House of Commons Journal Volume 7
20 January 1660

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1802

Pages

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'House of Commons Journal Volume 7: 20 January 1660', Journal of the House of Commons: volume 7: 1651-1660 (1802), pp. 816-817. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=24911 Date accessed: 25 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Friday, January 20th, 1659.

Allowance to Gardiner.

ORDERED, That Twenty Shillings a Week be continued and paid to Maurice Gardiner, until the Parliament taketh further Order: And that the Council of State be and are authorized and required to give Order for the Payment thereof, accordingly.

Army Appointments.

Colonel Walton reports, That Mr. Thomas Margetts may be constituted Judge-Advocate of the Army in England, for so long time as the Parliament shall think fit: That Captain Disher is a fit Person to be made Adjutant, in the room of Major Sedascue, late Adjutant.

Resolved, That Thomas Margetts be, and is hereby, approved of to be Judge-Advocate of the Army in England, for so long time as the Parliament shall think fit.

Resolved, That Captain Disher be, and is hereby approved of to be Adjutant in the room of Major Sedascue, late Adjutant.

Army Commissions.

The House being informed, That divers Officers of the Army were at the Door, to receive their Commissions;

They were called in: And, being come up to the Clerk's Table, in usual manner; Mr. Speaker acquainted them with the great Trust reposed in them by the Parliament; and that the Parliament and Commonwealth expected Faithfulness from them, accordingly: And thereupon Mr. Speaker delivered,

To Colonel Okey, his Commission to be Colonel of a Regiment of Horse:

To Henry Cleere, his Commission to be Captain of a Troop of Horse:

To Jonathan Cockayne, his Commission to be Lieutenant to that Troop:

To John Jenkes, his Commission to be Quarter-master to that Troop:

To Thomas Crowther, his Commission to be Captain of a Troop of Horse:

To Robert Rishton, his Commission to be Quartermaster to that Troop:

To Henry Rossington, his Commission to be Surgeon to this Regiment:

To Robert Rose, his Commission to be Captain-Lieutenant of this Regiment:

To Anthony Atkinson, his Commission to be Cornet of the Colonel's Troop:

To Thomas Davies, his Commission to be Quartermaster of that Troop:

To Richard Wagstaffe, his Commission to be Major of this Regiment, and Captain of a Troop in the same:

To Joseph Gilmore, his Commission to be Cornet of this Troop:

To Samuell Ady, his Commission to be Cornet of a Troop in this Regiment:

To Richard Ward, his Commission to be Captain of a Troop of Horse in this Regiment:

To Isaack Okey, his Commission to be Lieutenant of a Troop of Horse:

To Henry Perryn, his Commission to be Cornet of that Troop:

To James Cole, his Commission to be Quarter-master of a Troop of Horse in this Regiment:

To John Homestead, his Commission to be Lieutenant of a Troop:

To Wm. Lindley, his Commission to be Captain of a Troop in this Regiment:

To Henry Thackerry, his Commission to be Cornet of a Troop in this Regiment:

To Gabriell Bot, his Commission to be Lieutenant of a Troop of Horse in Colonel Sir Arthur Hesilrig's Regiment.

Army Appointments.

A List of Names of Commission-Officers in the Regiment of Foot of Colonel Eyre was read; and is as followeth; viz.

Wm. Eyre, Colonel; John Cleaver, Captain-Lieutenant; Richard Elton, Ensign.

Jeremiah Camfeild, Lieutenant-Colonel; Samuell Rigg, Lieutenant; Wm. Page, Ensign.

Christofer Skepper, Major; Richard Handley, Lieutenant; John Davies, Ensign.

John Leakin, Captain; John Yong, Lieutenant; John Clearke, Ensign.

Edward Bradshaw, Captain; Richard Hogg, Lieutenant; Abraham Reede, Ensign.

Thomas Fryar, Captain; Richard Bradley, Lieutenant; Joseph Midgeley, Ensign.

Thomas Axtell, Captain; Samuell Foster, Lieutenant; Thomas Atkinson, Ensign.

Cuthbert Carre, Captain; Enoch Greenelease, Lieutenant; Ralph Johnson, Ensign.

Isaack Hague, Captain; James Thomas, Lieutenant; Timothy Camfeild, Ensign.

Wm. Cosh, Captain; John Fougill, Lieutenant; Wm. Newhouse, Ensign.

The Question being propounded, That Lieutenant-Colonel Camfeild, be Lieutenant-Colonel in this Regiment;

And the Question being put, That this Question be now put;

The House was divided.

The Noes went forth.

Sir Peter Wentworth, Tellers for the Noes: 16.
Mr. Attorney-General, With the Noes,
Sir Henry Mildmay, Tellers for the Yeas: 28.
Colonel Eyre, With the Yeas,

So it passed with the Affirmative.

And the main Question being put; It was

Resolved, That Lieutenant-Colonel Camfeild be Lieutenant-Colonel in this Regiment.

Resolved, That Christofer Skipper be Major in this Regiment.

And all the rest of the Officers of the said Regiment, being severally put to the Question, were approved.

Ordered, That Captain Walker Brockett be, and is hereby, recommended to the Commissioners for the Army, to be Captain of a Company of Foot in the Army.

A List of the Names of Officers in the Regiment of Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper, his Regiment of Horse, was read; and is as followeth; viz.

1. Sir Anthony Ashley Cooper Baronet, Colonel; Nathaniell Phillips Captain-Lieutenant; Morrice Barkeley, Cornet; Erasmus Saunders, Quarter-master.

2. Thomas Izod, Major; John Cason, Lieutenant; John Waley, Cornet; Francis Izod, Quarter-master.

3. Anthony Yarley, Captain; Thomas Cheyney, Lieutenant; Francis Cheesman, Cornet: John Bunnill, Quarter-master.

4. Richard Walton, Captain; Edward Lloyd, Lieutenant; Joseph Noddell, Cornet; Jervis Smith, Quartermaster.

5. Peter Betsworth, Captain; Hugh Parry, Lieutenant; Edward Browne, Cornet; John Howell, Quartermaster.

6. Edmund Warcup, Captain; Thomas Chapman, Lieutenant; John Browne, Cornet; John Hartgrave, Quarter-master.

Ordered, That the Information given against Captain Fry be referred to the Commissioners for the Army; to examine the same.

Resolved, That Erasmus Saunders be re-committed.

Ordered, That John Bunnell be re-committed.

Resolved, That Hugh Parry be Captain, in the place of Peter Betsworth.

Resolved, That Peter Betesworth be re-committed; and that he be recommended to the Commissioners for another Place.

Resolved, That Wm. Wade be Cornet of a Troop of Horse in this Regiment.

Resolved, That Edward Browne be Quarter-master of a Troop of Horse in this Regiment.

And all the rest of the Officers, being particularly put to the Question, were, upon the Question, approved.

Army Appointments.

A List of the Names of the Officers of the Regiment of Colonel Rich was read; and is as followeth; viz.

Nathaniel Rich, Colonel and Captain; John Gregory, Captain-Lieutenant; Ralph Bird, Cornet, or Benjamin Boyer; James Garmsome, Quarter-master.

John Braman, Major; Christofer Cornwell, Lieutenant; Francis Knowles, Cornet; Joseph Forrest, Quartermaster.

John Toomes, Captain; Edward Roberts, Lieutenant; George Browne, Cornet; Humphrey Warren, Quartermaster.

Gabriel Hopkins, Captain; George Southwood, Lieutenant; Walter Phelpes, Cornet; Walter Potter, Quartermaster.

Timothy Clare, Captain; John Glydewell, Lieutenant; Wm. Garrad, Cornet; Joseph Emerton, Quarter-master.

John Barker, Captain; Daniell Davis, Lieutenant; Samuel Kendall, Cornet; John Forrest, Quarter-master.

The Question being propounded, That Colonel Rich be Colonel and Captain of this Regiment;

And the Question being put; That this Question be now put;

It passed with the Affirmative.

And the main Question being put, That Colonel Rich be Colonel and Captain of this Regiment.

The House was divided.

The Yeas went forth.

Mr. Nevill, Tellers for the Yeas: 27.
Mr. Martin, With the Yeas,
Mr. Solicitor Ellis, Tellers for the Noes: 22.
Mr. Lenthall, With the Noes,

So it was Resolved, That Colonel Rich be Colonel and Captain of this Regiment.

Resolved, That Ralph Bird be Cornet.

Resolved, That George Southwood be Lieutenant.

And all the rest of the said Officers, being severally put to the Question, were approved of.

Sir Arthur Hesilrig reports, a List of the Officers of Colonel Fitch his Regiment: Which was read.

And also, A List of Officers for the Isle of Man was read.

Assessment.

Resolved, That the Act of Assessment be proceeded in To-morrow Morning, the first Business; nothing to intervene: And that Mr. Speaker do put the House in mind thereof.

Army Appointment.

Sir Arthar Hesilrig reports from the Commissioners for Government of the Army, That Captain Richard Merris is a fit Person to be Adjutant-General, in the place of Major Sedascue, the late Adjutant.

Resolved, That Captain Richard Merris be, and is hereby approved of to be, Adjutant-General, in the place of Adjutant Nelthrope.