Subsidy Roll 1319
Candlewick ward

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Eilert Ekwall

Year published

1951

Supporting documents

Pages

237-242

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Subsidy Roll 1319: Candlewick ward', Two Early London Subsidy Rolls (1951), pp. 237-242. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=31935 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Warda de Kandelwikstrate, Candlewick ward.

Parishes: St. Clement Eastcheap, St. Lawrence Pountney, St. Martin Orgar, St. Mary Abchurch, St. Michael Crooked Lane. Partly in Cand: St. Leonard Eastcheap, St. Mary Woolnoth, St. Nicholas Acon.

Alderman: John de la Chaumbre [Cordw 3].

[Mem. 7.]

1 t De Johanne de Benstede v.s. (fn. 1)
2 t De Willelmo Chapelario xv.s. (fn. 2)
3 t De Roberto le Chaundeler xiij.d. (fn. 3)
4 t De Bartholomeo Deaumars viij.s. iiij.d. (fn. 4)
5 t De Gilberto le Bowyere x.d. (fn. 5)
6 t De Ricardo le Peckere xl.d. (fn. 6)
7 t De Dauid de Reynham xiij.d. (fn. 7)
8 t De Reginaldo de Canefelde dj.mar. (fn. 8)
9 t De Petro Mory viij.s. iiij.d. (fn. 9)
10 t De Willelmo de Canefelde ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 10)
11 t De Ricardo Kasse xij.d. (fn. 11)
12 t De Rogero de Waltham v.s. (fn. 12)
13 t De Willelmo de Craye v.s. (fn. 13)
14 t De Willelmo le Longe xx.d. (fn. 14)
15 t De Waltero le Coo xx.d. (fn. 15)
16 t De Willelmo Robert' xx.d. (fn. 16)
17 t De Adam de Kanefelde ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 17)
18 t De Johanne Gyffart' x.d. (fn. 18)
19 t De Matill' Sterre et filio eius xxiiij.s. (fn. 19)
20 t De Waltero le Schether x.d. (fn. 20)
21 t De Roberto Austyn x.s. (fn. 21)
22 t De Thoma du Boys xx.d. (fn. 22)
23 t De Stephano de Craye xxxj.s. viij.d. (fn. 23)
24 t De Osberto de Shenefelde v.s. (fn. 24)
25 t De Johanne de la Nonneys xxv.s.
Item .xiij.li. di.
mar. pro .xij.ma
de xxiiij. saccis
lane inuentis in
Warda de Billinggesgate
que fuerunt Rogeri Chauntecler
(fn. 25)
26 t De Auicia Jordan xx.s. (fn. 26)
27 t De Matill' de Bronne xij.d. (fn. 27)
28 t De Willelmo de Brekendene xiij.d. q. (fn. 28)
29 t De Willelmo de Kent' xij.d. (fn. 29)
30 t De Elia le Plomer xiij.d. q. (fn. 30)
31 t De Elena la Juelere viij.d. (fn. 31)
32 t De Petro Coxin xij.d. (fn. 32)
33 t De Willelmo ate Crouche xl.d. (fn. 33)
34 t De Ricardo ate Dyche dj.mar. (fn. 34)
35 De Johanne de Harlestede nichil quia pauper (fn. 35)
36 t De Willelmo de Codyngtone xl.d. (fn. 36)
37 t De Isabella Estmar xiij.d. (fn. 37)
38 t De Johanne Baudre v.s. x.d. (fn. 38)
39 t De Alexandro de Stanes ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 39)
40 t De Willelmo de Mortone xvj.s. viij.d. (fn. 40)
41 t De Henrico Lanende xx.d. (fn. 41)
42 t De Thoma de Holnedene dj.mar. (fn. 42)
43 t De Johanne de Wodere dj.mar. (fn. 43)
44 t De Willelmo de Braughyng' xx.d. (fn. 44)
45 t De Petro de Hatfelde xl.d. (fn. 45)
46 t De Isabella de Braydestone xiij.d. (fn. 46)
47 t De Nicholao de Redyng' xl.d. (fn. 47)
48 t De Alicia la Leche xx.d. (fn. 48)
49 t De Waltero de Pappewo[r]the xvj.s. viij.d. (fn. 49)
50 t De Adam de Berewyk' xx.d. (fn. 50)
51 t De Agnete la Braceresse xiij.d. q. (fn. 51)
52 t De Rogero Coleman ij.s. J.d. (fn. 52)
53 De Bankyno de Brounlexk' cancellatur quia non liber ville (fn. 53)
54 tax' t De Thoma de Wyntonia xvj.s. J.d. (fn. 54)
55 t De Johanne de Wyntonia dj.mar. (fn. 55)
56 tax' t De Petro de Staundone dj.mar. (fn. 56)
57 t De Ricardo de Benstede v.s. (fn. 57)
58 t De Rogero atte Crouche xij.d. (fn. 58)
59 t De Waltero de Totenham xiij.d. o. (fn. 59)
60 t De Ricardo Edward' x.d. (fn. 60)
61 t De Matill' Cafot' x.d. (fn. 61)
62 t De Henrico Rumbaut' x.d. (fn. 62)
63 t De Willelmo Godalmyng' x.d. (fn. 63)
64 t De Thoma Reigner x.d. 64
65 t De Alexandro de Sprouestone xiij.d. o. (fn. 65)
66 t De Johanne Edward ij.s. vj.d. (fn. 66)
67 t De Johanne de Pulteneye xx.s. (fn. 67)
68 t De Nicholao de la Garderobe v.s. (fn. 68)
Summa .xvij.lj. xij.s. ij.d. ob. q. [Cancelled] prob.
Summa - xxx.lj. xviij.s. x.d. ob. q.

Footnotes

1. John de Benstede 1310-11 LBD 137 (appr. of John le Cirger de Kandelwikstrate, adm.), 1311 ib. 142 (cirger of Cand), 1325-6 Cor 145. A waxchandler. - Banstead Sr.
2. William le Hattere 1325 Plea 9, 1325-6 Cor 152 (juror Cand), 1326 ib. 168 (St. Clement). In the MS. there is a << J >>; before Willelmo.
3. Robert le Chaundeler 1301 Cor 32 (surety Cand), 1326 ib. 168 (juror ib.), 1332 S (16d.), 1339 Plea 118 (of Candelwykstrete, overseer of the trade).
4. Bartholomew Dewemars 1325 Cor 121, B. Deumars 1328 LBE 233 (warden of corders), 1332 S [Dowg, 2 m.], 1352 Will (corder, of St. Lawrence Pountney). He was a sheriff 1340-1, alderman of Bish 1343-7, of Dowg 1347-52. His will records that he was baptized in South Benfleet Ess. - Cf. 1292 S [Dowg 15].
5. Gilbert le Bowyere 1339-40 Cor 250 (juror Cand).
6. Richard le Peckere 1326 Cor 168 (juror Cand), 1339-40 ib. 250 (surety Cand). Perhaps 'a maker of pecks or vessels used as a peck measure'. A peck was the fourth part of a bushel.
7. David de Renham, brewer, adm. 1311 LBD 76. - Rainham Ess, K, Raynham Nf.
8. Reginald de Canefelde 1319 LBE 110, 1321 Lib Cust 412 (butcher of Eastcheap), R. de Canefeld 1322 Will (a tenant in St. Clement). Cf. Walter de Canefeud, butcher 1290, 1292 LBA 139, 201 (a tenant in St. Leonard). - Canfield Ess.
9. Peter Mori, appr. of Richard Edward, butcher, adm. 1312 LBD 176, P. Mori, butcher of Eastcheap 1321 Lib Cust 413. - Cf. William Mory (Mori) 1302 Mayors 124 f. Mori may be a font-name.
10. William de Rygewyk, appr. of Walter de Canefeld, butcher, adm. 1312 LBD 170, W. de Canefelde, butcher of Eastcheap 1321 Lib Cust 412, W. de Canefeld 1325-6 Cor 152 (St. Mary Abchurch). A master's surname. Rygewyk is Rudgwick Sx. Cf. no. 8.
11. Richard Casse 1328 LBE 233 (warden of butchers), 1339 Cor 229 (juror Cand). - Casse, a short-form of Cassandra (Bardsley).
12. Roger de Waltham 1310-11 LBD 138 (butcher, appr. of Adam Pikeman, adm.), 1321 Lib Cust 412 (butcher of Eastcheap). - Waltham (common).
13. William de Creye, butcher, adm. 1310-11 LBD 65, W. de Creie, butcher 1321 Lib Cust 412, W. de Craye 1323 Will (butcher, of St. Leonard). - Cray K.
14. William le Longe, butcher of Eastcheap 1321 Lib Cust 412.
15. Walter le Ko de Kanefeld, butcher, appr. of John Osebern, adm. 1311 LBD 159, W. le Koo, butcher of Eastcheap 1321 Lib Cust 412. - ME co 'jackdaw'.
16. William Robert de Hatfeld, butcher, appr. of Matilda Fattynge, adm. Cand 1312 LBD 175, W. Roberd 1328 LBE 233 (warden of butchers).
17. Adam de Eldhey (Eldeye) de Canefeld, butcher, appr. of Thomas de Kanefeld, adm. 1311 LBD 150, A. de Canefeld 1328 LBE 233 (warden of butchers), 1332 S (bocher, 5s. 4d.), 1339 f. Cor 229, 267 (juror Cand). - Cf. no. 8.
18. John Gifford, brewer 1332 S (2s. 8d.), J. Gifford (Giffard) 1336 f. Cor 172, 195 (juror Cand). - OF Gifard fn.
19. Matilda Sterre 1328 Will (of St. Michael). Her husband was Robert Sterre, fishmonger (1313 Will). The son was doubtless Roger Sterre 1318 LBE 94, 1328 Will (of St. Michael; mother Maud). - Cf. Bridge 31.
20. ME shether 'a maker of sheaths'.
21. Robert Austyn, baker 1312 LBD 191, 1328 Will (owner of tenements in St. Michael and St. Margaret Fish St Hill).
22. Thomas de Boys 1315-16 LBE 29 (executor of Richard Pourte, stockfishmonger). Perhaps a stockfishmonger. - F. Dubois or a translation of atte Wode. Cf. 1292 S [Bridge 73].
23. Stephen de Creye 1309 LBC 181 (executor of John Gubbe, stockfishmonger), S. de Crey 1318 Pat (merchant going to buy stockfish, etc.), 1321 Cl (fishmonger), S. de Craye 1343-4 LBF 103 (deceased; Stephen his son owner of a house in St. Michael). Perhaps really a stockfishmonger. - Cray K.
24. Possibly Osbert le Brewere 1326 Cor 168 (juror Cand). Osbert was a rare name in this period. - Shenfield Ess.
25. John of the Nonnes de Norhamptone, draper, adm. Dowg 1309-10 LBD 44, J. Nunnys 1318 LBE 94, J. atte Nunnes of London, draper 1325 Cl, J. de Nonnes 1332 S [Langb, 6s. 8d.], J. de Nounes 1336 Cor 175. The surname will refer to Delapre Abbey outside Northampton (a nunnery). A Robert othe Nonnes, draper, was admitted in 1309-10 (LBD 45). On the marginal note see p. 91 f.
26. Avicia, widow of William Jordon 1310 LBD 226, 1323-4 Will (of St. Michael). William Jurdan (Jordan), fishmonger (1295-6 ADA 1943), was a repr. of Cand 1295 ff. (LBB 235, 238); will enrolled in 1304. - OF Jordain fn.
27. Bourn Ca or Bourne Li.
28. William de Brikendone (Brikyndone), stockfishmonger 1314 LBE 28, 1325 ib. 205 (a tenant in St. Martin Orgar), W. de Brekendone 1320 LBE 127 (a contributor to a City loan). - Brickendon Hrt.
29. Perhaps William de Kent, butcher, adm. 1312 LBD 92.
30. Possibly Elyas de Staundone 1305 LBC 214 (owner of a house in St. Lawrence Pountney, arrested for debt). Cf. no. 56.
31. A jeweller.
32. Peter Coxtyn 1306 Cl (surety of John Slabard [Cordw 36]), P. Coxi 1314 Mem 109 (a washing-vessel, value 12d., taken as pledge for tallage in Cand). - Cf. 1292 S [Dowg 77].
33. William, son of Richard atte Crouche, appr. of John de Benstede, cirger [no. 1] 1311 LBD 142 (egress Cand 1314), W. atte Crouch, cirger 1326 CW 372. Frances, widow of W. atte Crouche, cirgere 1333 (1338) Will. A wax-chandler. - ME crouche 'cross'.
34. Richard at(t)e Diche, plumber 1311 LBD 68 (adm.), 1325 LBE 205 (witness St. Martin Orgar), R. atte Dych, plummere 1352 Cl.
35. John de Hernestede, merchant of London 1318 Pat (with no. 67), J. de Herstede 1339 Cor 227 (juror Bridge). - Herksted in Steeple Bumpstead Ess. The entry is crossed out.
36. Perhaps William de Codyntone 1320 LBE 128, W. of Codyngtoun 1321 Consitt 185 (juror concerning weavers). - Coddington, Cuddington (various).
37. Isabel Estiner (sic) 1320 HMC 9th Rep 18 a. Doubtless widow of Estmer le Bouler of Candelwykstrate 1298 Mayors 12 (apparently a merchant). Katherine Estmare, widow of John de Aulton, by her will of 1350-1 founded a chantry for Estmare and Isabella, her parents. Isabel got her husband's font-name (OE Eastmor) as her surname.
38. John Baudri, plommer, adm. 1311 LBD 68. Cf. Thomas Baudri, plomer 1332 S (Cand). - See 1292 S [Bridge 70].
39. Staines Mx.
40. William de Mortone 1310-11 LBD 251 (bureller), 1320 LBE 127, perhaps W. de Mordon 1324 Will (a tenant in St. Clement). Cf. 1292 S [Walbr 36].
41. Henry at(t)e Lanende 1311 LBD 151, 1332 S (2s.), 1342 LBF 257 (juror Cand). Probably a stockfishmonger. Cf. 1292 S [Bridge 74, 76].
42. Thomas de Holdene 1318 LBE 93, 1334 ib. 281 (brewer), Th. de Holden called Brewere 1348 (1349) Will (of St. Lawrence Pountney). - Holden, Hollanden K, Hollingden Sr.
43. John, son of Thomas le Wodere 1311-12 LBB 38, J., son of Thomas le Woder, burlere of Candelwykstret 1318 Cl. - ME wodere 'woad-merchant'.
44. William de Braughyng 1327 LBE 278 (pledge for prosecution in Bridge), 1338-9 Cor 210 (juror Bridge), W. de Braughinge 1333 LBE 275 (stockfishmonger). - Braughing Hrt.
45. Peter de Hatfield, son of John de Hatfield, bureller, and Joan his wife 1293 HMC 9th Rep 16 a, P. de Hatfeld 1306 LBC 178 (bureller), 1322 Will (of St. Martin Orgar). - Hatfield (common).
46. Cf. Bish 15.
47. Nicholas de Redyng 1310-11 LBD 65 (cordwainer), 1326 Cor 164 (juror BroadSt). - Reading Brk.
48. Perhaps Alice Leche 1299 LBC 45 (hostess of a Gascon). - ME leche 'leech' (physician).
49. Walter de Pappeworth 1311 LBD 79 (dyer, adm.), 1327 Will, W. de Papworth 1320 LBE 127. He founded chantries in St. Martin Orgar, but his will was dated at Pappeworth, which is Papercourt Fm in Send (Sr), where he founded chantries and where he was a landholder (SrFF 78). He was alderman of Langb 1324-5, of Cand 1325-7. The surname is Pappewotthe in the MS.
50. Adam de Berewik, tailor 1323-4 LBE 188 (the only person with this name noticed in London records). - Berwick, Barwick (common).
51. Cf. Bish 42.
52. Roger Coleman 1295 Pat, t. Edw 1 HMC 9th Rep 16 a (tanner). He and his wife got tenements in St. Lawrence Lane and St. Martin Orgar. - Coleman fn.
53. Bankin Brounlesk, merchant of Florence 1324-5 Cl, B. Bromlesk 1325-6 Cor 152 (a hostel of his in St. Mary Abchurch mentioned), B. de Brounlesk 1329 Cl (deceased). A brother of his was Vannus Brounlesk (Brounelisk) 1327, 1338 Cl (merchant of London), V. de Brounlisco 1340-1 Fine. - It Brunellesco fn, dei Brunelleschi sn. The entry is crossed out.
54. Thomas de Wyncestre 1300 Cor 12 (surety Cand), Th. de Wynton' 1325-6 Cor 152 (juror Cand), 1332 Will. He left to his son his mansion in St. Mary Abchurch with lead in the furnaces therein. A plumber.
55. John de Wynchester, plommer 1310 LBD 56 (adm. Dowg), J. de Wynchestr, plomer 1332 S (1 m.), J. de Wyncestre, plumber 1335 Will (of St. Mary Abchurch).
56. Peter de Staundone 1320 LBE 127, P. de Stoundone, plomer 1325 ib. 205, P. de Staundon 1330 Will (owner of houses in St. Martin and St. Michael). He was a nephew of Master Gerard de Staundone, rector of Stevenage, who by his will of 1314-15 left to Peter, here called P. de Batlesfeld, tenements in St. Martin. - Cf. 1292 S [Bill 34].
57. Richard de Banstede, cierger 1312 LBD 176, R. de Benstede 1325 LBE 204 (wax-chandler, a tenant in St. Martin), 1337 Cor 191. - Cf. no. 1.
58. Roger ate Crouche, butcher of Eastcheap 1321 Lib Cust 412. - Cf. no. 33.
59. Walter de Totenham 1326 Cor 168 (juror Cand). Perhaps a butcher like nos. 58 and 60 and Simon de Totenham 1319 LBE 109 (butcher of Eastcheap). - Tottenham Mx.
60. Richard Edward, butcher 1312 LBD 173, 176 (cf. no. 9), 1320 LBE 134, 1321 Lib Cust 412.
61. A nickname containing perhaps ME ca 'jackdaw' and fot 'foot'.
62. Henry Rombald 1326 Cor 168 (surety Dowg), H. Rumbold, hostiler 1332 S (2s. 8d.), H. Rombaud, lodging-house keeper for foreign merchants 1338 Plea 169. - OG Rumbald fn, probably in a Romance form.
63. William Godalmyng 1325-6 Cor 150 (juror Cand), W. de Godalmyng, cordwaner 1332 S (2s.). - Godalming Sr.
65. Sproughton Sf or Sprowston Nf.
66. John de Mortone, son of John Rolf, appr. of Richard Edward, butcher, adm. Cand 1312 LBD 176, J. Edward 1321 Lib Cust 412 (butcher of Eastcheap), 1332 S (bocher, 4s.), J. Edward senior 1357 Will (of St. Leonard).
67. John de Pulteneye 1315-16 Cl, 1318 Pat (merchant), J. de Polteneye 1325 LBE 204 (draper), J. de Pulteney, Knt. 1348 (1349) Will (resident in St. Lawrence Pountney, which took its surname from him). He was alderman of ColemSt 1327-34, of Cand 1334-5, of Vintry 1336-8, Mayor 1330-2, 1333-4, 1336-7. He founded a chapel in honour of Corpus Christi by the church of St. Lawrence (1336 Pat). He had property in various London parishes and at Napton Wa. See the full biography in DNB, and cf. p. 61. - Poultney Le.
68. Probably Nicholas de Northwode called de Garderoba 1303-4 LBC 136 (guardian of the children of Thomas Ferbraz, who had property in St. Lawrence Pountney), N. de Northwod, citizen of London 1324-5 Cl. Cf. Langb 66.