Alphabetical list of officials
K-Z

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.C. Sainty

Year published

1972

Supporting documents

Pages

135-161

Citation Show another format:

'Alphabetical list of officials: K-Z', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 1: Treasury Officials 1660-1870 (1972), pp. 135-161. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16793 Date accessed: 23 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Kelly, Thomas Messenger 15 March-12 Aug. 1836 (T 29/375 p. 329). Messenger to First Lord 12 Aug. 1836-30 March 1838 (T 29/380 p. 234). Dis. 30 March 1838 (T 29/399 pp. 156-7).

Kelsall, Henry Chief Clerk Nov. 1714-10 Feb. 1762 (T 38/439 p. 28). D. 10 Feb. 1762 (Gent. Mag. (1762), xxxii, 93).

Kemmeter, Charles Bag Carrier 29 Dec. 1737-c. 1 Oct. 1747 (CTBP 1735-8, 354). D. by 1 Oct. 1747 (T 29/31 p. 49).

Kempe, John Arrow Third Class Clerk 12 Aug. 1867 (AB, iv, 283).

Kennedy, Thomas Francis Commissioner 26 Nov. 1832-14 April 1834.

Keppel, Hon. George Thomas Private Secretary to First Lord (Russell) 12 July 1846-28 July 1847 (T 41/9).

Kerrick, John Under Clerk of Revenue 13 Feb. 1754-10 Jan. 1755 (T 29/32 p. 177). Under Clerk 10 Jan. 1755-3 July 1765 (ibid. p. 266). Res. 3 July 1765 (T 29/37 p. 51).

King, Benjamin Messenger of Receipt 5 Sept. 1674-c. 10 July 1689 (C 66/3167). Forfeited office c. 10 July 1689 (CTB, ix, 184).

King, Charles Office Keeper 29 July 1717-3 April 1721 (CTB, xxxi, 476). Dis. 3 April 1721 (T 29/24, pt. ii, 43).

King, John Messenger of Receipt 5 Sept. 1674-c. 10 July 1689 (C 66/3167). Forfeited office c. 10 July 1689 (CTB, ix, 184).

King, John Junior Secretary 10 Feb.-2 Sept. 1806 (T 29/86 p. 113).

King, Samuel Under Clerk pd. from 30 Sept. 1712 to 25 Dec. 1720 (T 1/171 ff. 17, 37; CTB, xxviii, 497, 501; ibid. xxix, 628; T 53/28 p. 304); executors pd. 28 March 1721 for quarter 25 Dec. 1720 to 25 March 1721 (T 53/28 p. 369). D. 15/17 March 1721 (Prob 11/579 f. 52).

King, Rev. Walker Private Secretary to First Lord (Rockingham) June-July 1782 (New Companion, 85).

Kingsman, Thomas Extra Clerk 16 Dec. 1783-24 Dec. 1789 (T 29/54 p. 496). Receiver of Fees 24 Dec. 1789-c. 15 Jan. 1791 (T 29/61 p. 293). D. by 15 Jan. 1791 (T 29/62 p. 415).
-, Clerk of Bills 29 July 1785-24 Dec. 1789 (T 29/56 p. 517).

Kipps, Thomas Messenger of Receipt 18 July 1660-c. 14 Feb. 1668 (C 66/2942). Left office by 14 Feb. 1668 (app. of Vine).

Kitchin, Joseph Doorkeeper 4 Feb. 1742-c. 12 April 1763 (CTBP 1742-5, 6). D. by 12 April 1763 (T 29/35 p. 63).

Knatchbull Hugessen, Edward Hugessen Commissioner 23 June 1859-7 June 1866.

Knell, Thomas Messenger app. 1793 (15th Rept. on Finance, 294); occ. 17 May 1797 (ibid.).

Laing, Samuel Financial Secretary 24 June 1859-2 Nov. 1860 (T 29/575 p. 482).

Langford, Samuel Clerk occ. 25 Oct. 1678 (CTB, v, 1468). Chief Clerk occ. July 1689, 4 Feb. 1690 (LS 13/231 p. 13; CTB, xvii, 553). D. by 29 Dec. 1690 (CTB, ix, 948-9).

Langwith, John Messenger of Chamber 21 July 1677-c. 14 Oct. 1692 (CTB, v, 694; ibid. viii, 25; ibid. ix, 177). D. by 14 Oct. 1692 (ibid. ix, 1866).

Lansdowne, Henry Charles Keith (Petty FitzMaurice) 5th Marquess of Commissioner 17 Dec. 1868.

Latimer, Viscount see Osborne, Viscount

Law, William Junior Clerk 12 Oct. 1838-22 March 1850 (T 29/406 p. 265). Assistant Clerk 22 March 1850-4 July 1856 (T 29/538 p. 616). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856- 18 Dec. 1860 (T 29/564 p. 47). Principal Clerk 18 Dec. 1860-10 May 1867 (AB, iv, 106). Auditor of Civil List and Assistant to Secretaries 10 May 1867 (ibid. 272-6).
-, Private Secretary: to First Lord (Russell) 23 Nov. 1847-Feb. 1852 (T 29/515 p. 367); to Financial Secretary (Hamilton) 5 March 1852-Jan. 1853 (T 29/546 p. 637); (Wilson) 20 Dec. 1853-13 Feb. 1855 (T 29/553 p. 553); to First Lord (Palmerston) 13 Feb. 1855-Oct 1856 (T 29/558 p. 479; T 29/558 p. 479; T 29/565 p. 29).

Lawley, Hon. Francis Charles Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Glad- stone) 18 Jan. 1853-29 Aug. 1854 (T 29/550 p. 136; T 29/556 p. 455).

Lawton, William 'One of the Assistant Clerks of the Treasury'; d. 14 Dec. 1733 (Gent. Mag. (1733), iii, 663). Position uncertain.

Leake see Martin Leake

Legge (later Bilson Legge), Hon. Henry Junior Secretary 30 April 1741-15 July 1742 (CTBP 1739-41, 461). Commissioner 27 June 1746-29 April 1749. Chancellor of Exchequer 6 April 1754-25 Nov. 1755 (C 66/3642); 16 Nov. 1756-13 April 1757 (C 66/3654); 2 July 1757-19 March 1761 (C 66/3658).
-, Commissioner 6 April 1754-22 Nov. 1755; 15 Nov. 1756-19 March 1761.

Leheup, Peter Under Clerk 20 April 1721-1 Nov. 1752 (T 29/24, pt. ii, 51). Chief Clerk 1 Nov. 1752-30 July 1755 (T 29/32 p. 76). Dis. 30 July 1755 (ibid. p. 333).

Leheup, Thomas Assistant Solicitor 29 April 1746-10 Nov. 1747 (T 54/34 pp. 396-7). D. 10 Nov. 1747-'Peter Leheup' (Gent. Mag. (1747), xvii, 545).

Le Marchant, Denis Secretary 19 June-8 Sept. 1841 (T 29/438 p. 381).

Lennox, Lord Arthur Commissioner 23 May 1844-9 Aug. 1845.

Lennox see also Gordon Lennox

Leveson Gower, Lord Francis Commissioner 30 April-8 Sept. 1827.

Leveson Gower, Lord Granville Commissioner 28 July 1800-21 March 1801.

Levett, John William Extra Clerk 20 Aug. 1841-16 Jan. 1850 (T 29/440 p. 341). D. 16 Jan. 1850 (T 29/538 p. 250).

Lewis, George Cornewall (succ. as 2nd Bart. 22 Jan. 1855) Financial Secretary 9 July 1850-2 March 1852 (T 29/540 p. 81). Chancellor of Exchequer 28 Feb. 1855- 26 Feb. 1858 (Times, 1 March 1855).
-, Commissioner 8 March 1855-1 March 1858.

Lewis, Thomas Frankland Junior Secretary 4 Sept. 1827-28 Jan. 1828 (T 29/273 p. 35).

Lincoln, Henry (Pelham Clinton) styled Earl of Commissioner 31 Dec. 1834-20 April 1835.

Lingen, Ralph Robert Wheeler Permanent Secretary 1 Feb. 1870 (AB, v, 20-1).

Litchfield, Charles Junior Clerk 14 April 1815-13 Feb. 1824 (T 29/134 p. 876). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 13 Feb. 1824-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/230 p. 224). Assistant Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-26 Jan. 1841 (T 29/358 p. 329). Senior Clerk 26 Jan. 1841-25 Feb. 1851 (T 29/433 p. 453). Chief Clerk 25 Feb. 1851-24 March 1854 (T 29/542 p. 398). Res. 24 March 1854 (T 29/554 p. 642).

Litchfield, Henry Charles Solicitor 28 March 1806-30 Dec. 1817 (T 54/50 pp. 41-2). Res. 30 Dec. 1817 (T 29/156 pp. 615-16).

Littleton, Sir Thomas, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 2 May 1696-1 June 1699.

Liverpool, Robert (Jenkinson) 2nd Earl of First Lord 16 June 1812-20 April 1827.

Livingstone, Harford Charles Forbes Junior Clerk 17 Nov. 1840-28 Oct. 1842 (T 29/431 pp. 303-4). D. 28 Oct. 1842 (T 41/9).

Lloyd, Charles Private Secretary to First Lord (Grenville) June 1763-July 1765 (Gent. Mag. (1763), xxxiii, 315).
-, Under Clerk 29 Aug. 1763-22 Jan. 1773 (T 29/35 p. 156). D. 22 Jan. 1773 (Gent. Mag. (1773), xliii, 48).

Lloyd, Philip Clerk first occ. 18 June 1669 (CTB, iii, 327). Probably left office 16 Sept. 1674 on app. as Clerk of Privy Council (PC 2/64 p. 274).

Lloyd, Thomas Solicitor 8 April 1679-c. 2 March 1685 (CTB, vi, 16). Left office by 2 March 1685 (ibid. viii, 24).

Long, Charles Junior Secretary 26 Feb. 1791-9 April 1801 (T 29/62 p. 485). Commissioner 16 May 1804-10 Feb. 1806.

Long, Charles Messenger 3 Nov. 1840-c. 27 May 1863 (T 29/431 p. 47). D. by 27 May 1863 (AB, iv, 149).
-, Messenger to Secretary 11 Aug. 1854-21 Jan. 1862 (T 29/556 p. 321). Superinten- dent of Upper Floor 21 Jan. 1862-24 April 1863 (AB, iv, 127). Messenger of Chamber 24 April-c. 27 May 1863 (ibid. 145).

Long, George Messenger 29 March 1842-29 Sept. 1868 (T 29/447 pp. 579-84). Res. 29 Sept. 1868 (AB, iv, 322).
-, Messenger to Secretary 27 May 1856-24 April 1863 (T 29/563 p. 512). Superinten- dent of Upper Floor 24 April 1863-29 Sept. 1868 (AB, iv, 145).

Lovaine, George (Percy) styled Lord Commissioner 16 May 1804-10 Feb. 1806.

Lowe, Christopher Under Clerk 6 Sept. 1721-24 Jan. 1754 (T 29/24, pt. ii, 92). D. 24 Jan. 1754 (Gent. Mag. (1754), xxiv, 48).

Lowe, Robert Chancellor of Exchequer 9 Dec. 1868 (Times, 10 Dec. 1868). Commissioner 17 Dec. 1868.

Lowman, John Messenger 12 Aug. 1836-c. Sept. 1837 (T 29/380 p. 234). Left office c. Sept. 1837 (T 41/8).

Lowndes, Charles Under Clerk pd. from 25 Dec. 1721 to 5 July 1755 (T 53/29 p. 428; T 53/45 p. 100). Chief Clerk 30 July 1755-23 Feb. 1762 (T 29/32 p. 333). Res. 23 Feb. 1762 (T 29/34 p. 232).
-, Keeper of Papers 6 June 1757-15 July 1765 (T 54/36 p. 443).
-, Junior Secretary 15 July-30 Sept. 1765 (T 29/37 p. 67). Senior Secretary 30 Sept. 1765-18 Aug. 1767 (ibid. p. 151).

Lowndes, John Under Clerk pd. from 29 Sept. 1699 to 25 Dec. 1711 (CTB, xvii, 869; ibid. xxviii, 479).

Lowndes, Robert 'Supernumerary Clerk'; occ. from 1704 to 1707 (Chamberlayne, Present State (1704), 557; ibid. (1707), 590). Position uncertain.

Lowndes, Thomas Under Clerk pd. from 25 March 1695 to 24 June 1698 (CTB, xvii, 759, 834).

Lowndes, Thomas Under Clerk pd. from 25 Dec. 1711 to 25 Dec. 1721 (CTB, xxviii, 490, 501; ibid. xxix, 628; T 53/29 p. 153). Res. 20 Nov. 1721 (T 29/24, pt. ii, 152).

Lowndes, Wendover Messenger pd. from 3 April 1683 to 29 March 1686 (CTB, vii, 750; ibid. viii, 674).

Lowndes, William Clerk app. c. 1675 (T 64/126 p. 247). Chief Clerk occ. from July 1689 to 1693 (LS 13/231 p. 13; Miège, New State (1693), pt. iii, 404). Secretary Feb. 1695-11 June 1711 (T 64/126 p. 247; CTB, x, 1369). Senior Secretary 11 June 1711- 20 Jan. 1724 (T 38/438 flyleaf). D. 20 Jan. 1724 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1724), ix, 7).

Lowndes, William Under Clerk pd. from 25 Dec. 1703 to 25 Dec. 1717 (CTB, xxviii, 423, 501; ibid. xxix, 628; ibid. xxxi, 728). Chief Clerk Jan. 1718-31 July 1759 (T 38/440 p. 92). Ret. 31 July 1759 (T 29/33 p. 218).

Lowndes, William Parliamentary Counsel 14 Aug. 1789-1798 (T 29/61 p. 52). Left office 1798 on app. as Chairman of Board of Taxes (Report of Select Committee on House of Commons Offices and Fees 1833 (HC 1833, xii), 341-2).

Lowry Corry, Montagu William Private Secretary: to Chancellor of Exchequer (Disraeli) 14 July 1866-March 1868 (AB, iv, 236-7); to First Lord (Disraeli) 5 March-Dec. 1868 (ibid. 300).

Lowther, Sir John, 2nd Bart. First Lord 18 March-15 Nov. 1690. Commissioner 15 Nov. 1690-21 March 1692.

Lowther, Thomas Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. 17 Oct. 1715 (CTB, xxix, 297). Messenger of Receipt 14 Feb. 1718-20 July 1743 (C 66/3524, 3572). Res. 20 July 1743 (CTBP 1742-5, 298).

Lowther, William (Lowther) styled Viscount Commissioner 25 Nov. 1813-30 April 1827.

Luff, W. W. Supplementary Third Class Clerk 4 Nov. 1867 (AB, iv, 293).

Lushington, Stephen Rumbold Junior Secretary 7 Jan. 1814-7 Feb. 1823 (T 29/127 p. 85). Senior Secretary 7 Feb. 1823-19 April 1827 (vac. of C. Arbuthnot).

Luttrell, Francis Wynne Junior Clerk 22 Jan. 1819-3 May 1820 (T 29/169 p. 494). D. 3 May 1820 (T 41/5).

Lyle, William Extra Clerk 1 Feb. 1850-c. 4 April 1857 (T 29/538 p. 250). D. by 4 April 1857 (T 29/567 p. 3).

Lymington, Viscount see Wallop, John

Lyttleton, George (succ. as 5th Bart. 14 Sept. 1751) Commissioner 26 Dec. 1744-6 April 1754; 22 Nov. 1755-15 Nov. 1756.
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 25 Nov. 1755-16 Nov. 1756 (C 66/3649).

Macalpine, John Receiver of Fees 1 Feb. 1791-c. 20 Aug. 1794 (T 29/62 p. 415). D. by 20 Aug. 1794 (T 29/67 p. 183).

Macaulay, Henry George Third Class Clerk 26 June 1860-21 June 1867 (AB, iv, 86). Second Class Clerk 21 June 1867-7 May 1869 (ibid. 277-8). D. 7 May 1869 (ibid. v, 1).

McCulloch, John Ramsay Junior Clerk of Civil List 6 July-10 Aug. 1840 (T 29/427 p. 99). Declined app. 10 Aug. 1840 (T 29/428 p. 152).

Macfarlane, John Office Keeper 20 March 1801-16 Oct. 1802 (T 29/77 p. 335). D. 16 Oct. 1802 (T 41/2).

Mackenzie see Forbes Mackenzie

Mackintosh, John Extra Clerk occ. 30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/53 p. 183). Dis. 7 Jan. 1797 (T 29/70 p. 82).
-, Clerk of Bills 30 Nov. 1782-7 Jan. 1797 (T 29/53 p. 183).

Maclean, Henry Charles Extra Clerk app. 6 July 1832 (T 29/331 p. 144). No further occ.

MacNaughten, Edmund Alexander Commissioner 25 March 1819-31 July 1830.

Macrae, Kenneth Extra Clerk 2 Dec. 1823-24 Dec. 1852 (T 29/510 pp. 529-34). Res. 24 Dec. 1852 (T 29/549 p. 690).

Maddams, George Messenger 2 Oct. 1856 (AB, iii, 319).
-, Doorkeeper 10 Jan. 1861-21 Jan. 1862 (ibid. iv, 109). Messenger to Secretary 27 May 1863-11 April 1865 (ibid. 149). Messenger of Registry 11 April 1865 (ibid. 178-80).

Maguire, Robert Hugh Messenger 26 June 1865 (AB, iv, 185).

Makins, George Extra Clerk pd. from 10 Oct. 1820 to 13 March 1824 (T 38/552 pp. 26, 69). D. 13 March 1824 (ibid. p. 252).

Mann, Christopher Bookranger 27 May 1801-13 Nov. 1802 (T 29/77 p. 472). Office Keeper 13 Nov. 1802-19 April 1812 (T 29/79 p. 523). D. 19 April 1812 (T 41/4).

Mann, Thomas Office Keeper 17 Oct. 1715-29 July 1717 (CTB, xxix, 297). App. determined 29 July 1717 (ibid. xxxi, 476); 4 April 1721-c. 5 March 1752 (T 54/26 p. 38). Left office by 5 March 1752 (T 54/35 p. 329).

Manning, William Messenger 18 Nov. 1822-15 Dec. 1829 (T 41/4). Res. 15 Dec. 1829 (T 41/6).

Mansell, Sir Thomas, 5th Bart. Commissioner 10 Aug. 1710-30 May 1711.

Marchant, see Le Marchant

Martin, Samuel Junior Secretary 18 Nov. 1756-30 April 1757 (T 29/32 p. 415); 31 May 1758-29 May 1762 (T 29/33 p. 48). Senior Secretary 29 May 1762-13 May 1763 (T 29/34 p. 295).

Martin, Stephen Under Clerk 20 Nov. 1721-16 March 1722 (T 29/24, pt. ii, 152). Dis. 16 March 1722 (ibid.).

Martin Leake, John Under Clerk 7 April 1763-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/35 p. 63). Chief Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-29 July 1785 (T 29/52 p. 517). Res. 29 July 1785 on app. as Commissioner of Audit (T 29/56 p. 516).

Martin Leake, John Junior Clerk 16 Oct. 1846-6 Oct. 1854 (T 29/502 p. 246). Assistant Clerk 6 Oct. 1854-4 July 1856 (T 29/557 p. 23). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-20 May 1857 (T 29/564 p. 47). Ret. 20 May 1857 (T 29/567 p. 519).

Martin Leake, Stephen Ralph Supernumerary Clerk 20 May 1803-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/81 p. 89). Junior Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-3 April 1812 (T 29/85 p. 348). Assistant Clerk 3 April 1812-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/116 p. 455). Chief Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-26 Jan. 1841 (T 29/358 p. 330). Principal Clerk Assistant 26 Jan. 1841-20 Feb. 1852 (T 29/ 433 p. 451). Res. 20 Feb. 1852 (T 29/546 p. 529).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Grey, Melbourne) 31 Dec. 1830-Nov. 1834 (T 29/312 p. 486; T 29/357 p. 25).

Maryborough, Lord see Wellesley Pole, Hon. William

Masser, Thomas William Messenger to First Lord 20 May-c. 25 July 1836 (T 54/56 p. 423; T 29/379 pp. 427-8). D. by 25 July 1836 (T 29/379 p. 426).

Matthews, James Sorter of Books occ. from Sept. 1782 to 31 July 1784 (T 29/53 p. 183; T 29/55 p. 389).

Maule, George Assistant Solicitor 2 July 1817-1 Jan. 1818 (T 54/53 p. 372). Solicitor 1 Jan. 1818-14 Nov. 1851 (ibid. p. 461). D. 14 Nov. 1851 (T 29/545 p. 310).

Maxwell Barry, John Commissioner 7 Jan. 1817-3 May 1823.

May, - App. 'a clerk of the Treasury' May 1751 (Gent. Mag. (1751), xxi, 237); occ. as Clerk 1752 (Court and City Reg. (1752), 109). Position uncertain.

Medley, Thomas Under Clerk pd. from 24 June 1698 to 25 Dec. 1703 (T 1/58 f. 229; CTB, xvii, 860; ibid. xxviii, 421). Left office by 21 Feb. 1704 (CTB, xxviii, 421).

Melbourne, William (Lamb) 2nd Viscount First Lord 16 July-17 Nov. 1834 (Times, 17 July 1834); 18 April 1835-3 Sept. 1841 (ibid. 20 April 1835).

Mellish, William Senior Secretary 15 July-30 Sept. 1765 (T 29/37 p. 67).

Metcalfe, J. Extra Clerk 1807-26 April 1844 (T 29/472 p. 475). Res. 26 April 1844 (ibid.).

Methuen, Paul Commissioner 13 Oct. 1714-15 April 1717.

Micklethwaite, Thomas Commissioner 15 April 1717-20 March 1718.

Middlesex, Charles (Sackville) styled Earl of Commissioner 23 Dec. 1743-23 June 1747.

Mill (from 1766 Hoby Mill), John (succ. as 7th Bart. 17 March 1770) Under Clerk 11 Feb. 1746-22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/30 p. 239). Ret. 22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/45 p. 54).

Miller, J. T. Extra Clerk 27 Jan. 1859-24 March 1861 (T 29/574 p. 30). Supple- mentary First Class Clerk 24 May 1861-9 May 1864 (AB, iv, 113). Res. 9 May 1864 (ibid. 160-4).

Mills, Edwin Extra Clerk 1 Oct. 1857-c. 1860 (T 29/569 p. 36). Last occ. 1860 (Royal Kal. (1860), 169).

Mills, Richard Extra Clerk 27 Nov. 1855-15 Aug. 1859 (T 29/561 p. 467). Accoun- tant 15 Aug. 1859 (T 29/576 p. 243).

Milnes Gaskell, James Commissioner 8 Sept. 1841-11 March 1846.

Minet, James Wacker Messenger 5 March 1824-3 April 1854 (T 41/5). Res. 3 April 1854 (T 29/555 p. 95).
-, Messenger to Secretary 18 Feb. 1831-8 Feb. 1853 (T 29/314 p. 347; T 29/550 p. 325).

Mitchell, Samuel Messenger to Secretary 29 Jan. 1829-20 April 1835 (T 41/6). Dis. 20 April 1835 (T 29/364 p. 333).

Mitford, Robert Extra Clerk 28 July 1796-7 Jan. 1797 (T 29/69 p. 341). Junior Clerk 7 Jan. 1797-14 Nov. 1800 (T 29/70 p. 82). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 14 Nov. 1800-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/77 p. 60). Assistant Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-3 April 1812 (T 29/85 p. 348). Senior Clerk 3 April 1812-22 Oct. 1816 (T 29/116 p. 455). Principal Clerk Assistant 22 Oct. 1816-11 March 1823 (T 29/143 p. 725). Res. 11 March 1823 on app. as Chairman of Board of Taxes (T 29/219 p. 151).

Mitford, William Supernumerary Clerk 21 May 1762-3 July 1765 (T 29/34 p. 286). Under Clerk 3 July 1765-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/37 p. 51). Senior Clerk 30 Nov. 1782- 16 Dec. 1783 (T 29/52 p. 520). Chief Clerk 16 Dec. 1783-24 March 1807 (T 29/54 p. 496). Res. 24 March 1807 (T 29/89 p. 397).

Monck, Charles Stanley (Monck) 4th Viscount Commissioner 8 March 1855-1 March 1858.

Monck, Sir George, kt. (cr. Duke of Albemarle 7 July 1660) Commissioner 19 June- 8 Sept. 1660. First Lord 24 May 1667-3 Jan. 1670. D. 3 Jan. 1670.

Moner, C. Sorter of Books occ. 1802 (Royal Kal. (1802), 251).

Monmouth, Earl of see Mordaunt, Viscount

Montagu, Charles (cr. Lord Halifax 13 Dec. 1700; Earl of Halifax 19 Oct. 1714) Commissioner 21 March 1692-1 May 1697. First Lord 1 May 1697-15 Nov. 1699. Chancellor of Exchequer 10 May 1694-2 June 1699 (C 66/3369).
-, First Lord 13 Oct. 1714-19 May 1715. D. 19 May 1715.

Montagu, Sir Edward, kt. (cr. Earl of Sandwich 12 July 1660) Commissioner 19 June-8 Sept. 1660.

Montagu, Frederick Commissioner 1 April-13 July 1782; 4 April-26 Dec. 1783.

Montagu see also Wortley Montagu

Montgomery see Graham Montgomery

Mordaunt, Charles (Mordaunt) 2nd Viscount (cr. Earl of Monmouth 9 April 1689) First Lord 9 April 1689-18 March 1690.

More O'Ferrall, Richard Commissioner 20 May 1835-30 Aug. 1839. Secretary 9 June-8 Sept. 1841 (T 29/438 p. 181).

Morgan, Algernon H. V. Extra Clerk 15 Dec. 1856-17 July 1857 (T 29/565 p. 551). Res. 17 July 1857 on app. as Assistant Examiner, Audit Office (T 29/568 p. 15; Royal Kal. (1858), 168).

Morin (from 10 Nov. 1787 Tirel Morin), John Private Secretary to First Lord (Shelburne) Oct. 1782-April 1783 (New Companion, 85).
-, Keeper of Papers 5 Jan. 1783-20 May 1806 (T 54/44 p. 112). Ret. 20 May 1806 (T 29/87 p. 33).

Mornington, Richard (Wesley later Wellesley) 2nd Earl of Commissioner 19 Sept. 1786-3 Aug. 1797.

Morrice, Sir William, kt. Commissioner 19 June-8 Sept. 1660.

Morten, Louis Messenger 6 March 1820-c. 27 May 1856 (T 41/4). D. by 27 May 1856 (T 29/563 p. 512).
-, Doorkeeper 21 Aug. 1835-c. 27 May 1856 (T 29/368 pp. 481-7).

Mount Charles, Francis Nathaniel (Conyngham) styled Earl of Commissioner 13 June 1826-24 April 1830.

Mowatt, Francis Junior Clerk 2 May-4 July 1856 (T 29/563 p. 314). Third Class Clerk 4 July 1856-29 June 1860 (T 29/564 p. 47). Second Class Clerk 29 June 1860 (AB, iv, 87).

Muckworthy, Joseph Messenger to Secretary first occ. 1810 (Royal Kal. (1810), 254). Left office 1 March 1822 (T 38/552 p. 39).

Murray, David Rodney Serjeant at Arms 10 Aug. 1810-27 Jan. 1832 (C 66/4104). Office abolished 27 Jan. 1832 (T 29/325 pp. 565-6).

Murray, Herbert Harley Junior Clerk 3 Dec. 1852-4 July 1856 (T 29/549 p. 457). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-30 Dec. 1869 (T 29/564 p. 47). First Class Clerk 30 Dec. 1869 (AB, v, 17).
-, Private Secretary: to First Lord (Derby) 14 July 1866-March 1868 (ibid. iv, 236); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Hunt) 5 March-Dec. 1868 (ibid. 300).

Napier, Robert Junior Clerk 4 Sept. 1835-28 Aug. 1838 (T 29/369 p. 118). Res. 28 Aug. 1838 (T 29/404 p. 657).

Nash, E. Extra Clerk 7 Oct. 1842-24 May 1861 (T 29/454 p. 92). Supplementary Second Class Clerk 24 May-25 June 1861 (AB, iv, 113). Senior Clerk of Civil List 25 June 1861 (ibid. 116).

Nelson, Henry Keeper of Papers 2 June 1726-c. 25 March 1727 (T 52/34 pp. 181-2). Pd. to 25 March 1727 (T 53/33 p. 118).

Neville, Ralph Commissioner 11 March-6 July 1846.

Newcastle, Thomas (Pelham Holles) 1st Duke of First Lord 18 March 1754-15 Nov. 1756; 2 July 1757-28 May 1762.

Newman, John Office Keeper 2 Feb. 1855-c. 2 June 1859 (T 29/558 p. 360). D. by 2 June 1859 (T 29/575 p. 458).

Newport, Hon. Thomas (cr. Lord Torrington 20 June 1716) Commissioner 11 Oct. 1715-20 March 1718.

Nicholas, Sir Edward, kt. Commissioner 19 June-8 Sept. 1660.

Nicol, Henry Extra Clerk 3 April 1849-4 July 1856 (T 28/532 p. 78). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-6 Jan. 1860 (T 29/564 p. 47). Left office 6 Jan. 1860 on app. as Superintendent, County Court Department (AB, iv, 88-90).

Nicolay, F. G. Extra Clerk pd. from 10 Oct. 1820 to 5 Jan. 1827 (T 38/552 pp. 26, 82).

Nicolay, Frederick Supernumerary Clerk 27 May-24 Dec. 1789 (T 29/60 p. 384).
-, Junior Clerk 24 Dec. 1789-9 Nov. 1791 (T 29/61 p. 292). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 9 Nov. 1791-3 Jan. 1795 (T 29/63 p. 549). Assistant Clerk of Minutes 3 Jan. 1795-28 Feb. 1798 (T 29/67 p. 371). Clerk of Minutes 28 Feb. 1798-3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/72 p. 187). Senior Clerk 3 Jan. 1799-13 July 1808 (T 29/74 p. 64). Senior Clerk of Minutes 13 July 1808-3 April 1812 (T 29/95 p. 386). Chief Clerk 3 April 1812- 11 Feb. 1818 (T 29/116 p. 455). D. 11 Feb. 1818 (T 41/4).

Nicoll, John Commissioner 19 March-20 April 1835.

Noel, Hon. Gerard James Commissioner 13 July 1866-6 Nov. 1868. Parliamentary Secretary 11 Nov.-21 Dec. 1868 (AB, iv, 333).

North, Hon. Sir Dudley, kt. Commissioner 26 July 1684-16 Feb. 1685.

North, Frederick (North) styled Lord Commissioner 2 June 1759-13 July 1765. Chancellor of Exchequer 6 Oct. 1767-27 March 1782 (C 66/3714).
-, Commissioner 12 Oct. 1767-6 Feb. 1770. First Lord 6 Feb. 1770-1 April 1782.

Northcote, Sir Stafford Henry, 8th Bart. Financial Secretary 21 Jan.-24 June 1859 (T 29/574 p. 23).

Nugent, George (Nugent Grenville) 2nd Lord Commissioner 24 Nov. 1830-26 Nov. 1832.

Nugent, Robert Commissioner 6 April 1754-20 Dec. 1759.

Nuthall, Thomas Solicitor 30 July 1765-7 March 1775 (T 54/40 p. 15). D. 7 March 1775 (T 53/53 p. 278).

O'Beirne, Rev. Thomas Lewis Private Secretary to First Lord (Portland) April-Dec. 1783 (New Companion, 85).

O'Brien see Wyndham O'Brien

O'Connor, Dennis (styled The O'Connor Don) Commissioner 6 July 1846-6 Aug. 1847.

O'Dell, William Commissioner 7 Jan. 1817-25 March 1819.

O'Ferrall see More O'Ferrall

Oldnal, John Messenger of Receipt 4 Aug. 1743-17 Oct. 1764 (C 66/3613, 3681). D. 17 Oct. 1764 (Gent. Mag. (1764), xxxiv, 499).

Oliver, Joseph Messenger 18 Feb. 1831-25 Sept. 1835 (T 29/314 p. 347). Dis. 25 Sept. 1835 (T 29/369 pp. 531-2).

Oneby, John (ktd. 14 Aug. 1672) Messenger of Receipt 18 Nov. 1668-29 June 1674 (C 66/3103). Surrendered office 29 June 1674 (C 75/6).

Onslow, George (cr. Lord Cranley 20 May 1775; succ. as 4th Lord Onslow 8 Oct. 1776) Commissioner 13 July 1765-15 Dec. 1777.

Onslow, Sir Richard, 2nd Bart. Chancellor of Exchequer 13 Oct. 1714-12 Oct. 1715 (C 66/3508).
-, Commissioner 13 Oct. 1714-11 Oct. 1715.

Ord, William Henry Commissioner 20 April 1835-22 Aug. 1836.

Orde, Thomas Senior Secretary 15 July 1782-5 April 1783 (T 29/52 p. 259).

Orford, Earl of see Walpole, Robert

Ormond, James (Butler) 1st Marquess of Commissioner 19 June-8 Sept. 1660.

Osborne, Thomas (Osborne) Viscount (cr. Viscount Latimer 15 Aug. 1673; Earl of Danby 27 June 1674) Treasurer 24 June 1673-26 March 1679.

O'Shaughnessy, J. Messenger 14 Feb. 1866 (AB, iv, 212).

Oswald, George Messenger of Receipt 11 Feb.-c. 7 Dec. 1742 (C 66/3611). D. by 7 Dec. 1742 (CTBP 1742-5, 98).

Oswald, James Commissioner 20 Dec. 1759-15 April 1763.

Ouney see de Ouney

Oxenden, Sir George, 5th Bart. Commissioner 28 July 1727-22 June 1737.

Oxford, Earl of see Harley, Robert

Paget, Hon. Berkeley Commissioner 26 June 1810-13 June 1826.

Paget, Hon. Henry Commissioner 10 Aug. 1710-30 May 1711.

Palmer, Charles Office Keeper 5 March 1752-26 Oct. 1769 (T 54/35 p. 329). D. 26 Oct. 1769 (T 53/51 p. 370).

Palmerston, Henry (Temple) 2nd Viscount Commissioner 15 Dec. 1777-1 April 1782.

Palmerston, Henry John (Temple) 3rd Viscount First Lord 8 Feb. 1855-26 Feb. 1858 (Times, 9 Feb. 1855); 18 June 1859-18 Oct. 1865 (ibid. 20 June 1859). D. 18 Oct. 1865.

Parker, John Commissioner 22 Aug. 1836-25 June 1841. Financial Secretary 7 July 1846-22 May 1849 (T 29/499 p. 144).

Parratt, George Frederick Junior Clerk 10 March 1841-8 Nov. 1850 (T 29/435 p. 245). Assistant Clerk 8 Nov. 1850-4 July 1856 (T 29/541 p. 262). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856 (T 29/564 p. 47).

Parsons, Edward Messenger to Chancellor of Exchequer 29 April 1825-c. 1 April 1845 (T 29/244 p. 384). D. by 1 April 1845 (T 29/484 p. 95).

Paxton, Nicholas Assistant Solicitor 20 Dec. 1722-24 Dec. 1730 (T 53/30 p. 126; T 54/30 p. 396). Solicitor 24 Dec. 1730-27 July 1742 (CTBP 1729-30, 498). Left office 27 July 1742 (CTBP 1742-5, 59).

Pearson, Henry Robert Junior Clerk 23 March 1810-31 July 1818 (T 29/104 p. 574). Assistant Clerk 31 July 1818-30 April 1835 (T 29/163 p. 682). Senior Clerk 30 April 1835-21 Jan. 1845 (T 29/364 pp. 417-18). Chief Clerk 21 Jan. 1845-3 April 1849 (T 29/481 p. 424). Ret. 3 April 1849 (T 29/532 p. 78).

Peel, Frederick Financial Secretary 2 Nov. 1860-19 Aug. 1865 (AB, iv, 91).

Peel, Sir Robert, 2nd Bart. First Lord 10 Dec. 1834-18 April 1835 (Times, 11 Dec. 1834).
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 10 Dec. 1834-18 April 1835 (ibid.).
-, First Lord 3 Sept. 1841-6 July 1846 (ibid. 4 Sept. 1841).

Peel, William Yates Commissioner 31 July-24 Nov. 1830; 31 Dec. 1834-20 April 1835.

Peirce, John Messenger occ. 4 Feb. 1690 (CTB, xvii, 554).

Pelham, Hon. Henry Commissioner 3 April 1721-2 April 1724. First Lord 25 Aug. 1743-6 March 1754. D. 6 March 1754 (Gent. Mag. (1754), xxiv, 142). Chancellor of Exchequer 12 Dec. 1743-6 March 1754 (C 66/3613).

Pelham, James Under Clerk pd. from 25 March 1702 to 29 Sept. 1707 (CTB, xxviii, 402, 451).

Pelham, Thomas Commissioner 18 March 1690-21 March 1692; 1 May 1697-1 June 1699; 29 March 1701-8 May 1702.

Pemberton, Christopher Robert Junior Clerk 12 Jan. 1821-11 Aug. 1826 (T 29/193 p. 320). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 11 Aug. 1826-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/260 p. 192). Assistant Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-19 March 1850 (T 29/358 p. 329). Res. 19 March 1850 (T 29/538 pp. 591-2).
-, Private Secretary: to Junior Secretary (Herries) 24 Aug. 1824-Sept. 1827 (T 29/ 236 p. 314); (Dawson) 8 Feb. 1828-Nov. 1830 (T 29/278 p. 148); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Goulburn) 8 Sept. 1841-July 1846 (T 29/441 p. 77).

Pembroke, William Under Clerk of Revenue 6 July 1779-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/48 p. 326). Senior Clerk of Revenue 19 Aug. 1805-23 Feb. 1810 (T 29/85 p. 351). Res. 23 Feb. 1810 (T 29/104 p. 399).

Pennington, George James Auditor of Civil List 22 Jan. 1836-15 Nov. 1850 (T 29/373 p. 392). Res. 15 Nov. 1850 (T 29/541 p. 286).

Pennington, John (succ. as 3rd Bart. 3 Dec. 1744) Under Clerk 18 Sept. 1732-c. 29 Sept. 1744 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1732), xvii, 37). Pd. to 29 Sept. 1744 (T 53/41 p. 122).

Perceval, Alexander Commissioner 8-20 Sept. 1841.

Perceval, Hon. Spencer Chancellor of Exchequer 26 March 1807-11 May 1812 (E 197/8 p. 57). D. 11 May 1812 (Gent. Mag. (1812), lxxxii (1), 499).
-, Commissioner 31 March 1807-6 Dec. 1809. First Lord 6 Dec. 1809-11 May 1812.

Pettit, Thomas Bookranger 1 Feb. 1811-4 April 1820 (T 29/109 p. 402). Assistant Keeper of Papers 4 April 1820-14 Feb. 1824 (T 29/184 p. 99; T 41/4). D. 14 Feb. 1824 (T 41/5).

Petty, Lord Henry Chancellor of Exchequer 5 Feb. 1806-26 March 1807 (E 197/8 p. 39).
-, Commissioner 10 Feb. 1806-31 March 1807.

Philp, E. Extra Clerk 13 April 1859-24 May 1861 (T 29/475 p. 49). Supplementary Third Class Clerk 24 May 1861-19 Nov. 1869 (AB, iv, 113). Supplementary Second Class Clerk 19 Nov. 1869 (ibid. v, 11a).

Pickering, Danby Parliamentary Counsel 28 Nov. 1769-24 March 1781 (T 29/40 p. 117). D. 24 March 1781 (Gent. Mag. (1781), li, 148).

Pinney, J. Extra Clerk pd. from 10 Oct. 1820 to 5 Jan. 1821 (T 38/552 p. 26). Dis. 9 Feb. 1821 (T 29/194 p. 322).

Pitt, William Under Clerk 23 Jan. 1718-20 April 1721 (CTB, xxxii, 7). Res. 20 April 1721 (T 29/24, pt. ii, 51).

Pitt, Hon. William Chancellor of Exchequer 10 July 1782-2 April 1783 (T 90/142); 19 Dec. 1783-14 March 1801 (ibid.); 10 May 1804-23 Jan. 1806 (T 90/144). D. 23 Jan. 1806 (Gent. Mag. (1806), lxxvi (1), 644).
-, Commissioner 13 July 1782-4 April 1783. First Lord 26 Dec. 1783-21 March 1801; 16 May 1804-23 Jan. 1806.

Planta, Joseph Senior Secretary 19 April 1827-26 Nov. 1830 (T 29/268 p. 261). Commissioner 22 Nov.-31 Dec. 1834.

Plaxton, William Under Clerk of Revenue 20 April 1749-13 Feb. 1754 (T 29/31 p. 196). Under Clerk 13 Feb. 1754-10 July 1758 (T 29/32 p. 177). Dis. 10 July 1758 (T 29/33 p. 66).

Plunkett, Hon. Edmond Luke Junior Clerk 17 Dec. 1850-4 July 1856 (T 29/541 p. 519). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-21 June 1867 (T 29/564 p. 47). First Class Clerk 21 June 1867-30 Dec. 1869 (AB, iv, 277). Res. 30 Dec. 1869 (ibid. v, 17).

Pococke, Augustus Frederick Junior Clerk 1 Sept. 1818-27 Feb. 1824 (T 29/165 p. 32). Res. 27 Feb. 1824 (T 29/230 pp. 440-1).

Pole see Wellesley Pole

Ponsonby, Hon. George Commissioner 24 Nov. 1830-22 Nov. 1834.

Ponsonby, Hon. Gerald Henry Brabazon Junior Clerk 24 Feb. 1852-4 July 1856 (T 29/546 p. 553). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-20 May 1867 (T 29/564 p. 47). Res. 20 May 1867 (AB, iv, 270).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Palmerston) 13 Nov. 1857-Feb. 1858 (T 29/569 p. 245).

Ponsonby, Robert Wentworth Junior Clerk 23 Sept. 1836-28 Sept. 1840 (T 29/381 p. 368). D. 28 Sept. 1840 (Burke, Peerage (1900), 146).

Poole, Ferdinando (succ. as 4th Bart. 8 July 1767) Under Clerk 1 Nov. 1752-23 Feb. 1762 (T 29/32 p. 76). Chief Clerk 23 Feb. 1762-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/34 p. 232). Res. 30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/52 pp. 516-17).

Portland, William Henry (Cavendish Bentinck) 3rd Duke of First Lord 4 April-26 Dec. 1783; 31 March 1807-30 Oct. 1809. D. 30 Oct. 1809.

Postlethwaite, James Chief Clerk 31 July 1759-6 Sept. 1761 (T 29/33 p. 218). D. 6 Sept. 1761 (Lond. Mag. (1761), xxx, 505).

Potter, Hanbury Doorkeeper 12 April 1763-10 Jan. 1798 (T 29/35 p. 67). Ret. 10 Jan. 1798 (T 29/71 p. 537).

Poulett, John (Poulett) 1st Earl First Lord 10 Aug. 1710-30 May 1711.

Powell, Thomas Assistant Keeper of Papers 5 July 1798-1 Aug. 1810 (T 29/73 p. 212). D. 1 Aug. 1810 (T 41/3).

Power, Benjamin Under Clerk of Revenue occ. 17 Oct. 1715 (CTB, xxix, 297). Under Clerk pd. from 25 March to 25 Dec. 1721 (T 53/29 pp. 42, 153). D. 16 Jan. 1722 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1722), vii, 7).

Powys, Richard Clerk occ. 31 July 1687 (CTB, viii, 1489). Under Clerk occ. July 1689, 4 Feb. 1690 (LS 13/231 p. 13; CTB, xvii, 553). Chief Clerk received dividend of fees from April 1695 to Feb. 1724 (T 1/35 f. 204; T 38/442 p. 92). D. 16 Feb. 1724 (T 38/442 p. 92).

Poyntz, William Dean Supernumerary Clerk 26 Jan. 1768-2 July 1772 (T 29/39 p. 63). Under Clerk 2 July 1772-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/42 p. 133). Junior Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-16 Dec. 1783 (T 29/52 p. 520). Senior Clerk 16 Dec. 1783-29 Oct. 1789 (T 29/54 p. 496). D. 29 Oct. 1789 (T 60/28 p. 170).

Pratt, Thomas Under Clerk 4 March 1724-16 Nov. 1769 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1724), ix, 13). Chief Clerk 16 Nov. 1769-5 July 1798 (T 29/40 p. 102). Res. 5 July 1798 (T 29/73 pp. 207-8).
-, Keeper of Papers 17 Sept. 1765-5 Jan. 1783 (T 54/40 p. 35; T 54/44 p. 112).

Pretyman, Rev. George Private Secretary to First Lord (Pitt) Dec. 1783-March 1787 (New Companion, 85).

Primrose, Henry William Third Class Clerk 13 Oct. 1869 (AB, v, 9).

Pringle, Alexander Commissioner 8 Sept. 1841-28 April 1845.

Puller, Christopher Cholmeley Third Class Clerk 12 June 1865-12 May 1869 (AB, iv, 182). Second Class Clerk 12 May 1869 (ibid. v, 2).

Purvis, Robert Messenger 16 Sept. 1853-1 March 1860 (T 29/552 p. 591). Dis. 1 March 1860 (AB, iv, 76).

Pybus, Charles Small Commissioner 3 Aug. 1797-18 Nov. 1803.

Ramsey, John Serjeant at Arms 6 Nov. 1674-27 May/26 Sept. 1684 (C 66/3162; CTB, viii, 137). D. between 27 May and 26 Sept. 1684 (CTB, vii, 1136; ibid. viii, 137; Prob 6/59).
-, Solicitor 15 July 1676-c. 8 April 1679 (CTB, v, 274). Dis. by 8 April 1679 (ibid. vi, 16).

Ramus, George Edward Supernumerary Clerk 7 April 1763-29 July 1766 (T 29/35 p. 63). Under Clerk 29 July 1766-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/38 p. 98). Senior Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-29 July 1785 (T 29/52 p. 521). Chief Clerk 29 July 1785-13 May 1808 (T 29/ 56 p. 516). D. 13 May 1808 (T 41/3).

Ray, W. S. Supplementary Third Class Clerk 7 July 1868 (AB, iv, 314).

Ready, William Office Keeper 24 April 1812-8 Oct. 1822 (T 29/116 p. 777). Dis. 22 Oct. 1822 (T 29/214 p. 143). Messenger 22 Oct. 1822-2 May 1834 (ibid.). Left office 2 May 1834 (T 29/353 p. 53).

Reeve, John Messenger of Chamber occ. 4 Sept. 1660 (CTB, i, 54). D. by 7 Dec. 1662 (ibid. 520).

Reymann, J. F. Messenger app. by 12 Dec. 1809 (app. of Emmans); pd. from 5 Jan. 1814 to 17 Nov. 1822 (T 41/4). Res. 17 Nov. 1822 (T 41/5).

Reynolds, Frederick Under Clerk 26 Sept. 1753-22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/32 p. 153). Chief Clerk 22 Feb. 1776-16 Dec. 1783 (T 29/45 p. 53). Res. 16 Dec. 1783 (T 29/54 p. 495).

Reynolds, Henry Revell Assistant Solicitor 22 Nov. 1842-30 Dec. 1851 (T 29/455 pp. 413-14). Solicitor 30 Dec. 1851-1 June 1866 (T 29/545 p. 663). Res. 1 June 1866 (AB, iv, 216).

Reynolds, John Stuckey Junior Clerk 13 July 1808-27 Feb. 1816 (T 29/95 p. 386). Assistant Clerk 27 Feb. 1816-7 April 1826 (T 29/139 p. 337). Left office 7 April 1826 on app. as Senior Clerk, Commissariat (T 29/256 p. 127).
-, Private Secretary to Junior Secretary (Lushington) pd. from 10 Oct. 1820 to 4 March 1823 (T 38/552 pp. 26, 46).

Rice see Spring Rice

Rich, Henry Commissioner 6 July 1846-28 Feb. 1852.

Richards, John Messenger 8 March 1824-4 June 1844 (T 41/5). Ret. 4 June 1844 (T 29/474 p. 58).

Richards, Joseph Messenger of Receipt 29 Aug. 1689-1 Feb. 1732 (C 66/3329, 3434, 3502, 3572). D. 1 Feb. 1732 (Gent. Mag. (1732), ii, 630).

Richards, William Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. 1718 (Chamberlayne, Present State (1718), pt. ii, 53); remained in office until d. D. by 15 Jan. 1736 (CTBP 1735-8, 158).
-, Messenger pd. from 30 Sept. 1729 to 25 Dec. 1735 (CTBP 1729-30, 145; T 53/38 p. 163).

Ricketts, Edward Woodville Junior Clerk 21 April 1826-30 April 1835 (T 29/256 p. 353). Assistant Clerk 30 April 1835-3 April 1849 (T 29/364 pp. 417-18). Res. 3 April 1849 (T 29/532 pp. 57-8).
-, Superintendent of Registry 3 Feb. 1843-3 April 1849 (T 29/458 p. 43).

Ridout, John Christopher Junior (Assistant) Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-15 Aug. 1787 (T 29/52 pp. 517-18, 521). Res. 15 Aug. 1787 on app. as Deputy Searcher, Port of London (T 29/58 p. 498).

Robartes, John (Robartes) 2nd Lord Commissioner 19 June-8 Sept. 1660.

Roberts, John Private Secretary to First Lord (Pelham, Newcastle) Aug. 1743-Nov. 1756 (Namier, Structure of Politics, 175).

Roberts, W. B. Extra Clerk 22 Feb. 1850-8 March 1852 (T 29/438 p. 397). Left office 8 March 1852 (T 41/9).

Robinson, Frederick J. Junior Clerk of Civil List 20 Aug. 1851 (T 29/544 pp. 447-8).
-, Supplementary Second Class Clerk 9 Aug. 1861 (AB, iv, 119-20).

Robinson, Hon. Frederick John (cr. Viscount Goderich 28 April 1827) Commissioner 5 Oct. 1812-25 Nov. 1813. Chancellor of Exchequer 31 Jan. 1823-20 April 1827 (E 197/8 p. 215).
-, Commissioner 10 Feb. 1823-30 April 1827. First Lord 3 Sept. 1827-26 Jan. 1828 (Times, 4 Sept. 1827).

Robinson, John Under Clerk pd. from 24 June 1720 to 24 June 1723 (T 53/28 p. 304; T 53/30 p. 162).

Robinson, John Junior Secretary 16 Oct. 1770-29 March 1782 (T 29/40 p. 380).

Rochester, Earl of see Hyde, Hon. Lawrence

Rockingham, Charles (Watson Wentworth) 2nd Marquess of First Lord 13 July 1765-2 Aug. 1766; 1 April-1 July 1782. D. 1 July 1782.

Rodney, Hon. William Junior Clerk 10 Nov. 1818-4 Dec. 1827 (T 29/167 p. 191). Res. 4 Dec. 1827 on app. as Secretary to Comptrollers of Army Accounts (T 29/276 p. 54).

Rogers, G. Messenger 4 July 1866 (AB, iv, 232).

Roome, Edward Solicitor 22 Oct. 1728-8 Dec. 1729 (T 54/31 p. 106). D. 8 Dec. 1729 (CTBP 1731-4, 154).

Rose, Edward Messenger to Secretary 6 March 1822-13 Jan. 1829 (T 38/552 p. 39). D. 13 Jan. 1829 (T 41/6).

Rose, George Junior Secretary 15 July 1782-5 April 1783 (T 29/52 p. 259). Senior Secretary 27 Dec. 1783-24 March 1801 (T 29/54 p. 209).

Rose, James Messenger 22 Aug. 1836-25 May 1837 (T 29/380 p. 443). Res. 25 May 1837 (AB, ii, 219).

Rosenhagen, Anthony Extra Clerk 1 April 1795-5 July 1798 (T 29/67 p. 518). Junior Clerk 5 July 1798-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/73 p. 208). Assistant Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-19 May 1815 (T 29/85 p. 348). Res. 19 May 1815 on app. as Joint Comptroller of Army Accounts (T 29/135 p. 311).
-, Clerk of Bills 7 Jan. 1797-7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/70 p. 82).
-, Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Perceval, Vansittart) 21 June 1811- 19 May 1815 (T 29/111 p. 666; T 29/135 pp. 311-12).

Rosier, John Parliamentary Agent 28 Nov. 1769-13 Aug. 1796 (T 29/40 p. 118). D. 13 Aug. 1796 (Gent. Mag. (1796), lxvi (2), 708).

Ross, Charles Commissioner 31 Dec. 1834-20 April 1835.

Ross, William Messenger of Receipt 29 June 1765-c. 23 May 1801 (C 66/3701). D. by 23 May 1801 (app. of Betty).

Ross, William Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. from 1785 to 1792 (Royal Kal. (1785), 181; ibid. (1792), 181).

Rossiter, William Messenger 15 Feb. 1865 (AB, iv, 177).

Rosslyn, James (St. Clair Erskine) 2nd Earl of Commissioner 22 Nov.-31 Dec. 1834.

Rowe, Milward Under Clerk pd. from 24 June 1742 to 10 Oct. 1761 (T 53/41 p. 122; T 53/48 p. 10). Supernumerary Chief Clerk 22 Dec. 1761-23 Feb. 1762 (T 29/34 p. 207). Chief Clerk 23 Feb. 1762-30 Nov. 1782 (ibid. p. 232). Res. 30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/52 pp. 516-17).

Royer, James Under Clerk 17 Dec. 1755-21 May 1762 (T 29/32 p. 360). Under Clerk of Revenue 21 May 1762-22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/34 p. 286). Under Clerk 22 Feb. 1776- 30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/45 pp. 55, 57). Senior Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-16 Dec. 1783 (T 29/52 p. 520). Res. 16 Dec. 1783 (T 29/54 p. 496).

Ruffe, William Messenger of Receipt 29 Sept. 1825-2 May 1836 (C 66/4297; T 54/56 p. 84). Res. 2 May 1836 (T 29/377 pp. 40-1).

Rumsey, Lacy Assistant Clerk of Bills 2 Dec. 1808-1 Nov. 1836 (T 29/98 p. 62). Senior Clerk of Bills 1 Nov. 1836-22 Dec. 1854 (T 29/383 p. 51). Left office 22 Dec. 1854 on transfer to office of Paymaster General (T 29/557 p. 484).

Rushout, Sir John, 4th Bart. Commissioner 16 Feb. 1742-23 Dec. 1743.

Rushworth, Home Extra Clerk 3 April 1840-10 Dec. 1841 (T 29/424 pp. 76-7). Junior Clerk 10 Dec. 1841-17 June 1845 (T 29/444 pp. 205-7). Res. 17 June 1845 (T 29/486 pp. 316, 369).
-, Private Secretary to Financial Secretary (Cardwell) 4 Feb.-23 May 1845 (T 29/482 p. 47; T 29/485 p. 404).

Rushworth, John Solicitor occ. from 28 Feb. 1661 to 11 Jan. 1665 (CTB, i, 215-16, 645).

Russell, Arthur John Edward Private Secretary to First Lord (Russell) 13 Dec. 1850- Feb. 1852 (T 29/541 p. 501).

Russell, George Junior Clerk 2 Dec. 1851-23 May 1856 (T 29/545 p. 459). Res. 23 May 1856 on app. as Assistant Secretary to Board of Works (T 29/563 p. 466).
-, Private Secretary to Financial Secretary (Wilson) 13 Feb. 1855-23 May 1856 (T 29/558 p. 479).

Russell, Lord John (cr. Earl Russell 30 July 1861) First Lord 6 July 1846-27 Feb. 1852 (Times, 7 July 1846); 3 Nov. 1865-6 July 1866 (ibid. 4 Nov. 1865).

Ryan, Charles Lister Junior Clerk 24 Feb. 1852-4 July 1856 (T 29/546 p. 553). Second Class Clerk 4 July 1856-10 May 1865 (T 29/564 p. 47). Res. 10 May 1865 on app. as Secretary to Board of Audit (AB, iv, 181).
-, Private Secretary: to Chancellor of Exchequer (Disraeli) 22 March 1858-March 1859 (T 29/570 p. 602); to Financial Secretary (Northcote) 14 March-June 1859 (AB, iv, 27); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Gladstone) 24 June 1859-10 May 1865 (T 29/575 p. 482).

Ryder, George Lisle Third Class Clerk 1 Sept. 1857-21 June 1867 (T 29/568 p. 429). Second Class Clerk 21 June 1867 (AB, iv, 277-8).
-, Private Secretary to Financial Secretary (Ayrton) 24 Dec. 1868-Nov. 1869 (ibid. 344-5).

Ryder, Hon. Richard Commissioner 16 Sept.-2 Dec. 1807.

Ryley, Philip (ktd. 26 April 1728) Serjeant at Arms 27 Nov. 1684-20 Aug. 1702 (C 66/3248, 3285, 3327). Left office 20 Aug. 1702 (app. of R. Ryley); 28 Feb. 1706- 25 Jan. 1733 (C 66/3452, 3505, 3566). D. 25 Jan. 1733 (Gent. Mag. (1733), iii, 47).

Ryley, Reginald Serjeant at Arms 20 Aug. 1702-28 Feb. 1706 (C 66/3455). Left office 28 Feb. 1706 (app. of P. Ryley).

Sadleir, John Commissioner 4 Jan. 1853-8 March 1854.

St. John, Charles William Junior Clerk 3 March 1829-23 Aug. 1833 (T 29/291 p. 39). Dis. 23 Aug. 1833 (T 29/344 pp. 468-70).

St. Quintin, Sir William, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 13 Oct. 1714-15 April 1717.

Salter, Richard Messenger of Receipt 22 July 1805-14 July 1836 (C 66/4041; T 54/56 p. 84). Res. 14 July 1836 (T 29/379 p. 207).

Salwey, Arthur Junior Clerk 23 Feb. 1813-29 Oct. 1823 (T 29/121 p. 705). Assistant Clerk 29 Oct. 1823-12 Oct. 1832 (T 29/226 pp. 397-8). Res. 12 Oct. 1832 (T 29/334 pp. 178-9).

Samways, James Messenger to First Lord 2 Aug. 1838-19 Feb. 1847 (T 29/404 p. 43). Ret. 19 Feb. 1847 (T 29/506 p. 388).

Sandwich, Earl of see Montagu, Sir Edward, kt.

Sandys, Samuel Chancellor of Exchequer 12 Feb. 1742-12 Dec. 1743 (C 66/3608). Commissioner 16 Feb. 1742-23 Dec. 1743.

Sanford, Henry Junior Clerk 23 May 1799-7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/74 p. 400). Assistant Clerk 7 Jan. 1806-27 Oct. 1816 (T 29/86 p. 1). Senior Clerk 27 Oct. 1816-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/143 p. 726). Chief Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-13 Sept. 1836 (T 29/358 p. 329). Res. 13 Sept. 1836 (T 29/381 pp. 227-8).
-, Auditor 17 Oct. 1834-13 Sept. 1836 (T 29/358 p. 333).

Sargent, Frederick Junior Clerk 4 Nov. 1817-21 Aug. 1832 (T 29/155 p. 53). Assistant Clerk 21 Aug. 1832-18 Feb. 1848 (T 29/332 p. 474). Res. 18 Feb. 1848 (T 29/518 p. 323).

Sargent, John Junior Secretary 8 July 1802-21 May 1804 (T 29/79 p. 224).

Sargent, William Supernumerary Clerk July/Oct. 1803-19 Aug. 1805 (T 41/3). Junior Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-14 April 1815 (T 29/85 p. 348). Assistant Clerk 14 April 1815-31 July 1818 (T 29/134 p. 875). Left office 31 July 1818 on app. as Senior Clerk, Commissariat (T 29/163 p. 680).
-, Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Vansittart) 19 May 1815-31 July 1818 (T 29/135 p. 312).

Saunders, E. Senior Clerk of Civil List 22 Feb. 1831-27 April 1837 (T 29/314 pp. 439-42). D. 27 April 1837 (T 41/8).

Sawyer, E. Junior Clerk of Civil List 22 Feb. 1831-5 May 1837 (T 29/314 pp. 439- 442). Senior Clerk of Civil List 5 May 1837-19 June 1861 (AB, ii, 218). D. 19 June 1861 (ibid. iv, 116).

Schaller, Benedict Messenger of Receipt 25 Feb. 1767-27 Nov. 1769 (C 66/3712). Office Keeper 14 Nov. 1769-23 Dec. 1796 (T 54/41 p. 80). D. 23 Dec. 1796 (T 41/2).

Schutz, Charles Supernumerary Clerk 17 Feb. 1757-8 Feb. 1758 (T 29/32 p. 442). Under Clerk 8 Feb. 1758-22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/33 p. 15). Ret. 22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/45 p. 54).

Sclater Booth, George Financial Secretary 4 March-21 Dec. 1868 (AB, iv, 299).

Scorey, John Messenger 9 March 1840-16 June 1841 (T 29/423 p. 168). Left office 16 June 1841 (T 29/438 p. 307).

Scott, Charles Messenger 29 March 1842-7 July 1848 (T 29/447 pp. 579-84). D. 7 July 1848 (T 41/9).

Scrivenor, G. H. Extra Clerk 7 Feb. 1851-10 March 1852 (T 29/542 p. 257). Left office 10 March 1852 (T 41/9).

Scrope, John Senior Secretary Jan. 1724-9 April 1752 (T 38/442 p. 87). D. 9 April 1752 (Gent. Mag. (1752), xxii, 192).

Segar, Anthony Office Keeper first occ. 16 Sept. 1667 (CTB, i, 543). D. by 27 Feb. 1694 (ibid. x, 514).

Segar, Henry Under Clerk pd. from 25 March 1695 to 24 June 1710 (CTB, xvii, 759; ibid. xxviii, 474).

Serjeant, Edmund Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. 17 Oct. 1715, 1716 (CTB, xxix, 297; Chamberlayne, Present State (1716), 494).

Seton, Wilmot Junior Clerk 2 Dec. 1834-18 Feb. 1848 (T 29/360 p. 37). Assistant Clerk 18 Feb. 1848-4 July 1856 (T 29/518 p. 325). Principal Clerk 4 July 1856-18 July 1860 (T 29/564 p. 47). D. 18 July 1860 (Gent. Mag. (1860), cxlvii, 218).

Seymour, Edward Messenger of Receipt 7 Dec. 1665-28 Oct. 1668 (letters patent not traced but recited in grant to Oneby). Surrendered office 28 Oct. 1668 (sur- render recited in grant to Oneby).

Seymour, Sir Edward, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 21 March 1692-3 May 1694.

Seymour, Edward Adolphus (Seymour) styled Lord Commissioner 20 April 1835- 6 Nov. 1839.

Seymour, Horace Alfred Damer Third Class Clerk 16 Oct. 1867 (AB, iv, 289). Assistant Private Secretary to Parliamentary Secretary (Glyn) 24 Dec. 1868 (ibid. 344-5).

Shaftesbury, Earl of see Ashley, Anthony Lord

Sharpe, John Solicitor 27 July 1742-22 Oct. 1756 (CTBP 1742-5, 59). D. 22 Oct. 1756 (AO 3/1102).

Shaw, Edward Bag Carrier 1 Oct. 1747-8 Dec. 1769 (T 29/31 p. 49). D. 8 Dec. 1769 (T 53/51 p. 409).
-, Housekeeper of Levée Rooms 21 May 1762-10 July 1765 (T 29/34 p. 286; T 29/37 p. 66).

Shaw, Elizabeth Housekeeper of Levée Rooms 10 July 1765-c. 15 Nov. 1787 (T 29/37 p. 66). D. by 15 Nov. 1787 (T 29/59 p. 26).

Shaw, William Clerk occ. 19 Nov. 1680 (Secret Service Expenses, 20). Chief Clerk first occ. 1693 (Miège, New State (1693), pt. iii, 404); received dividend of fees from April 1695 to Dec. 1696 (T 1/35 f. 204; T 1/42 f. 129). D. by 1 May 1697 (Prob 11/438 f. 103).

Sheen, John Messenger of Receipt 16 Dec. 1742-20 Oct. 1749 (C 66/3612). D. 20 Oct. 1749 (Lond. Mag. (1749), xviii, 481).

Shelburne, Henry (Petty FitzMaurice) styled Earl of Commissioner 24 Dec. 1847- 15 Aug. 1848.

Shelburne, William (Petty) 2nd Earl of First Lord 13 July 1782-4 April 1783.

Shelley, Spencer Junior Clerk 29 Oct. 1830-26 Jan. 1841 (T 29/310 p. 431). Assistant Clerk 26 Jan. 1841-24 March 1854 (T 29/433 p. 454). Senior Clerk 24 March 1854- 4 July 1856 (T 29/544 p. 642). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856-24 Dec. 1859 (T 29/564 p. 47). Principal Clerk 24 Dec. 1859-10 May 1867 (T 29/577 p. 432). Ret. 10 May 1867 (AB, iv, 276).
-, Private Secretary to Financial Secretary (Gordon) 18 Sept. 1839-June 1841 (T 29/417 p. 247).
-, Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts 15 Nov. 1850-24 March 1854 (T 29/541 p. 316).
-, Clerk of Estimates 24 March 1854-4 July 1856 (T 29/554 p. 642).

Shepherd, John Bookranger pd. from 29 Sept. 1724 to 24 June 1745 (T 53/31 p. 350; T 53/42 p. 46).
-, Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. 1743, 1745 (T 48/63).

Shepherd, Mary Housekeeper first occ. 1742 (T 48/67). D. c. May 1768 (Gent. Mag. (1768), xxxviii, 302).

Sheridan, Richard Brinsley Junior Secretary 5 April-27 Dec. 1783 (T 29/54 p. 1).

Shrewsbury, Charles (Talbot) 1st Duke of Treasurer 30 July-13 Oct. 1714.

Sidebotham, Henry Extra Clerk 24 Aug. 1857-24 May 1861 (T 29/568 p. 253).
-, Supplementary Third Class Clerk 24 May-3 Oct. 1861 (AB, iv, 113). Res. 3 Oct. 1861 (ibid. 127).

Simpson, James Extra Clerk 28 Nov. 1856-24 May 1861 (T 29/565 p. 276).
-, Supplementary Third Class Clerk 24 May 1861-7 Feb. 1867 (AB, iv, 113). Supple- mentary Second Class Clerk 7 Feb. 1867-19 Nov. 1869 (ibid. 252). Supplementary First Class Clerk 19 Nov. 1869 (ibid. v, 11).

Skinner, George Edward Supplementary Third Class Clerk 24 Jan. 1862-23 April 1868 (AB, iv, 128). Supplementary Audit Clerk 23 April 1868-19 Nov. 1869 (ibid. 305). Supplementary Second Class Clerk 19 Nov. 1869 (ibid. v, 11).

Smeaton, Thomas Messenger 1660-25 March 1687 (CTP 1557-1696, 38). Res. 25 March 1687 (ibid.).

Smith, Aaron Solicitor 20 April 1689-c. 11 Sept. 1696 (CTB, ix, 88). Dis. by 11 Sept. 1696 (ibid. xi, 31, 265).

Smith, John Commissioner 3 May 1694-29 March 1701.
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 2 June 1699-27 March 1701 (C 66/3409); 22 April 1708- 11 Aug. 1710 (C 66/3464).

Smith, John Clerk of Irish Revenue 28 March 1817-30 Nov. 1830 (T 29/147 p. 630).
-, Res. 30 Nov. 1830 on app. as Vice-Treasurer of Ireland (T 29/311 p. 444).

Smith, Joseph Junior Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-25 Feb. 1783 (T 29/52 p. 518). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 25 Feb. 1783-15 Aug. 1787 (T 29/53 p. 183). Junior Clerk 15 Aug. 1787-25 Nov. 1794 (T 29/58 p. 499). Res. 25 Nov. 1794 (T 29/67 p. 295).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Pitt) March 1787-March 1801 (New Companion, 85).

Smith, Robert Vernon Commissioner 24 Nov. 1830-22 Nov. 1834.

Smith, Samuel Messenger app. by 12 Dec. 1809 (app. of Emmans); pd. from 5 Jan. 1814 (T 41/4). D. 19 Jan. 1831 (T 29/313 pp. 388-9).

Smith, W. B. Extra Clerk pd. from 10 Oct. 1820 (T 38/552 p. 26). Res. 24 Aug. 1841 (T 29/440 p. 417).

Smith, William Edward Supernumerary Clerk 16 Nov. 1769-2 July 1772 (T 29/40 p. 102). Under Clerk 2 July 1772-22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/42 p. 133). Under Clerk of Revenue 22 Feb. 1776-12 Dec. 1797 (T 29/45 p. 57). D. 12 Dec. 1797 (Gent. Mag. (1797), lxvii (2), 1077).

Smyth, John Commissioner 7 May 1794-5 July 1802.

Somerset, Lord Granville Charles Henry Commissioner 25 March 1819-30 April 1827; 26 Jan. 1828-24 Nov. 1830.

Somerset, Raglan George Henry Junior Clerk 28 March 1854-4 July 1856 (T 29/554 p. 657). Third Class Clerk 4 July 1856-c. 1857 (T 29/564 p. 47). Last occ. 20 April 1857 (AB, iii, 336).

Southampton, Thomas (Wriothesley) 4th Earl of Commissioner 19 June-8 Sept. 1660. Treasurer 8 Sept. 1660-16 May 1667. D. 16 May 1667.

Southworth, Samuel Clerk occ. 4 Feb. 1690 (CTB, xvii, 553).

Sparry, Elizabeth Housekeeper of Levée Rooms 15 Nov. 1787-25 July 1793 (T 29/59 p. 26). Res. 25 July 1793 on app. as Housekeeper, Excise Office (T 29/66 p. 107).

Spearman, Alexander Young Assistant Clerk of Revenue 13 Feb. 1824-22 Feb. 1831 (T 29/230 p. 224). Auditor of Civil List 22 Feb. 1831-22 Jan. 1836 (T 29/314 pp. 439-42). Assistant Secretary 22 Jan. 1836-21 Jan. 1840 (T 29/373 p. 392). Res. 21 Jan. 1840 (T 29/421 p. 350).
-, Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts 13 Feb. 1824-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/230 p. 224; T 29/358 p. 326).
-, Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Herries) 13 Sept. 1827-Jan. 1828 (T 29/273 p. 164).

Spearman, Alexander Young Junior Clerk 25 Feb. 1851-27 Nov. 1855 (T 29/542 p. 399). Res. 27 Nov. 1855 (T 29/561 p. 467).
-, Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Disraeli) 18 Sept.-Dec. 1852 (AB, iii, 194).

Speer, Edward Junior Clerk 19 May 1815-6 Jan. 1826 (T 29/135 p. 312). Assistant Clerk 6 Jan. 1826-3 Feb. 1843 (T 29/253 pp. 153-4). Senior Clerk 3 Feb. 1843-27 May 1856 (T 29/458 p. 43). Res. 27 May 1856 (T 29/563 p. 512).
-, Private Secretary to Financial Secretary (Spring Rice) 31 Dec. 1830-June 1834 (T 29/312 p. 486).
-, Superintendent of Registry 3 Feb. 1835-3 Feb. 1843 (T 29/362 pp. 55-9); 24 Aug. 1852-27 May 1856 (T 29/548 p. 333).

Speer, William Under Clerk of Revenue Aug. 1742-5 Jan. 1758 (2nd Rept. on Fees, 71). Chief Clerk of Revenue 5 Jan. 1758-3 Jan. 1799 (ibid.). Res. 3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/74 pp. 63-4).
-, Placed on establishment as Under Clerk 27 July 1757 (T 29/32 p. 475). Res. as such 23 Aug. 1783 (T 29/54 p. 332).

Speer, William Junior Clerk 23 Aug. 1783-29 July 1785 (T 29/54 p. 332). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 29 July 1785-5 July 1798 (T 29/56 p. 517). Senior Clerk 5 July 1798-17 May 1808 (T 29/73 p. 209). Chief Clerk 17 May 1808-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/94 p. 512). Ret. 17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/358 p. 329).
-, Auditor 2 Jan. 1821-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/193 p. 79).

Spence, Thomas Under Clerk pd. from 29 Sept. 1707 to 25 March 1714 (CTB, xxviii, 453, 500).

Spencer, Earl see Althorp, John Charles Viscount

Spiegel see van der Spiegel

Spring Rice, Stephen Edward Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Spring Rice) April 1835-30 Aug. 1838 (T 41/8).

Spring Rice, Thomas Financial Secretary 26 Nov. 1830-6 June 1834 (T 29/311 p. 381). Chancellor of Exchequer 18 April 1835-26 Aug. 1839 (Times, 20 April 1835). Commissioner 20 April 1835-30 Aug. 1839.

Squibb, Robert Clerk occ. 23 March 1681 (CTB, vii, 95). Chief Clerk occ. from July 1689 to 1693 (LS 13/231 p. 13; Miège, New State (1693), pt. iii, 404). D. c. 11 Sept. 1694 (Luttrell, Hist. Relation, iii, 368).

Stafford, John Messenger 3 Feb. 1862 (AB, iv, 128). Messenger to Secretary 25 Aug. 1868 (ibid. 318).

Stanhope, Charles Junior Secretary April 1717-April 1721 (T 38/440 p. 1).

Stanhope, Edward Under Clerk of Revenue 23 May 1718-22 May 1724 (CTB, xxxii, 58). D. 22 May 1724 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1724), ix, 29).

Stanhope, James (cr. Viscount Stanhope 3 July 1717) First Lord 15 April 1717- 20 March 1718.
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 15 April 1717-20 March 1718 (C 66/3520).

Stanley, Edward John (styled Hon. 9 May 1839) Parliamentary Secretary 21 April 1835-9 June 1841 (T 29/364 p. 337).

Stansfeld, James Third Lord 17 Dec. 1868-9 Nov. 1869. Financial Secretary Nov. 1869 (AB, v, 10).

Stapleton, Augustus George Private Secretary to First Lord (Canning) 30 April- Aug. 1827 (T 41/6).

Stapleton, Hon. Thomas Junior Clerk app. 4 Nov. 1817 (T 29/155 p. 53). Last occ. 14 Nov. 1817 (ibid. p. 263).

Starck, Henry Savile Junior (Assistant) Clerk 30 Nov. 1789-1 Nov. 1789 (T 29/52 pp. 517, 521). Senior Clerk 1 Nov. 1789-5 July 1798 (T 29/61 pp. 291-2). Res. 5 July 1798 (T 29/73 p. 208).

Steele, - App. 'a clerk of the Treasury' Sept. 1731 (Gent. Mag. (1731), i, 404). Position uncertain.

Steele, Thomas Junior Secretary 27 Dec. 1783-26 Feb. 1791 (T 29/54 p. 509).

Stephens, Francis Serjeant at Arms first occ. 8 Aug. 1663 (CTB, i, 540). Surrendered office 12 Jan. 1674 (surrender recited in grant to Ramsey).

Stephenson, Augustus Frederick William Keppel Assistant Solicitor 19 June 1866 (AB, iv, 220).

Stephenson, Benjamin Charles Third Class Clerk 1 Sept. 1857-2 Feb. 1865 (T 29/ 568 p. 429). Res. 2 Feb. 1865 (AB, iv, 176).
-, Assistant Private Secretary to Parliamentary Secretary (Hayter, Jolliffe) 26 Sept. 1857-June 1859 (AB, iii, 352; T 29/575 p. 482).

Stephenson, Francis Charles Supplementary Third Class Clerk 7 Dec. 1864 (AB, iv, 174).

Stephenson, John Extra Clerk 23 Feb. 1824-31 May 1850 (T 38/552 p. 54). Ret. 31 May 1850 (T 29/539 p. 467).

Stephenson, William Henry Junior Clerk 23 March 1827-22 May 1838 (T 29/267 p. 422). Assistant Clerk 22 May 1838-25 Feb. 1851 (T 29/401 p. 495). Senior Clerk 25 Feb. 1851-20 Feb. 1852 (T 29/542 p. 398). Principal Clerk Assistant 20 Feb. 1852-4 July 1856 (T 29/546 p. 529). Principal Clerk 4 July 1856-9 Dec. 1862 (T 29/ 564 p. 47). Res. 9 Dec. 1862 on app. as Chairman of Board of Inland Revenue (AB, iv, 134).
-, Private Secretary: to First Lord (Peel) 8 Sept. 1841-July 1846 (T 29/441 p. 77); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Wood) 15 Nov. 1850-12 Aug. 1851 (T 29/541 p. 316; T 29/544 pp. 340-1).
-, Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts 22 March-15 Nov. 1850 (T 29/538 p. 615).

Steuart, Robert Commissioner 20 April 1835-30 May 1840.

Stevenson, William Keeper of Papers 20 May 1806-22 March 1829 (T 29/87 pp. 33-4). D. 22 March 1829 (T 41/6).

Stewart, Hon. James Henry Keith Assistant Secretary 4 July 1828-22 Jan. 1836 (T 29/283 p. 94). Res. 22 Jan. 1836 (T 29/373 p. 392).

Stonehewer, Richard Private Secretary to First Lord (Grafton) Aug. 1766-Jan. 1770 (New Companion, 85).

Stormont, William David (Murray) styled Viscount Commissioner 31 Dec. 1834-20 April 1835.

Strachey, Henry Senior Secretary 1 April-15 July 1782 (T 29/52 p. 1).

Strickland, Sir William, 4th Bart. Commissioner 27 May 1725-28 July 1727.

Stronge, Charles Walter Junior Clerk 20 Dec. 1833-21 Jan. 1845 (T 29/348 p. 401). Assistant Clerk 21 Jan. 1845-4 July 1856 (T 29/481 p. 424). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856-9 Dec. 1862 (T 29/564 p. 47). Principal Clerk 9 Dec. 1862 (AB, iv, 134- 135).
-, Private Secretary to First Lord (Derby) 5 March-Dec. 1852 (T 29/546 p. 637).
-, Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts 24 March 1854-24 Dec. 1860 (T 29/554 p. 642).

Stuart Wortley, Hon. James Frederick Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Gladstone) Jan. 1860-15 May 1865 (AB, iv, 78, 183-4).

Stuckey, Vincent Extra Clerk 5 April 1791-3 Jan. 1795 (T 29/63 p. 70). Junior Clerk 3 Jan. 1795-5 July 1798 (T 29/67 p. 372). Assistant Clerk of Minutes 5 July 1798- 3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/73 p. 209). Clerk of Minutes 3 Jan. 1799-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/74 p. 65). Senior Clerk of Minutes 19 Aug. 1805-13 July 1808 (T 29/85 p. 348). Res. 13 July 1808 (T 29/95 p. 386). Clerk of Expiring Laws and Revenue Bills 13 July 1808- 5 Jan. 1822 (ibid.). Ret. 5 Jan. 1822 (T 29/200 p. 243).
-, Clerk of Bills 8 Feb. 1794-5 July 1798 (T 29/66 p. 308).

Sturgeon, John Messenger of Receipt 3 Aug. 1660-12 Nov. 1662 (C 66/2946). Surrendered office 12 Nov. 1662 (C 75/2).

Sturges Bourne, William Senior Secretary 21 May 1804-10 Feb. 1806 (T 29/86 p. 63). Commissioner 31 March 1807-6 Dec. 1809.

Sunderland, Charles (Spencer) 3rd Earl of First Lord 20 March 1718-3 April 1721.

Sundon, Lord see Clayton, William

Surrey, Charles (Howard) styled Earl of Commissioner 4 April-26 Dec. 1783.

Sutton, - 'A Clerk of the Treasury'; d. c. Oct. 1743 (Gent. Mag. (1743), xiii, 554). Position uncertain.

Sutton, Sir Richard, 1st Bart. Commissioner 12 Sept. 1780-1 April 1782.

Talbot, Hon. Wellington Patrick Manvers Chetwynd Private Secretary to First Lord (Derby) 13 March-Dec. 1852 (T 41/9); 22 March 1858-June 1859 (T 29/570 p. 602).

Tankerville, Ford (Grey) 1st Earl of Commissioner 1 June-15 Nov. 1699. First Lord 15 Nov. 1699-9 Dec. 1700.

Taylor, John Messenger of Reeipt 30 July 1689-5 Nov. 1690 (C 66/3328). Left office 5 Nov. 1690 (app. of S. Clerke).

Taylor, John Under Clerk occ. 4 Feb. 1690 (CTB, xvii, 553). Chief Clerk received dividend of fees from April 1695 to Nov. 1714 (T 1/35 f. 204; T 38/439 p. 18). Junior Secretary Nov. 1714-12 Oct. 1715 (T 38/439 p. 28).
-, Chief Clerk of Revenue pd. from 25 Dec. 1688 to 25 March 1695 (CTB, ix, 19; ibid. x, 979).

Taylor, Thomas Messenger first occ. July 1822 (T 41/1). Ret. 21 Aug. 1835 (T 29/ 368 p. 487).

Taylor, Thomas Edward Commissioner 1 March 1858-23 June 1859. Parliamentary Secretary 14 July 1866-11 Nov. 1868 (AB, iv, 236).

Teare, Edward Messenger pd. from 1669 to 1682 (CTB, iii, 93; ibid. vii, 474).

Thomas, William Chief Clerk Oct. 1713-Nov. 1714 (T 1/171 f. 58). Left office Nov. 1714 (T 38/439 pp. 18, 28).

Thorpe, Mary Housekeeper 18 July 1799-7 April 1835 (T 29/74 p. 491). Res. 7 April 1835 (T 29/364 pp. 148-9).

Thring, Henry Parliamentary Counsel 8 Feb. 1869 (T 29/614 pp. 276-80).

Thurkettle, John Messenger of Chamber 27 Feb. 1694-14 Sept. 1720 (CTB, x, 514; ibid. xvii, 234; ibid. xxix, 201). D. 14 Sept. 1720 (T 53/28 p. 12).

Thurkettle, Thomas Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. 27 May 1718 (CTB, xxxii, 59). Messenger of Chamber 4 Oct. 1720-3 March 1735 (T 54/26 p. 143; T 54/31 p. 425). D. 3 March 1735 (T 53/38 p. 39).

Thynne, Lord George Commissioner 21 March 1801-16 May 1804.

Thynne, Henry Frederick Commissioner 26 July 1684-16 Feb. 1685.

Tilson, Christopher Clerk app. 1684 (Commons Journals, xxiv, 296). Under Clerk occ. 4 Feb. 1690 (CTB, xvii, 553); pd. from 25 March 1695; payment continued after app. as Chief Clerk to 24 June 1710 (ibid. 759; ibid. xxviii, 473). Chief Clerk prob- ably unnamed recipient of dividend of fees from Jan. 1698 (T 1/58 f. 177); certainly in office 6 April 1699 (CTB, xvii, 852). D. 25 Aug. 1742 (Gent. Mag. (1742), xii, 444).
-, Chief Clerk of Revenue pd. from 25 March 1695 to 29 Sept. 1714 (CTB, x, 1125; ibid. xxix, 107).

Tirel Morin see Morin

Titchfield, William Henry (Cavendish Bentinck) styled Marquess of Commissioner 31 March-16 Sept. 1807.

Tomlins, Alfred Clerk of Irish Revenue 28 March 1817-10 March 1840 (T 29/147 p. 360). Ret. 10 March 1840 (T 29/423 p. 219).

Tomlins, Sir Thomas Edlyne, kt. Assistant Parliamentary Counsel 1817-Jan. 1831 (T 41/4). Res. Jan. 1831 (Gent. Mag. (1841), cxi (2), 321).

Tompkins, Thomas Under Clerk 29 April 1742-22 Feb. 1776 (CTBP 1742-5, 33). Ret. 22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/45 p. 54).

Torrington, Lord see Newport, Hon. Thomas

Townshend, Hon. Charles Chancellor of Exchequer 2 Aug. 1766-4 Sept. 1767 (C 66/3708). D. 4 Sept. 1767 (Gent. Mag. (1767), xxxvii, 479). Commissioner 2 Aug. 1766-4 Sept. 1767.

Townshend, Charles Commissioner 6 Feb. 1770-16 June 1777.

Townshend, Hon. John Thomas Commissioner 22 June 1793-28 July 1800.

Townshend, Thomas Commissioner 13 July 1765-1 Dec. 1767.

Treby, George Commissioner 20 Oct. 1740-16 Feb. 1742.

Trevelyan, Charles Edward (ktd. 27 April 1848) Assistant Secretary 21 Jan. 1840- 21 Jan. 1859 (T 29/421 p. 350). Res. 21 Jan. 1859 on app. as Governor of Madras (T 29/574 p. 23).

Trollope, John (succ. as 6th Bart. 13 May 1789). Junior Clerk 16 Dec. 1783-15 Aug. 1787 (T 29/54 p. 496). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 15 Aug. 1787-27 May 1789 (T 29/58 p. 498). Res. 27 May 1789 (T 29/60 p. 384).

Trumbull, Sir William, kt. Commissioner 3 May 1694-1 Nov. 1695.

Tufnell, Henry Commissioner 6 Nov. 1839-8 Sept. 1841. Parliamentary Secretary 7 July 1846-9 July 1850 (T 29/499 p. 144).

Tufton, Alfred Under Clerk 10 June-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/52 p. 184). Junior (Assis- tant) Clerk 30 Nov. 1782-25 Feb. 1783 (ibid. p. 520). Res. 25 Feb. 1783 (T 29/53 p. 183).

Turner, C. G. Assistant Accountant 19 Nov. 1869 (AB, v, 11).

Turner, Sir Charles, kt. (cr. Bart. 27 April 1727) Commissioner 11 June 1720-11 May 1730.

Turner, Sir John, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 28 May 1762-13 July 1765.

Turner, Thomas Messenger to Chancellor of Exchequer 23 Nov. 1864 (AB, iv, 174).

Turner, Sir William, kt. Solicitor first occ. Jan. 1673 (CTB, iv, 49). Dis. by 15 July 1676 (ibid. v, 274).

Turnor, Algernon Third Class Clerk 31 Aug. 1867 (AB, iv, 286).

Twiss, Quintin William Francis Third Class Clerk 29 Aug. 1856-6 Jan. 1860 (AB, iii, 316). Left office 6 Jan. 1860 on app. as Assistant Superintendent, County Court Department (ibid. iv, 88-90).
-, Assistant Private Secretary to Parliamentary Secretary (Brand) 24 June 1859- 6 Jan. 1860 (T 29/575 p. 482).

Tyler, John Messenger app. 29 July 1836 (T 29/379 p. 535). Messenger to First Lord app. not traced; in office on res. Res. 2 Aug. 1838 (T 29/404 p. 43).

Tyrconnel, Earl of see Carpenter, John Delaval

Unwin, John Supernumerary Clerk 20 Nov. 1799-20 March 1801 (T 29/75 p. 230).
-, Junior Clerk 20 March 1801-24 March 1807 (T 29/77 p. 335). Assistant Clerk 24 March 1807-21 Feb. 1817 (T 29/89 p. 397). Senior Clerk 21 Feb. 1817-13 Sept. 1836 (T 29/146 p. 451). Chief Clerk 13 Sept. 1836-26 Dec. 1839 (T 29/381 p. 227). Res. 26 Dec. 1839 (T 29/420 p. 387).

van der Spiegel, Adolphus Supernumerary Clerk 20 March 1801-July/Oct. 1803 (T 29/77 p. 355). Junior Clerk July/Oct. 1803-13 July 1808 (T 41/3). Assistant Clerk 13 July 1808-10 Oct. 1820 (T 29/95 p. 387). Senior Clerk 10 Oct. 1820-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/190 pp. 223-4). Chief Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-21 Jan. 1845 (T 29/358 p. 329). Res. 21 Jan. 1845 (T 29/481 p. 323).
-, Auditor 13 Sept. 1836-21 Jan. 1845 (T 29/381 p. 227).

Vandiest, Frederick George Junior Clerk 13 April 1824-2 Jan. 1829 (T 29/232 p. 185). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 2 Jan. 1829-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/289 pp. 48-9). Ret. 17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/358 p. 329).

Vandinande, Cornelius Supernumerary Clerk 1 June 1736-c. 29 Sept. 1738 (CTBP 1735-8, 169). Pd. to 29 Sept. 1738 (T 53/39 p. 39).

Vane, Hon. Henry (succ. as 3rd Lord Barnard 27 April 1753; cr. Earl of Darlington 3 April 1754) Commissioner 29 April 1749-22 Dec. 1755.

Vansittart, Nicholas Junior Secretary 9 April 1801-8 July 1802 (T 29/77 p. 364). Senior Secretary 8 July 1802-21 May 1804 (vac. of J. H. Addington); 10 Feb. 1806- 1 April 1807 (T 29/86 p. 113). Chancellor of Exchequer 23 May 1812-31 Jan. 1823 (E 197/8 p. 125).
-, Commissioner 16 June 1812-10 Feb. 1823.

Varey, James Under Clerk pd. from 25 Dec. 1700 to 29 Sept. 1710 (T 1/77 f. 182; T 1/111 f. 92; CTB, xxviii, 456, 477). D. by 8 Dec. 1710 (Prob 8/103).

Venables, Thomas Private Secretary to First Lord (Peel) Dec. 1834-April 1835 (T 41/8).

Vernon, Joseph Receiver of Fees 20 Aug. 1794-31 Dec. 1834 (T 29/67 p. 183). Ret. 31 Dec. 1834 (T 29/358 p. 329; T 29/360 p. 145).
-, Supernumerary Clerk 4 Dec. 1802-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/80 p. 45). Junior Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/85 p. 348; T 29/86 p. 1; T 41/3).

Vesey, Edward Agmondesham Junior Clerk 18 Aug. 1825-13 Oct. 1830 (T 29/248 p. 289). D. 13 Oct. 1830 (Gent. Mag. (1830), c (2), 380).

Vesey Fitzgerald see Fitzgerald

Vincent, George Messenger of Receipt grant in reversion 5 Sept. 1674 (C 66/3167); in office by 30 Jan. 1689 (CTB, viii, 2161). Forfeited office by 10 July 1689 (ibid. ix, 184).

Vincent, Henry William Junior Clerk 23 Feb. 1813-11 March 1823 (T 29/121 p. 705). Assistant Clerk 11 March 1823-24 Aug. 1824 (T 29/219 p. 151). Res. 24 Aug. 1824 (T 29/236 p. 213).
-, Private Secretary to Junior Secretary (Herries) 11 March 1823-24 Aug. 1824 (T 29/219 pp. 153-4).

Vine, George Messenger of Receipt 14 Feb. 1668-c. 22 Aug. 1673 (C 66/3098). D. by 22 Aug. 1673 (CTB, iv, 383).

Vivian, Hon. John Cranch Walker Commissioner 17 Dec. 1868.

Walker, Augustus Henry Extra Clerk 3 April 1849-7 Feb. 1851 (T 29/532 p. 78). Res. 7 Feb. 1851 (T 29/542 p. 257).

Walker, John Messenger of Receipt 21 Nov. 1749-17 Oct. 1791 (C 66/3628, 3681). D. 17 Oct. 1791 (Gent. Mag. (1791), lxi (2), 975).

Waller, Alfred Junior Clerk 29 Nov. 1833-3 Feb. 1843 (T 29/347 p. 618). Assistant Clerk 3 Feb. 1843-4 July 1856 (T 29/458 p. 43). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856-30 Aug. 1857 (T 29/564 p. 47). D. 30 Aug. 1857 (T 29/568 p. 446).
-, Superintendent of Registry app. not traced but probably occ. at time of reorganisa- tion 4 July 1856; first occ. 1857 (Royal Kal. (1857), 166); remained in office until d.

Wallop, John (cr. Viscount Lymington 11 June 1720) Commissioner 15 April 1717- 11 June 1720.

Walpole, Edward Junior Secretary 24 June 1730-1 June 1739 (CTBP 1729-30, 396).

Walpole, Edward Junior Clerk 25 Aug. 1808-17 Feb. 1815 (T 29/96 p. 275). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 17 Feb. 1815-2 Jan. 1829 (T 29/133 p. 747). Senior Clerk of Revenue 2 Jan. 1829-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/289 p. 48). Senior Clerk 17 Oct. 1834-3 Feb. 1843 (T 29/358 p. 333). Res. 3 Feb. 1843 (T 29/458 p. 52).
-, Private Secretary: to Junior Secretary (Lewis) 13 Sept. 1827-Jan. 1828 (T 29/273 p. 164); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Goulburn) 8 Feb. 1828-Nov. 1830 (T 29/278 p. 148).

Walpole, Horatio Junior Secretary 12 Oct. 1715-April 1717 (CTB, xxix, 295); April 1721-24 June 1730 (T 38/441 p. 98).

Walpole, Robert (ktd. 27 May 1725; cr. Earl of Orford 6 Feb. 1742) First Lord 11 Oct. 1715-15 April 1717; 3 April 1721-16 Feb. 1742.
-, Chancellor of Exchequer 12 Oct. 1715-15 April 1717 (C 66/3511); 3 April 1721- 12 Feb. 1742 (C 66/3542, 3570).

Warner, Thomas Serjeant at Arms 13 July 1660-1663 (C 66/2942). Left office 4 Feb./8 Aug. 1663 (CTB, i, 497, 540).

Warwick, Sir Philip, kt. Secretary June 1660-May 1667 (Baxter, Treasury, 174-5).

Waters, C. Supplementary Third Class Clerk 19 Nov. 1869 (AB, v, 11).

Watford, John Messenger app. 1793 (15th Rept. on Finance, 294); occ. 17 May 1797 (ibid.).

Watkins, John Deputy Messenger of Receipt occ. from 18 Dec. 1744 to 1761 (CTBP 1742-5, 541; Court and City Reg. (1761), 110).

Watkins, John Supernumerary Clerk 8 Nov. 1756-27 July 1757 (T 29/32 p. 414). Under Clerk 27 July 1757-22 Feb. 1776 (ibid. p. 475). Ret. 22 Feb. 1776 (T 29/45 p. 54).

Watson, William Bookranger 19 April 1766-26 May 1801 (T 29/37 p. 421). D. 26 May 1801 (T 41/2).
-, Bag Carrier 12 Jan. 1770-26 May 1801 (T 29/40 p. 169).

Weaver, Robert Under Clerk of Revenue 18 Aug. 1722-15 Nov. 1725 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1722), vii, 40; BM Add. MS 34736 f. 105). D. 15 Nov. 1725 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1725), x, 47).

Webb, Isaac Under Clerk of Revenue D. 11 Aug. 1722 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1722), vii, 38).

Webb, Philip Carteret Solicitor 4 Nov. 1756-30 July 1765 (E 403/2478 p. 70; T 54/ 38 p. 84). Left office 30 July 1765 (T 54/40 p. 15).

Webster, Edward Under Clerk app. c. 1691 (CTB, xxxi, 16); pd. from 25 March 1695 to 5 Jan. 1755 (ibid. xvii, 759; ibid. xxviii, 501; ibid. xxix, 628; T 53/45 p. 100). D. by 10 Jan. 1755 (T 29/32 p. 266).

Webster, Henry Under Clerk 18 March 1773-30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/43 p. 1). Dis. 30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/52 p. 518).

Wekett, William Messenger pd. from 3 April 1683 to 13 Jan. 1693 (CTB, vii, 750; ibid. xvii, 687). Messenger of Chamber 14 Oct. 1692-27 Feb. 1694 (ibid. ix, 1866). Office Keeper 27 Feb. 1694-17 Oct. 1715 (ibid. x, 514; ibid. xvii, 234; ibid. xxix, 374). Left office 17 Oct. 1715 (ibid. xxix, 297).
-, Messenger of Receipt 30 July 1689-3 Feb. 1718 (C 66/3328, 3434, 3504). D. 3 Feb. 1718 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1718), iii, 6).

Welby, Reginald Earle Third Class Clerk 26 Aug. 1856-18 Dec. 1860 (AB, iii, 316). Second Class Clerk 18 Dec. 1860 (ibid. iv, 106).
-, Private Secretary: to Financial Secretary (Laing, Peel, Childers, Hunt, Sclater Booth) 24 June 1859-Dec. 1868 (T 29/575 p. 482; AB, iv, 91, 198, 237, 300); to Third Lord (Stansfeld) 24 Dec. 1868-Nov. 1869 (AB, iv, 344-5); to Financial Secretary (Stansfeld) 10 Nov. 1869 (ibid. v, 11).

Weller, James Messenger to Secretary 10 June 1824-18 Feb. 1831 (T 41/5). Book- ranger 18 Feb. 1831-21 Aug. 1835 (T 29/314 p. 347). Messenger 21 Aug. 1835-2 Oct. 1837 (T 29/368 pp. 481-7). D. 2 Oct. 1837 (T 29/399 p. 496).

Wellesley, Hon. Henry Commissioner 16 May-7 Aug. 1804. Senior Secretary 1 April 1807-5 April 1809 (T 29/89 p. 449).

Wellesley, Richard Commissioner 6 Jan.-16 June 1812.

Wellesley Pole, Hon. William (cr. Lord Maryborough 17 July 1821) Commissioner 6 Jan.-16 June 1812; 22 Nov.-31 Dec. 1834.

Wellington, Arthur (Wellesley) 1st Duke of First Lord 26 Jan. 1828-22 Nov. 1830 (Times, 28 Jan. 1828); 17 Nov.-10 Dec. 1834 (ibid. 18 Nov. 1834).

West, Algernon Edward Private Secretary to First Lord (Gladstone) 24 Dec. 1868 (AB, iv, 344-5).

West, Gilbert Junior Clerk 5 July 1798-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/73 p. 208). Assistant Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-14 April 1815 (T 29/85 p. 348). Senior Clerk 14 April 1815-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/134 p. 875). Ret. 17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/358 p. 329).

West, James Junior Secretary 1 May 1746-9 April 1752 (T 29/30 p. 272). Senior Secretary 9 April 1752-18 Nov. 1756 (d. of Scrope; Gent. Mag. (1752), xxii, 193). Junior Secretary 5 July 1757-9 April 1758 (T 29/32 p. 470). Senior Secretary 9 April 1758-29 May 1762 (d. of Hardinge).

West, John Balchen Supernumerary Clerk 3 July 1765-26 Jan. 1768 (T 29/37 p. 51). Under Clerk of Revenue 26 Jan. 1768-6 July 1779 (T 29/39 p. 63). Res. 6 July 1779 (T 29/48 p. 326).

West, Temple Supernumerary Clerk 1 Feb.-9 Nov. 1791 (T 29/62 p. 415). Junior Clerk 9 Nov. 1791-3 Jan. 1795 (T 29/63 p. 549). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 3 Jan. 1795- 19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/67 p. 372). Assistant Clerk 19 Aug. 1805-7 Jan. 1806 (T 29/85 p. 348). Senior Clerk 7 Jan. 1806-18 April 1809 (T 29/86 p. 1). Ret. 18 April 1809 (T 29/100 pp. 333-4).

Westcote, William Henry (Lyttleton) 1st Lord Commissioner 16 June 1777-1 April 1782.

Wharton, Richard Junior Secretary 8 Dec. 1809-7 Jan. 1814 (T 29/103 p. 361).

Whately, Thomas Junior Secretary 24 Aug. 1763-15 July 1765 (T 29/35 p. 151).

Wheeler, F. G. Extra Clerk 8 Oct. 1858-c. 1859 (AB, iv, 26). Last occ. 1859 (Royal Kal. (1859), 169).

White, H. A. Extra Clerk pd. from 1 April 1824 to 21 Jan. 1825 (T 38/552 pp. 57, 61).

White, Joseph Assistant Solicitor 1 Aug. 1781-1 July 1794 (T 54/43 p. 391). Solicitor 1 July 1794-21 Feb. 1806 (T 54/47 p. 254). Ret. 21 Feb. 1806 (T 29/85 pp. 490-1; T 29/86 p. 173).

White, Luke (styled Hon. 19 Aug. 1863) Commissioner 26 March 1862-7 June 1866.

Whiting, William Messenger 12 Feb. 1839-9 March 1840 (T 29/410 p. 235). Left office 9 March 1840 (T 41/8).

Whitmore, Henry Commissioner 1 March 1858-23 June 1859; 13 July 1866-17 Dec. 1868.

Wickens, T. E. Extra Clerk 13 Dec. 1836-24 May 1861 (T 29/384 pp. 248-9). Supplementary First Class Clerk 24 May 1861-c. 1869 (AB, iv, 113). Last occ. 1869 (Royal Kal. (1869), 171).
-, Assistant Accountant 27 Feb. 1855-19 Nov. 1869 (T 29/558 p. 578).

Wickham, Henry Lewis Private Secretary to Chancellor of Exchequer (Althorp) 31 Dec. 1830-28 June 1833 (T 29/312 p. 486).

Wickham, William Commissioner 10 Feb. 1806-31 March 1807.

Wilbraham, Roger William Junior Clerk 22 May 1838-22 March 1850 (T 29/401 pp. 495-6). Assistant Clerk 22 March 1850-4 July 1856 (T 29/538 p. 616). First Class Clerk 4 July 1856 (T 29/564 p. 47).
-, Private Secretary: to Financial Secretary (Parker, Hayter, Lewis) 7 July 1846- Feb. 1852 (T 29/499 p. 144; T 29/533 p. 356; T 29/540 pp. 81-2); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Gladstone) 18 Jan. 1853-March 1855 (T 29/550 p. 136).
-, Clerk of Parliamentary Accounts 24 Dec. 1860-31 Dec. 1869 (AB, iv, 105).

Wilbraham see also Bootle Wilbraham

Wilkin, Thomas Under Clerk of Revenue occ. 30 June 1742, 1745 (Commons Journals, xxiv, 299; Chamberlayne, Present State (1745), pt. ii, 61). Chief Clerk of Revenue 11 Oct. 1752-26 Dec. 1757 (T 29/32 p. 71). D. 26 Dec. 1757 (Gent. Mag. (1757), xxvii, 578).
-, Placed on establishment 27 July 1757 (T 29/32 p. 475).

Williams, Edward Messenger pd. from 29 Sept. 1703 to 24 June 1714 (CTB, xxviii, 427, 502).

Williams, Elizabeth Housekeeper occ. 27 Nov. 1712, 17 Oct. 1715 (CTB, xxvi, 87; ibid. xxix, 297).

Williams, John Messenger app. Nov. 1780 (2nd Rept. on Fees, 81); occ. 4 May 1786 (ibid.).

Willimot, Robert Private Secretary to First Lord (Liverpool) 16 June 1812-April 1827 (T 41/4).

Wilmington, Spencer (Compton) 1st Earl of First Lord 16 Feb. 1742-2 July 1743. D. 2 July 1743.

Wilson, Charles Rivers Junior Clerk 26 Feb.-4 July 1856 (T 29/562 p. 512). Third Class Clerk 4 July 1856-30 June 1857 (T 29/564 p. 47). Second Class Clerk 30 June 1857 (T 29/567 p. 519).
-, Private Secretary: to Financial Secretary (Wilson, Hamilton) 30 May 1856-Jan. 1859 (AB, iii, 314; T 29/570 p. 583); to Assistant and Permanent Secretary (Hamilton) 12 May 1859-Dec. 1868 (T 29/475 pp. 250-1); to Chancellor of Exchequer (Lowe) 24 Dec. 1868 (AB, iv, 344-5).

Wilson, James Financial Secretary 5 Jan. 1853-2 March 1858 (T 29/550 p. 15).

Windsor, Henry M. Junior Clerk of Civil List 10 Aug. 1840-8 Aug. 1851 (T 29/428 p. 152). Res. 8 Aug. 1851 (AB, iii, 163).

Winkley, W. Extra Clerk 14 May 1806-5 Aug. 1851 (T 41/9). Res. 5 Aug. 1851 (T 29/544 p. 282).

Winnington, Thomas Commissioner 20 May 1736-28 April 1741.

Winter, John Messenger to Chancellor of Exchequer 1 Jan. 1841-4 Nov. 1864 (T 29/ 433 p. 1). Res. 4 Nov. 1864 (AB, iv, 168).

Winter, Matthew Extra Clerk Dec. 1777-16 Dec. 1783 (2nd Rept. on Fees, 70). Junior Clerk 16 Dec. 1783-15 Aug. 1787 (T 29/54 p. 496). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 15 Aug. 1787-3 Jan. 1795 (T 29/58 p. 498). Junior Clerk 3 Jan. 1795-28 Feb. 1798 (T 29/67 p. 371). Res. 28 Feb. 1798 on app. as Secretary to Board of Taxes (T 29/72 p. 187).
-, Clerk of Minutes April 1782-28 Feb. 1798 (T 29/54 p. 538).

Wolfe, Lewis Extra Clerk occ. 30 Nov. 1782 (T 29/53 pp. 183-4). Res. 18 Feb. 1789 on app. as Comptroller of Accounts, Stationery Office (T 29/60 pp. 218-19).
-, Clerk of Bills 30 Nov. 1782-29 July 1785 (T 29/53 pp. 183-4; T 29/56 p. 517).

Wolseley, Robert Clerk occ. from 7 Nov. 1671 to 3 July 1673 (CTB, iii, 957; ibid. iv, 187). Left office c. June 1673 on app. as Commissioner of Wine Licences (Letters to Sir Joseph Williamson 1673-4, ed. W. D. Christie (Camden 2nd ser., viii, ix, 1874), i, 117).

Wood, Charles (succ. as 3rd Bart. 31 Dec. 1846) Private Secretary to First Lord (Grey) 31 Dec. 1830-10 Aug. 1832 (T 29/312 p. 486). Parliamentary Secretary 10 Aug. 1832-19 Dec. 1834 (T 29/332 p. 226). Chancellor of Exchequer 6 July 1846-27 Feb. 1852 (Times, 7 July 1846).
-, Commissioner 6 July 1846-28 Feb. 1852.

Wood, Edward Supernumerary Clerk 1 April 1795-7 Jan. 1797 (T 29/67 p. 518). Junior Clerk 7 Jan. 1797-3 Jan. 1799 (T 29/70 p. 82). Assistant Clerk of Minutes 3 Jan. 1799-6 March 1800 (T 29/74 p. 65). Res. 6 March 1800 (T 29/76 p. 18).

Wood, Frederick Junior Clerk 6 March 1800-20 May 1803 (T 29/76 p. 18). Res. 20 May 1803 (T 29/81 p. 89).

Wood, Joseph Messenger of Receipt 11 Dec. 1798-c. 23 May 1801 (C 66/3954). D. by 23 May 1801 (app. of Andrews).

Wood, Thomas Messenger of Chamber 5 July 1795-26 July 1807 (T 54/47 p. 361). D. 26 July 1807 (T 41/3).

Woodford, Charles Under Clerk of Revenue 14 Feb. 1799-19 Aug. 1805 (T 29/74 p. 65). Assistant Clerk of Revenue 19 Aug. 1805-2 Jan. 1821 (T 29/85 p. 351). Senior Clerk of Revenue 2 Jan. 1821-17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/193 p. 77). Ret. 17 Oct. 1834 (T 29/358 p. 329).
-, Private Secretary to Junior Secretary (Wharton) occ. 19 May 1812 (T 29/117 p. 293).

Woodger, Thomas Messenger of Chamber 27 July 1807-2 Oct. 1827 (T 54/50 p. 267). Ret. 2 Oct. 1827 (T 29/274 pp. 41-2).

Woods, W. W. Extra Clerk 4 April 1857-27 Jan. 1859 (T 29/567 p. 3). Res. 27 Jan. 1859 on app. to post in Colonial Office (T 29/574 p. 30).

Worsfold, W. Messenger 15 Dec. 1829-c. 10 Jan. 1861 (T 41/6). D. by 10 Jan. 1861 (AB, iv, 109).
-, Messenger to Secretary first occ. 1837 (Royal Kal. (1837), 235); remained in office until 27 May 1856. Doorkeeper 27 May 1856-c. 10 Jan. 1861 (T 29/563 p. 512).

Wortley see Stuart Wortley

Wortley Montagu, Edward Commissioner 13 Oct. 1714-11 Oct. 1715.

Wright, Ezechiel Messenger of Receipt 5 Sept. 1674-c. 10 July 1689 (C 66/3167). For- feited office c. 10 July 1689 (CTB, ix, 184).

Wright, James Messenger of Receipt 23 Feb. 1732-14 March 1746 (C 66/3584). D. 14 March 1746 (T 53/42 p. 46).

Wright, Nathaniel Messenger of Receipt 5 Sept. 1674-c. 10 July 1689 (C 66/3167). Forfeited office c. 10 July 1689 (CTB, ix, 184).

Wright, Richard Assistant Solicitor 17 Nov. 1747-c. 30 May 1750 (T 54/34 p. 502). D. by 30 May 1750 (T 54/35 p. 200).

Wyatt, William Under Clerk pd. from 25 March 1715 to 25 March 1723 (CTB, xxix, 628; T 53/30 p. 146). D. 13 April 1723 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1723), viii, 19).

Wyndham, Sir William, 3rd Bart. Chancellor of Exchequer 21 Aug. 1713-13 Oct. 1714 (C 66/3493).

Wyndham, William Under Clerk 29 Nov. 1725-c. 24 June 1733 (T 29/25 p. 127). Pd. to 24 June 1733 (T 53/37 p. 69).

Wyndham, William Wadham Supernumerary Clerk 9 Nov. 1791-April/July 1792 (T 29/63 p. 549). Under Clerk of Revenue April/July 1792-19 Aug. 1805 (T 53/60 p. 145). Senior Clerk of Revenue 19 Aug. 1805-1 March 1808 (T 29/85 p. 351). Res. 1 March 1808 (T 29/93 pp. 421-2).

Wyndham O'Brien, Percy Commissioner 22 Dec. 1755-15 Nov. 1756.

Wynne, William Junior Clerk 24 Dec. 1852-11 Jan. 1856 (T 29/549 p. 702). Res. 11 Jan. 1856 (T 41/9).

Wyse, Thomas Commissioner 30 Aug. 1839-8 Sept. 1841.

Yeates, Robert Chief Clerk 31 July 1759-27 May 1769 (T 29/33 p. 218). D. 27 May 1769 (Gent. Mag. (1769), xxxix, 271).

Yonge, William (ktd. 1725; succ. as 4th Bart. 18 July 1731) Commissioner 2 April 1724-28 July 1727; 11 May 1730-19 May 1735.

Yorke, Joseph Supernumerary Clerk 16 Aug. 1790-1 Feb. 1791 (T 29/62 p. 220). Junior Clerk 1 Feb. 1791-3 Jan. 1795 (ibid. p. 415). Junior (Assistant) Clerk 3 Jan. 1795-14 Nov. 1800 (T 29/67 pp. 371-2). Senior Clerk 14 Nov. 1800-18 Feb. 1817 (T 29/77 p. 60). Ret. 18 Feb. 1817 (T 29/146 pp. 389-90).

Young, John Commissioner 20 Sept. 1841-21 May 1844. Parliamentary Secretary 21 May 1844-7 July 1846 (T 29/473 p. 389).

Young, Thomas Private Secretary to First Lord (Melbourne) 2 Sept.-Nov. 1834 (T 29/357 p. 25).

Young, Thomas Messenger 12 Feb. 1839-c. 21 Jan. 1862 (T 29/410 p. 235). D. by 21 Jan. 1862 (AB, iv, 127).
-, Messenger to Secretary 12 Aug. 1853-1 Oct. 1856 (T 29/552 p. 354). Superintendent of Upper Floor 1 Oct. 1856-c. 21 Jan. 1862 (AB, iii, 322).