Somerset Record Office accumulations

Sponsor

Victoria County History

Publication

Author

R W Dunning, C R Elrington (Editors), A P Baggs, M C Siraut

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

14-16

Citation Show another format:

'Somerset Record Office accumulations', A History of the County of Somerset: Volume 6: Andersfield, Cannington, and North Petherton Hundreds (Bridgwater and neighbouring parishes) (1992), pp. XIV-XVI. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=18493 Date accessed: 28 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST OF ACCUMULATIONS IN THE SOMERSET RECORD OFFICE

Deposited Collections
DD/AH Acland-Hood family of Fairfield
ALN Alletson and Partners of Burnham-on-Sea (solicitors)
ARN Mrs. Arundell (Everard MSS.)
AS Lord Ashburton
AY Alms and Young of Taunton (solicitors)
BD Baker and Duke of Ilminster (solicitors)
BK Mrs. E. Baker
BLM Blake Museum, Bridgwater
BTL Dr. R. Bartelot of Trowbridge
BV Lt. Col. H. L. Baskerville
CC Church Commissioners
CCH Couch of Stogumber (solicitors)
CH Channer, Channer, and Ligertwood of Taunton (solicitors)
CLE P. Cole (Bowen MSS.)
CM Combe family of Earnshill
CN Clarke, Lukin, and Newton of Chard (solicitors)
CR F. H. Cornish
CTV Maj. R. E. F. Cely-Trevilian
DHR Dodson Harding Reed of Bridgwater (solicitors)
DK T. B. Dilks
DN Dickinson family of Kingweston
DP Dodson and Pulman of Taunton (solicitors)
DR Miss J. E. Deering of Aldburgh
ED Estate Duty copy wills
EDN Edens of Sherborne
EDS Department of Education and Science
ES Esdaile family of Cothelstone
FA G. Farr of Portishead
FD Revd. H. E. Field of Wembdon
FS Foster of Wells (solicitors)
GB Gibbs family of Barrow Gurney
GC Capt. Graham-Clarke (Hestercombe MSS.)
GJ Goldingham and Jotcham of Wottonunder-Edge (solicitors)
GL Gore Langton family of Newton Park
HB Hodges of Weston super Mare (solicitors)
HC Hancock family of Wiveliscombe
HI Hippisley family of Ston Easton
HK Hoskyns family of North Perrott
HLM Helyar family of Poundisford
HM G. Ham
HR Miss B. M. Harris of Taunton
HS Howard Southwood of Taunton
HWD Howard family of Creech St. Michael
HYD Mrs. Hayward (Dawe of Ditcheat MSS.)
JL Mme Jullien of Gotton (Musgrave MSS.)
KW King, Wilkinson, & Co. of Taunton (surveyors)
L Luttrell family of Dunster
LC Louch, Wilmott, and Clarke of Langport (solicitors)
MA Mr. H. Maynard of Taunton
MDW J. Meadow (St. Albyn of Alfoxton MSS.)
MI Mildmay family of Hazlegrove
MK Meade-King family of Walford (Tone Conservators MSS.)
MKG Meade-King and Co. of Bristol (solicitors)
MLY de Mauley family of Lechlade
MT E. A. Mattock of Pitminster
MVB Merchant Venturers of Bristol
NA National Trust
NN Sir Matthew Nathan
NW Nantes and Wylde of Bridport (solicitors)
OB Osborne, Ward, Vassall, Abbot, & Co. of Bristol (solicitors)
OS Mrs. E. K. M. Osler
PAM Miss E. M. Palmer of Wembdon
PC J. D. Perceval
PH Phelips family of Montacute
PLE Poole and Co. of South Petherton (solicitors)
PM Portman family of Orchard Portman
PO Popham family of Hunstrete
POt Popham family of Hunstrete (Thring deposit)
PT Earl Poulett of Hinton St. George
QK Mr. J. R. Quick of Banwell
RN Mrs. M. O. F. Robertson
RSS Registrar General of British Shipping (shipping records)
SAS Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society
SCL Somerset County Library
SF Sanford family of Nynehead
SFR(w) Society of Friends (West Somerset Division)
SG Miss Vialls-Strangeways
SH Lord Strachie of Sutton Court
SIAS Somerset Industrial Archaeology Society
SL Slade family of Maunsel
SLM Slade family of Montys Court
SOG Society of Genealogists
SP Sheppard family of Taunton
SPK Speke family of Jordans
SS Sotheby & Co.
SX Sussex Archaeological Society
TB Trollope-Bellew family of Crowcombe
TBL Taunton Borough Library
TBR W. Temple Burridge of Wellington (solicitors)
TC Conservators of the River Tone
UK unknown depositors
V Vernacular Architecture Group
VN Mr. A. W. Vivian-Neal
WBF Bath and Wells Diocesan Board of Finance
WM Wells Museum
WO Trevelyan family of Nettlecombe
WRO Wroth Charity
WY Wyndham family of Orchard Wyndham
DD/S/BR P. Barrett
BT Grenville family of Butleigh
BW H. Bristow Ltd.
CMB Cambridgeshire Record Office
CR Crow Ltd. of London
DA d'Arcy Books of Marlborough
FA E. J. Farr and Co. of Yeovil
HY Halliday of Leicester
SH Col. H. R. H. Southam
ST Stradling family of Chilton Polden
VY H. H. G. Vorley of London
WH Lord Wharton (Halswell MSS.)

SOMERSET RECORD OFFICE ACCUMULATIONS

DD/X/ALF P. Alford of Bristol
BB Bamber family of Castle Hill
BID Bidwells of Cambridge
BH T. Broomhead of Taunton
BKE Mrs. R. Baker
BOA Miss E. R. Broadmead (W. Gresswell's papers)
BOK J. Brooke
BRC Mrs. E. Bicknell
BRS Mr. V. C. Burston of Bournemouth
BTT Mr. E. Batten
BUSH Mr. R. Bush (J. Toogood's diary)
BWN Miss L. Bowen
CAT Mr. H. R. St. Clair Cater
CHK Chiswick District Library
COR Cornwall Record Office
CRE Mr. I. Crane
CX Mr. J. S. Cox of Guernsey
DD Dr. D. Davidson
DS Major F. S. Dodson
DT T. G. C. Dougherty of Goathurst
EDS Miss. M. Edwards
ELT C. B. Elliott
FRC R. C. France (Bluett MSS.)
GG Lt. Col. J. H. N. George
GST Goathurst Charities
GT P. W. D. Gait
HAG Mr. P. Haggett
HAM J. Hamilton
HEA G. V. M. Heap (Lord Taunton's papers)
HMY J. Humphrey
HR Mrs. M. Hurman
HU C. R. Hudleston
HUD C. Hudson (Greenhill papers)
HUNT Revd. C. B. Hunt of Stockland Bristol
HUX Mrs. M. Huxtable
HWK Mrs. J. Howick of Taunton
JES Mr. C. N. Jones (solicitor)
KLT E. L. Kelting
LA Lancashire Record Office
LAW Mrs. S. Lawson
LTT Miss D. M. Lott
LY Lyte family of Lytes Cary
MCO Surrey Record Office
MDX Middlesex Record Office
ME Mullings, Ellett, & Co. of Cirencester (solicitors)
NL Newport Library
OA E. C. Oaten
OS Ordnance Survey
OSPC Over Stowey Church School
PORT Porter family of Broomfield
PRD Mrs. E. W. Paradine of Taunton
RHO Mr. and Mrs. Rhodes
ROBN G. Robinson
RY G. Rye
SMIT J. C. D. Smith of Spaxton
SQ W. L. Squire (Wembdon parish records)
SR Somerset Record Society
STR Mrs. H. G. Straton
SU Miss V. Sully
TCR A. R. Tucker
VEA Mr. Vearncombe of North Petherton
VIN Vinters of Cambridge
VN Mrs. A. W. Vivian-Neal
WG Waldegrave family of Chewton Mendip
WI Wiltshire Record Office
DD/BR/bi Bird and Bird of London (solicitors)
bn Blathwayt MSS.
da Druce and Attlee
ds Mrs. R. Bickerdyke and Miss Dawson
ely Peirs Ellis and Jackson Young (Bouverie, Pym, and Hale MSS.)
en Mr. M. Engleman
gh Godden, Holme, and Co. of London
hnd Capt. A. Hamond
ho C. Hoare and Co. of London
lch Leman, Chapman, and Harrison of London
lp Langton and Passmore of London
nf Norfolk Record Society
pc Mr. H. Pocock
py Perry of Brighton (solicitors)
sh Col. R. Southam
su Surtees and Co. of London
to Torr and Co.
tw A. F. and R. W. Tweedie of London
wa Warrens of London (solicitors)
wn S. A. Warner
wp Winckworth and Pembertons
wr J. T. Warren-Potter
D/B/bw Bridgwater Borough Records
D/P/ Parish Collections
D/PC/ Parish Council Collections
D/PM/ Parish Meeting Collections
D/R/bw Bridgwater Rural District Council
ta Taunton Rural District Council
Diocesan Records
D/D/B misc miscellaneous benefice papers
B reg bishops' registers
Bbm benefice mortgages
Bg exchanges of glebe
Bo ordination papers
Bp presentation deeds
Bs clergy subscription books
Ca act books
Cd deposition books
Cf faculty papers
Pd deans' peculiar papers
R registration
Rb benefice returns
Rg glebe terriers
Rm meeting house licences
Rr bishops' transcripts of parish registers
Va visitation returns
Vc visitation acts
Quarter Sessions Records
Q/AB bridges
AD diseases of animals
AP police
RDd enrolled deeds
RDe inclosure awards
RE1 land tax assessments
RL victuallers' recognizances
RLa alehousekeepers' recognizances
RLh hemp and flax recognizances
RR recusants' lands, meeting house licences
RRp recusants' lands
RSc charities
RSf friendly society returns
RUa company accounts
RUi warrants and inquisitions
RUo orders and acts
RUp deposited plans
SO order books
S Pet petitions
SR sessions rolls
County Council Records
C/C property deeds
C/E education department
C/T treasurer's department
GP general purposes
M minutes
Other Deposits
D/H hospital records
D/N/bmc Bridgwater Methodist circuit records
brc Broomfield Congregational records
bw. chch Christchurch Bridgwater records
np. c North Petherton Congregational records
tmc Taunton Methodist circuit records
D/RA rivers authority
D/T turnpike trusts
Photostats and Microfilms
T/PH/ay J. Ayres
bb E. K. Barber of Maynard and Barber, Taunton
buc Buckinghamshire Record Office
dev Devon Record Office
dst Dorset Record Office
dut G. Duthie of Bromley
ea Mr. W. Earp
es Esdaile of Cothelstone
hdn Mrs. J. Hudson of Cannington
lawe Mr. J. Lawrence of Bridgwater
no Northamptonshire Record Office
sog Society of Genealogists
vch Victoria County History
Typescripts
TS/EVD Everard Papers