Alphabetical lists of officials

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.C. Sainty

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

86-121

Citation Show another format:

'Alphabetical lists of officials', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 3: Officials of the Boards of Trade 1660-1870 (1974), pp. 86-121. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16811 Date accessed: 21 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Abbot, Hon. Reginald Charles Edward Private Secretary to President (Northcote) 23 Jan.-March 1867 (BT 5/75).

Abdy, Sir Robert, 1st Bart. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Acton, Eugene A. Roger Junior Clerk 9 Aug. 1870 (BT 5/78).

Adams, James Porter 10 March 1787-c. 14 March 1809 (BT 5/4 p. 211). D. by 14 March 1809 (BT 5/18 p. 471).

Adderley, Edward Hale Librarian 5 Jan. 1842-21 Jan. 1845 (BT 5/50). Res. 21 Jan. 1845 (BT 5/53).

Adderley, George Augustus Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1842-c. 1843 (BT 5/50). Last occ. 1843 (Royal Kal. (1843), 163).

Addison, Joseph Commissioner 5 Jan. 1716-13 July 1717.

Ailesbury, Robert (Bruce) 1st Earl of Member 13 Dec. 1678 (PC 2/64 p. 395), 23 Feb. 1681 (PC 2/69 p. 222).

Albemarle, Christopher (Monck) 2nd Duke of Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Albemarle, George (Monck) 1st Duke of Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Albin, Benjamin Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Alderson, Ralph Carr Commissioner of Railways 11 March-29 Dec. 1848 (London Gazette no. 20836). Left office 29 Dec. 1848 on app. as Secretary, Chelsea Hospital (ibid. no. 20931).

Alington, William (Alington) 3rd Lord Commissioner (Plantations) 30 July 1670- 27 Sept. 1672. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Allen, William Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Anglesey, Earl of see Annesley, Arthur

Annesley, Arthur (cr. Earl of Anglesey 20 April 1661) Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Arbuthnot, Charles Member 3 April 1823 (PC 2/205 p. 43).

Arden, Sir Richard Pepper, kt. Member 3 March 1790 (PC 2/134 p. 534).

Arlington, Henry (Bennet) 1st Lord (cr. Earl of Arlington 22 April 1672) Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Armitage, George Office Keeper 8 July 1742-8 May 1745 (JCTP 1742-9, 27).

Ashe, Edward Commissioner 24 June 1720-20 Nov. 1746.

Ashe, Sir Joseph, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Ashley, Lord see Cooper, Sir Anthony Ashley

Astley, Sir Jacob, 1st Bart. Commissioner 13 Dec. 1714-13 July 1717.

Auckland, 1st Lord see Eden, William

Auckland, George (Eden) 2nd Lord President 22 Nov. 1830-5 June 1834 (PC 2/211A p. 413).

Aylesford, Heneage (Finch) 4th Earl of Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56).

Babington, Thomas Henry Junior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 5/63). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Senior Clerk July 1863-2 June 1866 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Res. 2 June 1866 (Ind. 20470 no. 358).

Bacon, Edward Commissioner 14 Jan. 1760-12 Aug. 1765.

Baillie, George Commissioner 12 May 1710-7 July 1712.

Baker, Robert Benjamin Nautical Assessor 30 Oct. 1862 (BT 5/70).

Baker, Samuel Copyist 1853-4 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Senior Supplementary Clerk 1854-12 Dec. 1860; (BT 3/47 pp. 270-2; Royal Kal. (1855), 159). Res. 12 Dec. 1860 (BT 3/58 no. 867).

Banks, Sir Joseph, 1st Bart. Member 29 March 1797 (PC 2/148 p. 117).

Barber, Dean Messenger 11 May 1844-c. 2 July 1850 (BT 5/52). D. by 2 July 1850 (BT 5/59).

Barber, Richard Clerk (Plantations) app. 6 March 1671 (Journal (Plantations) 1670-2, 41); no further occ.

Baring, Alexander President 15 Dec. 1834-18 April 1835 (PC 2/215 p. 884).

Baring, Henry Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 24 Feb. 1848-15 Jan. 1849 (BT 5/57). Junior Clerk 15 Jan. 1849-8 March 1853 (BT 5/58). Res. 8 March 1853 (Ind. 20456 no. 500).

Baring, Thomas George Private Secretary to President (Labouchere) 10 May 1848-1851 (BT 5/57; Royal Kal. (1851), 160). Probably left office 1851 on app. as Private Secretary to Sir George Grey as Home Secretary (Royal Kal. (1852), 158).

Barker, William Clerk 1696-c. 1710 (CO 389/36 pp. 136-8). Last occ. 1710 (Chamberlayne, Present State (1710), 660). Probably d. by 26 Jan. 1712 (Prob 6/88).

Barron, Arthur Legal Assistant (Railway Department) 30 Jan. 1847-April 1853 (MT 13/7 p. 49). Legal Assistant April 1853-13 June 1856 (HC (1854), xxvii, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). D. 13 June 1856 (Gent. Mag. (1856), cxxxix, 126).

Barrow, Charles Messenger probably app. 1857; occ. 1858 (Royal Kal. (1858), 161). No further occ.

Barton, John Clerk 24 Jan. 1792-4 April 1816 (BT 5/7 p. 364). Res. 4 April 1816 (BT 5/24 p. 428).

Bateman, Alfred Edmund Junior Clerk 27 June 1865 (BT 5/73).

Bath, John (Granville) 1st Earl of Member 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Bathurst, Henry (Bathurst) 3rd Earl President 26 March 1807-29 Sept. 1812 (PC 2/172 p. 393).

Bayham, John Jeffreys (Pratt) styled Viscount Member 21 June 1793 (PC 2/138 p. 353).

Bedford, George Augustus Professional Member (Marine Department) 29 May 1865 (BT 5/73).

Beechey, Frederick Stapleton Clerk (Marine Department) probably app. 1851; occ. 1852 (Royal Kal. (1852), 160). No further occ.

Beechey, Frederick William Professional Member (Marine Department) 15 Aug. 1850-29 Nov. 1856 (BT 3/50 no. 778). D. 29 Nov. 1856 (Gent. Mag. (1857), cxl, 108).

Bell, Charles Loraine Junior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-29 Aug. 1860 (BT 5/63). Third Class Clerk 29 Aug. 1860-July 1863 (BT 5/68). Junior Clerk July 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164), Senior Clerk 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Bence Jones, Henry Robert Junior Clerk 2 March 1867 (BT 5/75).

Beresford, John Member 17 Feb. 1802 (PC 2/160 p. 220).

Berkeley, George (Berkeley) 9th Lord (cr. Earl of Berkeley 11 Sept. 1679) Commissioner (Trade) 16 April 1669.

Berkeley, Sir William, kt. Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Berkeley, Wilson Clerk 14 March 1761-2 May 1782 (JCTP 1759-63, 180). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (JCTP 1776-82, 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Berkeley of Stratton, John (Berkeley) 1st Lord Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Berkeley of Stratton, William (Berkeley) 4th Lord First Lord 13 Dec. 1714- 12 May 1715.

Berry, Thomas Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-30 July 1856 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859). Senior Supplementary Clerk 30 July 1856-1 Dec. 1868 (BT 5/64). Ret. 1 Dec. 1868 (BT 20/1 no. 604).

Bertin, Matthew Clerk occ. from 22 Jan. 1708 to 1710 (JCTP 1704-9, 451; Chamberlayne, Present State (1710), 660).

Bicknell, Edward James Junior Supplementary Clerk Jan. 1861-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/59 no. 49). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863-5 Aug. 1865 (BT 3/64 no. 624). D. 5 Aug. 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 271).

Bicknell, Frank Junior Supplementary Clerk Dec. 1855-16 March 1859 (BT 3/49 no. 804; Ind. 20458 no. 2250). Res. 16 March 1859 (BT 3/55 no. 155).

Bidgood, Robert Messenger 2 Dec. 1831-1845 (BT 5/40 p. 361; Royal Kal. (1845), 162). Porter probably app. 1845; occ. from 1846 to 1850 (Royal Kal. (1846), 162; ibid. (1850), 161).

Bingham, Reginald Potenger Peregrine Junior Clerk 12 May 1865 (BT 5/73).

Birch, John Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Blackwood, Hans Stevenson Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-1862 (BT 5/65). Res. 1862 (Royal Kal. (1862), 164; BT 20/1 no. 43).

Bladen, Martin Commissioner 13 July 1717-15 Feb. 1746. D. 15 Feb. 1746 (T 53/42 p. 383).

Blair, William Edward Clerk (Corn Department) 13 July 1842-1850 (BT 5/50; Royal Kal. (1851), 160). Junior Clerk 1850-30 April 1857 (HC 211 p. 12 (1851) xxxii, 326; BT 3/41 pp. 89-93; Royal Kal. (1852), 160). Second Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Senior Clerk July 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Ret. 2 Jan. 1867 (HC 47 p. 16 (1867) xxxix, 228; BT 5/75).

Blathwayt, William Secretary pd. as 'Assistant' (Secretary) from 29 Sept. 1675 to 24 June 1696 (BM Add. MS 9767 p. 16; ibid. 9768 p. 76). Remained in office until abolition of Committee.

Blomefield, Thomas Wilmot Peregrine Junior Clerk 11 May 1868 (BT 5/76).

Blount, Sir Henry, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Blucke, Robert Clerk 19 Jan. 1748-20 Sept. 1753 (JCTP 1742-9, 268-9). D. 20 Sept. 1753 (Gent. Mag. (1753), xxiii, 445).

Bolton, Thomas Richard Junior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-Nov. 1863 (BT 5/65). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 624). Senior Clerk 2 Jan. 1867-19 July 1870 (BT 5/75). D. 19 July 1870 (death certificate).

Bond, Nathaniel Vice President 8 Feb.-6 June 1804 (PC 2/164 p. 496). Member 1 May 1805 (PC 2/167 p. 360).

Bonnick, William Office Keeper 3 March 1767-2 May 1782 (JCTP 1764-7, 371). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (JCTP 1776-82, 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Boone, Christopher Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Booth, James Secretary 10 Oct. 1850-30 Sept. 1865 (BT 5/59). Res. 30 Sept. 1865 (BT 5/73).

Bouverie see Pleydell Bouverie

Bowring, Edgar Alfred Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 14 Aug. 1841-8 Nov. 1847 (BT 5/49). Librarian 8 Nov. 1847-April 1853 (BT 5/56). Registrar and Librarian April 1853-31 Dec. 1863 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189). Ret. 31 Dec. 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 652).

Boys, William Supernumerary Clerk (Railway Department) 18 Feb. 1848-6 Sept. 1851 (MT 13/9 p. 191). Junior Clerk (Railway Department) 6 Sept. 1851-April 1853 (MT 13/15 p. 490). Junior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Senior Clerk July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164).

Bradbury, Silas Clerk 27 June 1745-14 March 1761 (JCTP 1742-9, 170). Res. 14 March 1761 (JCTP 1759-63, 180). Solicitor and Clerk of Reports 28 Sept. 1763-4 July 1764 (ibid. 381). Deputy Secretary 4 July 1764-5 Oct. 1781 (JCTP 1764-7, 89, 93, 99). D. 5 Oct. 1781 (Gent. Mag. (1781), 1, 491).

Bradley, George Clerk 12 Aug. 1727-24 June 1741 (JCTP 1723-8, 346). Dis. 24 June 1741 (JCTP 1735-41, 390).

Bradstreet, William Carolus Junior Supplementary Clerk Dec. 1860-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/58 no. 800; Ind. 20464 no. 1853). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 624).

Bragge, Charles Member 22 June 1803 (PC 2/163 p. 204).

Brandreth, Henry Howland Commissioner of Railways 4 Nov. 1846-20 Feb. 1848 (London Gazette no. 20657). D. 20 Feb. 1848 (Gent. Mag. (1848), cxxii, 672).

Bridgeman, Sir Orlando, 1st Bart. Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Bridgeman, Sir Orlando, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 8 Aug. 1727-27 June 1737.

Bridges see Bruges

Bridgwater, John (Egerton) 2nd Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Bridgwater, John (Egerton) 3rd Earl of Member 14 May 1691 (PC 2/74 p. 172). First Lord 15 May 1696-9 June 1699.

Bright, John President 9 Dec. 1868 (PC 2/268 p. 407).

Brooke and Warwick, Earl see Greville, Lord

Brooksby, Charles W. Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-2 Dec. 1861 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859). Senior Supplementary Clerk 2 Dec. 1861 (BT 5/69).

Brophey, Edward Junior Clerk 15 Nov. 1865 (BT 5/73). No further occ.

Brouncker, Hon. Henry Commissioner (Plantations) 30 July 1670-27 Sept. 1672. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Brouncker, William (Brouncker) 2nd Viscount Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Brown, Benjamin Thomas Messenger (Railway Department) 23 Dec. 1846-April 1853 (MT 13/6 p. 77). Messenger April 1853-27 Dec. 1860 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 147, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 179, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). D. 27 Dec. 1860 (BT 3/60 no. 13).

Browne, Jemmett Junior Supplementary Clerk Nov. 1857-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/52 no. 711; Ind. 20461 no. 1810). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863-7 May 1868 (BT 3/64 no. 624). Senior Clerk 7 May 1868 (BT 5/76).

Bruce, Hon. Frederick William Adolphus Secretary (Railway Department) 12 Nov. 1846-18 May 1847 (MT 13/6 p. 5). Res. 18 May 1847 on app. as Consul General, Bolivia (MT 13/7 p. 267; London Gazette no. 20756).

Brudenell, Hon. James Commissioner 14 May 1730-9 Aug. 1746. D. 9 Aug. 1746 (T 53/42 p. 383).

Bruges (Bridges), William Clerk 11 March 1701-7 May 1703 (CO 389/36 pp. 107, 136-8). D. 7 May 1703 (CO 391/16 p. 111).

Buckingham, George (Villiers) 2nd Duke of Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Bucknall, William Miles Supernumerary Clerk (Railway Department) 28 Sept. 1848-6 Sept. 1851 (MT 13/10 p. 336). Junior Clerk (Railway Department) 6 Sept. 1851-April 1853 (MT 13/15 p. 490). Junior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Second Class Clerk 30 April 1857-Dec. 1863 (BT 5/65). Librarian Dec. 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 652; Royal Kal. (1864), 164).

Buckworth, John Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Budge, William Clerk 25 Aug. 1786-10 Dec. 1794 (BT 5/4 p. 15). Res. 10 Dec. 1794 on app. as Clerk, office of Secretary of State for War (BT 5/9 p. 301).

Bunter, Frederick Deputy Comptroller of Corn Returns probably app. 1851; first occ. 1852 (Royal Kal. (1852), 160). Office abolished 1865 (BT 5/73, 20 May 1865). Senior Clerk 20 May 1865 (ibid.).

Burgess, Henry T. Messenger probably app. 1851; occ. from 1852 to 1865 (Royal Kal. (1852), 160; ibid. (1865), 164). Assistant Office Keeper probably app. 1865; occ. from 1866 to 1867 (ibid. (1866), 166; ibid. (1867), 166). Office Keeper 18 Feb. 1867 (BT 20/1 no. 333).

Burgess, W. Firelighter Jan. 1864 (BT 12/1 no. 11).

Burrish, Onslow Solicitor and Clerk of Reports 18 Aug. 1730-26 Oct. 1736 (JCTP 1729-34, 139). Left office 26 Oct. 1736 (JCTP 1735-41, 137).

Calcraft, Henry George Junior Clerk (Railway Department) 24 Feb. 1852-April 1853 (Staff Lists, 237; Royal Kal. (1853), 160). Junior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Senior Clerk July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164).

Campbell, Lord Frederick Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56), 23 Aug. 1786 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

Campbell, P. L. Librarian 17 June-13 Aug. 1845 (BT 5/54). Res. 13 Aug. 1845 (ibid.).

Campion, William Office Keeper 27 Feb. 1733-15 April 1735 (JCTP 1729-34, 335). Clerk 15 April 1735-c. 5 Dec. 1752 (JCTP 1735-41, 13-14). D. by 5 Dec. 1752 (JCTP 1750-3, 370).

Capel, Hon. Sir Henry, kt. Member 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Cardwell, Charles Private Secretary to President (Cardwell) 6 Jan. 1853-March 1855 (BT 5/61).

Cardwell, Edward President 28 Dec. 1852-31 March 1855 (PC 2/236 p. 512).

Carew, see Pole Carew

Carey, James Clerk (Corn Department) 12 July 1827-26 Jan. 1829 (BT 5/36 p. 204).

Carey, Walter Commissioner 8 Aug. 1727-14 May 1730.

Carlisle, Charles (Howard) 1st Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Carlisle, Frederick (Howard) 5th Earl of First Lord 15 Nov. 1779-12 Dec. 1780.

Carmarthen, Francis Godolphin (Osborne) styled Marquess of Member 13 Jan. 1786 (PC 2/131 p. 8).

Carr, Sir Robert, 3rd Bart. Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395), 20 Oct. 1680 (PC 2/69 p. 127).

Carroll, Maurice Clerk 25 March 1697-20 Dec. 1714 (CO 389/36 pp. 106, 136-8). Ret. 20 Dec. 1714 (JCTP 1709-15, 575).

Cart, Robert Junior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-27 Aug. 1864 (BT 5/65). Senior Supplementary Clerk 27 Aug. 1864 (BT 5/72).

Carteret, Sir George, 1st Bart. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Carysfort, John Joshua (Proby) 1st Earl of Member 18 June 1806 (PC 2/170 p. 397).

Cave, Stephen Vice President 10 July 1866-Dec. 1868 (PC 2/264 p. 37).

Cavendish, William (Cavendish) styled Lord (succ. as 4th Earl of Devonshire 23 Nov. 1684) Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6), 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Cecil, Hon. Robert Commissioner 8 Jan. 1702-25 April 1707.

Chalmers, George Chief Clerk 25 Aug. 1786-31 May 1825 (BT 5/4 p. 15). D. 31 May 1825 (Gent. Mag. (1825), xcv (2), 564).

Chamberlain, Sir Thomas, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Chaney, Henry James Clerk (Standard Department) 20 Aug. 1866 (BT 5/74).

Chesterfield, Philip (Stanhope) 2nd Earl of Member 23 Feb. 1681 (PC 2/69 p. 222).

Chetwynd, John Commissioner 13 Dec. 1714-1 June 1728.

Chetwynd, Hon. Richard (succ. as 5th Viscount Chetwynd 12 Nov. 1791) Clerk 25 Aug. 1786-24 Jan. 1792 (BT 5/4 p. 15). Res. 24 Jan. 1792 (BT 5/7 p. 364).

Child, Daniel Office Keeper 3 July 1696-c. 7 March 1721 (CO 391/9 p. 10). D. by 7 March 1721 (JCTP 1718-23, 253).

Child, Josiah Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Chisholm, Henry Williams Warden of the Standards 20 Aug. 1866 (BT 5/74).

Chiverton, Richard Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Clancarty, Richard (le Poer Trench) 2nd Earl of Member 13 May 1807 (PC 2/173 p. 47). President 29 Sept. 1812-24 Jan. 1818 (PC 2/193 p. 434).

Clare, John (Holles) 2nd Earl of Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Clare, Viscount see Nugent, Robert

Clarendon, George William Frederick (Villiers) 4th Earl of President 6 July 1846-22 July 1847 (PC 2/228 p. 571).

Clarendon, Henry (Hyde) 2nd Earl of Member 29 June 1680 (PC 2/69 p. 24).

Clarendon, Thomas (Villiers) 1st Earl of Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56).

Clark, Francis Rush Clerk 6 July 1775-2 May 1782 (JCTP 1768-75, 429). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (JCTP 1776-82, 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Clark, John Hall Junior Clerk 17 Feb. 1868 (BT 5/76).

Clarke, Samuel Office Keeper 3 July 1696-c. 27 Aug. 1728 (CO 391/9 p. 10). D. by 27 Aug. 1728 (JCTP 1723-8, 425).

Clarke Travers, Boyle Lorenzo Travers Junior Clerk 12 Jan. 1869 (BT 5/77).

Clerk, Sir George, 6th Bart. Vice President 5 Feb. 1845-8 July 1846 (PC 2/227 p. 97).

Clerk, James Private Secretary to Vice President (Clerk) probably app. Feb. 1845; occ. 1846 (Royal Kal. (1846), 162).

Clifford, Sir Thomas, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Cloud, Charles Porter 14 March 1809-7 March 1810 (BT 5/18 p. 471). Messenger 7 March 1810-1 Dec. 1814 (BT 5/19 p. 426). Left office 1 Dec. 1814 on app. as Messenger to Secretaries of State (BT 5/23 p. 472).

Cockburn, John Commissioner 13 Dec. 1714-13 July 1717.

Coddington, Joshua Assistant Inspector General of Railways 6 Aug. 1844-Nov. 1846 (BT 5/52). Inspector of Railways Nov. 1846-23 Aug. 1847 (MT 13/6 pp. 1-2, 44). Res. 23 Aug. 1847 (MT 13/7 pp. 464, 481, 506).

Colchester, Charles (Abbot) 2nd Lord Vice President 27 Feb. 1852-4 Jan. 1853 (PC 2/235 p. 167).

Colepepper, John (Colepepper) 1st Lord Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Colepepper, Thomas (Colepepper) 2nd Lord Commissioner (Plantations) 4 April 1671. Vice President 27 Sept. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Colleton, John Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Collins, John Clerk (Plantations) app. 12 Aug. 1670 (Journal (Plantations) 1670-2, 3); no further occ.

Cooke, Charles (ktd. 24 Jan. 1717) Commissioner 13 Dec. 1714-2 Jan. 1721. D. 2 Jan. 1721 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1721), vi, 3).

Cooper, Sir Anthony Ashley, 2nd Bart. (cr. Lord Ashley 20 April 1661; Earl of

Shaftesbury, 23 April 1672) Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Cooper, Thomas Office Keeper 10 Nov. 1786-8 Oct. 1789 (BT 5/4 p. 72). Left office 8 Oct. 1789 (BT 5/5 p. 375).

Corry, Isaac Member 28 Jan. 1807 (PC 2/172 p. 122).

Cotterell, Stephen (ktd. 21 Dec. 1796) Secretary 25 Aug. 1786-10 Aug. 1810 (BT 5/4 pp. 11-14). Res. 10 Aug. 1810 (BT 5/20 p. 88).

Cotton, John Hynde (succ. as 3rd Bart. 20 Jan. 1713) Commissioner 7 July 1712- 13 Dec. 1714.

Courtenay, Francis Foljambe Private Secretary: to Vice President (Dalhousie) probably app. June 1843; occ. 1845 (Royal Kal. (1845), 162); to President (Dalhousie) probably app. Feb. 1845; occ. 1846 (ibid. (1846), 162).

Courtenay, Thomas Peregrine Vice President 30 May 1828-22 Nov. 1830 (PC 2/209 pp. 412-13).

Coventry, Hon. Henry Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395), 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Coventry, Hon. William (ktd. 26 June 1665) Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Cowper, Hon. William Francis Vice President 12 Aug. 1859-22 Feb. 1860 (PC 2/250 p. 81).

Cox, Frederick Robert Extra Clerk 17 Feb. 1863-1868 (BT 20/2 no. 750). Supplementary Clerk 1868-1 April 1870 (Staff Lists, 18; Royal Kal. (1869), 166). Ret. 1 April 1870 (BT 20/2 no. 750).

Cranwell, Richard Clerk 23 May 1749-4 July 1764 (JCTP 1742-9, 415). Ret. 4 July 1764 (JCTP 1764-7, 89).

Craven, William (Craven) 1st Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Crispe, Sir Nicholas, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Croft, Sir Archer, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 14 May 1730-5 May 1741.

Crow, Sir Sackville, 1st Bart. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Cuckow, David Clerk 28 March 1760-4 July 1764 (JCTP 1759-63, 101). Ret. 4 July 1764 (JCTP 1764-7, 89).

Cumberland, Richard Solicitor and Clerk of Reports 31 May 1765-23 Jan. 1776 (JCTP 1764-7, 175). Secretary 23 Jan. 1776-2 May 1782 (JCTP 1776-82, 2). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (ibid. 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Dacre, Francis (Lennard) 15th Lord Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Dalhousie, James Andrew (Ramsay) 10th Earl of Vice President 10 June 1843- 5 Feb. 1845 (PC 2/225 p. 242). President 5 Feb. 1845-6 July 1846 (PC 2/227 p. 97).

Danby, Earl of see Osborne, Sir Thomas

Dancer, Francis Clerk 22 Nov. 1753-16 Feb. 1758 (JCTP 1750-3, 459). Res. 16 Feb. 1758 on app. as Extraordinary Clerk, Admiralty (JCTP 1754-8, 376; Court and City Reg. (1758), 203).

Dartmouth, William (Legge) 2nd Lord Commissioner 19 June 1702-4 Oct. 1710.

Dartmouth, William (Legge) 2nd Earl of First Lord 12 Aug. 1765-18 Aug. 1766.

Davis, Chamberlin Clerk 22 April 1765-15 June 1779 (JCTP 1764-7, 168). Res. 15 June 1779 (JCTP 1776-82, 257).

Davison, William Porter probably app. 1854; first occ. 1855 (Royal Kal. (1855), 160). Res. 28 April 1859 (Ind. 20463 no. 605).

Deedes, Henry Charles Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) probably app. 1840; first occ. 1841 (Royal Kal. (1841), 135). Left office 14 Aug. 1841 on app. as Junior Clerk, Board of Control (BT 5/49; Royal Kal. (1842), 164).

de Ferrers, George (Townshend) 11th Lord Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56).

de Grey, Thomas (styled Hon. 17 Oct. 1780; succ. as 2nd Lord Walsingham 9 May 1781) Commissioner 17 June 1777-2 Jan. 1782. Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56).

de Hamel, Felix Hargrave Law Clerk 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75).

de Lousada, Francis Précis Writer 29 Aug. 1846-March 1849 (BT 5/55). Res. March 1849 (BT 3/38 pp. 155-6).

Denham, John Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Devonshire, 4th Earl of see Cavendish, Lord

Devonshire, William (Cavendish) 3rd Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 16 April 1669.

Dickinson, Frederick Messenger probably app. 1858; occ. from 1859 to 1862 (Royal Kal. (1859), 165; ibid. (1862), 165).

Digges, Edward Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Dobson, Henry Austin Junior Supplementary Clerk Oct. 1856-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/50 nos. 716, 730; BT 3/51 no. 42; Ind. 20461 no. 102). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863- 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 624). Senior Clerk 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Docminique, Paul Commissioner 13 Dec. 1714-16 March 1735. D. 16 March 1735 (CTBP 1735-8, 122).

Donoughmore, Richard Hely (Hely Hutchinson) 1st Earl of Member 14 May 1806 (PC 2/170 p. 157).

Donoughmore, Richard John (Hely Hutchinson) 4th Earl of Vice President 6 April 1858-3 March 1859 (PC 2/247 p. 173). President 3 March-18 June 1859 (PC 2/249 p. 169).

Douglas, Sylvester (cr. Lord Glenbervie 30 Nov. 1800) Member 17 March 1796 (PC 2/145 p. 318). Vice President 18 Nov. 1801-8 Feb. 1804 (PC 2/159 p. 434).

Dowding, William Receiver of Corn Returns 24 July 1821-17 July 1822 (BT 5/29 pp. 381-4). Res. 17 July 1822 (BT 5/30 pp. 348-50).

Dowley, George Supernumerary Clerk 10 Oct. 1795-4 Jan. 1798 (BT 5/10 p. 115). Clerk 4 Jan. 1798-c. 8 May 1806 (BT 5/11 pp. 48-9). D. by 8 May 1806 (BT 5/16 pp. 301-2).

Downing, Sir George, kt. (cr. Bart. 1 July 1663) Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Doyle, John Vincent Thomas Copyist 1853-4 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-17 Jan. 1855 (BT 3/47 pp. 270-2; Royal Kal. (1855), 159). Left office 17 Jan. 1855 on app. as Senior Clerk and Financial Officer, Department of Science and Art (BT 5/63). Junior Clerk 30 July 1856-30 April 1857 (BT 5/64). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Senior Clerk July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164).

Doyle, Robert Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Drage, Binyoun John Junior Clerk July 1863 (BT 3/62 no. 676; BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164).

Draxe, Sir James, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Drift, Adrian Clerk 6 Aug. 1700-1707 (CO 389/36 pp. 106-7, 136-8). Deputy Secretary 1707-20 Dec. 1714 (JCTP 1704-9, 356; CO 389/36 pp. 334-6). Left office 20 Dec. 1714 (JCTP 1709-15, 575).

Duke, George Secretary (Trade) app. following creation of Council 7 Nov. 1660; first occ. 13 Nov. 1660 (CSPD 1660-1, 356); received payments as Secretary from 15 May 1661 to 26 July 1664 (CTB, i, 244, 615); referred to as 'late' Secretary 14 March 1664 (CSPD 1663-4, 515) but apparently still in office 23 Sept. 1667 (APC (Colonial) 1613-80, 435); possibly remained in office until app. of new Council 20 Oct. 1668.

du Moulin, Peter Secretary (Trade) 22 Oct. 1668-c. July 1672 (The Rawdon Papers, ed. J. Bramhall (London 1819), 237-8). Probably left office c. July 1672 on departure from England (CSPD 1672, 432; K. H. D. Haley, William of Orange and the English Opposition 1672-4 (Oxford 1953), 37).

Duncombe, Sir John, kt. Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395).

Dundas, Henry Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56).

Dunkley, William Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Dupplin, Thomas (Hay) styled Viscount Commissioner 20 Nov. 1746-6 April 1754.

Dyson, Jeremiah Commissioner 2 May 1764-30 Dec. 1768.

Eden, Arthur Clerk 23 Aug.-24 Sept. 1806 (BT 5/16 pp. 301-2). Left office 24 Sept. 1806 on app. as Clerk, Office of Auditor of Receipt of Exchequer (ibid. p. 348).

Eden, William (cr. Lord Auckland 18 Nov. 1789) Commissioner 15 March 1776- 2 May 1782. Member 10 Dec. 1785 (PC 2/130 p. 436), 23 Aug. 1786 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4). President 5 Feb. 1806-26 March 1807 (PC 2/169 pp. 286, 472).

Edgcumbe, Hon. Richard Commissioner 6 April 1754-29 Dec. 1755.

Effingham, Thomas (Howard) 3rd Earl of Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56).

Eliot, Edward Commissioner 14 Jan. 1760-15 March 1774.

Elliott, Grey Acting Solicitor and Clerk of Reports 26 Dec. 1777-15 June 1779 (JCTP 1776-82, 125). Solicitor and Clerk of Reports 15 June 1779-2 May 1782 (ibid. 257). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (ibid. 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3). Secretary 25 Aug. 1786-June 1787 (BT 5/4 pp. 11-14). D. June 1787 (Gent. Mag. (1787), lvii (1), 548).

Eltenton, Charles Extra Messenger 9 Dec. 1862-May 1865 (BT 3/62 no. 699). Messenger May 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 71).

Emberson, Arthur Henry Junior Clerk 2 March 1867 (BT 5/75).

Emerson Tennent, Sir James, kt. Secretary 6 Oct. 1852-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/60). Res. 2 Jan. 1867 (HC 47 pp. 16-17 (1867) xxxix, 228-9; BT 5/75).

Emerson Tennent, William W. (succ. as 2nd Bart. 6 March 1869) Junior Supplementary Clerk 12 March 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 20/2 no. 750). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Junior Clerk July 1863-28 June 1865 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Senior Clerk 28 June 1865-1 April 1870 (BT 5/73). Ret. 1 April 1870 (BT 20/2 no. 750).

Ernle, Sir John, kt. Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Essex, Arthur (Capel) 1st Earl of Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395), 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Estwick, Nathaniel Clerk 13 May 1703-c. 22 Jan. 1708 (CO 391/16 p. 111). Left office between 22 Jan. 1708 and 21 Feb. 1709 (JCTP 1704-9, 451; CO 389/36 pp. 388-9).

Evelyn, John Commissioner (Plantations) 4 April 1671-27 Sept. 1672. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Eveniss, George Hathaway Senior Clerk July 1863-2 Aug. 1870 (BT 3/62 no. 676; BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). D. 2 Aug. 1870 (death certificate).

Fabbri, Charles Messenger 8 Oct. 1789-29 Nov. 1792 (BT 5/5 p. 375). Left office 29 Nov. 1792 (BT 5/8 p. 326).

Fairfield, Arthur Rowan Junior Supplementary Clerk Feb. 1859-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/55 no. 67; Ind. 20463 no. 159). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863-9 Aug. 1870 (BT 3/64 no. 624). Senior Clerk 9 Aug. 1870 (BT 5/78).

Fane, Francis Counsel 19 Aug. 1725-12 Nov. 1746 (C 66/3561, 3570; JCTP 1723-8, 195). Commissioner 20 Nov. 1746-13 April 1756.

Fane, William Dashwood Legal Assistant 7 July 1856-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/64). Office abolished 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75; BT 20/1 no. 525).

Fanshawe, John Gaspard Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 15 Jan. 1849-1851 (BT 5/58; Royal Kal. (1851) 160). Clerk (Marine Department) probably app. 1851; occ. from 1852 to 1853 (Royal Kal. (1852), 160; ibid. (1853), 160). Junior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Senior Clerk July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164).

Farrer, Thomas Henry Secretary (Marine Department) 15 Aug. 1850-April 1853 (BT 5/59, 23 Dec. 1850). Assistant Secretary (Marine) April 1853-July 1863 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 135, 156-7 HC (1854) xxvii, 167, 188-9; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Marine Secretary July 1863-30 Sept. 1865 (BT 3/64 no. 379; T 1/6433B/13012; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Secretary 30 Sept. 1865-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/73). Permanent Secretary 2 Jan. 1867 (HC 47 pp. 8, 16-17 (1867) xxxix, 220, 228-9; BT 5/75).

Fauconberg, Thomas (Belasyse) 2nd Viscount Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395), 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6), 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Fawkener, William Secretary 25 Aug. 1786-26 July 1811 (BT 5/4 pp. 11-14). D. 26 July 1811 (Gent. Mag. (1811), lxxxi (2), 93).

Fergusson, Sir Adam, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 2 Jan.-2 May 1782.

Ferrers see de Ferrers

Finch, Heneage (Finch) 1st Lord Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Finch, Sir John, kt. Commissioner (Plantations) 30 July 1670-27 Sept. 1672. Commissioner 27 Sept.-7 Dec. 1672.

Fish, Robert Extra Messenger Jan. 1866-May 1869 (BT 20/1 no. 200). Messenger May 1869 (Ind. 20470 no. 1101).

Fisher, William Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Fitzgerald, David Junior Clerk 2 March 1867 (BT 5/75).

Fitzgerald, Edward M. Private Secretary to President (Vesey Fitzgerald) 12 June 1828-Feb. 1830 (BT 5/37 pp. 16, 251).

Fitzgerald see also Vesey Fitzgerald

Fitzherbert, William Commissioner 12 Aug. 1765-2 Jan. 1772. D. 2 Jan. 1772 (T 53/52 p. 339).

Fitzroy, Robert Chief of Meteorological Department 1 Aug. 1854-30 April 1865 (BT 3/50 no. 778). D. 30 April 1865 (Gent. Mag. (1865), clvi, 788).

Fitzwalter, Benjamin (Mildmay) 1st Earl First Lord 22 May 1735-27 June 1737.

Foley, Thomas Commissioner 7 July 1712-15 Sept. 1713.

Fonblanque, Bentham Albany Copyist April 1853-7 Jan. 1854 (BT 20/1 no. 158). Res. 7 Jan. 1854 on app. as Clerk, Admiralty (ibid.; Ind. 20457 no. 172).

Fonblanque, William Albany Superintendent of Statistical Department 22 Oct. 1847 (BT 5/56).

Ford, Sir Richard, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Foster, John Member 17 Feb. 1802 (PC 2/160 p. 220).

Frankland, Sir Thomas, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 1 June 1728-14 May 1730.

Freeman, Sir Ralph, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Frowde, Corney Clerk (Plantations) 12 Aug. 1670-27 Sept. 1672 (Journal (Plantations) 1670-2, 3). Clerk 24 Oct. 1672-27 Oct. 1673 (Journal (Trade and Plantations) 1672-4, 2). Res. 27 Oct. 1673 (ibid. 51).

Frowde, Philip (ktd. 10 March 1665) Secretary (Plantations) app. 10 Dec. 1660 (CSPC (America & West Indies) 1574-1660, 494); received payments as Secretary from 31 May 1661 to 25 June 1664 (CTB, i, 249, 604); apparently still in office 23 Sept. 1667 (APC (Colonial) 1613-80, 435); possibly remained in office until app. of new Council 30 July 1670.

Fry, Mary Necessary Woman occ. from 1716 to 19 June 1727 (Chamberlayne, Present State (1716), 683; CO 389/37 p. 276).

Galloway, Earl of see Garlies, Lord

Galton, Douglas Statistical and Topographical Assistant (Railway Department) 3 Feb. 1847-2 March 1850 (MT 13/7 p. 56). Assistant Secretary (Railway Department) 2 March 1850-6 Nov. 1852 (MT 13/12 p. 98). Inspector of Railways 6 Nov. 1852-29 June 1854 (BT 5/60). Assistant Secretary (Railways) 29 June 1854- 18 Jan. 1860 (MT 13/20 no. 147). Res. 18 Jan. 1860 on app. as Assistant Inspector General of Fortification, War Office (BT 3/57 no. 35).

Garlies, John (Stewart) styled Lord (succ. as 7th Earl of Galloway 24 Sept. 1773) Commissioner 27 Aug. 1772-26 Jan. 1774.

Garroway, William Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Gascoyne, Bamber Commissioner 23 April 1763-12 Aug. 1765; 10 Feb. 1772- 14 July 1779.

Gedney, Thomas Clerk 17 May 1722-14 June 1738 (JCTP 1718-22, 359). Ret. 14 June 1738 (JCTP 1735-41, 243).

Gellibrand, Samuel Clerk occ. from 22 Jan. 1708 to 9 April 1735 (JCTP 1704-9, 451; JCTP 1735-41, 13). Deputy Secretary 9 April 1735-14 April 1758 (JCTP 1735-41, 13). D. 14 April 1758 (Gent. Mag. (1758), xxviii, 197).

Gibbon, Edward Commissioner 14 July 1779-2 May 1782.

Gibson, George Junior Supplementary Clerk Jan. 1858-Feb. 1862 (BT 3/53 no. 7; Ind. 20462 no. 43). Left office Feb. 1862 on app. as Superintendent, Malta and Alexandria Telegraph (BT 3/61 no. 111).

Gibson see also Milner Gibson

Gilmour, Sir Charles, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 31 Dec. 1743-5 Jan. 1745.

Gladstone, William Ewart Vice President 3 Sept. 1841-10 June 1843 (PC 2/223 p. 466). President 10 June 1843-5 Feb. 1845 (PC 2/225 p. 242).

Glascock, William Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Glenbervie, Lord see Douglas, Sylvester

Goddard, John Clerk 11 April 1775-2 May 1782 (JCTP 1768-75, 421). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (JCTP 1776-82, 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Goderich, Viscount see Robinson, Hon. Frederick John

Godolphin, George Godolphin, Lord see Osborne, Hon. George Godolphin

Godolphin, Sidney (Godolphin) 1st Lord Member 20 Nov. 1690 (PC 2/74 p. 56).

Goodricke, Sir John, 5th Bart. Member 8 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 60), 23 Aug. 1786 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

Gordon, Adam Supernumerary Clerk probably app. 1786 (BT 5/5 p. 190); occ. as 'Clerk' from 1787 to 1792 (sic) (Royal Kal. (1787), 103; ibid. (1792), 103). Probably left office May 1791 on app. as Clerk, Home Office (R. R. Nelson, The Home Office, 1782-1801 (Durham, N.C. 1969), 166).

Gordon, Alexander Private Secretary to President (Ripon) 4 Sept. 1841-June 1843 (BT 5/49).

Gordon, Henry Clarence Supernumerary Clerk (Railway Department) 18 Feb. 1848-1 June 1849 (MT 13/9 p. 161). Res. 1 June 1849 (MT 13/11 p. 443).

Gorges, Richard (Gorges) 3rd Lord Commissioner (Plantations) 30 July 1670- 27 Sept. 1672. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Goschen, George Joachim Vice President 29 Nov. 1865-12 March 1866 (PC 2/262 p. 703).

Govett, Clement Supernumerary Clerk 29 March-10 Oct. 1795 (BT 5/9 p. 440). Clerk 10 Oct. 1795-April 1801 (BT 5/10 p. 115). D. April 1801 (BT 5/12 pp. 320-1; Gent. Mag. (1801), lxxi (1), 377).

Gower see Leveson Gower

Graham, James (Graham) styled Marquess of (succ. as 3rd Duke of Montrose 23 Sept. 1790) Vice President 8 Aug. 1789-20 Oct. 1790 (PC 2/134 p. 182). President 6 June 1804-5 Feb. 1806 (PC 2/165 p. 319).

Grant, Charles Vice President 3 April 1823-3 Sept. 1827 (PC 2/205 p. 43). President 3 Sept. 1827-11 June 1828 (PC 2/208 p. 408).

Grant, Sir William, kt. Member 3 March 1802 (PC 2/160 p. 271).

Grant, William Messenger 22 May 1821-c. 4 Dec. 1838 (BT 5/29 p. 303). D. by 4 Dec. 1838 (BT 5/46 p. 117).

Grant, William Private Secretary to President (Grant) 4 Sept. 1827-June 1828 (BT 5/37 pp. 167, 175).

Grantham, Lord see Robinson, Hon. Thomas

Grantley, Fletcher (Norton) 1st Lord Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56), 23 Aug. 1786 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

Granville, Arthur Alleyne Bozzi Supernumerary Clerk 27 April 1843-11 Dec. 1845 (BT 5/51). Junior Clerk 11 Dec. 1845-15 Jan. 1849 (BT 5/54). Res. 15 Jan. 1849 (BT 5/58).

Granville, Granville George (Leveson Gower) 2nd Earl Commissioner of Railways 4 Nov. 1846-10 Oct. 1851 (London Gazette no. 20657). Office abolished 10 Oct. 1851 (14 & 15 Vict., c 64, s 1).

Graves, Henry Cyril Percy Junior Clerk 22 Aug. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Gray, John Messenger 3 July 1696-c. 10 Jan. 1723 (CO 391/9 p. 10). D. by 10 Jan. 1723 (JCTP 1723-8, 1).

Gray, Joseph Junior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-Nov. 1863 (BT 5/65). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863-7 May 1868 (BT 3/64 no. 624). Senior Clerk 7 May 1868 (BT 5/76).

Gray, Thomas Copyist 1853-4 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-29 Jan. 1855 (BT 3/47 pp. 270-2; Royal Kal. (1855), 159). Senior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-30 July 1856 (BT 5/63). Junior Clerk 30 July 1856-30 April 1857 (BT 5/64). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-29 Aug. 1860 (BT 5/65). Second Class Clerk 29 Aug. 1860-July 1863 (BT 5/68). Senior Clerk July 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Assistant Secretary (Marine) 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Gray, William Clerk first occ. 20 Dec. 1714 (JCTP 1709-15, 575). D. by 18 April 1727 (JCTP 1723-8, 323-4).

Green, Robert Clerk 18 April 1758-4 July 1764 (JCTP 1754-8, 396). Ret. 4 July 1764 (JCTP 1764-7, 89).

Grenville, James (styled Hon. 13 Sept. 1749) Commissioner 26 Feb. 1746-29 Dec. 1755.

Grenville, James Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56), 23 Aug. 1786 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

Grenville, William Wyndham Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56). Vice President 23 Aug. 1786-8 Aug. 1789 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

Grenville, Hon. Charles Francis Commissioner 26 Jan. 1774-16 Sept. 1780.

Greville, George (Greville) styled Lord (succ. as 2nd Earl Brooke and Earl of Warwick 6 July 1773) Commissioner 25 April 1770-26 Jan. 1774.

Grey, Hon. Thomas Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Grey see also de Grey

Griffin, Bridget Necessary Woman first occ. 1741 (Chamberlayne, Present State (1741), pt. ii, 55). D. 25 July 1760 (Gent. Mag. (1760), xxx, 347).

Griffin, Gyles Porter 15 July 1724-c. 7 Oct. 1756 (JCTP 1723-8, 106). D. by 7 Oct. 1756 (JCTP 1754-8, 258).

Guilford, Francis (North) 2nd Lord Commissioner 7 July 1712-15 Sept. 1713. First Lord 15 Sept. 1713-13 Dec. 1714.

Gwyn, Francis Commissioner 12 June 1711-15 Sept. 1713.

Halifax, George (Montagu Dunk) 2nd Earl of First Lord 5 Nov. 1748-21 March 1761.

Halifax, George (Savile) 1st Viscount (cr. Earl of Halifax 16 July 1679; Marquess of Halifax 22 Aug. 1682) Commissioner (Trade) 16 April 1669. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672. Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395), 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6), 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Hamel see de Hamel

Hamilton, Robert George Crookshank Accountant 19 June 1869 (BT 5/77).

Hamilton, William Gerard Commissioner 13 April 1756-21 March 1761.

Hankey, Frederick Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 3 July 1838-6 July 1841 (BT 5/45 pp. 412-13). Res. 6 July 1841 (BT 5/49).

Harbord, Sir Charles, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Hardie, Thomas Messenger 21 Nov. 1845-8 Dec. 1846 (BT 5/54). Office Keeper (Railway Department) 8 Dec. 1846-April 1853 (MT 13/6 p. 53). Messenger April 1853-12 May 1865 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 147, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 179, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Ret. 12 May 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 60).

Hare, Theodore J. Junior Supplementary Clerk July 1857-14 Nov. 1862 (BT 3/52 nos. 448, 489; Ind. 20461 no. 1208). Third Class Clerk 14 Nov. 1862-July 1863 (BT 5/70). Junior Clerk July 1863-1865 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Last occ. 1865 (Royal Kal. (1865), 164).

Harley, Hon. Thomas Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56), 23 Aug. 1789 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

Harness, Henry Drury Secretary (Railway Department) 22 Jan. 1847-3 April 1850 (MT 13/7 pp. 81-2, 267). Res. 3 April 1850 on app. as Deputy Master of Mint (MT 13/12 p. 152).

Harris, Henry Nautical Assessor 28 July 1857 (BT 5/65).

Hawkesbury, Charles, Lord see Jenkinson, Charles

Hawkesbury, Robert Bankes (Jenkinson) styled Lord Member 13 March 1799 (PC 2/152 p. 350).

Henley, Joseph John Private Secretary to President (Henley) probably app. Feb. 1852; occ. 1853 (sic) (Royal Kal. (1853), 160); 26 Feb. 1858-March 1859 (BT 5/66).

Henley, Joseph Warner President 27 Feb.-28 Dec. 1852 (PC 2/235 p. 167); 26 Feb. 1858-3 March 1859 (PC 2/247 p. 129).

Henley, Morton Frederick (Eden) 1st Lord Member 12 Feb. 1806 (BT 1/26 f. 326).

Herbert, Hon. Auberon Edward William Molyneux Private Secretary to President (Northcote) 7 July 1866-c. 23 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/74). Left office by 23 Jan. 1867 (app. of Abbot).

Herbert, Robert George Wyndham Assistant Secretary (Railways) 2 Jan. 1867- 1 Feb. 1870 (BT 5/75). Res. 1 Feb. 1870 on app. as Assistant Under Secretary, Colonial Office (BT 5/78; Colonial Office List (1871), 9).

Herbert, Hon. Robert Sawyer Commissioner 27 June 1737-6 Jan. 1752.

Herbert of Chirbury, Henry (Herbert) 1st Lord Commissioner 25 April 1707- 22 Jan. 1709. D. 22 Jan. 1709.

Heron, Henry Clerk 14 Jan. 1756-c. 28 March 1760 (JCTP 1754-8, 197). D. by 28 March 1760 (JCTP 1759-63, 101).

Heron Maxwell, Robert Charles Junior Clerk 2 March 1867 (BT 5/75).

Herries, John Charles President 2 Feb.-22 Nov. 1830 (PC 2/211A pp. 4, 305).

Hickman, Sir William, 2nd Bart. Commissioner 7 Dec. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Hill, Abraham Commissioner 15 May 1696-8 Jan. 1702.

Hill, Frederick Porter April 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 40).

Hill, Joseph Messenger 3 Oct. 1826-c. 2 Dec. 1831 (BT 5/35 p. 276). D. by 2 Dec. 1831 (BT 5/40 p. 361).

Hill, Thomas Clerk 30 March 1736-c. 14 June 1738 (JCTP 1735-41, 98). D. by 14 June 1738 (ibid. 243).

Hill, Thomas Secretary 19 Oct. 1737-20 Sept. 1758 (JCTP 1735-41, 215; JCTP 1750-3, 430-1). D. 20 Sept. 1758 (Gent. Mag. (1758), xxviii, 452).

Hillman, Frederick G. Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-30 April 1857 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859). Senior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857 (BT 5/65).

Hillsborough, Wills (Hill) 1st Earl of First Lord 17 Sept. 1763-12 Aug. 1765; 18 Aug.-18 Dec. 1766.

Hobart, Frederick John Junior Clerk 13 July 1842-1 Aug. 1845 (BT 5/50). Res. 1 Aug. 1845 on app. as Junior Clerk, Board of Control (BT 5/54; Royal Kal. (1846), 163).

Hobart, Sir John, 5th Bart. Commissioner 14 Oct. 1721-8 Aug. 1727.

Hobart, Vere Henry (styled Lord Hobart 1 Feb. 1849) Junior Clerk 16 March 1842-April 1853 (BT 5/50). Senior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; BT 5/65, 30 April 1857). First Class Clerk 30 April 1857-30 July 1863 (BT 5/65). Res. 30 July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 412).

Holdernesse, Robert (Darcy) 3rd Earl of First Lord 31 Jan. 1718-11 May 1719.

Holford, Thomas Clerk app. between 20 Dec. 1714 and 2 Aug. 1715 (JCTP 1709-15, 575; JCTP 1715-18, 66). D. 4 Nov. 1721 (JCTP 1718-22, 327).

Holiday, George Frederick Extra Messenger 22 Oct. 1858-Jan. 1861 (BT 3/59 no. 66). Messenger Jan. 1861 (ibid.).

Holles, Hon. Denzil (cr. Lord Holles 20 April 1661) Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Hornby, Philip Henry Junior Clerk 11 Jan. 1847-30 April 1857 (BT 5/56). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-14 Nov. 1862 (BT 5/65). Second Class Clerk 14 Nov. 1862-July 1863 (BT 5/70). Senior Clerk July 1863-1 April 1870 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Ret. 1 April 1870 (BT 20/2 no. 750).

Hoskins, William Clerk 20 Dec. 1714-11 April 1727 (JCTP 1709-15, 575). Dis. 11 April 1727 (JCTP 1723-8, 323).

How, Robert Messenger 3 July 1696-c. 4 Nov. 1701 (CO 391/9 p. 10). D. by 4 Nov. 1701 (CO 391/12 p. 194).

Howe, Alexander Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Howe, Edward Messenger 1 Dec. 1814-24 July 1826 (BT 5/23 p. 472). Office Keeper 24 July 1826-24 May 1843 (BT 5/35 p. 35). D. 24 May 1843 (BT 3/53 no. 345).

Howe, Richard (Howe) 1st Viscount Member 8 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 60).

Howells, James Extra Messenger May-c. 16 Oct. 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 71). D. by 16 Oct. 1865 (ibid. no. 146).

Hudson, Israel Clerk first occ. 1710 (Chamberlayne, Present State (1710), 660). D. by 19 Jan. 1748 (JCTP 1742-9, 268-9).

Hughes, William Clerk 7 Oct. 1779-2 May 1782 (FCTP 1776-82, 275-6, 365). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (ibid. 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Hume, James Deacon Secretary 17 July 1829-4 Jan. 1840 (BT 5/38 p. 269). Ret. 4 Jan. 1840 (BT 5/48, 28 Feb. 1840).

Hurt, John Porter 7 March 1810-5 Jan. 1816 (BT 5/19 p. 426; Royal Kal. (1816), 145). Messenger probably app. 5 Jan. 1816 when replaced as Porter by Scott (BT 5/52, 21 May 1844). D. by 9 Dec. 1816 (BT 5/25 p. 200).

Huskisson, William Member 16 Dec. 1814 (PC 2/196 p. 265).

Hutcheson, Archibald Commissioner 13 Dec. 1714-5 Jan. 1716.

Hutchinson, Charles Scrope Inspector of Railways 28 Feb. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Hutchinson, John Office Keeper 15 April 1735-c. 7 Oct. 1740 (FCTP 1735-41, 13-14). D. by 7 Oct. 1740 (ibid. 347).

Hutt, William Vice President 22 Feb. 1860-29 Nov. 1865 (PC 2/251 p. 152).

Hyde, Edward (Hyde) 1st Lord Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Hyde, Henry Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Hyde, Hon. Lawrence Member 26 Nov. 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Hyde, Thomas Messenger 5 Dec. 1786-8 Oct. 1789 (BT 5/4 p. 105). Office Keeper 8 Oct. 1789-c. 3 Dec. 1795 (BT 5/5 p. 375). D. by 3 Dec. 1795 (BT 5/10 p. 144).

Ingram, Arthur Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Ingram, Sir Thomas, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Irving, Thomas Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 11 Nov. 1834-5 Jan. 1842 (BT 5/42 p. 267). Senior Clerk (Statistical Department) 5 Jan. 1842-Jan. 1851 (BT 5/50). Senior Clerk Jan. 1851-April 1853 (BT 3/41 pp. 89-93). Old Senior Clerk April 1853-July 1863 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 142, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 174, 189; BT 5/65, 30 April 1857). Senior Clerk July 1863-24 April 1865 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Res. 24 April 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 48).

Jackson, Richard Counsel 14 April 1770-2 May 1782 (C 66/3725; FCTP 1768-75, 185). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (FCTP 1776-82, 472).

Jackson, Robert Junior Supplementary Clerk Aug. 1856-July 1863 (BT 3/50 no. 633). Junior Clerk July 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Bookkeeper 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Jacob, William Receiver of Corn Returns 17 July 1822-July 1827 (BT 5/30 pp. 348- 50). Comptroller of Corn Returns July 1827-18 Dec. 1841 (7 & 8 Geo. IV, c 58, s 3; Royal Kal. (1828), 135). Ret. 18 Dec. 1841 (BT 5/49).

Jadis, Henry Fenton Clerk (Corn Department) 24 July 1821-12 July 1827 (BT 5/29 pp. 381-4). Dis. 12 July 1827 (BT 5/36 p. 204); reapp. 5 Jan. 1842 (BT 5/50). Deputy Comptroller of Corn Returns 11 May 1843-1851 (BT 5/51; Royal Kal. (1851), 160). Comptroller of Corn Returns 1851-Jan. 1865 (London Gazette nos. 21187, 21189). Ret. Jan. 1865 (BT 20/1 nos. 2, 25).

Jamieson, Robert Junior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-25 March 1862 (BT 5/65). Res. 25 March 1862 (BT 3/61 no. 220).

Jeffreys, John Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Jenkins, Sir Leoline, kt. Member 14 Feb. 1680 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Jenkinson, Charles (cr. Lord Hawkesbury 21 Aug. 1786; Earl of Liverpool 1 June 1796) Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56). President 23 Aug. 1786- 6 June 1804 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

Jennings, Frederick Thomas Junior Supplementary Clerk Nov. 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 3/49 no. 644; Ind. 20458 no. 1993). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857- July 1863 (BT 5/65). Junior Clerk July 1863-11 Oct. 1865 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Senior Clerk 11 Oct. 1865 (BT 5/73).

Jenyns, Soame Commissioner 29 Dec. 1755-16 Sept. 1780.

Johnson, William Extra Messenger July 1858-May 1859 (BT 3/57 no. 452). Porter May 1859-12 April 1865 (ibid.). Left office 12 April 1865 on app. as Office Keeper, Office of Registrar of Designs (BT 20/1 no. 41).

Jolliffe, William Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Jolliffe, William Commissioner 10 Feb. 1772-14 July 1779.

Jones, Daniel Junior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 5/63). Senior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Junior Clerk July 1863-4 May 1865 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). D. 4 May 1865 (death certificate).

Jones see also Bence Jones

Joy, William Messenger 14 July 1840-2 Aug. 1843 (BT 5/48). Assistant Office Keeper 2 Aug. 1843-12 May 1865 (BT 5/51). Ret. 12 May 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 55).

Joyce, George Deputy Receiver of Corn Returns 24 July 1821-July 1827 (BT 5/29 pp. 381-4). Deputy Comptroller of Corn Returns July 1827-5 Jan. 1842 (7 & 8 Geo. IV, c 58, s 3; Royal Kal. (1828), 135). Comptroller of Corn Returns 5 Jan. 1842-1851 (BT 5/50). Left office 1851 (London Gazette nos. 21187, 21189).

Joyce, George Clerk (Corn Department) 31 Jan. 1834-April 1853 (BT 5/41 pp. 543-5). Junior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 131, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 163, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857- July 1863 (BT 5/65). Junior Clerk July 1863-Jan. 1865 (BT 3/64 no. 379: Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Ret. Jan. 1865 (BT 20/1 nos. 2, 24).

Keene, Benjamin Commissioner 5 May 1741-5 Jan. 1745.

Keene, Whitshed Commissioner 26 Jan. 1774-17 June 1777.

Kendall, Thomas Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Kenyon, Sir Lloyd, 1st Bart. Member 23 Aug. 1786 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

King, Richard Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

King, Thomas Messenger 25 Aug. 1786-c. 6 Jan. 1794 (BT 5/4 p. 15). D. by 6 Jan. 1794 (BT 5/9 p. 131).

Kingscote, A. Private Secretary to Vice President (Cowper) probably app. Aug. 1859; occ. 1860 (Royal Kal. (1860), 165).

Labouchere, Henry Vice President 6 May 1835-29 Aug. 1839 (PC 2/216 p. 379). President 29 Aug. 1839-3 Sept. 1841 (PC 2/221 p. 440); 22 July 1847-27 Feb. 1852 (PC 2/230 p. 463).

Lack, Edward John Clerk 4 April 1816-25 March 1822 (BT 5/24 p. 428). Junior Clerk 25 March 1822-3 June 1834 (BT 5/30 pp. 182-4). Senior Clerk 3 June 1834-5 Jan. 1842 (BT 5/42 p. 108). Deputy Comptroller of Corn Returns 5 Jan. 1842-11 May 1843 (BT 5/50). Res. 11 May 1843 (BT 5/51). Clerk (Corn Department) 10 Aug. 1843-5 Jan. 1848 (ibid.). Removed from office 5 Jan. 1848 (BT 5/57 BT 3/45 pp. 37-9).

Lack, Frederick Clerk (Corn Department) 26 Jan. 1825-5 Jan. 1842 (BT 5/33 p. 300). Senior Clerk 5 Jan. 1842-April 1853 (BT 5/50). Old Senior Clerk April 1853-30 July 1863 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 142, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 174, 189; BT 5/65, 30 April 1857). Res. 30 July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 413).

Lack, Henry Reader Copyist 1853-4 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Senior Supplementary Clerk 1854-29 Jan. 1855 (BT 3/47 pp. 270-2; Royal Kal. (1855), 159). Junior Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 5/63). Second Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Senior Clerk July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164).

Lack, Richard William Junior Clerk 22 Nov. 1827-5 Jan. 1842 (BT 5/36 pp. 446-7). Senior Clerk 5 Jan. 1842-April 1853 (BT 5/50). Old Senior Clerk April 1853-July 1863 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 142, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 174, 189; BT 5/65, 30 April 1857). Senior Clerk July 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Ret. 2 Jan. 1867 (HC 47 p. 16 (1867) xxxix, 228; BT 5/75).

Lack, Thomas Clerk 25 Aug. 1786-25 March 1822 (BT 5/4 p. 15). Left office 25 March 1822 (BT 5/30 pp. 182-4).

Laffan, Robert Michael Inspector of Railways 24 Aug. 1847-6 Nov. 1852 (MT 13/7 pp. 557, 561-3). Res. 6 Nov. 1852 on election as M.P. (BT 5/60; BT 3/43 pp. 225-7).

Laing, Samuel Private Secretary to President (Labouchere) 8 Oct. 1839-Sept. 1841 (BT 5/47).

Lamb, Matthew (cr. Bart. 17 Jan. 1755) Counsel 12 Nov. 1746-5 Nov. 1768 (C 66/3620, 3674; FCTP 1742-9, 214-15). D. 5 Nov. 1768.

Lambert, Charles Clerk (Railway Department) 5 Oct. 1844-18 Feb. 1848 (BT 5/52). Senior Clerk (Railway Department) 18 Feb. 1848-April 1853 (MT 13/9 p. 161). Old Senior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 142, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 174, 189; BT 5/65, 30 April 1857). Second Class Clerk 30 April 1857-30 July 1863 (BT 5/65). Ret. 30 July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 414).

Langlois, Benjamin Commissioner 16 Sept. 1780-2 Jan. 1782.

Lanham, Richard Clerk 18 April 1727-c. 30 March 1736 (FCTP 1732-8, 323-4). D. by 30 March 1736 (FCTP 1735-41, 98).

Larkins, Walter F. Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1842-4 July 1849 (BT 5/50). Senior Clerk 4 July 1849-30 April 1857 (BT 5/58; [Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189). First Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Assistant July 1863-1 April 1870 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Ret. 1 April 1870 (BT 20/2 no. 750).

Latimer, Viscount see Osborne, Sir Thomas

Lauderdale, John (Maitland) 2nd Earl of (cr. Duke of Lauderdale 26 May 1672) Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Laws, Robert Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-23 March 1859 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859; Royal Kal. (1855), 159). Senior Supplementary Clerk 23 March 1859 (BT 5/67).

Leaker, William Wilder Junior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 5/63). Senior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-29 Feb. 1864 (BT 5/65). Junior Clerk 29 Feb. 1864 (BT 5/72).

Lee, Nicholas Junior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 5/63). Senior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Junior Clerk July 1863-7 May 1868 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Senior Clerk 7 May 1868 (BT 5/76).

Leere, Sir Peter, kt. Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Leeves, Edward Junior Clerk 3 July 1823-13 Nov. 1830 (BT 5/31 pp. 337-8). Res. 13 Nov. 1830 (BT 5/39 p. 500).

Lefevre see Shaw Lefevre

Le Marchant, Denis (cr. Bart. 14 Oct. 1841) Secretary 8 Feb. 1836-19 June 1841 (BT 5/43 p. 284). Left office 19 June 1841 on app. as Secretary, Treasury (T 29/ 438 p. 381); reapp. 15 May 1848 (BT 5/57). Left office 10 Oct. 1850 on app. as Clerk, House of Commons (BT 5/59; London Gazette no. 21140).

Leveson Gower, Hon. Baptist Commissioner 24 May 1745-23 June 1749.

Lewis, John Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Lewis, John Clerk 4 July 1764-29 June 1769 (FCTP 1764-7, 91). Dis. 29 June 1769 (FCTP 1768-75, 101).

Lewis, Thomas Frankland Vice President 5 Feb.-30 May 1828 (PC 2/209 p. 73).

Lexington, Robert (Sutton) 2nd Lord Commissioner 9 June 1699-19 June 1702.

Lidcot, Giles Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Limbrey, John Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Lincoln, Theophilus (Clinton) 4th Earl of Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Lisburne, Wilmot (Vaughan) 4th Viscount Commissioner 30 Dec. 1768-25 April 1770.

Littleton, Sir Thomas, 2nd Bart. Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Liverpool, Earl of see Jenkinson, Charles

Lloyd, Frederick Extra Messenger June 1866 (Staff Lists, 392).

Lloyd, William Clerk 24 Jan. 1770-2 May 1782 (FCTP 1768-75, 164). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (FCTP 1776-82, 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Locke, John Secretary 14 Oct. 1673-21 Dec. 1674 (CSPD 1673, 578). Remained in office until abolition of Council 21 Dec. 1674 (Journal (Trade and Plantations) 1672-4, 105).

Loggan, Justinian Clerk 4 Nov. 1701-22 March 1717 (CO 389/36 pp. 136-8). Res. 22 March 1717 on app. to commission in Guards (FCTP 1715-18, 219-20).

London, Beilby (Porteus) Bishop of Member 25 Jan. 1788 (PC 2/133 p. 25).

London, Henry (Compton) Bishop of Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6), 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

London, Humphrey (Henchman) Bishop of Member 20 Oct. 1676 (PC 2/65 p. 357).

London, John (Randolph) Bishop of Member 11 Oct. 1809 (PC 2/183 p. 327).

London, Robert (Lowth) Bishop of Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56), 23 Aug. 1786 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

London, William (Howley) Bishop of Member 30 Nov. 1813 (PC 2/195 p. 208).

Long, Charles Member 17 Feb. 1802 (PC 2/160 p. 220).

Long, Sir Robert, 1st Bart. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672.

Lousada see de Lousada

Lovaine, Algernon George (Percy) styled Lord Vice President 3 March-18 June 1859 (PC 2/249 p. 169).

Love, William Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Lowe, Robert Vice President 13 Aug. 1855-6 April 1858 (PC 2/242 p. 120).

Lowrie, William Senior Clerk July 1863-28 Aug. 1865 (BT 3/62 no. 676; BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). D. 28 Aug. 1865 (death certificate).

Lowther, William (Lowther) styled Viscount Vice President 20 Dec. 1834-6 May 1835 (PC 2/215 p. 886).

Lumley, Richard (Lumley) 2nd Viscount Member 26 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Lyons, Wilson Dobie Wilson Junior Supplementary Clerk Jan. 1861-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/59 no. 18). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 624).

McCullagh, William Torrens Private Secretary to President (Labouchere) 6 Aug. 1847-17 March 1848 (BT 5/56). Res. 17 March 1848 (BT 5/57, 20 March 1848).

Macdonald Kenneth Messenger May 1858-1867 (Staff Lists, 392; Royal Kal. (1867), 166). Assistant Office Keeper probably app. 1867; first occ. 1868 (Royal Kal. (1868), 167).

MacGregor, Duncan Registrar (Railway Department) 13 July 1842-April 1853 (BT 5/50; BT 5/51, 7 Jan. 1843; Royal Kal. (1844), 163). Senior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189). First Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Assistant July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164).

MacGregor, John Secretary 24 Jan. 1840-6 Aug. 1847 (BT 5/48). Left office 6 Aug. 1847 on election as M. P. (BT 5/56; London Gazette no. 20762).

McKenzie, Finlay Clerk (Railway Department) 5 Jan. 1842-18 Feb. 1848 (BT 5/50). Senior Clerk (Railway Department) 18 Feb. 1848-April 1853 (MT 13/9 p. 161). Old Senior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 142, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 174, 189; BT 5/65, 30 April 1857). Second Class Clerk 30 April 1857-14 Nov. 1862 (BT 5/65). First Class Clerk 14 Nov. 1862-July 1863 (BT 5/70). Draftsman July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379).

Mackett, Thomas Messenger 15 June 1803-c. 1 Jan. 1815 (BT 5/14 p. 81; Royal Kal. (1815), 145-6). Res. by 1 Jan. 1815 (BT 5/24 p. 9).

Madox, Philip Clerk pd. 11 July 1676 for period from 25 Dec. 1674 to 26 March 1676 (BM Add. MS 9767 p. 14); no further occ.

Maguire, James Messenger 4 Dec. 1838-c. 1854 (BT 5/46 p. 117). Last occ. 1854 (Royal Kal. (1854), 160).

Malan, Henry Noel de Merindol Junior Clerk 25 Nov. 1868 (BT 5/76).

Malcolm, William Rolle Assistant Secretary (Railways) 1 Feb. 1870 (BT 5/78).

Mallet, Louis (ktd. 9 Dec. 1868) Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 8 Nov. 1847-24 Feb. 1848 (BT 5/56). Junior Clerk 24 Feb. 1848-April 1853 (BT 5/57). Senior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; BT 5/65, 30 April 1857). First Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Assistant July 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 379). Assistant Secretary (Commercial) 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Mallett, William Messenger 2 July 1850-1858 (BT 5/59; Royal Kal. (1858), 161). Office Keeper probably app. 1858; occ. from 1859 to 1867 (Royal Kal. (1859), 165; ibid. (1867), 166). D. by 28 March 1867 (BT 20/1 no. 363).

Manchester, Edward (Montagu) 2nd Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Manning, Edmund Extra Messenger 23 Feb. 1841-2 Aug. 1843 (BT 5/49). Messenger 2 Aug. 1843-30 April 1844 (BT 5/51). Suspended from office 30 April 1844 (BT 5/52).

Marchant see Le Marchant

Marlborough, James (Ley) 3rd Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Martyn, John Waddon Junior Clerk 6 Feb. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Matthias, Gabriel Clerk 5 June 1735-23 May 1749 (FCTP 1735-41, 19). Res. 23 May 1749 (FCTP 1742-9, 415).

Maude, Ashley Henry Junior Clerk 2 Sept. 1868 (BT 5/76).

Maule, Hon. Fox Vice President 28 June-3 Sept. 1841 (PC 2/223 p. 313).

Maxwell see Heron Maxwell

Mayo, John Joseph Junior Clerk 22 April 1854-10 Nov. 1855 (Ind. 20457 no. 787). Deputy Accountant 10 Nov. 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 5/63). First Class Clerk 30 April 1857-3 Nov. 1862 (BT 5/65). Left office 3 Nov. 1862 on app. as Registrar of Seamen (BT 5/70).

Meadows, Sir Philip, kt. Commissioner 15 May 1696-13 Dec. 1714.

Methuen, John Commissioner 15 May 1696-6 July 1697.

Michelsen, Edward Henry Senior Supplementary Clerk June 1854-1 April 1870 (BT 3/47 pp. 271-2). Ret. 1 April 1870 (BT 20/2 no. 750).

Middleton, Thomas Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Mills, John Messenger 25 Aug. 1786-15 June 1803 (BT 5/4 p. 15). Left office 15 June 1803 on app. as Messenger to Secretaries of State (BT 5/14 p. 81).

Milne, Alexander Supernumerary Clerk 26 July 1802-14 March 1809 (BT 5/13 pp. 146-7). Res. 14 March 1809 (BT 5/18 p. 471).

Milner Gibson, Thomas Vice President 8 July 1846-8 May 1848 (PC 2/229 p. 1). President 6 July 1859-6 July 1866 (PC 2/250 p. 2).

Minnes, Sir John, kt. Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Miro, Samuel Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Mitchell, George Messenger 11 Jan. 1827-2 Aug. 1843 (BT 5/35 p. 387). Office Keeper 2 Aug. 1843-30 June 1858 (BT 5/51). Res. 30 June 1858 (BT 3/53 no. 345).

Mitchell, Thomas Messenger 9 Dec. 1816-10 Jan. 1827 (BT 5/25 p. 200). Ret. 10 Jan. 1827 (BT 5/35 p. 380).

Mitchell, Thomas Porter (Railway Department) probably app. Dec. 1846 (MT 13/6 p. 53); occ. from 8 July 1847 to 1853 (MT 13/7 pp. 404-5; Royal Kal. (1853), 160). Messenger April 1853 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 147, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 179, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160).

Molesworth, John (styled Hon. 16 July 1716) Commissioner 5 Jan. 1716-24 June 1720.

Molesworth, Robert Commissioner 13 Dec. 1714-5 Jan. 1716.

Monckton, Robert Commissioner 25 April 1707-13 Dec. 1714.

Monkhouse, William Cosmo Junior Supplementary Clerk Oct. 1857-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/52 nos. 626, 640; Ind. 20461 no. 1622). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863-7 May 1868 (BT 3/64 no. 624). Senior Clerk 7 May 1868 (BT 5/76).

Monsell, William Vice President 12 March-10 July 1866 (PC 2/263 p. 241).

Monson, John (Monson) 1st Lord First Lord 27 June 1737-18 July 1748. D. 18 July 1748.

Montrose, Duke of see Graham, Marquess of

Moore, Arthur Commissioner 4 Oct. 1710-13 Dec. 1714.

Moorhead, William Hipkin Junior Supplementary Clerk June 1857-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/51 nos. 285, 361; Ind. 20461 no. 901). Junior Clerk probably app. Nov. 1863 (BT 3/64 nos. 379, 624; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Res. 28 Dec. 1863 (BT 12/1 no. 16).

Mordaunt, Charles (Mordaunt) 2nd Viscount Member 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Morland, Henry Assistant Secretary (Railway Department) 6 Nov. 1852-April 1853 (BT 5/60). Assistant (Railways) April 1853-8 Aug. 1855 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 134-5, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 166-7, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Res. 8 Aug. 1855 (BT 3/49 no. 474).

Morrice, Sir William, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Moulin see du Moulin

Mulgrave, Constantine John (Phipps) 2nd Lord Member 11 June 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 183).

Nailer, Robert Junior Clerk 13 Nov. 1830-4 July 1849 (BT 5/39 p. 500). Senior Clerk 4 July 1849-April 1853 (BT 5/58). Old Senior Clerk April 1853-21 Dec. 1854 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 142, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 174, 189; BT 5/63, 29 Jan. 1855). Res. 21 Dec. 1854 (Ind. 20457 no. 2270).

Napier, Walter Edward Junior Clerk 17 Feb. 1868 (BT 5/76).

Nedham, William Thomas Clerk (Corn Department) probably app. 1822 (BT 5/30 pp. 60, 182-4); occ. 1824 (Royal Kal. (1824), 135). D. 9 Dec. 1824 (Gent. Mag. (1824), xc (2), 645).

Nelme, Lemuel Dole Clerk 29 Nov. 1764-2 May 1782 (FCTP 1764-7, 117). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (FCTP 1776-82, 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Newport, Henry R. Junior Clerk 2 March 1867 (BT 5/75).

Nicholas, Sir Edward, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Nicholl, Sir John, kt. Member 6 Feb. 1809 (PC 2/179 p. 426).

Nicholl, John Member 21 Jan. 1846 (PC 2/228 p. 4).

Noel, Martin Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Northampton, Spencer (Compton) 3rd Earl of Member 22 Dec. 1677 (PC 2/66 p. 219).

Northcote, Stafford Henry (succ. as 8th Bart. 17 March 1851) Private Secretary: to Vice President (Gladstone) 1842-June 1843 (BT 5/50, 21 Dec. 1842); to President (Gladstone) probably app. June 1843; occ. from 1844 to 1845 (Royal Kal. (1844), 163; ibid. (1845), 162). Legal Assistant 22 March 1845-1850 (BT 5/53). Office abolished 1850 (BT 3/43 p. 258). President 6 July 1866-8 March 1867 (PC 2/264 p. 37).

Northey, William Commissioner 25 April-24 Dec. 1770. D. 24 Dec. 1770 (T 53/52 p. 160).

Norwich, George (Goring) 1st Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Nottingham, Daniel (Finch) 2nd Earl of Member 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Noyes, Charles Supernumerary Clerk 14 March 1809-24 Sept. 1811 (BT 5/18 p. 471). Clerk 24 Sept. 1811-25 March 1822 (BT 5/20 pp. 521-2). Junior Clerk 25 March 1822-3 July 1823 (BT 5/30 pp. 182-4). Senior Clerk 3 July 1823-5 Jan. 1842 (BT 5/31 pp. 337-8). Registrar 5 Jan. 1842-April 1853 (BT 5/50). Senior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189). First Class Clerk 30 April 1857-23 March 1859 (BT 5/65). Ret. 23 March 1859 (BT 5/67).

Noyes, William Messenger 3 Dec. 1795-17 Oct. 1807 (BT 5/10 p. 144). Office Keeper 17 Oct. 1807-c. 24 July 1826 (BT 5/17 p. 447). D. by 24 July 1826 (BT 5/35 p. 160).

Nugent, Robert (cr. Viscount Clare 19 Jan. 1767) First Lord 18 Dec. 1766-12 July 1768.

O'Brien, Donatus Secretary (Railway Department) 6 Aug. 1844-Nov. 1846 (BT 5/52). Left office Nov. 1846 (MT 13/6 pp. 1-2, 5; MT 13/7 pp. 403-4).

O'Neill, Daniel Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Orde, Thomas Member 23 Aug. 1786 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

Ormond, James (Butler) 1st Duke of Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Orwell, Francis (Vernon) 1st Lord Commissioner 5 Jan. 1763-12 Aug. 1765.

Osborne, Hon. George Godolphin (succ. as 2nd Lord Godolphin 15 Feb. 1850) Assistant Secretary (Railway Department) 9 July 1847-18 Feb. 1850 (MT 13/7 p. 408). Res. 18 Feb. 1850 (MT 13/12 p. 75).

Osborne, Sir Thomas, 2nd Bart. (cr. Viscount Osborne 2 Feb. 1673; Viscount Latimer 15 Aug. 1673; Earl of Danby 27 June 1674) Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672.

Ossory, Thomas (Butler) styled Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Oswald, James Commissioner 6 Jan. 1752-14 Jan. 1760.

Oswald, William Drummond Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 11 Nov. 1834- Aug. 1840 (BT 5/42 p. 267). Clerk (Railway Department) probably app. Aug. 1840 (BT 3/29 pp. 535-8); occ. from 1841 to 1842 (Royal Kal. (1841), 135; ibid. (1842), 135). Registrar (Railway Department) 5 Jan.-13 July 1842 (BT 5/50; BT 5/51, 7 Jan. 1843). Assistant (Statistical Department) 13 July 1842-1854 (BT 5/50; HC 172 p. 12 (1854), xl, 364; HC 140 p. 11 (1854-5) xxxi, 417; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). (?) Deputy Accountant position obscure; possibly app. 1854; occ. as 'Assistant Accountant' 1855 (Royal Kal. (1855), 159). Old Senior Clerk probably app. 1855; occ. as 'Senior Clerk' from 1856 to 1857 (ibid. (1856), 160; ibid. (1857), 160); described as 'Old Senior Clerk' 30 April 1857 (BT 5/65). D. 3 Oct. 1857 (Gent. Mag. (1857), cxli, 573).

Ough, George Neal Junior Supplementary Clerk May 1857-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/51 no. 285; Ind. 20461 no. 824). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 624).

Owen, Hugh Junior Clerk (Railway Department) 18 Feb. 1848-April 1853 (MT 13/9 p. 161). Junior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Second Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Deputy Accountant July 1863-12 Oct. 1869 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Senior Clerk 8 Dec. 1869 (BT 5/77).

Owens, Edward Clerk 22 April 1765-c. 31 July 1766 (FCTP 1764-7, 168). D. by 31 July 1766 (ibid. 317).

Pace, Samuel Messenger July 1865 (BT 20/1 nos. 87, 99).

Page, John Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Pallett, George W. Extra Messenger April 1866-1867 (BT 20/1 no. 242; Royal Kal. (1867), 166). Messenger probably app. 1867; occ. from 1868 to 1869 (Royal Kal. (1868), 167; ibid. (1869), 167). D. c. 6 Feb. 1869 (Ind. 20474 no. 1028).

Palmer, John Sharpe Clerk 16 Feb. 1758-26 Dec. 1777 (FCTP 1754-8, 376). Ret. 26 Dec. 1777 (FCTP 1776-82, 125).

Palmerston, Henry (Temple) 2nd Viscount Commissioner 3 Jan.-22 Oct. 1766.

Papillon, Thomas Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Parker, John Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Parsley, James Whiting Copyist 1853-4 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-29 Jan. 1855 (BT 3/47 pp. 270-2; Royal Kal. (1855), 159). Senior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/63). Registrar 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Parsons, W. J. Extra Messenger probably app. 1861; occ. from 1862 to 1864 (Royal Kal. (1862), 164; ibid. (1864), 165). Messenger probably app. 1864; first occ. 1865 (ibid. (1865), 164).

Paskin, Charles Seymour Junior Supplementary Clerk 1856-14 Nov. 1862 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859; BT 3/58 no. 800). Third Class Clerk 14 Nov. 1862-July 1863 (BT 5/70). Junior Clerk July 1863-5 June 1864 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). D. 5 June 1864 (death certificate).

Pasley, Charles William Inspector General of Railways 5 Jan. 1842-Nov. 1846 (BT 5/50). Left office Nov. 1846 on app. of Railway Commission (MT 13/6 pp. 1-2, 19).

Pattrickson, William Copyist 1853-4 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-29 Jan. 1855 (BT 3/47 pp. 270-2; Royal Kal. (1855), 159). Senior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-July 1863 (BT 5/63). Junior Clerk July 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Senior Clerk 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Peacock, John Clerk 5 Dec. 1752-4 July 1764 (JCTP 1750-3, 370). Ret. 4 July 1764 (JCTP 1764-7, 89).

Pearson, Alexander Edwin Junior Clerk 12 May 1865 (BT 5/73). Private Secretary to Parliamentary Secretary (Shaw Lefevre) probably app. Dec. 1868; first occ. Oct. 1869 (Staff Lists, 25).

Pearson, Edwin James Junior Clerk Jan. 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 1).

Peel, Charles Lennox Private Secretary to President (Richmond) 13 March 1867- Dec. 1868 (BT 5/75). Corresponding Clerk (Railway Department) 27 Nov. 1868 (BT 5/76).

Pelham, Thomas Commissioner 13 July 1717-5 May 1741.

Pelham, Thomas Commissioner 5 May 1741-30 July 1743. D. 30 July 1743 (T 53/41 p. 435).

Pelham, Thomas Commissioner 6 April 1754-21 March 1761.

Pembroke, Philip (Herbert) 5th Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Penny, Richard Supernumerary Clerk 6 Aug. 1800-15 July 1801 (BT 5/12 p. 49). Clerk 15 July 1801-25 March 1822 (ibid. pp. 320-1). Senior Clerk 25 March 1822-18 Dec. 1841 (BT 5/30 pp. 182-4). Ret. 18 Dec. 1841 (BT 5/49).

Pettet, Charles Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-30 April 1857 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859). Senior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-29 Feb. 1864 (BT 5/65). Junior Clerk 29 Feb. 1864 (BT 5/72).

Phillips, Sir John, 6th Bart. Commissioner 5 Jan.-24 May 1745.

Pillet, Enesmont Jean Baptiste Messenger 29 Nov. 1792-29 March 1816 (BT 5/8 p. 326). Res. 29 March 1816 (BT 5/24 pp. 415-16).

Pitt, John Commissioner 5 Jan. 1745-29 Dec. 1755.

Pitt, Hon. William Member 13 Jan. 1786 (PC 2/131 p. 8).

Pleydell Bouverie, Hon. Edward Vice President 31 March-13 Aug. 1855 (PC 2/241 p. 322).

Plumer, Richard Commissioner 4 Sept. 1721-8 Aug. 1727; 22 May 1735-30 Dec. 1748.

Pocklington, Roger Junior Clerk 4 July 1849-30 April 1857 (BT 5/58). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Senior Clerk July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164).

Pole Carew, Reginald Member 1 May 1805 (PC 2/167 p. 360).

Pollexfen, John Commissioner 15 May 1696-25 April 1707.

Popple, Alured Clerk 22 March 1717-17 May 1722 (JCTP 1715-18, 219-20). Secretary 17 May 1722-19 Oct. 1737 (JCTP 1718-22, 359; JCTP 1723-8, 346). Res. 19 Oct. 1737 on app. as Governor, Bermuda (JCTP 1735-41, 215).

Popple, Henry Clerk 18 April-12 Aug. 1727 (JCTP 1718-22, 327). Res. 12 Aug. 1727 (ibid. 346).

Popple, William Secretary 25 June 1696-19 May 1707 (CO 391/9 p. 7; CO 391/15 pp. 103-4). Res. 19 May 1707 (JCTP 1704-9, 356).

Popple, William Deputy Secretary 1696-19 May 1707 (CO 389/36 pp. 136-8). Secretary 19 May 1707-15 May 1722 (JCTP 1704-9, 356; JCTP 1709-15, 575). D. 15 May 1722 (Hist. Reg. Chron. (1722), vii, 28).

Popple, William Solicitor and Clerk of Reports 3 June 1737-1 May 1745 (JCTP 1735-41, 189). Res. 1 May 1745 on app. as Governor, Bermuda (JCTP 1742-9, 163).

Porter, David Mechanic (Standard Department) 20 Aug. 1866 (BT 5/74).

Porter, George Richardson Superintendent (Statistical Department) 31 Jan. 1834- 6 Aug. 1847 (BT 5/41 pp. 543-4). Secretary 6 Aug. 1847-3 Sept. 1852 (BT 5/56). D. 3 Sept. 1852 (Gent. Mag. (1852), cxxxi, 427). Superintendent (Railway Department) 11 Aug. 1840-6 Aug. 1844 (MT 13/1 pp. 1-2). Senior Member of Railway Board 6 Aug. 1844-10 July 1845 (BT 5/52, 6 and 11 Aug. 1844). Left office 10 July 1845 on abolition of Railway Board (BT 5/54; BT 5/55, 19 Nov. 1846).

Porter, John Clerk 25 Aug. 1786-25 March 1822 (BT 5/4 p. 15). First Class Clerk 25 March 1822-5 May 1829 (BT 5/30 pp. 182-4). Ret. 5 May 1829 (BT 5/38 pp. 143-4).

Portland, Jerome (Weston) 2nd Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660. Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Pottle, William Clerk app. by 13 Nov. 1672 (Journal (Trade and Plantations) 1672-4, 10); pd. to 25 Dec. 1673 (CO 389/5 p. 117).

Poulett Thomson, Charles Vice President 22 Nov. 1830-5 June 1834 (PC 2/211A p. 413). President 5 June-15 Dec. 1834 (PC 2/215 p. 208); 18 April 1835-29 Aug. 1839 (PC 2/216 p. 347).

Povey, John Clerk probably app. c. 1684 (BM Add. MS 38703 f. 43). Assistant Secretary 1 March 1692-15 May 1696 (PC 2/74 p. 340). Remained in office until app. of Council 15 May 1696 (CTB, xxi, 222).

Povey, Thomas Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660. Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Powell, John Joseph Clerk 24 Jan. 1770-2 May 1782 (JCTP 1768-75, 164). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (JCTP 1776-82, 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Powle, Henry Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6), 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Pownall, George Clerk 21 Dec. 1772-11 April 1775 (JCTP 1768-75, 330). Res. 11 April 1775 (ibid. 421).

Pownall, John Clerk 24 June 1741-1 May 1745 (JCTP 1735-41, 390). Solicitor and Clerk of Reports 1 May 1745-6 June 1753 (JCTP 1742-9, 163). Secretary 6 June 1753-23 Jan. 1776 (JCTP 1750-3, 430-1; JCTP 1754-8, 416; JCTP 1759-63, 165). Res. 23 Jan. 1776 (JCTP 1776-82, 2).

Pownall, John Lillingston Clerk 24 Jan. 1770-21 Dec. 1772 (JCTP 1768-75, 164). Res. 21 Dec. 1772 (ibid. 330).

Price, Thomas Edward Junior Clerk 6 Feb. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Prior, Matthew Commissioner 11 July 1700-25 April 1707.

Pulteney, Daniel Commissioner 13 July 1717-14 Oct. 1721.

Pulteney, John Commissioner 25 April 1707-12 June 1711.

Pym, Charles Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Pytts, Samuel Commissioner 15 Sept. 1713-13 Dec. 1714.

Quelch, Frederick Porter 22 June 1850-1854 (BT 5/59; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Messenger probably app. 1854; first occ. 1855 (Royal Kal. (1855), 160).

Rawson, Rawson William Clerk (Corn Department) 26 Jan. 1829-31 Jan. 1834 (BT 5/38 p. 43). Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 31 Jan. 1834-3 July 1838 (BT 5/41 pp. 543-4). Senior Clerk (Statistical Department) 3 July 1838-5 Jan. 1842 (BT 5/45 pp. 412-13). Assistant (Statistical Department) 5 Jan.-13 July 1842 (BT 5/50). Left office 13 July 1842 on app. as Civil Secretary to Governor of Canada (ibid.; London Gazette no. 20122).

Redesdale, John (Mitford) 1st Lord Member 30 March 1808 (PC 2/176 p. 240).

Reed, J. Murray Junior Supplementary Clerk April 1859-29 Feb. 1864 (BT 3/55 no. 159; Ind. 20463 no. 490). Junior Clerk 29 Feb. 1864 (BT 5/72).

Reeves, John Law Clerk 10 Aug. 1787-31 March 1823 (BT 5/4 pp. 319, 331-3). Res. 31 March 1823 (BT 5/31 pp. 227-9).

Riccard, Sir Andrew, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Rice, George Commissioner 21 March 1761-25 April 1770.

Rich, Frederick Henry Inspector of Railways 1 April 1861 (BT 5/69).

Richards, John Clerk 20 March-21 Dec. 1674 (Journal (Trade and Plantations) 1672-4, 78). Remained in office until abolition of Council 21 Dec. 1674 (CTB, v, 308).

Richbell, Robert Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Richmond, Charles Henry (Gordon Lennox) 6th Duke of President 8 March 1867-9 Dec. 1868 (PC 2/265 p. 407).

Ridler, Thomas Messenger probably app. 1849; occ. from 1850 to 1857 (BT 5/59, 2 July 1850; Royal Kal. (1850), 161; ibid. (1857), 161).

Rigby, Richard Commissioner 29 Dec. 1755-14 Jan. 1760.

Ripon, Earl of see Robinson, Hon. Frederick John

Robartes, John (Robartes) 2nd Lord Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Roberts, John Commissioner 4 Dec. 1761-5 Jan, 1763; 12 Aug. 1765-13 July 1772. D. 13 July 1772 (T 53/52 p. 368).

Roberts, William Clerk 22 April 1765-4 Dec. 1781 (JCTP 1764-7, 168). Deputy Secretary 4 Dec. 1781-2 May 1782 (JCTP 1776-82, 442). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (ibid. 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Robertson, Robert Surveyor General of Steam Ships 17 Aug. 1854 (BT 5/63, 1 May 1855).

Robinson, Hon. Frederick John (cr. Viscount Goderich 28 April 1827; Earl of Ripon 13 April 1833) Member 13 Aug. 1812 (PC 2/193 p. 391). Vice President 29 Sept. 1812-24 Jan. 1818 (ibid. p. 434). President 24 Jan. 1818-21 Feb. 1823 (PC 2/200 pp. 16-17); 3 Sept. 1841-10 June 1843 (PC 2/223 p. 466).

Robinson, Sir Thomas, kt. Commissioner 30 Dec. 1748-21 Dec. 1749.

Robinson, Hon. Thomas (succ. as 2nd Lord Grantham 30 Sept. 1770) Commissioner 22 Oct. 1766-25 April 1770. First Lord 12 Dec. 1780-2 May 1782. Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56).

Roe, Thomas Doorkeeper (Plantations) 12 Aug. 1670-27 Sept. 1672 (Journal (Plantations) 1670-2, 4). Doorkeeper app. by 13 Nov. 1672 (Journal (Trade and Plantations) 1672-4, 10). Remained in office until abolition of Council 21 Dec. 1674 (CTB, v, 308).

Rogers, Richard Clerk 10 May 1727-12 April 1758 (JCTP 1723-8, 331). Deputy Secretary 12 April 1758-4 July 1764 (JCTP 1754-8, 396). Res. 4 July 1764 (JCTP 1764-7, 89).

Roscoe, Edward Junior Supplementary Clerk April 1859-Nov. 1863 (BT 3/55 no. 165; Ind. 20463 no. 507). Junior Clerk Nov. 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 624).

Rose, George Member 17 Feb. 1802 (PC 2/160 p. 220). Vice President 6 June 1804-5 Feb. 1806 (PC 2/165 p. 319); 30 March 1807-29 Sept. 1812 (PC 2/172 p. 404).

Ross, George Inspector of Railways 28 April 1858-17 Dec. 1860 (BT 5/66). Res. 17 Dec. 1860 (BT 3/59 no. 47).

Rossiter, William Henry Extra Messenger Sept. 1869 (BT 20/2 no. 695; Ind. 20470 no. 1159).

Rowe, Joshua L. Junior Supplementary Clerk 1854-Jan. 1861 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859). Senior Supplementary Clerk Jan. 1861 (BT 3/59 no. 49).

Rupert, Prince Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669. Commissioner (Plantations) 4 April 1671. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672.

Russell, Edward Member 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Russell, William (Russell) styled Lord Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Ryan, Sir Edward, kt. Commissioner of Railways 4 Nov. 1846-10 Oct. 1851 (London Gazette no. 20657). Office abolished 10 Oct. 1851 (14 & 15 Vict., c 64, s 1). Member 15 April 1848 (PC 2/231 p. 192).

Ryder, Hon. Dudley Member 3 March 1790 (PC 2/134 p. 534). Vice President 20 Oct. 1790-18 Nov. 1801 (PC 2/135 p. 291).

Samber, James Selwyn Clerk 22 April 1765-c. 24 Jan. 1770 (JCTP 1764-7, 168). D. by 24 Jan. 1770 (JCTP 1768-75, 164).

Sampson, John Messenger (Plantations) 12 Aug. 1670-27 Sept. 1672 (Journal (Plantations) 1670-2, 4). Messenger app. by 13 Nov. 1672 (Journal (Trade and Plantations) 1672-4, 10). Remained in office until abolition of Council 21 Dec. 1674 (CTB, v, 308).

Sanders, Joseph Messenger (Railway Department) 23 Dec. 1846-April 1853 (MT 13/6 p. 77). Messenger April 1853-1865 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 147, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 179, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Last occ. 1865 (Royal Kal. (1865), 164).

Sanderson, Anthony Clerk first occ. 20 Dec. 1714 (JCTP 1709-15, 575). D. by 5 June 1735 (JCTP 1735-41, 19).

Sandwich, Edward (Montagu) 1st Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 16 April 1669.

Sandys, Samuel (Sandys) 1st Lord First Lord 21 March 1761-1 March 1763.

Savile, Henry Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395).

Saye and Sele, William (Fiennes) 1st Viscount Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Scarrott, George Messenger probably app. 1858; first occ. 1859 (Royal Kal. (1859), 165).

Schebenmeyer, Carl Friedrich August Translator 9 Jan. 1868 (BT 5/76).

Scoons, William Bailey Messenger (Railway Department) 23 Dec. 1846-April 1853 (MT 13/6 p. 77). Messenger April 1853-20 Feb. 1858 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 147, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 179, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Dis. 20 Feb. 1858 (BT 5/66).

Scott, Charles Junior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-27 Aug. 1864 (BT 5/65). Senior Supplementary Clerk 27 Aug. 1864 (BT 5/72).

Scott, Sir John, kt. Member 17 July 1799 (PC 2/153 p. 153).

Scott, Sir William, kt. Member 31 Oct. 1798 (PC 2/151 p. 601).

Scott, William Porter 5 Jan. 1816-21 May 1844 (BT 5/52, 21 May 1844). Ret. 21 May 1844 (ibid.).

Scott, William Messenger 22 March 1845-12 May 1865 (BT 5/63). Ret. 12 May 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 58).

Sedgwick, Edward Clerk 14 June 1738-16 Dec. 1755 (JCTP 1735-41, 243). Res. 16 Dec. 1755 (JCTP 1754-8, 195).

Selby, W. C. Messenger May 1865 (BT 20/1 no. 70).

Sergeant, Beza Clerk pd. 11 July 1676 for period from 25 Dec. 1674 to 26 March 1676 (BM Add. MS 9767 p. 14); no further occ.

Serle, Ambrose Solicitor and Clerk of Reports 23 Jan. 1776-15 June 1779 (JCTP 1776-82, 2, 24-6, 28). Office declared vacant 15 June 1779 (ibid. 257).

Serle, Edward Messenger 19 Dec. 1749-2 May 1782 (JCTP 1742-9, 471). Office abolished 2 May 1782 (JCTP 1776-82, 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Serle, Mary Necessary Woman 29 April 1777-2 May 1782 (JCTP 1776-82, 2, 87) Office abolished 2 May 1782 (ibid. 472; T 1/579 Schedule 3).

Seton, Bertram W. Junior Clerk Feb.-4 March 1868 (BT 20/1 no. 495). Res. 4 March 1868 (Ind. 20470 no. 795).

Seymour, Edward Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395).

Shaftesbury, Earl of see Cooper, Sir Anthony Ashley

Sharp, John Commissioner 15 Sept. 1713-13 Dec. 1714.

Shaw, Sir John, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Shaw Lefevre, George John Parliamentary Secretary 14 Dec. 1868 (BT 5/76).

Shaw Lefevre, John George Secretary 19 June 1841-10 May 1848 (BT 5/49; BT 5/56, 6 Aug. 1847). Left office 10 May 1848 on app. as Clerk Assistant, House of Lords (BT 5/57; London Gazette no. 20843).

Sheffield, John (Baker Holroyd) 1st Lord Member 20 Dec. 1809 (PC 2/184 p. 175).

Sheil, Richard Lalor Vice President 29 Aug. 1839-28 June 1841 (PC 2/221 p. 440).

Shelburne, William (Petty) 2nd Earl of First Lord 23 April-17 Sept. 1763.

Shergold, James Messenger 17 Oct. 1807-7 March 1810 (BT 5/17 p. 447). Res. 7 March 1810 (BT 5/19 p. 426).

Shorter, John Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Shrewsbury, Charles (Talbot) 12th Earl of Member 16 Feb. 1689 (PC 2/73 p. 8).

Silvester, Eusebius Solicitor and Clerk of Reports 4 July 1764-31 May 1765 (JCTP 1764-7, 89). Res. 31 May 1765 on app. as Agent for West Africa (ibid. 175).

Simkins, Anthony L. Copyist 1853-4 (BT 5/67, 10 Feb. 1859; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Senior Supplementary Clerk 1854-30 July 1856 (BT 3/47 pp. 270-2; Royal Kal. (1855), 159). Left office 30 July 1856 on app. as Senior Clerk and Financial Officer, Department of Science and Art (BT 5/64).

Simmonds, George Harvey Extra Clerk 30 April 1864-1868 (BT 5/72). Supplementary Clerk 1868 (Staff Lists, 18; Royal Kal. (1869), 166).

Simmons, John Lintorn Arabin Inspector of Railways 28 Jan. 1847-3 April 1850 (MT 13/7 p. 44). Secretary (Railway Department) 3 April 1850-April 1853 (MT 13/12 p. 152). Assistant Secretary (Railways) April 1853-29 June 1854 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 135, 156-7 HC (1854) xxvii, 167, 188-9; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Left office 29 June 1854 (MT 13/20 no. 147).

Simmons, Thomas Extra Messenger probably app. 1859; occ. from 1860 to 1862 (Royal Kal. (1860), 165; ibid. (1862), 165). Messenger Oct. 1862 (BT 3/62 no. 575).

Simpson, Samuel Office Keeper 7 Oct. 1740-c. 8 July 1742 (JCTP 1735-41, 347). D. by 8 July 1742 (JCTP 1742-9, 27).

Sivrac, Charles Anthony George Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 4 Dec. 1838-Jan. 1851 (BT 5/46 p. 117). Senior Clerk Jan. 1851-April 1853 (BT 3/41 pp. 89-93). Old Senior Clerk April 1853-16 May 1856 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 142, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 174, 189). D. 16 May 1856 (Gent. Mag. (1856), cxxxviii, 667).

Skynner, Cyriacus Clerk probably app. 1696 (CO 389/36 p. 106). D. 6 Aug. 1700 (ibid.; Prob 6/76 f. 168).

Slingsby, Henry Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669. Commissioner and Secretary (Plantations) 30 July 1670-27 Sept. 1672. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Sloane, Hans Commissioner 16 Sept. 1780-2 May 1782.

Sloper, William Commissioner 13 Dec. 1756-21 March 1761.

Smith, Sir John Mark Frederick, kt. Inspector General of Railways 2 Dec. 1840- 5 Jan. 1842 (BT 5/48). Left office 5 Jan. 1842 on app. as Director of Field Works, Chatham (BT 5/50).

Smyth, John Member 1 May 1805 (PC 2/167 p. 360).

Southampton, Thomas (Wriothesley) 4th Earl of Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Sowerby, John Clerk 25 Aug. 1786-25 March 1822 (BT 5/4 p. 15). Senior Clerk 25 March 1822-5 Nov. 1827 (BT 5/30 pp. 182-4). Ret. 5 Nov. 1827 (BT 5/36 pp. 399-400).

Sowerby, John Supernumerary Clerk 15 July 1801-16 Oct. 1805 (BT 5/12 pp. 320-1). Clerk 16 Oct. 1805-24 Sept. 1811 (BT 5/15 pp. 315-22, 346). Dis. 24 Sept. 1811 (BT 5/20 pp. 521-2).

Spence, Henry Donald Maurice Junior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 5/63). Third Class Clerk 30 April 1857-27 Jan. 1860 (BT 5/65). Res. 27 Jan. 1860 (BT 3/57 nos. 53, 68).

Spence, Lancelot Molyneux Dalrymple Junior Supplementary Clerk Nov. 1855- 28 Jan. 1860 (BT 3/49 no. 686; Ind. 20458 no. 2085). Third Class Clerk 28 Jan. 1860-July 1863 (BT 3/57 no. 53). Junior Clerk July. 1863-4 July 1865 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). D. 4 July 1865 (Record of Old Westminsters, ed. G. F. R. Barker and A. H. Stenning (London 1928), ii, 872).

Spencer, John Clerk 7 Nov. 1721-10 May 1727 (JCTP 1718-22, 327). Dis. 10 May 1727 (JCTP 1723-8, 331).

Spencer, Lord Robert Commissioner 25 April 1770-2 Jan. 1782.

Stacey, Elizabeth Housekeeper 25 Aug. 1786-c. 5 Jan. 1838 (BT 5/4 p. 15). D. by 5 Jan. 1838 (BT 5/45 p. 135).

Stacey, William Supernumerary Clerk 20 Feb. 1792-10 Dec. 1794 (BT 5/9 p. 90). Clerk 10 Dec. 1794-10 Oct. 1795 (ibid. p. 301). Res. 10 Oct. 1795 on app. as Assistant Commissary to Superintendent and Director of Forage, St. Domingo (BT 5/10 p. 115).

Stamford, Thomas (Grey) 2nd Earl of First Lord 9 June 1699-19 June 1702; 25 April 1707-12 June 1711.

Stanley of Alderley, Edward John (Stanley) 2nd Lord Vice President 11-27 Feb. 1852 (PC 2/235 p. 102); 4 Jan. 1853-31 March 1855 (PC 2/237 p. 32). President 31 March 1855-26 Feb. 1858 (PC 2/241 p. 322).

Stephen, James Law Clerk 30 July 1825-14 Jan. 1836 (BT 5/34 pp. 67-70). Office discontinued 14 Jan. 1836 (BT 5/43 pp. 248-9). Member 15 April 1848 (PC 2/231 p. 192).

Stepney, George Commissioner 6 July 1697-15 Sept. 1707. D. 15 Sept. 1707 (CTB, xxii, 150).

Stokes, James Messenger 6 Jan. 1794-3 Dec. 1795 (BT 5/9 p. 131). Office Keeper 3 Dec. 1795-c. 17 Oct. 1807 (BT 5/10 p. 144). D. by 17 Oct. 1807 (BT 5/17 p. 447).

Stone, Andrew Commissioner 21 Dec. 1749-4 Dec. 1761.

Stoneham, Allen Junior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-30 July 1856 (BT 5/63). Senior Supplementary Clerk 30 July 1856-July 1863 (BT 5/64). Bookkeeper July 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Senior Clerk 2 Jan. 1867-12 Oct. 1869 (BT 5/75). Deputy Accountant 12 Oct. 1869 (BT 5/77).

Storer, Anthony Morris Commissioner 2 Jan.-2 May 1782.

Straton, J. Ward Private Secretary to Vice President (Donoughmore) probably app. April 1858; occ. 1859 (Royal Kal. (1859), 165).

Strutt, Edward President of Railway Commission 29 Aug. 1846-c. 10 April 1848 (London Gazette no. 20637). Left office by 10 April 1848 (app. of Labouchere).

Stuart, Andrew Commissioner 14 July 1779-2 May 1782.

Suffolk, Henry (Howard) 6th Earl of First Lord 12 May 1715-31 Jan. 1718.

Suft, Herbert Manson Clerk (Railway Department) 8 Dec. 1846-18 Feb. 1848 (MT 13/6 pp. 53, 65). Junior Clerk (Railway Department) 18 Feb. 1848-April 1853 (MT 13/9 p. 191). Junior Clerk April 1853-30 July 1856 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Senior Clerk 30 July 1856-30 April 1857 (BT 5/64). First Class Clerk 30 April 1857-30 July 1860 (BT 5/65). Left office 30 July 1860 on app. as Clerk, Privy Council Office (BT 3/58 no. 529).

Suft, Robert Francis Clerk 24 Sept. 1806-25 March 1822 (BT 5/16 p. 348). Senior Clerk 25 March 1822-21 June 1849 (BT 5/30 pp. 182-4). D. 21 June 1849 (death certificate).

Sulivan, Bartholomew James Professional Member (Marine Department) 26 March 1857-29 May 1865 (BT 5/65). Res. 29 May 1865 (BT 5/73).

Sullivan, John Member 1 May 1805 (PC 2/167 p. 360).

Sunderland, Robert (Spencer) 2nd Earl of Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Swan, William Clerk app. by 13 Nov. 1672 (Journal (Trade and Plantations) 1672-4, 10); pd. to 25 Dec. 1673 (CO 389/5 p. 119). Left office by 20 March 1674 (Journal (Trade and Plantations) 1672-4, 78).

Swanston, George John Supernumerary Clerk (Railway Department) 26 July 1849-6 Sept. 1851 (MT 13/11 p. 443). Junior Clerk (Railway Department) 6 Sept. 1851-April 1853 (MT 13/15 p. 490). Junior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). Second Class Clerk 30 April 1857-July 1863 (BT 5/65). Senior Clerk July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Private Secretary to Vice President (Lowe) probably app. Aug. 1855; occ. from 1856 to 1857 (Royal Kal. (1856), 161; ibid. (1857), 161).

Sydney, Thomas (Townshend) 1st Lord (cr. Viscount Sydney 11 June 1789) Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56), 8 Aug. 1789 (PC 2/134 p. 200).

Symonds, Arthur Private Secretary to President (Poulett Thomson) 2 May 1835- Aug. 1839 (BT 5/43 p. 2).

Talbot, Hon. John Commissioner 29 Dec. 1755-23 Sept. 1756. D. 23 Sept. 1756 (Gent. Mag. (1756), xxvi, 451).

Talbot, John Chetwynd (succ. as 3rd Lord Talbot 27 April 1782) Commissioner 2 Jan.-2 May 1782.

Tankerville, Ford (Grey) 1st Earl of Commissioner 15 May 1696-9 June 1699.

Taylor, John Junior Clerk March 1868 (BT 20/1 no. 511).

Temple, Sir Richard, 3rd Bart. Commissioner (Plantations) 19 June 1671, 15 Aug. 1671.

Temple, Richard (Temple Nugent Brydges Chandos Grenville) styled Earl Vice President 5 Feb. 1806-30 March 1807 (PC 2/169 pp. 286, 472).

Temple, Sir William, 1st Bart. Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Tennent see Emerson Tennent

Terrie, Thomas Office Keeper 19 Dec. 1758-27 Feb. 1767 (JCTP 1754-8, 437). Dis. 27 Feb. 1767 (JCTP 1764-7, 371).

Thomas, Sir Edmund, 3rd Bart. Commissioner 21 March 1761-23 April 1763.

Thompson, Sir William, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Thomson see Poulett Thomson

Thynne, Lord George Member 1 May 1805 (PC 2/167 p. 360).

Thynne, Lord John Member 1 May 1805 (PC 2/167 p. 360).

Titus, Silas Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669. Commissioner (Plantations) 30 July 1670-27 Sept. 1672. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Torriano, George Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Townsend, Richard Junior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-25 Nov. 1858 (BT 5/63). Res. 25 Nov. 1858 (Ind. 20462 no. 1756).

Townshend, Hon. Charles Commissioner 23 June 1749-6 April 1754. First Lord 1 March-23 April 1763.

Travers see Clarke Travers

Tregonning, Richard Office Keeper 7 March 1721-c. 27 Feb. 1733 (JCTP 1718-22, 253; JCTP 1723-8, 425). D. by 27 Feb. 1733 (JCTP 1729-34, 335).

Trevor, Charles Cecil Assistant Secretary (Harbours) 2 Jan. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Trevor, Sir John, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Turner, Sir Charles, kt. Commissioner 4 May 1708-7 July 1712.

Turner, H. Messenger May 1865 (Staff Lists, 392).

Tutté, John Clerk 14 June 1738-21 June 1775 (JCTP 1735-41, 243). D. 21 June 1775 (Gent. Mag. (1775), xlv, 304).

Tyler, Henry Whatley Inspector of Railways 15 April 1853 (BT 3/50 no. 778).

Tyte, Thomas Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660, 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Underdown, James Messenger 29 March 1816-4 Nov. 1820 (BT 5/24 pp. 415-16). D. 4 Nov. 1820 (BT 5/29 p. 237).

Valpy, Richard Assistant (Statistical Department) 5 Jan. 1842-April 1853 (BT 5/50). Senior Clerk April 1853-30 April 1857 ([Cd. 1713] p. 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 189; Royal Kal. (1854), 160). First Class Clerk 30 April 1857-10 Feb. 1859 (BT 5/65). Assistant (Statistical Department) 10 Feb. 1859-July 1863 (BT 5/67). Assistant July 1863 (BT 3/64 no. 379).

Venables, Robert Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Vereker, Hon. Henry Prendergast Supernumerary Clerk (Railway Department) 8 Sept. 1848-6 Sept. 1851 (MT 13/10 p. 304). Junior Clerk (Railway Department) 6 Sept. 1851-21 Feb. 1852 (MT 13/15 p. 490). Left office 21 Feb. 1852 on app. as Consul, Rio Grande do Sul (London Gazette no. 21297).

Vernon, Edward Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Vernon, Thomas Commissioner 15 Sept. 1713-13 Dec. 1714.

Vesey Fitzgerald, William President 11 June 1828-2 Feb. 1830 (PC 2/209 p. 441).

Villiers, Hon. John Charles Member 24 Feb. 1790 (PC 2/134 pp. 522-3).

Vodoz, Charlotte Housekeeper 5 Jan. 1838-21 Feb. 1863 (BT 5/45 p. 135). Res. 21 Feb. 1863 (BT 3/63 no. 88).

Waddington, Samuel Junior Clerk 17 Feb. 1868 (BT 5/76).

Waldrond, Edward Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Walker, Ingram Bathurst Junior Clerk 6 Feb. 1867 (BT 5/75).

Walker, William Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Walker, William Harrison Professional Member (Marine Department) 15 Aug. 1850 (BT 5/59, 23 Dec. 1850).

Wallace, Thomas Vice President 24 Jan. 1818-3 April 1823 (PC 2/200 pp. 16-17).

Waller, Edmund Commissioner (Plantations) 30 July 1670-27 Sept. 1672. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Waller, Edward Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660. Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Walsh, John Junior Supplementary Clerk 29 Jan. 1855-30 April 1857 (BT 5/63). Senior Supplementary Clerk 30 April 1857-c. 2 Dec. 1861 (BT 5/65). D. by 2 Dec. 1861 (BT 5/69).

Walsingham, Lord see de Grey, Thomas

Ward, Thomas Poole Junior Clerk (Statistical Department) 6 July 1841-Jan. 1851 (BT 5/49). Senior Clerk Jan. 1851-April 1853 (BT 3/41 pp. 89-93). Old Senior Clerk April 1853-July 1863 ([Cd. 1713] pp. 142, 157 HC (1854) xxvii, 174, 189; BT 5/65, 30 April 1857). Senior Clerk July 1863-2 Jan. 1867 (BT 3/64 no. 379; Royal Kal. (1864), 164). Ret. 2 Jan. 1867 (HC 47 p. 16 (1867) xxxix, 228; BT 5/75).

Warwick, Earl of see Greville, Lord

Watton, Charles Extra Messenger May 1868 (Ind. 20470 no. 594).

Watts, Henry Supernumerary Clerk 22 Feb. 1798-6 Aug. 1800 (BT 5/11 p. 87). Res. 6 Aug. 1800 on app. as Clerk, Customs (BT 5/12 p. 49).

Watts, William Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Webb, Samuel Supernumerary Clerk 24 Sept. 1811-16 July 1812 (BT 5/20 pp. 521-2). Clerk 16 July 1812-25 March 1822 (BT 5/21 pp. 349-51, 470). Junior Clerk 25 March 1822-22 Nov. 1827 (BT 5/30 pp. 182-4). Senior Clerk 22 Nov. 1827-12 Aug. 1846 (BT 5/36 pp. 446-7). D. 12 Aug. 1846 (Gent. Mag. (1846), cix, 440).

West, Richard Counsel 23 April 1718-19 Aug. 1725 (JCTP 1715-18, 369). Left office by 19 Aug. 1725 on app. as Lord Chancellor, Ireland (app. of F. Fane; JCTP 1723-8, 195-6; CSPC (America & West Indies) 1724-5, 401).

Westley, John Messenger 22 July-c. 21 Nov. 1845 (BT 5/54). D. by 21 Nov. 1845 (ibid.).

Westmorland, Thomas (Fane) 6th Earl of First Lord 11 May 1719-22 May 1735.

Weymouth, Thomas (Thynne) 1st Viscount First Lord 19 June 1702-25 April 1707.

Whately, Thomas Commissioner 2 Feb. 1771-10 Feb. 1772.

Wheelock, Bryan Clerk 6 Aug. 1700-13 July 1714 (CO 389/36 pp. 106-7, 136-8). Dis. 13 July 1714 (JCTP 1709-15, 551). Deputy Secretary 20 Dec. 1714-20 July 1735 (ibid. 575). D. 20 July 1735 (Gent. Mag. (1735), v, 388).

Whitworth, Charles Clerk probably app. 1696 (CO 389/36 p. 107). Left office 11 March 1701 (ibid. pp. 107, 136-8).

Whitworth, Charles (Whitworth) 1st Lord Member 15 April 1807 (PC 2/172 p. 449).

Wickham, William Member 17 Feb. 1802 (PC 2/160 p. 220).

Wilks, Samuel Clerk 31 July 1766-24 Jan. 1770 (JCTP 1764-7, 317). Res. 24 Jan. 1770 (JCTP 1768-75, 164).

Williams, Henry Richard Accountant 8 Aug. 1851-19 June 1869 (BT 13/4 pt. i, 19 April 1869). Res. 19 June 1869 (BT 5/77).

Williams, William Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Williamson, Sir Joseph, kt. Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395).

Willis, Robert Office Keeper 8 May 1745-19 Dec. 1758 (JCTP 1742-9, 164). Ret. 19 Dec. 1758 (JCTP 1754-8, 437).

Willoughby, William Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Willoughby of Parham, Francis (Willoughby) 5th Lord Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Wilson, Gawyn Clerk 27 Oct. 1673-21 Dec. 1674 (Journal (Trade and Plantations) 1672-4, 51-2). Remained in office until abolition of Council 21 Dec. 1674 (CTB, v, 308).

Wilson, James Vice President 18 June-12 Aug. 1859 (PC 2/249 p. 422).

Wilson, John Messenger 10 Jan. 1723-c. 19 Dec. 1749 (JCTP 1723-8, 1). D. by 19 Dec. 1749 (JCTP 1742-9, 471).

Winch, Sir Humphrey, 1st Bart. Commissioner (Plantations) 30 July 1670-27 Sept. 1672. Commissioner 27 Sept. 1672-21 Dec. 1674.

Winchester, Charles (Powlett) 6th Marquess of Member 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Winchilsea, Charles (Finch) 4th Earl of First Lord 12 June 1711-5/16 Aug. 1712. D. 5 or 16 Aug. 1712.

Windsor, Thomas (Windsor) 7th Lord Commissioner (Plantations) 1 Dec. 1660.

Wolstenholme, Sir John, kt. Commissioner (Trade) 7 Nov. 1660.

Wood, George Clerk 22 Sept. 1786-4 Jan. 1798 (BT 5/4 p. 42). Res. 4 Jan. 1798 (BT 5/11 pp. 48-9).

Wood, Margaret Necessary Woman 6 July 1696-25 March 1701 (CO 391/9 p. 11). Left office 25 March 1701 (ibid. p. 107).

Worcester, Henry (Somerset) 3rd Marquess of Member 12 March 1675 (PC 2/64 p. 395), 22 April 1679 (PC 2/68 p. 6).

Worsley, Benjamin Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Wright, Anne Necessary Woman 5 Nov. 1760-c. 29 April 1777 (JCTP 1759-63, 134). D. by 29 April 1777 (JCTP 1776-82, 2).

Wright, Mary Necessary Woman app. 25 March 1701 (CO 389/36 p. 107). Last occ. 21 Jan. 1708 (JCTP 1704-9, 451).

Wynne, George Inspector of Railways 19 Aug. 1847-28 April 1858 (MT 13/7 pp. 557, 561-3). Res. 28 April 1858 (BT 5/66).

Wynne, Sir William, kt. Member 3 March 1790 (PC 2/134 p. 534).

Yolland, William Inspector of Railways 19 July 1854 (BT 3/50 no. 778).

York, James (Stuart) 1st Duke of Commissioner (Trade) 20 Oct. 1668, 16 April 1669.

Yorke, Hon. John Commissioner 21 March 1761-2 May 1764; 12 Aug. 1765- 3 Jan. 1766.

Yorke, Hon. Sir Joseph, kt. Member 5 March 1784 (PC 2/129 p. 56), 23 Aug. 1786 (PC 2/131 pp. 403-4).

Youde, Thomas Porter 11 June 1844-1845 (BT 5/52). Last occ. 1845 (Royal Kal. (1845), 162).