Nash - Nutt

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

J.R. Woodhead

Year published

1966

Supporting documents

Pages

119-123

Citation Show another format:

'Nash - Nutt', The Rulers of London 1660-1689: A biographical record of the Aldermen and Common Councilment of the City of London (1966), pp. 119-123. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=31890 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

N

NASH, Edward.

Ald Bread Street, 14-26 Aug 1667, disch, F £420 (1) East Greenwich, Kent, 1678/9 (2) MT, L, 1642, M, 1668 (3) d Mar 1679, bur ? St Olave Southwark (4) Will PCC 48 King pr, 4 Apr 1679 f ? George Nash, MT, of London, m ? Mary, da of Edward Cox, CLO, of Southwark (5) Land Kent (2) Da June mar George GOODAY (6)

(1) Beaven, I, p 52 (2) Will (3) Beaven, II, p 101, MT, Appr Bindings, XII, f 191 (4) Beaven, II, p 101, will (5) Boyd 28210, 9948, 35148 (6) Will of George GOODAY

NAYLOR, William.

Co Co Cordwainer, 1676-8 St Mary Aldermary, 1652, 1682 (1) GR, W, 1669 (2) bur 7 Feb 1681/2, St Benet Fink (3) Will PCC 22 Cottle pr, 10 Feb 1681/2 mar (B) 1652, Anne Craffly, wid, of St Peter le Poor (3)

(1) Boyd 45246, PCC, PAB, 1682 (2) Will, Boyd 45246 (3) Boyd 45246

NEALE, Andrew

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1658-60 (1) Sermon Lane, 1660, St Mary Magdalen Old Fish Street, 1630, 1660 (2), CLO, appr, 1616, to William Nicholas, fr, 1623 (3) b 1603, d 1660 (4) Will PCC 290 Nabbs pr, 19 Nov 1660 f Thomas Neale of Caddington, Beds, mar (A) ? Hannah Linbrough, (B) 1630, at Elstree, Herts, Sarah, da of Ralph King of Watford, Herts (5) Personalty, Jan 1660/1, £727 (6) City property, land Beds (7)

(1) 1659 Chivers (2) Will, Boyd 25232 (3) Will, CLO, Records (4) Boyd 25232, will (5) CLO, Records, Boyd 25232 (6) CSB, II, 174 (7) Will

NEALE, Samuel

Co Co Aldersgate Within, 1668-83, Dep, 1682-3, 1685-7 St Anne's Lane, 1649, St John Zachary, 1648-93, ChW, 1659 (1), BLACK (2) mar Sarah, wid of Peter Guy, GOLD, da of Josias Deverex, gent (3) Scalemaker (4) City property (2) "Indifferent", 1682, but listed in H of L, MS 154 (f) and Dep, 1685-7, therefore later Tory (5)

(1) McMurray, pp 177, 422, 439 (2) McMurray, p 177 (3) McMurray, p 278 (4) McMurray, p 439, SP/29/418/199 (5) SP/29/418/199

NELMES, Richard

Ald Broad Street, 1-11 Jul 1661, disch, F £520 (1) GR, M, 1662 (2) PCC Admon, 3 Jan 1686/7

(1) Beaven, I, p 75 (2) Beaven, II, p 93

NELTHORPE, Edward.

Co Co Walbrook, 1671-2, 1674-7 (1) ? St Michael Bassishaw, 1664-5, St Swithin, 1671, St Mary Abchurch, 1673, 1677 (2) DR, fr, 1661, by Nathaniel Lownd (3) mar 1662, at St James Clerkenwell, Middx, Mary, da of Edmund Sleigh (Ald) of St Antholin (3) ? Merchant (4)

(1) 1671 CRO, MS 109 15, 1672, CRO, Small MS Box 20, No 1 (2) Reg, St Michael Bassishaw, VBk, St Swithin, VBk, St Mary Abchurch (3) Boyd 34018 (4) Reg, St Michael Bassishaw

NEVE, Francis.

Co Co Cornhill, 1672-5, 1679 Threadneedle Street, 1648, the 'Crown', Cornhill, 1675/6, St Michael Cornhill, 1659, St Antholin, 1679 (1) DR, fr, 1649 (2) b Aug 1621, d 23 Nov 1681, bur St Michael Cornhill (3) Will PCC 7 Cottle pr, 17 Jan 1681/2 f Firmian Neve of Ringland, Norf, m Mary Cosey of Norwich, mar 1659, at St Michael Cornhill, Avis Newton, wid, da of Peter Wright (4) Upholder (3) Lands (unspecified) (5) Bro-inlaw of Roger REA Father of Peter le Neve, the antiquary (6)

(1) Boyd 2818, DNB, will (2) Will, Boyd 2818 (3) Boyd 2818 (4) Le Neve, p 168, Boyd 2818, 13265 (5) Will (6) Boyd 28551, Le Neve, p 168, see DNB sub Le Neve

NEVETT, Edward

Co Co Cheap, 1663-5 (1) Ald Farringdon Within, 9-14 Jul 1668, disch, F £200 and 20 marks (2) St Antholin, 1634, 1643, St Pancras, 1650, 1654, Coney Hatch, Friern Barnett, Middx, 1671 (3) GR, W, 1662 (4) ? from Ches (5) Will PCC 1 Eure pr, 12 Jan 1671/2 mar 1633, Anne Underwood of St Stephen Wal- brook, ? da of Edmund Underwood (6) Land Ches, Flint (5)

(1) CRO list gives no ward, Cheap Chivers (2) Beaven, I, p 150 (3) Reg, St Antholin, Reg, St Pancras, will (4) Beaven, I, p 150, Boyd 7641 (5) Will (6) Boyd 7641, 3957

NEVILLE, Thomas

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1661-4, Dep, 1663, 1665-9 (1) St Gregory, 1640, 1661, 1669 (2) MT, appr, 1615, to Nathaniel Western, L, 1640, M, 1665 (3) f Sir Thomas Neville of Hoult, Leic, Kt, m -, oa of Gilbert Hawton, mar Bridget, da of William Fowks (4) £1,500 p a in 1660 (5)

(1) Dep, 1663, VBk, St Gregory (2) MG et H, 2nd ser, II, p 70, VBk, St Gregory (3) CRO list, MT, Appr Bindings, VII, f 200, Boyd 9949 (4) MT, Appr Bindings, VII, f 200, Boyd 9949 (5) Wotton, Eng Barts, IV, p 369

NEWBOLD, Augustus

Co Co Cripplegate Without, 1675-7, 1680, Dep, 1679-81 (1) St Olave Jewry, 1665, Grub Street, 1677, St Giles Cripplegate, 1679, 1681 (2) ?IRON, L, 1682 (3) bur 1698, St Olave Jewry (4) f William NEWBOLD, mar Anne (5) Merchant (6) Broin-law of Hugh PYERS (4)

(1) Dep, 1679, 1681 VBk, St Giles (2) VBk, St Olave Jewry, Directory, 1677, VBk, St Giles (3) Smith (4) Boyd 9952 (5) Boyd 9952, will of William NEWBOLD (6) Directory, 1677

NEWBOLD, William

Co Co Cheap, 1664 (1) Old Jewry, 1664, St Olave Jewry, 1638, 1664 (2) d 29 May, bur 2 Jun 1664 (3) Will PCC 70 Bruce pr, 7 Jun 1664 f Richard Newbold of Newbold, Derby, m Mary Rotherham of Newbold, mar (A) 1621, at AH London Wall, Elizabeth, da of Augustine Garland and Ellen Whitteridge, (B) 1636, Catherine, wid of George Cotton (4) Attorney Clerk to the Poultry compter, 1634 (5) Land Essex (6) Father of Augustus NEWBOLD Da Elizabeth mar Hugh PYERS (7)

(1) Chivers CRO list gives "Newbolt, --, 1664" (2) Smyth, Obituary, p 60, Boyd 9952, will (3) Smyth, Obituary, p 60 (4) Boyd 9952, 7952, 9270 (5) Smyth, Obituary, p 60, Boyd 9952 (6) Will (7) Boyd 9952, will

NEWBURY, William

Dep Cripplegate Without, 1683-6 (1) St Giles Cripplegate, 1670, 1686 (2) GOLD, appr, 1656, to William Morgan, fr, 1663, L, 1682, Assis, 1693 (3) b 1641, living, 1693 (4) f William Newbury of Great Kimble, Bucks, yeo, mar 1670, Sarah Duncombe of St Lawrence Jewry (5) Goldsmith (6) Tory (7)

(1) Dep, 1683, 1686 VBk, St Giles Cripplegate, NEWBURY must have replaced the Whig Deputy, David WITHERS, towards the end of 1683 (see SP/29/435/122) (2) Boyd 34024, VBk, St Giles, Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 212 (3) Boyd 34024, GOLD, Appr Reg, II, f 81, Index of Appr (4) Boyd 34024 (5) GOLD, Appr Reg, II, f 81, Boyd 34024 (6) Heal, London Goldsmiths, p 212 (7) H of L, MS 154 (1), see years of service, and note 1

NEWCOMBE, Thomas

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1663-7 (1) Thames Street, St Benet Pauls Wharf, 1649-81 (2) STA, appr, 1641, to George Dexter, fr, 1648, L, 1667 (3) d St Dunstan-in-the-West, bur Jan 1681/2, in Warw (4) Will PCC 7 Cottle pr, 11 Jan 1681/2 f Thomas Newcombe of Dunchurch, Warw, yeo, mar 1649, at Holy Trinity the Less, Ruth, wid of John Raworth, printer (5) Printer (one of the biggest in the City) Also at the King's Printing House, Savoy (in which a sixth share) Printed official publications and journals (London and Oxford Gazettes) with John Macock In interregnum he had printed much common- wealth literature, incl Milton (6) Mortgage in Glouc (£1,200) (7)

(1) 1663-5 VBk, St Benet Pauls Wharf (2) Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, p 136, VBk, St Benet Pauls Wharf (3) Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, p 136, STA, Appr Bound etc, II, Appr Reg, 1606-66, 8 Nov 1641 (4) PCC, PAB, 1682, Luttrell, I, p 155 (5) STA, Appr Reg, 1606-66, 8 Nov 1641, Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, p 136, Boyd 53684 (6) Plomer, Booksellers, 1641-67, pp 136-7 (7) Will

NEWLAND, Benjamin

Co Co Tower, 1675-7, 1682-3, 1688, 1692, Dep, 1691 Ald Vintry, 13 Oct 1683-16 Jun 1687, disch (1) Mark Lane, 1677, ? AH Barking (2) GR, appr, 1651, to John BENCE (3) d Dec 1699, bur 11 Dec 1699, AH Barking (4) PCC Admon, 13 Dec 1699 f William Newland of I of W, Hants, merchant, mar Anne, da of Robert RICHBELL (5) Merchant, Assis RAC 1675-7, 1682-4, Dep Gov, 1678-9, Sub Gov, 1680-1 "A plentiful fortune" (6) Kt, 3 Aug 1679 (7) MP Southampton, Nov 1678-Jun 1678/9, 1679-81, 1681, 1685-7, 1689-90, 1690-5, 1695-8, 1698-Dec 1699 (8) Tory, "Jacobite", 1689 (9) Land Hants (10) Commsr for Lieut, 1677, 1681, 1868 Father of George NEWLAND (11)

(1) Beaven, I, p 213 (2) Directory, 1677 (3) Beaven, I, p 213, GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 204 (4) Boyd 21951 (5) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 204, Boyd 21951, Rev J S Davies, A History of Southampton (Southampton, 1883), p 69 (6) Directory, 1677, K G Davies, Index, SP/29/387/156 (7) Beaven, II, p 110 (8) Pink MS 319 (9) SP/29/387/156, 435/100, H of L, MS 154 (f), A Browning, Danby, III, p 170 (10) Rev J S Davies, op cit, p 69 (11) Boyd 21951, 15838

NEWLAND, George.

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Sepulchre), 1689-92, 1697-8, 1700-4 West Smithfield, Salisbury Court, St Sepulchre (1) ?JOIN (2) d 26 Mar 1714 (? by suicide), bur Gatton, Surr (3) f Benjamin NEWLAND, m Anne Richbell, mar 1681 Rebecca, da of Edward TURGIS (4) Scrivener, in partnership with Simon Beckly, who mar Elizabeth, da of Edward TURGIS The Turgis sisters were heirs of Thomas TURGIS Through his wife NEWLAND inherited Gatton in 1703 (5) Kt, 3 Jun 1706 (5) MP Gatton, 1705-10, London, 1710-14, Tory (6) Son William Newland, MP Gatton, 1710-38 (6)

(1) LVP, 1664, p 141 (2) Boyd 15838 (3) Boyd 15838, see Le Neve, p 493 (4) Boyd 15838, 21951, LVP, 1664 p 141 (5) LVP, 1664, p 141 (6) Walcott, MPs Tempus Anne

NEWMAN, John

Co Co Vintry, 1669-70 St Thomas Apostle, 1653, St James Garlickhith, 1664, 1678 (1) BS (2) b 1634, living, 1678 (3) f John Newman of Stanford, Lincs, mar (A) 1653, at Holy Trinity the Less, Catherine, da of Richard Latham, MT, (B) Elizabeth, da of Thomas Gregory of St Michael Royal (4)

(1) Boyd 27751, 34031, VBk, St James Garlickhith (2) Boyd 27751 (3) Boyd 34031, VBk, St James Garlickhith (4) Boyd 34031, 27751

NEWTON, John.

Co Co Aldgate, 1680-2, 1689-90 ? Golden Square, Crutched Friars, 1677, St Olave Hart Street, 1665, 1697 (1) HAB, appr, 1649, to William Daven- port (2) b 1632, bur 7 Dec 1697, St Olave Hart Street (3) Will PCC 45 Lort pr, 3 Feb 1697/8 f John Newton of Eglesfield, Yorks, gent, mar (A) ?Mary, sis of William HEDGES, (B) 1669, Martha Young (4) Merchant (5) Personalty, Jul 1702, £14,194 Bank stock £2,000 (6) Land Essex, Notts (7) Whig ("naught", 1682) (8)

(1) CSB, V, 85b, Directory, 1677, Reg St Olave Hart Street (2) CSB, V, 85b, HAB, Binding Bk, 14 Dec 1649 (3) Boyd 20139, Reg, St Olave Hart Street (4) HAB, Binding Bk, 14 Dec 1649, Boyd 15801, 20139 (5) Directory, 1677, Reg, St Olave Hart Street (6) CSB, V, 85b (7) Will (8) SP/29/418/199

NEWTON, Richard.

Co Co Langborn, 1676-7 (1) Fenchurch Street, St Benet Gracechurch, 1670, 1680 (2) GR, appr, 1657, to Robert Newton (3) b 1637, at Easton, Northumb, d 1680 (4) Will PCC 29 Bath pr, 29 Mar 1680 f Richard Newton of Barnacke, Northumb, yeo, m Elizabeth Wright, mar 1669, Anne, da of John Love of St James Clerkenwell, Middx, esq (5) Grocer (6) Personalty, Jul 1681, £3,826 (7) Land Essex (8) Neph of Sir Robert Newton, Bt, Ald, 1650 (9)

(1) Not 1676 in SP/29/387/155 (2) CSB, IV, 148b, Prec Bk, St Benet Gracechurch, will (3) Will, GR, Appr Reg, 1629- 66, f 257d (4) Boyd 25893, will (5) GR, Appr Reg, 1629-66, f 257d, LVP, 1664, p 102, Boyd 25893 (6) SBk, Sep 1677-Oct 1678 (7) CSB, IV, 148b (8) Will (9) Will, LVP, 1664, p 102

NEWTON, Samuel

Co Co Cheap, 1683 "Gone" from City by Nov 1688 (1) Tory (2) Cf Samuel Newton of Cheapward, 1694, innholder (3), and Samuel Newton, INN, L, 1682, 1685, expelled, 1687 (4)

(1) CRO, MS 40/C annotated list of Co Co of 1683 (2) SP/29/435/102 (3) CRO, Jones, Trades (Cheap) (4) Smith

NICHOLAS see NICHOLLS

NICHOLLS (or NICHOLAS), Thomas

Co Co Bridge, 1672, 1674-9 Gracechurch Street, 1681, 3rd Prec Thames Street, 1689, St Leonard Eastcheap, 1672/3, 1681, Highgate, Middx, 1706 (1) IRON, appr, 1655, to Charles Thorold, esq, fr, 1661, M, 1695 (2) ? From Llandislea, Montgom d 1706 (3) Will PCC 261 Eedes pr, 3 Dec 1706 mar (A) 1658, at St Botolph Aldersgate, Elizabeth, da of Ald William Adams, (B) 1672, Hannah, da of John COOPER (4) Mer- chant, in Turkey, 1661 Linendraper, 1689 Assis RAC, 1677-9, 1682-4, 1687-9, Sub Gov, 1680-1 (5) RAC stock £400 of original stock, 1671 (6) Land Salop and Montgom, value £4,700 (3) Tory (7)

(1) VBk, St Benet Gracechurch, WMBk, Bridge, Boyd 22965, will (2) Journ 48, f 293, IRON, Presentment Bk, 1515- 1680, 17 Dec 1655, Co Bk, VI, p 118, Boyd 22965 (3) Will (4) Boyd 22965 Cf Richard Nicholas, IRON, of St Benet Gracechurch and Grace Hebb as possible parents (LVP, 1664, p 103) (5) Will, IRON, Co Bk, VI, p 118, H of L, MS 154 (x), K G Davies, Index (6) PRO, T 70/100 (7) H of L, MS 154 (f), (x)

NICOLL (or NICHOLLS), John.

Co Co Farringdon Without (St Andrew Holborn), 1669-81 (1) Ald Farringdon Within, 12 Apr-3 May 1670, disch, F £520 (2) St Andrew Holborn, 1700 (3) LS, appr, 1648/9, to Thomas HOWLETT, M, 1670 (4) d May 1703 (5) Will PCC 96 Degg pr, 2 Jun 1703 f John Niccoll of Hendon, Middx, gent m Blanch, da of William Niccoll, mar 1660, at St Dionis, Sarah, wid of - Baker of St Andrew Holborn, da of - and Rose Gregory (6) Soap boiler (7) City property, land Middx (3) Treas St Batholomew's Hospital, 1681-1703 (8) Tory (9) Commsr for Lieut, 1677, 1681, 1688

(1) Not 1671 in CRO, MS 109 15 (2) Beaven, I, p 150 See SP/29/387/156 "John Niccoll hath fined for Alderman" (3) Will (4) Beaven, II, p 105 LS, Appr Reg, 1 Mar 1648/9 (5) Boyd 10599 (6) LS, Appr Reg, 1 Mar 1648/9, Boyd 10599, will Cf f of William NICOLL (7) Will, Boyd 10599, see GHL, MS 10188, A/c 192C(625) (8) Beaven, II, p 105 (9) SP/29/427/240, H of L, MS 154 (f)

NICOLL, William.

Co Co Bridge, 1663-6 Prec of AH Lombard Street, 1659, AH Lombard Street, 1654 (1) DR, fr, 1651, by Ald Thomas Cullum of AH Lombard Street (2) Living, 1672 (3) f William Nicoll, GR, of Hendon, Middx, esq, m Anne, da of Paul Swallow, mar 1654, Elizabeth, da of John and Alice Walter of St Peter le Poor (4) Draper (3)

(1) WMBk, Bridge, Boyd 38868 (2) Boyd 38868 (3) Boyd 25896 (4) Boyd 38868, 20852, 10346 Cf f of John NICOLL

NODEN, Hugh.

Co Co Cripplegate Within, 1683, Dep, 1684-6 (1) 'St John's Cross', 1686/7, Milk Street, 1658/9, St Lawrence Jewry, 1660, 1686 (2) MT, W, 1685 (3) mar (A) 1660, Rebecca Hawkins (B) 1673, Priscilla Townsend (3) Tobacconist (4) Tory (5)

(1) Dep, 1686, VBk St Lawrence Jewry (2) Will of Ellena Brewster PCC 133 Foot, 1687, MT, Appr Bindings, XIV, f 306, Boyd 266439, VBk, St Lawrence Jewry (3) Boyd 26439 (4) H of L, MS 154 (x) (5) H of L, MS 154 (1), (x), see years of service

NODES, George

Co Co Castle Baynard, 1654-9, Dep, 1660-4 (1) Ald Bridge Without, 28 Apr-7 May 1663, disch, F £420 (2) Watling Street, 1639, St Pauls Church Yard, 1664, St Gregory, 1654, 1664 (3) MT, appr, 1620, to William Field of St Pauls Church Yard, W, 1662 (4) b 13 May 1604, at Sheephall, Herts, d 7 Sep 1664, bur Sheephall (5) Will PCC 33 Hyde pr, 20 Apr 1665 f George Nodes of Sheephall, Bury, Herts, gent, m Helen, da of Edward Docwra of Hitchin, Herts, mar Susan, da of John Clark of London, merchant (6) In partnership with Henry Marwood, 1664 (7) Personalty, Jul 1668, £14,183 (8) City property, land Herts, Hunts, Suss (7) Da Susan Nodes ("of Clifton, Beds", 1671) mar Benjamin SMART Da Susannah mar Rev Samuel Reeve, s of Samuel REEVE (9)

(1) 1654-6 VBk, St Gregory (2) Beaven, I, p 66 (3) MT, Appr Bindings, XII, f 13, will, VBk, St Gregory (4) Beaven, I, p 66, MT, Appr Bindings, VIII, pt 2, f 48, Boyd 25240 (5) Boyd 25240 (6) MT, Appr Bindings, VIII, pt 2, f 48, Boyd 25240, Clutterbuck, Hertfordshire, II, p 432 (7) Will (8) CSB, II, 71b (9) Will of Benjamin SMART, Reg, St Pauls Covent Garden, 1671, Clutterbuck, Hertfordshire, II, pp 249, 432

NOELL, James.

Co Co Aldersgate Within, 1650, 1658-60 St John Zachary, 1638, St Mary Staining, 1663 (1) GOLD, appr, 1627, to John Wollaston, fr, 1635/6 (2) d 1663 (3) Will PCC 133 Juxon pr, 6 Nov 1663 f Edward Noel of Mansfield, Staff, gent, m Anne, mar Hannah (4) Commsr for Lieut, 1660 Bro of Thomas Noel, GOLD (PW, 1651), Ald, 1651 (5)

(1) Dale, p 80, PCC, PAB, 1663 (2) Will, GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 282, Index of Appr (3) Will (4) GOLD, Appr Reg, I, f 282 will (5) GOLD, Index of Appr

NORMANSELL, Richard

Co Co Aldersgate Without, 1688-94 St Botolph Bishopsgate, 1670, Aldersgate Street, 1692 (1) -, fr by Edward Leigh, esq (2) b 1643 d 27 Nov 1694, bur St Botolph Aldersgate (3) Will PCC 252 Box pr, 7 Dec 1694 f ? Robert Normansell of Wolverhampton, Staff (4), mar 1670, Elizabeth, wid of John Phillips, CLO, of St Andrew Undershaft (3) Gent, 1692 (2) Much City property (2) Cf Richard Normansell, secondary of Wood Street, Comptor, 1688-9 (5)

(1) Boyd 14167, will (2) Will (3) Boyd 14167 (4) See Vis Staff, 1663-4, p 32 The Co Co made a legacy to Wolverhampton (will) (5) McMurray, p 451, in a list of "Worthies" of St John Zachary

NORRIS, Hugh

Ald Billingsgate, 1651 (1) Co Co Broad Street, 1660 (2) Bishopsgate Street, 1641, St Martin Outwich, 1638, Hackney, Middx, 1661 (3) IRON, appr, 1629, to Nicholas Leatt, fr, 1635, M, 1653 (4) b 15 Sep 1611, at St Decumans, Som, d 1661 (5) Will PCC 188 May pr, 20 Nov 1661 f John Norris of Splate, Som, m Joan Lewis of Watchet, Som, mar 1638, Susan, da of Henry and Mary Polsted of St Martin Outwich (6) Merchant Co Assis LC, 1644-54, Treas, 1654-6 Member of EIC and Muscovy C (7) Land Som, Middx (8) Dissenter-Trustee of Bishops' Lands, 1648 (9) Bro-in-Law of Henry POLSTED (10) Cf Hugh Norris at the Mitre Tavern, Mitre Court, Within Aldgate, 1657 Initials HSN (11)

(1) Beaven, II, p 80 (2) Chivers (3) IRON, Co Bk, IV, p 350, Boyd 7652, will (4) Beaven, II, p 80, IRON, Presentment Bk, 1515-1680, 18 Nov 1629, Boyd 7652 (5) Boyd 7652 (6) Boyd 7652, 10055 (7) Beaven, II, p 80, will (8) Will (9) Will, "The Second Centurie", 1648 [GHL, B's 1 2] (10) Will, Boyd 25277, 10055 (11) Rogers, III, p 119, citing trade token

NORTH, Hon Dudley.

Ald Farringdon Without, 14 Dec 1682-18 Sep 1684, surrendered Restored, 3 Oct 1688, on restoration of Charter disch, 26 Sep 1689 (1) Constantin- ople, 1662-80, Bassinghall Street, St Michael Bassishaw, 1680, St Pauls Covent Garden, 1683, Glenham, Suff (2) MER, appr, 1661, to Thomas Davis, Turkey merchant, fr, 1666, M, 1683 (3) b 16 May 1641, in King Street, West- minster, Middx, d 30 Dec 1691, bur Great Girden, - (4) Will PCC 53 Fane pr, 13 Feb 1691/2 f Dudley North of Carthlage, Staff, MP Horsham, 1628-9, 4th Baron North, 1666, m Anne, da of Sir Charles Montague, mar 1683, at Chelsea, Middx, Anne, wid of Sir Robert Gunning, Bt, da of Sir Robert Canne, Bt, of Bristol, merchant (5) Merchant, financier and economist Co Assis LC, 1681-6, Assis RAC 1681, 1685-6, Dep Gov, 1682-3, Sub Gov 1684 (6) Kt, 11 Feb 1682/3 Sheriff, 1682-3 (7) MP Banbury, 1685-7 Commsr for Customs, 1683-4, 1685-9 Lord of Treasury, 1684-5 Tory (8) Bro of 1st Earl Guildford, Lord Chancellor Bro of Roger North, author of Lives of the Norths and Examen (9)

(1) Beaven, I, p 164 (2) DNB, Boyd 15783 (3) Beaven, II, p 108, MER, Fr List, p 360, DNB (4) Pink MS 319, DNB (5) Boyd 15783, Pink MS 319, Staff Pedigrees, 1664- 1700, p 112, DNB, Lysons, Environs, II, p 130 (6) See DNB article Beaven, II, p 108, K G Davies, Index (7) Beaven, I, p 164, II, p 108 (8) Beaven, II, p 108, Pink MS 319 (9) Beaven, II, p 192

NORTH, Michael.

Co Co Farringdon Within, 1666-7 St Ewens Prec, Christ Church, 1663, Richmond, Surr, 1674 (1) APO, fr, 1629, M, 1656 (2) d 1674 (3) Will PCC 49 Bunce pr, 23 Apr 1674 mar Sarah (3) Apothecary (3) City property (3)

(1) HT, 1663, f 20, will (2) Will, APO, Co MBk, I, f 218d (3) Will

NORTHLEIGH, Jeffrey.

Co Co Bassishaw, 1659-61 St Michael Bassishaw, 1650, 1661, Romford, Essex (1) MER, fr, 1642, by Edward Jones (2) b 1618 (3) PCC Admon London, Aug 1661 mar 1650, Dorothy, da of Ald Robert Lowther (4) Cloth merchant Hamburgh C (5) Personalty, Dec 1662, £13,918 EIC stock £625 Shipping (5)

(1) Boyd 25242, CSB, II, 314, 314/Inv (2) CSB, II, 314, MER, Fr List, p 359 (3) Boyd 25242 (4) Boyd 25242, 9843 (5) CSB, II, 314/Inv

NORTON, Henry

Co Co Walbrook, 1673-5 Bond's Court, Walbrook, 1677, St Stephen Walbrook, 1674, St Botolph Bishopsgate, 1681 (1) MER, fr, 1638, by George Burrish (2) bap 11 Aug 1616, at St Mary Aldermary, d 1681 (3) Will PCC 110 North pr, 11 Jul 1681 f Richard Norton of Coventry, Warw, and London, m Sarah How, mar (A) 1642, at St Stephen Coleman Street, Anne, da of Robert Oldesworth of Colne Rogers, Glouc, (B) Edith (4) Merchant (5) City property, land Suss, Suff, Norf (6) Educ MTS, 1626-8 (7)

(1) Directory, 1677, Reg, St Stephen Walbrook, will (2) Journ 48, f 19b, MER, Fr List, p 359 (3) LVP, 1664, p 104 (4) LVP, 1664, p 104, Boyd 26826, will (5) LVP, 1664, p 104, Directory, 1677 (6) Will (7) Boyd 26826

NUTT, William

Co Co Portsoken, 1681 (1) Gun Yard, Houndsditch, 1677, St Botolph Aldgate (2) Merchant, Eastland trade, supplier to HM's shipyards (3) Cf William Nutt, MER, L, 1682, expelled, 1685 (4)

(1) See CRO, Lord Mayor's Waiting Bk, XII, 24 Jan 1680/1 prescript to elect a person in place of William Nut ? Elected, 1682, but "not in" (SP/29/418/199) (2) Directory, 1677 (3) Directory, 1677, SP/29/415/22 (4) Smith



<--Previous:
Maycock - Mynne
Next:-->
Odell - Owen