Prebendaries
Carhampton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

21-22

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Carhampton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 8: Bath and Wells diocese (1964), pp. 21-22. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32153 Date accessed: 01 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CARHAMPTON

Note: This prebend was held by the priors of Bath.

Thomas de Winton O.S.B. 1290-1301.

Lic. el. gr. 14 Jan. 1290 (Chartularies of Bath 11 84). Winton occ. as prior 21 Dec. (ibid. p. 91). Res. 10 Apr. 1301 (ibid. p. 134).

Robert de Clopcote O.S.B. 1301-1332.

Lic. el. gr. 11 Apr. 1301 (Chartularies of Bath 11 112). El. of Clopcote 14 Apr. (ibid.). D. before 27 Feb. 1332 (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 86).

Robert de Sutton O.S.B. 1332.

Thomas Crist O.S.B. 1332-1340.

Lic. el. sought 27 Feb. 1332 (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 86). Gr. 28 Feb. (ibid.). Comm. by bp. to confirm el. of Sutton and install 11 March (ibid. p. 96). El. conf. 12 March (ibid. p. 93). Instal. 14 March (Chartularies of Bath 11 134). Stated 6 Apr. that prov. had been made to priory (ibid. p. 135), but Sutton occ. as prior 30 Apr. (ibid. p. 137). Res. after 14 July when Crist prov. (CPL. 11 357). Crist res. before 12 Aug. 1340 (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 370).

John de Iforde O.S.B. 1340-?

Lic. el. sought 12 Aug. 1340 (Reg. R. de Salopia 1 370). Iforde el., occ. as prior 7 Aug. 1346 (ibid. 11 535). Occ. 8 June 1350 (CPL. 111 368). Appears to have d. or res. before 31 July 1359 since pres. made to ch. of St Mary Bath by subprior that day- suggests that priorate then vac. (Chartularies of Bath 11 181).

John de Berewyk O.S.B. 1377.

John prior of Bath occ. 20 June 1362 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 225). John de Berewyk prior occ. before June 1377 (fn. 2) (P.R.O., E 179/4/2).

John Dunster O.S.B. ?-1412.

Said to have been prior in reign of Richard II, i.e. after June 1377 (CPR. 1429- 1436 p. 473). Occ. 3 May 1397 (CPL. v 50). D. 6 Feb. 1412 (Reg. Bubwith 11 476).

John Telesford O.S.B. 1412-?

Lic. el. sought 9 Feb. 1412 (Reg. Bubwith 11 475). Gr. 13 Feb. (ibid.). El. 10 March (ibid. p. 476). Petition to bp. 14 March to confirm el. (ibid.). Opposers to el. cited to appear 23 March (ibid. p. 477). Mand. to install s.d. (ibid. p. 479). Occ. 26 Dec. 1424 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 265).

William Southbroke O.S.B. ?-1447.

Occ. 20 Apr. 1426 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 1 37-9). D. 7 June 1447 (Reg. Bekynton 11 435).

Thomas Lacock O.S.B. 1447-?

Lic. el. sought 12 June 1447 (Reg. Bekynton 11 435). Gr. 16 June (ibid.). El. 5 July, but chapt. agreed to delegate el. to bp. (ibid. p. 436). El. of Lacock in bp's presence 16 Sept. (ibid. p. 437). Conf. by bp. 25 Sept. (ibid.). Mand. to install s.d. (ibid.). Occ. 9 Oct. 1467 (CPR. 1467-1477 p. 10).

John Dunster O.S.B. ?-1480/2.

John prior of Bath occ. 18 Feb. 1468 (CPR. 1467-1477 p. 65). Prov. of Dunster to St Augustine's abbey, Canterbury, 13 Aug. 1480 (CPL. xiii i 5). Instructed to resign priorate of Bath, but called prior of Bath 16 June 1481 when received royal pardon for acceptance of papal bulls and gr. lic. to accept (CPR. 1476-1485 p. 278). Royal assent to el. as abbot of St Augustine's 29 July 1482 (ibid. p. 310). Prov. again 27 Nov. (CPL. xiii ii 812-13)-then called monk of St Augustine's, not prior of Bath.

Peter O.S.B. 1482.

Occ. 13 Oct. and 7 Nov. 1482 (CPR. 1476-1485 p. 278).

John Cantlow O.S.B. ?-1499.

Occ. 6 Nov. 1489 (Reg. Stillington p. 192). D. before 30 Aug. 1499 (Reg. King p. 87).

William Byrde O.S.B. 1499-1525.

Appointed by bp. 30 Aug. 1499 (Reg. King p. 87). He had been previously el. by priory, petition n.d. by subprior to bp. to release Byrde from excomm. or to gr. new lic. el. (ibid.). D. 22 May 1525 (Reg. Bps., 1518-1559 p. 80).

William Holloway O.S.B. 1525-1539.

Lic. el. gr. 23 June 1525 (Reg. Bps., 1518-1559 p. 80). El. 5 July (ibid. p. 81). Conf. by card. abp. of York 17 July (ibid.). Prior at surrender of Bath priory 27 Jan. 1539 (L. & P. xiv i No. 148).

Footnotes

2 He occurs in a clerical subsidy list, compiled 51 Edward 111 (25 Jan.-21 June 1377).