Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

3-6

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 3-6. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32238 Date accessed: 22 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

DEANS

M. Andrew de Kilkenny 1284-1302.

El. 13 March 1284; bp's conf. and instal. s.d. (Reg. Bronescombe pp. 343, 388). D. 4 Nov. 1302 (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vi; Reg. Bronescombe p. 408).

M. Henry de Somersete 1303-1306/7.

El. 10 Jan. 1303 (D. & C. Ex. 3625 ff. 120/124-120b/124b). D. in Xmas term 1306/7 (D. & C. Ex. 3673).

M. Thomas de Lechlade 1307-1309.

Occ. 13 Nov. 1307 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 18). D. 15 Apr. 1309 (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iib; D. & C. Ex. 3673).

M. John de Bruton 1309.

M. Roger de Otery 1309.

M. William de Kingscote D.Cn.L. 1309.

M. Bartholomew de Sancto Laurentio 1310-1326.

Lic. el. 16 Apr. 1309; Bruton and Otery had equal votes of the canons 6 July, and neither was declared elected; further lic. el. s.d. (Reg. Stapeldon p. 150). Kingscote el. at second election held in 1309, by 22 Jan. 1310, but election declared invalid after inquiry, and coll. to Bartholomew de Sancto Laurentio (ibid.). Kingscote appealed to the ct. of Canterbury, but d. lite pendente by 27 Apr. 1311 (ibid. pp. 151, 213). Bartholomew de Sancto Laurentio conf. as dean by bp. 3 June (ibid. p. 151). D. by 25 Nov. 1326 (D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 31).

M. Richard de Coleton 1327-1335.

Lic. el. sought from abp. of Canterbury, sede vacante, 25 Nov. 1326 (Lamb., Reg. Reynolds f. 150b/151b). El. between 8 Jan. and 1 July 1327 (Reg. Grandisson 1 9, 12; D. & C. Ex. 2787). D. 4 Aug. 1335 (Reg. Grandisson II 798), although obit 8 Aug. (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. ivb).

Richard de Brayleigh 1335-1352.

Lic. el. 14 Aug. 1335 (Reg. Grandisson II 795). El. 6 Sept.; bp's conf. 2 Oct. (ibid. pp. 798, 804). D. 13 Aug. 1352 (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. ivb; CPP. I 236).

M. Reginald de Bugwell B.Cn. & C.L. 1352-1363.

Prov. 17 Sept. 1352 (CPP. I 236). Adm. 28 June 1353 (Reg. Grandisson III 1428). D. by 6 Sept. 1363 (ibid. p. 1493).

M. Robert Sumpter D.C.L. 1363-1378.

M. John de Shareshull B.C.L.

Papal conf. 13 Oct. 1363 of prov. to Sumpter (CPL. IV 33). Profession of obedience to bp. 18 Aug. 1365 (Reg. Grandisson III 1497-8). Non-resident in 1366, and some doubt as to title (ibid. pp. 1255, 1258; Reg. Langham p. 80), but occ. in a/c roll throughout year (D. & C. Ex. 2797). Shareshull was stated, 16 Oct. 1366, to have been once el. dean: possibly he was the candidate of chapt. in opposition to Sumpter (Reg. Langham p. 79). Sumpter d. by 15 Sept. 1378 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 276).

M. Thomas Walkington D.Cn.L. 1378-?

M. Ralph Tregrisiou D.C.L. ?-1415.

William Pilton 1411.

Coll. to Walkington, probably on d. of Sumpter, by 15 Sept. 1378 (cf. Reg. Brantyngham II 914; CPR. 1377-1381 p. 276). Occ. 21 Feb. 1382 (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 34/38). Had been absent for a long time, 28 March 1384, and fruits of deanery sequestrated by abp. until he should establish his claim (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 117b). Tregrisiou had papal prov.; fruits released to him 11 June; instal. as dean 14 June (ibid. f. 119b; D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 7/10). Walkington still claiming it 15 May 1389 (Reg. Brantyngham II 684), but Tregrisiou henceforth in possession. Tregrisiou had papal lic. for coadjutors, 21 Feb. 1391, because old and infirm (CPL. IV 390). Estate ratif. 8 Oct. 1395 (CPR. 1391-1396 pp. 621, 633). Said to be dead, 24 June 1411, and prov. made to Pilton (CPL. VI 252). But did not die until 25 July 1415 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 353).

Stephen Payne B.A. 1415-1419.

El. 18 Sept. 1415; bp's conf. 4 Nov. (Reg. Stafford 11 ff. 169b-173b). D. 17 May 1419 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 62).

M. Roger Bolter 1419.

El. 28 June 1419; refused el. 22 July (Reg. Stafford 11 f. 202b).

M. John Cobethorn B.Cn. & C.L. 1419-1458.

El. 18 Aug. 1419; bp's conf. 2 Sept. (Reg. Stafford 11 ff. 202-204b). Instal. s.d. (D. & C. Ex. 2809). Probably d. during M'mas term 1458 (cf. end of annus post mortem in D. & C. Ex. 2833).

M. John Hals D.Th. 1458-1459.

K. requested deanery for him 31 Oct. (probably 1458) (D. & C. Ex. 3498 No. 22). Occ. Easter term 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 2833). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1459.

M. Henry Webber B.Cn.L. 1459-1477.

Called dean 8 Dec. 1459 (Reg. Neville f. 12b), but el. 26 Dec.; bp's conf. 2 Jan. 1460 (ibid. ff. 118-123b). D. 13 Feb. 1477 (D. & C. Ex. 3508 f. 5b; Reg. Booth f. 39).

M. Peter Courtenay D.Cn.L. 1477-1478.

Occ. M'mas term 1477 (D. & C. Ex. 2840). Bp. of Exeter 1478.

M. Lionel Woodville B.Cn.L. 1478/9-1482.

Lic. el. 12 Nov. 1478 (D. & C. Ex. 3000). Occ. 14 July 1479 (CPL. XIII i 248). Bp. of Salisbury 1482.

M. John Arundel B.Th. ?-1496.

Occ. 6 Feb. 1483 (Reg. Bourgchier p. 52). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1496.

M. Edward Willoughby ?-1508.

Occ. c. 3 May 1500 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. 23 Nov. 1508 (Reg. Oldham f. 28b).

M. Thomas Hobbys D.Th. 1509.

Royal mand. 20 Nov. 1508 that el. be deferred; chapt. agreed 29 Nov. (D. & C. Ex. 3498 No. 65). In interim, Hobbys received a preb. (D. & C. Ex. 3498 No. 58). El. 5 Feb. 1509; bp's conf. 10 Feb. (Reg. Oldham ff. 28b-31). D. by 28 Oct. (D. & C. Ex. 3498 No. 54).

M. John Young D.C.L. 1509.

M. John Veysey D.C.L. 1509-1519.

K. sought to secure deanery for Young, 28 Oct. 1509, but chapt. refused to el. him, 3 Nov. (L. & P. 1 i No. 229; D. & C. Ex. 3498 Nos. 54, 56, 58). Veysey el. 8 Nov.; bp's conf. 23 Nov.; instal. s.d. (Reg. Oldham ff. 36-39). Bp. of Exeter 1519.

M. Richard Pace ?-1527.

Occ. 1 June 1522 (D. & C. Ex. 3686 f. 95b). Res. 8 July 1527 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 33b). (fn. 1)

Reginald Pole 1527-1537.

El. 12 Aug. 1527; bp's conf. 23 Sept. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 ff. 41-44b; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 33b). Depriv. 1537 on becoming card. and papal legate (cf. D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 1).

M. Thomas Brerewood D.C.L. 1537.

M. Simon Haynes D.Th. 1537-1552.

Lord Chancellor Audley petitioned Thomas Cromwell 29 March 1537 for deanery on behalf of Brerewood (L. & P. XII i Nos. 764, 835, 1106). Haynes had royal gr. n.d. (ibid. XII ii No. 182); el. 23 July; bp's conf. 28 July (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 89b). D. 12 July/ 12 Nov. 1552 (PCC 29 Powell; Reg. Coverdale 1 f. 7b).

Footnotes

1 No trace has been found of Richard Tuit, said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to have held this dignity c. 1522.


<--Previous:
Bishops
Next:-->
Subdeans