Precentors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

7-8

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Precentors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 7-8. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32240 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PRECENTORS

William de Puntyngdon 1301, 1302.

Occ. 12 June 1301 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 153; D. & C. Ex. 3673 p. 17). Occ. 19 Nov. 1302 (Reg. Bronescombe p. 409). Archdcn. of Totnes by March 1303.

M. Walter de Stapeldon ?-1307.

Occ. Easter term 1305 (D. & C. Ex. 2779). El. bp. of Exeter 1307; abp's conf. 1308.

M. Ralph Germeyn 1308-1316.

Coll. 28 March 1308 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 210; Cant., Reg. 1 f. 300). D. 3 Dec. 1316 (Reg. Stapeldon pp. 210, 213; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vib).

M. John Wele 1317.

Coll. 4 Feb. 1317 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 210). D. 28 Sept. (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. v).

M. Richard de Coleton 1318-1327.

Coll. 2 Feb. 1318 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 210). Dean 1327.

M. Adam Murimuth D.C.L. ?-1337.

Occ. 21 March 1329 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 378). Exch. 25 July 1337 with John de Shareshull for ch. of Wraysbury, Bucks. (Reg. Grandisson 111 1318).

M. John de Shareshull 1337-?

By exch. July 1337. Instal. 15 Sept. (Reg. Grandisson 11 844, 111 1318). Estate ratif. 12 Apr. 1340 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 454). Papal conf. 3 July 1343 (CPP. 1 64-5). D. at latest by 30 July 1374, probably by 1372 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 33).

John de Saxton 1372-1382.

Simon Lamborne 1374.

Saxton had royal gr. 18 Sept. 1372 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 203). Precentorship 'subject of litigation' 17 Jan. 1373 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 145). K. recovered right of pres. against Lamborne by 29 July 1374, and ordered bp. to adm. his nominee; Saxton adm. 30 July (ibid. pp. 195, 33; CPR. 1374-1377 p. 30). D. 28 Apr./16 June 1382 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 465).

M. Hugh de Hickelyng 1382-1416.

By prov. n.d. (Reg. Brantyngham 1 502). Occ. 16 June 1382 (ibid. p. 465). Estate ratif. 9 June 1395 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 570). D. by 30 Jan. 1416, probably 28 Jan. (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 166; D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. i).

Laurence Haukyn 1416-1418.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1416 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 166). D. 6/11 Apr. 1418 (ibid. pp. 421-2, 166).

Roger Bolter 1418-1436.

Coll. 11 Apr. 1418 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 166). D. by 6 Dec. 1436, probably 5 Dec. (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 215, 219; D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 31b).

M. Walter Colles B.Cn. & C.L. 1437-1453.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1437 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 219). D. by 16 May 1453 (ibid. p. 378).

M. Henry Webber B.Cn.L. 1453-1459.

Coll. 16 May 1453 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 378). Dean 1459.

M. Roger Keyes B.Cn.L. 1459/60-1477.

Occ. Xmas term 1459/60 (D. & C. Ex. 2833). D. 5 Nov. 1477 (D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 31; Reg. Booth f. 43).

M. John Stubbys B.C.L. 1477-1486.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1477 (Reg. Booth f. 43). D. by M'mas term 1486 (D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. John Combe B.C.L. ?-1499.

Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121). D. by 15 Apr. 1499 (Reg. Redmayn f. 12b).

M. William Sylke D.C.L. 1499-1508.

Coll. 15 Apr. 1499 (Reg. Redmayn f. 12b). D. by 13 May 1508 (PCC 35 Adeane; Reg. Oldham f. 23).

M. John Veysey D.C.L. 1508-1509.

Coll. 26 May 1508 (Reg. Oldham f. 23). Dean 1509.

M. Thomas Harrys 1509-1512.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1509 (Reg. Oldham f. 39b). D. by 8 Jan. 1512 (ibid. f. 45b).

M. Richard Norton D.Cn. & C.L. 1512-1524.

Coll. 8 Jan. 1512 (Reg. Oldham f. 45b). D. by 24 Feb. 1524 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 18).

M. John Chamber D.M. 1524-1549.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1524 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 18). Instal. by proxy 25 Feb. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 16b). D. by 8 Aug. 1549 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 132b). (fn. 1)

Footnotes

1 No evidence has been found for John Ryse, said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to occur 1524. He was treasurer at the time.


<--Previous:
Subdeans
Next:-->
Chancellors