Periodic lists of officials

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.C. Sainty

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

78-85

Citation Show another format:

'Periodic lists of officials', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 3: Officials of the Boards of Trade 1660-1870 (1974), pp. 78-85. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16810 Date accessed: 26 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING APPOINTMENT OF THE COUNCIL 1696

Commissioners
Bridgwater, Earl of
Tankerville, Earl of
Meadows, Sir P.
Blathwayt, W.
Pollexfen, J.
Locke, J.
Hill, A.
Methuen, P.
Secretary
Popple, W.
Deputy Secretary
Popple, W.
Clerks
Barker, W.
Skynner, C.
Whitworth, C.
(1 vacancy)
Office Keepers
Child, D.
Clarke, S.
Messengers
Gray, J.
How, R.
Necessary Woman
Wood, M.

LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF ANNE 8 MARCH 1702

Commissioners
Stamford, Earl of
Lexington, Lord
Meadows, Sir P.
Blathwayt, W.
Pollexfen, J.
Stepney, G.
Prior, M.
Cecil, Hon. R.
Secretary
Popple, W.
Deputy Secretary
Popple, W.
Clerks
Barker, W.
Carroll, M.
Drift, A.
Wheelock, B.
Bruges, W.
Loggan, J.
Office Keepers
Child, D.
Clarke, S.
Messenger
Gray, J.
Necessary Woman
Wright, M.

LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF GEORGE I 1 AUGUST 1714

Commissioners
Guilford, Lord
Meadows, Sir P.
Monckton, R.
Moore, A.
Cotton, Sir J. H.
Sharp, J.
Pytts, S.
Vernon, T.
Secretary
Popple, W.
Deputy Secretary
Drift, A.
Clerks
Carroll, M.
Loggan, J.
Gellibrand, S.
Hudson, I.
Sanderson, A.
Gray, W.
(1 vacancy)
Office Keepers
Child, D.
Clarke, S.
Messenger
Gray, J.
Necessary Woman
(?) Wright, M.

LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF GEORGE II 11 JUNE 1727

Commissioners
Westmorland, Earl of
Chetwynd, J.
Docminique, P.
Pelham, T.
Bladen, M.
Ashe, E.
Plumer, R.
Hobart, Sir J.
Secretary
Popple, A.
Deputy Secretary
Wheelock, B.
Clerks
Gellibrand, S.
Hudson, I.
Sanderson, A.
Gedney, T.
Popple, H.
Lanham, R.
Rogers, R.
Office Keepers
Clarke, S.
Tregonning, R.
Messenger
Wilson, J.
Necessary Woman
Fry, M.
Porter
Griffin, G.
Counsel
Fane, F.

LIST OF OFFICIALS AT ACCESSION OF GEORGE III 25 OCTOBER 1760

Commissioners
Halifax, Earl of
Stone, A.
Pelham, T.
Jenyns, S.
Hamilton, W. G.
Sloper, W.
Eliot, E.
Bacon, E.
Secretary
Pownall, J.
Deputy Secretary
Rogers, R.
Solicitor and Clerk of Reports
Sedgwick, E.
Clerks
Tutté, J.
Bradbury, S.
Cranwell, R.
Peacock, J.
Palmer, J. S.
Green, R.
Cuckow, D.
Office Keeper
Terrie, T.
Messenger
Serle, E.
Necessary Woman
(vacant)
Porter
Serle, E.
Counsel
Lamb, Sir M.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD 1786

President
Hawkesbury, Lord
Vice President
Grenville, W. W.
Secretaries
Cotterell, S.
Fawkener, W.
Elliott, G.
Chief Clerk
Chalmers, G.
Clerks
Chetwynd, Hon. R.
Porter, J.
Budge, W.
Lack, T.
Sowerby, J.
Wood, G.
Office Keeper
(vacant)
Housekeeper
Stacey, E.
Messengers
Mills, J.
King, T.
Hyde, T.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION MARCH 1822

President
Robinson, Hon. F. J.
Vice President
Wallace, T.
Secretary
Lack, T.
Chief Clerk
Chalmers, G.
Law Clerk
Reeves, J.
First Class Clerk
Porter, J.
Senior (Second Class)
Clerks
Sowerby, J.
Penny, R.
Suft, R. F.
Junior (Third Class)
Clerks
Noyes, C.
Webb, S.
Lack, E. J.
CORN DEPARTMENT
Receiver of Corn Returns
Dowding, W.
Deputy Receiver of Corn Returns
Joyce, G.
Clerks
Jadis, H. F.
Nedham, W. T.
Office Keeper
Noyes, W.
Housekeeper
Stacey, E.
Messengers
Howe, E.
Mitchell, T.
Grant, W.
Porter
Scott, W.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION JANUARY 1842

President
Ripon, Earl of
Vice President
Gladstone, W. E.
Secretaries
MacGregor, J.
Shaw Lefevre, J. G.
Registrar
Noyes, C.
Librarian
Adderley, E. H.
Senior Clerks
Suft, R. F.
Webb, S.
Lack, F.
Lack, R. W.
Junior Clerks
Nailer, R.
Larkins, W. F.
Adderley, G. A.
Hobart, V. H.
Private Secretaries To President
Gordon, A.
Office Keeper
Howe, E.
Housekeeper
Vodoz, C.
To Vice President
Northcote, S. H.
To Secretaries
Lack, F.
(to MacGregor)
Hobart, V. H.
(to Shaw Lefevre)
CORN DEPARTMENT
Comptroller of Corn Returns
Joyce, G.
Deputy Comptroller of Corn Returns
Lack, E. J.
Clerks
Jadis, H. F.
Joyce, G.
STATISTICAL DEPARTMENT
Superintendent
Porter, G. R.
Messengers
Mitchell, G.
Bidgood, R.
Maguire, J.
Assistant
Rawson, R. W.
Valpy, R.
Senior Clerk
Irving, T.
Junior Clerks
Sivrac, C. A. G.
Ward, T. P.
Bowring, E. A.
RAILWAY DEPARTMENT
Superintendent
Porter, G. R.
Inspector General of Railways
Pasley, C. W.
Law and Corresponding Clerk
Laing, S.
Registrar
Oswald, W. D.
Clerk
McKenzie, F.
Joy, W.
Porter
Scott, W.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION APRIL 1853

President
Cardwell, E.
Vice President
Stanley of Alderley,
Lord
Secretaries
Booth, J.
Emerson Tennent,
Sir J.
Assistant Secretaries
Simmons, J. L. A.
(Railways)
Farrer, T. H.
(Marine)
Registrar and Librarian
Bowring, E. A.
Senior Clerks
Noyes, C.
Larkins, W. F.
Valpy, R.
Hobart, Lord
MacGregor, D.
Mallet, L.
Old Senior Clerks
Lack, F.
Lack, R. W.
Nailer, R.
Irving, T.
Sivrac, C. A. G.
Ward, T. P.
McKenzie, F.
Lambert, C.
Junior Clerks
Joyce, G.
Blair, W. E.
Suft, H. M.
Hornby, P. H.
Owen, H.
Boys, W.
Bucknall, W. M.
Fanshawe, J. G.
Pocklington, R.
Swanston, J. G.
Calcraft, H. G.
Copyists
Baker, S.
Lack, H. R.
Parsley, J. W.
Simkins, A. L.
Doyle, J. V. T.
Fonblanque, B. A.
Gray, T.
Pattrickson, W.
Legal Assistant
Barron, A.
Accountant
Williams, H. R.
Professional Members
(Marine Department)
Beechey, F. W.
Walker, W. H.
Inspectors of Railways
Wynne, G.
Galton, D.
Tyler, H. W.
Superintendent of
Statistical Department
Fonblanque, W. A.
Assistant
(Statistical Department)
Oswald, W. D.
Assistant
(Railway Department)
Morland, H.
Comptroller of
Corn Returns
Jadis, H. F.
Deputy Comptroller o
Corn Returns
Bunter, F.
Private Secretaries
To President
Cardwell, C.
To President
Cardwell, C.
To Vice President
Hobart, Lord
To Secretaries
(Names unknown)
Office Keeper
Mitchell, G.
Assistant Office Keeper
Joy, W.
Housekeeper
Vodoz, C.
Messengers
Maguire, J.
Scott, W.
Hardie, T.
Ridler, T.
Mallett, W.
Mitchell, T.
Sanders, J.
Brown, B. T.
Scoons, W. B.
Burgess, H. T.
Porter
Quelch, F.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION APRIL 1857

President
Stanley of Alderley,
Lord
Vice President
Lowe, R.
Secretaries
Booth, J.
Emerson Tennent,
Sir J.
Assistant Secretaries
Farrer, T. H.
(Marine)
Galton, D.
(Railways)
Registrar and Librarian
Bowring, E. A.
First Class Clerks
Noyes, C.
Larkins, W. F.
Valpy, R.
Hobart, Lord
MacGregor, D.
Mallet, L.
Mayo, J. J.
Suft, H. M.
Old Senior Clerks
Lack, F.
Lack, R. W.
Irving, T.
Oswald, W. D.
Ward, T. P.
Second Class Clerks
McKenzie, F.
Lambert, C.
Blair, W. E.
Owen, H.
Bucknall, W. M.
Swanston, G. J.
Lack, H. R.
Third Class Clerks
Joyce, G.
Hornby, P. H.
Boys, W.
Fanshawe, J. G.
Pocklington, R.
Mallett, W.
Burgess, H. T.
Calcraft, H. G.
Doyle, J. V. T.
Gray, T.
Babington, T. H.
Spence, H. D. M.
Emerson Tennent,
W. W.
Jennings, F. T.
Blackwood, H. S.
Senior Supplementary Clerks
Baker, S.
Michelsen, E. H.
Parsley, J. W.
Pattrickson, W.
Berry, T.
Stoneham, A.
Hillman, F. G.
Pettet, C.
Lee, N.
Leaker, W. W.
Walsh, J.
Jones, D.
Junior Supplementary Clerks
Laws, R.
Rowe, J. L.
Brooksby, C. W.
Townsend, R.
Bell, C. L.
Spence, L. M. D.
Bicknell, F.
Paskin, C. S.
Jackson, R.
Dobson, H. A.
Jamieson, R.
Scott, C.
Bolton, T. R.
Gray, J.
Cart, R.
(5 vacancies)
Legal Assistant
Fane, W. D.
Accountant
Williams, H. R.
Mitchell, T.
Barrow, C.
Professional Members
(Marine Department)
Walker, W. H.
Sulivan, B. J.
Inspectors of Railways
Wynne, G.
Tyler, H. W.
Yolland, W.
Superintendent of
Statistical Department
Fonblanque, A. W.
Comptroller of
Corn Returns
Jadis, H. F.
Deputy Comptroller of Corn Returns
Bunter, F.
Chief of Meteorological
Department
Fitzroy, R.
Surveyor General of Steam Ships
Robertson, R.
Nautical Assessor
Harris, H.
Private Secretaries
To President
Mallet, L.
To Vice President
Gray, T.
To Secretaries
(Names unknown)
Office Keeper
Mitchell, G.
Assistant Office Keeper
Joy, W.
Housekeeper
Vodoz, C.
Mitchell, G.
Assistant Office Keeper
Joy, W.
Housekeeper
Vodoz, C.
Messengers
Scott, W.
Hardie, T.
Sanders, J.
Brown, B. T.
Scoons, W. B.
Quelch, F.
Porter
Davison, W.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION JULY 1863

President
Milner Gibson, T.
Vice President
Hutt, W.
Secretaries
Booth, J.
Emerson Tennent,
Sir J.
Marine Secretary
Farrer, T. H.
Superintendent of Statistical Department
Fonblanque, A. W.
Legal Assistant
Fane, W. D.
Assistants
Larkins, W. F.
MacGregor, D.
Valpy, R.
Mallet, L.
Senior Clerks
Lack, R. W.
Irving, T.
Ward, T. P.
Blair, W. E.
Swanston, G. J.
Lack, H. R.
Gray, T.
Hornby, P. H.
Eveniss, G. H.
Boys, W.
Fanshawe, J. G.
Pocklington, R.
Calcraft, H. G.
Doyle, J. V. T.
Babington, T. H.
Lowrie, W.
Junior Clerks
Joyce, G.
Emerson Tennent,
W. W. To Secretaries
Spence, L. M. D.
(to Booth)
Fanshawe, J. G. (to Emerson Tennent)
Office Keeper
Mallet, W.
Assistant Office Keeper
Joy, W.
Jennings, F. T.
Spence, L. M. D.
Bell, C. L.
Paskin, C. S.
Hare, T. J.
Drage, B. J.
Pattrickson, W.
Lee, N.
Jones, D.
Jackson, R.
Dobson, H. A.
Bolton, T. R.
Gray, J.
Ought, G. N.
Moorhead, W. H.
Monkhouse, W. C.
Browne, J.
Fairfield, A. R.
Roscoe, E.
Bradstreet, W. C.
Lyons, W. D. W.
Bicknell, E. J.
Senior Supplementary Clerks
Michelsen, E. H.
Parsley, J. W.
Berry, T.
Hillman, F. G.
Pettet, C.
Leaker, W. W.
Laws, R.
Rowe, J. L.
Brooksby, C. W.
Junior Supplementary Clerks
Scott, C.
Cart, R.
Reed, J. M.
Messengers
Scott, W.
Hardie, T.
Sanders, J.
Mitchell, T.
Burgess, H. T.
Quelch, F.
Comptroller of
Corn Returns
Jadis, H. F.
Deputy Comptroller of
Corn Returns
Bunter, F.
Professional Members
(Marine Department)
Walker, W. H.
Sulivan, B. J.
Surveyor General
of Steam Ships
Robertson, R.
Nautical Assessors
Harris, H.
Baker, R. B.
Chief of Meteorological Department
Fitzroy, R.
Inspectors of Railways
Tyler, H. W.
Yolland, W.
Rich, F. H.
Accountant
Williams, H. R.
Deputy Accountant
Owen, H.
Bookkeeper
Stoneham, A.
Draftsman
McKenzie, F.
Librarian
Bucknall, W. H.
Private Secretaries
To President
Calcraft, H. G.
To Vice President
Emerson Tennent,
W. W.
Scarrott, G.
Macdonald, K.
Holiday, G. F.
Simmons, T.
Extra Messenger
Parsons, W. J.
Porter
Johnson, W.

LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION JANUARY 1867

President
Richmond, Duke of
Vice President
Cave, S.
Permanent Secretary
Farrer, T. H.
Assistant Secretaries
Mallet, L.
(Commercial)
Trevor, C. C.
(Harbour)
Herbert, R. G. W.
(Railway)
Gray, T. (Marine)
Superintendent of Statistical Department and Comptroller of Corn Returns
Fonblanque, A. W.
Accountant
Williams, H. R.
Assistants
Larkins, W. F.
MacGregor, D.
Valpy, R.
Senior Clerks
Swanston, G. J.
Lack, H. R.
Hornby, P. H.
Eveniss, G. H.
Boys, W.
Fanshawe, J. G.
Pocklington, R.
Calcraft, H. G.
Bookkeeper
Jackson, R.
Law Clerk
de Hamel, F. H.
Registrar
Parsley, J. W.
Private Secretaries
To President
Peel, C. L.
To Vice President
Emerson Tennent,
W. W.
To Permanent Secretary
Browne, J.
Office Keeper
Burgess, H. T.
Doyle, J. V. T.
Bunter, F.
Emerson Tennent,
W. W.
Jennings, F. T.
Stoneham, A.
Bell, C. L.
Pattrickson, W.
Dobson, H. A.
Bolton, T. R.
Junior Clerks
Drage, B. J.
Lee, N.
Gray, J.
Ough, G. N.
Monkhouse, W. C.
Browne, J.
Fairfield, A. R.
Roscoe, E.
Bradstreet, W. C.
Lyons, W. D. W.
Reed, J. M.
Pettet, C.
Leaker, W. W.
Pearson, E. J.
Pearson, A. E.
Bingham, R. P. P.
Bateman, A. E.
Walker, I. B.
Price, T. E.
Martyn, J. W.
Fitzgerald, D.
Bence Jones, H. R.
Assistant Office Keeper
Macdonald, K.
Messengers
Mitchell, T.
Quelch, F.
Scarrott, G.
Holiday, G. F.
Simmons, T.
Parsons, W. J.
Eltenton, C.
Turner, H.
Selby, W. C.
Pace, S.
Pallett, G.
Newport, H. R.
Emberson, A. H.
Heron Maxwell, R. C.
Supplementary Clerks
Michelsen, E. H.
Berry, T.
Hillman, F. G.
Laws, R.
Rowe, J. L.
Brooksby, C. W.
Scott, C.
Cart, R.
Professional Members
(Marine Department)
Walker, W. H.
Bedford, G. A.
Surveyor General of Steam Ships
Robertson, R.
Nautical Assessors
Harris, H.
Baker, R. B.
Inspectors of Railways
Tyler, H. W.
Yolland, W.
Rich, F. H.
(1 vacancy)
Draftsman
McKenzie, F.
Librarian
Bucknall, W. H.
Deputy Accountant
Owen, H.
Extra Messengers
Fish, R.
Lloyd, F.
Porter
Hill, F.
Firelighter
Burgess, W.
STANDARD DEPARTMENT
Warden of the Standards
Chisholm, H. W.
Clerk
Chaney, H. J.
Mechanic
Porter, D.