Subdeans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Page

6

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Subdeans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 7: Chichester diocese (1964), pp. 6. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32093 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

SUBDEANS

Note: The subdeans are also vicars at the altar of St Peter the Great in Chichester cathedral.

John Rivet 1306.

Occ. 21 Sept. 1306 (Reg. Greenfield iv 233). Probably the same as John Revel who occ. 27 Jan. 1308 (P.R.O., C 47/19/3 (3)).

William de Wendlyngburgh 1383.

Occ. 24 Feb. 1383 (will of Robert de Derby, Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 204b). 'William' occ. 14 Dec. (Bodl. Libr., MS. University College 148 f. 108).

M. Thomas Walkyngton 1388, 1397.

Estate ratif. 8 Apr. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 426). Occ. 9 July 1397 (Reg. Rede 1 106). Possibly vac. on institution to vic. of Amport, Hants, 12 Oct. 1404 (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 1 f. 510).

M. Adam Symond 1411.

Occ. 18 March 1411 (Reg. Rede 1 134) and 18 Aug. (CPL. vi 287).

John Neel 1426.

Occ. 1 July 1426 (CPL. VII 463).

M. John Clere 1442.

Occ. 1 March 1442 (Reg. Praty f. 75b).

M. John Maynesford 1454, 1461.

Occ. 25 Nov. 1454 (will of William Rowe, PCC 5 Stokton) and 16 June 1461 (will of Joan Lylie, PCC 23 Stokton).

M. Simon Moleyns 1477-1497.

Instal. by 18 Jan. 1477 (WAB. pp. 5, 4n). Res. 29 June 1497 (Ep. 111/4/1 f. 81b/91b).

M. John Champion ?-1509.

Occ. 12 Jan. 1498 (Ep. 111/4/1 f. 75b/84b). Exch. 6 Jan. 1509 with James Wilson for vic. of Eastbourne, Suss. (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 1).

M. James Wilson 1509-?

By exch. Jan. 1509.

M. John Goldiff 1512.

Occ. 11 Feb. 1512 (Chichester, Greyfriars, City Deed AY 112). Preb. of Highleigh, probably by 1518.

M. Thomas Gronowe ?-1532.

Occ. 27 May 1521 (Reg. Sherborne 1 f. 101). Res. by 17 Aug. 1532 (WAB. p. 90).

M. William Langley 1532-1541.

Instal. 17 Aug. 1532 (WAB. p. 90). Res. by 27 Oct. 1541 (ibid. p. 63).

John Barker B.A. 1541-1553.

Instal. 27 Oct. 1541 (WAB. p. 63). D. by 10 March 1553 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 423). (fn. 1)

Footnotes

1 William Aldreford occ. as subdean n.d., late fifteenth or early sixteenth century (Cap. 1/23/1 f. 51b; cf. M. John Daniell, preb. of Highleigh, p. 30 n.).


<--Previous:
Deans
Next:-->
Precentors