Periodic lists of officials

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.C. Sainty

Year published

1972

Supporting documents

Pages

101-108

Citation Show another format:

'Periodic lists of officials', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 1: Treasury Officials 1660-1870 (1972), pp. 101-108. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16791 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Periodic Lists of Officials

LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF ANNE 8 MARCH 1702

Commissioners Carlisle, Earl of
Fox, Sir S.
Boyle, Hon. H.
Hill, R.
Pelham, T.
Chancellor of the Exchequer Boyle, Hon. H.
Secretary Lowndes, W.
Chief Clerks Glanville, W.
Taylor, J.
Powys, R.
Tilson, C.
Under Clerks Bendish, T.
Webster, E.
Segar, H.
Jett, T.
Granger, M.
Medley, T.
East, W.
Lowndes, J.
Varey, J.
Chief Clerk of Revenue Tilson, C.
Office Keeper Wekett, W.
Messengers Bailey, W.
Green, R.
Farra, J.
Messengers of the Receipt Wekett, W.
Richards, J.
Clerke, S.
Barrett, J.
Messenger of the Chamber Thurkettle, J.
Serjeant at Arms Ryley, P.
Solicitors Baker, H.
Borrett, W.

LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF GEORGE I 1 AUGUST 1714

Treasurer
Shrewsbury, Duke of
Chancellor of the Exchequer
Wyndham, Sir W.
Senior Secretary
Lowndes, W.
Junior Secretary
Vacant
Chief Clerks
Taylor, J.
Powys, R.
Tilson, C.
Thomas, W.
Under Clerks
Webster, E.
Lowndes, W.
Frecker, M.
Bowen, T.
Lowndes, T.
Burnbury, R.
King, S.
Chief Clerk of Revenue
Tilson, C.
Under Clerks of Revenue
2 or 3 clerks (names unknown)
Office Keeper
Wekett, W.
Housekeeper
Williams, E.
Doorkeeper
Bailey, W.
Bag Carrier
Empsom, W.
Messenger
Farra, J.
Messengers of the Receipt
Wekett, W.
Richards, J.
Clerke, S.
Barrett, J.
Messenger of the Chamber
Thurkettle, J.
Serjeant at Arms
Ryley, P.
Solicitors
Baker, H.
Borrett, W.

LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF GEORGE II 11 JUNE 1727

Commissioners
Walpole, Sir R.
Turner, Sir C.
Yonge, Sir W.
Dodington, G.
Strickland, Sir W.
Chancellor of the Exchequer
Walpole, Sir R.
Senior Secretary
Scrope, J.
Junior Secretary
Walpole, H.
Chief Clerks
Tilson, C.
Kelsall, H.
Lowndes, W.
Frecker, M.
Under Clerks
Webster, E.
Bowen, T.
Burnbury, R.
Leheup, P.
Lowe, C.
Lowndes, C.
Fox, W. E.
Burnaby, E.
Pratt, T.
Fane, H.
Wyndham, W.
Gibson, T.
Chief Clerk of Revenue
Beresford, J.
Under Clerks of Revenue
Number and names uncertain
Keeper of Papers
Nelson, H.
Office Keeper
Mann, T.
Housekeeper
Barnsley, -
Doorkeeper
Jones, J.
Bag Carrier
Empsom, W.
Bookranger
Shepherd, J.
Messenger
Barnsley, S.
Messengers of the Receipt
Richards, J.
Clerke, S.
Lowther, T.
Grantham, E.
Deputy Messenger of the Receipt
Richards, W.
Messenger of the Chamber
Thurkettle, T.
Serjeant at Arms
Ryley, P.
Solicitors
Horneck, P.
Cracherode, A.
Assistant Solicitor
Paxton, N.

LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF GEORGE III 25 OCTOBER 1760

Commissioners
Newcastle, Duke of
Bilson Legge, Hon. H.
Grenville, Hon. J.
North, Lord
Oswald, J.
Chancellor of the Exchequer
Bilson Legge, Hon. H.
Senior Secretary
West, J.
Junior Secretary
Martin, S.
Chief Clerks
Kelsall, H.
Lowndes, C.
Postlethwaite, J.
Yeates, R.
Under Clerks
Pratt, T.
de Grey, T.
Davis, W.
Tompkins, T.
Rowe, M.
Mill, J.
Poole, F.
Reynolds, F.
Kerrick, J.
Cartwright, W.
Royer, J.
Watkins, J.
Fane, H.
Speer, W.
Schutz, C.
Beldam, W.
Supernumerary Clerk
Chowne, T.
Chief Clerk of Revenue
Speer, W.
Under Clerks of Revenue
Herbert, G.
Fowler, H.
Private Secretary to First Lord
Jones, H. V.
Keeper of Papers
Lowndes, C.
Office Keeper
Palmer, C.
Housekeeper
Shepherd, M.
Doorkeeper
Kitchin, J.
Bag Carrier
Shaw, E.
Bookranger
Gardiner, E.
Messengers
Barnsley, S.
Barnsley, W. W.
Messengers of the Receipt
Jones, J.
Oldnal, J.
Dubourg, P.
Walker, J.
Deputy Messenger of the Receipt
Watkins, J.
Messenger of the Chamber
Bryant, E.
Serjeant at Arms
Allin, Sir T.
Solicitors
Jones, H. V.
Webb, P. C.
Assistant Solicitor
Francis, T.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION 30 NOVEMBER 1782

Commissioners
Shelburne, Earl of
Pitt, Hon. W.
Grenville, J.
Jackson, R.
Eliot, E. J.
Chancellor of the Exchequer
Pitt, Hon. W.
Senior Secretary
Orde, T.
Junior Secretary
Rose, G.
Chief Clerks
Pratt, T.
Reynolds, F.
Cotton, T.
Martin Leake, J.
Senior Clerks
Royer, J.
Beldam, W.
Mitford, W.
Dyer, T.
Ramus, G. E.
Broughton, B.
Junior (Assistant) Clerks
Brummell, B.
Tufton, A.
Alcock, J.
Cipriani, P.
Starck, H. S.
Ridout, J. C.
Junior Clerks
Poyntz, D.
Smith, J.
Extra Clerks
Winter, M.
Wolfe, L.
Mackintosh, J.
Clerk of Minutes
Winter, M.
Chief Clerk of Revenue
Speer, W.
Under Clerks of Revenue
Herbert, G.
Fowler, H.
Dancer, F.
Boughton, Sir E.
Smith, W. E.
Pembroke, W.
Private Secretary to First Lord
Morin, J.
Keeper of Papers
Pratt, T.
Sorter of Books
Matthews, J.
Receiver of Fees
Dugdale, W.
Office Keeper
Schaller, B.
Housekeeper
Appleby, J.
Housekeeper of Levée Rooms
Shaw, E.
Doorkeeper
Potter, H.
Bookranger
Watson, W.
Messengers
Barnsley, S.
Clubb, G.
Carter, J.
Williams, J.
Messengers of the Receipt
Walker, J.
Harrison, T.
Ross, W.
Gibbons, T.
Messenger of the Chamber
Barnsley, S. J.
Serjeant at Arms
Brougham, H.
Solicitors
Jones, H. V.
Chamberlayne, W.
Assistant Solicitor
White, J.
Parliamentary Counse
Hargrave, F.
Parliamentary Agent
Rosier, J.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION 19 AUGUST 1805

Commissioners
Pitt, Hon. W.
Lovaine, Lord
Fitzharris, Viscount
Long, C.
Blandford,
Marquess of
Chancellor of the Exchequer
Pitt, Hon. W.
Senior Secretary
Sturges Bourne, W.
Junior Secretary
Huskisson, W.
Assistant Secretary
Harrison, G.
Chief Clerks
Cotton, T.
Mitford, W.
Ramus, G. E.
Chinnery, W.
Senior Clerks
Broughton, B.
Brummell, B.
Cipriani, P.
Speer, W.
Nicolay, F.
Yorke, J.
Senior Clerk of the Minutes
Stuckey, V.
Assistant Clerks
West, T.
Brooksbank, S.
Brawne, J.
Cooke, E.
Hoblyn, T.
Cotton, W.
Mitford, R.
West, G.
Rosenhagen, A.
Junior Clerks (fn. 1)
Grange, J.
Sanford, H.
Unwin, J.
Bates, E.
van der Spiegel, A.
Fauquier, W. E.
Earle, P. H.
Crafer, T.
Vernon, J.
Martin Leake, S. R.
Sargent, W.
Gibbons, E.
Extra Clerk
Blake, R.
Clerks of the Bills
Crafer, T.
Rosenhagen, A.
Receiver of Fees
Vernon, J.
Chief Clerk of Revenue
Alcock, J.
Senior Clerks of Revenue
Pembroke, W.
Wyndham, W. W.
Assistant Clerks of Revenue
Bullock, E. C.
Brooksbank, T. C.
Herries, J. C.
Woodford, C.
Private Secretary to First Lord
Adams, W. D.
Keeper of Papers
Tirel Morin, J.
Assistant Keeper of Papers
Powell, T.
Office Keeper
Mann, C.
Housekeeper
Thorpe, M.
Housekeeper of Levée Rooms
Arden, E.
Chief Doorkeeper
Archilarius, P.
Doorkeeper
Hatfield, G.
Bookranger
Carter, T.
Messengers to Secretaries
Fazan, L.
Cleaver, T.
Messengers for Deliveries
4 (not named)
Messengers of the Receipt
Carter, C.
Andrews, T.
Cotterell, S.
Salter, R.
Messenger of the Chamber
Wood, T.
Serjeant at Arms
Brougham, H.
Solicitor
White, J.
Parliamentary Counsel
Harrison, W.
Parliamentary Agent
Dorington, J. E.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION 17 OCTOBER 1834

Commissioners
Melbourne, Viscount
Althorp, Viscount
Smith, R. V.
Ponsonby, Hon. G.
Graham, R.
Byng, G. S.
Chancellor of the Exchequer
Althorp, Viscount
Parliamentary Secretary
Wood, C.
Financial Secretary
Baring, F. T.
Assistant Secretary
Stewart, Hon. J. H. K.
Auditor of the Civil List
Spearman, A. Y.
Principal Clerk Assistant
Crafer, T.
Principal Clerk for Colonial Business
Brande, G. W.
Chief Clerks
Brooksbank, T. C.
Sanford, H.
van der Spiegel, A.
Fauquier, W. E.
Martin Leake, S. R.
Senior Clerks
Unwin, J.
Walpole, E.
Gibbons, E.
Drummond, E.
Boyd, G.
Assistant Clerks
Pearson, H. R.
Harrison, T. C.
Baker, J.
Harrison, M.
Litchfield, C.
Crafer, C. L.
Speer, E.
Pemberton, C. R.
Brummell, W. C.
Sargent, F.
Arbuthnot, G.
Drummond, S.
Courtenay, T. P.
Junior Clerks
Ricketts, E. W.
Cole, J. G.
Stephenson, W. H.
Gordon, Sir A. C. D.
Shelley, S.
Crafer, E. T.
Grey, C. S.
Waller, A.
Stronge, C. W.
Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts
Crafer, C. L.
Auditors
Brooksbank, T. C.
Sanford, H.
Clerk of Irish Revenue
Tomlins, A.
Clerks of the Bills
Herbert, G.
Rumsey, L.
Clerks to Auditor of the Civil List
Saunders, E.
Sawyer, E.
Extra Clerks
Winkley, W.
Adrian, T.
Dwight, W. M.
Batchelour, G.
Davis, J.
Smith, W. B.
Metcalfe, J.
Dwight, H. T.
Algar, W.
Stephenson, J.
Macrae, K.
Clifford, J.
Private Secretaries To First Lord
Young, T.
Martin Leake, S. R.
To Chancellor of the Exchequer
Drummond, T.
To Parliamentary Secretary
Arbuthnot, G.
To Financial Secretary
Crafer, E. T.
To Assistant Secretary
Cole, J. G.
Keeper of Papers
Emmans, T.
Assistant Keeper of Papers
Greenwood, C.
Office Keeper
Haines, J.
Housekeeper
Thorpe, M.
Doorkeeper
Davis, R.
Bookranger
Weller, J.
Messengers to Secretaries
Harvey, R.
Mitchell, S.
Minet, J. W.
Messengers for Deliveries
Morten, L.
Richards, J.
Worsfold, W.
Oliver, J.
Foot, G.
Messengers of the Receipt
Andrews, T.
Salter, R.
Barfoot, H.
Ruffe, W.
Messenger of the Chamber
Child, J.
City Messenger
Halligan, T.
Solicitor
Maule, G.
Assistant Solicitor
Bourchier, C.
Parliamentary Counsel
Harrison, W.
Parliamentary Agent
Dorington, J. E.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION 4 JULY 1856

Commissioners
Palmerston, Viscount
Lewis, Sir G. C.
Brand, Hon. H. B. W.
Duncan, Viscount
Monck, Viscount
Chancellor of the Exchequer
Lewis, Sir G. C.
Parliamentary Secretary
Hayter, W. G.
Financial Secretary
Wilson, J.
Assistant Secretary
Trevelyan, Sir C. E.
Auditor of the Civil List
Arbuthnot, G.
Principal Clerks
Crafer, C. L.
Stephenson, W. H.
Anderson, W. G.
Seton, W.
First Class Clerks
Drummond, S.
Gordon, Sir A. C. D.
Shelley, S.
Byron, F.
Waller, A.
Stonge, C. W.
Wilbraham, R. W.
Law, W.
Cole, J. H.
Collier, J. P.
Second Class Clerks
Jones, L.
Fitzgerald, F.
Parratt, G. F.
Dawson, F.
Drummond, M.
Clerke, W. H.
Buckland, E. C.
Martin Leake, J.
Barrington, C. G.
Plunkett, Hon. E. L.
Ponsonby,
Hon. G. H. B.
Ryan, C. L.
Blackwood, S. A.
Murray, H. H.
Nicol, H.
Fremantle, C. W.
Third Class Clerks
Somerset, R. H. G.
Wilson, C. R.
Broughton, V. D.
Mowatt, F.
(3 Vacancies)
Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts
Stronge, C. W.
Superintendent of Registry
Waller, A.
Supernumerary Senior Clerk
Dwight, W. M.
Accountant
Foster, M. H.
Assistant Accountant
Wickens, T. E.
Clerks to Auditor of the Civil List
Sawyer, E.
Robinson, F. J.
Extra (Supplementary) Clerks
Adrian, T.
Batchelour, G.
Davis, J.
Dwight, H. T.
Wickens, T. E.
Cotton, H. P.
Nash, E.
Atchley, W. H.
Chance, G.
Lyle, W.
Geddes, G. T.
Mills, R.
Begent, T. J.
Private Secretaries To First Lord
Clifford, C. C.
Law, W.
To Chancellor of the Exchequer
Gordon, Sir A. C. D.
To Parliamentary Secretary
Fremantle, C. W.
To Financial Secretary
Wilson, C. R.
Office Keeper
Newman, J.
Messengers
Halligan, T. (Messenger of the Registry)
Boddy, J. (Messenger of the Chamber)
Worsfold, W. (Doorkeeper)
Foot, G. (Bookranger)
Young, T. (Messenger to Secretary)
Long, C. (Messenger to Secretary)
Bailey, J.
Long, G. (Messenger to Secretary)
Ford, B.
Biggs, R.
Purvis, R.
Davidson, W.
Bawcutt, J.
Office Keeper and Superintendent of Messengers to First Lord
Appleton, T.
Messengers to First Lord
Fitness, J.
Colburn, J.
Johnson, C.
Doe, G.
Messengers to Chancellor of the Exchequer
Winter, J.
Humphreys, G.
Solicitor
Reynolds, H. R.
Assistant Solicitor
Greenwood, J.

LIST OF OFFICIALS ON EVE OF REORGANISATION 25 MAY 1870

Commissioners
Gladstone, W. E.
Lowe, R.
Lansdowne, Marquess of
Adam, W. P.
Vivian, Hon. J. C. W.
Gladstone, W. H.
Chancellor of the Exchequer
Lowe, R.
Parliamentary Secretary
Glyn, Hon. G. G.
Financial Secretary
Stansfeld, J.
Permanent Secretary
Lingen, R. R. W.
Auditor of the Civil List and Assistant to Secretaries
Law, W.
Principal Clerks
Stronge, C. W.
Cole, J. H.
Foster, M. H.
Clerke, Sir W. H.
First Class Clerks
Wilbraham, R. W.
Fitzgerald, F.
Buckland, E. C.
Dawson, F.
Barrington, C. G.
Blackwood, S. A.
Murray, H. H.
Second Class Clerks
Parratt, G. F.
Wilson, C. R.
Broughton, V. D.
Mowatt, F.
Welby, R. E.
Clement, R.
Clay, F. E.
Ryder, G. L.
Bergne, F. A.
Gurdon, W. B.
Puller, C. C.
Hervey, G. W.
Third Class Clerks
Christie, W. H.
Kempe, J. A.
Turnor, A.
Ferguson, R. R. N.
Seymour, H. A. D.
Baillie Hamilton, C. R.
Primrose, H. W.
Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts
Barrington, C. G.
Superintendent and Principal Clerk of Registry
Jones, L. A.
Accountant Mills, R.
Assistant Accountant
Turner, C. G.
Clerks to Auditor of the Civil List
Nash, E.
Robinson, F. J.
First Class Supplementary Clerk (Accounts)
Simpson, J.
Second Class Supplementary Clerks (Accounts)
Robinson, F. J.
Skinner, G. E.
Follett, F. T.
Third Class Supplementary Clerks (Accounts)
Hereford, G.
Waters, C.
Fraser, A. S.
First Class Supplementary Clerks (Registry)
Cotton, H. P.
Begent, T. J.
Geddes, G. T.
Second Class Supplementary Clerks (Registry)
Craggs, G. W.
Durrant, T.
Davies, J.
Philp, E.
Third Class Supplementary Clerks (Registry)
Jackson, J.
Stephenson, F. C.
Luff, W. W.
Ray, W. S.
Arnold, G. M. B.
Aldridge, E. G.
Private Secretaries To First Lord
West, A. E.
Gurdon, W. B.
To Chancellor of the Exchequer
Wilson, C. R.
To Parliamentary Secretary
Clay, F. E.
Seymour, H. A. D.
(Assistant)
To Financial Secretary
Welby, R. E.
To Permanent Secretary
Broughton, V. D.
Office Keeper
Halligan, T.
Messenger of the Chamber
Ford, B.
Messengers
Bailey, J. (Superintendent of Upper Floor)
Maddams, G. (Messenger of the Registry)
Foster, T. (Doorkeeper)
Biggs, R. (Bookranger)
Gabbitas, J. R. (Messenger to Secretary)
Stafford, J. (Messenger to Secretary)
Forward, G. (Messenger to Secretary)
Rossiter, W.
Hughes, T.
Maguire, R.
O'Shaughnessy, J.
Rogers, G.
Hambling, H.
Office Keeper and Superintendent of Messengers to First Lord
Appleton, T.
Messengers to First Lord
Fitness, J.
Johnson, C.
Doe, G.
Hollier, S.
Messengers to Chancellor of the Exchequer
Gabbitas, H.
Turner, T.
Foot, J.
Solicitor
Greenwood, J.
Assistant Solicitor
Stephenson, A. F. W. K.
Parliamentary Counsel
Thring, H.

Footnotes

1 1 The number of Junior Clerks was not reduced to nine, the number provided for in TM 19 Aug. 1805, until 6 Jan. 1806 (T 29/86 p. 1).