Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694
City of London, Farringdon Ward Without, Smithfield Precinct, Smithfield

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Derek Keene, Peter Earle, Craig Spence and Janet Barnes

Year published

1992

Citation Show another format:

'Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693-1694: City of London, Farringdon Ward Without, Smithfield Precinct, Smithfield', Four Shillings In The Pound Aid 1693/4: The City of London, the City of Westminster, and Metropolitan Middlesex (1992). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=20048 Date accessed: 21 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

City of London, Farringdon Ward Without, Smithfield Precinct, Smithfield

NamePropertyStock
Tax assessment £Rental value £Tax assessment £Stock value £
Jones, Thomas8.0040.002.40200.00
-, -12.0060.000.000.00
Property assessed: 2hse. On behalf of: Richardson, Edward. Comment: Empty Vacant.
Jones, Hugh30.00150.000.000.00
Lacey, Joseph0.000.000.6050.00
Occupation: tapster.
Trasheire, Thomas24.00120.000.6050.00
Property assessed: inn+imr.
Howard, John0.000.000.3025.00
Occupation: tapster.
Proudfoot, Edward0.000.001.20100.00
Colley, Thomas6.6033.000.6050.00
Comment: Collector.
Johnson, Richard6.0030.002.40200.00
Johnson, Richard2.0010.000.000.00
On behalf of: Smith, James.
Lovell, William2.6013.000.000.00
Pimble, Richard7.0035.003.00250.00
Pimble, Richard2.0010.000.000.00
On behalf of: Smith, James.
Elderidge, Bridgett4.0020.000.6050.00
Hatt, - (Widow)6.0030.000.3025.00
Tredwell, Robert2.6013.000.000.00
Rogers, Richard4.8024.000.3025.00
Baker, John3.8019.000.3025.00
-, -4.8024.000.000.00
Comment: Empty vacant.
Hodgkin, Bennett9.6048.002.40200.00
Property assessed: 2hse.
Harmon, Jasper11.4057.002.40200.00
Property assessed: +hses. Comment: +houses in the alley.
Colle, Francis3.6018.000.3025.00
Law, - (Widow)3.6018.000.6050.00
Groome, Thomas4.0020.001.80150.00
Baker, Thomas3.2016.000.000.00
Prentice, John6.0030.000.6050.00
Elliott, Thomas3.6018.001.20100.00
Clarke, William4.0020.000.000.00
Parker, Edward11.0055.001.80150.00
Property assessed: +clr.
Parker, Edward6.0030.000.000.00
Property assessed: tnts. Comment: tnts in the Court.
Harwood, - (Widow)3.6018.000.3025.00
Stephens, Richard1.809.000.000.00
Smith, - (Captain)0.402.000.000.00
Moone, Henry0.000.000.6050.00
Wapshott, Charles8.0040.001.80150.00
Potter, John2.0010.000.000.00
Laxton, Martin3.2016.000.000.00
Stephens, Thomas2.4012.000.000.00
Raynes, Edward3.2016.001.20100.00
Higley, Henry4.0020.001.80150.00
Wandall, Henry10.0050.001.20100.00
Harrard, John5.4027.001.20100.00
Stennet, - (Widow)5.0025.000.6050.00
Eanes, - (Widow)4.2021.000.3025.00
Nicholls, William2.4012.000.3025.00
Elliott, William0.000.000.3025.00
Clarke, John2.0010.000.6050.00
Property assessed: shp.
Grant, William8.0040.000.6050.00