Periodic lists of officials

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.M. Collinge

Year published

1979

Supporting documents

Pages

55-57

Citation Show another format:

'Periodic lists of officials', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 8: Foreign Office Officials 1782-1870 (1979), pp. 55-57. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16901 Date accessed: 27 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Periodic Lists of Officials

LIST OF OFFICIALS ON THE FORMATION OF THE DEPARTMENT 27 MARCH 1782
Secretary of State
Fox, Hon. C. J.
Under Secretaries
Fraser, W.
Sheridan, R. B.
ChiefClerk
Sneyd, J.
Clerks
Broughton, B.
Aust, G.
Bidwell, T.
Carter, R.
Jenkins, J. W.
Money, W.
Manby,J.
Office Keepers
Turner, R.
Schaw, J.
Deputy Office Keeper
Ancell, T.
Housekeeper
Southcott, M.
LIST OF OFFICIALS ON CANNING'S LEAVING THE DEPARTMENT 30 APRIL 1827
Secretary of State
Canning, G.
Under Secretaries
Backhouse, J.
Howard de Walden,
Lord
Clanricarde. Marquess of
Chief Clerk
Bidwell, T.
Senior Clerks
Bidwell, J.
Bandinel, J.
Byng, Hon. F. G.
Rolleston, H. J.
Second Class Clerks
Jackson, J.
Scheener, E.
Lenox Conyngham, G.
Staveley, T.
Ward, T. L.
McMahon, E.
Stapleton, A. G.
Temporary Clerk attached
to Librarians Department
Wilson, R.
Translator
Huttner, J. C.
Assistant Translator
Masterton, C.
Précis Writer
Dunglas, Lord
Private Secretaries to
Secretary of State
Stapleton, A. G.
Liddell, Hon. T.
(Assistant)
Junior Clerks
Mellish.R.C.
Mildmay, H. C. St. J.
Hammond, E.
Turner, A.
Oom, A. K.
Hervey, Lord W.
Assistant Junior Clerks
Lowth, G.
Stopford, W. B.
Adams, W. P.
Robinson, H. S.
Murray, J.
Ryder, Hon. F. D.
Edwardes, Hon. R.
Wrangham, D. C.
Clerks attached to Chief
Clerk's Department
Scott, H. D.
Francklin, G. F. (Extra)
Sanders, H. W. (Extra)
Superintendent of Consular
Department
Bidwell, J. Clerks Assistant to Under
Secretaries
Staveley, T.
Lenox Conyngham, G.
Ward, T. L.
Office Keepers
Aspain, H.
Stahl, C.
Venfield, J.
Housekeeper
Urquhart, M.
Office Porter
Talbot, J.
Clerk attached to Consular
Department
Saunders, S. S.
Superintendent of Slave Trade Department
Bandinel, J.
Clerks attached to Slave
Trade Department
Pettingal, C.
Frere, G.
Le Mesurier, J. J.
Superintendent of Treaty
Department
Rolleston, H. J.
Clerk attached to Treaty
Departmenth
Bergne, J. B.
Superintendent of Foreign
Ministers' Accounts
Byng, Hon. F. G.
Librarian
Hertslet, L.
Sub-Librarian
Hertslet, J. Deputy Office Porter
Spyer, E.
Doorkeepers
Gracewood, A.
Addison, R.
Printer
Harrison, J.
Lamplighter and Coal
Porter
Kingsbury, J.
LIST OF OFFICIALS FOLLOWING REORGANISATION 1 APRIL 1857
Secretary of State
Clarendon, Earl of
Permanent Under
Secretary
Hammond, E.
Parliamentary Under
Secretary
Shelbume, Earl of
Chief Clerk
Lenox Conyngham, G.
Senior Clerks
Ward, T. L.
Oom, A. K.
Murray, J.
Forster, H. F.
Coles, A. L.
Wellesley, R. G.
Spring Rice, Hon.
T. C. W.
Alston, F. B.
Assistant Clerks
Wylde, W. H.
Ponsonby, Hon. S. C. B.
Hole, J. B.
Bidwell, J.
Morier, G.
Staveley, T. G. Translator
Norris, E.
Precis Writer
Cavendish, F. W. H.
Private Secretary to
Secretary of State
Ponsonby, Hon. S. C. B.

Pennell, J. C.
Woodford, J. W. G.
Gifford, Hon. E. S.
First Class Junior Clerks
Synge, W. W. F.
Cavendish, F. W. H.
Wolff, H. D.
Vivian, Hon. H. C.
Dashwood, J. E. B.
Cowell, A. K.
Kennedy, C. M.
Lister, T. V.
Anderson, H. P.
Abbott, C. S. A.
Second Class Junior Clerks
Currie, P. H. W.
Vemon, G. R.
Crichton Stuart, H.
Stephens, F. S. M.
Hervey, H. A. W.
Clarke Jervoise, H. S.
C.
Walsham, J.
Owen.W.
Eliot, Hon. H. C.
Third Class Junior Clerks
Buckley, V.Office Keepers
Coxhead, G.
TyLer, J.
Greenall, W.
RoLfe, R.
Housekeeper
Watson, A.
Office Porters
Catchpole, J.
Mills, T.

Crawford, O. J. F.
Warburton, J. W.
Farquharson, J. A.
Two vacancies
Clerks attached to Chief
Clerks Department
Scott, H. D.
Ayers, J.
Grey, T. B.
Sanders, H. W. (Extra)
Superintendent of Treaty
Department
Bergne, J. B.
Clerk attached to Treaty
Department
Bury, R.
Librarian
Hertslet, L.
Sub-Librarian
Hertslet, E.
Clerks attached to
Librarians Department
Sasse, F. R.
Green, A. S.
Irving, F.
Walmisley, A.
March, G. E.Doorkeepers
Weller, J.
Haley, J.
Printer
Harrison, T. R.
Lamplighter and Coal
Porter
Farmer, T.