Alphabetical list of officials

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J.M. Collinge

Year published

1979

Supporting documents

Pages

58-82

Citation Show another format:

'Alphabetical list of officials', Office-Holders in Modern Britain: Volume 8: Foreign Office Officials 1782-1870 (1979), pp. 58-82. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=16902 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Abbott, Charles Stuart Aubrey (succ. as 3rd Lord Tenterden 10 April 1870) Extra Clerk 1-10 April 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 154). Assistant Junior Clerk 10 April-1 July 1854 (ibid. p. 160; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (Jan. 1867), 7).
-, Précis Writer 6 July 1866-9 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 112; FO 366/385).

Abercromby, Ralph Précis Writer 5 July 1827-12 Aug. 1828 (FO 366/673 p. 57; FO 366/381).

Aberdeen, George (Hamilton Gordon) 4th Earl of Secretary of State 30 May 1828- 22 Nov. 1830 (Times, 31 May 1828; London Gazette no. 18474); 3 Sept. 1841-6 July 1846 (Times, 4 Sept. 1841; London Gazette no. 20014).

Adams, William Pitt Assistant Junior Clerk 5 April 1826-5 July 1830 (FO 366/ 381-2). Junior Clerk 5 July 1830-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/382). Left office 17 Nov. 1834 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Bogota (ibid.; FO 366/673 p. 248; Dip. Rep., 39).

Addington, Henry Unwin Permanent Under Secretary 4 March 1842-9 April 1854 (FO 366/674 p. 162; FO 366/383-4). Ret. 9 April 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 166-9, 183-4; FO 366/384).

Addison, Robert Assistant Doorkeeper 5 Jan. 1826-27 Aug. 1827 (FO 366/672 p. 452). Res. 27 Aug. 1827 (FO 366/673 p. 67).

Alexander, Raynsford Du Pré Third Class Junior Clerk 4 July 1857-1 Jan. 1860 (FO 366/449 p. 523; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1860-6 Sept. 1864 (FOL (Jan. 1860), 9). Res. 6 Sept. 1864 (FO 366/675 p. 532; FO 366/385).

Alston, Francis Beilby Assistant Junior Clerk 15 Dec. 1839-29 Oct. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 409; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 29 Oct. 1841-14 Jan. 1849 (FO 366/382- 3). Second Class Clerk 14 Jan. 1849-1 April 1857 (FO 366/383-4). Senior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Chief Clerk 1 Dec. 1866 (FO 366/676 pp. 133-5).

Ancell, Richard Librarian and Keeper of the Papers 5 Jan. 1801-5 Jan. 1810 (FO 366/1292, payment 10 Feb. 1802). Ret. 5 Jan. 1810 (FO 366/672 pp. 2-4).

Ancell, Thomas Deputy Office Keeper March 1782-c. 1787 (Royal Kal. (1783), 110; 1st Rept. on Fees, 32). Office Keeper c. 1787-24 March 1795; probably app. 1787 in place of R. Turner; first occ. 1788 (Royal Kal. (1788), 104). D. 24 March 1795 (Gent. Mag. (1795), lxv (1), 352; FO 366/380).

Ancram, John William Robert (Kerr) styled Earl of Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Castlereagh) 5 July 1819-5 Jan. 1820 (FO 366/380).

Anderson, Henry Percy Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 18 Oct. 1852-1 April 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 58). Assistant Junior Clerk 1 April-1 July 1854 (ibid. p. 154; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-4 June 1865 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant Clerk 4 June 1865 (FOL (Jan. 1866), 9).

Anson, Thomas George (Anson) styled Viscount Précis Writer app. 9 July 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 439); pd. to 5 July 1847 (FO 366/383); remained in office without salary after election as M.P. July 1847 until c. April 1849 (ibid.).

Arbuthnot, Charles Précis Writer 29 Sept. 1793-25 March 1795 (Add. MS 58968 f. 99; FO 366/1292, payments 3 Nov. 1794, 14 March 1795). Under Secretary 8 Nov. 1803-5 June 1804 (FO 366/671 pp. 235, 252).

Ashburnham, Hon. Charles Précis Writer 12 Aug. 1828-27 Aug. 1829 (FO 366/381-2; FO 366/673 p. 100).

Aspain, Henry Office Keeper 8 March 1824-24 Sept. 1834 (FO 366/672 pp. 379, 385; FO 366/381-2). Left office 24 Sept. 1834 on app. as King's Home Service Messenger (FO 366/673 p. 236; FO 366/382).

Astley, Hugh Francis Lethbridge Assistant Junior Clerk 14 Dec. 1852-22 Aug. 1853 (FO 366/449 p. 60; FO 366/383). Res. 22 Aug. 1853 (FO 366/449 p. 82; FO 366/383).

Aust, George Clerk 27 March 1782-20 Feb. 1790 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Under Secretary 20 Feb. 1790-5 Jan. 1796 (FO 366/670 pp. 16, 360).

Ayers, John Extra Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 9 Feb. 1852-1 July 1854 (FO 366/674 pp. 549-53). Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 353-4).

Backhouse, George Canning Assistant Junior Clerk 24 May 1838-22 Nov. 1839 (FO 366/673 p. 363; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 22 Nov. 1839-9 March 1844 (FO 366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 9 March 1844-15 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/383). Left office 15 Dec. 1852 on app. as Judge, Anglo-Spanish Commission for Suppression of Slave Trade, Havana (ibid.; FOL (1853), 14, 30).

Backhouse, John Acting Under Secretary 26 Oct. 1822-22 Jan. 1823 (FO 366/672 pp. 285, 298). Permanent Under Secretary 23 April 1827-5 April 1842 (FO 366/673 p. 33; FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 April 1842 (FO 366/674 pp. 138-9; FO 366/382).

Bagot, Hon. Charles Under Secretary 19 Aug. 1807-16 Oct. 1809 (FO 366/671 pp. 338, 391).

Bagot, Ernest Alfred John Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 12 May 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 266).

Bandinel, James Clerk 5 April 1799-28 March 1822 (FO 366/671 p. 137; FO 366/380). Senior Clerk 28 March 1822-12 Dec. 1845 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/ 381-3). Ret. 12 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/674 pp. 389-91; FO 366/383).
-, Superintendent of Slave Trade Dept. 5 Jan. 1824-12 Dec. 1845 (FO 83/40, 4 Dec. 1824).

Bankhead, Charles Supernumerary Clerk 24 Dec. 1814-5 July 1817 (FO 366/672 p. 91; FO 366/1292, payment 5 Jan. 1815). Clerk 5 July 1817-28 March 1822 (FO 366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Second Class Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-5 Jan. 1826 (FO 366/381). Left office 5 Jan. 1826 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Washington (ibid.; Dip. Rep., 188).
-, Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 10 Oct. 1823-5 Jan. 1825 (FO 366/381).

Barnett, Hamilton Brown Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 274, 340-5).

Barrington, Hon. Bernard Eric Edward Third Class Junior Clerk 7 Feb. 1867-3 July 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 131; FO 366/257). Second Class Junior Clerk 3 July 1869 (FOL (Jan. 1870), 5).
-, Private Secretary to Parliamentary Under Secretary (Otway) 12 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 373).

Bartlett, Richard Extra Clerk 7 Feb. 1806-5 Jan. 1822 (FO 366/671 p. 301; FO 366/1292, payment 2 Aug. 1806). Left office 5 Jan. 1822 on app. as Consul, Corunna (FO 366/1292, payments 5 Jan., 6 April 1822; FO 83/1219 pp. 232-3).

Bathurst, Henry (Bathurst) 3rd Earl Secretary of State 11 Oct.-6 Dec. 1809 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 16305).

Batterbee, Thomas Owen Office Keeper 21 Aug. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 332).

Bentinck see Cavendish Bentinck

Bergne, John Brodribb Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 5 Jan. 1817-1 July 1854 (FO 366/673 pp. 39-40; FO 366/382-4). Superintendent of Treaty Dept. 1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 353-4).

Bergne, John Henry Gibbs Third Class Junior Clerk 14 March 1861-4 June 1865 (FO 366/675 p. 299; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk 4 June 1865 (FOL (Jan. 1866), 9).

Bertie, Hon. Francis Leveson Third Class Junior Clerk 6 Nov. 1863-2 June 1867 (FO 366/675 p. 499; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk 2 June 1867 (FOL (March 1868), 7).

Bidwell, John Extra Clerk 5 July 1798-1 April 1799 (FO 366/1292, payments 25 Oct. 1798, 1 Feb. 1799). Clerk 1 April 1799-28 March 1822 (FO 366/671 pp. 117-18; FO 366/380). Senior Clerk 28 March 1822-30 Sept. 1851 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381-3). Ret. 30 Sept. 1851 (FO 366/674 pp. 508-12; FO 366/383).
-, Assistant to Under Secretaries 2 Feb. 1824-5 Jan. 1826 (FO 366/672 p. 352; FO 366/381). Superintendent of Consular Dept. 5 Jan. 1826-30 Sept. 1851 (FO 366/672 pp. 429-32; FO 366/381-3).

Bidwell, John Assistant Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1842-12 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/674 p. 157; FO 366/382-3). Junior Clerk 12 Dec. 1845-14 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/383). Second Class Clerk 14 Dec. 1852-1 April 1857 (FOL (1853), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-1 April 1859 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 April 1859 (FOL (July 1859), 9).
-, Précis Writer 14-28 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 60; FO 366/383). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Malmesbury) 26 Feb. 1858-18 June 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 9; FO 366/384).

Bidwell, Thomas Clerk 27 March 1782-18 April 1792 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Chief Clerk 18 April 1792-28 Sept. 1817 (FO 366/670 p. 125). D. 28 Sept. 1817 (FO 366/380).

Bidwell, Thomas Clerk 20 Oct. 1790-28 March 1822 (FO 366/670 p. 61). Senior Clerk 28 March 1822-2 Feb. 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Chief Clerk 2 Feb. 1824-5 April 1841 (FO 366/672 p. 352). Ret. 5 April 1841 (FO 366/674 pp. 1-2, 48; FO 366/382).

Blackburn, John Edward Assistant Junior Clerk 17 Nov. 1834-5 July 1839 (FO 366/673 p. 248; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 July 1839-29 Oct. 1841 (FO 366/382). Second Class Clerk 29 Oct. 1841-17 Nov. 1851 (FO 366/382-3). Ret. 17 Nov. 1851 (FO 366/674 pp. 517-20; FO 366/383).

Bode, - Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 29 June-c. 17 Oct. 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 438). Res. by 17 Oct. 1846 (ibid. p. 445).

Boileau, John Elliot Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Russell) 29 Dec. 1852-21 Feb. 1853 (FOL (Jan. 1854), 52).

Bouverie see Pleydell Bouverie

Brabazon, Reginald (Brabazon) styled Lord Third Class Junior Clerk 30 July 1863-3 Jan. 1867 (FO 366/675 p. 456; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk 3 Jan. 1867-7 June 1868 (FOL (March 1868), 7). Left office 7 June 1868 on app. as Third Secretary, Berlin (FO 366/385; FOL (Jan. 1869), 33, 64).

Bristol, Earl of see Hervey, Lord

Broughton, Bryan Clerk 27 March 1782-19 Jan. 1788 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Res. 19 Jan. 1788 (Add. MS 28063 f. 31).

Broughton, Charles Rivington Clerk 22 April 1788-28 March 1822 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 201). Senior Clerk 28 March 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Ret. 5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/672 pp. 350-1; FO 366/381).

Browne, John Henry Torrens Temple Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 16 June 1834-8 April 1835 (FO 84/162 ff. 157-8). Dis. 8 April 1835 (FO 84/184 ff. 31-2). Extra Clerk 13 Dec. 1837-14 March 1838 (FO 366/673 p. 336). Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 14 March 1838-c. Nov. 1840 (ibid. p. 349; FO 84/261 ff. 214-16). Left office c. Nov. 1840 (FO 84/342 f. 302).

Bruce, Hon. James Précis Writer 10 Oct. 1797-10 July 1798 (FO 366/671 p. 45; FO 366/380). D. 10 July 1798 (Gent. Mag. (1798), lxviii (2), 635).

Buckley, Victor Assistant Junior Clerk 12 Jan.-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 457; FO 366/384). Third Class Junior Clerk 1 April-7 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 7 Dec. 1857-1 Oct. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1858), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9).

Bulgin, Abraham Office Keeper 10 Oct. 1795-3 Oct. 1797 (FO 366/380). D. 3 Oct. 1797 (Prob. 11/1296 f. 629).

Burges, James Bland Under Secretary 22 Aug. 1789-16 Oct. 1795 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 237; FO 366/670 p. 339).

Burman, Henry Doorkeeper 10 Oct. 1810-26 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/1292, payment 5 Jan. 1811). Office Keeper 26 Feb. 1812-5 April 1826 (FO 366/380-1). Ret. 5 April 1826 (FO 366/673 p. 1; FO 366/381).

Bury, Richard Employed in Foreign Office from 23 Dec. 1844 (FOL (Jan. 1855), 9). Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 12 Nov. 1852 (FO 366/449 pp. 59, 353-4).

Byng, Frederick Gerald (styled Hon. 14 Dec. 1812) Clerk 23 Jan. 1801-28 March 1822 (FO 366/671 p. 154). Second Class Clerk 28 March 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Senior Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-5 April 1839 (FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 April 1839 (FO 366/673 pp. 373-5; FO 366/382).
-, Superintendent of Foreign Ministers' Accounts 5 Jan. 1827-5 April 1839 (FO 366/673 pp. 28-9; FO 366/381-2).

Cade, Joseph Acting Supernumerary Clerk 3 May 1819-10 Oct. 1823 (FO 366/672 p. 175). Left office 10 Oct. 1823 on app. as Paid Attaché, Commission to Colombia (FO 366/329 f. 28).

Canning, Charles John (Canning) 2nd Viscount Parliamentary Under Secretary 4 Sept. 1841-26 Jan. 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 143; FO 366/382-3).

Canning, George Under Secretary 5 Jan. 1796-1 April 1799 (FO 366/670 p. 360; FO 366/671 p. 115). Secretary of State 25 March 1807-11 Oct. 1809 (London Gazette no. 16014; FO 366/380); 16 Sept. 1822-30 April 1827 (London Gazette no. 17853; FO 366/381).

Canning, Stratford Précis Writer 5 July 1807-5 Jan. 1809 (FO 366/380).

Cannon, Charles Translator 1 April 1866 (FO 366/676 pp. 97, 100-1; FO 366/385).

Carmarthen, Francis Godolphin (Osborne) styled Marquess of (succ. as 5th Duke of Leeds 23 March 1789) Secretary of State 23 Dec. 1783-21 April 1791 (T 52/73 p. 55; London Gazette no. 12503; T 53/60 p. 165).

Carpenter, Percy Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 29 Jan. 1862 (FO 366/675 p. 406; FO 366/257-8).

Carter, Richard Clerk 27 March 1782-c. 1785 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Probably left office in 1785; occ. in Royal Kal. (1785), 104; not included in list of Clerks, Michaelmas 1785 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 132).

Cartwright, Thomas Précis Writer 5 July 1817-5 Jan. 1821 (FO 366/380).

Casamajor, Justinian Clerk 18 Aug. 1797-5 April 1799 (FO 366/671 p. 42). Left office 5 April 1799 on app. as Secretary of Legation, St. Petersburg (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 15123).

Castlereagh, Robert (Stewart) styled Viscount (succ. as 2nd Marquess of London- derry 6 April 1821) Secretary of State 28 Feb. 1812-12 Aug. 1822 (FO 366/672 p. 42; London Gazette no. 16580). D. 12 Aug. 1822.

Catchpole, George Assistant Doorkeeper 19 Aug. 1863-11 March 1868 (FO 366/675 p. 475). Office Keeper 11 March 1868-27 April 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 263). Left office 27 April 1869 on app. as Queen's Home Service Messenger (ibid. p. 430; FO 366/257).

Catchpole, John Assistant Doorkeeper 27 Dec. 1841-6 July 1843 (FO 366/674 p. 150). Head Office Porter 6 July 1843 (ibid. p. 238).

Cavendish, Francis William Henry Assistant Junior Clerk 9 May 1848-14 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/674 p. 465; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 14 Dec. 1852-1 July 1854 (FOL (1853), 9). Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk 1 Jan. 1859-30 Sept. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1859), 9). Ret. 30 Sept. 1863 (FO 366/675 pp. 507-8, 516; FO 366/384).
-, Précis Writer 29 Dec. 1852-8 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/449 pp. 65, 551; FO 366/383-4).

Cavendish, Hon. Henry Anson (succ. as 4th Lord Waterpark 31 March 1863) Third Class Junior Clerk 19 Jan. 1860-6 May 1863 (FO 366/675 p. 202; FO 366/384). Res. 6 May 1863 (FO 366/675 p. 456: FO 366/384).

Cavendish Bentinck, Lord William George Frederick Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Canning) 10 Oct. 1822-5 April 1824 (FO 366/381).

Chaplin, Thomas Office Porter occ. 15 Dec. 1785 (1st Rept. on Fees, 32).

Cheese, Ann Housekeeper probably app. 1783 in place of Southcott; had been in office 'about two years' 15 Dec. 1785 (1st Rept. on Fees, 33). Pd. to 5 Jan. 1805 (FO 366/380).

Christopher, George Office Keeper 5 Sept. 1853-30 Jan. 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 84; FO 366/384). Left office 30 Jan. 1857 on app. as Queen's Home Service Messenger (FO 366/449 p. 488; FO 366/384).

Clanricarde, Ulick John (De Burgh) 1st Marquess of Under Secretary 2 Jan. 1826-12 Aug. 1827 (FO 366/672 p. 442; FO 366/381).

Clanwilliam, Richard Charles Francis Christian (Meade) 3rd Earl of Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Castlereagh/Londonderry) 5 July 1817-5 July 1819 (FO 366/380); 5 Jan. 1820-29 Jan. 1822 (ibid.). Under Secretary 30 Jan. 1822-5 Jan. 1823 (FO 366/672 p. 257; FO 366/381).
-, Acting Under Secretary 17 May 1820-July 1821 (FO 366/672 p. 185; FO 366/329 f. 34).

Clarendon, George William Frederick (Villiers) 4th Earl of Secretary of State 21 Feb. 1853-26 Feb. 1858 (Times, 22 Feb. 1853; London Gazette no. 21413); 3 Nov. 1865-6 July 1866 (Times, 4 Nov. 1865; London Gazette no. 23034); 9 Dec. 1868-27 June 1870 (Times, 10 Dec. 1868; London Gazette no. 23449). D. 27 June 1870.

Clarke Jervoise, Harry Samuel Cumming Assistant Junior Clerk 16 Aug. 1854-1 Dec. 1856 (FO 366/449 p. 355; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1856-1 April 1857 (FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1860 (ibid.). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1860 (FOL (Jan. 1860), 9).
-, Private Secretary to Parliamentary Under Secretary (Egerton) 6 July 1866-9 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 115; FO 366/385).

Cockburn, Alexander Clerk 5 Jan. 1795-5 Jan. 1799 (FO 366/380). Left office 5 Jan. 1799 on app. as Agent and Consul General, Lower Saxony (ibid.; FO 366/329 f. 35; London Gazette no. 15105).

Cockerell, William Acland Third Class Junior Clerk 27 Jan. 1860-7 Sept. 1864 (FO 366/675 p. 211; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 7 Sept. 1864 (FOL (Jan. 1866), 9).

Cocking, Henry Valentine Office Keeper 24 Sept. 1834-1 Oct. 1843 (FO 366/673 p. 236; FO 366/382-3). Salary ceased 1 Oct. 1843 (FO 366/383); app. Queen's Home Service Messenger 28 Nov. 1843 (FOL (Jan. 1874), 75).

Coles, Augustus Leopold Assistant Junior Clerk 2 Nov. 1835-5 July 1839 (FO 366/673 p. 290; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 July 1839-7 Aug. 1843 (FO 366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 7 Aug. 1843-1 July 1854 (FO 366/383-4). Senior Clerk 1 July 1854-9 Oct. 1866 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Ret. 9 Oct. 1866 (FO 366/676 pp. 125-7, 150; FO 366/385).

Conway, John Office Keeper 22 Jan. 1807-25 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/671 p. 314). D. 25 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/672 pp. 37-8).

Conyngham, Lord Francis Nathaniel (styled Earl of Mount Charles 26 Dec. 1824) Under Secretary 6 Jan. 1823-17 March 1825 (FO 366/672 pp. 292, 400).

Conyngham see also Lenox Conyngham

Cook, John Office Porter first occ. 1791 (Royal Kal. (1791), 104). Left office c. June 1795 (FO 366/1292, payment 21 July 1795).

Cooke, Edward Under Secretary 28 Feb. 1812-5 July 1817 (FO 366/672 pp. 34-5, 144; FO 366/380).

Coral, Francis Office Keeper 5 Jan. 1797-5 Jan. 1812 (FO 366/380). Ret. 5 Jan. 1812 (FO 366/672 pp. 22-4, 27; FO 366/380).

Corry see Lowry Corry

Cowell (from 29 Dec. 1857 Cowell Stepney), Arthur Keppel Assistant Junior Clerk 26 Sept. 1852-1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 54; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1862 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 Jan. 1862 (FOL (Jan. 1862), 9).

Cowper, Hon. Charles Spencer Assistant Junior Clerk 14 Nov. 1834-5 July 1839 (FO 366/673 p. 247; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 July-22 Nov. 1839 (FO 366/382). Left office 22 Nov. 1839 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Florence (ibid.; Dip. Rep., 175).
-, Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston) 11 May 1835-5 Jan. 1840 (FO 366/673 p. 283; FO 366/382).

Coxhead, George Office Keeper 2 Oct. 1843 (FO 366/674 pp. 264, 401).

Crawford, Oswald John Frederick Assistant Junior Clerk 23 Jan.-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 462; FO 366/384). Third Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1859-4 June 1865 (FOL (Jan. 1859), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 4 June 1865-2 Jan. 1867 (FOL (Jan. 1866), 9). Left office 2 Jan. 1867 on app. as Consul, Oporto (FO 366/385; FOL (March 1868), 34, 79).

Crichton Stuart, Herbert Assistant Junior Clerk 7 May 1854-1 Jan. 1855 (FO 366/449 p. 163; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1855-1 April 1857 (FOL (June 1855), 9). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 April 1859 (FO 366/384). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1859-29 June 1870 (FO 366/384-5; FO 366/257-8). Ret. 29 June 1870 (FO 366/677 pp. 13-14; FO 366/258).

Currie, Philip Henry Wodehouse Assistant Junior Clerk 10 April-1 Oct. 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 162; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Jan. 1855), 9). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April-7 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/384). First Class Junior Clerk 7 Dec. 1857-1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (Jan. 1858), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (March 1868), 7).
-, Précis Writer 9 Dec. 1857-25 Feb. 1858 (FO 366/449 p. 551; FO 366/384).

Dakin, William Doorkeeper probably app. 1786; first occ. 1787 (Royal Kal. (1787), 104); had been in office 'near 25 years' 8 Sept. 1810 (FO 366/672 pp. 10-11). Ret. 10 Oct. 1810 (ibid. pp. 12, 20; FO 366/1292, payment 27 May 1811).

Dalbertanson, Charles Ildefonse Assistant Doorkeeper 15 March 1862-31 July 1863 (FO 366/675 p. 392). Office Keeper 31 July 1863 (ibid. p. 475).

Dallas, George Edward Third Class Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1863-1 Jan. 1868 (FO 366/675 p. 503; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (March 1868), 7).

Dashwood, James Edward Bateman Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 1 April-14 Aug. 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 6). Assistant Junior Clerk 14 Aug. 1852-1 July 1854 (ibid. p. 48; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-13 March 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Second Class Clerk 13 March-1 April 1857 (FO 366/384). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1860 (ibid.). Assistant Clerk 1 Jan. 1860 (FOL (Jan. 1860), 9).
-, Précis Writer 26 Feb. 1858-18 June 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 9; FO 366/384).

Dashwood, William John Popple Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 21 Nov. 1845-31 March 1852 (FO 366/674 p. 396). Left office 31 March 1852 (FO 366/383).

Dassonville, Mary Housekeeper 5 July 1806-17 May 1814 (FO 366/671 p. 304). D. 17 May 1814 (FO 366/380).

Dawkins, Clinton George Augustus Extra Clerk 27 Aug. 1829-26 April 1831 (FO 366/673 p. 102). Assistant Junior Clerk 26 April 1831-5 April 1838 (ibid. p. 165; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 April 1838-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Second Class Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-25 June 1846 (FO 366/382-3). Left office 25 June 1846 on app. as Consul General, Lombardy (FO 366/505, 26 June 1846; FO 366/383).
-, Acting Précis Writer 27 Aug. 1829-26 April 1831 (FO 366/673 pp. 101, 138, 159, 165; FO 366/382). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Aberdeen) 3 Sept. 1841-5 July 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 144; FO 366/382-3).

Dickens, James Extra Clerk pd. from c. Oct. 1795 to 5 July 1798 (FO 366/1292, payments 1 June 1796, 16 July 1798).

Douglas, Andrew Snape Assistant Précis Writer Nov. 1807-Jan. 1809 (FO 366/329 f. 44).

Dowling, Daniel Morton Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 20 Aug. 1841-20 Oct. 1845 (FO 366/674 p. 34). Res. 20 Oct. 1845 (ibid. pp. 387-8).

Dudley and Ward, John William (Ward) 4th Viscount (cr. Earl of Dudley 5 Oct. 1827) Secretary of State 30 April 1827-30 May 1828 (Times, 1 May 1827; London Gazette no. 18357).

Dunglas, Cospatrick Alexander (Home) styled Lord Précis Writer 5 July 1824-5 July 1827 (FO 366/381). Under Secretary 9 June 1828-22 Nov. 1830 (FO 366/673 pp. 72, 150).

Eddisbury, Lord see Stanley, Hon. Edward John

Edwardes, Hon. Richard Assistant Junior Clerk 23 April 1827-17 Aug. 1832 (FO 366/673 pp. 34-5; FO 366/381-2). Res. 17 Aug. 1832 (FO 366/673 p. 216; FO 366/382).

Egerton, Edward Christopher Parliamentary Under Secretary 6 July 1866-9 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 113-14; FO 366/385).

Eliot, Hon. Henry Cornwallis Assistant Junior Clerk 28 Jan. 1855-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 370; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-2 Aug. 1863 (FOL (July 1857), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 2 Aug. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9).

Eliot, Hon. William Under Secretary 5 June 1804-25 Jan. 1805 (FO 366/671 pp. 252, 265).

Elliot, Hon. George Francis Stewart Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Russell) 18 June 1859-2 Nov. 1865 (FO 366/675 p. 170; FO 366/384-5).

Elliot, Hon. Henry George Précis Writer 20 April 1840-3 Sept. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 483; FO 366/382).

Farmer, Thomas Lamplighter and Coal Porter 15 Oct. 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 57).

Farquharson, John Atholl Assistant Junior Clerk 21 Feb.-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 461; FO 366/384). Third Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 June 1859 (FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 June 1859-3 Jan. 1867 (FOL (July 1859), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 3 Jan. 1867 (FOL (March 1868), 7).

Fisher, Edward Under Secretary 25 Sept. 1800-20 Feb. 1801 (FO 366/671 p. 146; FO 366/380).

Fitzgerald see Vesey Fitzgerald

Fitzharris, James Edward (Harris) styled Viscount Under Secretary 30 March-19 Aug. 1807 (FO 366/671 pp. 319, 338).

Flint, Charles William Clerk probably app. in 1794; in office by 29 Oct. 1794 (Add. MS 59229 ff. 102-4). Salary ceased 5 July 1798 on app. as Superintendent of Aliens (FO 366/380; FO 366/671 pp. 64-5; HO 38/7 pp. 573-5).

Forbes, John Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Wellesley) pd. from 5 Jan. 1810 to 27 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/380).

Fordwich, George Augustus Frederick (Cowper) styled Viscount Parliamentary Under Secretary 13-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/673 p. 245; FO 366/382).

Forster, Henry Francis Extra Clerk 11 Jan. 1828-27 Aug. 1829 (FO 366/673 p. 66). Assistant Junior Clerk 27 Aug. 1829-10 Oct. 1835 (ibid. p. 96; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 10 Oct. 1835-16 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Second Class Clerk 16 Aug. 1841-10 April 1854 (FO 366/394, 16 Aug. 1841; FO 366/382-4). Senior Clerk 10 April 1854-1 Aug. 1863 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). D. 1 Aug. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 165).

Forsyth, William Assistant Doorkeeper 12 Dec. 1845-c. 9 Oct. 1849 (FO 366/674 p. 406). Left office by 9 Oct. 1849 (app. of Maulden).

Foster, Arthur Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 1 April 1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 236, 270-1).

Fox, Hon. Charles James Secretary of State 27 March-4 July 1782 (T 52/71 p. 336; London Gazette no. 12282); 2 April-19 Dec. 1783 (T 52/73 p. 55; London Gazette no. 12428); 7 Feb.-13 Sept. 1806 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 15887). D. 13 Sept. 1806 (Gent. Mag. (1806), lxxvi (2), 883).

Fox Strangways, Hon. William Thomas Horner Parliamentary Under Secretary 15 Aug. 1835-6 March 1840 (FO 366/673 p. 288; FO 366/382).

Francklin, George Fairfax Extra Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 6 Jan. 1827-18 April 1835 (FO 366/673 p. 32). Clerk (Consular Dept.) 18 April 1835-24 July 1839 (ibid. p. 279). Res. 24 July 1839 (ibid. p. 393; FO 366/228, account for year ending 31 March 1840).

Fraser, Hanson Werry Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 15 April 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 416).

Fraser, William Under Secretary 27 March 1782-c. 22 Aug. 1789 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Left office by 22 Aug. 1789 (app. of Burges).

Frere, George Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 5 Dec. 1826-20 Nov. 1842 (FO 96/28/1 ff. 3-4). Left office 20 Nov. 1842 on app. as Commissioner, Anglo-Portuguese Commission for Suppression of Slave Trade, Cape of Good Hope (FO 366/383; FO 83/892 pp. 145-55). Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 267, 340-5).

Frere, John Hookham Under Secretary 1 April 1799-25 Sept. 1800 (FO 366/671 pp. 115, 146).

Fullerton, William Granville Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Clarendon) 12 Feb.-29 May 1855 (FOL (June 1855), 71). D. 29 May 1855 (ibid.).

Garrod, Joseph Lamplighter and Coal Porter 10 Oct. 1812-6 May 1817 (FO 366/1292, payment 5 Jan. 1813). Left office 6 May 1817 (ibid., payment 6 May 1817).

Gifford, Hon. Edward Scott Assistant Junior Clerk 5 Feb. 1846-1 Oct. 1851 (FO 366/674 p. 420; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1851-1 July 1854 (FO 366/383-4). Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (March 1868), 7).

Gladwell, William Clerk (Consular Dept.) 16 Nov. 1860-30 June 1861 (FO 366/675 p. 284). Salary ceased 30 June 1861 (ibid. p. 375).

Goddard, Charles Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Grenville) 5 Jan. 1795- 5 Jan. 1796 (FO 366/380).

Gordon see Hamilton Gordon

Gordon Lennox, Lord Henry George Charles Précis Writer 18 Feb. 1845-5 Feb. 1846 (FO 366/674 pp. 375, 421; FO 366/383).

Gower see Leveson Gower

Gracewood, Andrew Doorkeeper 5 July 1815-5 Jan. 1851 (FO 366/1292, payment 11 Oct. 1815). D. 5 Jan. 1851 (FO 366/383).

Graham, Arthur Doorkeeper 26 Feb. 1812-c. 17 June 1815 (FO 366/1292, payment 2 April 1812). D. by 17 June 1815 (Prob. 11/1569 f. 311).

Graham, David Clerk 18 Oct. 1805-5 July 1817 (FO 366/671 p. 279). Ret. 5 July 1817 (FO 366/672 pp. 141, 145; FO 366/380).
-, Assistant Précis Writer 1 Jan. 1814-5 Jan. 1817 (FO 366/672 p. 88; FO 366/1292, payments 21 July 1814, 5 June 1817).

Grantham, Thomas (Robinson) 2nd Lord Secretary of State 10 July 1782-2 April 1783 (T 52/71 p. 400; London Gazette no. 12314).

Granville, Earl see Leveson, Lord

Green, Alfred Scrimshire Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 19 Dec. 1844-1 July 1854 (FO 366/674 p. 370). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1854-17 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/449 pp. 353-4). Sub-Librarian 17 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 55).

Greenall, William Deputy Office Porter had been in office 'for a number of years' July 1843 (FO 366/393, 19 July 1843). Assistant Doorkeeper 6 July 1843-12 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/674 p. 245). Office Keeper 12 Dec. 1845-20 April 1864 (ibid. p. 401; FO 366/384-5). D. 20 April 1864 (FO 366/385).

Grenville, William Wyndham (Grenville) 1st Lord Secretary of State 29 April 1791-20 Feb. 1801 (Historical Manuscripts Commission, 14th Rept., Appendix, pt. v, 60; FO 366/380).

Greville, Algernon Frederick Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Wellington) 17 Nov. 1834-17 April 1835 (FO 366/673 p. 264; FO 366/382).

Greville, Henry William Précis Writer 17 Nov. 1834-7 April 1835 (FO 366/673 p. 264; FO 366/382).

Grey, Thomas Belgrave Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 11 July 1854-17 April 1865 (FO 366/449 p. 355). Dis. 17 April 1865 (FO 366/676 p. 35).

Haley, John Assistant Doorkeeper 1 Jan. 1855-21 Oct. 1861 (FO 366/449 p. 377; FO 366/384). Office Keeper 21 Oct. 1861-8 March 1868 (FO 366/675 p. 374). D. 8 March 1868 (FOL (March 1868), 102).

Hall, Robert King Messenger (Librarian's Dept.) 5 July 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 471).

Hamilton, William John Précis Writer 5 April-21 Nov. 1830 (FO 366/673 p. 138; FO 366/382).

Hamilton, William Richard Précis Writer 5 April 1804-6 March 1806 (FO 366/ 380). Under Secretary 16 Oct. 1809-29 Jan. 1822 (FO 366/671 p. 391; FO 366/380).
-, Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Harrowby) probably app. May 1804; pd. from 5 April to 5 July 1804 (FO 366/380).

Hamilton Gordon, Hon. Alexander Précis Writer 25 Nov. 1843-17 Feb. 1845 (FO 366/674 p. 246; FO 366/383).

Hamilton Gordon, Hon. Arthur Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Aberdeen) 3 Sept. 1841-5 July 1846 (FOL (Jan. 1854), 55).

Hammond, Edmund Assistant Junior Clerk 30 April 1824-5 Jan. 1825 (FO 366/672 pp. 377-8; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1825-5 July 1830 (FO 366/ 381-2). Second Class Clerk 5 July 1830-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Senior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-10 April 1854 (FO 366/382-4). Permanent Under Secretary 10 April 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 158).
-, Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 26 April 1836-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 314; FO 366/382).

Hammond, George Under Secretary 16 Oct. 1795-20 Feb. 1806 (FO 366/670 p. 339; FO 366/380); 30 March 1807-11 Nov. 1809 (FO 366/671 p. 319; FO 366/380).

Hamond, Horace Précis Writer 27 Feb.-31 March 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 4; FO 366/383).

Hansen, Christian Robert Buckman Office Keeper 21 Aug. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 333).

Harris, George Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Malmesbury) 27 Feb.-28 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 4; FO 366/383).

Harrison, James Printer 15 May 1800-20 March 1847 (FO 366/1292, payment 6 Nov. 1800). D. 20 March 1847 (FO 366/383).

Harrison, Thomas Printer 6 May 1869 (FO 366/676 pp. 435-6).

Harrison, Thomas Richard Printer 23 March 1847-29 April 1869 (FO 366/674 p. 449). D. 29 April 1869 (FO 366/676 pp. 433-4).

Harrowby, Lord see Ryder, Hon. Dudley

Hawkesbury, Robert Banks (Jenkinson) styled Lord Secretary of State 20 Feb. 1801-12 May 1804 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 15338).

Hay, James William Clerk 17 Oct. 1788-5 July 1805 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 216). Ret. 5 July 1805 (FO 366/671 pp. 271-2; FO 366/380).

Hertslet, Edward Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 8 Jan. 1842-28 Aug. 1844 (FO 366/674 p. 156). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 28 Aug. 1844-1 April 1855 (ibid. p. 303). Sub-Librarian 1 April 1855-19 Nov. 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 378; FO 366/384). Librarian and Keeper of the Papers 19 Nov. 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 544).

Hertslet, Edward Cecil Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 9 Sept. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 278).

Hertslet, James Sub-Librarian 29 March 1811-31 March 1855 (FO 366/672 p. 16). Ret. 31 March 1855 (FO 366/449 pp. 380-7; FO 366/384).

Hertslet, Lewis Sub-Librarian 5 Feb. 1801-6 Jan. 1810 (FO 366/671 p. 396). Librarian and Keeper of the Papers 6 Jan. 1810-19 Nov. 1857 (FO 366/672 p. 5). Ret. 19 Nov. 1857 (FO 366/449 pp. 538, 543a; FO 366/384).

Hertslet, Reginald Henry Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 20 May 1870 (FO 366/677 p. 12).

Hervey, Frederick William (Hervey) styled Lord (succ. as 5th Earl of Bristol 8 July 1803) Under Secretary 20 Feb. 1801-5 Aug. 1803 (FO 366/671 pp. 167-8, 235; FO 366/380).

Hervey, Henry Arthur William Assistant Junior Clerk 7 May 1854-1 Dec. 1856 (FO 366/449 p. 165; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1856-1 April 1857 (FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-28 July 1859 (ibid.). First Class Junior Clerk 28 July 1859 (FOL (July 1859), 9).
-, Précis Writer 3 Nov. 1865-5 July 1866 (FO 366/676 p. 77; FO 366/385); 10 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 370; FO 366/677 p. 23).

Hervey, Hon. William (styled Lord William 30 June 1826) Assistant Junior Clerk 21 Jan. 1825-5 July 1826 (FO 366/672 p. 397; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 July 1826-5 Jan. 1828 (FO 366/381). Left office 5 Jan. 1828 on app. as Paid Attaché, Vienna (ibid.; FO 366/329 f. 70).

Hill, Lord Arthur Marcus Cecil Précis Writer 29 Jan.-10 Oct. 1822 (FO 366/381).

Hill, Clement Lloyd Third Class Junior Clerk 3 Sept. 1867-30 Dec. 1870 (FO 366/ 676 p. 198; FO 366/257-8). Second Class Junior Clerk 30 Dec. 1870 (FOL (Jan. 1872), 5).

Hinchliffe, John Clerk 16 July 1782-5 Jan. 1799 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 5). Ret. 5 Jan. 1799 (FO 366/671 pp. 93-6; FO 366/380).

Hole, John Boger Assistant Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-9 March 1844 (FO 366/394, 16 Aug. 1841; FO 366/382-3). Junior Clerk 9 March 1844-18 Nov. 1851 (FO 366/383). Second Class Clerk 18 Nov. 1851-1 April 1857 (FO 366/383-4). Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-4 June 1865 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 4 June 1865 (FOL (Jan. 1866), 9).

Hope Johnstone, John Assistant Junior Clerk 26 June 1846-8 May 1848 (FO 366/674 p. 436; FO 366/383). Res. 8 May 1848 (FO 366/674 p. 465; FO 366/383).

Hoppner, Richard Belgrave Clerk 1 Feb. 1801-5 July 1814 (FO 366/671 p. 160). Salary ceased 5 July 1814 (FO 366/380); app. Consul General, Venice 4 Oct. 1814 (FO 366/247 f. 87).

Howard, Hon. James Kenneth Précis Writer 27 April 1835-5 Jan. 1840 (FO 366/ 673 p. 282; FO 366/382). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston) 5 Jan. 1840-24 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382).

Howard, Hon. Kenneth Third Class Junior Clerk 20 June 1865-8 June 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 52; FO 366/385). Second Class Junior Clerk 8 June 1868 (FOL (Jan. 1869), 5).

Howard de Walden, Charles Augustus (Ellis) 6th Lord Précis Writer 10 Oct. 1822-26 May 1824 (FO 366/672 p. 307; FO 366/381). Under Secretary 26 May 1824-30 May 1828 (FO 366/672 p. 382; FO 366/381).
-, Acting Under Secretary 24 April-26 May 1824 (FO 366/672 p. 376).

Howick, Charles (Grey) styled Viscount Secretary of State 24 Sept. 1806-25 March 1807 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 15960).

Hughes, Loftus William Henry Third Class Junior Clerk 15 March 1862-1 Dec. 1866 (FO 366/675 p. 389; FO 366/384-5). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1866-29 Dec. 1870 (FOL (Jan. 1867), 7). Res. 29 Dec. 1870 (FO 366/258; FOL (Jan. 1871), 118).

Huskisson, William Milbanke Assistant Junior Clerk 17 Nov. 1834-5 July 1839 (FO 366/673 p. 248; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 July 1839-11 April 1843 (FO 366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 11 April 1843-13 Jan. 1849 (FO 366/674 pp. 196-7; FO 366/383). D. 13 Jan. 1849 (FO 366/383).

Huttner, John Christian Translator 11 Jan. 1809-24 May 1847 (FO 366/671 pp. 362-3). D. 24 May 1847 (Gent. Mag. (1847), cxxi (2), 99).

Irving, Francis Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 7 May 1845-1 July 1854 (FO 366/674 p. 384). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 353-4).

Jackson, Francis James Clerk 12 Jan. 1787-c. July 1789 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 161). Probably left office 15 July 1789 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Berlin (Dip. Rep., 96).

Jackson, John Extra Clerk 5 April 1799-27 Jan. 1806 (FO 366/1292, payment 5 July 1799). Supernumerary Clerk 27 Jan. 1806-5 Jan. 1809 (FO 366/671 pp. 284, 301). Clerk 5 Jan. 1809-28 March 1822 (FO 366/380). Second Class Clerk 28 March 1822-5 July 1830 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 July 1830 (FO 366/673 pp. 122-3, 134-5; FO 366/382).

Jenkins, John Warham Clerk 27 March 1782-10 Oct. 1794 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Ret. 10 Oct. 1794 (FO 366/427 pp. 108-9; FO 366/1292, payment 27 Feb. 1795).

Jenkinson, Hon. Charles Cecil Cope Précis Writer 5 April 1803-5 April 1804 (FO 366/380).

Jervoise see Clarke Jervoise

Johnson, Henry Assistant Doorkeeper 21 Oct. 1861-17 Jan. 1862 (FO 366/675 p. 374). Office Keeper 17 Jan. 1862-30 July 1863 (ibid. p. 392). Left office 30 July 1863 on app. as Queen's Home Service Messenger (ibid. p. 475; FO 366/384).

Johnson, William Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 26 Jan. 1837-12 Feb. 1838 (FO 84/ 261 f. 39). Left office 12 Feb. 1838 on removal to the Commissariat (ibid. ff. 86, 214-15; FO 366/673 p. 349).

Johnstone see Hope Johnstone

Kennedy, Charles Malcolm Assistant Junior Clerk 17 Dec. 1852-1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 61; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-2 Aug. 1863 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant Clerk 2 Aug. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9).

Kettle, Henry Assistant Doorkeeper 27 Aug. 1827-c. 27 Dec. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 67). Left office by 27 Dec. 1841 (app. of J. Catchpole).

Kingsbury, James Lamplighter and Coal Porter 6 May 1817-c. 7 July 1840 (FO 366/1292, payment 5 July 1817). Left office by 7 July 1840 (app. of T. Moore).

Lamb, Thomas Davis Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Hawkesbury) 20 Feb. 1801-5 July 1802 (FO 366/380).

Langcake, Mary Housekeeper 26 Nov. 1863 (FO 366/675 p. 504).

Langley, Henry Fitzroy James Third Class Junior Clerk 11 Feb. 1867-30 June 1870 (FO 366/676 p. 149; FO 366/257-8). Second Class Junior Clerk 30 June 1870 (FOL (Jan. 1871), 5).

Layard, Austen Henry Parliamentary Under Secretary 12 Feb.-6 March 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 1; FO 366/383); 15 Aug. 1861-5 July 1866 (FO 366/675 p. 363; FO 366/384-5).

Lee, Henry Austin Third Class Junior Clerk 3 Dec. 1870 (FO 366/677 p. 30; FO 366/258).

Leeds, Duke of see Carmarthen, Marquess of

Le Mesurier, John James Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 19 April 1827-6 March 1834 (FO 96/28/1 ff. 3-4). D. 6 March 1834 (FO 84/162 ff. 155-6).

Lennox see Gordon Lennox

Lenox Conyngham, George Supernumerary Clerk 10 Nov. 1812-5 July 1817 (FO 366/672 p. 47; FO 366/1292, payment 9 Nov. 1812). Clerk 5 July 1817-28 March 1822 (FO 366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March-29 May 1822 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Supernumerary Second Class Clerk 29 May 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/672 p. 267; FO 366/381). Second Class Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-16 May 1834 (FO 366/381-2). Senior Clerk 16 May 1834-27 July 1841 (FO 366/382). Chief Clerk 27 July 1841-26 Nov. 1866 (FO 366/674 pp. 3-4). D. 26 Nov. 1866 (FOL (Jan. 1867), 180).
-, Assistant Précis Writer 5 Jan. 1817-5 July 1819 (FO 366/672 pp. 88, 176). Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 5 July 1824-5 July 1834 (FO 366/672 p. 394; FO 366/ 381-2). Superintendent of Treaty Dept. 5 July 1834-5 April 1841 (FO 366/673 pp. 261-3; FO 366/382).

Leveson, Granville George (Leveson Gower) styled Lord (succ. as 2nd Earl Granville 8 Jan. 1846) Parliamentary Under Secretary 7 March 1840-3 Sept. 1841 (FO 366/673 pp. 466-7; FO 366/382). Secretary of State 26 Dec. 1851-27 Feb. 1852 (Times, 27 Dec. 1851; London Gazette no. 21277); 6 July 1870 (Times, 7 July 1870).

Leveson Gower, Hon. Edward Frederick Précis Writer 30 Dec. 1851-27 Feb. 1852 (FO 366/674 p. 531; FO 366/383).

Liddell, Hon. Thomas Supernumerary Clerk 13 Feb.-5 April 1824 (FO 366/672 pp. 361-2; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 April 1824-5 Jan. 1826 (FO 366/381). Salary ceased 5 Jan. 1826 (ibid.). Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Canning, Dudley) 1 Nov. 1826-5 July 1827 (FO 366/673 p. 30; FO 366/1292, payments 20 June, 5 July 1827).

Lister, Thomas Villiers Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Clarendon) 22 Feb.-23 Aug. 1853 (FOL (Jan. 1854), 41). Assistant Junior Clerk 23 Aug. 1853-1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 83; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Oct. 1863 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 Oct. 1863 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9).
-, Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Clarendon) 7 Dec. 1857-25 Feb. 1858 (FO 366/449 p. 550; FO 366/384); 3 Nov. 1865-5 July 1866 (FO 366/676 p. 77; FO 366/385); reapp. 10 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 369); pd. to 5 July 1870 (FO 366/258). Précis Writer 18 June 1859-2 Nov. 1865 (FO 366/675 p. 170; FO 366/ 384-5).

Londonderry, Marquess of see Castlereagh, Viscount

Lowry Corry, Armar Henry Third Class Junior Clerk 14 May 1857-28 July 1859 (FO 366/449 p. 515; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 28 July 1859-1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (July 1859), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1868 (FOL (March 1868), 7).

Lowth, George Assistant Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1826-5 July 1827 (FO 366/672 p. 443; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 July 1827-5 April 1838 (FO 366/673 p. 64; FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 April 1838 (FO 366/673 pp. 359-61; FO 366/382).

Lumley, John Savile Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841-5 July 1842 (FO 366/674 p. 35). Left office 5 July 1842 on app. as Unpaid Attaché, Berlin (FO 366/228, account for year ending 31 March 1843; FOL (1853), 39).

McCarthy, Daniel Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 25 May 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 269).

McMahon, Edward Supernumerary Clerk 4 July 1818-10 Oct. 1823 (FO 366/672 p. 163; FO 366/1292, payment 3 Nov. 1818). Junior Clerk 10 Oct. 1823-5 Jan. 1826 (FO 366/381). Second Class Clerk 5 Jan. 1826-5 Jan. 1846 (FO 366/381-3). Ret. 5 Jan. 1846 (FO 366/674 pp. 411-13, 424; FO 366/383).

Maddison, George Under Secretary 16 July 1782-2 April 1783 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 5).

Mahon, Philip Henry (Stanhope) styled Viscount Parliamentary Under Secretary 15 Dec. 1834-17 April 1835 (FO 366/673 p. 256; FO 366/382).

Mallet, Ann Jane Housekeeper 5 Jan. 1805-5 July 1806 (FO 366/380). Left office 5 July 1806 (ibid.; FO 366/671 p. 304).

Malmesbury, James Howard (Harris) 3rd Earl of Secretary of State 27 Feb.-28 Dec. 1852 (Times, 28 Feb. 1852; London Gazette no. 21296); 26 Feb. 1858-18 June 1859 (Times, 27 Feb. 1858; London Gazette no. 22103).

Manby, James Clerk 27 March 1782-4 Aug. 1786 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). D. 4 Aug. 1786 (Gent. Mag. (1786), lvi (2), 715).

Mann, Henry Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841-12 Dec. 1844 (FO 366/674 p. 35). Left office 12 Dec. 1844 on app. as Second Paid Attaché, Mission to Persia (ibid. p. 370; FO 366/228, account for year ending 31 March 1845).

March, George Edward Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 25 April 1855-19 Nov. 1860 (FO 366/449 p. 392). Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 19 Nov. 1860 (FO 366/675 p. 289).

Marshall, Samuel Gregory Supernumerary Clerk 10 Nov. 1812-5 July 1814 (FO 366/672 p. 47; FO 366/1292, payment 9 Nov. 1812). Salary ceased 5 July 1814 (FO 366/1292, payment 5 July 1814); app. Consul, Emden 3 Sept. 1814 (FO 366/247 f. 33).

Mason, George Messenger (Librarian's Dept.) 21 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 521).

Masterton, Charles Assistant Translator 27 Oct. 1823-5 April 1831 (FO 366/672 p. 338). Office abolished 5 April 1831 (FO 366/673 pp. 167, 173).

Maulden, George Assistant Doorkeeper 9 Oct. 1849-31 Dec. 1854 (FO 366/674 p. 477). Res. 31 Dec. 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 377; FO 366/384).

Maynard, Reuben John Assistant Doorkeeper 9 April 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 265).

Meade, Hon. Robert Henry Third Class Junior Clerk 1 June 1859-1 Oct. 1863 (FO 366/675 p. 139; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1863-30 June 1870 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 30 June 1870 (FOL (Jan. 1871), 5).
-, Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Granville) 6 July 1870 (FO 366/677 p. 23).

Mellish, Richard Charles Supernumerary Clerk 13 Feb.-5 April 1824 (FO 366/672 pp. 361-2; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 April 1824-5 July 1827 (FO 366/381). Second Class Clerk 5 July 1827-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 64; FO 366/381-2). Senior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-31 Dec. 1854 (FO 366/382-4). Ret. 31 Dec. 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 362-5, 371-6; FO 366/384).
-, Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 5 July 1831-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382).

Mesurier see Le Mesurier

Milbanke, John Ralph Supernumerary Clerk 12 Nov. 1823-5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/ 672 p. 341; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-5 July 1826 (FO 366/381). Left office 5 July 1826 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Frankfort (ibid.; Dip. Rep., 57).

Mildmay, Hugo Cornwall St. John Supernumerary Clerk 13 Feb.-5 April 1824 (FO 366/672 pp. 361-2; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 April 1824-5 July 1830 (FO 366/381-2). Second Class Clerk 5 July 1830-8 March 1844 (FO 366/382-3). Left office 8 March 1844 (FO 366/383).

Mills, Thomas Second Office Porter 26 July 1851 (FO 366/674 p. 497).

Mitford, Algernon Bertram Third Class Junior Clerk 29 Jan. 1859-1 Jan. 1862 (FO 366/675 p. 60; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1862-6 March 1868 (FOL (Jan. 1862), 9). Left office 6 March 1868 on app. as Second Secretary, Yeddo (FO 366/385; FOL (Jan. 1869), 29, 136).

Molyneux, Hon. Francis George Assistant Junior Clerk 31 Aug. 1827-16 May 1834 (FO 366/673 p. 61; FO 366/381-2). Junior Clerk 16 May 1834-10 Oct. 1835 (FO 366/382). Left office 10 Oct. 1835 on app. as Secretary of Legation, Frankfort (ibid.; FO 366/673 p. 290; Dip. Rep., 59; FO 366/329 f. 95).

Money, William Clerk 27 March 1782-10 Oct. 1793 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Ret. 10 Oct. 1793 (FO 366/427 p. 107; FO 366/1292, payment 21 Nov. 1794).

Moore, Francis Clerk 5 July 1784-5 Jan. 1803 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 87). Ret. 5 Jan. 1803 (FO 366/671 pp. 225-7; FO 366/380).

Moore, Thomas Lamplighter and Coal Porter 7 July 1840-c. 15 Oct. 1852 (FO 366/673 p. 483). Left office by 15 Oct. 1852 (app. of Farmer).

Morier, Greville Assistant Junior Clerk 26 Aug. 1843-6 Jan. 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 237; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 6 Jan. 1846-16 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/383). Second Class Clerk 16 Dec. 1852-1 April 1857 (FOL (1853), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1860 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1860-31 Dec. 1867 (FOL (Jan. 1860), 9). Ret. 31 Dec. 1867 (FO 366/676 pp. 241-2, 248-50; FO 366/385).

Mount Charles, Earl of see Conyngham, Lord Francis Nathaniel

Mulgrave, Henry (Phipps) 3rd Lord Secretary of State 11 Jan. 1805-7 Feb. 1806 (London Gazette no. 15770; FO 366/380).

Munton, Abel Office Keeper 5 Jan. 1812-5 Jan. 1825 (FO 366/672 p. 24). Ret. 5 Jan. 1825 (ibid. pp. 398-9; FO 366/381).

Murray, James Assistant Junior Clerk 11 Nov. 1826-5 July 1830 (FO 366/673 p. 47; FO 366/381-2). Junior Clerk 5 July 1830-5 July 1839 (FO 366/382). Second Class Clerk 5 July 1839-1 Oct. 1851 (FO 366/382-3). Senior Clerk 1 Oct. 1851-3 Oct. 1858 (FO 366/383-4). Assistant Under Secretary 3 Oct. 1858-3 July 1869 (FO 366/675 pp. 36-9). Ret. 3 July 1869 (FO 366/676 pp. 438-40, 473-4; FO 366/257).

Neale, Henry St. John Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 267, 340-5).

Newman, Edward Braxton Extra Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 20 June 1859-17 April 1865 (FO 366/675 p. 144). Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 17 April 1865 (FO 366/676 pp. 49-50).

Nicolson, Arthur Third Class Junior Clerk 23 Aug. 1870 (FO 366/677 p. 19; FO 366/258).

Noel, Charles Noel Clerk 5 July 1798-5 April 1799 (FO 366/671 pp. 64-5; FO 366/380). Left office 5 April 1799 (FO 366/380).

Norris, Edwin Translator 28 Nov. 1847-31 March 1866 (FO 366/674 pp. 459-60). Ret. 31 March 1866 (FO 366/676 pp. 98-9; FO 366/385).

Northcote, Henry Stafford Third Class Junior Clerk 18 March 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 234; FO 366/257-8).

Oakes, Augustus Henry Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 5 April 1858 (FO 366/675 p. 16).

Oom, Adolphus Kent Assistant Junior Clerk 30 April 1824-5 April 1826 (FO 366/ 672 pp. 377-8; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 April 1826-5 April 1839 (FO 366/381-2). Second Class Clerk 5 April 1839-13 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/382-3). Senior Clerk 13 Dec. 1845-31 March 1859 (FO 366/383-4). Ret. 31 March 1859 (FO 366/675 pp. 122-3, 130-1; FO 366/384).

Otway, Arthur John Parliamentary Under Secretary 12 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 371-2).

Owen, William Assistant Junior Clerk 22 Dec. 1854-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 366; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1862 (FOL (July 1857), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1862 (FOL (Jan. 1862), 9).

Paget, Augustus Berkeley Extra Clerk 17 March 1840-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 435). Assistant Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-11 April 1843 (FO 366/382-3). Junior Clerk 11 April 1843-25 June 1846 (FO 366/674 pp. 196-7; FO 366/383). Left office 25 June 1846 on app. as Second Paid Attaché, Paris (FO 366/383; FO 366/ 505, 26 June 1846).
-, Précis Writer 5 Feb.-5 July 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 421; FO 366/383).

Palmerston, Henry John (Temple) 3rd Viscount Secretary of State 22 Nov. 1830-17 Nov. 1834 (Times, 23 Nov. 1830; London Gazette no. 18748); 18 April 1835-3 Sept. 1841 (Times, 20 April 1835; London Gazette no. 19261); 6 July 1846-26 Dec. 1851 (Times, 7 July 1846; London Gazette no. 20620).

Parish, Woodbine Supernumerary Clerk 15 Aug. 1817-5 July 1818 (FO 366/672 p. 146; FO 366/1292, payment 4 April 1818). Clerk 5 July 1818-28 March 1822 (FO 366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March 1822-10 Oct. 1823 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Left office 10 Oct. 1823 on app. as Consul General, Buenos Aires (FO 366/381; FO 83/1219 pp. 287-8).
-, Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 28 March 1822-10 Oct. 1823 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381).

Parnther, Charles Henry Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 27 April 1835-c. 26 Jan. 1837 (FO 84/184 ff. 33, 35). Left office by 26 Jan. 1837 (FO 84/261 f. 39). Reapp. 5 Feb. 1840 (FO 84/342 f. 30). Dis. 10 Sept. 1853 (FO 366/449 pp. 85-7, 107-8).

Passmore, Udny Supernumerary Clerk 15 Aug. 1817-10 Oct. 1823 (FO 366/672 p. 146; FO 366/1292, payment 10 Oct. 1817). Salary ceased 10 Oct. 1823 on app. as Vice Consul, Peru (FO 366/381; FO 366/672 pp. 344-5).

Pearl, Albert Charles Office Keeper 24 Aug. 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 431).

Pennell, John Croker Assistant Junior Clerk 9 March 1844-26 June 1846 (FO 366/ 674 p. 262; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 26 June 1846-1 July 1854 (FO 366/383-4). Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-2 Aug. 1863 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 2 Aug. 1863-3 June 1865 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9). D. 3 June 1865 (FOL (July 1865), 168).

Pettingal, Charles Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 22 Nov. 1825-10 Oct. 1843 (FO 96/28/1 ff. 3-4). Left office 10 Oct. 1843 on app. as Arbitrator, Anglo-Portuguese Commission for Suppression of Slave Trade, Boa Vista, Cape Verde Islands (FO 366/383; FO 83/892 pp. 243-50).

Pierrepont, Hon. Henry Manvers Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Hawkes- bury) pd. from 5 July 1802 to 5 July 1803 (FO 366/380); probably remained in office without salary after undertaking mission to Sweden July 1803 until May 1804 when Hawkesbury ceased to be Secretary of State (ibid.; Royal Kal. (1804), 132).

Planta, Joseph Supernumerary Clerk 27 Sept. 1802-5 Jan. 1803 (FO 366/671 p. 218). Clerk 5 Jan. 1803-5 July 1817 (FO 366/380). Under Secretary 5 July 1817-19 April 1827 (FO 366/672 p. 144; FO 366/380-1).
-, Assistant Précis Writer 5 July-10 Oct. 1807 (FO 366/380). Précis Writer 5 Jan. 1809-5 July 1817 (ibid.).
-, Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Castlereagh) 5 July 1814-5 July 1817 (ibid.).

Plasket, Edward Clerk (Consular Dept.) 30 Aug. 1861-1 April 1868 (FO 366/675 p. 364). Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 1 April 1868 (FO 366/676 pp. 270-1).

Pleydell Bouverie, Hon. Edward Précis Writer 5 Jan.-20 April 1840 (FO 366/382; FO 366/673 p. 483).

Ponsonby, John George Brabazon (styled Hon. 19 July 1834) Précis Writer 3 May 1833-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/673 p. 227; FO 366/382).

Ponsonby, Hon. Spencer Cecil Brabazon Extra Clerk 29 Oct. 1840-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 505). Assistant Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-7 Aug. 1843 (FO 366/ 382-3). Junior Clerk 7 Aug. 1843-1 Oct. 1851 (FO 366/383). Second Class Clerk 1 Oct. 1851-1 April 1857 (FO 366/383-4). Assistant Clerk 1 April-6 Dec. 1857 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Left office 6 Dec. 1857 on app. as Controller of Accounts, Lord Chamberlain's Dept. (FO 366/384; W. A. Lindsay, The Royal Household (London 1898), 159).
-, Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston, Granville) 9 July 1846-27 Feb. 1852 (FO 366/674 p. 439; FO 366/383); (Clarendon) 22 Feb. 1853-6 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/383-4).

Precious, William Office Keeper probably app. 1790 in place of Schaw (Royal Kal. (1790), 104). Left office 10 Oct. 1795 (FO 366/380).

Quick, William Fortescue Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841-19 Aug. 1844 (FO 366/674 p. 35). D. 19 Aug. 1844 (FO 366/383).

Reed, John Office Keeper 24 Nov. 1824-5 July 1825 (FO 366/1292, payment 8 Jan. 1825). Left office 5 July 1825 (ibid., payments 6 July, 29 Oct. 1825).

Rice see Spring Rice

Rich, Henry Osborn Ludlow Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841- 15 April 1845 (FO 366/674 p. 35). Left office 15 April 1845 (FO 366/228, account for year ending 31 March 1846).

Robertson, Charles Boyd Third Class Junior Clerk 30 Jan. 1865-7 March 1868 (FO 366/675 p. 542; FO 366/385). Second Class Junior Clerk 7 March 1868 (FOL (Jan. 1869), 5).

Robertson, Duncan Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 29 Jan. 1861 (FO 366/675 p. 296).

Robinson, Henry Stirling Assistant Junior Clerk 20 Sept. 1826-27 Aug. 1829 (FO 366/673 pp. 14-16; FO 366/381-2). Left office 27 Aug. 1829 (FO 366/382).

Rolfe, Robert Office Keeper 31 Jan. 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 489).

Rolleston, Henry John Supernumerary Clerk 1 Feb. 1801-17 Feb. 1802 (FO 366/671 p. 160). Clerk 17 Feb. 1802-28 March 1822 (ibid. p. 203; FO 366/380). Second Class Clerk 28 March 1822-5 Jan. 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Senior Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-16 May 1834 (FO 366/381-2). D. 16 May 1834 (FO 366/382).
-, Superintendent of Treaty Dept. 5 April 1813-16 May 1834 (FO 366/672 pp. 68-70; FO 366/380-2).

Rolleston, Stephen Clerk 31 July 1783-10 Aug. 1804 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 47). Second Chief Clerk 10 Aug. 1804-28 Sept. 1817 (FO 366/671 pp. 298-300; FO 366/380). Chief Clerk 28 Sept. 1817-5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/380-1). Ret. 5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/672 pp. 346-8; FO 366/381).
-, Assistant to Under Secretaries 20 Feb. 1801-5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/671 pp. 186-8; FO 366/380-1).

Romer, Arthur Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1868-16 March 1870 (FO 366/676 pp. 267, 340-5). Dis. 16 March 1870 (FO 366/677 pp. 1-7).

Ross, James Tyrell Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Canning) 5 April 1807- 10 Oct. 1809 (FO 366/380).

Russell, Arthur John Edward Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Russell) 29 Dec. 1852-21 Feb. 1853 (FO 366/449 p. 65; FO 366/383).

Russell, George Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Russell) 19 June 1859-Oct. 1865 (FOL (Jan. 1866), 148).

Russell, Lord John (cr. Earl Russell 30 July 1861) Secretary of State 28 Dec. 1852-21 Feb. 1853 (Times, 29 Dec. 1852; London Gazette no. 21396); 18 June 1859-3 Nov. 1865 (Times, 20 June 1859; London Gazette no. 22276).

Russell, Odo William Leopold Assistant Under Secretary 10 Aug. 1870 (FO 366/677 p. 23).

Russell, Reginald Third Class Junior Clerk 22 Feb. 1858-1 Jan. 1860 (FO 366/675 p. 8; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan. 1860-1 June 1867 (FOL (Jan. 1860), 9). Res. 1 June 1867 (FO 366/676 p. 199; FO 366/385).

Ryder, Hon. Dudley (succ. as 2nd Lord Harrowby 20 June 1803) Under Secretary 24 Aug. 1789-20 Feb. 1790 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 238; FO 366/670 p. 16). Secretary of State 12 May 1804-11 Jan. 1805 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 15701).

Ryder, Hon. Frederick Dudley Assistant Junior Clerk 23 April 1827-29 Oct. 1834 (FO 366/673 pp. 34-5; FO 366/381-2). Dis. 29 Oct. 1834 (FO 366/673 pp. 237-8; FO 366/382).

St. John, Hon. St. Andrew Under Secretary 2 April-19 Dec. 1783 (FO 366/669, pt. ii, p. 36).

Samways, James Office Keeper 3 March-2 Aug. 1838 (FO 366/673 p. 348). Left office 2 Aug. 1838 on app. as Messenger to First Lord of Treasury (ibid. p. 365; Treasury Officials 1660-1870, comp. J. C. Sainty (London 1972), 148).

Sanders, Henry William Extra Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 17 April 1826-5 June 1859 (FO 366/1292, payment 22 July 1826). Res. 5 June 1859 (FO 366/675 pp. 142-3).

Sanderson, Thomas Henry Third Class Junior Clerk 23 April 1859-2 Aug. 1863 (FO 366/675 p. 70; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 2 Aug. 1863-3 July 1869 (FOL (Jan. 1864), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 3 July 1869 (FOL (Jan. 1870), 5).
-, Private Secretary: to Parliamentary Under Secretary (Layard) 1 Feb.-5 July 1866 (FO 366/676 p. 94; FO 366/385); to Secretary of State (Stanley) 6 July 1866-9 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 112; FO 366/385).

Sasse, Frederick Richard Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 10 Nov. 1844-3 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/674 p. 368). Probationary Sub-Librarian 3 Dec. 1857-17 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/ 449 p. 549). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 17 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 55).

Saunders, Sidney Smith Clerk (Consular Dept.) 5 July 1826-18 April 1835 (FO 366/673 p. 19). Left office 18 April 1835 on app. as Consul, Preveza (ibid. p. 279; FO 83/1220 pp. 200-3).

Schaw, John Office Keeper March 1782-c. 14 July 1790 (Royal Kal. (1783), 110; 1st Rept. on Fees, 32-3). Probably left office 14 July 1790 on app. as King's Messen- ger (FO 366/670 p. 43).

Scheener, Edward Supernumerary Clerk 5 Aug. 1809-5 July 1814 (FO 366/671 pp. 392-3). Clerk 5 July 1814-28 March 1822 (FO 366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March-29 May 1822 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Supernumerary Second Class Clerk 29 May 1822-10 Oct. 1823 (FO 366/672 p. 267; FO 366/381). Second Class Clerk 10 Oct. 1823-5 July 1830 (FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 July 1830 (FO 366/673 pp. 122-3, 134-5; FO 366/382).

Scott, Charles Assistant Junior Clerk 11 Jan. 1828-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/673 p. 65; FO 366/381-2). Junior Clerk 17 Nov. 1834-5 July 1839 (FO 366/382). Second Class Clerk 5 July 1839-28 Oct. 1841 (ibid.). D. 28 Oct. 1841 (ibid.).

Scott, Henry Charles Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 5 Nov. 1842-10 Sept. 1853 (FO 366/674 p. 195). Dis. 10 Sept. 1853 (FO 366/449 pp. 85-7).

Scott, Henry Dundas Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 5 July 1814-18 June 1866 (FO 366/1292, payment 10 Oct. 1814). Ret. 18 June 1866 (FO 366/676 p. 108; FO 366/385).

Seale, Robert Bewick Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 24 Aug. 1841-23 Oct. 1844 (FO 366/674 p. 35). Dis. 23 Oct. 1844 (ibid. pp. 355-7).

Seymour, George Hamilton Précis Writer 5 Jan. 1821-29 Jan. 1822 (FO 366/380). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Londonderry) app. 29 Jan. 1822 (FO 366/381); pd. to 10 Oct. 1822 (ibid.).

Shee, Sir George, 2nd Bart. Parliamentary Under Secretary 26 Nov. 1830-12 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/673 p. 151; FO 366/382).

Shelburne, Henry (Petty Fitzmaurice) styled Earl of Parliamentary Under Secretary 4 July 1856-25 Feb. 1858 (FO 366/449 p. 421; FO 366/384).

Sheridan, Richard Brinsley Under Secretary 27 March-16 July 1782 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65).

Skelton, George Clerk (Slave Trade Dept.) 28 Feb. 1845-30 Nov. 1856 (FO 366/674 p. 383). Left office 30 Nov. 1856 on app. as Arbitrator, International Commission for Suppression of Slave Trade, Sierra Leone (FO 366/384; FOL (Jan. 1857), 26, 76).

Smith, Culling Charles Under Secretary 13 Dec. 1809-27 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/671 p. 402; FO 366/380).

Smith, George Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Mulgrave) probably app. Jan. 1805; pd. from 5 Jan. 1805 to 7 Feb. 1806 (FO 366/380).

Smythe, Hon. George Augustus Frederick Percy Sydney Parliamentary Under Secretary 27 Jan.-5 July 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 418; FO 366/383).

Sneyd, Jeremiah Chief Clerk 27 March 1782-18 April 1792 (FO 366/669, pt. i, p. 65). Ret. 18 April 1792 (FO 366/670 p. 125).

Southcott, Mary Housekeeper March 1782-c. Sept. 1783 (Royal Kal. (1783), 110). D. between 12 Aug. and 9 Sept. 1783 (Prob. 11/1108 f. 480).

Spring Rice, Hon. Thomas Charles William Assistant Junior Clerk 15 Dec. 1839- 21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/673 p. 409; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-26 June 1846 (FO 366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 26 June 1846-13 March 1857 (FO 366/383-4). Senior Clerk 13 March 1857-3 July 1869 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Assistant Under Secretary 3 July 1869-13 July 1870 (FO 366/676 p. 462). D. 13 July 1870 (FOL (Jan. 1871), 199).
-, Superintendent of Commercial and Consular Dept. 1 Oct. 1866-3 July 1869 (FO 366/676 pp. 118-21; FO 366/257).

Spyer, Anthony Deputy Office Porter had been in office 'for some time past' on d. Sept. 1802 (FO 366/671 p. 228).

Spyer, Edward Deputy Office Porter in office by Sept. 1824 (FO 366/393, Sept. 1824). Second Office Porter 6 July 1843-c. 26 July 1851 (FO 366/673 p. 238). Left office by 26 July 1851 (app. of Mills).

Stahl, Conrath Office Keeper 5 April 1826-5 Jan. 1838 (FO 366/381-2). Ret. 5 Jan. 1838 (FO 366/673 pp. 334-5, 340; FO 366/382).

Stanley, Edward Henry (Stanley) styled Lord Parliamentary Under Secretary 18 May-28 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/449 pp. 8-9; FO 366/383). Secretary of State 6 July 1866-9 Dec. 1868 (Times, 7 July 1866; London Gazette no. 23134).

Stanley, Hon. Edward John (cr. Lord Eddisbury 12 May 1848; succ. as 2nd Lord Stanley of Alderley 23 Oct. 1850) Parliamentary Under Secretary 6 July 1846- 31 Dec. 1851 (FO 366/674 p. 440; FO 366/383).

Stanley, Henry Edward John (styled Hon. 12 May 1848) Assistant Précis Writer 20 Dec. 1847-c. April 1849 (FO 366/674 p. 461; FO 366/383). Précis Writer c. April 1849-23 Dec. 1851 (FO 366/383).

Stapleton, Augustus Granville Supernumerary Clerk 12 Nov. 1823-5 Jan. 1824 (FO 366/672 p. 341; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1824-5 Jan. 1827 (FO 366/ 381). Second Class Clerk 5 Jan.-31 Aug. 1827 (ibid.). Left office 31 Aug. 1827 on app. as Commissioner of Customs (FO 366/673 p. 64; C 66/4325).
-, Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Canning) 5 April 1824-30 April 1827 (FO 366/381).

Staveley, Thomas Supernumerary Clerk 24 Dec. 1814-28 Sept. 1817 (FO 366/672 p. 91; FO 366/1292, payment 5 April 1815). Clerk 28 Sept. 1817-28 March 1822 (FO 366/380). Junior Clerk 28 March 1822-5 April 1824 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/ 381). Second Class Clerk 5 April 1824-5 April 1839 (FO 366/381-2). Senior Clerk 5 April 1839-12 March 1857 (FO 366/382-4). Ret. 12 March 1857 (FO 366/449 pp. 490-2, 494-5, 511-12; FO 366/384).
-, Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 28 March 1822-21 Aug. 1841 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381-2).

Staveley, Thomas George Assistant Junior Clerk 26 Aug. 1843-26 June 1846 (FO 366/674 p. 237; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 26 June 1846-10 April 1854 (FO 366/ 383-4). Second Class Clerk 10 April 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-22 Aug. 1860 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 22 Aug. 1860 (FOL (Jan. 1861), 9).

Stephens, Francis Stanley Maxwell Assistant Junior Clerk 7 May 1854-1 Dec. 1856 (FO 366/449 p. 164; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1856-1 April 1857 (FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 June 1859 (ibid.). First Class Junior Clerk 1 June 1859-3 July 1869 (FOL (July 1859), 9). Assistant Clerk 3 July 1869 (FOL (Jan. 1870), 5).

Stepney see Cowell

Stopford, William Bruce Assistant Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1826-5 Jan. 1828 (FO 366/ 381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1828-5 July 1839 (FO 366/381-2). Second Class Clerk 5 July 1839-6 Aug. 1843 (FO 366/382-3). Res. 6 Aug. 1843 (FO 366/674 p. 235; FO 366/383).
-, Précis Writer 3 Sept. 1841-24 Nov. 1843 (FO 366/674 p. 144; FO 366/382-3).

Strangways see Fox Strangways

Streatfield, Frederick Henry Thomas Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 22 Dec. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 360).

Stuart see Crichton Stuart

Sulivan, Stephen Henry Assistant Junior Clerk 17 Aug. 1832-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/673 p. 217; FO 366/382). Left office 17 Nov. 1834 on app. as Paid Attaché, The Hague (FO 366/382; FO 366/329 f. 118).
-, Précis Writer 16 Sept. 1832-2 May 1833 (FO 366/673 p. 218; FO 366/382). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston) 3 May 1833-17 Nov. 1834 (FO 366/673 p. 227; FO 366/382).

Synge, William Webb Follett Assistant Junior Clerk 26 June 1846-18 Nov. 1851 (FO 366/674 p. 436; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 18 Nov. 1851-1 July 1854 (FO 366/383-4). Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April-7 Dec. 1857 (FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk 7 Dec. 1857-31 Dec. 1861 (FOL (Jan. 1858), 9). Left office 31 Dec. 1861 on app. as Commissioner and Consul General, Sandwich Islands (FO 366/384; FOL (Jan. 1862), 36, 151).

Talbot, James Office Porter July 1795-4 July 1843 (FO 366/1292, payment 18 Nov. 1795). D. 4 July 1843 (FO 366/393, 22 Sept. 1843).

Talbot, Robert Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Howick) app. 12 Dec. 1806 (FO 366/380); probably left office with Howick 25 March 1807; pd. to 5 April 1807 (ibid.).

Talbot, Thomas Deputy Office Porter probably app. 1802; had been in office 23 years on ret. 10 Oct. 1825 (FO 366/673 pp. 17-18, 23).

Taunton, Walter Greene Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 28 Nov. 1844-23 June 1845 (FO 366/674 p. 369). Res. 23 June 1845 on becoming a member of the Stock Exchange (ibid. p. 385).

Taylor, Aucher Cornwall Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 18 Aug. 1869 (FO 366/676 p. 470).

Taylor, Bridges Assistant Junior Clerk 29 Oct. 1834-5 April 1839 (FO 366/673 p. 239; FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 5 April 1839-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Second Class Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-13 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/382-3). Left office 13 Dec. 1852 on app. as Consul, Elsinore (FO 366/383; FOL (1853), 17, 44).
-, Précis Writer 1 April-14 Dec. 1852 (FO 366/449 p. 10; FO 366/383).

Taylor, Brook Clerk 27 Sept. 1793-24 Feb. 1796 (Add. MS 59229 f. 104). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Grenville) 24 Feb. 1796-5 Jan. 1801 (FO 366/670 p. 371; FO 366/380).
-, Précis Writer 5 Sept. 1798-20 Feb. 1801 (FO 366/671 p. 73; FO 366/380).

Taylor, Brook Pakenham Bridges Third Class Junior Clerk 5 Aug. 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 284; FO 366/257-8).

Taylor, Herbert Clerk 2 Aug. 1792-c. 7 April 1794 (FO 366/670 p. 138). Probably left office 7 April 1794 on app. as Cornet, 2nd Dragoon Guards (The Taylor Papers, ed. E. Taylor (London 1913), 45; London Gazette no. 13638).

Taylor, William Watkinson Clerk 27 Sept. 1793-c. 15 July 1797 (Add. MS 59229 f. 104). D. c. 15 July 1797 (FO 366/380; The Taylor Papers, ed. E. Taylor (London 1913), 51).

Temple, George (Nugent Temple Grenville) 3rd Earl Secretary of State 19-23 Dec. 1783 (London Gazette no. 12502).

Temple, Hon. William Précis Writer 22 Nov. 1830-16 Sept. 1832 (FO 366/382).

Tenterden, Lord see Abbott, Charles Stuart Aubrey

Townshend, John Villiers Stuart Extra Clerk 18 June 1850-1 Oct. 1851 (FO 366/ 674 p. 496). Assistant Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1851-31 March 1854 (ibid. p. 521; FO 366/383). Res. 31 March 1854 (FO 366/383; FO 366/685).

Trench, Joanna Housekeeper 18 May 1814-5 July 1824 (FO 366/380-1). Left office 5 July 1824 (FO 366/381).

Trotter, John Bernard Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Fox, Howick) 7 Feb.- 12 Dec. 1806 (FO 366/380).
-, Précis Writer 6 March 1806-5 July 1807 (ibid.).

Turner, Adolphus Assistant Junior Clerk 30 April 1824-5 Jan. 1826 (FO 366/672 pp. 377-8; FO 366/381). Junior Clerk 5 Jan. 1826-16 May 1834 (FO 366/381-2). Second Class Clerk 16 May 1834-11 April 1843 (FO 366/382-3). Left office 11 April 1843 on app. as Chargé d'Affaires and Consul General, Monte Video (FO 366/674 pp. 196-7; Dip. Rep., 191).

Turner, Richard Office Keeper March 1782-c. 1787 (Royal Kal. (1783), 110; 1st Rept. on Fees, 32). Last occ. 1787 (Royal Kal. (1787), 104).

Turner, William Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Canning) 10 Oct. 1808-20 Jan. 1809 (FO 366/671 p. 356; FO 366/1292, payment 9 Jan. 1809). Clerk 20 Jan. 1809-28 March 1822 (FO 366/671 p. 367). Second Class Clerk 28 March 1822-10 Oct. 1823 (PC 2/204 p. 86; FO 366/381). Left office 10 Oct. 1823 on app. as Secretary to Commission for Settlement of Claims of British and Spanish Subjects (FO 366/381; FO 366/672 pp. 342-3).

Tyler, John Office Keeper 2 Aug. 1838-31 Dec. 1861 (FO 366/673 p. 365; FO 366/383-4). Ret. 31 Dec. 1861 (FO 366/675 pp. 393-5; FO 366/384).

Urquhart, Mary Housekeeper 5 July 1824-16 March 1836 (FO 366/381-2). D. 16 March 1836 (FO 366/382).

Vaughan, Charles Richard Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Bathurst) pd. from 11 Oct. 1809 (FO 366/380); probably left office with Bathurst 6 Dec. 1809; pd. to 5 Jan. 1810 (ibid.).

Venfield, John Office Keeper 5 July 1825-11 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/1292, payment 10 Oct. 1825; FO 366/673 p. 236). Ret. 11 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/674 pp. 397-9; FO 366/383).

Vernon, Greville Richard (styled Hon. 28 June 1859) Assistant Junior Clerk 7 May- 1 Oct. 1854 (FO 366/449 p. 165; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Jan. 1855), 9). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1859 (FO 366/384). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Jan.-27 July 1859 (FOL (Jan. 1859), 9). Res. 27 July 1859 (FO 366/675 p. 172; FO 366/384).

Vesey Fitzgerald, William Robert Seymour Parliamentary Under Secretary 26 Feb. 1858-18 June 1859 (FO 366/675 pp. 8-9; FO 366/384).

Villiers, Hon. Francis Hyde Third Class Junior Clerk 30 Dec. 1870 (FO 366/677 p. 30; FO 366/258).

Vincent, Sir Francis, 9th Bart. Under Secretary 20 Feb. 1806-30 March 1807 (FO 366/671 pp. 290-1, 319).

Vincent, George Office Keeper 20 July 1864 (FO 366/675 p. 524).

Vivian, Hon. Hussey Crespigny Assistant Junior Clerk 18 Nov. 1851-10 April 1854 (FO 366/674 p. 521; FO 366/383-4). Junior Clerk 10 April 1854-1 Dec. 1856 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Second Class Clerk 1 Dec. 1856-1 April 1857 (FOL (Jan. 1857), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 June 1859 (FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk 1 June 1859-3 July 1869 (FOL (July 1859), 9). Senior Clerk 3 July 1869 (FOL (Jan. 1870), 5).

Vyner, Reginald Arthur Third Class Junior Clerk 16 Aug. 1859-11 Dec. 1860 (FO 366/675 p. 173; FO 366/384). Res. 11 Dec. 1860 (FO 366/384); elected M.P. 22 Dec. 1860 (HC 69-I (1878) lxii, pt. ii, p. 456).

Walmisley, Arthur Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 9 Aug. 1845-1 July 1854 (FO 366/674 p. 386). Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 1 July 1854 (FO 366/449 pp. 353-4).

Walpole, Hon. George Under Secretary 20 Feb. 1806-30 March 1807 (FO 366/671 pp. 290-1, 319).

Walpole, John Assistant Office Keeper 1 Aug. 1793-5 April 1795 (FO 366/1292, payments 24 Jan., 11 Aug. 1795). Office Keeper 5 April 1795-22 Jan. 1807 (FO 366/ 380). Ret. 22 Jan. 1807 (FO 366/671 p. 314).

Walpole, Hon. John Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Palmerston) 25 Nov. 1830-5 April 1833 (FO 366/673 pp. 164, 227; FO 366/382).

Walsham, John Assistant Junior Clerk 1 Oct. 1854-13 March 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 358; FO 366/384). Junior Clerk 13 March-1 April 1857 (FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-31 Dec. 1859 (ibid.). Left office 31 Dec. 1859 on app. as Paid Attaché, Mexico (ibid.; FOL (Jan. 1860), 32, 134).

Warburton, Joseph William Assistant Junior Clerk 31 March-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 488). Third Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 April 1859 (ibid. pp. 500-3; FO 366/384). Second Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1859-1 Dec. 1866 (FO 366/384). First Class Junior Clerk 1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (Jan. 1867), 7).

Ward, Edward Michael Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Castlereagh) 10 Oct. 1812-5 July 1814 (FO 366/380).

Ward, Robert Under Secretary 25 Jan. 1805-7 Feb. 1806 (FO 366/671 p. 265; FO 366/380).

Ward, Thomas Lawrence Supernumerary Clerk 29 Nov. 1817-10 Oct. 1823 (FO 366/672 pp. 148, 150). Junior Clerk 10 Oct. 1823-5 April 1824 (FO 366/381). Second Class Clerk 5 April 1824-16 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/381-2). Senior Clerk 16 Aug. 1841-31 Dec. 1859 (FO 366/394, 16 Aug. 1841; FO 366/382-4). Ret. 31 Dec. 1859 (FO 366/675 pp. 177-9, 183-7; FO 366/384).
-, Clerk Assistant to Under Secretaries 5 Jan. 1825-5 July 1831 (FO 366/381-2); 5 July 1834-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382).

Warren, Charles Clerk 20 Oct. 1790-5 July 1818 (FO 366/670 p. 61). Ret. 5 July 1818 (FO 366/672 pp. 156, 158-9; FO 366/380).

Waterpark, Lord see Cavendish, Hon. Henry Anson

Watson, Ann Housekeeper 18 March 1836-30 Sept. 1863 (FO 366/673 p. 306). Ret. 30 Sept. 1863 (FO 366/675 pp. 491-2, 500-2; FO 366/384).

Weller, Joseph Doorkeeper 10 Feb. 1851 (FO 366/674 p. 495).

Wellesley, Richard Colley (Wellesley) 1st Marquess Secretary of State 6 Dec. 1809-18 Feb. 1812 (FO 366/380; London Gazette no. 16322; FO 366/672 p. 42).

Wellesley, Richard Gerald Extra Clerk 10 May-22 Nov. 1839 (FO 366/673 p. 378). Assistant Junior Clerk 22 Nov. 1839-21 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 21 Aug. 1841-6 Jan. 1846 (FO 366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 6 Jan. 1846-1 Jan. 1856 (FO 366/383-4). Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1856-21 Aug. 1860 (FOL (July 1856), 9). Ret. 21 Aug. 1860 (FO 366/675 pp. 266-7, 270-1; FO 366/384).

Wellesley see also Wesley

Wellington, Arthur (Wellesley) 1st Duke of Secretary of State 17 Nov. 1834-18 April 1835 (Times, 18 Nov. 1834; London Gazette no. 19211).

Werry, James Lamplighter and Coal Porter pd. from 5 Jan. 1806 to 10 Oct. 1812 (FO 366/1292, payments 9 May 1806, 10 Oct. 1812).

Wesley (or Wellesley), Hon. Henry Précis Writer 5 April 1795-10 Oct. 1797 (FO 366/380).

Williams Wynn, Henry Watkin Clerk 1 April 1799-1 Feb. 1801 (FO 366/671 pp. 117-18). Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Grenville) 1-20 Feb. 1801 (ibid. p. 155). Précis Writer 20 Feb. 1801-5 April 1803 (FO 366/380).

Wilson, Robert Temporary Clerk (Librarian's Dept.) 5 April 1826-11 Aug. 1839 (FO 366/673 p. 4). D. 11 Aug. 1839 (FO 366/228, account for year ending 31 March 1840).

Wodehouse, John (Wodehouse) 3rd Lord Parliamentary Under Secretary 29 Dec. 1852-25 May 1856 (FO 366/449 pp. 63-4; FO 366/383-4); 20 June 1859-14 Aug. 1861 (FO 366/675 pp. 170-1; FO 366/384).

Wolff, Henry Drummond Clerk (Treaty Dept.) 17 Oct. 1846-14 Jan. 1849 (FO 366/674 p. 445). Assistant Junior Clerk 14 Jan. 1849-16 Dec. 1852 (ibid. pp. 475-6; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 16 Dec. 1852-1 Jan. 1855 (FOL (1853), 9). Second Class Clerk 1 Jan. 1855-1 April 1857 (FOL (June 1855), 9). First Class Junior Clerk 1 April 1857-1 April 1859 (FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk 1 April-31 May 1859 (ibid.). Left office 31 May 1859 on app. as Secretary to Lord High Commissioner, Ionian Islands (ibid.; FOL (Jan. 1860), 137).
-, Assistant Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Malmesbury) 26 Feb.-29 Oct. 1858 (FO 366/675 p. 9; FOL (Jan. 1859), 132).

Woodcock, Charles Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Harrowby) 5 July 1804-5 Jan. 1805 (FO 366/380). Assistant Précis Writer 5 Jan.-5 April 1805 (FO 366/1292, payment 15 Aug. 1805).

Woodford, John William Gordon Assistant Junior Clerk 12 Dec. 1845-14 Jan. 1849 (FO 366/674 p. 400; FO 366/383). Junior Clerk 14 Jan. 1849-1 July 1854 (FO 366/383-4). Second Class Clerk 1 July 1854-1 April 1857 (FOL (Aug. 1854), 9). Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 Dec. 1866 (FOL (Jan. 1867), 7).

Woodgate, Arthur George Kennedy Clerk (Chief Clerk's Dept.) 23 Jan. 1867 (FO 366/676 p. 138).

Wrangham, Digby Cayley Assistant Junior Clerk 23 April 1827-25 April 1831 (FO 366/673 pp. 34-5; FO 366/381-2). Res. 25 April 1831 (FO 366/673 p. 163); elected M.P. 30 April 1831 (HC 69-1 (1878) lxii, pt. ii, p. 333).
-, Private Secretary to Secretary of State (Dudley, Aberdeen) 30 April 1827-21 Nov. 1830 (FO 366/381-2).

Wylde, Everard William Third Class Junior Clerk 25 May 1868 (FO 366/676 p. 273; FO 366/257-8).

Wylde, William Henry Extra Clerk 14 March 1838-5 April 1839 (FO 366/673 pp. 349, 364). Assistant Junior Clerk 5 April 1839-16 Aug. 1841 (FO 366/382). Junior Clerk 16 Aug. 1841-12 Dec. 1845 (FO 366/394, 16 Aug. 1841; FO 366/382-3). Second Class Clerk 12 Dec. 1845-1 Jan. 1855 (FO 366/383-4). Probationary Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1855-1 Jan. 1856 (FO 366/449 pp. 367-9; FO 366/384). Second Class Clerk 1 Jan. 1856-1 April 1857 (FO 366/449 p. 413; FO 366/384). Assistant Clerk 1 April 1857-1 Jan. 1859 (FOL (July 1857), 9). Senior Clerk 1 Jan. 1859 (FOL (Jan. 1859), 9).
-, Superintendent of Commercial and Consular Dept. 3 July 1869 (FO 366/676 pp. 464-5).

Wynn, Thomas Edward Clerk 21 April 1796-17 Feb. 1802 (FO 366/670 p. 391). Res. 17 Feb. 1802 (FO 366/671 p. 203).

Wynn see also Williams Wynn