Backwell - Byfield

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

J.R. Woodhead

Year published

1966

Supporting documents

Pages

21-42

Citation Show another format:

'Backwell - Byfield', The Rulers of London 1660-1689: A biographical record of the Aldermen and Common Councilment of the City of London (1966), pp. 21-42. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=31878 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

B
BACKWELL, Edward BADGENT, Edward BAGNALL, Richard BAILEY, Edward BAILEY, Richard BAINBRIDGE, Henry BAINBRIDGE, William. BAKER, John BAKER, Robert BAKER, Thomas (A) BAKER, Thomas (B) BALDWIN, Henry BALL, Edward BALLARD, James BALLOW, Augustine BANKS, Henry (A) BANKS, Henry (B) BARD, Maximillian BARD, Thomas BAREBON, Praise-God BARFORD (BARFOOT), Jonathan BARKER, Francis BARKSTEAD, John BARNARD, Henry BARNES, Thomas BARNES, William. BARON, Arthur BARON, James. BARROW, Thomas BARTRUM, James BARWELL, Thomas BASKERVILLE, Laurence BASSE, Edward BATEMAN, Anthony BATEMAN, Joas BATEMAN, John BATEMAN, Thomas BATEMAN, William BATES, Leonard. BATHURST, Benjamin BATHURST, John BATSON, Richard BATTERSBY, John BATTLER see BUTLER BAWDON, John BAXTER, Robert BAYLIS, Robert BEAKE (or VANDERBEAKE), Arnold BEAKE, Samuel BEANE, Humphrey BEARCLIFT see BRERECLIFT BEARD see BARD BEARCROFT, George BEAUCHAMP, Richard BEAZER, Richard BECKFORD, Richard BECKFORD, Thomas BEDINGFIELD, Robert. BELL, Randall BELLAMY, John BELLAMY, William BENBOE, John BENCE, John BENDY, Nicholas BENNETT, Isaac BENSKIN, Edward BENSON, Thomas BENT, Thomas BERRY, Daniel BERRY, John BERRY, Samuel BETTESWORTH, Arthur BEWLEY, Thomas BICKLEY, John BIDDLE, Benjamin BIDDULPH, Robert BIDDULPH, Theophilus BILLERS, John BILLERS, Joseph BILLINGSLY, John BILTON, Edward (A) BILTON, Edward (B) BIRDEN see BURDEN BIRCHETT, John BIRKEN see BURKIN BIRKENHEAD, Peter BLACKERBY, Thomas BLACKHALL, Thomas BLACKMORE, Thomas BLACKWELL, John BLACKWELL, Jonathan BLACKWELL, Joseph BLAGRAVE, William BLAND, John (B) BLAND, John (B) BLANEY, Richard BLOMILEY, Lawrence BLOOMER, Giles BLUDDER, Marmaduke BLUDWORTH, Thomas BLUNDEN, John BODDINGTON, George BODDINGTON, James BODDINGTON, Robert BOLLES see BOWLES BOLTON, Stephen BOLTON, William BONFOY, Nicholas BONFOY, Thomas BONNELL, Jacob BONNER, Henry BOOTH, Joshua BOOTH, Richard BOTELER, Thomas BOUGHLEY, Theophilus BOURNE, Thomas BOWLES, Edward BOWYER, William BOX, John BOX, Ralph BRACKLEY, Richard BRAND, Isaac BRAND, John BRAY, Arthur BRAYLSFORD, James BREEDON, John BRENT, Edward BRERECLIFFT, Thomas BREREWOOD, Francis BRETT, John BREWER, John BREWSTER, Edward BRIDGES, William BRIDGEWATER, Benjamin BRISCOE, Robert (A) BRISCOE, Robert (B) BRISTOW, Richard BRISTOW, Robert BROMFIELD, Laurence BROMFIELD, Thomas BROMLEY, Nathaniel BROMLEY, Thomas BROOKE, James BROOKES, John BROOME, John BROOMER, Joseph BROUGH, Robert BROWN, Daniel BROWN, Edwin BROWN, John BROWNE, Richard (A) BROWNE, Richard (B) BROWNE, Thomas (A) BROWNE, Thomas (B) BROWNE, William BUCKFORD, Thomas BUCKINGHAM, Owen BUCKLER, Thomas BUCKNALL, Jonathan BUCKNELL, William BUCKNER, John BUCKWORTH, John BULLIVANT, William BUNCE, James BURDEN, Richard BURKIN, James BURRISH, Edward. BURTON, James BUTLER, Thomas BUTLER, William BYFIELD, Jarvis

B

BACKWELL, Edward

Ald Bishopsgate, 13 Jan 1659/60- 13 Jun 1661, disch, F £720 (1) Co Co Langborn, 1676-81 'The Unicorn', Exchange Alley, Lombard Street, 1650, 1672, St Mary Woolnoth, 1652-81, dwelling house in Mark Lane, AH Barking, by 1676 (2) GOLD, appr, 1635, to Thomas VYNER, fr, 1651, PW, 1660 (3) d 13 Jun 1683, bur St Mary Woolnoth, re-bur Tyringham, Bucks (4) Will copy in CRO dated 29 Dec 1679 (5) f Barnaby Backwell of Backwell, Som, m Jane, da of John Temple of Burton Dassett, Warw, and -, Bucks, esq, mar (A) 1657, at St Andrew Undershaft, Sarah, da of - Brett, merchant, (B) Mary, da of Richard Leigh of - Warw (6) Goldsmith, banker, and State financier to Cromwell and Charles II (7) He had £295,995 involved in Stop of Exchequer, 1672 This was paid back at the rate of £17,759 3s 8d p a He possibly broke in 1682 EIC stock £2,000, RAC stocks £1,000 of original stock, 1671 (8) City property, land Bucks, Hunts (9) MP Wendover, 1672/3 (unseated), 1679-81 (10) Commsr for Lieut, 1660, 1676, 1681 Son John (mar only da of Sir Edward Tyringham), MP Wendover, 1689-90, 1695, 1698 G's Tyringham Backwell mar da (? Elizabeth) of Francis CHILD (11)

(1) Beaven, I, p 40 (2) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 98, Hilton Price, Handbook, p 182, Boyd 15726, VBk, St Mary Woolnoth, will, will of Henry MOSSE (3) Beaven, II, p 90, GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 300, Index of Appr (4) Boyd 15726 (5) CRO, Deed 121 5 There is no indication of court or date of probate (6) DNB, Boyd 15726 (7) No attempt can be made here to indicate the scope of Backwell's financial activities R D Richards, Economic History, III (1928), pp 334-55, surveys some sources for a study of Backwell's dealings There is an article in DNB Backwell's ledgers are now in the possession of Messrs Glyn-Mills, the London bankers See S Pepys, Diary, passim (8) DNB, will, R D Richards, loc cit (9) Will, see VCH, Buckinghamshire, II, p 324, III, pp 337-8, IV, p 482, for some of his Bucks property (10) Lipscombe, Buckinghamshire, II, p 478+n, Beaven, II, p 90 (11) Beaven, II, p 187, DNB, will of Francis CHILD, Boyd 15726

BADGENT, Edward

Co Co Bread Street, 1671, 1674 (1) St John Evangelist, 1659 (2) GR, appr, 1652, to Richard Allen (3) f Edward Badgent of Alfriston, Suss, yeo, mar 1659, at St Mary, Nottingham, Elizabeth, da of Walter Edge of Nottingham (4) Land at Alfriston, Suss, 1658 (2)

(1) 1571 CRO, MS 109 15 (2) Boyd 58279 (3) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 213d (4) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 213d, Boyd 58279

BAGNALL, Richard

Co Co Bread Street, 1675-83, 1688 'Ship and Anchor', west side of Bread Street, 1650, also 'White Bear', corner of Bread Street and Watling Street, 1664, Lower Prec, AH Bread Street, Highgate Hill, Middx, 1688, 1702 (1) SALT, M, 1689 (2) b 1627, 3rd s, d 14 Oct 1702, bur AH Bread Street from Hornsey, Middx (3) Will PCC 157 Herne pr, 16 Oct 1702 f Thomas Bagnall of Coleshill, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staff, m Joan Hamersly of Botham, Staff, mar 1670, Mary, da of William ALLEN (4) Drysalter, in partnership with bro-in-law Lemanuel Leppington, and with John CRISPE, George POCHIN, Edward SHERWOOD, and Richard YERBURY in a brazil warehouse Fr EIC, 1673/4 (5) EIC stock (6) City property (some freehold), land Bucks, Herts, Staff (7) ? Tory ("rather good", 1682) (8)

(1) Donovan Dawe, Skilbecks Drysalters, 1650-1950 (1950), pp 8, 10, 18, Boyd 58, VBk, All Bread Street, will (2) Boyd 58 (3) LVP, 1664, p 12, D Dawe, op cit, p 19, Boyd 58 (4) D Dawe, op cit, pp 8-9, Boyd 58, will of William ALLEN (5) D Dawe, op cit, pp 6, 8, 18, will of Edward SHERWOOD, will of Richard YERBURY (6) Cal Min EIC (7) Will (8) SP/29/418/199

BAILEY, Edward

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1681-3 ? GIRD (1) 'The Hare' without Bishopsgate, 1667, St Ethelburga, 1690/1 (2) bur 1690/1, St Ethelburga (3) Will PCC 48 Vere pr, 1 Mar 1690/1 mar Sarah (4) Tobacconist (4) Land Cambs (4) Tory ("good", 1682) (5)

(1) H of L, MS 154 (f) (2) W Token 268 (p 536), will (3) Reg, St Ethelburga (4) Will (5) SP/29/418/199, H of L, MS 154 (f)

BAILEY, Richard

Ald Vintry, 22 Oct 1667-27 Jan 1667/8, disch, F £200 and 20 marks (1) GR, W, 1671, M, 1672 (2)

(1) Beaven, I, p 213 (2) Beaven, II, p 102, Boyd 28214

BAINBRIDGE, Henry

Ald Broad Street, 2-9 May 1661, disch, F £420 (1) Co Co ? Broad Street, 1663-5 (2) St Christopher, ChW, 1647, 1665 (3) CLO, M, 1661 (4) bap 29 Sep 1598, 2nd s, at St Olave Hart Street, d 1 Oct 1665, of plague, bur St Sepulchre (5) Will Court of Delegates pr, 8 Dec 1668 (6) f Giles Bainbridge (Bambrigg) of -, Dur, and St Olave Hart Street, mercer, m Mary, da of John Champreys of St Martin Outwich, mercer (7) Grocer, 1640 (8) Bro of William BAINBRIDGE

(1) Beaven, I, p 75 (2) CRO list gives no ward (3) Reg, St Christopher (4) Beaven, II, p 92 (5) LVP, 1664, pp 15, 161 (6) Somerset House, Court of Delegates Muniment Bk, 1651-70, pp 396-8 (7) LVP, 1664, p 15 (8) MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 52

BAINBRIDGE, William.

Ald Candlewick, 30 Jun-2 Jul 1668, disch, F £420 (1) St Christopher, 1667, St Giles-inthe-Fields, 1672 (2) MT, M, 1670 (3) bap 18 Jan 1595/6, bur 27 Sep 1672, St Christopher (4) Will PCC 118 Eurc pr, 24 Oct 1672 f Giles Bainbridge of -, Dur and St Olave Hart Street, mercer, m Mary, da of John Champreys of St Martin Outwich, mercer, mar Jane (5) Lands Leic, Northants (6) Bro of Henry BAINBRIDGE Da Mary mar Sir William Maynard, Bt (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 85 (2) Reg, St Christopher, will (3) Beaven, I, p 85, LVP, 1664, p 161 (4) LVP, 1664, p 15, 161 (5) LVP, 1664, p 15, will (6) Will (7) LVP, 1664, p 161

BAKER, John

Co Co Cordwainer, 1683, 1688-92 Aldermary Churchyard, 1677, St Mary Aldermary, ChW, 1685, St John Baptist Walbrook, 1687 (1) ? WAX (2) Merchant (3) ? Not Tory, 1683, ? Tory, 1687 (4) ? Capt Blue Regt, 1677-86

(1) Directory, 1677, Bodl Lib, Tanner MS 125/84, will of Isaac RUTTON (2) H of L, MS 154 (1) (3) Directory, 1677 (4) SP/29/435/100, H of L, MS 154 (1)

BAKER, Robert

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1681-3 ? St Ethelburga, 1664, St Helen, 1681, 1688 (1) MT (2) b 1637, living, 1700 (2) mar 1688, Marthanna, da of Samuel Coles of Braybrook, Northants (2) ? Tory ("rather good promises Ben Skutt to be right", 1682) (3)

(1) GHL, MS 9583, Box 1 (St Ethelburga), VBk, St Helen, Boyd 4037 (2) Boyd 4037 (3) SP/29/418/199

BAKER, Thomas (A)

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1675-7 ? 'The Feathers', near Puddle Dock, Blackfriars, 1659 (1) ? bur St Benet Pauls Wharf, 2 Mar 1679/80 (2) ? glover (2)

(1) Burn Token 917 (p 195) (2) Reg, St Benet Pauls Wharf

BAKER, Thomas (B)

Co Co Queenshithe, 1673 (1) St Mary Somerset, 1633, 'The Sugar Loaf', upper Thames Street, 1668, St Michael, Queenhithe, 1673 (2) FISH, appr, 1626, to f, fr, 1633 by P (3) f Fulconis Baker, FISH of London, mar 1633, at St Gregory, Susan Jones (4) Salter (5)

(1) VBk, St Michael Queenhithe (2) Boyd 44724, W Token 2298 (p 705), VBk, St Michael Queenshithe (3) Boyd 44724, FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1633 (4) FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1633, Boyd 44724 (5) Boyd 44724

BALDWIN, Henry

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Bride), 1683 Fleet Street, near the conduit, 1667, St Bride, 1667, 1710 (1) VIN, appr, 1645/6, to John Tanner (2) b 1632, d 1710 (3) Will PCC 204 Smith pr, 27 Oct 1710 f John Baldwin of Watford, Herts, yeo, mar 1662, Elizabeth, da of William Grosvenor of St Leonard Shoreditch, Middx (4) Cornchandler (5) City property (6) Tory (7)

(1) Will of Thomas BARNES, Boyd 20314, will, PCC, PAB, 1710 (2) Will, VIN, Appr Pres, 20 Feb 1645/6 (3) Boyd 20314, will (4) Will, VIN, Appr Pres, 20 Feb 1645/6, Boyd 20314 (5) H of L, MS 154 (x) (6) Will (7) SP/29/435/101

BALL, Edward

Co Co Cheap, 1658, 1660-5 St Mildred Poultry, 1641, St Mary Overy Stairs, Kennington, Lambeth, Surr, 1689 (1) IRON, appr, 1632, to Thomas Coates, M, 1660 (2) d Aug-Sep 1689 (3) Will PCC 118 Ent pr, 29 Sep 1689 f Thomas Ball (4) Woodmonger and coalmerchant (3)

(1) IRON, Co Bk, IV, f 352, will (2) CRO list, IRON, Pres Bk, 1515-1680, 13 Jul 1632, Boyd Index (3) Will (4) IRON, Pres Bk, 1515-1680, 13 Jul 1632

BALLARD, James

Co Co Langborn, 1689 Lombard Street, St Nicholas Acons, 1689, St Mary Islington, Middx, 1725 (1) DR, fr, 1669, by Thomas Kemp, M, 1714 (2) b 1645, d 1725 (3) Will PCC 242 Romney pr, 2 Dec 1725 f Richard Ballard, gent (2) Laceman (2) Lands Heref (4) ? Tory, not Whig (5)

(1) Boyd 27040, VBk, St Nicholas Acons, will (2) Boyd 27040 (3) Boyd 27040, will (4) Will (5) H of L, MS 154 (1)

BALLOW, Augustine

Co Co Langborn, 1683, 1688-9, Dep, 1692-3, 1696 ? Exchange Alley, 1679, St Mary Woolnoth, 1671 (1) SHIP (2) d 2 May 1702, bur St Mary Woolnoth from Barking, Essex (2) PCC Admon, Jun 1702 f Henry Ballow of St Mary Woolnoth, m Priscilla, mar 1671, Elizabeth Philpot of Norwich, Norf (3) Norwich merchant (2)

(1) Will of Edward BACKWELL, Boyd 1535 (2) Boyd 1535 (3) Boyd 1535, 31932

BANKS, Henry (A)

Co Co Coleman Street, 1668-75 (1) St Stephen Coleman Street, 1668-75 (2)

(1) 1668, 1670-3 VBk, St Stephen, 1671 CRO, MS 109 15 (2) VBk, St Stephen

BANKS, Henry (B)

Co Co Portsoken, 1675 Gravel Lane, Houndsditch, St Botolph Aldgate, 1674/5 (1) MAS (2) d Jan-Mar 1674/5 (3) Will PCC 23 Dycer pr, 26 Mar 1675 m Mary Banks, mar 1647, at AH London Wall, Joan Smith (4) Personalty, May 1675, £2,194 (5)

(1) Will, CSB, II, 394b, IV, 22b (2) Will, CSB, II, 394b (3) Will (4) Will, Boyd 24749 (5) CSB, IV, 22b

BARD, Maximillian

Ald Castle Baynard, 1651 (1) Co Co Bread Street, 1660-2 'Three Blackbirds', Cheapside, St Peter Cheap, 1641, 1681, Hammersmith, Middx, 1691 (2) GIRD, M, 1652, 1663 (3) d 16 Feb 1690/1, bur Coversfield, Bucks (4) Will PCC 155 Vere, 1691 f Rev George Bard of Staines, Middx, m Susan Dudley, mar (A) 1632, Mary Strange, (B) Sarah (4) Haberdasher (5) City property, lands Bucks, Middx (6) Whig, 1681, ? dissenter (trustee of Alexander JONES) (7) Treas for Paying Army, 1647, Commsr for High Court of Justice, 1650, elected Sheriff, 1651 (8) Commsr for Lieut Father of Thomas BARD Bro-in-law of 1st Viscount Buttevant (9)

(1) Beaven, II, p 77 (2) Boyd 12261, SP/29/417/277, will (3) Beaven, II, p 77, Boyd 12261 (4) Boyd 12261 (5) SP/29/417/277 (6) Will, Lysons, Environs, II, p 357 (7) SP/29/417/277, will of Alexander JONES (8) Firth and Rait, I, p 956, II, p 365, Beaven, II, p 77 (9) Beaven, II, p 184

BARD, Thomas

Co Co Bread Street, 1674 St Peter Cheap, 1661, 1675 (1) GIRD (2) b 1636, d 1695 (3) f Maximillian BARD, m Mary Strange, mar (A) 1661, -, da of Samuel Gott, (B) 1679, Susan Crew, wid (3) Haberdasher (4) ? Bro-in-law of Thomas WESTERN (5)

(1) Boyd 12262, SBk, Nov 1674-Jul 1675 (2) Boyd 12262 (3) Boyd 12262 Cf the Samuel Gott who contested the parl seat at Rye in 1661 (HMC, 13 Rept, IV, Rye MSS) (4) SBk, Nov 1674-Jul 1675 (5) Boyd 12262, LVP, 1664, p 148

BAREBON, Praise-God

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Dunstan-in-the-West), 1650-1, 1658-60 Fleet Street, 1623, St Dunstan's Prec, next Ludgate, 1663, St Dunstan-in-theWest, 1676 (1) LS, appr to John Atwood, fr, 1623, 3rd W, 1648 (2) b ? 1596, bur 5 Jan 1678/9, "at ye ground near ye Artillery" (3) Leather-seller (3) Anabaptist preacher and politician MP, 1653 (3) See DNB for career

(1) DNB, HT, 1663 f 7 (2) DNB, LS, Names of Apprentices and early members prior to the commencement of the Register (3) DNB

BARFORD (BARFOOT), Jonathan

Ald Farringdon Within, 6 Dec 1660-8 Jan 1660/1, disch as being of insufficient estate (not worth £6,000) Re-elected, 12 Mar 1667/8- 21 Apr 1668, disch, F £420 (1) 'Bull Head' Tavern, Southwark, 1641, 'St Dunstan and the Devil' Tavern, Temple Bar, Fleet Street, St Dunstan-in-the-West, 1661, 1668, Cobberly, Glouc, 1672 (2) VIN, appr, 1633, to Ralph Moare, fr, 1636, L, 1645 (3) d Cobberly, Glouc, 1675 (4) Will PCC 133 Hale pr, 7 Dec 1677 f William Barfoote of Micham, Surr, yeo, mar Alice (5) Tavern-keeper and vintner (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p 149 (2) Rogers, III, pp 191, 147, W Token 3031, Will Succeeded at the 'Devil' tavern by Richard TAYLOR (B) (3) Beaven, I, p 149, VIN, Appr Pres, 3 Sept 1633, Co Bk 1638-58, f 184 It would appear that he served only 2 years and 10 months as apprentice (4) PCC, PAB, 1677, Beaven, II, p 102 (5) VIN, Appr Pres, 3 Sep 1633, will (6) Rogers, III, pp 147, 191

BARKER, Francis

Co Co Cheap, 1671-8 St Laurence Prec, 1671, St Lawrence Jewry, 1673, Petersham, Kent (1) HAB (2) b 1646, dead by 1712 (2) f Francis Barker, HAB, of London, mar 1673, Elizabeth, da of William Gomeldon of St Peter le Poor, esq (3) Mercer, in partnership with John Wilmot (4) Personal estate, Jul 1712, £21,693 EIC stock (4)

(1) VBk, St Lawrence Jewry, Boyd 13315, CSB, V, 219b (2) Boyd 13315, CSB, V, 219b (3) Described as "junior" by Boyd 13315, f was s of Francis Barker of Atbar, Yorks, yeo (HAB, Binding Bk, 2 Oct 1635) (4) CSB, V, 219b/Inv

BARKSTEAD, John

Ald Aldgate, 22 Feb 1657/8-31 Jan 1659/60, disch "on account of infirmity" (1) Near St Clement Danes church, Strand, 1636, 1645 Living in Hanau, Germany 1660 (2) GOLD, appr, 1627, to Thomas Campe, fr, 1634/5, PW, 1653 (3) Executed Tyburn, 19 Apr 1662 (4) f Michael Barkstead, GOLD, of St Clement Danes, m Anne, da of John Downing of London, Skinner (5) Goldsmith, 1645, formerly a silversmith (6) Regicide, arrested in Holland in 1661 Kt by Protector, 19 Jan 1655/6, Protectorate "Lord" Lieut of Tower, 1652-9 (salary £2,500 p a and perquisites of £2,000) MP Colchester, 1654-5, Middlesex, 1656-8 (also elected Reading, 1656) Capt Col of Foot, 1647-59, Major General of London and Middx (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 6 (2) GOLD, Index of Appr, Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 101, Pink MS 297/97 (3) Beaven, II, p 88, GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 282, Index of Appr (4) Pink MS 297/97 (5) GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 282, MG et H, 5th Ser, II, p 218, f was s of Herman Barkstead of Lichfield, Staff, descended out of a German family (see MG et H, 5th Ser, II, p 218) (6) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 101, Pink MS 297/97 (7) Pink MS 297/97, Beaven, II, p 88, see Sir Charles Firth and Godfrey Davies, The Regimental History of Cromwell's Army, Oxford (1940), pp 338-42, and DNB

BARNARD, Henry

Ald Farringdon Without, 6-27 Aug 1661, disch, F £200 and 20 marks (1) St Dunstan-in-theEast, 1641, Wanstead, Surr, 1678, Bridgenorth, Salop (2) MER, fr, 1640, by William Bladwell (3) b 1615, d Fleet Street, bur 27 Apr 1680, at Wanstead (4) Will PCC 76 Bath pr, 15 Jan 1680 f Henry Barnard INN of St Peter Cornhill, m Margaret Wright of Hatfield Broadoak, Essex, mar Emma, da of Robert Charlton of Whitton Court, Salop (5) Turkey merchant (6) EIC Stock £1,500 in 1678 (7) City and London property, land Heref, Salop (7) Kt, 5 Mar 1676/7 (8) Da Emma mar (A) Francis Willoughby their s, Sir Thomas Willoughby, Bt, MP Notts, 1698-1702, 1705-10, Newark, 1710-elevated, (B) Sir Josiah Child Da Elizabeth mar Hon James Bridges, MP Hereford borough 1698-1702, 8th Lord Chandos (9)

(1) Beaven, I, p 162 he "living in the country about 100 miles distant and employed in special affairs in the service of his Majesty" (2) Boyd 6549, will, Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne (3) Beaven, I, p 162, MER, Fr List, p 61 as "Henry Bernard" (4) Boyd, 6549, PCC, PAB, 1680 (5) Boyd 6549, 44662, 9217 (6) Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne (7) Will (8) Beaven, II, p 93 (9) Boyd, 6549, Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne, Boyd 9217, will

BARNES, Thomas

Ald Cheap, 1649 (1) Co Co Coleman Street, 1661-4, 1666-7 (2) Paternoster Row, 1638, 1641, St Faith, 1617, St Peter Cornhill, St Stephen Coleman Street, 1661, 1666, Hampstead, Middx, 1667 (3) HAB, appr, 1611, to Henry Kent, M, 1655 (4) d 12 Apr 1667, at Hampstead (5) Will PCC 175 Carr pr, 24 Apr 1667 f Robert Barnes of London, merchant taylor, mar (A) 1617, at St Giles Cripplegate, Elizabeth Metcalfe, (B) Elizabeth (6) Much City property, land Herts (7)

(1) Beaven, II, p 71 (2) VBk, St Stephen (3) Boyd 6445, will (4) Beaven, II, p 71, Boyd 6445, HAB, Binding Bk, 12 Jul 1611 (5) Boyd 6445, PCC, PAB, 1667 (6) HAB, Binding Bk, 12 Jul 1611, Boyd 6445 (7) Will

BARNES, William.

Co Co Cripplegate Without, 1682-3, 1688-9 Against St Giles Church, Fore Street, St Giles Cripplegate (1) LS, appr, 1653, to Thomas Woodstock (2) dead by Feb 1696/7 (3) f John Barnes of Weobley, Heref, husbandman, mar Margery (4) Oilman, drysalter (5) Personalty, Feb 1696/7, £119 deficient (3) Whig ("naught", 1682) (6)

(1) W Token 784 (p 529), CSB, IV, 19/Inv (2) CSB, IV, 19, LS, Appr Reg, 3 Oct 1653 (3) CSB, IV, 19/Inv (4) LS, Appr Reg, 3 Oct 1653, CSB, IV, 19 (5) W Token 784, CSB, IV, 19 Inv (6) SP/29/418/199

BARON, Arthur

Co Co Coleman Street, 1676, 1681, 1683, 1688-9, 1691, 1694, 1700-2 (1) Coleman Street, 1677, 1689, St Stephen Coleman Street, 1676 (2) HAB, fr, 1651/2, by Anthony Biddulph (3) b 25 Apr 1623, in Wells, Som, d 20, bur, 29 Jul 1702, at AH Bread Street (4) Will PCC 133 Herne pr, 4 Aug 1702 f Henry Baron of Wells, Som, m ? Frances Bott A bachelor (5) Hamburg merchant, Merchant Adventurer (6) City property, land Som (7) Tory (8) Bro of James BARON, uncle to Gilbert HEATHCOTE (7)

(1) 1689, 1691 VBk, St Stephen (2) Directory, 1677, H of L, MS 154 (y), VBk, St Stephen (3) Boyd 38675, HAB, Fr Index, 15 Jan 1651/2 (4) Will, Boyd 38675 (5) Boyd 77 (bro James BARON), Hatton, View of London, p 104 (6) Directory, 1677, H of L, MS 154 (y), will (7) Will (8) H of L, MS 154 (f), (y)

BARON, James.

Ald Vintry, 27-9 Jun 1667, disch, F £520 (1) AH Bread Street, 1651 (2) CLO (1) b Wells, Som, d Aug 1667, bur St Stephen Coleman Street (3) Will PCC 103 Carr pr, 22 Aug 1667 f Henry Baron of Wells, Som, m Frances Bott, mar 1650, at Putney, Surr, Anne Box (4) Linendraper (4) Land Surr (5) Bro of Arthur BARON (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p 212 (2) Reg, St Mary Magdalen Milk Street (3) Will, Boyd 77 (4) Boyd 77 (5) Will (6) Will of Arthur BARON

BARROW, Thomas

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Bride), 1677-82, Dep, 1681-2 St Martin Ludgate, 1654, St Bride, 1682 (1) APO, appr, 1643, to William Taylor (2) f Nathaniel Barrow, CUT of London, mar 1654, Anne Hawkins of St Stephen Walbrook (3) Apothecary, to the Duke of Albermarle, 1682 (4) Whig ("naught", 1682) (4)

(1) Boyd 39599, VBk, St Bride (2) Boyd 39599, APO, Co MBk, I, f 45d (3) APO, Co MBk, I, f 45d, Boyd 39500 (4) SP/29/418/199

BARTRUM, James

Co Co Bridge, 1652, 1657-60 St Michael Crooked Lane, 1634, 2nd Prec, Thames Street, 1659, St Magnus, 1638 (1) FISH, fr, 1621, by service (2) f Richard Bartrum, mar 1634, at St George Southwark, Mary Foster (3) Vintner (4)

(1) Boyd 44750A, WMBk, Bridge (2) Boyd 44750A, FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1621 (3) FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1621, Boyd 44750A (4) CRO ward list

BARWELL, Thomas

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1664-7, 1669, 1675-7, 1680 (1) East Prec, 1678, St Benet Pauls Wharf, 1664 (2) b St Andrew Wardrobe, d Dec 1682- Jan 1682/3 (3) Will PCC 146 Drax pr, 8 Jan 1682/3 f ? Thomas Barwell, DR of Puddle Wharf, St Andrew Wardrobe, woollendraper, 1641, mar (B) Martha (4) Coalmerchant (3) Bro-in-law of John CLARKE (3)

(1) 1664-5 VBk, St Benet Pauls Wharf (2) CRO, Asses Box 67 4/32, VBk, St Benet Pauls Wharf (3) (3) Will (4) Johnson, DR, IV, p 141, will Cf Elizabeth Barwell of St Andrew Wardrobe, wid, 1640 (MG et H, 2nd ser, II, p 70)

BASKERVILLE, Laurence

Co Co Cripplegate Within, 1689-90 (1) St Laurence Jewry, 1663-8, Aldermanbury, 1681, St Mary Aldermanbury, 1670, ChW, 1678, 1689 (2) FISH, appr, 1651, to John JEKYLL (3) bur 27 Dec 1696, at St Mary Aldermanbury (4) Will PCC 23 Pyke pr, 8 Feb 1696/7 f John Baskerville of Blackden, Ches, 1651, and of Old Willington, Lincs gent, m Magdalen Hope of Queen's Hope, Flint, mar 1663, at Chester, Catherine Goodman (5) Haberdasher (6) Whig ("factious", 1681) (6) Da Magdalen mar Samuel, s of Samuel WICKENS (7)

(1) VBk, St Mary Aldermanbury (2) Boyd 26672, SP/29/ 417/112, VBk, St Mary Aldermanbury (3) Will, FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1651 (4) Boyd 26672 (5) FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1651, Boyd 26672 (6) SP/29/417/112 (7) Boyd 22991, 26672

BASSE, Edward

Co Co Cripplegate Within, 1653-61 (1) Cheapside, 1644, St Mary Magdalen Milk Street, 1638 (2) MER, fr, 1619/20, by Luke Walthall (3) d 1665 (4) Will PCC 46 Hyde pr, 27 May 1665 mar -, da of Ald [sic] Hewson of London (5) Bandseller (6) Major, 1645, 1664/5 (7) Da Mary mar John FOWKE (8)

(1) 1653-8, 1661 VBk, St Alphage (2) MG et H, 5th Ser, II, p 219, Boyd 35080 (3) Boyd 35080, will, MER, Fr List, p 57 (4) Will (5) MG et H, 5th Ser, II, p 219, w Susan in will, 1664/5 (6) MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 108 (7) MER, Fr List, p 61, will, "Sergeant-Major" MG et H, 5th Ser, II, p 219 (8) MG et H, 5th Ser, II, p 219

BATEMAN, Anthony

Ald Farringdon Without, 1657 removed to Dowgate, 13 Sep 1659-5 Mar 1666/7, "wholly displaced for divers considerations this Court specially moving" (1) Mincing Lane, 1641, St Dunstan-in-the-East, 1645 (2) SKIN, appr to bro-in-law Thomas Newman, DR, 1632, fr of SKIN, 1639/40, by P, M, 1659 (3) bap 17 Nov 1616, at St Dunstan-in-the-East, bur 2 Jul 1687, at Charleton, Kent (4) f Robert Bateman, SKIN of St Dunstan-inthe-East, Ald, 1629, Chamberlain of London, 1625-43, MP London, m Elizabeth, da of John Westrow, DR, mar 1645, at Charleton, Kent, Elizabeth, da and co-heir of Thomas (? Robert) Russell, VIN, Ald (5) In business with brothers, estate worth £2,000 p a in 1660 He suffered great losses in the Fire, and failed in business In Jul 1675 he was bankrupt and a prisoner in King's Bench (6) Comm EIC, 1645- 63, Co Assis LC, 1645-6, 1651-6, 1658-9 (7) Kt, 26 May 1660, Sheriff, 1658, LM, 1663 Educ MTS, 1625-8 (7) Col Red Regt, 1659-67, Commsr for Lieut, 1660 Bro of Thomas and William BATEMAN Bro-in-law of Andrew Riccard (8)

(1) Beaven, I, p 141 See note 6, and also Charles DOE (2) Boyd 6559, LVP, 1664, p 15 (3) Beaven, II, p 87, Boyd 6559, 27112, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 268 (4) LVP, 1664, p 15 (5) LVP, 1664, pp 14, 15, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 268, GEC, III, p 295, Burke, Extinct Barts, p 45, Boyd 13754, Le Neve, p 334 (6) Beaven, II, p 188, Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 371 Petition to Common Council for a pension, which was granted at 30 shillings a week, is in Journ 48, f 172 (7) Beaven, II, p 87 (8) LVP, 1664, p 15, Boyd 6557A, 10101

BATEMAN, Joas

Ald Langborn, 29-30 Jun 1687, disch, F £520 (1) St Martin Orgar, 1648, 1662, 1671, 1684, 1704, St Catherine Coleman (2) There is no evidence that he was a Citizen b 1626, d 13 Apr 1704, bur Dutch Church, Austin Friars (3) Will PCC 100 Ashe pr, 3 May 1704 f Giles Bateman of Haesbrooke, Flanders, m Jacomind de Swaert, mar 1648, Judith, da of John de la Barr of Fenchurch Street (3) Dutch merchant RAC stock £400 of original stock, 1671 (4) City property, land Herts and Kent (5) Father of Sir James Bateman, LM, 1706, MP Ilchester, 1711-15, East Looe, 1715-18 Da Judith mar Sir Richard Shirley, 2nd Bt (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p 171 (2) Boyd 15820, VBk, St Martin Orgar, PCC, PAB, 1704 (3) Boyd 15820 (4) Will, Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne, PRO, T 70/100 (5) Will (6) Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne, GEC, IV, p 27, Beaven, II, p 193

BATEMAN, John

Co Co Bridge, 1660-7, 1672 1st Prec London Bridge, St Magnus, 1659 (1)

(1) WMBk, Bridge

BATEMAN, Thomas

Ald Walbrook, 17 Apr 1662-23 Jun 1664, disch, F £520 (1) Coleman Street, St Stephen Coleman Street, 1666, Isleworth, Middx, Chelsea, Middx, 1670, Hoo, Norf, 1664 (2) SKIN, fr, 1644, by P (3) bap 24 Sep 1622, at St Dunstan-in-the-East, bur 13 Oct 1685, dsp (4) PCC Admon, 1685 f Robert Bateman SKIN, m Elizabeth Westrow, mar 1652, at AH London Wall, Elizabeth, d of-Middleton (? High Sheriff) of Cambs (5) In business with brothers, estate worth £2,000 p a in 1660 He suffered heavy losses at the Fire (6) Cr Bt, Aug 1664 High Sheriff of Cambs and Hunts, 1657 (7) Bro of Anthony and William BATEMAN (8)

(1) Beaven, I, p 223 (2) Burke, Extinct Barts, p 45, LVP, 1664, p 15 (3) Beaven, I, p 223, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 268 (4) LVP, 1664, p 15, Boyd 12802 (5) LVP, 1664, p 15, Boyd 12802 For details of parents see Anthony BATEMAN (6) Beaven, II, p 188, Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 371 (7) Beaven, II, p 94 (8) LVP, 1664, p 15

BATEMAN, William

Ald Bishopsgate, 1657 (1) Co Co Tower, 1660-5 Mincing Lane, 1641, St Dunstan-in-the-East (2) SKIN, appr, 1632, to Richard Bateman, Merchant Adventurer, of Muscovy, C, LC and EIC, M, 1658 (3) bap 17 Jul 1614, at St Dunstan-in-the-East, d ? 1706, bur ? St Dunstan-in-the-East (4) f Robert Bateman, SKIN, m Elizabeth Westrow, mar (A) Elizabeth, d of William/Robert Chestlin and Phoebe Thorold, (B) 1663, Mary Harris, wid of John Rivett (5) Merchant, in business with brothers Estate worth £2,000 p a in 1660 Co Assis LC, 1651-3, Comm EIC, 1654-7 (6) Educ MTS, 1625-8 Kt, 26 May 1660 (7) Commsr for Lieut, 1660 Bro of Anthony and Thomas BATEMAN (2)

(1) Beaven, II, p 86 (2) Boyd 6558 (3) Beaven, II, p 86, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, ff 212, 268 (4) Boyd 6558 (5) Boyd 6558 For details of parents see Anthony BATEMAN (6) MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 114, Beaven, II, p 188, Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 371, Beaven, II, p 86 (7) Boyd 6558, Beaven II, p 86

BATES, Leonard.

Co Co Cornhill, 1676-83, Dep, 1684-6 (1) St Michael Cornhill, 1662, 1689 (2) SCR, fr, 1651 (3) b Elton,-, d 11 Dec 1690, bur St Michael Cornhill (4) Will PCC 197 Duke pr, 23 Dec 1690 mar Sarah, d of Ralph Hartley and Elizabeth Woodward of St Michael Cornhill (5) Scrivener (6) EIC stock £600, 1677/8 (7) Land Surr (8) Tory ("good", 1682) (6) Bro-in-law of Philip LAZENBY (9)

(1) 1686 Boyd 2016 (2) VBk, St Michael Cornhill, Boyd 2016 (3) Will, WIM, Cornhill (4) Will, Boyd 2016 (5) Boyd 2016, 471 (6) SP/29/418/199 (7) Cal Min EIC (8) Will (9) Boyd 2016, Familiae Minorum Gentium, p 1002

BATHURST, Benjamin

Ald Cripplegate, 13 Oct 1683- 30 Apr 1686, disch by Royal Letter (1) St Mary Axe, 1677, St James, Westminster, 1703 (2) There is no evidence that he was a Citizen d 27 Apr 1704, bur Pauls Perry, Northants (3) Will PCC 87 Ashe pr, 19 May 1704 f George Bathurst of Howthorpe, Northants, m Elizabeth, da of Edward Villiers of Howthorpe, mar Frances, da of Sir Allen Apsley of Apsley, Surr, by Frances da of John Petre of Bowkay, Devon (4) Merchant, ? Factor at Seville, 1672/3 Comm EIC, 1684-98, Dep Gov, 1686-8, 1695-6, Gov, 1688-90 Assis RAC, 1677-95, Dep Gov, 1680-1, Sub Gov, 1682-3, 1685-6, 1689 (5) Portion of unmar da 1703, £10,000 (6) Lands Northants, Glouc, Leic, Oxon, Middx (6) Kt, 17 Jan 1681/2 MP Beeralston, 1685-7, Romney, 1702-4 Treas of Household to Princess Anne of Denmark, 1689-1702 Cofferer to Queen Anne, 1702-4 DCC Oxon, 1702 A high Tory (7) Son Allen Bathurst, MP Cirencester, 1705-12, when cr 1st Earl Bathurst, s Peter Bathurst, MP Wilton, 1710-13, mar into the family of Grubham-Howe (8)

(1) Beaven, I, p 134 (2) Directory, 1677, will (3) Pink MS 297/97, will (4) Pink MS 297/97, Boyd 16052, f was s of Lancelot Bathurst, Ald, 1593 (Beaven, II, p 192) (5) Directory, 1677, CSB, II, 280/Inv, Beaven, II, p 110, K G Davies, Index, and see pp 157, 162 n (6) Will (7) Beaven, II, p 110, Pink MS 297/97 (8) Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne, Pink MS 297/97, Boyd 16053

BATHURST, John

Co Co Cornhill, 1658-61 Ald Bread Street, 26 Sep 1661-12 May 1662, disch, F £520 (1) 'The Artichoke', Cornhill, 1675, St Michael Cornhill, 1660, 1675, Busshells, Edmonton, Middx, 1693 (2) FISH, appr, 1637, fr, 1645, W, 1685 (3) d 1695, bur Edmonton, Middx (4) Will PCC 68 Irby pr, 7 May 1695 f Edward Bathurst of Staplehurst, Kent, m Margaret Holland of Angmering, Suss, mar Rebecca, da of Henry Wallis and Mary Sinedale (5) Linendraper, merchant Worth £2,000 p a in 1660 Comm EIC, 1662-80 (6) Lands Hants, Middx (7) Much EIC stock (8) ? Tory (not Whig) (9) Da Mary mar Simon LEWIS (4)

(1) Beaven, I, p 51 (2) LTR, V, p 148, VBk, St Michael Cornhill, will (3) Boyd 2017, Beaven, II, p 51 (4) Boyd 2017 (5) Boyd 2017, 670 (6) LTR, V, p 145, Directory, 1677, Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 371, Cal Min EIC (7) Will, Lysons, Environs, II, pp 220-1, and see Le Neve, p 341 (8) Cal Min EIC (9) H of L, MS 154 (f)

BATSON, Richard

Co Co Vintry, 1664 (1) ? St Catherine Creechurch (2) CUT, M, 1654 (2) b Hyworth, Wilts, d Jun 1667 (3) Will PCC 79 Carr pr, 26 Jun 1667 Plantations in Bermuda (3)

(1) Cf Richard Batson, Co Co Billingsgate, 1654 (VBk, St Botolph Billingsgate, 1654) (2) Will, Boyd 47491 (3) Will

BATTERSBY, John

Co Co Langborn, 1666-7, 1673-8, 1680-1, Dep, 1678, 1680-1 Fenchurch Street, 1681, St Dionsis, 1642, 1658, 1681 (1) APO, appr, 1632, to Richard Holland, M, 1674 (2) d Aug 1681, bur St Dionsis (3) Will PCC 116 North pr, 29 Aug 1681 f Richard Battersby of Leicester, gent, mar 1642, at St Mary le Strand, Anne Stachey, ? da of William Stachey (4) Apothecary (Samuel Pepys' apothecary) (5) City and Westminster property (6)

(1) Will Boyd 11523, VBk, St Dionsis (2) Boyd 11523, APO, Co MBk, I, f 297 (3) Will, Boyd 11523 (4) APO, Co MBk, I, f 247, Boyd 11523 (5) SBk, Nov 1674-Jul 1675, Pepys, Diary, 6 Aug 1666 (6) Will

BATTLER see BUTLER

BAWDON, John

Ald Aldersgate, 29 Jul 1687-3 Oct 1688, superseded on restoration of Charter (1) St Catherine Creechurch, 1670, AH the Great, 1686 (2) There is no evidence that he was a Citizen b 1635, bur ? Bridgewater, Som, or ? Newington, Middx (2) mar 1669/70, Letitia, only da of Edward Popham, esq (2) Merchant (3) Estate Barbadoes, RAC stock £400 of original stock, 1671 (4) Whig, ? non-conformist Parliamentary interest at Bridgewater, an "undoubtedly right" man, 1687 (5) Kt, 29 Oct 1687 (6) Commsr for Lieut, 1688

(1) Beaven, I, p 7 (2) Boyd 13368, will (3) Will (4) Will, PRO, T70/100 (5) He went bail for Pilkington and Shute, 30 Jun 1682 (Luttrell, I, p 200), Sir George Duckett, Bt, Penal Laws and Test Act (1883), Appdx, p 16 (6) Beaven, II, p 113

BAXTER, Robert

Co Co Cheap, 1668-9 (1) St Laurence Lane Prec, 1661, St Laurence Jewry, 1653, ChW, 1669 and 1672 (2) GR, appr, 1638, to William Underwood, W, 1678 (3) b 1626 (4) f Edward Baxter of Whetstorne, Middx, gent, mar (A) 1648, Elizabeth Lee of St Thomas Apostle, (B) 1653, at St Lawrence Jewry, Mary, da of Richard Warner, GR, of St Martin Vintry (5) Capt Green Regt, 1676, 1678, Maj, 1679

(1) CRO list gives no ward Cheap from position in list in Journ 46, f 264b (2) VBk, St Laurence Jewry, Boyd 22090 (3) Boyd 22090, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 80d (4) Boyd 22090 (5) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 80d, Boyd 22090, 10355

BAYLIS, Robert

Co Co Bread Street, 1682-3, 1693-6 (1) St Stephen Coleman Street, 1670, Watling Street, 1695, St John Evangelist, 1695 (2) GR, appr, 1648, to Richard Baylis, W, 1687 (3) b 1630, d 18 May 1697, bur St John Evangelist (4) Will PCC 109 Pyne pr, 23 Jun 1697 f Robert Baylis of Grafton, Glouc, yeo, mar (B) 1670, Mary Blower of St Andrew Holborn (5) Tobacconist (4) Lands Glouc (6) Whig ("naught", 1682) (7) Son Robert Baylis, Co Co Bread Street, 1708-10, Ald, 1719-48, LM, 1728 (4)

(1) CRO list also gives years 1708-10 This is Robert Baylis jnr see 4 (2) Boyd 61, will (3) Boyd 61, will, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 174d (4) Boyd 61 (5) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 174d, Boyd 61 (6) Will (7) SP/29/418/199

BEAKE (or VANDERBEAKE), Arnold

Co Co Billingsgate, 1656-67 St George Botolph, 1674, St Mary at Hill, 1675, in Billingsgate ward, 1640 (1) Will PCC 79 Dycer pr, 2 Jul 1675 Merchant, 1640, wine merchant, 1660 (2) Father of Samuel BEAKE (3)

(1) Will, PCC, PAB, 1675, MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 36 (2) MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 36, Cal Treas Bks, 1660-7, pp 231, 500 (3) Will

BEAKE, Samuel

Co Co Billingsgate, 1674-6 Corner of Botolph Lane and Love Lane, 1682, St George, Botolph, 1671, 1682 (1) Will PCC 146 Cann pr, 2 Dec 1685 f Arnold BEAKE (2) Merchant, Hamburg and Greenland trade (3) Personalty, 1682, £9,000+ (4)

(1) Will, VBk, St George Botolph (2) Will of Arnold BEAKE (3) Will, SP/29/415/14 (4) Will

BEANE, Humphrey

Ald Bread Street, 14 May-6 Jun 1667, disch, F £420 (1) Ebisham, Surr, 1679 (2) CORD, M, 1677 (3) b 1613, d 17 Jan 1679/80, bur Bunhill Fields (4) Will PCC 1 Bath pr, 14 Jan 1679/80 mar 1649, at Holy Trinity the Less, Catherine Vincent (5) Merchant, at Turkey walk in Exchange, 1677, great interest in Greenland whale fisheries (6) City property, land Surr, Wales, and elsewhere in Eng c £500 p a (2) Dissenter, member of the sect of the "Sweet Singers" (7) Farmer of Hearth Tax (8) Da Elizabeth mar John PARSONS (9)

(1) Beaven, I, p 52 (2) Will (3) Beaven, II, p 100 (4) Strype, IV, p 56 (5) Boyd 14249 (6) Directory, 1677, CHW Mander, A Descriptive and Historical Account of the Guild of Cordwainers of the City of London (1931), p 82 n (7) Strype, IV, p 56 For the sect see, C E Whiting, Studies in English Puritanism from the Restoration to the Revolution, 1660- 1688 (1931), pp 291-3 (8) C M W Mander, op cit, p 82 n (9) Boyd 14249, 15796

BEARCLIFT see BRERECLIFT

BEARD see BARD

BEARCROFT, George

Co Co Tower, 1689-1700 St Dunstan-in-the-East, 1669 (1) APO, appr, 1653, to James Bedford, W, 1696 (2) b 1637, bur 14 Mar 1699/1700 St Dunstan-in-the-East (1) Will PCC 44 Noel pr, 26 Mar 1700 f Thomas Bearcroft of Worcester, clothier, mar 1669, Susan, niece of William POTTE (3) Apothecary (4) Tory (5)

(1) Boyd 54200 (2) Will, Boyd 54200, APO, Co MBk, II, f 3 (3) APO, Co MBk, II, f 3, will of William POTTE (4) Will of William POTTE (5) H of L, MS 154 (f), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 31

BEAUCHAMP, Richard

Co Co Cheap, 1689-91 St Lawrence Jewry, 1677, 1680 (1) GR, appr, 1653, to Ambrose Colemore, W, 1695 (2) f John Beauchamp of Worcester, gent, mar Sarah (3) Eastland C, adm, 1664, by service, comm in Danzig, 1669 (4) Tory (5) ? Neph of James JAUNCYE (6)

(1) Boyd 32360, VBk, St Laurence Jewry (2) Boyd 32360, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 223d (3) GR, Appr, Reg, 1629-66, f 223d, Boyd 32360 (4) Hinton, Eastland Trade, Appdx C3b, C4 (5) Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 31 (6) Will of James JAUNCYE

BEAZER, Richard

Co Co Cripplegate Without, 1671 White Cross Street, 1655/6, St Giles Cripplegate, 1673 (1) BAK, transl to BREW, 16 May 1656 (2) d 1674, "being ancient" (3) Will PCC 68 Bunce pr, 4 Jun 1674 mar Elizabeth, wid of George Dowdger (3) Brewer (4) City and London property (3)

(1) BREW, Co MBk, XVII, 20 Feb 1655/6, will (2) BREW, Co MBk, XVII, 16 May, 1656, CRO list, will (3) Will (4) BREW, Co MBk, XVII, 20 Feb 1655/6

BECKFORD, Richard

Ald Bread Street, 30 Apr-7 May 1667, disch, F £420 (1) Co Co Tower, 1671-3 Tower Street, 1677, AH Barking, ChW, 1675 (2) CLO, M, 1670 (3) d 1679, bur St Dunstan-in-the-East (4) Will PCC 155 King pr, 10 Dec 1679 f Peter Beckford of Maidenhead, Berks, taylor, mar (A) Elizabeth, (B) Frances (5) Merchant (6) City property, land Berks, Kent, Suss, plantation in Jamaica (7) EIC stock, 1660, personalty, Nov 1680, ? £8,451 (8) Bro of Thomas BECKFORD (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 52 (2) Directory, 1677, will, GHL, MS 10116, Box 4, file 9 (3) Beaven, II, p 100 (4) Boyd 28202 (5) Boyd 28202, Le Neve, p 322, Reg, St Dunstan-in-theEast, will (6) Directory, 1677 (7) Will (8) Cal Min EIC, CSB, IV, 119

BECKFORD, Thomas

Co Co Billingsgate, 1675-7 Ald Aldgate, 4 Dec 1679-17 Aug 1685 (d) (1) Thames Street, 1677, St Mary at Hill, 1668, St Dunstan-in-the-East, 1685 (2) CLO, M, 1679 (3) b Maidenhead, Berks, d 17 Aug 1685 (4) Will PCC 117 Cann pr, 1 Oct 1685 f Peter Beckford of Maidenhead, Berks, taylor, mar (A) 1651, at St Peter le Poor, ? Elizabeth Johnson, (B) 1678, at Westminster Abbey, Mary da of-Thomas of Fewington, Suss, esq, and wid of John Eversfield of Den, Suss (5) Slopseller, merchant (6) Kt, 19 Oct 1677, Sheriff, 1677-8 (3) Tory (3) Commsr for Lieut, 1677, 1681 Bro of Richard BECKFORD (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 13 (2) Directory, 1677, VBk, St Mary at Hill, Boyd 15775 (3) Beaven, II, p 96 (4) Will (5) Boyd 15775, Le Neve, p 322, will (6) SBk, Nov 1674-Jul 1675, Directory, 1677 See Pepys, Diary, 21 Feb 1667/8 (7) Boyd 15775, will of Richard BECKFORD

BEDINGFIELD, Robert.

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1682-3, 1688-97 Ald Dowgate, 1697-1711 (1) St Pauls Church Yard, 1678/9, Ludgate Street, 1685, 1708, West Prec, St Gregory, 1688 (2) MT, M, 1697 (1) b 1636, d 2 May 1711, bur ? Ditchingham, Norf (3) Will PCC 144 Young pr, 5 Jul 1711 f John Beddingfield of Halesworth, Suff, m Joyce Morgan of Lambeth, Surr, mar (A) 1662, Elizabeth, da of Martin Harvey and Rebecca Strode of Western Flavell, Northants and St James Clerkenwell, (B) 1689, Anne Strode, wid of Nicholas Reynardson (s of Abraham REYNARDSON) (4) Woollendraper (5) Lands Suff (6) Kt, 18 Nov 1697, Sheriff, 1702, LM, 1706 MP Hedon, 1701 (1) Tory ("good", 1682) (7) Bro of Sir Henry Bedingfield, LJC of Common Pleas to James II (10)

(1) Beaven, II, p 119 (2) Luttrell, I, p 9, H of L, MS 154 (y), Hatton, View of London, p xxxiii, VBk, St Gregory (3) Boyd 13396, will (4) Boyd 13396, 10097 (5) Luttrell, I, p 9, H of L, MS 154 (y) (6) Will (7) SP/29/418/199, 435/102

BELL, Randall

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1669-73 (1) West end of St Pauls Church Yard, 1685/6, St Gregory, 1669, 1685/6 (2) HAB (3) d 1688, bur St Mary Magdalen Old Fish Street (4) Will PCC 75 Exton pr, 19 Jun 1688 mar Anne (5) Metalworker, jeweller, pawnbroker (5) City and London property (5) ? Dissenter (6)

(1) 1669-71, 1673, VBk, St Gregory, 1762, CRO, Small MS, Box 20/1 (2) Will, VBk, St Gregory (3) Will, Boyd 13409 (4) Will, will of Anne Bell, PCC 135 Dyer, 1701 (5) Will (6) H of L, MS 154 (f), (m)

BELLAMY, John

Co Co Tower, 1664 AH Barking, ChW, 1661, 1663/4 (1) COOP (2) Will PCC 30 Hyde pr, 12 Apr 1665 m Mary Bellamy, mar Abigail (living in Crutched Friars, 1668) (3) Personalty, Jul 1668, £2,784 (2) Land Surr (4) ? Ensign in Red Regt, Mar 1660

(1) GHL, MS 10116, Box 1, file 1, will (2) CSB, II, 73b (3) Will, CSB, II, 73b (4) Will

BELLAMY, William

Co Co Tower, 1676-8 St Dunstan's Hill, 1677, St Dunstans-in-the-East (1) Merchant, trading to France, Eastland C, adm, 1676, by R (2) Cf William Bellamy, BS, of St Dionsis, 1653, mar 1655, at Teddington, Middx, Judith, da of Leonard Hamond, BREW (3)

(1) Directory, 1677 (2) Directory, 1677, Margaret Priestley, "London Merchants and Opposition Politics in Charles II's Reign" in Bul IHR (1956), Hinton, Eastland Trade, Appdx C4 (3) Boyd 11537

BENBOE, John

Co Co Cheap, 1657-60 St Martin Pomeroy, 1665 (1) GR (2) d Aug 1665, "in the sickness Time" (2) Will PCC 80 Hyde pr, 24 Aug 1665 mar ? 1643, at St Peter le Poor, Anne Shinker (? Shingler) (3) Tobacconist (4) Shipping Personalty, ? 1665, £20,400 deficient (4) ? Dissenter (5) Bro-in-law of William JUSTICE (1)

(1) Will (2) Will, CRO, Misc Roll 81 (3) Boyd 55736 Cf the marriages of William HOLGATE and William JUSTICE (4) CRO, Misc Roll 81 (5) CRO, Misc Roll 81 lists loans to dissenting ministers

BENCE, John

Ald Bishopsgate, 15 Nov 1664-25 May 1665, disch, F £720 (1) AH London Wall, 1687/8 (2) GR, M, 1668 (3) bap 3 Oct 1622, at Thorington, Suff (4) Will PCC 126 Exton pr, 16 Mar 1687/8 f Alexander Bence of London, merchant, Ald, MP Aldeburgh, 1640-53, Suffolk, 1654-5, m Ann Aylett, mar (A) Judith, da of Peter Andrews of AH London Wall, (B) 1661, Joan, wid of John Wood, da of Sampson Cotton (5) Portugal, Brazil and Levant merchant Assis RAC, 1672-3, 1675-7, 1680-2, 1685-7 (6) RAC stock £1,500 of original stock, 1671 (7) Fee farms Berks, Dur, Leic, Northumb, Staff, Suff, Norf, Isle of Man, Carmarthen, value £1,066 p a (2) MP Aldeburgh, 1659, 1669-87, Sheriff of Suff, 1664 Commsr Navy, 1646, Farmer of Irish Revenue with, int al, bro Sir Alexander Bence, 1671, Farmer of Customs with Sir Martin Noel, 1665 (8) Court supporter of doubtful loyalty (9) Dissenter, Ruling Elder of 8th Classis of London Province, 1647-8 (10) Commsr for Lieut, 1676, 1677 Bro-in-law of Thomas COTTON Da Rachel mar, 1671, Vere Fane, 4th Earl of Westmorland (11)

(1) Beaven, I, p 41 (2) Will (3) Beaven, II, p 97 (4) Boyd 14278 (5) LVP, 1664, p 19, Boyd 14278, 30741, 4681 (6) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 204, Cal Treas Bks, 1660-7, p 359, K G Davies, Index (7) PRO T70/100 (8) Beaven, II, p 97, HMC, 9th Rept, VI, p 437, Cal Treas Bks, 1660-7, p 687 (9) A Browning, Danby, III, pp 43, 82, 89 (10) Sion College, MS Acc L40 2/E17, HMC, Various Collections, IV, p 311 (11) Boyd 14278, 4681, LVP, 1664, p 19 His grand-da Mary Fane mar (B) Sir Francis Dashwood, Bt, bro of Samuel DASHWOOD (GEC, V, p 2)

BENDY, Nicholas

Co Co Cornhill, 1668-83, Dep, 1675-83 'The Beehive', St Peter Cornhill, 1660, 1687, ChW, 1662 (1) SALT, fr, 1649, M, 1688 (2) f William Bendy of Shutt End, Staff, m Mary Bainesly of Trisall, Staff, mar (A) Elizabeth, da of Francis Coling of St Peter Cornhill, (B) 1679, Catherine Gunston (3) Linendraper (4) Tory ("good", 1682) (4)

(1) Boyd 14026, VBk, St Peter Cornhill, GHL, MS 10116, Box 1, File 1 (2) Boyd 14026, WIM, Cornhill (3) Boyd 14026, 5628 (4) SP/29/418/199

BENNETT, Isaac

Co Co Cripplegate Without, 1665 (1) 'The Golden Lion', Red Cross Street, St Giles Cripplegate, 1662, 1665, St Botolph Aldersgate, 1676 (2) INN (3) d 20 Dec 1676-8 Jan 1676/7, bur St Giles Cripplegate (3) Will PCC 3 Hale pr, 8 Jan 1676/7 mar (A) Katherine, (B) Elizabeth (3) Innkeeper (4)

(1) VBk, St Giles Cripplegate (2) W Token 2375 (p 710), VBk, St Giles Cripplegate, will (3) Will (4) W Token 2375

BENSKIN, Edward

Co Co Aldersgate Within, 1665-7 Pope Lane, als St Anne's Lane, St Anne and St Agnes, 1641-75, ChW, 1654 (1) SAD, M, 1664 (2) ? Living, 1687 (3) mar (B) Margaret (4) ? Tory, not Whig (3)

(1) McMurray, pp 158a, 419a, 432b, Boyd 44766 (2) Boyd 44766, McMurray, p 158a (3) H of L, MS 154 (f) (4) McMurray, p 446b

BENSON, Thomas

Co Co Cheap, 1658-60 'Bull Head' tavern, Cheapside and Lawrence Lane, 1641-62, AH Honey Lane (1) VIN, fr, 1635, L, 1645, M, 1671 (2) Dead by 30 Mar 1672 (3) mar 1635, at St Stephen Coleman Street, Sarah Hill (4) Vintner and tavern keeper, held 'King's Arms' tavern, New Fish Street, 1647 Commsr for Wines Act, 1671 (5)

(1) Rogers, III, p 79, Boyd 15041 (2) Rogers, III, p 79, VIN, Co Bk, 1638-58, 11, Boyd 15041 (3) Will of John FARLEY (4) Boyd 15041 (5) Rogers, III, p 79, W Token 2007, cited by K Rogers, "On some Seventeenth Century London Tokens", in Numismatic Chronicle, 5th ser, VIII, p 24

BENT, Thomas

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1666-7 Old Change, 1654, St Gregory, 1654, 1666, St Botolph Aldersgate, 1667 (1) MT, appr, 1642, to Thomas Pendleton of Old Change (2) b Crosby, Leic, d Aug 1667 (3) Will PCC 102 Carr pr, 23 Aug 1667 f Richard Bent of Crosby, Leic, gent, mar 1654, at New Brentford, Middx, Elizabeth, da of Roger Sawyer of Chiswick, Middx (4) Woollendraper in partnership with bro-in-law Thomas Pendleton (cf Thomas PENDLETON) (5) Personalty, Apr 1668, £10,078 (6) City property (3)

(1) MT, Appr Bindings, XIV, f 203, Boyd 24315, will (2) MT, Appr Bindings, XII, f 195, will (3) Will (4) MT, Appr Bindings, XII, f 195, Boyd 24315 (5) CSB, III, 1 1b-19 (6) CSB, II, 201

BERRY, Daniel

Co Co Dowgate, 1669, 1672-7, 1681 Cousin Lane, Thames Street Prec, AH the Great, 1678/9, St Peter le Poor 1696 (1) Will PCC 202 Pett pr, 2 Mar 1698/9 mar Mary, da of John HARBORNE (2) Woodmonger, merchant, 1678/9, 1696 (3) City property (freehold), land Beds (4) Dissenter congregationalist, member of Richard Wavell's congregation, presented for not attending psh church, 1683 (5)

(1) W Token 733 (p 754), VBk, AH the Great, will (2) Will, will of John HARBORNE (3) W Token 733, VBk, AH the Great, will (4) Will (5) Will, GHL, MS 9060 f 62

BERRY, John

Ald Langborn, 12 Aug 1687-3 Oct 1688 superseded by restoration of Charter (1) Philpott Lane, 1677, St Dionsis, 1655, 1672, 1681 (2) There is no evidence that he was a Citizen b 1634 (3) mar (A) Anne, (B) 1674, Anne Wolesley of Wolesley, Staff, ? da of Sir Robert Wolesley, Bt, Clerk to Patents Office, and Mary, da of Sir George Wroughton of Wilncote, Wilts (4) Merchant (5) Commsr for Lieut, 1687, ? 1688 ? Bro-in-law of Sir Charles Wolesley, Bt (6) Cf John Berry, SALT, Assis, 1682, expelled, 1685, restored, 1687, M, 1687-8 (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 171 (2) Directory, 1677, Boyd 11543, Reg, St Dionsis, VBk, St Dionis (3) Boyd 11543 (4) Reg, St Dionsis, Boyd 11543 Vis Staff, 1663-4, II, pp 232-3 By his w he had twenty children (Sampson Erdeswick, A Survey of Staffordshire, ed by Thomas Harwood (1884), p 206 n) (5) Directory, 1677, Reg, St Dionsis (6) Vis Staff, 1663-4, II, p 232-3 See GEC 11, p 62 (7) Smith

BERRY, Samuel

Co Co Farringdon Without, 1682 Chick Lane, St Sepulchre, 1659, 1682, ChW, 1666, St Andrew Holborn, Middx, 1688 (1) CARP, W, 1659, 1662, M, 1665 (2) Will, PCC 37 Dyke pr, 27 Mar 1690 f John Berry of St Sepulchre, carpenter, mar (A) 1642, at St Stephen Coleman Street, Mary Perkins, (B) Elizabeth (3) Carpenter, gent, 1688 (4) Much City and London property, land Middx (5) Whig ("naught", 1682) (6)

(1) Boyd 43552, will, GHL, MS 10116, Box 3, file 5 (2) Boyd 43552 (3) Boyd 43552, 47300 (4) Boyd 43552, will (5) Will (6) SP/29/418/199

BETTESWORTH, Arthur

Co Co Cordwainer, 1673-7 St Antholin, 1660, Bow Lane, 1677, St Mary le Bow, 1676, 1682 (1) DR, fr, 1653, by John Pidgeon (2) d 26 Oct 1682, bur St Mary le Bow (2) Will PCC 115 Cottle pr, 30 Oct 1682 f Thomas Bettesworth of Chidill, Hants, and of Stoke, New Gilford, Suss, esq, m Elizabeth Lucas of Froyle, Hants, mar Anne, da of Richard Hiller, DR, of St Mary le Bow (3) Merchant (4) EIC stock, 1677 (5)

(1) VBk, St Antholin, Directory, 1677, VBk, St Mary le Bow, will (2) Boyd 8803 (3) Boyd 8803, LVP, 1664, p 20, Boyd 26760 (4) Directory, 1677, will (5) Cal Min EIC

BEWLEY, Thomas

Ald Broad Street, 7 Mar 1660/1-4 Apr 1661, disch, F £300 and 20 marks (1) ? St Mary Aldermanbury, 1640, Fenchurch Street, 1641, AH Staining, Hall Place, Woldham, Kent, 1664, Hackney, Middx, 1669 (2) DR, fr by P, 1624, M, 1665 (3) bap 5 Jan 1601/2, bur 1669, AH Staining (4) Will PCC 39 Coke pr, 1 Apr 1669 f Thomas Bewley, DR, of Crutched Friars, St Olave Hart Street, and Hall Place, m Margaret, da of Thomas Sicklemore of Ipswich, Suff, mar (A) 1633, Lydia, da of Edmund Trench of London, (B) 1637, Mary, da of Edward Ford, LS, of London, merchant (5) Merchant (6) City property, land Kent (7) ? Dissenter (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 75 (2) Boyd 9104, Johnson, DR, IV, p 138, LVP, 1664, p 22, PCC, PAB, 1669 (3) Beaven, II, p 92, Boyd 9104 (4) LVP, 1664, p 22, Boyd 9104 (5) LVP, 1664, pp 21, 22, Johnson, DR, IV, p 136, Boyd 9103, 9104, 10798 (6) LVP, 1664, p 22 (7) Will

BICKLEY, John

Co Co Cornhill, 1683, 1689-90, Dep, 1690-6 St Michael Cornhill, 1663, 1689, ChW, 1680 (1) UPH, fr, 1661 (2) b 1639 (3) f Richard Bickley of Halloughton, Warw, m Sarah Rugeby, mar 1663, Gertrude, da of Tristan Beresford of St Gregory (1638), and Sevenoaks, Kent (4)

(1) Boyd 13438, VBk, St Michael Cornhill, GHL, MS 9583, Box 2 (St Michael Cornhill) (2) Boyd 13438, WIM, Cornhill (3) Boyd 13438 (4) Boyd 13438, 48853, 49458

BIDDLE, Benjamin

Co Co Bridge, 1676-8 'Blue Boar', New Fish Street, 1672, 2nd Prec, 1667, St Margaret New Fish Street, 1672, 1659, ChW, 1680 (1) FISH (2) b ? Kingswood, Wilts, d Feb 1690/1, bur 23 Feb 1690/1, St Margaret New Fish Street (3) Will PCC 18 Vere pr, 25 Feb 1690/1 Fishmonger, in partnership with John Wayte, cf Jeremy WAYTE Held "sturgeon contracts" (4) ? Tory, not Whig (5)

(1) VBk, St Margaret New Fish Street, Rogers, I, p 82, WMBk, Bridge, GHL, MS 9583, Box 2 (St Margaret New Fish Street) (2) Will, H of L, MS 154 (f) (3) Will, Reg, St Margaret New Fish Street (4) VBk, St Margaret New Fish Street, will (5) H of L, MS 154 (f)

BIDDULPH, Robert

Co Co Cripplegate Within, 1660, 1661, Wood Street, St Alban Wood Street, 1653, 1678, Aldermanbury, 1677 (1) HAB (2) d 4 Jun 1678, bur St Alban Wood Street (3) Will PCC 61 Reeve, 1678 f Anthony Biddulph, HAB, of St Alban Wood Street, Ald, m Elizabeth, da of Robert Palmer, mar 1652, at Stoke Newington, Middx, Mary, da of Abraham and Abigail Cullen (4) Merchant (5) City property, lands Essex, Herts, Middx (over £1,000 p a clear rent) (6) Personalty, Nov 1678, £1,694 (7) Bro-in-law of Richard CHIVERTON, and James EDWARDS (8)

(1) CRO, Misc Roll 156, Boyd 25589, Directory, 1677 (2) Boyd 25589, CSB, IV, 92 (3) Boyd 25589 (4) Boyd 25589, 10657, 6971 (5) Directory, 1677, will (6) Will, CRO, Misc Roll 156 (7) CSB, IV, 92 (8) Boyd 15766, 10657, 9222

BIDDULPH, Theophilus

Ald Bread Street, 1651 (1) Co Co Cheap, 1654-9, Co Co Cripplegate Within, 1660-5 (2) Cheapside, St Mary Colechurch, 1654, 1659, St Lawrence Jewry, 1660, Austin Friars, 1677, Westcombe, Greenwich, Kent, 1681, Elmhurst, Staff (3) DR, appr to Robert Wilson, M, 1657 (4) b 1610 or 1612, 3rd s, d 25 Mar 1682/3, bur 11 Apr 1683, at Stow, Lichfield, Staff (5) Will PCC 55 Drax pr, 8 May 1683 f Michael Biddalph of Elmhurst, Staff, Arm, MP Lichfield, 1646-8, m Elizabeth, da of Sir William Skeffington, Bt, mar 1641, at Morden, Surr, Susanna, da of Ald Zachary Highlord (6) Silkmercer, in partnership with former master, Robert Wilson, and later with bro-in-law Peter BIRKENHEAD Comm EIC, 1657-62 (7) Lands Warw and Staff (8) Kt, May 1660, cr Bt, Nov 1664 (9) MP London, 1656-8, 1659, Lichfield, 1661-79 ? Mild Whig (10) Commsr for Lieut, 1660 Bro and heir of Capt Michael Biddulph (d 1666), who was MP Lichfield, 1660 Son Sir Michael Biddulph, Bt, MP Lichfield, 1679-81, 1689-90, 1695-1700, 1702-3, 1708-10 Da Susanna mar Edward Littleton, MP Staff, 1685, s of Sir Edward Littleton, Bt (MP, Staff 1661-79) (11)

(1) Beaven, II, p 75 (2) Co Co Cheap, 1654-9 VBk, St Mary Colechurch (3) William Salt Archaeological Society (ed) Josiah C Wedgwood, Collections for a Parliamentary History of Staffordshire Parliamentary History (1920), vol II, p 129, VBk, St Mary Colechurch, VBk, St Lawrence Jewry, Directory, 1677, will, Boyd 1757 (4) Boyd 1757, Beaven, II, p 75 (5) J C Wedgwood, op cit, p 129, Boyd 1757 (6) J C Wedgwood, op cit, pp 85, 129, Vis Kent, 1663-8, p 14, Boyd 1757, 7162 (7) J C Wedgwood, op cit, p 129, Boyd 1757, 24784, Beaven, II, p 75 (8) Will (9) J C Wedgwood, op, cit, p 129 (10) Beaven, II, p 75, J C Wedgwood, op cit, p 129 (11) J C Wedgwood, op cit, pp 114, 129, 141 156-7

BILLERS, John

Co Co Bread Street, 1689-96, 1699-1700, 1702-4, Dep, 1701, 1705-10 (1) AH Honey Lane, 1678-9, St Pancras, 1680-2, 'Three Kings', Cheapside, 1693-1710, St Lawrence Jewry, 1682-1712 (2) HAB, appr, 1661, to Ralph Newham (3) b 1643, d 19 Dec 1712, bur Thorley, Herts (4) Will PCC 3 Leeds pr, 2 Jan 1712/13 f Julius Billers of Coventry, Warw, mercer, mar 1674, Martha, da of William RUDD (5) ? Silkman, partner of, first, John Bosvile, and, second, Richard Abell, Esq, 1708 (6) Lands Herts, Middx, Wilts (7)

(1) John Billers is an isolated example of a man serving in the Common Council for a ward in which he did not live There is a John Billers of AH Bread Street (b 1663, living, 1700) but he is GIRD, and the Co Co is certainly HAB (Boyd 21832, CRO List) (2) Boyd 21147, VBk, St Pancras, LTR, IV, p 60, will (3) CRO list, Boyd 21147, HAB, Binding Bk, 14 Nov 1661 (4) Boyd 21147, will (5) HAB, Binding Bk, 14 Nov 1661, Boyd 21147 (6) CRO, Jones, Trades (Bread Street), will (7) Will

BILLERS, Joseph

Co Co Cheap, 1669-76 (1) St Pancras Soper Lane, 1661, 1669, 1675, Hackney, Middx, 1675/6 (2) SKIN, appr, 1646, to John Perry, fr, 1654 (3) d 31 Mar 1676, bur St Pancras (4) Will PCC 58 Bence pr, 1 Apr 1676 f William Billers of Leicester, gent, m Alice, da of William Ward of Leicester, mar 1661, at Stepney, Middx, Mary, da of John Perry and Hester Rust (5) Personalty, Aug 1676, £1,960 (6) Lands, property in London, Leic and Herts (7) Bro-in-law of Andrew KENDRICK (8)

(1) 1669-70, 1676, VBk, St Pancras (2) Boyd 13666, VBk, St Pancras, will (3) Boyd 13666, will, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, ff 306, 375 (4) Boyd 13666 (5) Boyd 13666, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 306, Boyd 13665 (6) CSB, II, 40lb (7) Will (8) Boyd 13667

BILLINGSLY, John

Co Co Candlewick, 1669-79 'The Bell' tavern, St Nicholas Lane, 1655, St Martin Orgar, 1648, 1660, 1680 (1) VIN, M, 1679 (2) b 1616, at Abingdon, Berks, d 13 Sep 1680, bur St Martin Outwich (3) Will PCC 41 North pr, 28 Mar 1681 mar (A) 1648, at St Botolph Aldersgate, Catherine, (B) Hannah Talbot (4) Vintner, tavern keeper Fr EIC, Aug 1660, £5 R (5) Personalty, May 1682, £2,678 EIC stock, 1660 (6) Property in Abingdon, Berks (7) ? Dissenter presented for not coming to church, 1664 (8)

(1) Rogers, I, p 55, W Token 6297 (p 31), Boyd 23986, VBk, St Martin Orgar (2) Will, Boyd 31251, 23986 (3) Boyd 23986, 31251 (4) Boyd 31251, 23986 (5) Rogers, I, p 55, Cal Min EIC (6) CSB, IV, 179b, Cal Min EIC (7) Will (8) GHL, MS 9583, Box 1 (St Martin Orgar)

BILTON, Edward (A)

Co Co Coleman Street, 1665 (1) St Stephen Coleman Street, 1657-Dec 1664 (1) Perhaps Ald Edward BILTON (B) both are "Esq" (2)

(1) VBk, St Stephen Coleman Street (2) VBk, St Stephen, 7 Jul 1664, will of Edward BILTON (B)

BILTON, Edward (B)

(1) Ald Farringdon Without, 8 Sep-10 Oct 1664, disch, F £300 and 20 marks (2) Creechurch Lane, 1677, St Catherine Cree, 1679 (3) SKIN, fr, 1651 (his master Robert Dering "dving beyond the seas"), M, 1666 (4) Will PCC 55 Bath pr, 5 May 1680 Merchant, Merchant Adventurer, Eastland C, Assis, 1654, Comm at Danzig, 1669 (5)

(1) See Edward BILTON (A), note 3 (2) Beaven, I, p 126 (3) Directory, 1677, will (4) Beaven, II, p 97, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 359 (5) Directory, 1677, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1661-94, f 400, Hinton, Eastland Trade, Appdx C2, C3b

BIRDEN see BURDEN

BIRCHETT, John

Ald Bishopsgate, 21-26 Jul 1664, disch, F £420 (1) GR, M, 1667 (2)

(1) Beaven, I, p 41 (2) Beaven, II, p 97

BIRKEN see BURKIN

BIRKENHEAD, Peter

Co Co Cheap, 1662-6 St Mary Colechurch, 1646, 1660, 1666 (1) MER, fr, 1646, by John Johnstone (2) d 1666, bur Mercers' Chapel (3) Will PCC 139 Mico pr, 4 Oct 1666 f Robert Birkenhead of Mold, Flint, m Elizabeth, da Roger Brereton of Stoke, Staff, mar 1646, at St Olave Jewry, Anne, da of Michael Biddulph of Elmhurst, Staff, and Anne Skeffington (4) Silkmercer, partnership with bro-in-law Theophilus BIDDULPH (5) Personalty, Apr 1667, £9,266 (6) Firm royalist (7)

(1) Boyd 24784, VBk, St Mary Colechurch, will (2) Boyd 24784, will, MER, Fr List, p 62 (3) Boyd 24784 (4) Boyd 24784, 9109 (5) Boyd 24784, 1757 (6) CSB, II, 59 (7) Will

BLACKERBY, Thomas

Ald Vintry, 17 Oct 1665-29 Nov 1666, disch, F £420 (1) SKIN, fr, 1649/50, by R (by direction of the Court of Aldermen), M, 1668 (2) f John Blackerby of Worlington, Suff, mar Susan Cheyney of London (3) Ironmonger (3)

(1) Beaven, I, p 212, both sworn and disch on 29 Nov 1666 (2) Beaven, II, p 99, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 347 (3) LVP, 1664, p 23

BLACKHALL, Thomas

Ald Bishopsgate, 5 Sep 1661, disch same day, F £300 and 20 marks (1) St Antholin, 1648, St Gregory, 1650, Dalston, Hackney, Middx, 1687 (2) HAB, fr, 1646/7, by P (3) b 1620, d 7 Nov 1688, bur St Augustine, Hackney (4) Will PCC 145 Exton pr, 23 Nov 1688 f Thomas Blackhall, HAB, Ald of St Gregory, m Anne, da of Robert Andrews, SCR, mar 1648, Martha, da of Charles Ofspring of St Antholin (Tryer of 2nd Classis of London Province) (5) City property, land Middx, Som, Herts, Kent (6) ? Dissenter (7) Son Ofspring Blackhall, Bishop of Exeter (4)

(1) Beaven, I, p 41 (2) Boyd 8817, will, Lysons, Environs, II, p 463 (3) Beaven, I, p 41, HAB, Fr Index, 19 Feb 1646/7 (4) Lysons, Environs, II, p 463 (5) Boyd 8817, 15700, 7662, W A Shaw, A History of the English Church during the Civil Wars and under the Commonwealth, 1640-1660, II, p 400 (6) Will (7) Will, and see his marriage

BLACKMORE, Thomas

Co Co Cheap, 1683, 1688-91 King Street, 1677, near Guildhall, 1699, St Lawrence Jewry, 1662, St Martin Pomeroy, 1678, 1693 (1) MER, fr, 1658, by Robert Ware (2) b 1632, living, 1699 (3) mar (A) 1662, at St Mary Aldermary, Elizabeth Meredith of St Giles Cripplegate, (B) 1693, Margaret Webster, spin, of St Giles Cripplegate (4) Merchant (5) Tory (6) Son Thomas mar Anne, da of Sir Jonathan RAYMOND (7)

(1) Directory, 1677, will of John OLIVER, Boyd 20447, VBk, St Martin Pomeroy (2) Boyd 20447, H of L, MS 154 (f), MER, Fr List, p 64 (3) Boyd 20447, will of John OLIVER, will of James WOODS (4) Boyd 20447 (5) Diretory, 1677 (6) H of L, MS 154 (f), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 31 (7) Boyd 13465, 12734

BLACKWELL, John

Ald Bishopsgate, 25 Oct 1659-19 Jan 1659/60, disch without F "The Court being well satisfied of his present inability" (1) Bethnall Green, Middx, Mortlake, Surr, JP, 1646 (2) GR (1) f John Blackwell, GR, of St Thomas Apostle, 1644, and Mortlake, Surr, Ald, 1651, Sheriff of Surr, 1656, m ? Gillian (3), mar (A) -, 2nd da of General John Lambert, (B) Elizabeth, da of James Smithsby, esq, (C) Anne (4) Capt in parliamentary army, 1645, 1650-3 (Col Vermuyden's Regt), Treas for War, 1651, MP Surr, 1656-8 (5) A puritan, he refused office under Charles II, emigrated to New England, chosen by William Penn to be Dep Gov of Pennsylvania, 1689 (6) Son, Sir Lambert Blackwell, Bt, mar Elizabeth, da of Sir Joseph HERNE (7) One John Blackwell of Vintry ward was Grocer to the King in 1640 (8)

(1) Beaven, I, p 40 (2) Le Neve, p 459, Borough of Barnes History Society, Mortlake Parish Registers (1599-1678) (1958), p 46 (3) Boyd 15640, Mortlake Parish Registers, p 13, Beaven, II, pp 79, 90, Boyd 15640 The f was a Gentleman of the Board of Green Cloth to Charles I (Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 191) (4) Charles P Keith, Chronicles of Pennsylvania, 1688-1748, Philadelphia (1917), p 184, GEC, V, p 46 PCC Dyer 1675, dated to Mar 1674/5, is the will of Anne Blackwell "now wife of John Blackwell, Citizen and Grocer" In it Anne Blackwell states that she was b in Holland, Lancs (5) Sir Charles Firth and Godfrey Davies, op cit, p 201, GEC, V, p 46, Beaven, I, p 90 (6) Charles P Keith, op cit, p 184, Beaven, II, p 187 (7) Beaven, II, p 189, GEC, V, p 46 (8) MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 116

BLACKWELL, Jonathan

Ald Candlewick, 6-26, Oct 1668, disch, F £420 (1) St Michael psh, Bristol, 1672 (2) SCR (1) bur ?St Michael, Bristol (2) Will PCC 119 Bence pr, 25 Sep 1676 mar Anne (2) In trade in Bristol in 1657 as a vintner (3) Property in Bristol, land Glouc, Wilts and Ireland (2) Sheriff of Bristol, 1652-3 (4) ? Bro of Joseph BLACKWELL (2)

(1) Beaven, I, p 86 (2) Will (3) Bristol Record Society Publications, XIX, p 119+n (4) Beaven, II, p 103

BLACKWELL, Joseph

Co Co Cornhill, 1654-61, ? Dep, 1661 St Christopher, 1638, 1660 (1) BS (2) Mar (A) 1632, at St James Garlickhithe, Elizabeth Waller, (B) 1655, at St Christopher, Sarah Lutts of St Mary Aldermanbury (2) Hosier, 1640 (3) ? Bro of Jonathan BLACKWELL, if so, then living in debt in Ireland, 1622, provided with an allowance of £30 p a by bro (4)

(1) Boyd 18604, VBk, St Christopher (2) Boyd 18604 (3) MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 107 (4) Will of Jonathan BLACKWELL

BLAGRAVE, William

Co Co Vintry, 1674-83, Dep, 1682-3 St James Garliskhithe, 1659, 1676, 1681/2 (1) CLO, not of L, 1682 (2) Will Commissary Court of London pr, 24 Jan 1682/3 (3) w Anne (4) Clothworker (5) Lands unspecified (4) Whig ("naught goes to Church but is a hot Whigg", 1682) (6)

(1) VBk, St James Garlickhithe, will (2) Will, SP/29/418/199 (3) GHL, MS 9171/38/189d-190 (4) Will (5) SBk, Nov 1674-Jul 1675 (6) SP/29/418/199

BLAND, John (B)

Co Co Aldgate, 1681-3, 1691-5, 1699-1701 AH Staining, 1664-80, St Catherine Cree, 1694 (1) HAB (2) Will PCC 163 Degg pr, 25 Oct 1703 mar Mary (3) Cornchandler (4) London property, land Middx, Essex, Worc (3) "Indifferent, thought good", 1682, Tory, 1683, 1690 (5)

(1) GHL, MS 1162/2, will (2) Will, H of L, MS 154 (1) (3) Will (4) CRO, Jones, Trades (Aldgate) (5) SP/29/418/ 199, 435/101, H of L, MS 154 (1), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 31

BLAND, John (B)

Co Co Vintry, 1681-3 St John Baptist Walbrook, 1659 (1) "a poor Taylor" (2) Whig ("naught goes to Church is a stark whig", 1682) (2)

(1) Prec Bk, St John Baptist Walbrook (2) SP/29/418/199

BLANEY, Richard

Co Co Cornhill, 1680-3 ? Birchin Lane, St Edmund, 1662 (1) CUT, fr, 1652, M, 1679 (2) b 1631, d 21 Jun 1686, bur St Edmund (1) m Elizabeth Fisher, mar 1662, Mary Taylor/Tyler of Wycombe, Bucks (1) Cutler, sword-maker (3) Whig ("naught", 1682) (4) Capt Lt Orange Regt, 1672

(1) Boyd 122 (2) Boyd 122, WIM, Cornhill (3) SP/29/418/ 199, GHL, MS 6428/1/40 (4) SP/29/418/199

BLOMILEY, Lawrence

Co Co Aldersgate Without, 1654-64, Dep, 1662-4 Silver Street, 1641, St Botolph Aldersgate, 1661 (1) DR, fr, 1626, by R (2) b 1595, d of apoplexy, bur 2 Sep 1664, at St Botolph Aldersgate (3) Will PCC 57 and 60 Hyde pr, 1 Jun 1665 mar Flower (2) Clerk to COOKs' Hall (4) City property, land Middx, Ches (5)

(1) Boyd 27237, will (2) Boyd 27237 (3) Boyd 27237, Smyth, Obituary, p 61 (4) Smyth, Obituary, p 61 (5) Will

BLOOMER, Giles

Co Co Cornhill, 1672-5 Southside, West end of Cornhill, St Mary Woolchurch, 1665, 1675 "my residence whilst I followed my calling", Low Leyton, Essex, 1676 (1) DR, fr, 1644, by John Mayo, M, 1674 (2) b c 1620, at Hatherop, Glouc, d 21 Aug 1678, bur Low Leyton (3) Will PCC 93 Reeve pr, 3 Sep 1678 f William Bloomer of Hatherop, Glouc, m Mary Banester, mar Mary, da of Dr John King, MD, of St Andrew Undershaft (4) Upholder (5)

(1) VBk, St Mary Woolchurch, will (2) Will, Boyd 13483 (3) Boyd 13483, will (4) Boyd 13483, 58398, will (5) Will, Johnson, DR, IV, p 496

BLUDDER, Marmaduke

Co Co Portsoken, 1689-1700 (1) ? 'The Indian', in the Minories, 1666 (2) GIRD, M, 1694 (3) Cf Marmaduke Bludder, s of John Bludder of London, gent, appr, 1621, to John Boys, HAB, as a possible f(4)

(1) WIM, Portsoken (2) W Token 1911 (p 673)-or this could be ? f see note 4 (3) Boyd Index (4) HAB, Binding Bk, 14 Dec 1621

BLUDWORTH, Thomas

Ald Dowgate, 1658-9 (1) Co Co Langborn, 1658, 1660-2 Ald Portsoken, 16 Jun 1662 (appointed by the Commissioners for carrying out the Corporation Act, on the King's recommendation)-18 Dec 1663 removed to Aldersgate-12 May 1682 (d) (2) St Dionsis, 1656, 1662, Camden House, Maiden Lane, St John Zachary, 1666-82 (3) VIN, appr, 1635, to Martin Linton, fr, 1643, M, 1665 (4) b 2 Sep 1624, d 12 May 1682 (5) Will PCC 82 Cottle pr, 10 Jul 1682 f Edward Bludworth of Hennar, Derbs, yeo (6), mar (A) Mary, da of Walter Rogers, LS, of Leatherhead, Surr, gent, (B) 1656, at St Dionsis, Mary, da of - Butcher, wid of Henry Benn of St Dionsis, slop-seller (7) Turkey merchant, timber trade Comm EIC, 1656-61, 1662-3, 1664-5, Co Assis LC, 1658-65, 1673-5, Assis RAC, 1675-6, 1678 (8) Estate worth £3,000 p a in 1660 Personalty in Nov 1680, c £10,500 Losses in Fire RAC stock £500 of original stock, 1671 EIC stock (9) City property (incl mansion house = c £3,000), lands Derbs, Surr and Yorks (10) Kt, 20 May 1660 Sheriff, 1662-3, LM, 1665 MP Southwark, 1660-79 (11) Educ MTS, 1632-5 Adm Grays Inn, 25 Feb 1669/70 (12) A staunch Tory (of limited ability) (13) Col Orange Regt, 1660, Col Yellow Regt, 1660-82 Commsr for Lieut, 1660 1681 Son John mar Susan, da of Sir William RUSSELL Da Anne mar (A) Sir John Jones, MP, (B) Sir George Jeffreys, Bt, LCJ Uncle by first marriage to Isaac BRAND (14)

(1) Beaven, I, p 141 (2) Beaven, I, pp 16, 184 See Cal S P Dom, 1661-2, p 408 (3) Boyd 11556, VBk, St Dionsis, Strype, V, p 147, Directory, 1677, McMurray, p 451, PCC, PAB, 1681 (4) Beaven, II, p 89, VIN, Appr Pres, 7 Jul 1635, Fr and Appr Reg, 7 Nov 1643 (5) Boyd 11556 (6) VIN, Appr Pres, 7 Jul 1635 Boyd (11556, 49753) and GHL, I'Anson MSS, give f as Sir Thomas Bludder of Hanchford, Reigate, Surr, MP, and m as either Elizabeth, da of Robert Brett, or Mary, da of Christopher Herris of Rotherby, Leic Strype, however, calls the Ald "son of a Derbyshireman" (Strype, V, p 147) (7) Boyd 11556, 49753 (8) Strype, V, p 147, Directory, 1677, Cal S P Dom, 1661-2, p 320, Beaven, II, p 89, K G Davies, Index (9) Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 370, will, PRO, T70/100, Cal Min EIC (10) Will (11) Beaven, II, p 89 (12) Boyd 11556 (13) See Beaven, II, p 186, Pepys, Diary, 2 Jul, 2 Sep 1666 (14) Boyd 11556, Beaven, II, p 186

BLUNDEN, John

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1675 Paternoster Row, St Faith Prec, 1663, St Faith (1) DR, fr, 1653, L, 1667-82 (1) b 1630 (1) f John Blunden of Basmgstoke, Hants, clothier (1) Mercer (1) ? EIC Chief in Tonqum, appointed 1677 (2)

(1) Boyd 27239 (2) Cal Min EIC, 1677-9, pp xviii, 87

BODDINGTON, George

Co Co Coleman Street, 1669 (1) St Margaret Lothbury, 1659, 1671 (2) CLO, appr to a packer in Lothbury (3) b 7 Oct 1611, eldest son, d 29 Sep 1671 (4) Will PCC 119 Duke pr, 12 Oct 1671 f William Boddington of Brinklow, Worc (5), m Catherine Townsend, mar 1639, Hannah, da of Thomas Adams of Philpot Lane, St Clement Eastcheap (6) Packer (7) Personalty, Mar 1671/2, £3,669 (8) City property (rents in 1671 £379 p a) (9) Father of James BODDINGTON Son George Boddington, CLO (M, 1705), Gov of Greenland C, Director of Bank of Eng, 1694, MP Wilton, 1702, mar (B) Mary, da of William Steel, Recorder of London, Chief Baron of Eng and Lord Chancellor of Ireland (10)

(1) VBk, St Stephen Coleman Street (2) VBk, St Stephen, will, Boyd 24790 (3) Will, Familiae Minorum Gentium, III, p 1112 (4) Familiae Minorum Gentium, III, p 112, will (5) Boyd 24790, Familiae Minorum Gentium, II, p 1112 f " had good property which he sold, being reduced by gaming and extravagence" (6) Familiae Minorum Gentium, III, p 1112, Boyd 24790 (7) Familiae Minorum Gentium, III, p 1112, CSB, II, 287b/Inv (8) CSB, II, 287b (9) Will (10) Boyd 24790, 17130, 4080, Familiae Minorum Gentium, III, p 1112-3

BODDINGTON, James

Co Co Coleman Street, 1689-90, 1694-7, 1700-1 St Margaret Lothbury, 1659, 1689 (1) CLO (2) b 1652, d 1731-31/2, bur ? St Margaret Lothbury (3) Will PCC 30 Bedford pr, 8 Feb 1731/2 f George BODDINGTON, m Hannah Adams, mar 1675, Sarah, da of Henry GRAY (4) Sometime Muster Master of Militia (5)

(1) See George BODDINGTON, VBk, St Margaret Lothbury (2) Will Boyd 17130 (3) Boyd 17130, will (4) Boyd 17130, 24790, will of Henry GRAY (5) Will

BODDINGTON, Robert

Ald Aldgate, 1-5 Jul 1687, disch, F £420 (1) ? Great Eastcheap, St Leonard Eastcheap, 1681, Upper Prec, New Fish Street, 1688, St Magnus, 1700/1 (2) HAB, fr, 1660/1, by William Boddington, M, 1687 (3) d Jul-Aug 1701, "aged", ? sp (4) Will PCC 107 Dyer pr, 20 Aug 1701 mar (?1680), Dorothy, da of - ? Boone (4) Merchant Co Assis LC, 1676-7, 1695-6 (5) Much City property (4) Whig (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p 13 (2) VBk, St Benet Gracechurch, WMBk, Bridge, will (3) Beaven, II, p 112, HAB, Fr Index, 15 Feb 1660/1 (4) Will (5) Will, Beaven, II, p 112 (6) Beaven, II, p 112

BOLLES see BOWLES

BOLTON, Stephen

Co Co Bread Street, 1662 St Christopher, 1640 (1) GR, fr, 1639, W, 1659 (2) b 1616 (1) f William Bolton, GR, of St Michael Cornhill, m Mary, da of Stephen Burton of St Michael Cornhill, mar (A) 1641, Frances, da of William Christmas, DR, and Susan Evelyn of St Michael Bassishaw, (B) 1656, at St Benet Fink, Hester Haw, wid, of St Christopher (3) Merchant (1) Capt White Regt, Oct 1660 Bro-in-law of William CHRISTMAS (4)

(1) Boyd 135 (2) Boyd 135, WIM, Cornhill (3) Boyd 135, 2035, 9186, 9284, f was s of William Bolton of Warwick (4) Boyd 135, 9284

BOLTON, William

Ald Castle Baynard, 9 Jul 1659-26 May 1668 surrendered (1) Paternoster Row, 1645, Clerkenwell Green, Middx 1667 (2) MT, appr, 1623/4, to Ralph Bolton of Paternoster Row, M, 1659 (3) PCC Admon, 10 Feb 1679/80 f William Bolton of Hankelow, Ches, gent, mar (A) 1639, at St Mary Woolnoth, Elizabeth, wid of Thomas Millett, (B) -, da of William Hobson, Ald, 1657, of the Lords Hold, Hackney, Middx (4) Kt, 11 Oct 1663 Sheriff, 1660-1, LM, 1666 (5) He was accused of the peculation of £1,800 of money collected for poor victims of the Fire, and finally constrained to resign He became poor and was voted a pension of £3 a week by the Common Council on 19 Mar 1676/7 (6) Col Blue Regt, 1659-60, Commsr for Lieut, 1660 Bro-in-law of Patience WARD (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 95, see below (2) MT, Appr Bindings, XII, f 295, E J Pink, History of Clerkenwell (1865), p 107 (3) Beaven, II, p 89, MT, Appr Bindings, IX, f 47 (4) MT, Appr Bindings, IX, f 47, Boyd 15716, 2479, Lysons, Environs, II, p 298 n, Beaven, II, p 86 (5) Beaven, I, p 95 (6) Beaven, II, p 187, Journ 48, f 293 (7) Boyd 14095

BONFOY, Nicholas

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1658, 1660 Ald Broad Street, 20 Oct 1664-7 Mar 1666, disch, F £620 (1) St Helen, 1650, Ealing, Middx, 1672 (2) CLO, M, 1665 (3) b 1619, d Nov 1672 (4) PCC Admon, Dec 1672 f Samuel Bonfoy of Hayes, Middx, m Audrey, da of John Wilford, of I o W, mar 1650, at AH London Wall, Mary, da of Nicholas Shepperd, gent, and Anne Millett of Harrow, Middx (5) Levant, cloth-merchant EIC, fr, 1669, by R (6) Personalty, Dec 1674, £8,602 Estate of Nicholas or Thomas BONFOY worth £2,000 p a in 1660 Shipping (£850) EIC stock, 1669, 1670 (7) City property and land Middx (£1,080 in 1672/3) (8) Wid Mary mar Robert ASKE Bro of Thomas BONFOY Cous of Sir Thomas DAVIES (9)

(1) Beaven, I, p 76 (2) Boyd 4088, CSB, II 346b/Inv (3) Beaven, II, p 97 (4) Boyd 4088 (5) Boyd 4088, 10519, f was s of Sebastian Bonfoy of St Andrew Holborn, merchant, and Alice, sis of Hugh Audley (6) CSB, II, 346b, Inv, Cal Min EIC, 1668-70, p 186 (7) CSB, II, 346b, Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 370, CSB, II, 346b/Inv, Cal Min EIC (8) CSB, II, 346b/Inv (9) Boyd 28199, 10519, 10520, will of Thomas BONFOY

BONFOY, Thomas

Dep Vintry, 1664 Ald Bread Street, 24 Jun 1664-3 Jul 1666, disch, F £920 (1) St Thomas Apostle, 1660-4, St Catherine Cree, 1666, Hammersmith, Middx, 1669 (2) DYE, PW, 1665 (3) d Oct-Nov 1669, bur ? Abbott Ripton, Hunts (4) Will PCC 133 Coke pr, 10 Nov 1669 f Samuel Bonfoy of Hayes, Middx, m Audrey Wilford, mar 1654, Lettice, da of Sir Thomas Barker (5) Merchant, Eastland C, adm by R, 1661 (6) Personalty, 1670, £9,087, Estate of Nicholas or Thomas BONFOY worth £2,000 p a in 1660 (7) Land Hunts, Norf, Oxon (4) Kt, 27 Apr 1665 (1) Capt Blue Regt, Mar 1660, Oct 1660 Bro of Nicholas BONFOY, Cous of Sir Thomas DAVIES Da Susan mar Sir Charles Caesar (8)

(1) Beaven, I, p 51 (2) VBk, St Thomas Apostle, VBk, St Catherine Cree, will (3) Beaven, I, p 51, TLMAS, V, p 447 (4) Will (5) Boyd 10520, 10519 See Nicholas BONFOY for detail of parents (6) (6) Le Neve, p 88, Hinton, Eastland Trade, Appdx C4 (7) CSB, II, 241, Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 320 (8) Will, Le Neve, p 88

BONNELL, Jacob

Ald Farringdon Within, 5-7 Jul 1670, disch, F £420 (1) St Mary Colechurch, 1638, ? St Mildred Poultry, St Andrew Holborn, 1675 (2) GR, M, 1675 (3) bap 26 Nov 1609, Dutch Church Austin Friars, d Aug 1675 (4) Will PCC 81 Dycer pr, 5 Aug 1675 f David Bonnell of Tower ward, merchant, m Catherine Best, als De Best, da of - Best of London, gent (5) Neph Andrew Bonnell mar Anne, da of Sir Thomas ALLEYN (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p 151 (2) Boyd 28255, will (3) Beaven, II, p 105 (4) W J C Moens (ed), The Registers of the Dutch Reformed Church, Austin Friars, 1571-1874 (1884), Boyd 28255 (5) Boyd 28255, 12931, MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 114, f was b in Norwich, s of an alien, m was b in Antwerp (Agnew, Protestant Exiles, I, p 80) (6) Agnew, Protestant Exiles, I, p 80

BONNER, Henry

Co Co Bridge, 1651-9, 1664 Lower Prec, St Leonard Eastcheap, 1659 (1) Living, Jul 1668 (2) f ? Henry Bonner, HAB of St Leonard Eastcheap, dead in 1643 (3)

(1) WMBk, Bridge (2) Will of Samuel LEE (3) Boyd 27154

BOOTH, Joshua

Co Co Bishopsgate Without, 1678 (1) St Botolph Bishopsgate, 1672, 1678 (2) SOAP (3) b 1628, ? at Weston, Notts, d 1 Oct 1678, bur St Botolph Bishopsgate (3) Will PCC 107 Reeve pr, 7 Oct 1678 mar 1672, Anne Tailor (3) Soapmaker (4)

(1) VBk, St Botolph Bishopsgate (2) Boyd 49550, VBk, St Botolph Bishopsgate (3) Boyd 49550, will (4) Boyd 49550

BOOTH, Richard

Ald Farringdon Within, 21-3 Jul 1668, disch, F £520 (1) St Stephen Walbrook, 1652-62, St Christopher, 1670, 1692 (2) GR, app, 1638, to Samuel Warner, W, 1673, M, 1674 (3) d Nov-Dec 1692, bur ? St Paul's Covent Garden (4) Will PCC 219 Fane pr, 16 Dec 1692 f Richard Booth of Warwick, gent, mar (B) Elizabeth (5) Merchant (6) EIC stock £2,000, RAC stock £1,000 of original stock, 1671, shipping (7) ? Dissenter (8) Da Jane mar Peter, s of Peter DUCANE (9)

(1) Beaven, I, p 150 (2) Boyd 3111, Reg, St Christopher, will (3) Beaven, II, p 103, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 74, Boyd 3111 (4) Will, Boyd 3111 (5) GR, Appr Reg, 1629- 66, f 74, Boyd 3111 (6) Will (7) Cal Min EIC, PRO, T70/100, will (8) H of L, MS 154 (f), (m) (9) Boyd 3111, 10694, will

BOTELER, Thomas

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Martin Ludgate), 1657-8, 1662-71 (1) St Martin Ludgate, 1657, 1671, Hatton Gardens, St Andrew Holborn, 1681 (2) PS, M, 1645 (3) bur 10 Nov 1685, at St Mildred Bread Street (4) Will PCC 13 Cann pr, 14 Nov 1685 mar Isabell, da of Sir Henry Bosvile and Isabell Wiseman (5) Land Essex (6) Son Thomas, Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge Neph of Sir Edward Wiseman (6)

(1) 1657-8, VBk, St Martin Ludgate, 1662 GHL, MS 10116, Box 1, file 2 1670 VBk, St Martin Ludgate, 1671 CRO, MS 109 15 (2) VBk, St Martin Ludgate, will (3) Will, Boyd 4402 (4) Reg, St Mildred Bread Street (5) Boyd 4402, will (6) Will

BOUGHLEY, Theophilus

Co Co Billingsgate, 1660 St Mary at Hill, 1641, 1662 (1) BAK, M, 1654 (1) d 10 Mar 1662/3, bur St Mary at Hill (2) Will PCC 46 Juxon pr, 2 Apr 1663 f Thomas Boughey of Stoney Stratford, Bucks, mar Elizabeth Blew of London (3) Baker, 1640, 1662 (4) Son Theophilus was bro-in-law to Sir Robert CLAYTON Da Elizabeth mar James WOODS (5)

(1) Boyd 26761, will (2) Boyd 26761 (3) LVP, 1664, p 162, Boyd 26761 (4) MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 36, will (5) Will of Robert CLAYTON, Boyd 26761, 1407

BOURNE, Thomas

Co Co Aldersgate Without, 1651-2, 1659-60 (1) Long Lane, 1662, St Botolph Aldersgate, country house at Byfleet, Essex, 1662 (2) GR, ? appr, 1642, to f, W, 1680 (3) f ? Timothy Bourne, GR, of London, mar Rebecca (4) Grocer, also selling powder and shot (5) Dissenter, believed subversive, 1662 (5) Da Rebecca mar John WELD Bro-in-law of Edward COLE (6)

(1) 1659 WIM, Aldersgate, but not named as Co Co in a list in VBk, St Botolph Aldersgate, 29 Jun 1659 (2) Cal S P Dom, 1661-2, p 323, WIM, Aldersgate (3) CRO, MS 40/3, Boyd Index, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 126d (4) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 126d, will of Richard NORMANSELL (5) Cal S P Dom, 1661-2, p 323 (6) Boyd 17449, will of Edward COLE

BOWLES, Edward

Ald Billingsgate, 1657 (1) Co Co Cripplegate Within, 1663-4 (2) Said to be abroad, 1638-9, St Andrew Undershaft, 1680 (3) SKIN, appr, 1621, to Thomas Smyth, the elder, Merchant Adventurer, fr, 1632 (4) b 1603, d Nov 1680, at Clapham, Surr (3) Will PCC 160 Bath pr, 11 Nov 1680 f Sir John Bolles of Lowth, 1621, and Haugh, Lines, Kt, a commander in Ireland, m Elizabeth, da and co-heir of Edward Waters of Kings Lynn, Norf (5) Merchant (6) EIC stock, 1660-79 (7) See Lincs Peds, pp 149-53 for the family

(1) Beaven, II, p 87 (disch with F of £520) (2) CRO List gives no ward, information Chivers (3) Lines Peds, p 151, PCC, PAB, 1680 (4) CRO, alpha list, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, ff 151, 218 (5) SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 151, Lincs Peds, p 151 (6) SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 151 (7) Cal Min EIC

BOWYER, William

Co Co Billingsgate, 1659, 1662-9 (1) Thames Street, 1670/1, St Botolph Billingsgate, 1651, 1661, 1670/1 (2) TCH, appr, 1635, to f (3) d Jan 1670/1-Apr 1671 (4) Will PCC 44 Duke pr, 10 Apr 1671 f William Bowyer, TCH, of St Botolph Billingsgate, salter, m Margaret, da of - Barlow of Lichfield, Staff, mar Elizabeth, da of Robert Thurkettle of London (5) Salter (6) City property, land Essex (4)

(1) 1659, 1662 VBk, St Botolph, Billingsgate (2) Will, Boyd 19476, VBk, St Botolph Billingsgate (3) Boyd 19476, TCH, Appr Reg, I, f 9 (4) Will (5) Boyd 19476, TCH, Appr Reg, I, f 9, LVP, 1664, pp 26-7 MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 36, f was s of Ralph Bowyer of Warfield, Berks (6) LVP, 1664, p 27

BOX, John

Co Co Bread Street, 1660 (1) St Mildred Bread Street, 1622, AH Bread Street, 1660 (2) SALT, M, 1657 (3) d ? 24 Jan 1659/60, bur AH Bread Street (4) PCC Admon, 1660 (f 62) mar 1622, Anne, da of Peter Crowder, CLO, of St Dunstan-in-the-East (2) Personalty, May 1661, £5,534 (5)

(1) CRO list gives no ward Bread Street from position in list in Journ 41, f 235 (2) Boyd 151 (3) Boyd 151, CSB, II, 185b (4) Boyd 151 yet he is listed as swearing to the oaths of allegiance and supremacy on 5 Jun 1660 (Journ 41, f 235) (5) CSB, II, 185b

BOX, Ralph

Co Co Cheap, 1663-83, 1688-91 'The Red Cross', 1693, Cheapside, 1689, 1693, St Mary Colechurch, 1655, 1694 (1) GR, W, 1681, 1687, 1689 (2) b 7 Oct 1627, at St Mary Colechurch, d Mar-Apr 1694, bur Hammersmith, Middx (3) Will PCC 69 Box, 17 Apr 1694 f Henry Box, GR, of St Mary Colechurch, esq, m Mary, mar 1655, Elizabeth, da of Judge Philip Jermin and Mary Gore of St Lawrence Jewry (4) Druggist (5) City property, lands Berks, Middx, Norf, Oxon (6) Kt, 25 Oct 1689 Court candidate for Sheriff, 1680, 1681 (7) Tory ("good", 1682) (8) Commsr for Lieut, 1677, 1681 Da Mary mai William FAWKNER (9)

(1) LTR, IV, p 54, H of L, MS 154 (y), will, Boyd 30402, PCC, PAB, 1694 (2) CRO list, Boyd 30402 (3) Boyd 30402, will, Lysons, Environs, II, p 441 (4) Boyd, 30402, 15158, 7935 (5) H of L, MS 154 (y) (6) Will (7) Boyd 30402 (8) SP/29/418/199, 435/102, CRO, Misc MSS 169 17 (9) Boyd 18245

BRACKLEY, Richard

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1664-7 (1) South end, St Michael le Quern Prec, 1663, Old Change Prec, St Augustine, 1664 (2) Capt Yellow Regt, 1672

(1) 1664 VBk, St Augustine (2) HT, 1663, f l1d, VBk, St Augustine

BRAND, Isaac

Co Co Bridge, 1689-90, 1692-7, 1700-4 Gracechurch Street, 1681, Lower Prec, St Benet, 1688, St Benet Gracechurch, 1685, ChW, 1686, 1702, Mansion house, Tooting, Surr "where I have lived many years", 1709 (1) DR, fr, 1666, by R, M, 1706 (2) b 1647, d 5 Sep 1712, bur Tooting, Surr (3) Will PCC 252 Barnes pr, 3 Oct 1712 f John Brand of Edwardston, Suff, esq, m Margaret, da of Walter Rogers of Leatherhead, Surr, mar (B) 1685, Elizabeth, da of Thomas Mann, DR of St Martin Orgar (4) In partnership with William French, 1688 (5) EIC, Bank of Eng stock (6) City property, land Middx, Essex (6) Tory, 1690 (7) Neph, by m, of Sir Thomas BLUDWORTH

(1) VBk, St Benet Gracechurch, WMBk, Bridge, Boyd 21574, will (2) Boyd 21574, will (3) Boyd 21574 (4) Boyd 21574, 33129, will (5) Will, WMBk, Bridge (6) Will (7) Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 31

BRAND, John

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1675-83 Paternoster Row, Prec St Faith, 1663, Cheapside, 1677, St Vedast, 1675-83 (1) MER, fr, 1662, by Thomas Langham (2) Living, 1700 (3) f Rev John Brand of Leaden Rothing, Essex, m Sarah, mar Mary, da of Richard White (3) Goldsmith of St Vedast, 1674, merchant, 1677 (4) EIC stock, 1679 (5) Whig ("naught", 1682) (6)

(1) MT, 1663, f 10, Directory, 1677, Boyd 44188 (2) Boyd 44188, MER, Fr List, p 64 (3) Boyd 44188 (4) SBk, Jul-Oct 1674, Directory, 1677 (5) Cal Min EIC (6) SP/29/418/199

BRAY, Arthur

Co Co Vintry, 1664, 1669-83 St Martin Vintry, ChW, 1666, 1677 (1) COOP (2) bur 9 Jul 1691, St Martin Vintry, "aged" (3) f ? Arthur Bray, COOP, of AH Staining, 1641, m ? Catherine Price of St Peter Cornhill (mar, 1596) (4) King's Cooper, 1682 Cf "Mr Bray merchant at Execution Dock", 1677 (5) Whig, 1682 ("naught, ruled by ye Whiggs, but goes to Church"), but ? later not Whig, 1687 (6)

(1) GHL, MS 10116, Box 2, file 4, Box 4, file 10 (2) H of L, MS 154 (f) (3) Reg, St Martin Vintry (4) Boyd 40920 (5) SP/29/418/199, Directory, 1677 (6) SP/29/418/199, H of L, MS 154 (f)

BRAYLSFORD, James

Co Co Bread Street, 1671 (1) St Margaret Lothbury, 1668, 1677/8, Highgate, Middx, 1677/8 (2) HAB, appr, 1646, to Richard Sedgewick (3) d Jan-Feb 1677/8 (4) Will PCC 11 Reeves pr, 20 Feb 1677/8 f George Braylsford of Horlaxton, Lines, gent (bur St Margaret Lothbury), m Mary, da of Thomas Hurst, mar 1688, at St Botolph Bishopsgate, Anne Boldero (5) Merchant, in partnership with bro Thomas Braylsford (4) Land Lines (4)

(1) CRO, MS 109 15 (2) Boyd 40920, will (3) HAB, Binding Bk, 5 Jun 1646 (4) Will (5) LVP, 1664, p 28, HAB, Binding Bk, 5 Jun 1646, will

BREEDON, John

Ald Farringdon Without, 23-30 Jul 1667, disch, F £520 (1) Bere Court, Pangbourn, Berks, 1671, 1684/5 (2) IRON, M, 1685 (3) d Aug 1685 (4) Will PCC 117 Cann pr, 21 Oct 1685 Parents see note 5, mar Mary (5) Esq 1684/5 (6) Fee farms Durham, land Berks, Herts (6) MP Reading, 1685 (unseated, 23 May 1685) Sheriff of Berks, 1675 Farmer of Irish Revenues, 1667 (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 163 (2) Pink MS 298, f 469, will (3) Beaven, II, p 101 (4) Boyd 28208 (5) Parents Pink (MS 298, f 469), suggests that his f was Rev Zacheus Breedon, Rector of Southmoreton, Berks, and his m Grace, da of Richard House/Halse, but a cleric of that name and living was the Ald's bro (will), will (6) Will (7) Pink, MS 298, f 469, Beaven, II, p 190

BRENT, Edward

Ald Cordwainer, 6 Aug-15 Sep 1668, disch, F £420 (1) The Hermitage, St Botolph Bishopsgate, St Olave Southwark, 1676/7 (2) SHIP, Assis, 1668 (3) d Feb 1676/7-Apr 1677 (2) Will PCC 37 Hale pr, 13 Apr 1677 mar Christian (2) Carrier and shipper (12 hoys), lime and chalk merchant (2) City and Southwark property, wharves, chalk pits at Northfleet, Kent (2) Nonconformist (2)

(1) Beaven, I, p 118 (2) Will (3) Beaven, I, p 118, Boyd 28226

BRERECLIFFT, Thomas

Co Co Candlewick, 1683, 1691 (1) St Peter Cornhill, 1668, St Mary Abchurch, 1679/80 (2) ? FOUND (3) b 1632 (2) mar (A) 1668, Hester Nicholets of AH Barking, (B) 1680, Mary Sherwood of St Dionsis (2) ? Merchant cf "Tho Houghton and Berechf in company, Abchurch Lane" (4) Not Tory, 1683, ? not Whig, 1687 (5)

(1) 1683, SP/29/435/100, WIM, Candlewick (2) Boyd 17439 (3) H of L, MS 154 (1) (4) Directory, 1677 (5) SP/29/435/100, H of L, MS 154 (1)

BREREWOOD, Francis

Co Co Cornhill, 1688-93, Dep, 1687-9 (1) 'The Ship', against the Royal Exchange, 1693, Cornhill, 1687, St Peter Cornhill, 1669, 1687 (2) FISH, fr, 1668 (3) b 1641, d 25 Mar 1707, bur St Peter Cornhill (4) f Sir Robert Brerewood of -, Ches, m Catherine, da of Sir Richard Lee, mar (A) 1669, Martha Graves of St Bride, (B) 1674, Sarah Young of St Botolph Bishopsgate (4) Linendraper (5) Tory (6)

(1) Dep, 1687 VBk, St Peter Cornhill (2) LTR, V, p 167, H of L, MS 154 (y), Boyd 14032 (3) CRO list, WIM, Cornhill (4) Boyd 14032 (5) H of L, MS 154 (y), LTR, V, p 167 (6) H of L, MS 154 (y), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 31

BRETT, John

Co Co Bridge, 1649-53, 1656-62, 1669 Gracechurch Street, 1681, Upper Prec of St Benet, 1659, St Benet Gracechurch, 1638, 1654, 1665 1681, St Andrew Undershaft, 1684 (1) MT, appr, 1616, to William Kedwards of Gracechurch Street, L, 1644, W, 1661 (2) Will PCC 1 Lloyd pr, 13 Jan 1685/6 f John Brett of Sittingbourne (1616), and Tenderton, Kent, yeo, m Elizabeth Allen of Sittingbourne, Kent, mar 1625, Mary, da of George Whitledge of Tewkesbury, Glouc (3) With William Beake, MT, in 1638 (4) Land Kent, New England (5) Son and heir John Brett (MT, W, 1680), mar Martha, da of Matthew TAYLOR Grand-da Elizabeth (da of s John) mar John SHERBROOK (6)

(1) VBk, St Benet Gracechurch, WMBk, Bridge, Boyd 10660, will (2) Boyd 10660, MT, Appr Bindings, VII, f 257, XII, f 250 (3) MT, Appr Bindings, VII, f 257, Boyd, 10660 (4) Boyd 10660, 22088 (5) Will (6) Boyd 10661, 29728

BREWER, John

Co Co Broad Street, 1662 (? 1663-7) (1) St Bartholomew Exchange, 1653, 1667, Broad Street ward, 1640, East Greenwich, Kent, 1674 (2) GR (3) Will PCC 57 Dycer pr, 22 Jun 1675 f William Brewer of Chard, Som, physician, m Denise Baker of Crewkerne, Som, mar (A) Mary, da of Ralph Grove, (B) 1653, at St Michael Cornhill, Dorothy, da of Richard Norton, wid of Humphrey Bowater (4) Grocer 1640 (5)

(1) ? 1663-7 VBk, St Bartholomew Exchange (2) Boyd 9146, VBk, St Bartholomew Exchange, MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 52, will (3) Will, Boyd 9146 (4) Boyd 9146, 22442, 8831, 2830 (5) MG et H, 2nd Ser, II, p 52

BREWSTER, Edward

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1681-3, 1690 'The Crane', St Paul's Church Yard, 1654-1703, St Paul's Church Yard Prec, St Faith, 1683 (1) STA, appr, 1647, to f, fr by P, 1653, M, 1689-92 (2) f Edward Brewster, STA, of St Paul's Church Yard, 1621-47, theological bookseller, m Ellena (3) Bookseller Fr of EIC by R, 1668 (4) EIC stock, 1668, 1670 (5) Land Bucks (6) Whig ("naught", 1682) (7)

(1) Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, p 32, LTR, III, p 121, WM Reg, Farringdon, Within (2) Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, p 32, STA, Appr Bound, etc, II, p 11 (3) Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, p 32, will of Ellena Brewster PCC 133 Foot 1687, f was s of Edward Brewster of Welford, Northants, cordwainer (STA, Appr Reg, 1606-66, 2 May 1608) (4) Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, p 32, SP/29/418/199), Cal Min EIC (5) Cal Min EIC (6) Will of Ellena Brewster (7) SP/29/418/199

BRIDGES, William

Co Co Cornhill, 1688-9 St Michael Cornhill (1) MER, fr, 1668, by P (2) b 1646, d 19 Sep 1718, bur St Michael Cornhill (1) f Richard Bridges, MER, of St Michael Cornhill, linendraper, m Margaret, da of William Adams of St Benet Gracechurch, mar (A) 1669, Elizabeth Duppa, of St Martin-in-the-Fields, (B) 1674, Frances Clayton, wid, of Gracechurch Street (3) ? Merchant, 1677, with Nathaniel and Robert Bridges at Austin Friars Fr EIC by R, 1667 (4) EIC stock, 1677, 1678 (5) ? Tory, not Whig (6)

(1) Boyd 2050/1 (2) Bovd 2050/1, MER, Fr List, p 65 (3) Boyd 2050/1, 2049, 10653 (4) Directory, 1677, Cal Min EIC (5) Cal Min EIC (6) H of L, MS 154 (f)

BRIDGEWATER, Benjamin

Co Co Queenhithe, 1675 St Mary Somerset, 1675 (1) DYE, appr, 1651, to William Sharpe (2) bur 3 Dec 1675, at St Mary Somerset (3) mar Elizabeth (1) Personalty, Mar 1675/6, £2,000 deficient (4)

(1) Will (2) Will, CSB, II, 411, DYE, Appr Reg, 1649-1706, 4 Aug 1651 (3) Boyd 24807 (4) CSB, II, 411

BRISCOE, Robert (A)

Co Co Bishopsgate Within, 1661 (1) St Ethelburga, ChW, 1652, 1661 (2)

(1) GHL, MS 10116, Box 1, file 2 This could be the same person as Robert BRISCOE (B) (2) Rev W F Cobb, The Church of St Ethelburga, Within Bishopsgate The Church Wardens and their Accounts (1905), p 38, GHL, MS 10116, Box 1, file 1

BRISCOE, Robert (B)

Co Co Farringdon Without, 1671 (1) St Sepulchre, 1662, 1671 (2) INN (3) d May-Jun 1673, bur St Sepulchre (4) Will PCC 71 Pyre pr, 26 Jun 1673 mar Mary (5) Da Amy mar John UTTING (6) Cf Robert Briscoe, VIN, appr, 1638, s of Henry Briscoe of Ascot, Oxon, yeo (7)

(1) CRO, MS 109 15 (2) VBk, St Sepulchre, CRO, MS 109 15 (3) Boyd 28684, will (4) Will, Boyd 28684 (5) Will (6) Will, Boyd 22971 (7) VIN, Appr, Pres 4 Sep 1638

BRISTOW, Richard

Co Co Bread Street, 1672-83, 1688-92, 1701, Dep, 1699-1700 (1) AH Bread Street, 1662, 1672, 1692 (2) GR, appi, 1647, to Thomas Carpenter, W, 1683, M, 1703 (3) b 1630, 2nd s, d 25 Mar 1709, bur AH Bread Street (4) f William Bristow of Elston, Notts, gent, m Elizabeth, da of Richard Hurst of Barrowby, Lincs, mar 1662, Elizabeth, da of James and Anne De Butt of Hackney, Middx (5) Grocer (6) ? Tory ("rather good", 1682), but not listed as Court supporter, Dec 1682 (7)

(1) 1672-3, 1688, 1692 VBk, AH Bread Street (2) Boyd 169, VBk, AH Bread Street (3) Boyd 169, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 166 (4) Boyd 169, Vis Notts, 1662 & 1664, p 82 (5) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 166, Vis Notts, 1662 & 1664, p 82, Boyd 16624 According to Vis Notts, 1662 & 1664, the 5th s of William Bristow was also named Richard, and became a merchant in London (6) SBk, Aug 1676-Jul 1677 See GHL, MS 10188, a/cs 20A, 52A, and 177A (7) SP/29/ 418/199, 435/99 He also fails to appear in any annex to H of L, MS 154

BRISTOW, Robert

Co Co Langborn, 1680 Ald Walbrook, 11 Oct 1687-3 Oct 1688, superseded on the restoration of the Charter (1) In America c 1660-c 1680, St Gabriel Fenchurch Street, 1706 (2) GR, M, 1692 (3) b 1643, at Binsted, Hants, d Nov 1707 (4) Will PCC 275 Poley pr, 29 Nov 1707 f Robert Bristow of Ayot St Laurence, Herts, m Elizabeth, da of Richard Scrivern, mar Averilla, da of Maj - Curtis (5) West Indies and America merchant Assis RAC, 1695-6 (6) Southwark property, land Essex (7) Whig, ? nonconformist (8) Son Robert Bristow, MP Winchelsea, 1698-1701, Director of Bank of Eng, mar Katherine, da of Robert WOOLLEY Grand-s Robert mar, 1709, Sarah, da and heir of Sir John Ward (neph and heir Patience WARD) (9)

(1) Beaven, I, p 223 (2) Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne, will (3) Boyd 29401 (4) Will, Boyd 29401 (5) Boyd 29401 (6) Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne, K G Davies, Index (7) Will (8) Beaven, II, p 115, will (9) Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne, Boyd 26658, will of Robert WOOLLEY

BROMFIELD, Laurence

Co Co Tower, 1660 Tower Street, 1647, St Dunstan-in-the-East, 1638, Clapham, Surr, 1668 (1) CUT, fined for M, 1650 (2) Will PCC 113 Herne pr, 6 Aug 1668 mar Sarah (2) Cutlei (3) Estate worth £12,750 in Dec 1666 (4) Kt, May 1660 (5) Committed for high treason, 9 Feb 1659/60, by Council of State (6) Col Yellow Regt, Mar 1660, Commsr for Lieut, 1660

(1) Boyd 6627, PCC, PAB 1668 (2) Boyd 6627 (3) Welsh, CUT, II, p 254 (4) Will (5) Shaw, Knights, II, p 226 (6) Cal S P Dom, 1659-60, p 570

BROMFIELD, Thomas

Ald Vintry, 1651 (1) Co Co Coleman Street, 1660-2 (2) Budge Row, St Antholin, 1638, 1641, Coleman Street, 1671/2, St Stephen Coleman Street, 1659, 1671/2 (3) HAB, appr, 1618, to Robert Flemming, M, 1657 (4) d 13, bur 15 Feb 1671/2, at St Antholin (5) Will PCC 23 Eure pr, 16 Feb 1671/2 f Geoffrey Bromfield of Northwick, Ches, gent, m Edith More of More, Oxon, mar (A) Joan, da of John Doney of Bakby, Leic, (B) 1653, Catherine Stevens of ? Holy Trinity Minories, da of Nathaniel Stevens of Easington, Glouc (6) Wool-merchant, trading to Aleppo, 1670 "Very wealthy" Comm EIC, 1664-8, 1670-1, Co Assis LC, 1653-4, 1662-4, 1668-9, Treas, 1665-8 (7) City property, land Northants, Essex (8) Trustee of Bishops' lands, 1648 (9)

(1) Boyd, II, p 75 (2) Not 1661 in VBk, St Stephen (3) Boyd 8854, VBk, St Stephen, Smyth, Obituary, p 94 (4) Beaven, II, p 75, HAB, Binding Bk, 19 Jun 1618 (5) Boyd 8854, LVP, 1664, p 30, Smyth, Obituary, p 94 (6) Boyd 8854, HAB, Binding Bk, 19 Jun 1618, LVP, 1664, p 30 (7) Boyd 8854, G Ambrose, "English Traders at Aleppo (1658-1756)" in EcHR (1931-2), Smyth, Obituary, p 94, Beaven, II, p 75 (8) Will (9) The Second Centurie, 1648 (GHL, B's 1 2)

BROMLEY, Nathaniel

Co Co Bridge, 1689-90 3rd Prec, Thames Street, 1686, Stockwell, Lambeth, Surr, 1681, St Martin Orgar (1) SOAP (2) b 3 Sep 1646, at AH the Great, bur ? Feb 1694/5, at AH the Great (3) f Thomas BROMLEY, m Catherine Wilson, mar Elizabeth (4) Soapmaker (5) Property Surr (6) Educ MTS, 1656-61 (3)

(1) WMBk, Bridge, will of Thomas BROMLEY, Boyd 31335 (2) Boyd 31335, Reg, AH the Great (3) Boyd 31335 (4) Boyd 31335, 33366 (5) Boyd 31335, see GHL, MS 10188, A/c 99A (6) Will of Thomas BROMLEY

BROMLEY, Thomas

Co Co Dowgate, 1658, 1660-1 AH the Great, 1646, 1657, ? St Martin Orgar, 1672-3, Stockwell, Lambeth, Surr, 1681 (1) ? SKIN, SOAP, 1681 (2) b 1613, d 8 Oct 1681, bur AH the Great (3) Will PCC 139 North pr, 24 Oct 1681 mar 1646, at North Ockenden, Essex, Catherine Wilson (3) Soap maker (3) Property Surr (4) Father of Nathaniel BROMLEY (5)

(1) Boyd 33366, VBk, AH the Great, VBk, St Martin Orgar, will (2) SKIN Boyd 33366, but not in SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, SOAP will (3) Boyd 33366 (4) Will (5) Will, Boyd 31335

BROOKE, James

Ald Tower, 5-24 Jun 1662, disch, F £200 and 20 marks (1) Ellenthorpe, psh Aldborough, Yorks, 1654 (2) GR (3) b 1593, at York, d 1675, bur Aldborough, Yorks (4) f John Brooke, Ald of York, 1603, mar Priscilla (5) Merchant (6) Considerable estates in Yorks and Notts (7) LM of York, 1649 and 1660 (8) Wife, Priscilla, built a nonconformist chapel at Ellenthorpe in 1658 (9) Son Sir John Brooke, Bt (1676), MP Boroughbridge, 1679-85 (10)

(1) Beaven, I, p 202 (2) Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, xxxiv (1939), p 72 (3) Beaven, II, p 202 (4) Yorks Arch Journ, xxxiv (1939), p 72 (5) Yorks Arch Journ, xxxiv (1939), p 72, f was s of Robert Brooke, Ald of York (6) Francis Drake, Eboracum History and Antiquities of the City of York (1736), p 366 (7) Burke, Extinct Barts, p 86 (8) Yorks Arch Journ, xxxiv (1939), p 72, Francis Drake, op cit, p 366, says Ald was Sheriff of York in 1631, and LM of York in 1651, and in 1661 "by the King's mandate", Beaven, I, p 202 (9) Yorks Arch Journ, xxxiv (1939), pp 72-3 (10) Yorks Arch Journ, xxxiv (1939), p 72

BROOKES, John

Co Co Bridge, 1668-73

BROOME, John

Co Co Dowgate, 1682-3, 1690 (1) ? St John Walbrook, 1683 (2) ? WAX (3) Clerk to SKIN, 1681 (4) City Coroner, suspended, 2 Jul 1683 (5) Whig ("stark naught", 1682) (6)

(1) Suspended, 2 Jul 1683 (Journ 50, f 84) (2) GRL, MS 1543 (3) CRO, Court of Ald Papers, 5 Sep 1683 (4) Luttrell, I, p 111 (5) Journ 50, f 84 (6) SP/29/418/199

BROOMER, Joseph

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1676-82 Old Change, 1666, Paternoster Row Prec, St Faith, 1681 (1) MT, W, 1696 (2) Living, 1700 (3) mar (A) 1663, at St Margaret Lothbury, Anne Briggs, (B) 1666, Mary Murdock (3) Button seller (4) Tory ("very good", 1682) (5) Capt Yellow Regt, 1672-81, Maj, Sep 1686

(1) MT, Appr Bindings, XV, f 309, WIM Reg, Farringdon Within (2) Boyd 45404, H of L, MS 154 (f) (3) Boyd 45404 (4) MT, Appr Bindings, XV, f 309 (5) SP/29/418/ 199, 30/ Case G/301

BROUGH, Robert

Co Co Cripplegate Within, 1680-3, 1688, 1690 (1) St Laurence Jewry, 1670, ChW, 1672, St Mary Magdalen Milk Street, 1674 (2) CLO, fined for M, 1703 (3) d Sep-Nov 1703 (4) Will PCC 180 Degg pr, 16 Nov 1703, mar Anne (5) Lmendraper (6) Personalty, Sep 1703, £26,700+ (4) Tory ("good", 1682) (7) Da Anne mar Sir Henry Furness, Bt, Ald, MP Bramber, 1698- 98/9 (expelled), Sandwich, 1700/1 (expelled), 1701-12, who became a millionaire (8)

(1) 1690 Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 31 (2) VBk, St Laurence Jewry, Boyd 26663, SBk, Jul-Oct 1674 (3) Will, Boyd 26665 (4) Will (5) Boyd 26663 (6) SBk, Jul-Oct 1674, H of L, MS 154 (x) (7) SP/29/418/199, H of L, MS 154 (f), Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 31 (8) Boyd 29285, GEC, V, pp 1, 462

BROWN, Daniel

Co Co Walbrook, 1676-7, 1689-93 (1) St John Walbrook, 1664, St Stephen Walbrook, 1668, ChW, 1674 (2) SKIN, appr, 1649, to Richard Gawthorne, fr, 1656, M, 1688 (3) b 1633, d 20, bur 27 Oct 1698, St Stephen Walbrook (4) f John Browne, GR, of London, mar 1658, Hannah, da of Thomas STANLEY (5) Skinner to the Crown from 1660 (6) City property (7) Tory, 1690 (8) Bro-in-law of Thomas ALDERSLEY Da Jane mar Dixy, s of John KENT (B) (9)

(1) Described on memorial plaque in St Stephen Walbrook church as Co Co "of this Precinct for 21 years" (2) VBk, St John Walbrook, VBk, St Stephen Walbrook, Boyd 2061 (3) Boyd 2061, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, ff 340, 402 (4) Boyd 2061 (5) SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 340, will of Thomas STANLEY, Boyd 2061 (6) Memorial plaque in St Stephen Walbrook (7) Will of Thomas STANLEY (8) Bodl Lib, Rawlinson MS D 734, f 31 (9) Will of Thomas STANLEY, Boyd 2061, 2175, will of John KENT (B)

BROWN, Edwin

Co Co, 1660 ? Tower (1) ? St Michael Bassishaw, 1640, St Olave Hart Street, 1665 (2) MER, fr, 1639, by Humphrey Brown (3) bur 24 Aug 1668, at St Stephen Walbrook (4) Will PCC 103 Hene pr, 6 Aug 1668 mar Margaret (4) Merchant, ? sugar trade (5) Personalty, Oct 1670, £6,487, "besides diverse great adventures" (6) Plantations in Barbados, held with Sir Andrew Riccard and Mr William Williams (cf William WILLIAMS (c) ) (7) Da Elizabeth mar William RAWSTORNE Bro-in-law of John BUCKWORTH (8)

(1) Ward not given in CRO list As a resident in St Olave Hart Street he must have represented Aldgate or Tower wards as Co Co list of Co Co for Aldgate in 1660 (Journ 41, f 235) is complete, not so that for Tower (2) MG et H, 2nd ser, II, p 36, will, Boyd 26495 (3) Boyd 26495, MER, Fr List, p 60 (4) Boyd 26495 (5) Boyd 26495, will, CSB, II, 229b (6) CSB, II, 220b (7) Will (8) Will, Boyd 26495

BROWN, John

Co Co Bridge, 1657-77 3rd Prec Thames Street, 1659, St Martin Orgar, 1655, 1662, 1676/7 (1) FISH, appr, 1616, to Thomas Thurkettle or appr, 1636, to Robert Rawdyn (2) d 22 Mar 1676/7, bur St Laurence Pountney (3) Will PCC 37 Hale pr, 12 Apr 1676 f Richard Brown of Machand Bridge, Ireland/or Charles Brown of Writtle, Essex, gent, mar Mary (4) Hop merchant (3) Land Surr (5)

(1) WMBk, Bridge, Boyd 31300, will (2) Boyd 31300, CRO list, FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1616, 1636, will (3) Boyd 31300 (4) FISH, Fr and Appr Reg, 1616, 1636, will (5) Will

BROWNE, Richard (A)

Ald Bridge Without, 26 Nov 1663-9 Feb 1663/4, disch, F £300 and 20 marks (1) St Catherine Coleman, 1645, Stockwell, Surr, 1674 (2) CLO, fined for M, 1664 (3) bap 20 Feb 1613/14, at St Dunstan-inthe-West, d May 1674 (4) Will PCC 55 Bunce pr, 18 May 1674 f Thomas Browne, CLO, of St Dunstan-in-theEast, m Elizabeth Duffen/Stretten of London (5) City property (6) Bro of Thomas BROWNE (B) (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 66 (2) Boyd 28184, will (3) Beaven, I, p 66, Boyd 28184 (4) Boyd 28184 (5) Boyd 28184, LVP, 1664, p 31 (6) Will (7) Will will of Thomas BROWNE (B)

BROWNE, Richard (B)

Ald Langborn, 1648-Dec 1649, disch Restored, 4 Sep 1660-24 Sep 1669 (d) (1) Maiden Lane, near Goldsmiths' Hall, St Andrew Holborn, 1670/1, Debden, Essex, 1660 (2) WOOD, trans to MT (3) b ? 1602, d 24 Sep 1669, bur Debden, Essex (4) PCC Admon, 28 Jan 1670/1 f John Brown, als Moses, of Wokingham, Berks, m Anne, da of John Beard of Wokingham, mar Bridget, da of Robert Brian of Henley, Oxon (5) Coalmerchant, Royal Fisheries C, 1664 (6) Sheriff, 1648-9, LM, 1660-1 MP Wycombe, 1645-8, 1660, London, 1656-8, 1659, 1660-1, Lugershall 1661-9 Kt, 29 May 1660, cr Bt, Jul 1660 Commsr of Appeals, 1662-9 (7) Col Orange Regt, 1660-9 A general in the Parl Army, a Presbyterian who joined the Royalist (8)

(1) Beaven, I, pp 170, 171 (2) D B Henning, op cit, p 86, PCC Admon, 1670/1, GEC, III, p 92 (3) Beaven, I, p 171 GEC (III, p 92) calls him CLO (4) D B Henning op cit, p 86, Boyd 9166 (5) GEC, III, p 92, Boyd 9166, D B Henning, op cit, p 86 (6) D B Henning, op cit, p 86, HMC, 6th Rept, p 331a (7) Beaven, I, p 170, II, p 69, D B Henning, op cit, p 86 (8) For career see DNB article, and D B Henning

BROWNE, Thomas (A)

Co Co Bridge, 1661-3,

BROWNE, Thomas (B)

Ald Bridge, 21 Jan-9 Feb 1663/4, disch, F £300 and 20 marks (1) Langley, Essex, St Mary Islington, Middx, 1689 (2) CLO, fined for M, 1664 (3) bap 18 Jan 1617/18, at St Dunstan-in-the-East (4) Will PCC 149 Ent pr, 26 Nov 1689 f Thomas Browne, CLO, of St Dunstan-in-the-East, m Elizabeth Stratton, mar 1647, Judith, da of Francis Jaggard, SALT, of St Mary at Hill (5) ? Tory, not Whig (6) Bro of Richard BROWNE (A) Cf Abraham JAGGARD (7)

(1) Beaven, I, p 60 (2) Boyd 28186, PCC, PAB, 1689 (3) Beaven, I, p 60, Boyd 28186 (4) Boyd 28186 (5) Boyd 28186, LVP, 1664, p 31, Boyd 38381 (6) H of L, MS 154 (f) (7) Will, will of Richard BROWNE (A)

BROWNE, William

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Dunstan-in-the-West), 1679-81, 1683 St Dunstan-in-theWest, 1679 (1) ? ARM (2) Dead by Nov 1688 (3) Tory (4)

(1) VBk, St Dunstan-in-the-West (2) H of L, MS 154 (f) (3) CRO, MS 40c annotated list of Co Co of 1683 (4) SP/29/435/101

BUCKFORD, Thomas

Co Co Lime Street, 1666-71 St Andrew Undershaft, 1650, 1675/6 (1) GR, appr, 1633, to William Atterbury, W, 1665 (2) Will PCC 87 Bence pr, 6 Jul 1676 f John Buckford of Bristol, Som, Merchant, mar 1650, Mary Webster of St Botolph Bishopsgate (3) City property, land Essex (4) Da Mary mar Thomas, s of Christopher ILES (4)

(1) Boyd 45160, will (2) Boyd 45160, will, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 39d (3) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 39d, Boyd 45160 (4) Will

BUCKINGHAM, Owen

Co Co Bread Street, 1689-96 (1) Ald Bishopsgate, 1696-1712/13 (1) Bread Street, 1708, St Mildred Bread Street, 1680, 1687, 1701, Reading, Berks (2) ? BUTCH, 1687/8, SALT, 1696 (3) b 1650, d 20 Mar 1712/13 (4) Will PCC 75 Leeds pr, 17 Apr 1713 f George Buckingham of Colnbrook, Middx, inn keeper, mar (A) Elizabeth, (B) 1681, Mary Warner, wid, of St Mary Aldermary, (C) 1690, Hannah, wid of John Curtis of Clapham, Surr, (D) 1701, Dorothy Ashurst, wid, (? da of Henry CORNISH, and wid of Joseph Ashurst), (E) Frances (5) Sailcloth maker (6) Sheriff, 1695, LM, 1704 MP Reading, 1698-1701, 1702-8 (1) Manors and lands (unspecified) (7) Dissenter (8)

(1) Beaven, II, p 119 (2) Hatton, View of London, p xxxiii, Boyd, 15813, will (3) H of L, MS 154 (m), Beaven, II, p 119 (4) Boyd 15813, Beaven, II, p 119 (5) Boyd 15813, Orridge, Citizens of London, p 242, Boyd 15814, 151812, 1112, 28259, 17993, will (6) Beaven, II, p 195 (7) Will (8) CRO, Conventicles Box 2 6 fined for holding conventicle in house, 1683, H of L, MS 154 (m)

BUCKLER, Thomas

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1672-5 (1) St Gregory, 1660, 1678 (2) HAB, appr, 1638/9, to Hugh Radcliffe (3) b 1620, d ? Jul-Oct 1679 (4) ? Will PCC 125 King pr, 6 Oct 1679 (5) f Thomas Buckler of Woolcombe, Dors, gent, mar (A) 1660, Catherine Lukin, (B) Anne (6) Haberdasher (7) ? Land Kent, Surr, Jamaica (8)

(1) CRO list gives no ward 1672 Thomas Buckler Co Co Castle Baynard in CRO, Small MS, Box 20/1 (2) Boyd 19656, CRO, Asses Box 67 4/11 No mention in VBk, St Gregory (3) Boyd 19656, HAB, Binding Bk, 23 Jan 1638/9 (4) Boyd 19656, will (5) This is the will of Thomas Buckler, the younger, of St Gregory, gent (6) HAB, Binding Bk, 23 Jan 1638/9, Boyd 19656, CRO, Asses Box 67 4/11 (7) CRO, Asses Box 67 4/11 (8) Will

BUCKNALL, Jonathan

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Sepulchre), 1680-2 St Sepulchre, 1680-1 (1) ? Tory ("rather good", 1682) (2)

(1) VBk, St Sepulchre (not in vestry in 1682) (2) SP/29/418/ 199

BUCKNELL, William

Ald Bread Street, 15 Jan 1666/7-23 Apr 1667, disch, F £420 (1) St Mary Somerset, 1660, Oxley Place, Watford, Herts (2) BREW, M, 1669 (3) d 16 Nov 1676, at St Peter le Poor, bur Oxley Place (4) Will PCC 141 Bence pr, 21 Nov 1676 mar 1653, Sarah, da of Thomas Chits, WOOD, of St Michael Queenhithe (5) Merchant Brewhouses, waterworks, shipping estate assessed at c £113,000, Aug 1676 (6) Lands Yorks, Camb, Herts (7) MP Liverpool, 1670-6 Farmer of English and Irish customs and excise (8) Kt, 2 Sep 1670 (9) He lent Charles II £100,000 (9)

(1) Beaven, I, p 52 (2) Boyd 15764, will (3) Beaven, II, p 100 (4) Boyd 15764, PCC, PAB, 1676 (5) Boyd 15764 (6) Will, and original will (7) Will (8) W Duncombe Pink and Alfred B Beaven, The Parliamentary Representation of Lancashire (county and borough), 1258-1832 (1889), p 190, HMC, 10th Rept, pt IV, p 117 (9) Pink and Beaven, op cit, p 190

BUCKNER, John

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Sepulchre), 1663, 1670 St Sepulchre, 1661, 1670 (1) SALT, M, 1665 (2) b 1630, at Solebury, Bucks, d Nov 1670 (2) Will PCC 157 Penn pr, 29 Nov 1670 mar 1661, Deborah Ferrers of West Wycombe, Bucks (3) City property, land Bucks, Suff (4) Da Deborah mar ? Henry MITCHELL (4)

(1) VBk, St Sepulchre, Boyd 16758, will (2) Will, Boyd 16758 (3) Boyd 16758 (4) Will

BUCKWORTH, John

Ald Coleman Street-Oct 1683-?, disch by Royal Letter before 30 Apr 1686 (1) Crutched Friars, 1677, St Olave Hart Street, 1662, 1674, St Peter le Poor, 1687, West Sheen, Richmond Surr, 1674 (2) FISH (1) b 1623, d 29 Dec 1687, bur St Peter le Poor (3) Will PCC 2 Exton pr, 3 Jan 1687/8 f Everald/Theophilus Buckworth of Wisbech, Cambs, m Anne, da of Thomas Oxburgh of Lynn, Norf, mar (A) 1654, Elizabeth, da of Silvester DENNIS, (B) 1662, Hester, wid of Moses Goodyear (4) Merchant Co Assis LC, 1655-51, 1663-72, Treas, 1661-3, Dep Gov, 1672-87 Assis RAC, 1674-5, Dep Gov, 1672-3 New River C 1660 (5) RAC stock £2,000 of original stock, 1671 (6) City property, lands (unspecified), "a great estate in Cambridgeshire" (7) Kt, 18 Jun 1681 Commsr of the Mint, Commsr of Customs, 1684-5, 1685-7 (8) Tory Commsr for Lieut, 1681 Da Margaret mar Sir Peter VANDEPUT, da Elizabeth mar Thomas HARTOPP Bro-in-law of Edwin BROWN Son, Sir John Buckworth, Bt (1697), MP London, 1708 (Whig) (9)

(1) Beaven, I, p 111 (2) Directory, 1677, Boyd 12350, 5442, will, LVP, 1664, p 164 (3) Boyd 12350 (4) Boyd 12350, 28206, 38432 (5) Directory, 1677, Beaven, II, p 110, K G Davies, Index, Cal SP Dom, 1661-2, p 67 (6) PRO, T 70/100 (7) Will of Richard HASSELL, will Le Neve, p 353 (8) Beaven, II, p 110, K G Davies, p 69 (9) Will, Boyd 12350, 5442, 11738, will of Edwin BROWN, Beaven, I, p 291

BULLIVANT, William

Co Co Dowgate, 1670 St Olave Hart Street, 1661, Thames Street East, 1678/9, AH the Great, 1687, 1690, St Thomas Apostle, 1674 (1) SKIN, appr, 1650, to Thomas Spencer, turned over to Richard Woodgate, fr, 1657 (2) b 1635 (3) Will Arch Lond, AB 15/205 pr, 28 May 1691 f Rev John Bullivant of Ould, Northants, clerk, mar Lidia Rogers of Edmonton, Middx (4) EIC (purchased opium, 1667/8) (5) Land Middx (6) ? Tory, not Whig (7)

(1) Boyd 39013, VBk, AH the Great, will (2) Will, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, ff 343, 403 (3) Boyd 39013 (4) SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 343, Boyd 39013 (5) Cal Min EIC (6) Will (7) H of L, MS 154 (h)

BUNCE, James

Ald Bread Street, 1642-7 Apr 1649, disch by order of House of Commons Restored, 4 Sep 1660, disch, 25 Sep 1660 (1) 'The Ship', 1631, St Benet Gracechurch, 1631, 1638 Ottringden, Kent, East Greenwich, Kent (2) LS, M, 1643 (3) d 13 Dec 1670, "in the house of Fabian Philips esq" (4) Will PCC 33 Bunce pr, 19 Mar 1673/4 f James Bunce, LS, of Gracechurch Street, MP London, 1628, m Mary, da of George Holmeden, mar Sarah, da of Thomas and Mary Gipps (5) Kt, May 1660, cr Bt, 1660, Sheriff, 1643 (3) Presbyterian and firm Royalist (6) Pres Hon Artillery Coy, 1645 (3) Sis Mary mar John LANGHAM (7)

(1) Beaven, I, pp 49, 50 (2) VBk, St Benet Gracechurch, Boyd 9175, HMC, 7th Rept, p 102, PCC, PAB, 1674 (3) Beaven, II, p 66 (4) Will, Beaven, II, p 66 (5) Boyd, 9174, 9175, HMC, 7th Rept, p 87, Beaven, I, p 290, Boyd 9513 (6) For career see, Pearl, pp 313-14, Charles E Surman (ed), The Register Book of the Fourth Classis of the Province of London, 1646-1659, Harleian Society (Nos 82-3) (1952-3), p 137, Beaven, II, p 181 (7) Boyd 9175, 5019

BURDEN, Richard

Co Co Tower, 1675-7, 1682-3 St Dunstan-in-the-East, 1654, AH Barking, ChW, 1667-8 (1) SKIN, fr, 1653, by P (2) d Apr-May 1686, bur ? AH Barking (3) Will PCC 54 Lloyd pr, 18 May 1686 f Nathaniel Burden, SKIN, of London, mar 1654, Mary Hill of Tower (4) Distiller, strong-water man (5) Southwark property (6) Tory ("good", 1682) (7) Capt Red Regt, 1676, 1678, May 1681 Da Margaret mar John MOORE (B) (8)

(1) Boyd 41958, GHL, MS 10116, Box 3, file 5, will (2) Will, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 365 (3) Will, Boyd 41958 (4) SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, ff 174, 365, Boyd 41958, f was s of Rev Richard Burden of Tysterd, Hants, cleric (5) Boyd 41958, SP/29/418/199 (6) Will (7) SP/29/418/199, 435/100,30/Case G/301 (8) Will, will of John MOORE (B)

BURKIN, James

Co Co Tower, 1674-7 Ald Bread Street, 4-6 Jun 1672, disch, F £420 (1) Mincing Lane, 1675, St Dunstan-in-the-East, 1649, 1675 (2) CLO, M, 1673 (3) b Apr 1622, d 4 Jul 1677, bur St Dunstan-in-the-East (4) Will PCC 70 Hale pr, 5 Jul 1677 f James Burkin of Colchester, Essex, m Mary Bert of Colchester, mar 1649, Jane, da of John Lethieullier and Jane Delafont, als Fontney (5) Merchant, Eastland C, adm, 1662 (6) EIC stock £1,000, 1675, RAC stock £1,000 of original stock, 1671, 1675 Personalty, Apr 1678, £50,762 (7) City property, land Essex (8) Deacon of Dutch Church, 1655, Elder, 1668 (9) Bro-in-law of Christopher, John, and William LETHIEULLIER, ? bro-in-law of Abraham JOHNSON Son John mar Elizabeth, da of ? Roger MINGAY (10)

(1) Beaven, I, p 77 (2) Will, Boyd 19247 (3) Boyd 19247, Beaven, II, p 106 (4) Boyd 19247 (5) Boyd 19247, 9832 (6) Will, Boyd 19247, Hinton, Eastland Trade, Appdx C4 (7) Will, PRO, T70/100, CSB, IV, 131b (8) Will (9) LVP, 1664, p 33 (10) Boyd 9832, will of Abraham JOHNSON, Boyd 14091

BURRISH, Edward.

Co Co Bridge, 1676-81 Gracechurch Street, 1677, Lower Prec, 1659, St Benet Gracechurch, 1681 (1) MER, W, 1687 (2) f ? Edward Burwash of Hatfield, Suss, m ? Anne Charlewood of Hatfield, mar Margaret, da of John and Elizabeth Day of Bossum, Ches, and of Thorlie, I o W (3) Linendraper, merchant, 1677 (4) ? Tory not Whig (5) Da Margaret mar Edward CARLETON (6)

(1) Directory, 1677, WMBk, Bridge, VBk, St Benet Gracechurch (2) H of L, MS 154 (f), MER, Fr List, p 53 gives Edward Burrish fr, 1598/9, by William Charlewood, clearly a relation of Co Co See 3 + n (3) Boyd 9190 gives the name as "Edward Burwash", MER The children of Edward and Margaret Day Burrish were entering apprenticeship and marriage between the years 1625 and 1635 Benjamin Day, Purser of New Year's Gifts, mentions in his will (PCC 82 Cope 1616) his bro-in-law Edward Burrish, linendraper in Gracechurch Street (4) Boyd 8190, Directory, 1677 (5) H of L, MS 154 (f) (6) Boyd 24841

BURTON, James

Co Co Aldgate, 1666-72 (1) Fenchurch Street, 1675, AH Staining, 1671, Walworth, Newington Butts, Surr, 1675 (2) DR, fr, 1646, by R, W, 1673 (3) Will PCC 14 Bence pr, 8 Oct 1676 f George Burton of Newington, Surr, m Alice Brewer of Clack, Wilts, mar Catherine, da of John Knight of Newington, Surr (4) City and Southwark property, land Surr (5)

(1) 1671 CRO, MS 109 15 (2) Will, Boyd 35795, CRO, MS 109 15 (3) Will, Boyd 35795 (4) Boyd 35795 (5) Will

[BURTON, John, In CRO list as Co Co Aldgate, 1666-71 see James BURTON]

BUTLER, Thomas

Co Co, 1670, 1672 (1)

(1) CRO list gives no ward Cf Thomas BOTELER, and Thomas BUCKLER

BUTLER, William

Co Co Candlewick, 1677-9, Dep, 1684-6 Foxe's ordinary, 1677, St Nicholas Lane, 1677, 1689, St Nicholas Acon, 1678 (1) ? MER (2) mar Magdalen (3) Merchant (4) Tory (5)

(1) Directory, 1677, H of L, MS, 154 (y), SBk, Sep 1677-Oct 1678, Boyd 1059 (2) H of L, MS 154 (f) (3) Boyd 1059 (4) Directory, 1677, SBk, Sep 1677-Oct 1678, H of L, MS 154 (y) (5) H of L, MS 154 (y)

BYFIELD, Jarvis

Co Co Cordwainer, 1675 St John Baptist Walbrook, ChW, 1676, 1678 (1) SKIN, appr, 1651, to Roger Kempe (2) d 13 May 1697, bur St John Baptist Walbrook (3) f Edward Bifield of Codner, Derbs, yeo, mar Dorothy (4) Furrier, 1678, scrivener, 1695 (5) Estate under £600, 1695 (6) Whig (7)

(1) SBk, Sep 1677-Oct 1678, GHL, MS 10116, Box 4, file 9 (2) Boyd 3523, SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94, f 355 (3) Boyd 3523 (4) SKIN, Appr and Fr Reg, 1601-94 f 355, Boyd 3523 (5) SBk, Sep 1677-Oct 1678, CRO, Asses on Marriages, etc, 1695, 39/19 (6) CRO, Asses on Marriages, etc, 1695, 39/19 (7) SP/29/417/394



<--Previous:
Abrahall - Ayray
Next:-->
Cade - Cutler