Alphabetical list of officials
A-J

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.C. Sainty

Year published

1972

Supporting documents

Pages

109-135

Citation Show another format:

'Alphabetical list of officials: A-J', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 1: Treasury Officials 1660-1870 (1972), pp. 109-135. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16792 Date accessed: 28 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Abbot, Hon. Reginald Charles Edward (succ. as 3rd Lord Colchester 18 Oct. 1867) Private Secretary to First Lord (Derby) 25 June-20 Nov. 1867 (AB, iv, 271, 294).

Abbott, Lawrence Clerk occ. from 26 Sept. 1667 to 5 July 1673 (CTB, ii, 94; ibid. iv, 188).

Aberdeen, George (Hamilton Gordon) 4th Earl of First Lord 28 Dec. 1852-8 Feb. 1855 (Times, 29 Dec. 1852).

Adam, William Patrick Commissioner 26 April 1865-13 July 1866; 17 Dec. 1868.

Adams, William Dacres Private Secretary to First Lord (Pitt) May 1804-Jan. 1806 (New Companion, 85); (Portland) 1 April 1807-30 Oct. 1809 (T 41/3).

Addington, Henry Chancellor of Exchequer 14 March 1801-10 May 1804 (T 90/144). First Lord 21 March 1801-16 May 1804.

Addington, John Hiley Commissioner 9 Dec. 1800-21 March 1801. Senior Secretary 24 March 1801-5 July 1802 (T 29/77 p. 348). Commissioner 5 July 1802-18 Nov. 1803.

Adrian, T. Extra Clerk 29 July 1807-24 Sept. 1857 (T 41/9). Ret. 24 Sept. 1857 (AB, iii, 351).

Adrian, William Obadiah Extra Clerk first occ. 21 April 1815 (T 29/134 p. 1018). D. 5 Aug. 1825 (T 41/5).

Aislabie, John Chancellor of Exchequer 20 March 1718-2 Feb. 1721 (C 66/3524). Commissioner 20 March 1718-3 April 1721.

Albemarle, Duke of see Monck, Sir George, kt.

Alcock, Joseph Junior (Assistant) Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-29 July 1785 (T 29/52 pp. 517, 520). Senior Clerk 29 July 1785-5 July 1798 (T 29/56 p. 517). Chief Clerk 5 July 1798-3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/73 p. 208). Chief Clerk of Revenue 3 Jan. 1799-2 Jan. 1821 (T 29/74 p. 64). Res. 2 Jan. 1821 (T 29/193 p. 76).
-, Auditor 14 April 1815-2 Jan. 1821 (T 29/134 p. 877).

Alcock, Joseph Assistant Clerk of Revenue 1 March 1808-23 Nov. 1821 (T 29/93 p. 422). Res. 23 Nov. 1821 (T 29/203 p. 620).
-, Superintendent of Parliamentary Returns 21 April 1815-23 Nov. 1821 (T 29/134 p. 1018).

Aldridge, E. G. Supplementary Third Class Clerk 24 May 1869 (AB, v, 4).

Aldworth, Robert Clerk occ. 20 Jan. 1681 (CTB, vii, 18). Chief Clerk occ. 1693 (Miège, New State (1693), pt. iii, 404); received dividend of fees from April 1695 to Dec. 1696 (T 1/35 f. 204; T 1/42 f. 129).

Algar, W. Extra Clerk 1822-2 Sept. 1845 (T 29/489 p. 3). Ret. 2 Sept. 1845 (ibid.).

Allin, Sir Thomas, 2nd Bart. Serjeant at Arms 2 March 1733-4 Aug. 1765 (C 66/ 3589, 3678). D. 4 Aug. 1765 (T 53/50 p. 84).

Althorp, George John (Spencer) styled Viscount Commissioner 1 April-13 July 1782.

Althorp, John Charles (Spencer) styled Viscount (succ. as 3rd Earl Spencer 10 Nov. 1834) Commissioner 10 Feb. 1806-31 March 1807.
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 22 Nov. 1830-2 Dec. 1834 (E 197/8 p. 287; Times, 23 Nov. 1830).
-, Commissioner 24 Nov. 1830-22 Nov. 1834.

Anderson, William George Principal Clerk of Finance 24 March 1854-4 July 1856 (T 29/554 p. 642). Principal Clerk 4 July 1856-28 Aug. 1865 (T 29/564 p. 47). Auditor of Civil List 28 Aug. 1865-6 March 1867 (AB, iv, 194-5). Res. 6 March 1867 on app. as Assistant Comptroller and Auditor General (ibid. 260).

Andrews, Thomas Messenger of Receipt 23 May 1801-2 May 1836 (C 66/3990; T 54/56 p. 84). Res. 2 May 1836 (T 29/377 pp. 40-1).

Anson, George Edward Junior Clerk 2 Dec. 1834-31 March 1840 (T 29/360 p. 37). Left office 31 March 1840 on app. as Private Secretary to Prince Albert (T 41/8; Gent. Mag. (1849), cxxv, 540).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Melbourne) 8 May 1835-31 March 1840 (T 29/ 365 p. 165).

Appleby, Jane Housekeeper 18 Nov. 1774-3 Dec. 1787 (T 29/44 p. 85). D. 3 Dec. 1787 (T 53/59 p. 224).

Appleton, Thomas Messenger to First Lord 1 June 1836-12 Feb. 1839 (T 54/56 p. 423; T 29/379 pp. 427-8). Office Keeper to First Lord 12 Feb. 1839 (T 29/410 p. 235).

Apsley, Henry (Bathurst) styled Lord Commissioner 10 Aug. 1789-20 June 1791.

Aram, Thomas Clerk occ. from 24 Nov. 1671 to 3 July 1673 (CTB, iii, 976; ibid. iv, 186).

Arbuthnot, Charles Senior Secretary 5 April 1809-7 Feb. 1823 (T 29/100 p. 166).

Arbuthnot, George Junior Clerk 18 July 1820-12 Oct. 1832 (T 29/187 p. 478).
-, Assistant Clerk 12 Oct. 1832-22 March 1850 (T 29/334 pp. 178-9). Senior Clerk 22 March-12 Nov. 1850 (T 29/538 p. 615). Auditor of Civil List 12 Nov. 1850-28 July 1865 (T 29/541 p. 286). D. 28 July 1865 (Gent. Mag. (1865), clvii, 394).
-, Private Secretary: to Senior (Parliamentary) Secretary (Lushington, Planta, Ellice, Wood, Clerk, Stanley) 4 March 1823-Feb. 1838 (T 38/552 pp. 46, 91; T 29/312 p. 486; T 29/332 p. 307; T 41/8; T 29/365 p. 165); to Assistant Secretary (Spearman, Trevelyan) 16 Feb. 1838-Feb. 1843 (T 29/398 p. 349; T 29/421 p. 426); to First Lord (Peel) 3 Feb. 1843-July 1846 (T 29/458 p. 44); to Chancellor of Exche- quer (Wood) 7 July 1846-Nov. 1850 (T 29/499 p. 144).

Archilarius, Philip Doorkeeper 10 Jan. 1798-8 May 1804 (T 29/71 p. 537). Chief Doorkeeper 8 May 1804-8 Feb. 1814 (T 29/83 p. 36). D. 8 Feb. 1814 (T 41/4).

Arden, Elizabeth Housekeeper of Levée Rooms 25 July 1793-April 1814 (T 29/66 p. 107). Left office April 1814 (T 41/4).

Arnold, - App. 'a Clerk of the Treasury' Oct. 1743 (Gent. Mag. (1743), xiii, 554). Position uncertain.

Arnold, George Moss Brock Supplementary Third Class Clerk 28 April 1869 (AB, v, 1).

Arundel, Hon. Richard Commissioner 26 Dec. 1744-27 June 1746.

Ashley, Anthony (Ashley Cooper) 1st Lord (cr. Earl of Shaftesbury 23 April 1672) Chancellor of Exchequer 13 May 1661-21 Nov. 1672 (C 66/1995); surrendered office 21 Nov. 1672 (C 75/6).
-, Commissioner 24 May 1667-2 Dec. 1672.

Ashley, Hon. Anthony Evelyn Melbourne Private Secretary to First Lord (Palmer- ston) 11 Feb.-March 1858 (T 29/570 p. 285); 24 June 1859-Oct. 1865 (T 29/575 p. 482).

Atchley, W. H. Extra Clerk 10 May 1844-24 May 1861 (T 29/473 p. 199). Supple- mentary Second Class Clerk 24 May 1861-10 May 1864 (AB, iv, 113). Supplementary
-, First Class Clerk 10 May 1864-21 Feb. 1869 (ibid. 164). Ret. 21 Feb. 1869 (ibid. 350).

Aubrey, John (succ. as 6th Bart. 4 Sept. 1786) Commissioner 26 Dec. 1783-10 Aug. 1789.

Ayrton, Acton Smee Financial Secretary 21 Dec. 1868-Nov. 1869 (AB, iv, 343).

Bagwell, John Commissioner 23 June 1859-26 March 1862.

Bailey, Arthur Messenger of Receipt 12 Sept. 1783-c. 11 Dec. 1798 (C 66/3806). D. by 11 Dec. 1798 (app. of J. Wood).

Bailey, J. Messenger 30 June 1841 (T 29/438 p. 559).
-, Messenger to Secretary 1 Oct. 1856-2 June 1859 (AB, iii, 323). Bookranger 2 June 1859-24 Oct. 1868 (T 29/575 p. 458). Superintendent of Upper Floor 24 Oct. 1868 (AB, iv, 323-4).

Bailey, William Messenger occ. from 4 Feb. 1690 to 22 July 1702 (CTB, xvii, 554; ibid. xxviii, 403). Doorkeeper first occ. 27 Nov. 1712 (ibid. xxvi, 87). D. by 10 May 1727 (T 29/25 p. 295).

Baillie, George Commissioner 15 Apr. 1717-27 May 1725.

Baillie Hamilton, Charles Robert Third Class Clerk 21 Dec. 1868 (AB, iv, 339).

Baker, Eric Junior Clerk 2 June 1826-18 Oct. 1833 (T 29/258 p. 57). Res. 18 Oct. 1833 (T 29/346 p. 332).

Baker, Henry Solicitor 11 Sept. 1696-16 Jan. 1716 (CTB, xi, 265; ibid. xvii, 244; ibid. xxix, 541). D. 16 Jan. 1716 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1716), i, 112).

Baker, Joseph Junior Clerk 10 April 1812-11 March 1823 (T 29/116 p. 584).
-, Assistant Clerk 11 March 1823-1 Jan. 1840 (T 29/219 p. 151). Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1840-22 Oct. 1852 (T 29/421 p. 1A). Chief Clerk 22 Oct. 1852-4 July 1856 (T 29/549 p. 127). Ret. 4 July 1856 (T 29/564 p. 47).
-, Superintendent of Registry 25 May 1849-22 Oct. 1852 (AB, iii, 104).

Baker, Nicholas Solicitor Sept. 1696-June 1700 (CTB, xi, 53). Dis. June 1700 (ibid. xv, 100, 109).

Balfour, Blayney Townley Private Secretary to First Lord (Goderich) 13 Sept. 1827- Jan. 1828 (T 29/273 p. 164).

Ball, Henry Serjeant at Arms 25 March-c. 27 Nov. 1684 (CTB, viii, 137). Surren- dered office by 27 Nov. 1684 (ibid.; app. of P. Ryley).

Bankes, George Commissioner 24 April-24 Nov. 1830.

Barfoot, Henry Messenger of Receipt 31 Oct. 1812-30 June 1836 (C 66/4128; T 54/56 p. 84). Res. 30 June 1836 (T 29/378 pp. 550-1).

Baring, Francis Thornhill Commissioner 24 Nov. 1830-6 June 1834. Financial Secretary 6 June-20 Dec. 1834 (T 29/354 p. 100); 21 April 1835-26 Aug. 1839 (T 29/ 364 p. 337). Chancellor of Exchequer 26 Aug. 1839-3 Sept. 1841 (Times, 27 Aug. 1839).
-, Commissioner 30 Aug. 1839-8 Sept. 1841.

Baring, Henry Bingham Commissioner 8 Sept. 1841-6 July 1846.

Barnard, Lord see Vane, Hon. Henry

Barne, Snowden Commissioner 6 Dec. 1809-5 Oct. 1812.

Barnsley, - Housekeeper occ. 26 May 1726, 27 Aug. 1728 (T 29/25 p. 304; T 29/26 p. 140).

Barnsley, Samuel Messenger app. c. 1722 (CTBP 1742-5, 157); pd. from 25 Dec. 1735 to 5 July 1793 (T 53/38 p. 163; T 53/60 p. 145).
-, Doorkeeper left office 27 Jan. 1736 (CTBP 1735-8, 159).
-, Deputy Messenger of Receipt app. 27 Jan. 1736 (ibid.); last occ. 1746 (T 48/63).
-, Deputy Doorkeeper occ. from 1785 to 1794 (Royal Kal. (1785), 181; ibid. (1794), 181; 2nd Rept. on Fees, 80; T 29/63 p. 419; T 29/71 p. 537).
-, Deputy Office Keeper occ. from 1785 to 1794 (Royal Kal. (1785), 181; ibid. (1794), 181).
-, D. 31 July 1794 (Gent. Mag. (1794), lxiv (2), 768).

Barnsley, Samuel John Messenger pd. from 10 Oct. 1761 to 10 Oct. 1769 (T 53/48 p. 9; T 53/51 p. 92). Messenger of Chamber 14 Nov. 1769-9 Sept. 1794 (T 54/41 p. 80). D. 9 Sept. 1794 (T 41/2).

Barnsley, William Weeks Messenger pd. from 5 July 1758 to 30 April 1762 (T 53/46 p. 10; T 53/48 p. 311). Messenger of Chamber 30 April 1762-2 Jan. 1765 (T 54/38 p. 355). D. 2 Jan. 1765 (T 53/49 p. 418).

Barrett, John Messenger of Receipt 22 Jan. 1698-c. 22 May 1723 (C 66/3392, 3434, 3502). D. by 22 May 1723 (app. of Grantham).

Barrett, William Messenger of Receipt 30 July 1689-22 Jan. 1698 (C 66/3328). Left office 22 Jan. 1698 (app. of J. Barrett).

Barrington, Charles George Junior Clerk 14 April 1848-4 July 1856 (T 29/520 p. 211). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-3 July 1866 (T 29/564 p. 47). First Class Clerk 3 July 1866 (AB, iv, 224-5).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Palmerston) 25 Oct. 1856-13 Nov. 1857 (T 29/565 p. 29; T 29/569 p. 245); (Palmerston, Russell) 24 June 1859-July 1866 (T 29/575 p. 482; AB, iv, 205).
-, Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts 31 Dec. 1869 (AB, v, 18-19).

Barrington, Hon. George William Private Secretary to First Lord (Derby) 14 July 1866-June 1867 (AB, iv, 236, 271).

Barrington, William (Barrington) 2nd Viscount Chancellor of Exchequer 19 March 1761-29 May 1762 (C 66/3673).
-, Commissioner 19 March 1761-28 May 1762.

Barry see Maxwell Barry

Barton, Newton Private Secretary to First Lord (Addington) March 1801-May 1804 (New Companion, 85).

Batchelour, George Extra Clerk 1812-24 May 1861 (T 29/510 p. 529). Supplementary First Class Clerk 24 May 1861-7 Feb. 1867 (AB, iv, 113). Ret. 7 Feb. 1867 (ibid. 251).

Bates, Edward Supernumerary Clerk 14 Nov. 1800-13 July 1802 (T 29/77 p. 60). Junior Clerk 13 July 1802-17 May 1808 (T 41/2). Assistant Clerk 17 May 1808-31 July 1818 (T 29/94 p. 512). Senior Clerk 31 July 1818-10 Feb. 1823 (T 29/163 p. 682). Res. 10 Feb. 1823 on app. as Secretary to Board of Taxes (T 29/218 p. 129).
-, Private Secretary to Senior Secretary (Arbuthnot) first occ. 19 May 1812 (T 29/ 117 p. 293); remained in office until res. (T 38/552 p. 46).

Bateson, Thomas Commissioner 28 Feb. 1852-4 Jan. 1853.

Bawcutt, J. Messenger 18 Aug. 1854-c. 11 April 1865 (T 29/556 p. 391). D. by 11 April 1865 (AB, iv, 178-80).
-, Doorkeeper 21 Jan. 1862-c. 11 April 1865 (ibid. 127).

Bayham, John Jeffreys (Pratt) Styled Viscount (succ. as 2nd Earl Camden 18 April 1794) Commissioner 10 Aug. 1789-7 May 1794.

Beauchamp, Francis (Seymour Conway) styled Viscount Commissioner 11 March 1774-12 Sept. 1780.

Becket, Sir John, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 22 Nov.-31 Dec. 1834.

Begent, Thomas John Extra Clerk 18 Dec. 1855-24 May 1861 (T 29/561 p. 693).
-, Supplementary Second Class Clerk 24 May 1861-7 Feb. 1867 (AB, iv, 113). Supple- mentary First Class Clerk 7 Feb. 1867 (ibid. 251).

Belasyse, John (Belasyse) 1st Lord First Lord 4 Jan. 1687-9 April 1689.

Beldam, William Supernumerary Clerk 10 Oct. 1758-23 May 1760 (T 29/33 p. 92).
-, Under Clerk 23 May 1760-30 Nov. 1782 (ibid. p. 327). Senior Clerk 30 Nov. 1782- 21 April 1787 (T 29/52 p. 520). D. 21 April 1787 (Gent. Mag. (1787), lvii (1) 366).

Bellew, Richard Montesquiou Commissioner 6 Aug. 1847-28 Feb. 1852.

Benbow, Robert Messenger of Receipt grant in reversion 28 June 1642 (recited in deed of surrender); in office by 18 July 1660 (app. of Kipps). Surrendered office 29 June 1674 (C 75/6).

Benbow, Thomas Messenger of Receipt grant in reversion 1 July 1625 (C 66/2348); in office by 13 May 1635 (grant to Amys; C 66/2701). Surrendered office by 7 Dec. 1665 (app. of E. Seymour).

Benbow, Thomas Messenger of Receipt 13 Nov. 1662-29 June 1674 (C 66/3009). Surrendered office 29 June 1674 (C 75/6).

Bendish, Thomas Clerk occ. 1 May 1694 (CTB, xvii, 728). Under Clerk pd. from 25 March 1695 to 24 June 1710 (ibid. 759; ibid. xxviii, 473; T 1/35 f. 208; T 1/111 f. 92). D. c. 22 June 1710 (Luttrell, Hist. Relation, vi, 596).

Benn, George Messenger 15 Dec. 1856-2 April 1864 (T 29/565 p. 550). Dis. 2 April 1864 (AB, iv, 159-60).

Benson, Robert (cr. Lord Bingley 21 July 1713) Commissioner 10 Aug. 1710-30 May 1711. Chancellor of Exchequer 4 June 1711-21 Aug. 1713 (C 66/3479).

Beresford, John Under Clerk of Revenue occ. 17 Oct. 1715, 1725 (CTB, xxix, 297; BM Add. MS 34736 f. 105). Chief Clerk of Revenue pd. from 25 March 1725 (T 53/32 p. 79). Res. 11 Oct. 1752 (T 29/32 p. 71).
-, Placed on establishment as Under Clerk 29 June 1733 (CTBP 1731-4, 390) and continued as such until d. D. by 23 May 1760 (T 29/33 p. 327; T 53/47 p. 85).

Bergne, Frederick A'Court Third Class Clerk 22 Jan. 1861-21 June 1867 (AB, iv, 109). Second Class Clerk 21 June 1867 (ibid. 277-8).

Bernard, John Solicitor occ. 23 March, 4 April 1679 (CTB, v, 1307; ibid. vi, 14). Position uncertain.

Bertie, Hon. Charles Secretary July 1673-March 1679 (Baxter, Treasury, 181-8).

Bessborough, Earl of see Duncannon, Viscount

Betty, Robert Messenger of Receipt 23 May 1801-3 June 1805 (C 66/3990). D. 3 June 1805 (Gent. Mag. (1805), lxxv (1), 588).

Biggs, R. Messenger 24 Dec. 1852 (T 29/549 p. 697).
-, Messenger to Secretary 24 April 1863-24 Oct. 1868 (AB, iv, 145). Bookranger 24 Oct. 1868 (ibid. 323-4).

Bilson Legge see Legge

Bingley, Lord see Benson, Robert

Bishop, Edward Under Clerk 22 Dec. 1761-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/34 p. 206). Res. 30 Nov. 1782 on app. as Commissioner of Salt Duties (T 29/52 p. 517).

Blackburn, Peter Commissioner 16 March-23 June 1859.

Blackwood, Stevenson Arthur Junior Clerk 24 Feb. 1852-18 March 1856 (T 29/546 p. 553). Assistant Clerk 18 March-4 July 1856 (AB, iii, 310). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-21 June 1867 (T 29/564 p. 47). First Class Clerk 21 June 1867 (AB, iv, 277).

Blake, Roebuck Extra Clerk 19 Aug. 1785-3 May 1813 (T 29/56 p. 549). D. 3 May 1813 (T 41/4).

Blandford, George (Spencer) styled Marquess of Commissioner 7 Aug. 1804-10 Feb. 1806.

Boddy, J. Messenger 20 April 1835-21 April 1863 (T 29/364 p. 333). Ret. 21 April 1863 (AB, iv, 143).
-, Messenger to Secretary 20 April 1835-11 Aug. 1854 (T 29/364 p. 333). Messenger of Chamber 11 Aug. 1854-21 April 1863 (T 29/556 p. 321).

Bond, Nathaniel Commissioner 21 March 1801-16 May 1804.

Bonham Carter, John Commissioner 7 June-13 July 1866.

Booth, George Under Clerk pd. from 25 March 1695 to 25 Dec. 1698 (CTB, xvii, 759, 844); representative pd. 8 April 1699 for quarter 25 Dec. 1698 to 25 March 1699 (ibid. 855). D. by 1 April 1699 (Prob 8/92).

Booth see also Sclater Booth

Bootle Wilbraham, Hon, Edward Private Secretary to First Lord (Derby) 5-12 March 1852 (T 29/546 p. 637; T 41/9); 8-22 March 1858 (T 29/570 pp. 583, 602).

Borrett, William Solicitor 15 Oct. 1700-31 May 1715 (CTB, xvi, 285). Left office 31 May 1715 (ibid. xxix, 265).

Boughton, Edward (succ. as 8th Bart. 29 Aug. 1780) Supernumerary Clerk 7 April 1763-18 Aug. 1767 (T 29/35 p. 63). Under Clerk of Revenue 18 Aug. 1767-4 Feb. 1794 (T 29/38 p. 451). D. 4 Feb. 1794 (Gent. Mag. (1794), lxiv (1), 278).

Bourchier, Charles Assistant Solicitor 1 Jan. 1818-22 Nov. 1842 (T 54/53 p. 462). Res. 22 Nov. 1842 (T 29/455 p. 413).

Bourke, Richard Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Spring Rice) 30 Aug. 1838-30 Aug. 1839 (T 29/404 p. 671).

Bourne see Sturges Bourne

Bowen, Thomas Under Clerk pd. from 25 Dec. 1711 to 29 Sept. 1739 (CTB, xxviii, 491, 501; ibid. xxix, 628; T 53/39 p. 342). Chief Clerk Dec. 1738-16 Oct. 1752 (Gent. Mag. (1738), viii, 660). D. 16 Oct. 1752 (ibid. (1752), xxii, 478).

Bowman, Peter City Messenger 2 Oct. 1827-23 April 1830 (T 29/274 p. 42). Dis. 23 April 1830 (T 29/304 p. 369). Messenger of Registry 3 Feb.-21 Aug. 1835 (T 29/ 362 p. 57). Messenger 21 Aug. 1835-21 Dec. 1852 (T 29/368 pp. 481-7). Dis. 21 Dec. 1852 (T 29/549 p. 689).

Boyd, George Junior Clerk 21 July 1809-31 July 1818 (T 29/101 p. 510). Assistant Clerk 31 July 1818-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/163 p. 682). Senior Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-26 Jan. 1841 (T 29/358 p. 330). Chief Clerk 26 Jan. 1841-22 Oct. 1852 (T 29/433 p. 453). Res. 22 Oct. 1852 (T 29/549 p. 127).

Boyle, Hon. Henry Commissioner 1 June 1699-8 May 1702.
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 27 March 1701-22 April 1708 (C 66/3420, 3424, 3459).

Bradley, Daniel Messenger 20 Oct. 1835-26 July 1836 (T 29/370 p. 286). Dis. 26 July 1836 (T 29/479 pp. 465-6).

Bradshaw, Thomas Chief Clerk 17 Dec. 1761-18 Aug. 1767 (T 29/34 p. 206). Junior Secretary 18 Aug. 1767-16 Oct. 1770 (T 29/38 p. 451).

Bradshaw, William Supernumerary Clerk 21 Nov. 1800-20 May 1803 (T 29/77 p. 84). Junior Clerk 20 May-c. 5 July 1803 (T 29/81 p. 89). Pd. to 5 July 1803 (T 41/3).

Brand, Hon. Henry Bouverie William Commissioner 17 April 1855-1 March 1858. Parliamentary Secretary 24 June 1859-14 July 1866 (T 29/575 p. 482).

Brande, George William Clerk for Colonial Business 20 Jan. 1832-25 Feb. 1851 (T 29/325 p. 403). Res. 25 Feb. 1851 (T 29/542 p. 397).

Brawne, John Supernumerary Clerk 25 Nov. 1794-3 Jan. 1795 (T 29/67 p. 295). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 3 Jan. 1795-19 Aug. 1805 (ibid. p. 372). Assistant Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-17 May 1808 (T 29/85 p. 348). Senior Clerk 17 May 1808-14 April 1815 (T 29/94 p. 512). Senior Clerk of Minutes 14 April 1815-31 July 1818 (T 29/134 p. 875). Ret. 31 July 1818 (T 29/163 p. 683).

Breton, Thomas Goldwin Assistant Clerk of Bills 7 Jan. 1806-13 July 1808 (T 29/86 p. 1). Res. 13 July 1808 (T 29/95 p. 389).

Brock, John Messenger to Secretary first occ. 1809 (Royal Kal. (1809), 255). D. 10 June 1824 (T 41/5).

Brodrick, Hon. William Commissioner 18 Nov. 1803-16 May 1804; 2 Dec. 1807- 16 June 1812.

Brogden, James Commissioner 5 Oct. 1812-20 Dec. 1813.

Brooks, John Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. 8 Jan. 1734, 26 June 1739 (CTBP 1731-4, 528; CTBP 1739-41, 35).
-, Messenger pd. from 24 June 1736 to 25 Dec. 1737 (T 53/38 p. 371; T 53/39 p. 32).

Brooksbank, Stamp Supernumerary Clerk April/July 1792-25 Nov. 1794 (T 41/3). Junior Clerk 25 Nov. 1794-3 Jan. 1795 (T 29/67 p. 295). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 3 Jan. 1795-19 Aug. 1805 (ibid. p. 372). Assistant Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-24 March 1807 (T 29/85 p. 348). Senior Clerk 24 March 1807-3 April 1812 (T 29/89 p. 397). Senior Clerk of Minutes 3 April 1812-14 April 1815 (T 29/116 p. 456). Chief Clerk 14 April 1815-14 Dec. 1833 (T 29/134 p. 875). D. 14 Dec. 1833 (T 41/8).
-, Auditor 14 Sept. 1826-14 Dec. 1833 (T 29/261 p. 170).

Brooksbank, Thomas Constantine Extra Clerk 28 July 1796-7 Jan. 1797 (T 29/69 p. 341). Junior Clerk 7 Jan.-19 Dec. 1797 (T 29/70 p. 82). Under Clerk of Revenue 19 Dec. 1797-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/71 p. 110; T 41/2). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 19 Aug. 1805-23 Feb. 1810 (T 29/85 p. 351). Senior Clerk of Revenue 23 Feb. 1810-2 Jan. 1829 (T 29/104 p. 399). Chief Clerk of Revenue 2 Jan. 1829-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/289 p. 48). Chief Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-14 March 1850 (T 29/358 p. 317). D. 14 March 1850 (T 41/9).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Perceval, Liverpool) 5 July 1811-April 1827 (T 41/3; T 29/124 p. 359; T 38/552 p. 252).
-, Auditor 17 Oct. 1834-14 March 1850 (T 29/358 p. 333).

Broster, J. Messenger 29 March 1842-31 Oct. 1848 (T 29/447 pp. 579-84). Ret. 31 Oct. 1848 (T 41/9).

Brougham, Henry Serjeant at Arms 30 Sept. 1765-19 Feb. 1810 (C 66/3703). D. 19 Feb. 1810 (Gent. Mag. (1810), lxxx (1), 385).

Broughton, Bryan Supernumerary Clerk 10 July 1765-16 Nov. 1769 (T 29/37 p. 66).
-, Under Clerk 16 Nov. 1769-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/40 p. 102). Senior Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/52 p. 521). Res. 7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/86 p. 1).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Shelburne) July 1782-April 1783 (Gent. Mag. (1782), lii, 407-8).

Broughton, Vernon Delves Junior Clerk 26 Feb.-4 July 1856 (T 29/562 p. 512). Third Class Clerk 4 July 1856-5 Sept. 1857 (T 29/564 p. 47). Second Class Clerk 5 Sept. 1857 (T 29/568 p. 446).
-, Private Secretary to Permanent Secretary (Hamilton, Lingen) 24 Dec. 1868 (AB, iv, 344-5; ibid. v, 22).

Browne, George Supernumerary Clerk 9 March 1762-7 April 1763 (T 29/34 p. 243). Under Clerk 7 April 1763-11 Nov. 1766 (T 29/35 p. 63). Res. 11 Nov. 1766 (T 29/38 p. 192).

Brummell, Benjamin Under Clerk 25 March-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/51 p. 181). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-16 Dec. 1783 (T 29/52 p. 520). Senior Clerk 16 Dec. 1783-25 Feb. 1816 (T 29/54 p. 496). D. 25 Feb. 1816 (T 41/4).

Brummell, William Supernumerary Clerk 10 July 1765-29 July 1766 (T 29/37 p. 66). Under Clerk 29 July 1766-25 March 1782 (T 29/38 p. 98). Res. 25 March 1782 (T 29/51 p. 181).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (North) Jan. 1770-March 1782 (New Companion, 85).

Brummell, William Charles Junior Clerk 27 Feb. 1816-7 April 1826 (T 29/139 p. 337). Assistant Clerk 7 April 1826-21 Jan. 1845 (T 29/256 p. 128). Senior Clerk 21 Jan. 1845-5 Feb. 1850 (T 29/481 p. 424). Ret. 5 Feb. 1850 (T 29/538 p. 277).

Bryant, Edward Doorkeeper 27 Jan. 1736-4 Feb. 1742 (CTBP 1735-8, 159). Messenger of Chamber 10 Feb. 1742-c. 30 April 1762 (CTBP 1742-5, 211). D. by 30 April 1762 (T 54/38 p. 355).

Buchan, Thomas Junior Clerk 29 Dec. 1854-31 March 1856 (T 29/557 p. 565). Res. 31 March 1856 (T 41/9).

Buckland, Edward Coplestone Junior Clerk 11 April 1845-24 March 1854 (T 29/ 484 p. 285). Assistant Clerk 24 March 1854-4 July 1856 (T 29/554 p. 642). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-18 Dec. 1860 (T 29/564 p. 47). First Class Clerk 18 Dec. 1860 (AB, iv, 106).

Buller, John Commissioner 12 Sept. 1780-1 April 1782; 26 Dec. 1783-26 July 1786. D. 26 July 1786 (Gent. Mag. (1786), lxvi (2), 622).

Bullock, Edward Cranke Extra Clerk 18 Feb. 1789-8 Feb. 1794 (T 29/60 p. 219). Under Clerk of Revenue 8 Feb. 1794-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/66 p. 308). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 19 Aug. 1805-1 March 1808 (T 29/85 p. 351). Senior Clerk of Revenue 1 March 1808-2 Jan. 1821 (T 29/93 p. 422). Chief Clerk of Revenue 2 Jan. 1821- 2 Jan. 1829 (T 29/193 p. 77). Res. 2 Jan. 1829 (T 29/289 p. 48). Clerk of Bills 24 Dec. 1789-8 Feb. 1794 (T 29/61 p. 293).

Bullock, Joseph Office Keeper 10 Jan. 1798-20 March 1801 (T 29/71 p. 537). Res. 20 March 1801 (T 29/77 p. 335).

Bulteel, Thomas Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1832-29 Nov. 1833 (T 29/332 p. 474). Res. 29 Nov. 1833 (T 29/347 p. 618).

Burgh, Leonard Under Clerk pd. from 25 Dec. 1722 to 29 Sept. 1725 (T 53/30 p. 146; T 53/32 p. 156). D. by 29 Nov. 1725 (T 29/25 p. 127).

Burke, Edmund Private Secretary to First Lord (Rockingham) July 1765-Aug. 1766 New Companion, 85).

Burke, Richard Junior Secretary 6 April-15 July 1782 (T 29/52 p. 6). Senior Secre- tary 5 April-27 Dec. 1783 (T 29/54 p. 1).

Burnaby, Edward Under Clerk 21 Sept. 1723-27 July 1757 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1723), viii, 41). Chief Clerk 27 July 1757-31 July 1759 (T 29/32 p. 475). Ret. 31 July 1759 (T 29/33 p. 218).

Burnbury, Robert Under Clerk pd. from 25 Dec. 1711 to 25 March 1736 (CTB, xxviii, 491, 501; ibid. xxix, 628; T 53/38 p. 36). D. by 1 June 1736 (CTBP 1735-8, 169).

Burrell, W. Messenger 25 May 1837-16 Oct. 1840 (AB, ii, 219). Dis. 16 Oct. 1840 (T 29/430 p. 63).

Burton, Lawrence Bookranger pd. from 24 June 1745 to 29 Sept. 1747 (T 53/42 p. 46). D. by 10 Nov. 1747 (T 29/31 p. 59).

Burton, Philip Assistant Solicitor 8 April 1679-2 March 1685 (CTB, vi, 16). Solicitor 2 March 1685-c. 20 April 1689 (ibid. viii, 24). Left office by 20 April 1689 (ibid. ix, 88).

Bute, John (Stuart) 3rd Earl of First Lord 28 May 1762-15 April 1763.

Byng, George Stevens Commissioner 23 June-22 Nov. 1834.

Byron, Francis Senior Clerk 18 March-4 July 1856 (AB, iii, 309). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856-31 Dec. 1861 (T 29/564 p. 47). Ret. 31 Dec. 1861 (AB, iv, 127).

Calder, William Henry Walsingham Junior Clerk 20 June 1839-12 Nov. 1841 (T 29/414 p. 312). Res. 12 Nov. 1841 (T 29/443 p. 269).

Camden, Earl see Bayham, Viscount

Campbell, J. D. Extra Clerk 26 Aug. 1856-c. 1858 (T 29/564 p. 441). Last occ. 1858 (Royal Kal. (1858), 165).

Campbell, John Commissioner 27 June 1746-6 April 1754.

Campbell, Pryse Commissioner 2 Aug. 1766-14 Dec. 1768. D. 14 Dec. 1768 (Lond. Mag. (1768), xxxvii, 705).

Canning, George First Lord 20 April-8 Aug. 1827 (Times, 21 April 1827). D. 8 Aug. 1827 (Gent. Mag. (1827), xcii (2), 174).
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 20 April-8 Aug. 1827 (Times, 21 April 1827).

Capel, Hon. Sir Henry, kt. Commissioner 9 April 1689-18 March 1690.

Cardwell, Edward Financial Secretary 4 Feb. 1845-7 July 1846 (T 29/482 p. 47).

Carlisle, Charles (Howard) 3rd Earl of First Lord 30 Dec. 1701-8 May 1702; 23 May-11 Oct. 1715.

Carnegie, Hon. Swynfen Thomas Commissioner 11 March-6 July 1846.

Carpenter, John Delaval (succ. as 4th Earl of Tyrconnel 20 Dec. 1812) Junior Clerk 25 Aug. 1808-21 June 1811 (T 29/96 p. 275). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 21 June 1811-14 Nov. 1817 (T 29/111 p. 665). Res. 14 Nov. 1817 (T 29/155 p. 263).

Carter, Charles Messenger of Receipt 14 Dec. 1791-c. 29 Sept. 1825 (C 66/3875). D. by 29 Sept. 1825 (app. of Ruffe).

Carter, James Messenger 1777-c. 12 Aug. 1791 (2nd Rept. on Fees, 81). Left office by 12 Aug. 1791 (T 29/63 p. 420).

Carter, Thomas Bookranger 13 Nov. 1802-16 Jan. 1811 (T 29/79 p. 523). D. 16 Jan. 1811 (T 41/3).

Carter see also Bonham Carter

Carthew, John Supernumerary Clerk 18 March 1784-15 Aug. 1787 (T 29/56 p. 123). Junior Clerk 15 Aug. 1787-27 May 1789 (T 29/58 p. 499). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 27 May 1789-3 Jan. 1795 (T 29/60 p. 384). Junior Clerk 3 Jan. 1795-5 July 1798 (T 29/67 pp. 371-2). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 5 July 1798-3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/73 p. 209). Junior Clerk 3 Jan. 1799-20 March 1801 (T 29/74 p. 65). Res. 20 March 1801 on app. as Collector of Customs, Jamaica (T 29/77 p. 335).

Cartwright, William Under Clerk 30 July 1755-3 July 1765 (T 29/32 p. 333). Res. 3 July 1765 (T 29/37 p. 51).

Cathcart, Andrew Private Secretary to First Lord (Derby) 20 Nov. 1867-Feb. 1868 (AB, iv, 294).

Cavendish, Lord John Commissioner 13 July 1765-2 Aug. 1766. Chancellor of Exchequer 27 March-10 July 1782 (T 90/142); 2 April-19 Dec. 1783 (ibid.).
-, Commissioner 1 April-13 July 1782; 4 April-26 Dec. 1783.

Chamberlayne, Edward Under Clerk 21 May 1762-6 April 1782 (T 29 34 p. 286). D. 6 April 1782 (Gent. Mag. (1782), lii, 206).

Chamberlayne, William Solicitor 28 March 1775-14 June 1794 (T 54/42 p. 86). Res. 14 June 1794 on app. as Commissioner of Audit (T 29/66 p. 528).

Chance, George Extra Clerk 2 Sept. 1845-1 April 1857 (T 29/489 p. 3). Res. 1 April 1857 on app. as Accountant, Treasury Solicitor's Office (AB, iii, 341).

Chandos, Richard Plantagenet (Temple Nugent Brydges Chandos Grenville) styled Marquess of Commissioner 28 Feb. 1852-4 Jan. 1853.

Charnock, Roger Clerk occ. from 10 July 1665 to 24 Jan. 1672 (Diary of Samuel Pepys, ed. H. B. Wheatley (London 1897-9), v, 11; CTB, ii, 137; ibid. iii, 1020).

Charteris Wemyss Douglas, Hon. Francis Richard (styled Lord Elcho 28 Jan. 1853) Commissioner 4 Jan. 1853-8 March 1855.

Chetwynd, Richard Bookranger pd. from 25 Dec. 1716 to 29 Sept. 1724 (CTB, xxxi, 211; T 53/31 p. 14). D. by 25 Dec. 1724 (T 53/31 p. 350).

Chevallier, Charles Under Clerk pd. from 29 Sept. 1714 to 25 March 1725 (CTB, xxix, 628; T 53/31 p. 75). D. by 5 July 1725 (T 53/32 p. 79).

Child, James Messenger of Chamber 3 April 1829-21 Aug. 1835 (T 29/292 p. 44). Messenger of Registry 21 Aug. 1835-9 Aug. 1853 (T 29/368 pp. 481-7). Res. 9 Aug. 1853 (T 29/552 p. 327).

Childers, Hugh Culling Eardley Financial Secretary 19 Aug. 1865-14 July 1866 (AB, iv, 194).

Chinnery, George Robert Junior Clerk 3 April 1812-2 Jan. 1821 (T 29/116 p. 455). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 2 Jan. 1821-26 Nov. 1823 (T 29/193 p. 77). Res. 26 Nov. 1823 (T 29/227 p. 293).
-, Private Secretary to Junior Secretary (Lushington) occ. 14 Nov. 1817, 31 July 1818 (T 29/155 p. 264; T 29/163 p. 685).

Chinnery, William Junior Clerk 25 Feb.-16 Dec. 1783 (T 29/53 p. 183). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 16 Dec. 1783-5 July 1798 (T 29/54 p. 496). Senior Clerk 5 July 1798-3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/73 p. 209). Chief Clerk 3 Jan. 1799-17 March 1812 (T 29/74 p. 64). Dis. 17 March 1812 (T 29/116 pp. 221-2).

Cholmondeley, George (Cholmondeley) 3rd Earl of Commissioner 19 May 1735- 20 May 1736.

Chowne, Thomas Supernumerary Clerk 23 May 1760-17 June 1761 (T 29/33 p. 327). Under Clerk 17 June 1761-2 July 1772 (T 29/34 p. 116). Dis. 2 July 1772 (T 29/42 p. 133).

Christie, William Henry Third Class Clerk 24 April 1866 (AB, iv, 215).

Cipriani, Philip Junior (Assistant) Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-15 Aug. 1787 (T 29/52 pp. 517, 521). Senior Clerk 15 Aug. 1787-24 March 1807 (T 29/58 p. 498). Chief Clerk 24 March 1807-17 Sept. 1820 (T 29/89 p. 397). D. 17 Sept. 1820 (T 41/5).

Clay, Frederick Emes Third Class Clerk 1 Sept. 1857-17 Aug. 1865 (T 29/568 p. 429). Second Class Clerk 17 Aug. 1865 (AB, iv, 194).
-, Private Secretary: to Chancellor of Exchequer (Disraeli) 14 March-June 1859 (ibid. 27); to Parliamentary Secretary (Brand) (Assistant) 9 Jan. 1860-July 1866 (ibid. 74); (Glyn) 24 Dec. 1868 (ibid. 344-5).

Clayton, William (cr. Lord Sundon 2 June 1735) Commissioner 20 March 1718- 11 June 1720; 28 July 1727-16 Feb. 1742.

Cleave, J. Extra Clerk 26 Aug. 1856-26 Aug. 1858 (T 29/564 p. 441). Res. 26 Aug. 1858 on app. to post in British Museum (T 29/572 p. 294).

Cleaver, Thomas Messenger to Secretary first occ. 1802 (Royal Kal. (1802), 251); remained in office to 5 March 1824 (T 29/231 p. 88). Messenger and Bookranger 5 March 1824-18 Feb. 1831 (ibid.). Res. 18 Feb. 1831 (T 29/314 p. 347).

Clement, Richard Third Class Clerk 26 Aug. 1856-10 May 1865 (AB, iii, 316). Second Class Clerk 10 May 1865 (ibid. iv, 181).
-, Private Secretary to Parliamentary Secretary (Taylor, Noel) 14 July 1866-Dec. 1868 (ibid. 237, 340-1).

Clerk, Alexander Junior Clerk 17 June 1845-18 March 1853 (T 29/486 p. 316). Res. 18 March 1853 (AB, iii, 224).

Clerk, Sir George, 6th Bart. Parliamentary Secretary 19 Dec. 1834-21 April 1835 (T 29/360 p. 359). Financial Secretary 8 Sept. 1841-4 Feb. 1845 (T 29/441 p. 77).

Clerke, Samuel Messenger of Receipt 5 Nov. 1690-c. 12 Feb. 1742 (C 66/3338, 3434, 3504, 3572). D. by 12 Feb. 1742 (app. of J. Jones).

Clerke, William Henry (succ. as 10th Bart. 16 Feb. 1861) Junior Clerk 17 March 1843-24 March 1854 (T 29/459 p. 372). Assistant Clerk 24 March 1854-4 July 1856 (T 29/554 p. 642). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-17 Aug. 1865 (T 29/564 p. 47). First Class Clerk 17 Aug. 1865-21 June 1867 (AB, iv, 193). Principal Clerk 21 June 1867 (ibid. 277).

Clifford, Charles Cavendish Private Secretary to First Lord (Palmerston) 13 Feb. 1855-11 Feb. 1858 (T 29/558 p. 465; T 29/570 p. 285).

Clifford, J. Extra Clerk 3 Oct. 1834-7 Oct. 1842 (T 29/358 p. 54). Res. 7 Oct. 1842 on app. to post in Customs (T 29/454 p. 92).

Clifford, Sir Thomas, kt. (cr. Lord Clifford of Chudleigh 22 April 1672) Com- missioner 24 May 1667-2 Dec. 1672. Treasurer 2 Dec. 1672-24 June 1673.

Clubb, George Messenger 1771-12 April 1793 (2nd Rept. on Fees, 80). Res. 12 April 1793 (T 29/65 p. 460).

Clutterbuck, Thomas Commissioner 28 April 1741-16 Feb. 1742.

Cocks, William Junior Clerk 24 March 1807-10 April 1812 (T 29/89 p. 397). Res. 10 April 1812 (T 29/116 p. 583).

Cohoon, Matthew Messenger pd. from 25 Dec. 1689 to 25 Dec. 1698 (CTB, xvii, 649, 846). D. 17 Jan./18 Feb. 1699 (ibid. 846, 848).

Colburn, Jonas Messenger to First Lord 12 April 1838-6 May 1859 (T 29/400 p. 305). Res. 6 May 1859 (AB, iv, 33).

Colchester, Lord see Abbot, Hon. Reginald Charles Edward

Cole, James George Junior Clerk 15 Aug. 1826-13 Sept. 1836 (T 29/260 pp. 228-9). Assistant Clerk 13 Sept. 1836-1 May 1838 (T 29/381 p. 227). Res. 1 May 1838 (T 29/401 p. 26).
-, Private Secretary to Assistant Secretary (Stewart, Spearman) 4 July 1828-Feb. 1838 (T 29/283 p. 88; T 29/374 p. 159).

Cole, James Henry Junior Clerk 17 Jan. 1843-20 Feb. 1852 (T 29/457 p. 289). Assistant Clerk 20 Feb. 1852-4 July 1856 (T 29/546 p. 529). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856-17 Aug. 1865 (T 29/564 p. 47). Principal Clerk 17 Aug. 1865 (AB, iv, 193).
-, Private Secretary: to Financial Secretary (Cardwell) 23 May 1845-July 1846 (T 29/485 p. 404); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Wood) 12 Aug. 1851-Feb. 1852 (T 29/544 pp. 340-1); to First Lord (Aberdeen) 18 Jan. 1853-Feb. 1855 (T 29/550 p. 136).

Colepepper, John (Colepepper) 1st Lord Commissioner 19 June-8 Sept. 1660.

Collier, John Pyecroft Private Secretary to Assistant Secretary (Trevelyan) 7 July 1846-4 July 1856 (T 29/499 p. 144).
-, Assistant Clerk 5 Dec. 1854-4 July 1856 (AB, iii, 251). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856-21 March 1867 (T 29/564 p. 47). Res. 21 March 1867 on app. as Assistant Paymaster General (AB, iv, 264).

Collins, - 'A Clerk of the Treasury'; d. c. May 1751 (Gent. Mag. (1751), xxi, 237). Position uncertain.

Compton, Hon. George Commissioner 16 Feb. 1742-26 Dec. 1744.

Compton, Peter Alfred Junior Clerk 25 Aug. 1808-21 Feb. 1817 (T 29/96 p. 275). Assistant Clerk 21 Feb. 1817-6 Jan. 1826 (T 29/146 p. 451). Res. 6 Jan. 1826 (T 29/253 pp. 153-4).
-, Private Secretary to Assistant Secretary (Harrison) occ. 19 May 1812 (T 29/117 p. 293).

Cooke, Edward Junior Clerk 3 Jan. 1795-5 July 1798 (T 29/67 p. 372). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 5 July 1798-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/73 p. 209). Assistant Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/85 p. 348). Ret. 7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/86 p. 1).

Cooly, Edward Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. 17 Oct. 1715 (CTB, xxix, 297).

Cooper, Grey (styled Bart, from c. 1775) Junior Secretary 30 Sept. 1765-18 Aug. 1767 (T 29/37 p. 151). Senior Secretary 18 Aug. 1767-29 March 1782 (T 29/38 p. 451). Commissioner 4 April-26 Dec. 1783.

Cornewall, Charles Wolfran Commissioner 11 March 1774-12 Sept. 1780.

Corry see Lowry Corry

Cotterell, Henry Junior Clerk 21 July 1820-18 July 1825 (T 29/187 p. 549). D. 18 July 1825 (T 41/5).

Cotterell, Stephen Messenger of Receipt 11 Nov. 1802-c. 31 Oct. 1812 (C 66/4012). D. by 31 Oct. 1812 (app. of Barfoot).

Cotton, H. P. Extra Clerk 3 April 1840-24 May 1861 (T 29/424 pp. 76-7). Supple- mentary First Class Clerk 24 May 1861 (AB, iv, 113).

Cotton, Thomas Under Clerk 23 Feb. 1762-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/34 p. 232). Chief Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-4 April 1815 (T 29/52 p. 517). Res. 4 April 1815 (T 29/134 pp. 700-1).
-, Auditor 29 May 1807-4 April 1815 (T 29/90 p. 317).

Cotton, William Junior Clerk 7 Jan. 1797-6 March 1800 (T 29/70 p. 82). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 6 March 1800-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/76 p. 18). Assistant Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-18 April 1809 (T 29/85 p. 348). Senior Clerk 18 April 1809-10 Oct. 1820 (T 29/100 p. 334). Chief Clerk 10 Oct. 1820-21 Aug. 1832 (T 29/190 p. 223). Res. 21 Aug. 1832 (T 29/332 p. 469).

Courtenay, John Commissioner 10 Feb. 1806-31 March 1807.

Courtenay, Thomas Peregrine Junior Clerk 23 May 1799-13 July 1802 (T 29/74 p. 400). Res. 13 July 1802 on app. as Cashier, Stationery Office (T 29/79 p. 237).

Courtenay, Thomas Peregrine Junior Clerk 24 Feb. 1826-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/254 p. 321). Assistant Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-20 Feb. 1852 (T 29/358 p. 333). Senior Clerk 20 Feb. 1852-4 Dec. 1855 (T 29/546 p. 529). Res. 4 Dec. 1855 (AB, iii, 290).
-, Private Secretary: to Financial Secretary (Fremantle) 13 Jan.-April 1835 (T 29/361 p. 189); (Clerk) 8 Sept. 1841-Feb. 1845 (T 29/441 p. 77); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Disraeli) 2 March-Dec. 1852 (T 29/546 pp. 608-9).

Coventry, Hon. Sir William, kt. Commissioner 24 May 1667-8 April 1669.

Cowley, William Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. 1716, 1718 (Chamberlayne, Present State (1716), 494; ibid. (1718), pt. ii, 53).

Cowper, Hon. William Francis Private Secretary to First Lord (Melbourne) April 1835-c. 1839 (Times, 25 April 1835); last occ. 1840 (sic) (Royal Kal. (1840), 234); probably left office by 15 Oct. 1839 (app. of C. W. G. Howard). Commissioner 25 June-8 Sept. 1841.

Cracherode, Anthony Solicitor 31 May 1715-24 Dec. 1730 (CTB, xxix, 265). Res. 24 Dec. 1730 (CTBP 1729-30, 498).

Crafer, Charles Long Extra Clerk 1812-5 Aug. 1825 (T 29/219 p. 153). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 5 Aug. 1825-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/248 p. 115). Assistant Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-26 Jan. 1841 (T 29/358 p. 333). Senior Clerk 26 Jan. 1841-22 March 1850 (T 29/433 p. 453). Chief Clerk 22 March 1850-25 Feb. 1851 (T 29/538 p. 615). Clerk for Colonial Business 25 Feb. 1851-4 July 1856 (T 29/542 pp. 397-8). Principal Clerk 4 July 1856-24 Dec. 1859 (T 29/564 p. 47). Res. 24 Dec. 1859 (T 29/577 p. 427).
-, Clerk of Superannuation Returns 11 March 1823-5 Aug. 1825 (T 29/219 p. 153). Assistant Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts 5 Aug. 1825-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/248 p. 115). Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts 17 Oct. 1834-22 March 1850 (T 29/358 p. 326).

Crafer, Edwin Turner Extra Clerk 28 Feb. 1824-12 Oct. 1832 (T 38/552 p. 54). Junior Clerk 12 Oct. 1832-27 Aug. 1841 (T 29/334 p. 179). Assistant Clerk 27 Aug. 1841-16 Sept. 1854 (T 29/440 pp. 493-5). D. 16 Sept. 1854 (T 41/9).
-, Private Secretary: to Financial Secretary (Baring) 10 June-Dec. 1834 (T 29/354 pp. 198-9); to Parliamentary Secretary (Stanley) 16 Feb. 1838-June 1841 (T 29/398 p. 349); (Fremantle, Young, Tufnell, Hayter, Forbes Mackenzie, Hayter) 8 Sept. 1841-16 Sept. 1854 (T 29/441 p. 77; T 29/473 p. 389; T 29/499 p. 144; T 29/540 pp. 81-2; T 29/546 p. 637; T 29/550 p. 137).

Crafer, Thomas Extra Clerk 20 Aug. 1794-16 July 1802 (T 29/67 p. 183). Super- numerary Clerk 16 July 1802-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/79 p. 265). Junior Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-18 April 1809 (T 29/85 p. 348). Assistant Clerk 18 April 1809-11 March 1823 (T 29/100 p. 334). Principal Clerk Assistant 11 March 1823-15 Jan. 1841 (T 29/219 p. 151). D. 15 Jan. 1841 (T 41/9).
-, Clerk of Bills 28 July 1796-7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/69 p. 341).

Craggs, G. Wallace Extra Clerk 1 May 1857-24 May 1861 (T 29/567 p. 243). Supplementary Second Class Clerk 24 May 1861 (AB, iv, 113).

Craig see Gibson Craig

Cranley, Lord see Onslow, George

Creswell, Anne Mary Housekeeper 17 Jan. 1788-27 June 1799 (T 29/59 p. 81). D. 27 June 1799 (Gent. Mag. (1799), lxix (2), 622).

Cripps, William Commissioner 9 Aug. 1845-6 July 1846.

Croft, James Messenger of Receipt 9 Nov. 1799-c. 11 Nov. 1802 (C 66/3965). D. by 11 Nov. 1802 (app. of S. Cotterell).

Danby, Earl of see Osborne, Viscount

Dancer, Francis Under Clerk of Revenue 2 Feb. 1761-2 Nov. 1791 (T 29/34 p. 30). D. 2 Nov. 1791 (T 53/60 p. 145).

Darlington, Earl of see Vane, Hon. Henry

Dashwood, Sir Francis, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 28 May 1762-15 April 1763. Chancellor of Exchequer 29 May 1762-16 April 1763 (C 66/3684).

Davidson, William Messenger 16 June 1854-14 Feb. 1866 (AB, iii, 242). Res. 14 Feb. 1866 (ibid. iv, 212).
-, Messenger to Secretary 21 Jan. 1862-14 Feb. 1866 (ibid. 127).

Davies, J. Extra Clerk 13 April 1859-24 May 1861 (T 29/575 p. 49). Supplementary Third Class Clerk 24 May 1861-21 Feb. 1869 (AB, iv, 113). Supplementary Second Class Clerk 21 Feb. 1869 (ibid. 350).

Davis, James Extra Clerk 1812-c. 1858 (T 29/510 p. 529). Last occ. 1858 (Royal Kal. (1858), 166).

Davis, Richard Doorkeeper 22 Nov. 1814-21 Aug. 1835 (T 29/132 p. 371). Ret. 21 Aug. 1835 (T 29/368 p. 487).

Davis, William Supernumerary Clerk 1 June 1736-c. 29 Sept. 1738 (CTBP 1735-8, 169). Under Clerk c. 29 Sept. 1738-18 Aug. 1767 (T 53/39 p. 342). Chief Clerk 18 Aug. 1767-c. 22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/38 p. 451). D. by 22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/45 p. 53).

Dawkins, Clinton George Augustus Private Secretary to First Lord (Aberdeen) 8 April 1853-Feb. 1855 (AB, iii, 225).

Dawson, Charles Messenger 10 June 1863-4 July 1866 (AB, iv, 148). Res. 4 July 1866 (ibid. 232).

Dawson, Frederick Junior Clerk 4 Feb. 1842-25 Feb. 1851 (T 29/446 p. 98). Assistant Clerk 25 Feb. 1851-4 July 1856 (T 29/542 p. 399). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-9 Dec. 1862 (T 29/564 p. 47). First Class Clerk 9 Dec. 1862 (AB, iv, 134-5).

Dawson, George Robert Junior Secretary 28 Jan. 1828-26 Nov. 1830 (T 29/277 p. 350).

Dean, John Supernumerary Clerk 24 March 1801-19 Jan. 1802 (T 29/77 p. 352). Res. 19 Jan. 1802 (T 29/78 p. 312).

de Grey, Thomas Under Clerk 31 July 1733-c. 21 May 1762 (CTBP 1731-4, 394). Left office by 21 May 1762 (T 29/34 p. 286).

Delamere, Henry (Booth) 2nd Lord Chancellor of Exchequer 9 April 1689-18 March 1690 (C 66/3325).
-, Commissioner 9 April 1689-18 March 1690.

Delattre, J. L. Extra Clerk pd. from 10 Oct. 1820 (T 38/552 p. 26). Res. 5 June 1832 (T 29/330 p. 142).

Dent, Matthew Under Clerk of Revenue occ. 17 Oct. 1715 (CTB, xxix, 297). D. by 23 May 1718 (ibid. xxxii, 58).

de Ouney, Barton 'Formerly an Assistant Clerk of the Treasury'; d. 13 Feb. 1734 (Gent. Mag. (1734), iv, 107). Position uncertain.

Derby, Edward Geoffrey (Stanley) 14th Earl of First Lord 27 Feb.-28 Dec. 1852 (Times, 28 Feb. 1852); 26 Feb. 1858-18 June 1859 (ibid. 27 Feb. 1858); 6 July 1866- 29 Feb. 1868 (ibid. 7 July 1866).

Dering, Sir Edward, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 26 March 1679-24 June 1684. D. 24 June 1684.

Desart, John Otway (Cuffe) 2nd Earl of Commissioner 6 Dec. 1809-26 June 1810.

Devonshire, William (Cavendish) 4th Duke of First Lord 15 Nov. 1756-2 July 1757.

Disraeli, Benjamin Chancellor of Exchequer 27 Feb.-28 Dec. 1852 (Times, 28 Feb. 1852); 26 Feb. 1858-18 June 1859 (ibid. 27 Feb. 1858); 6 July 1866-29 Feb. 1868 (ibid. 7 July 1866).
-, Commissioner 28 Feb. 1852-4 Jan. 1853; 1 March 1858-23 June 1859; 13 July 1866-29 Feb. 1868. First Lord 29 Feb.-9 Dec. 1868 (Times, 2 March 1868).

Dodington, George Commissioner 2 April 1724-20 Oct. 1740.

Doe, George Messenger to First Lord occ. from 1855 (Royal Kal. (1855), 165).

Dorington, John Parliamentary Agent 30 June 1797-27 June 1827 (T 29/70 p. 434- 'George Dorington'; T 29/252 p. 64). D. 27 June 1827 (MI St Margaret's, West- minster).

Dorington, John Edward Parliamentary Agent 5 Dec. 1825 (T 29/252 p. 64).

Dorney, John Clerk occ. 10 Jan., 16 Feb. 1676 (CTB, v, 4, 130). D. by 23 March 1676 (ibid. 34, 1348).

Douglas, Sylvester (cr. Lord Glenbervie 30 Nov. 1800) Commissioner 3 Feb. 1797- 9 Dec. 1800.

Dover, Henry (Jermyn) 1st Lord Commissioner 4 Jan. 1687-9 April 1689.

Dowdeswell, William Commissioner 13 July 1765-2 Aug. 1766.
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 16 July 1765-2 Aug. 1766 (C 66/3701).

Downing, Sir George, 1st Bart. Secretary May 1667-Sept. 1671 (Baxter, Treasury, 177-81).

Drummond, Edward Junior Clerk 21 June 1811-14 Nov. 1817 (T 29/111 p. 666). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 14 Nov. 1817-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/155 p. 263). Senior Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-1 Jan. 1840 (T 29/358 p. 330). Chief Clerk 1 Jan. 1840-25 Jan. 1843 (T 29/421 p. 1A). D. 25 Jan. 1843 (T 41/9).
-, Private Secretary: to Chancellor of Exchequer (Robinson) Aug. 1826-April 1827 (T 38/552 p. 82); to First Lord (Canning, Goderich, Wellington) April 1827-Nov. 1830 (T 38/552 p. 94; T 29/273 p. 164; T 29/277 p. 350); (Peel) Dec. 1834-April 1835 (T 41/8); 8 Sept. 1841-25 Jan. 1843 (T 29/441 p. 77).

Drummond, Maurice Junior Clerk 28 Feb. 1843-22 Oct. 1852 (T 29/458 p. 535). Assistant Clerk 22 Oct. 1852-4 July 1856 (T 29/549 p. 127). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-1 May 1860 (T 29/564 p. 47). Res. 1 May 1860 (AB, iv, 87).
-, Private Secretary: to Chancellor of Exchequer (Lewis) 9 Jan. 1857-March 1858 (T 29/566 p. 8); to First Lord (Derby) 8 March 1858-June 1859 (T 29/570 p. 583).

Drummond, Spencer Junior Clerk 13 Feb. 1824-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/230 p. 224). Assistant Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-22 Oct. 1852 (T 29/358 p. 333). Senior Clerk 22 Oct. 1852-4 July 1856 (T 29/549 p. 127). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856-24 Dec. 1859 (T 29/564 p. 47). Ret. 24 Dec. 1859 (T 29/577 p. 432).

Drummond, Thomas Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Althorp) 28 June 1833-Dec. 1834 (T 29/342 p. 649).

Dubourg, Peter Messenger of Receipt 29 March 1746-10 Feb. 1767 (C 66/3618, 3681). D. 10 Feb. 1767 (Lond. Mag. (1767), xxxvi, 147).

Dugdale, William Receiver of Fees 30 Nov. 1782-c. 24 Dec. 1789 (T 29/52 p. 524). D. by 24 Dec. 1789 (T 29/61 p. 293).

Duke, William Junior Clerk 14 April 1815-12 Oct. 1824 (T 29/134 p. 875). Assistant Clerk 12 Oct. 1824-10 Aug. 1832 (T 29/238 p. 155). Dis. 10 Aug. 1832 (T 29/332 pp. 222-3).

Dunbar, Sir William, 7th Bart. Commissioner 23 June 1859-26 April 1865.

Duncan, Adam (Duncan Haldane) styled Viscount Commissioner 8 March 1855- 1 March 1858.

Duncannon, William (Ponsonby) styled Viscount (succ. as 2nd Earl of Bessborough 4 July 1758) Commissioner 15 Nov. 1756-2 June 1759.

Duncombe, Sir John, kt. Commissioner 24 May 1667-2 Dec. 1672. Chancellor of Exchequer 22 Nov. 1672-2 May 1676 (C 66/3142).

Dupplin, Thomas (Hay) styled Viscount Commissioner 6 April 1754-22 Dec. 1755.

Durrant, Thomas Extra Clerk 24 Aug. 1857-24 May 1861 (T 29/568 p. 253). Supplementary Third Class Clerk 24 May 1861-15 Aug. 1868 (AB, iv, 113). Supple- mentary Second Class Clerk 15 Aug. 1868 (ibid. 330-2).

Dwight, Henry Thomas Extra Clerk 1820-24 May 1861 (T 29/510 p. 529). Super- numerary Supplementary First Class Clerk 24 May 1861-3 April 1866 (AB, iv, 113). Res. 3 April 1866 (ibid. 246-7).

Dwight, William Moss Extra Clerk 1809-1 Nov. 1836 (T 29/383 p. 51). Assistant Clerk of Bills 1 Nov. 1836-8 Dec. 1854 (ibid.). Supernumerary Senior Clerk 8 Dec. 1854-30 Jan. 1858 (T 29/557 p. 401). Res. 30 Jan. 1858 (T 29/570 pp. 22-4).

Dyer, Richard Swinnerton Supernumerary Clerk 22 Dec. 1786-15 Aug. 1787 (T 29/ 58 p. 162). Junior Clerk 15 Aug. 1787-24 Dec. 1789 (ibid. p. 499). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 24 Dec. 1789-17 Dec. 1794 (T 29/61 pp. 291-2). D. 17 Dec. 1794 (T 41/2).

Dyer, Thomas Supernumerary Clerk 21 May 1762-3 July 1765 (T 29/34 p. 286). Under Clerk 3 July 1765-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/37 p. 51). Senior Clerk 30 Nov. 1782- 9 Aug. 1800 (T 29/52 p. 521). D. 9 Aug. 1800 (T 41/2).

Dyson, Jeremiah Junior Secretary 29 May 1762-18 April 1763 (T 29/34 p. 295). Senior Secretary 18 April-24 Aug. 1763 (T 29/35 p. 69). Commissioner 28 Dec. 1768- 11 March 1774.

Earle, Giles Commissioner 22 June 1737-16 Feb. 1742.

Earle, Percival Hare Supernumerary Clerk 13 July 1802-19 Aug. 1805 (T 41/2). Junior Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-13 July 1808 (T 29/85 p. 348). Assistant Clerk 13 July 1808-6 Sept. 1831 (T 29/95 p. 387). Res. 6 Sept. 1831 (T 29/321 pp. 128-9).

Earle, Ralph Anstruther Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Disraeli) 22 March 1858-June 1859 (T 29/570 p. 602).

East, William Under Clerk occ. May 1699 (T 1/62 f. 81); pd. from 29 Sept. 1699 to 25 Dec. 1711 (ibid. f. 120; T 1/104 f. 190; CTB, xxviii, 449, 479).

Ebrington, Viscount see Fortescue, Hon. Hugh

Edgcumbe, Richard Commissioner 25 June 1716-15 April 1717; 11 June 1720- 2 April 1724.

Egerton, William Supernumerary Clerk 30 Nov. 1787-27 May 1789 (T 29/59 p. 39). Junior Clerk 27 May 1789-1 Feb. 1791 (T 29/60 p. 384). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 1 Feb.-9 Nov. 1791 (T 29/62 p. 415). Under Clerk of Revenue 9 Nov. 1791-c. 5 April 1792 (T 29/63 p. 549). Pd. to 5 April 1792 (T 53/60 p. 145).

Elcho, Lord see Charteris Wemyss Douglas, Hon. Francis Richard

Eliot, Edward Granville (Eliot) styled Lord Commissioner 30 April 1827-24 Nov. 1830.

Eliot, Edward James (styled Hon. 30 Jan. 1784) Commissioner 13 July 1782-4 April 1783; 26 Dec. 1783-22 June 1793.

Eliot, Hon. William Commissioner 31 March 1807-6 Jan. 1812.

Ellenborough, Edward (Law) 2nd Lord Commissioner 22 Nov.-31 Dec. 1834.

Ellice, Edward Parliamentary Secretary 26 Nov. 1830-10 Aug. 1832 (T 29/311 p. 381).

Elliott, Hon. George Francis Stewart Private Secretary to First Lord (Russell) 27 Dec. 1865-July 1866 (AB, iv, 205).

Elliott, Gilbert Commissioner 19 March 1761-28 May 1762.

Elliott, T. Extra Clerk 13 April 1859-c. 1860 (T 29/475 p. 49). Last occ. 1860 (Royal Kal. (1860), 169).

Emmans, Thomas Messenger 12 Dec. 1809-4 April 1820 (T 41/3). Bookranger 4 April 1820-8 Oct. 1822 (T 29/184 p. 99). Office Keeper 8 Oct. 1822-3 April 1829 (T 29/214 p. 144). Keeper of Papers 3 April 1829-6 Nov. 1851 (T 29/292 p. 43). Res. 6 Nov. 1851 (T 29/544 p. 281; T 29/545 pp. 187-8).

Empsom, William Bag Carrier pd. from 24 June 1714 to 25 Dec. 1737 (CTB, xxix, 628; T 53/39 p. 32). D. by 29 Dec. 1737 (CTBP 1735-8, 354).

Ernle, Sir John, kt. Chancellor of Exchequer 2 May 1676-9 April 1689 (E 403/2464 p. 54; C 66/3262).
-, Commissioner 26 March 1679-16 Feb. 1685; 4 Jan. 1687-9 April 1689.

Esmonde, John Commissioner 7 June-13 July 1866.

Essex, Arthur (Capel) 1st Earl of First Lord 26 March-21 Nov. 1679.

Evelyn, John Chief Clerk first occ. July 1689 (LS 13/231 p. 13). Dis. June 1691 (Evelyn MSS, John Evelyn, sen. to Mrs Boscawen, 29 June 1691).

Fane, Henry Under Clerk 14 June 1725-26 Aug. 1742 (T 29/25 p. 61). Chief Clerk 26 Aug. 1742-1 June 1757 (CTBP 1742-5, 71). Res. 1 June 1757 (T 29/32 p. 466).
-, Keeper of Papers 23 July 1727-1 June 1757 (T 54/30 p. 380).

Fane, Henry (styled Hon. 26 Aug. 1762) Under Clerk 7 Dec. 1757-29 Aug. 1763 (T 29/33 p. 2). Res. 29 Aug. 1763 (T 29/35 p. 156).

Fane, John Supernumerary Clerk 26 June 1746-3 May 1748 (T 29/30 p. 299). Under Clerk 3 May 1748-7 Dec. 1757 (T 29/31 p. 116). Res. 7 Dec. 1757 (T 29/33 p. 2).

Farewell, Phillips Under Clerk pd. from 25 Dec. 1711 to 24 June 1712 (CTB, xxviii, 491).

Farra, John Messenger pd. from 24 June 1700 to 25 Dec. 1720 (CTB, xvi, 131; T 53/ 28 p. 260). Dis. 31 Aug. 1721 (T 29/24, pt. ii, 90).

Fauquier, William Edward Supernumerary Clerk 19 Jan. 1802-13 July 1804 (T 29/ 78 p. 312). Junior Clerk 13 July 1804-13 July 1808 (T 29/83 p. 229). Assistant Clerk 13 July 1808-11 March 1823 (T 29/95 p. 387). Senior Clerk 11 March 1823-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/219 p. 151). Chief Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-3 April 1849 (T 29/358 p. 330). Ret. 3 April 1849 (T 29/531 p. 78).
-, Auditor 21 Jan. 1845-3 April 1849 (T 29/481 p. 424).

Fazan, Louis Messenger to Secretary occ. from 1796 to 1809 (Royal Kal. (1796), 181; ibid. (1809), 255).

Featherstone, Ralph Supernumerary Clerk 21 July 1762-7 April 1763 (T 29/34 p. 328). Under Clerk of Revenue 7 April 1763-c. 26 Jan. 1768 (T 29/35 p. 63). D. by 26 Jan. 1768 (T 29/39 p. 63).

Fencock, Daniel Messenger app. by 12 Dec. 1809 (app. of Emmans); pd. from 5 Jan. 1814 to 8 March 1824 (T 41/4). D. 8 March 1824 (T 41/5).

Ferguson, Ronald Robert Norman Third Class Clerk 28 Sept. 1867 (AB, iv, 288).

Finch, Daniel (Finch) styled Lord Commissioner 11 Oct. 1715-25 June 1716.

Fisher, Daniel Messenger 13 April 1860-15 Feb. 1865 (AB, iv, 85-6). Res. 15 Feb. 1865 (ibid. 177).

Fisher, James Private Secretary to First Lord (Grenville) 10 Feb. 1806-March 1807 (T 41/3).

Fitness, John Messenger 13 Oct. 1837-12 Feb. 1839 (T 29/394 p. 215). Messenger to First Lord 12 Feb. 1839 (T 29/410 p. 235).

Fitzgerald, Frederick Junior Clerk 26 Dec. 1839-22 March 1850 (T 29/420 p. 387). Assistant Clerk 22 March 1850-4 July 1856 (T 29/538 p. 616). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-24 Dec. 1859 (T 29/564 p. 47). First Class Clerk 24 Dec. 1859 (T 29/577 p. 432).
-, Private Secretary: to Secretary (More O'Ferrall) 9 June-Sept. 1841 (T 29/438 p. 181); to Financial Secretary (Wilson) 18 Jan.-20 Dec. 1853 (T 29/550 p. 137; T 29/553 p. 553).

Fitzgerald, Maurice Commissioner 31 July 1827-26 Jan. 1828.

Fitzgerald (from 13 Feb. 1815 Vesey Fitzgerald), William Commissioner 5 Oct. 1812-7 Jan. 1817.

Fitzharris, James Edward (Harris) styled Viscount Commissioner 16 May 1804-10 Feb. 1806.

Fleetwood, Arthur Clerk app. c. June 1673 (Letters to Sir Joseph Williamson 1673-4, ed. W. D. Christie (Camden 2nd ser., viii, ix, 1874), i, 117); occ. from 10 April 1675 to 16 Sept. 1676 (CTB, iv, 726; ibid. v, 330). D. by 31 Oct. 1677 (ibid. v, 477).

Foggo, Peter Office Keeper to First Lord app. not traced but probably occ. at time of reorganisation 19 Jan. 1836 (T 29/373 pp. 347-51); in office at d. D. 5 Feb. 1839 (T 29/410 p. 235).

Follett, Frederick Tucker Supplementary Audit Clerk 23 April 1868-19 Nov. 1869 (AB, iv, 305). Supplementary Second Class Clerk 19 Nov. 1869 (ibid. v, 11).

Foot, George Messenger 22 July 1834-11 April 1865 (T 29/355 pp. 529-30). Ret. 11 April 1865 (AB, iv, 178-80).
-, Bookranger 12 Aug. 1853-2 June 1859 (T 29/552 p. 354). Messenger of Registry 2 June 1859-11 April 1865 (T 29/575 p. 458).

Foot, James Messenger to Chancellor of Exchequer 18 Feb. 1868 (AB, iv, 299).

Forbes Mackenzie, William Commissioner 28 April 1845-11 March 1846. Parlia- mentary Secretary 2 March 1852-5 Jan. 1853 (T 29/546 p. 607).

Ford, Benjamin Messenger 27 Sept. 1844-27 April 1868 (T 29/477 p. 416; AB, iv, 301-5).
-, Messenger to Secretary 2 June 1859-27 May 1863 (T 29/575 p. 458). Messenger of Chamber 27 May 1863 (AB, iv, 149, 301-5).

Fortescue, Chichester Samuel Commissioner 8 March 1854-17 April 1855.

Fortescue, Hon. Hugh (styled Viscount Ebrington 16 June 1841) Private Secretary to First Lord (Melbourne) 24 June 1840-Sept. 1841 (T 29/426 p. 438). Commissioner 6 July 1846-24 Dec. 1847.

Forward, G. Messenger 23 April 1864 (AB, iv, 160).
-, Messenger to Secretary 24 Oct. 1868 (ibid. 323-4).

Foster, John Commissioner 16 Sept. 1807-6 Jan. 1812.

Foster, Morgan Hugh Accountant 27 Feb. 1855-15 Aug. 1859 (T 29/558 p. 578). Res. 15 Aug. 1859 on app. as Assistant Paymaster General (T 29/576 p. 243). Principal Clerk 6 March 1867 (AB, iv, 261).

Foster, Thomas Messenger 25 May 1863 (AB, iv, 149).
-, Doorkeeper 11 April 1865 (ibid. 178-80).

Fowler, Henry Under Clerk of Revenue 5 Jan. 1758-3 Jan. 1799 (2nd Rept. on Fees, 72). Res. 3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/74 p. 64).
-, Placed on establishment 4 May 1762 (T 29/34 p. 272).

Fox, Hon. Charles James Commissioner 12 Jan. 1773-11 March 1774.

Fox, Henry Commissioner 23 Dec. 1743-27 June 1746.

Fox, John Barrett Supplementary Third Class Clerk 5 Feb. 1862-2 Jan. 1863 (AB, iv, 131). Dis. 2 Jan. 1863 (ibid. 142).

Fox, Sir Stephen, kt. Commissioner 21 Nov. 1679-16 Feb. 1685; 4 Jan. 1687-9 April 1689; 18 March 1690-31 Oct. 1696. First Lord 31 Oct. 1696-1 May 1697. Commis- sioner 1 May 1697-8 May 1702.

Fox, Stephen Junior Secretary 1 June 1739-30 April 1741 (CTBP 1739-41, 26).

Fox, William Erdman Under Clerk 14 April 1723-24 June 1732 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1723), viii, 19). D. 24 June 1732 (Gent. Mag. (1732), ii, 827).

Foye, Elizabeth Magdalen Housekeeper 25 Aug. 1768-c. 18 Nov. 1774 (T 29/39 p. 216). D. by 18 Nov. 1774 (T 29/44 p. 85).

Francis, Thomas Assistant Solicitor 30 May 1750-24 July 1781 (T 54/35 p. 200). D. 24 July 1781 (Gent. Mag. (1781), li, 394).

Fraser, A. S. Supplementary Third Class Clerk 19 Nov. 1869 (AB, v, 11).

Frecker, Mark Under Clerk occ. Aug., Sept. 1703 (T 1/88 f. 323); pd. from 25 Dec. 1708 to 25 Dec. 1723 (T 1/118 f. 112; T 1/171 f. 37; CTB, xxviii, 497, 501; ibid. xxix, 628; T 53/31 p. 18). Chief Clerk Feb. 1724-Dec. 1738 (T 38/442 p. 95). D. Dec. 1738 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1738), xxiii, 48).
-, Chief Clerk of Revenue pd. from 29 Sept. 1714 to 25 March 1725 (CTB, xxix, 628; T 53/31 p. 380).

Freeling, John Clayton Junior Clerk 23 Feb. 1813-23 Nov. 1821 (T 29/121 p. 705). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 23 Nov. 1821-11 Aug. 1826 (T 29/203 p. 620). Res. 11 Aug. 1826 on app. as Secretary to Board of Excise (T 29/260 p. 192).
-, Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Vansittart, Robinson) 31 July 1818- 11 Aug. 1826 (T 29/163 p. 684; T 38/552 pp. 268, 82).
-, Auditor 7 April-11 Aug. 1826 (T 29/256 p. 127).

Fremantle, Charles William Junior Clerk 22 April 1853-4 July 1856 (T 29/551 p. 199). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-30 Nov. 1868 (T 29/564 p. 47). Res. 30 Nov. 1868 on app. as Deputy Master and Comptroller of Mint (AB, iv, 327).
-, Private Secretary: to Parliamentary Secretary (Hayter, Jolliffe, Brand) 8 Dec. 1854-July 1866 (AB, iii, 255; T 29/570 p. 583; T 29/575 p. 482); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Disraeli) 14 July 1866-March 1868 (AB, iv, 236-7); to First Lord (Disraeli) 5 March-30 Nov. 1868 (ibid. 300).

Fremantle, Sir Thomas Francis, 1st Bart. Financial Secretary 20 Dec. 1834-21 April 1835 (T 29/360 p. 369). Parliamentary Secretary 8 Sept. 1841-21 May 1844 (T 29/441 p. 77).

Fremantle, William Henry Junior Secretary 2 Sept. 1806-1 April 1807 (T 29/88 p. 1).

Furnese, Henry Junior Secretary 15 July-30 Nov. 1742 (CTBP 1742-5, 54). Commissioner 22 Dec. 1755-28 Aug. 1756. D. 28 Aug. 1756 (T 53/45 p. 469; Lond. Mag. (1756), xxv, 452).

Gabbitas, Henry Messenger to Chancellor of Exchequer 2 July 1860 (AB, iv, 88).

Gabbitas, John R. Messenger 2 June 1859 (T 29/575 p. 458).
-, Messenger to Secretary 11 April 1865 (AB, iv, 178-80).

Gale, William or John Messenger to Secretary occ. 12 Aug. 1791, 1801 (T 29/63 p. 421; Royal Kal. (1801), 218).

Gardiner, Edward Bookranger 10 Nov. 1747-c. 19 April 1766 (T 29/31 p. 59). D. by 19 April 1766 (T 29/37 p. 421).

Gaskell see Milnes Gaskell

Gay, Edward Extra Clerk 26 Aug. 1856-24 May 1861 (T 29/564 p. 441). Supple- mentary Third Class Clerk 24 May 1861-29 July 1865 (AB, iv, 113). Res. 29 July 1865 (ibid. 188).

Geddes, George T. Extra Clerk 24 Dec. 1852-24 May 1861 (T 29/549 pp. 689-90). Supplementary Second Class Clerk 24 May 1861-21 Feb. 1869 (AB, iv, 113). Supple- mentary First Class Clerk 21 Feb. 1869 (ibid. 350).

Gibbons, Edward Supernumerary Clerk 13 July 1804-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/83 p. 229). Junior Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-19 May 1815 (T 29/85 p. 348). Assistant Clerk 19 May 1815-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/135 p. 311). Senior Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-27 April 1835 (T 29/358 p. 330). D. 27 April 1835 (T 29/364 pp. 417-18).

Gibbons, George Supernumerary Clerk 23 May 1799-14 Nov. 1800 (T 29/74 p. 400). Junior Clerk 14 Nov. 1800-c. 5 July 1804 (T 29/77 p. 60). Pd. to 5 July 1804 (T 41/3).

Gibbons, T. S. Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. from 1788 to 1795 (Royal Kal. (1788), 181; ibid. (1795), 181).

Gibbons, Thomas Messenger of Chamber 14 June 1765-14 Nov. 1769 (T 54/39 p. 465). Messenger of Receipt 27 Nov. 1769-c. 9 Nov. 1799 (C 66/3724). D. by 9 Nov. 1799 (app. of Croft).

Gibson, Thomas Under Clerk 3 May 1726-15 April 1742 (T 29/25 p. 173). D. 15 April 1742 (Gent. Mag. (1742), xii, 219).

Gibson Craig, William (succ. as 2nd Bart. 6 March 1850) Commissioner 6 July 1846- 28 Feb. 1852.

Gladstone, Stephen Edward Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Glad- stone) 13 July 1865-July 1866 (AB, iv, 232-3).

Gladstone, William Ewart Commissioner 31 Dec. 1834-19 March 1835. Chancellor of Exchequer 28 Dec. 1852-28 Feb. 1855 (Times, 29 Dec. 1852); 18 June 1859-6 July 1866 (ibid. 20 June 1859).
-, Commissioner 4 Jan. 1853-8 March 1855; 23 June 1859-13 July 1866.
-, First Lord 9 Dec. 1868 (Times, 10 Dec. 1868).

Gladstone, William Henry Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Gladstone) 20 May-July 1865 (AB, iv, 184-5). Commissioner 9 Nov. 1869.

Glanville, William Chief Clerk first occ. July 1689 (LS 13/231 p. 13); received dividend of fees from April 1695 to 11 July 1713 (T 1/35 f. 204; T 1/171 f. 4); left office 11 July 1713 (T 1/171 f. 4); reappointed Nov. 1714 (T 38/439 p. 28). D. 23 Jan. 1718 (T 38/440 p. 92).

Glenbervie, Lord see Douglas, Sylvester

Glyn, George Grenfell (styled Hon. 14 Dec. 1869) Parliamentary Secretary 21 Dec. 1868 (AB, iv, 343).

Glyn, Richard Carr Supernumerary Clerk 2 July 1772-18 March 1773 (T 29/42 p. 133). Under Clerk 18 March 1773-c. 10 Oct. 1775 (T 29/43 p. 1). Pd. to 10 Oct. 1775 (T 53/53 p. 80).

Goderich, Viscount see Robinson, Hon. Frederick John

Godolphin, Charles Clerk occ. 25 May 1686 (CTB, viii, 753).

Godolphin, Sidney (cr. Lord Godolphin 28 Sept. 1684; Earl of Godolphin 26 Dec. 1706) Commissioner 26 March 1679-24 April 1684. First Lord 9 Sept. 1684-16 Feb. 1685. Commissioner 4 Jan. 1687-18 March 1690. First Lord 15 Nov. 1690-31 Oct. 1696; 9 Dec. 1700-30 Dec. 1701. Treasurer 8 May 1702-10 Aug. 1710.

Golding, Edward Commissioner 18 Nov. 1803-16 May 1804.

Goodenough, George Trenchard Under Clerk 11 Nov. 1766-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/38 p. 192). Res. 30 Nov. 1782 on app. as Secretary to Board of Taxes (T 29/52 p. 518).

Gordon, Sir Alexander Cornewall Duff, 3rd Bart. Junior Clerk 4 Dec. 1827-1 Jan. 1840 (T 29/276 p. 54). Assistant Clerk 1 Jan. 1840-24 March 1854 (T 29/421 p. 1A). Senior Clerk 24 March 1854-4 July 1856 (T 29/554 p. 642). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856-9 Jan. 1857 (T 29/564 p. 47). Res. 9 Jan. 1857 on app. as Commissioner of Inland Revenue (T 29/566 p. 8).
-, Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Lewis) 16 March 1855-9 Jan. 1857 (T 29/558 p. 760).

Gordon, Robert Financial Secretary 6 Sept. 1839-19 June 1841 (T 29/417 p. 76).

Gordon see also Hamilton Gordon

Gordon Lennox, Lord Henry George Charles Commissioner 28 Feb. 1852-4 Jan. 1853; 1 March 1858-16 March 1859.

Gore, Charles Alexander (styled Hon. 8 Feb. 1837) Junior Clerk 4 Nov. 1834-20 June 1839 (T 29/359 pp. 43-4). Res. 20 June 1839 on app. as Commissioner of Woods and Forests (T 29/414 p. 312).

Goulburn, Henry Chancellor of Exchequer 26 Jan. 1828-22 Nov. 1830 (Times, 28 Jan. 1828); 3 Sept. 1841-6 July 1846 (ibid. 6 Sept. 1841).
-, Commissioner 26 Jan. 1828-24 Nov. 1830; 8 Sept. 1841-6 July 1846.

Gower see Leveson Gower

Grafton, Augustus Henry (Fitzroy) 3rd Duke of First Lord 2 Aug. 1766-6 Feb. 1770.

Graham, James (Graham) styled Marquess of Commissioner 26 Dec. 1783-10 Aug. 1789.

Graham, Robert Commissioner 14 April-22 Nov. 1834.

Graham Montgomery, Sir Graham, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 13 July 1866-17 Dec. 1868.

Grange, James Junior Clerk 5 July 1798-7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/73 p. 208). Assistant Clerk 7 Jan. 1806-27 Feb. 1816 (T 29/86 p. 1A). Senior Clerk 27 Feb. 1816-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/139 p. 337). Ret. 17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/358 p. 329).

Granger, Miles Under Clerk occ. Jan. 1698 (T 1/58 f. 177); pd. from 14 June 1698 to 24 June 1712 (CTB, xvii, 841; ibid. xxviii, 490); widow pd. 8 Oct. 1712 for quarter 24 June to 29 Sept. 1712 (ibid. xxviii, 492). D. by 20 July 1712 (Prob 8/105).

Grant, Charles Commissioner 20 Dec. 1813-25 March 1819.

Grant, John Messenger to Chancellor of Exchequer 22 Nov. 1820-22 Dec. 1840 (T 38/552 p. 252). Ret. 22 Dec. 1840 (T 29/432 p. 473).

Grantham, Edmund Messenger of Receipt 22 May 1723-11 Feb. 1742 (C 66/3553, 3572). Left office 11 Feb. 1742 (app. of Oswald).

Green, Robert Messenger pd. from 25 Dec. 1698 to 25 Dec. 1702 (CTB, xvii, 876; ibid. xxviii, 407). D. by 22 Feb. 1703 (ibid. xxviii, 410).

Greene, Thomas Messenger of Chamber occ. 26 March 1663 (CTB, i, 510). D. by 5 Dec. 1663 (ibid. 560).

Greenwood, Charles Messenger 5 April 1814-5 March 1824 (T 41/4). Assistant Keeper of Papers 5 March 1824-19 Feb. 1839 (T 29/231 p. 88). Ret. 19 Feb. 1839 (T 29/410 p. 375).
-, Bookranger 8 Oct. 1822-5 March 1824 (T 29/214 p. 144).

Greenwood, John Assistant Solicitor 30 Dec. 1851-5 June 1866 (T 29/545 p. 663). Solicitor 5 June 1866 (AB, iv, 217).

Gregory, Richard Messenger of Chamber 5 Dec. 1663-c. 17 July 1677 (CTB, i, 560). D. by 17 July 1677 (ibid. v, 688).

Grenville, George (styled Hon. 13 Sept. 1749) Commissioner 23 June 1747-6 April 1754. First Lord 15 April 1763-13 July 1765.
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 16 April 1763-16 July 1765 (C 66/3689).

Grenville, Hon. James Commissioner 15 Nov. 1756-19 March 1761.

Grenville, James Commissioner 1 April 1782-4 April 1783.

Grenville, William Wyndham (Grenville) 1st Lord First Lord 10 Feb. 1806-31 March 1807.

Greville, Algernon Frederick Private Secretary to First Lord (Wellington) 28 Jan. 1828-Nov. 1830 (T 29/277 p. 350).

Grey, Charles (Grey) 2nd Earl First Lord 22 Nov. 1830-16 July 1834 (Times, 23 Nov. 1830).

Grey, Hon. Charles Private Secretary to First Lord (Grey) probably app. Aug. 1832 in place of C. Wood; occ. 1833, 1834 (Royal Kal. (1833), 235; ibid. (1834), 235).

Grey, Charles Samuel Junior Clerk 17 Sept. 1833-27 Aug. 1841 (T 29/345 pp. 314- 315). Assistant Clerk 27 Aug. 1841-8 Nov. 1850 (T 29/440 pp. 493-5). Res. 8 Nov. 1850 on app. as Paymaster of Civil Services, Ireland (T 29/541 p. 262).
-, Private Secretary: to Financial Secretary (Baring) 8 May 1835-Aug. 1839 (T 29/ 365 p. 165); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Baring) 30 Aug. 1839-Sept. 1841 (T 29/416 p. 516); to Assistant Secretary (Trevelyan) 3 Feb. 1843-July 1846 (T 29/458 p. 44); to First Lord (Russell) 7 July 1846-8 Nov. 1850 (T 29/499 p. 144).

Grey, Ralph William Private Secretary to First Lord (Russell) occ. from 1848 to 1851 (Royal Kal. (1848), 167; ibid. (1851), 165).

Grey see also de Grey

Grove, John Messenger 12 Aug. 1836-c. 11 Aug. 1854 (T 29/380 p. 234). D. by 11 Aug. 1854 (T 29/556 p. 321).
-, Messenger to Secretary 8 Feb.-12 Aug. 1853 (T 29/550 p. 325). Messenger of Chamber 12 Aug. 1853-c. 11 Aug. 1854 (T 29/552 p. 354).

Gunn, Arthur Extra Clerk 26 Aug. 1856-24 May 1861 (T 29/564 p. 441). Supple- mentary Third Class Clerk 24 May 1861-10 May 1864 (AB, iv, 113). Supplementary Second Class Clerk 10 May 1864-30 March 1869 (ibid. 164). Res. 30 March 1869 (ibid. v, 1).

Gurdon, William Brampton Third Class Clerk 18 April 1863-7 Dec. 1868 (AB, iv, 147). Second Class Clerk 7 Dec. 1868 (ibid. 327-8).
-, Private Secretary: to Chancellor of Exchequer (Gladstone) 20 May 1865-July 1866 (ibid. 184-5); to First Lord (Gladstone) 24 Dec. 1868 (ibid. 344-5).

Guy, Henry Secretary March 1679-April 1689 (Baxter, Treasury, 190-8); June 1691-Feb. 1695 (ibid.).

Gwyn, Francis Secretary for Irish Business April 1685-Dec. 1686 (Baxter, Treasury, 195).

Gybbon, Phillips Commissioner 16 Feb. 1742-26 Dec. 1744.

Haines, John Messenger of Chamber 2 Oct. 1827-3 April 1829 (T 29/274 p. 42). Office Keeper 3 April 1829-2 Feb. 1855 (T 29/292 p. 44). Res. 2 Feb. 1855 (T 29/558 p. 360).

Haines, Mary Housekeeper 7 April 1835-29 May 1851 (T 29/364 pp. 148-9). D. 29 May 1851 (T 29/543 p. 639).

Halifax, Earl of see Montagu, Charles

Halligan, Thomas Messenger 28 March 1817-11 July 1834 (T 29/147 p. 632). Ret. 11 July 1834 (T 29/355 pp. 279-80).

Halligan, Thomas City Messenger 23 April 1830-21 Aug. 1835 (T 29/304 p. 369). Messenger to Secretary 21 Aug. 1835-25 July 1836 (T 29/368 pp. 481-7). Messenger of Chamber 25 July 1836-12 Aug. 1853 (T 29/379 p. 427). Messenger of Registry 12 Aug. 1853-2 June 1859 (T 29/552 p. 353). Office Keeper 2 June 1859 (T 29/575 p. 458).

Hambling, Herbert Messenger 25 March 1868 (AB, iv, 318).

Hamilton, Lord Claud John Commissioner 6 Nov.-17 Dec. 1868.

Hamilton, George Alexander Financial Secretary 2 March 1852-5 Jan. 1853 (T 29/546 p. 607); 2 March 1858-21 Jan. 1859 (T 29/570 p. 579). Assistant Secretary 21 Jan. 1859-10 May 1867 (T 29/574 p. 23). Permanent Secretary 10 May 1867- 1 Feb. 1870 (AB, iv, 272-6). Res. 1 Feb. 1870 (ibid. v, 20-1).

Hamilton see also Baillie Hamilton

Hamilton Gordon, Hon. Arthur Private Secretary to First Lord (Aberdeen) 18 Jan.-8 April 1853 (T 29/550 pp. 136, 225).

Hampden, Richard Commissioner 9 April 1689-3 May 1694. Chancellor of Exchequer 18 March 1690-10 May 1694 (C 66/3334).

Hankins, Richard Law Clerk 9 Jan. 1835-26 Feb. 1856 (T 29/361 p. 98). Dis. 26 Feb. 1856 (AB, iii, 304-6).

Hannam, W. Messenger 30 April 1861-25 Aug. 1868 (AB, iv, III). Res. 25 Aug. 1868 (ibid. 318).
-, Messenger to Secretary 14 Feb. 1866-25 Aug. 1868 (ibid. 212).

Hardinge, Nicholas Junior Secretary 22 April 1752-18 Nov. 1756 (T 29/32 p. 32). Senior Secretary 18 Nov. 1756-9 April 1758 (vac. of J. West). D. 9 April 1758 (Gent. Mag. (1758), xxviii, 197).

Hare, Ralph Messenger 12 Aug. 1791-12 April 1793 (T 29/63 p. 420). Res. 12 April 1793 (T 29/65 p. 460).

Hargrave, Francis Parliamentary Counsel 26 July 1781-14 Aug. 1789 (T 29/50 p. 308). Left office 14 Aug. 1789 (T 29/61 p. 52).

Harley, Robert (cr. Earl of Oxford 23 May 1711) Commissioner 10 Aug. 1710-30 May 1711.
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 11 Aug. 1710-30 May 1711 (C 66/3477). Treasurer 30 May 1711-30 July 1714.

Harley, Thomas Junior Secretary 11 June 1711-30 July 1714 (T 38/438 flyleaf; ibid. 243).

Harlow, G. Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. from 1785 to 1787 (Royal Kal. (1785), 181; ibid. (1787), 181).

Harris, James Commissioner 15 April 1763-13 July 1765.

Harrison, George Assistant Secretary 19 Aug. 1805-7 April 1826 (T 29/85 p. 351). Res. 7 April 1826 (T 29/256 p. 126).
-, Auditor 29 May 1807-7 April 1826 (T 29/90 p. 317).

Harrison, Matthew Junior Clerk 23 Feb. 1813-11 March 1823 (T 29/121 p. 705). Assistant Clerk 11 March 1823-3 Feb. 1843 (T 29/219 p. 151). Senior Clerk 3 Feb. 1843-9 May 1856 (T 29/458 p. 43). Res. 9 May 1856 (T 29/563 p. 354).
-, Private Secretary to Assistant Secretary (Harrison, Hill) 5 Dec. 1825-June 1828 (T 29/252 p. 63; T 38/552 p. 79).

Harrison, Thomas Messenger of Receipt 21 May 1762-11 Aug. 1783 (C 66/3684). D. 11 Aug. 1783 (Gent. Mag. (1783), liii (2), 717).

Harrison, Thomas Charles Junior Clerk 25 June 1811-10 Oct. 1820 (T 29/111 p. 753). Assistant Clerk 10 Oct. 1820-13 Sept. 1836 (T 29/190 p. 224). Senior Clerk 13 Sept. 1836-3 Feb. 1843 (T 29/381 p. 227). Chief Clerk 3 Feb. 1843-9 May 1856 (T 29/458 p. 43). Res. 9 May 1856 (T 29/563 p. 355).
-, Private Secretary to Assistant Secretary (Harrison) occ. from 14 Nov. 1817 to 5 Dec. 1825 (T 29/155 p. 264; T 29/252 p. 63).

Harrison, William Parliamentary Counsel 1798-4 Oct. 1841 (Report of Select Com- mittee on House of Commons Offices and Fees 1833 (HC 1833, xii), 341-2). D. 4 Oct. 1841 (Gent. Mag. (1841), cxi (2), 555).

Harvey, Robert Messenger to Secretary 5 July 1824-21 Aug. 1835 (T 41/5). Messen- ger of Chamber 21 Aug. 1835-25 July 1836 (T 29/368 pp. 481-7). Messenger to First Lord 25 July 1836-c. 1854 (T 29/379 p. 426). Last occ. 1854 (Royal Kal. (1854), 166).

Harward, John Junior Clerk 29 July 1785-15 Aug. 1787 (T 29/56 p. 517). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 15 Aug. 1787-14 Jan. 1791 (T 29/58 p. 498). D. 14 Jan. 1791 (T 53/60 p. 145).

Hatfield, George Doorkeeper 8 May 1804-July 1814 (T 29/83 p. 36). D. July 1814 (T 41/4).

Hatwell, John Messenger 1793-5 April 1814 (15th Rept. on Finance, 294). Ret. 5 April 1814 (T 41/4).

Hayter, William Goodenough Financial Secretary 22 May 1849-9 July 1850 (T 29/ 533 p. 356). Parliamentary Secretary 9 July 1850-2 March 1852 (T 29/540 p. 82); 5 Jan. 1853-2 March 1858 (T 29/550 p. 15).

Hayward, Carleton Solicitor 4 Aug. 1737-9 Aug. 1744 (CTBP 1735-8, 456). Left office 9 Aug. 1744 (CTBP 1742-5, 652).

Hearns, William Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. 1744 (Court and City Reg. (1744), 31).

Heath, John Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. from 8 April 1746 to 1754 (T 29/30 p. 260; T 48/63; Court and City Reg. (1754), 108).

Herbert, George Under Clerk of Revenue 5 Jan. 1758-3 Jan. 1799 (2nd Rept. on Fees, 72). Res. 3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/74 p. 64).
-, Placed on establishment 23 Feb. 1762 (T 29/34 p. 232).

Herbert, George Senior Clerk of Bills 7 Jan. 1806-12 Oct. 1836 (T 29/86 p. 1). D. 12 Oct. 1836 (T 29/383 p. 58).

Hereford, George Supplementary Third Class Clerk 19 Nov. 1869 (AB, v. 11).

Herries, John Charles Junior Clerk 5 July 1798-3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/73 p. 208). Under Clerk of Revenue 3 Jan. 1799-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/74 p. 64). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 19 Aug. 1805-21 June 1811 (T 29/85 p. 351). Res. 21 June 1811 (T 29/111 p. 665).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Perceval) 31 Oct. 1809-21 June 1811 (T 41/3).
-, Junior Secretary 7 Feb. 1823-4 Feb. 1827 (T 29/218 p. 77). Chancellor of Exchequer 3 Sept. 1827-26 Jan. 1828 (Times, 4 Sept. 1827).
-, Commissioner 8 Sept. 1827-26 Jan. 1828.

Hervey, Lord Alfred Commissioner 4 Jan. 1853-8 March 1855.

Hervey, George William Third Class Clerk 20 Oct. 1865-30 Dec. 1869 (AB, iv, 203). Second Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1869 (ibid. v, 17).
-, Assistant Private Secretary to Parliamentary Secretary (Taylor, Noel) 14 July 1866-Dec. 1868 (ibid. iv, 236-7, 340-1).

Hicks, John Junior Clerk of Civil List 20 Oct. 1837-6 July 1840 (T 29/394 p. 325). Res. 6 July 1840 (T 29/427 p. 99).

Hill, Richard Commissioner 15 Nov. 1699-8 May 1702.

Hill, William Junior Clerk 17 May 1808-23 Feb. 1810 (T 29/94 p. 512). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 23 Feb. 1810-17 Feb. 1815 (T 29/104 p. 369). Principal Clerk Assistant 17 Feb. 1815-22 Oct. 1816 (T 29/133 p. 745). Left office 22 Oct. 1816 on app. as Chief Clerk, Commissariat (T 29/143 p. 725).
-, Superintendent of Parliamentary Returns 3 April 1812-17 Feb. 1815 (T 29/111 p. 752).
-, Assistant Secretary 7 April 1826-15 June 1828 (T 29/256 p. 126). D. 15 June 1828 (T 41/6).

Hislop, John Reynolds Junior Clerk 25 Aug. 1808-27 Oct. 1816 (T 29/96 p. 275). Assistant Clerk 27 Oct. 1816-8 Aug. 1823 (T 29/143 p. 726). Res. 8 Aug. 1823 (T 29/224 p. 121).

Hobhouse, Henry Assistant Solicitor 21 Dec. 1811-c. 2 July 1817 (T 54/52 p. 148). Res. by 2 July 1817 on app. as Under Secretary, Home Office (T 54/53 p. 372).

Hoblyn, Thomas Junior Clerk 7 Jan. 1797-3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/70 p. 82). Junior (Assis- tant) Clerk 3 Jan. 1799-6 March 1800 (T 29/74 p. 65). Assistant Clerk of Minutes 6 March 1800-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/76 p. 18). Assistant Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-13 July 1808 (T 29/85 p. 348). Senior Clerk 13 July 1808-31 July 1818 (T 29/95 p. 387). Chief Clerk 31 July 1818-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/163 p. 682). Ret. 17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/358 p. 329).

Hoby Mill see Mill

Hollier, Samuel Messenger to First Lord 6 May 1859 (AB, iv, 33).

Hopkins, Richard Commissioner 20 June 1791-3 Feb. 1797.

Horneck, Philip Solicitor 18 Jan. 1716-13 Oct. 1728 (CTB, xxx, 81; T 54/31 p. 1). D. 13 Oct. 1728 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1728), xiii, 55).

Horsman, Edward Commissioner 30 May 1840-8 Sept. 1841.

Howard, Hon. Charles Wentworth George Private Secretary to First Lord (Mel- bourne) 15 Oct. 1839-Sept. 1841 (T 29/418 p. 267).

Howard, Lord Edward George Private Secretary to First Lord (Russell) 7-12 July 1846 (T 29/499 p. 144; T 41/9).

Howard, Hon. Sir Robert, kt. Secretary Oct. 1671-July 1673 (Baxter, Treasury, 181-2).

Howarth, Humphrey Maynwaring App. 'one of the Clerks of the Treasury' Aug. 1732 (Gent. Mag. (1732), ii, 928). Position uncertain.

Hugessen see Knatchbull Hugessen

Hughes, John Under Clerk of Revenue app. by Aug. 1742 (app. of W. Speer); occ. 1745 (Court and City Reg. (1745), 100). D. by 20 April 1749 (T 29/31 p. 196).

Hughes, T. Messenger 26 April 1865 (AB, iv, 180).

Humphreys, J. Messenger to Chancellor of Exchequer 1 April 1845-2 July 1860 (T 29/484 p. 95). Ret. 2 July 1860 (AB, iv, 88).

Hunt, George Ward Financial Secretary 14 July 1866-29 Feb. 1868 (AB, iv, 236). Chancellor of Exchequer 29 Feb.-9 Dec. 1868 (Times, 2 March 1868). Commissioner 3 March-17 Dec. 1868.

Hunter, Thomas Orby Commissioner 15 April 1763-13 July 1765.

Hurst, John Messenger pd. from 29 Sept. 1692 to 24 June 1700 (CTB, x, 27; ibid. xv, 393).

Huskisson, William Junior Secretary 21 May 1804-10 Feb. 1806 (T 29/86 p. 63); 1 April 1807-8 Dec. 1809 (T 29/89 p. 449).

Hyde, Sir Edward, kt. Chancellor of Exchequer 19 July 1642-6 Sept. 1660 (W. H. Black, Docquets of Letters Patent 1642-6 (London 1837), 351). Surrendered office 6 Sept. 1660 (CTB, i, 56). First Lord 19 June-8 Sept. 1660.

Hyde, Hon. Lawrence (cr. Viscount Hyde 23 April 1681; Earl of Rochester 29 Nov. 1682) Commissioner 26 March-21 Nov. 1679. First Lord 21 Nov. 1679-9 Sept. 1684. Treasurer 16 Feb. 1685-4 Jan. 1687.

Jackson, J. Supplementary Third Class Clerk 5 March 1863 (AB, iv, 144).

Jackson, Richard Commissioner 13 July 1782-4 April 1783.

Jeffreys, John Junior Secretary 30 Nov. 1742-1 May 1746 (CTBP 1742-5, 95).

Jenkinson, Charles Private Secretary to First Lord (Bute) May 1762-April 1763 (New Companion, 85). Junior Secretary 18 April-24 Aug. 1763 (T 29/35 p. 69). Senior Secretary 24 Aug. 1763-15 July 1765 (ibid. p. 151). Commissioner 1 Dec. 1767-12 Jan. 1773.

Jephson, William Secretary April 1689-7 June 1691 (Baxter, Treasury, 195-7). D. 7 June 1691 (ibid. 197).

Jett, Thomas Under Clerk pd. from 24 June 1698 to 24 June 1713 (CTB, xvii, 841; ibid. xxviii, 495).

John, E. W. Extra Clerk 8 Oct. 1858-c. 1859 (AB, iv, 26). Last occ. 1859 (Royal Kal. (1859), 169).

Johnson, Charles Messenger to First Lord 19 March 1847 (T 29/507 p. 358).

Johnston, Thomas Messenger app. 1788 (15th Rept. on Finance, 294); occ. 17 May 1797 (ibid.).

Jolliffe, Sir William George Hylton, 1st Bart. Parliamentary Secretary 2 March 1858-24 June 1859 (T 29/570 p. 579).

Jones, Charles Valence Solicitor 12 Dec. 1729-c. 4 Aug. 1737 (CTBP 1729-30, 312). D. by 4 Aug. 1737 (CTBP 1735-8, 456).

Jones, Hugh Valence Solicitor 9 Aug. 1744-9 Jan. 1800 (CTBP 1742-5, 652; T 54/38 p. 95). D. 9 Jan. 1800 (T 53/62 p. 109).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Newcastle) July 1757-May 1762 (Namier, Structure of Politics, 176).

Jones, John Doorkeeper 10 May 1727-4 March 1735 (T 29/25 p. 295). Messenger of Chamber 4 March 1735-10 Feb. 1742 (CTBP 1735-8, 146). Messenger of Receipt 12 Feb. 1742-10 April 1762 (C 66/3611, 3681). D. 10 April 1762 (Gent. Mag. (1762), xxxii, 194).

Jones, Lewis A. Junior Clerk 19 Dec. 1834-24 April 1849 (T 29/360 p. 341). Assis- tant Clerk 24 April 1849-4 July 1856 (T 29/532 pp. 423-5). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-5 Sept. 1857 (T 29/564 p. 47). First Class Clerk 5 Sept. 1857-4 Feb. 1868 (T 29/568 p. 446). Superintendent and Principal Clerk of Registry 4 Feb. 1868 (AB, iv, 297-8).
-, Superintendent of Registry 5 Sept. 1857-4 Feb. 1868 (T 29/568 p. 446).

Jones, W. P. Extra Clerk 23 April 1858-c. 1861 (T 29/571 p. 26). Last occ. 1861 (Royal Kal. (1861), 169).