Archdeacons
Taunton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

16-17

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Taunton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 8: Bath and Wells diocese (1964), pp. 16-17. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32149 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF TAUNTON

Note: The prebend of Milverton Prima was attached to the archdeaconry of Taunton.

M. William de Molendino 1298-?

Adm. 16 Dec. 1298 by proxy (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 1 159). Adm. in person 1300 (ibid.)

M. Peter de Averburi 1302.

Occ. 13 Feb. and 3 July 1302 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 1 159; Reg. Winchelsey 1 441).

M. Henry de Schavington ?-1320.

Occ. 11 Dec. 1308 (Reg. Winchelsey 11 1077). D. before 12 Dec. 1320 (Reg. Drokensford p. 184).

M. Robert Hereward 1320-?

Coll. 12 Dec. 1320 (Reg. Drokensford p. 184). Estate ratif. 10 Feb. 1332 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 249). Occ. 20 May 1351 (CPL. 111 429). ? Held archdcnry until d. before 16 Apr. 1363 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 323).

M. William Thingull D.Cn. & C.L. 1364, 1366.

Occ. 18 June 1364, when gr. royal protection because unable to execute prov. to archdcnry (CPR. 1364-1367 pp. 7-8). Occ. 18 Sept. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 49).

Thomas Arundell 1370-1373.

Royal gr. 16 July 1370 (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 456). Bp. of Ely 1373.

William de Aigrefeuille Card. pr. of S. Stephanus in Coelio monte. 1373.

Occ. 24 Sept. 1373 (CPL. iv 187).

Piero Tomacelli of Naples Card. den. of S. Georgius ad velum aureum. ?-1389.

Occ. 26 Feb. 1383 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 230). El. pope, Boniface IX, 1389.

Thomas Marton 1390-?

Royal gr. 12 Apr. 1390 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 241).

M. Ralph Erghum 1391.

Occ. 14 June 1391 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 1 408).

M. Thomas Polton B.C.L. ?-1416.

M. Thomas Sparkeford B.C.L. 1395-1396.

William Elleford 1400.

Estate of Polton ratif. 3 May 1395 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 563). Royal gr. to Sparkeford 7 June (ibid. pp. 572-3). Probably res. 1396 when bp. of Waterford and Lismore, Ireland. Polton occ. as archdcn. 28 Apr. 1399 and 13 Apr. 1400 (CPL. v 248, 304). Royal gr. to Elleford 24 May (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 295). Does not appear to have gained possession, since Polton occ. as archdcn. 19 Jan. 1401 (CPL. v 331). Exch. archdcnry with Nicholas Carlton for preb. of Compton Bishop, 1 Sept. 1416 (Reg. Bubwith 1 243-4).

Nicholas Carlton 1416-1441.

By exch. Sept. 1416. D. before 1 Jan. 1441 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 11 260).

M. Adam Moleyns D.C.L. 1441-1445.

Coll. 1 Jan. 1441 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 11 260). Bp. of Chichester 1445.

M. Andrew Holes D.Cn.L. 1446-1450.

Coll. 13 Feb. 1446 (Reg. Bekynton 1 58). Archdcn. of Wells 1450.

M. Robert Stillington D.C.L. 1450-1465.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1450 (Reg. Bekynton 1 145). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1465.

Richard Langport B.C.L. ?-1490.

Occ. 20 May 1481 (Reg. T. Bourgchier, ed. F. R. H. Du Boulay (Canterbury and York Soc., liv) p. 147). D. 20 June/12 July 1490 (PCC 27 Milles; Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 119).

M. Oliver King D.Cn. & C.L. 1490-1492.

Adm. 12 July 1490 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 119). Bp. of Exeter 1492.

M. William Worsley D.C.L. 1493-1496.

Coll. 18 Feb. 1493 (Reg. Stillington p. 179). Res. before 16 Dec. 1496 (Reg. King p. 2).

M. Robert Sherburn M.A., B.M. 1496-1505.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1496 (Reg. King p. 2). Bp. of St Davids 1505.

M. John Ednam D.Th. 1505-1509.

Adm. 27 May 1505 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 182). Res. before 18 Aug. 1509 (ibid. p. 214).

M. Robert Honywode D.C.L. 1509-1522/3.

Adm. 18 Aug. 1509 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 214). D. 25 Dec. 1522/26 Feb. 1523 (PCC 2 Bodfelde).

John Monyns ?-1525.

Occ. 17 Oct. 1524 (Som. Med. Wills 1501-1530 p. 230). D. 3 Apr./9 Oct. 1525 (PCC 37 Bodfelde).

M. Stephen Gardiner D.Cn. & C.L. 1526, 1529.

Occ. 8 Feb. 1526 (L. & P. iv i No. 1926 p. 886). Occ. 1529 (ibid. iv iii No. 6047 p. 2698). ? Held archdcnry until bp. of Winchester 1531.

M. Thomas Cranmer D.Th. ?-1533.

Archdcn. until abp. of Canterbury, Feb. 1533. Called late archdcn. of Taunton in May (L. & P. vi No. 578 (8)).

M. Roland Lee D.Cn.L. 1533-1534.

Occ. 10 Sept. 1533 (L. & P. vi No. 1109). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1534.

M. Richard Sampson D.C.L. 1535.

Occ. 1535 (Valor 1 132).

M. George Henneage B.Cn.L. 1540.

Occ. 11 June and 9 July 1540 (L. & P. xv Nos. 772 and 861).

M. John Dakyn D.C.L. ?-1541.

Res. this archdcnry 24 Oct. 1541 (L. & P. xviii i No. 66 (30)).

M. John Redmayn D.Th. 1541-1558.

Accepted archdcnry 24 Oct. 1541 (L. & P. xviii i No. 66 (30)). Conf. by Parliament 21 Jan. 1542 (ibid.). D. before 27 Jan. 1558 (PCC 3 Noodes).



<--Previous:
Archdeacons:
Bath