jan. 1774-30 Aug. 1782 (HCA 50/12 ff. 204-5). Dis. 30 Aug. 1782 (HCA 50/13 f. 78).

Jackson, John Third Class Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-4 May 1844 (Adm. 12/298). Second Class Clerk 4 May 1844-1 April 1857 (Adm. 12/426). Acting First Class Clerk 1 April 1857-7 April 1858 (Adm. 12/634). First Class Clerk 7 April 1858-2 March 1870 (Adm. 12/650). Ret. 2 March 1870 (Adm. 12/846).

Jackson, R. H. S. Extra Clerk 14 Jan. 1845-28 May 1846 (Adm. 12/442). Res. 28 May 1846 (Adm. 12/458).

James, Thomas Third Class Clerk 4 May 1837-5 Jan. 1849 (Adm. 12/332). Acting Second Class Clerk 5 Jan. 1849-4 June 1850 (Adm. 46/173 no. 143). Second Class Clerk 4 June 1850-10 March 1862 (Adm. 46/184 no. 544; Adm. 46/186 no. 1918). First Class Clerk 10 March 1862 (Adm. 12/714).
-, Private Secretary to First Secretary (Ward) 14 June 1848-May 1849 (Adm. 12/ 490).

Jeafryson, Shuckburgh Extra Clerk 18 Oct. 1759-30 June 1764 (Adm. 3/67). Left office 30 June 1764 on app. as Purser of the Soverano (SPB, v f. 7).

Jefferson, Thomas Watchman 5 July 1732-20 March 1751 (SPB, iv f. 20). D. 20 March 1751 (SPB, vi f. 20).

Jeffreys, Marmaduke Darell Temporary Clerk 10 April 1862-24 July 1865 (Adm. 12/714). Third Class (Second Section) Clerk 24 July 1865-7 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/ 762). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 7 Oct. 1867 (Adm. 12/794).

Jenkins, Cloudesley Deputy Judge Advocate of the Fleet 8 Nov. 1689-7 Jan. 1692 (Sergison MS f. 174). Left office 7 Jan. 1692 (app. of S. Pett; AO 1/1719/ 133).

Jenkins, Leoline (ktd. 7 Jan. 1670) Judge 17 Nov. 1668-1 Sept. 1685 (HCA 50/4 ff. 11-15, 85-93; C 66/3150). D. 1 Sept. 1685 (HCA 50/4 f. 111).

Jenkinson, Charles Commissioner 11 Dec. 1766-8 March 1768.

Jennings, Sir John, kt. Commissioner 14 Oct. 1714-16 April 1717; 19 March 1718-1 June 1727.

Jervis, Swynfen Counsel 5 June 1747-14 Feb. 1757 (SPB, vi f. 19). Left office 14 Feb. 1757 (SPB, vii f. 21).

Jervis, Thomas Counsel 20 Feb. 1801-8 Feb. 1824 (SPB, ix f. 55). Left office 8 Feb. 1824 on app. as Second Justice, Chester (SPB, xiv f. 16; C 66/4268).

Jesse, John Heneage Third Class Clerk 26 Oct. 1829-28 March 1835 (SPB, xiv f. 8). Second Class Clerk 28 March 1835-4 June 1850 (Adm. 12/308). First Class Clerk 4 June 1850-3 April 1867 (Adm. 46/184 no. 544; Adm. 46/186 no. 1918). Ret. 3 April 1867 (Adm. 12/794).

Jobber, Thomas Solicitor 3 Dec. 1718-29 March 1733 (SPB, iv f. 19; SPB, vi f. 19; HCA 50/8 f. 220: HCA 50/9 f. 118). D. 29 March 1733 (SPB, vi f. 19).

Johnston see Clack, Christian

Johnstone Hope, George Commissioner 25 March 1812-18 May 1813; 23 Oct. 1813-2 April 1818.

Johnstone Hope, William (ktd. 1815) Commissioner 6 April 1807-30 March 1809; 13 March 1820-2 May 1827. Member of Council 2 May 1827-12 March 1828.

Jolliffe, William Commissioner 10 April-31 Dec. 1783.

Jones, Charles Solicitor 7 Jan. 1828-27 Sept. 1843 (SPB, xiv f. 16). D. 27 Sept. 1843 (Gent. Mag. (1843), cxiii(2), 556).

Jones, Evan Marshal 1 June 1850 (HCA 50/22 ff. 238-9).

Jones, Richard Extra Clerk 21 Dec. 1745-9 Dec. 1748 (Adm. 3/52). Left office 9 Dec. 1748 (SPB, vi f. 7).

Jones, Robert Molesworth Extra Clerk 12 Nov. 1842-10 May 1844 (Adm. 12/395). Third Class Clerk 10 May 1844-31 March 1855 (Adm. 46/121 no. 1651). Third Class (First Section) Clerk 31 March 1855-18 March 1856 (Adm. 12/602; Navy Lists). Left office 18 March 1856 on app. as Storekeeper and Agent Victualler, Trincomalee (Adm. 47/25).

Joynes, William Marshal 5 July 1660-c. 17 Oct. 1689 (HCA 50/3 ff. 36-7; HCA 50/5 ff. 71-2; HCA 50/6 f. 9). D. by 17 Oct. 1689 (app. of Cheeke).