Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694
City of London, Aldgate Ward, Sixth Precinct, Crutched Fryers

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Derek Keene, Peter Earle, Craig Spence and Janet Barnes

Year published

1992

Citation Show another format:

'Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694: City of London, Aldgate Ward, Sixth Precinct, Crutched Fryers', Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693/4: The City of London, the City of Westminster, and Metropolitan Middlesex (1992). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=19551 Date accessed: 21 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

City of London, Aldgate Ward, Sixth Precinct, Crutched Fryers

NamePropertyStock
Tax assessment £Rental value £Tax assessment £Stock value £
Thorowgood, Thomas2.8014.000.1512.50
King, John2.8014.000.6050.00
Sedgwick, [William ?] (Mr)1.608.000.000.00
Property assessed: chs stb.
Sedgwick, William16.0080.006.00500.00
Bridges, Mary2.0010.000.000.00
Duell, Isaac2.8014.000.000.00
Thornbury, Edward2.8014.001.20100.00
Jenkins, - (Widow)3.0015.000.6050.00
Humberstone, Mathew12.0060.002.40200.00
Comment: [Commissioner].
Goar, William (Sir)22.00110.006.00500.00
Property assessed: +vlts. Comment: "Alderman".
Browne, Richard4.0020.000.6050.00
Floyer, Thomas12.0060.002.40200.00
Tilden, - (Mr)10.0050.000.000.00
Property assessed: whs.
Dry, Benjamin (Lt. Colonel)4.8024.002.40200.00
Comment: [Fry ?].
Macholack, Thomas3.6018.001.20100.00
Bodycott, Thomas4.8024.001.80150.00
Simkins, - (Widow)2.8014.000.000.00