Prebendaries
Combe Septima

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

29-30

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Combe Septima', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 8: Bath and Wells diocese (1964), pp. 29-30. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32161 Date accessed: 29 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF COMBE SEPTIMA

Thomas de Donford ?-1352.

D. as preb. before 23 June 1352 (CPP. 1 229).

Adam Trewelove 1352-?

Accepted prov. to preb. 23 June 1352 (CPP. 1 229).

William de Odecumbe 1366.

Occ. Sept. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 66). Occ. as can. of Wells 1377 (P.R.O., E 179/4/1).

M. Roger Page D.Cn.L. 1386.

Estate ratif. 20 July 1386 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 195).

John de Nottyngham ?-1389.

Exch. preb. with John Eyr for deanery of royal free chap., Hastings, Suss., 16 Oct. 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 118).

John Eyr 1389-1391.

By exch. Oct. 1389. Adm. 2 Nov. (P.R.O., C 47/16/1 (19)). Exch. preb. with Thomas Ruggeley for ch. of Shoeburyness, Essex, 21 Apr. 1391 (Lond., Guildhall, Reg. Braybroke f. 85).

Thomas Ruggeley 1391-1392.

By exch. Apr. 1391. Exch. preb. with John Skyfteslyng for ch. of Swanscombe, Kent, 8 Apr. 1392 (Rochester, Reg. W. de Bottlesham ff. 25b-26).

M. John Skyfteslyng 1392-?

By exch. Apr. 1392.

John Brokhole ?-1434.

Exch. preb. with John Blodewell for ch. of Sturton-le-Steeple, Notts., 31 May 1434 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 11 163).

M. John Blodewell D.Cn.L. 1434-1437.

By exch. May 1434. Exch. preb. with Richard Hore for preb. of St Nicholas Penffoes, St Davids, 10 March 1437 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 11 203).

M. Richard Hore B.Cn. & C.L. 1437-1441.

By exch. March 1437. Preb. of Combe Duodecima and provost 1441.

M. John Arnald B.Th. 1441-1449.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1441 (Reg. Stafford (Bath and Wells) 11 273). Res. before 27 Dec. 1449 (Reg. Bekynton 1 133).

Robert Smyth 1449-?

Coll. 27 Dec. 1449 (Reg. Bekynton 1 133).

M. Hugh Sugar or Norris D.C.L. 1460-1464.

Coll. 1 May 1460 (Reg. Bekynton 1 344). Preb. of Litton 1464.

M. John Flemmyng M.A. 1464-1468.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1464 (Reg. Bekynton 1 421). D. by 2 Jan. 1468 (Reg. Stillington p. 13).

M. John Mulcastre D.Th. ?-1472.

D. as preb. before 7 Jan. 1472 (Reg. Stillington p. 90).

John Lascy 1472-1479.

Coll. 7 Jan. 1472 (Reg. Stillington p. 90). Preb. of Whitelackington 1479.

M. Thomas Morton M.A. 1479-?

Coll. 22 May 1479 (Reg. Stillington p. 113). Possibly held preb. until year of death, 1496 (Ely, Reg. Alcock f. 110).

Thomas Parham 1496-?

Adm. 4 May 1496 (Cal. MSS. D. & C. Wells 11 144). Occ. 1535 (Valor 1 137).