Treasurers

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

10-12

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 10-12. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32242 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TREASURERS

William de Bismano ? -1309/10.

Occ. 30 June 1292 (Exeter City Archives, Mayor's Court Roll 19-20 Edw. 11 m. 37). Occ. 11 Sept. 1309 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 211). D. by 22 Feb. 1310, and probably by 30 Dec. 1309 (ibid.; cf. p. 213).

Thomas de Henton 1309-1329.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1309 and 22 Jan. 1310 (Reg. Stapeldon p. 211). Res. by 17 Dec. 1329 on entering priory of Barlinch, Som. (Reg. Grandisson 1 537, 111 1276).

M. Richard de Wideslade 1329-1348.

Coll. 17 Dec. 1329 (Reg. Grandisson 111 1276). D. by 29 Dec. 1348 (ibid. 1 80, 11 1075), probably 6 Oct. (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. vb). (fn. 3)

M. Robert de Middelond D.Th. 1349-1367.

James de Beaufort 1349-?

Thomas de Keynes 1350-?

Prov. to Middelond 18 May 1349 (CPL. 111 274); to Beaufort 18 June (CPP. 1 167). Royal gr. to Keynes 28 Feb. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 472). Middelond's estate ratif. 14 Oct. 1353 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 502). Middelond litigating 20 March 1358 and 21 Nov. 1362 (CPP. 1 328, 386). Apparently in possession 19 Dec. 1365 (ibid. p. 510). D. by 20 Sept. 1367 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 232; cf. CPR. 1367-1370 p. 14; York Chapter Library, Acta Capitularia 1352-1426 f. 93b). (fn. 4)

William de Mugge 1367-1377.

Richard Tischo 1372.

Royal gr. to Mugge 20 Sept. 1367 (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 14; Reg. Brantyngham 1 182). Although Tischo seems to have had prov. by 20 July 1372 (Reg. Brantyngham 1 282), Mugge retained possession, and exch. c. 5 June 1377 with Robert Broke for ch. of Crewkerne, Som. (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 476). (fn. 1)

M. Robert Broke 1377-1387/8.

By exch. June 1377. D. Xmas term 1387/8 (D. & C. Ex. 2804; Reg. Brantyngham 11 655).

M. William de Trevellys D.Th. 1388-1399.

Occ. 16 Jan. 1388 (D. & C. Ex. 3550 f. 41/46). D. by 26 Sept. 1399 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 166-7).

John Dodyngton 1399-1400.

Coll. 26 Sept. 1399 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167). Estate ratif. 19 Nov. (CPR. 1399- 1401 p. 56). D. by 20 Apr. 1400, probably 14 Apr. (D. & C. Ex. 3625 f. iib; Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 167, 380).

M. Richard Hals B.C.L. 1400-1417.

M. John Haket B.Cn.L. 1406.

Coll. to Hals 27 Sept. 1400 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167). Estate ratif. 31 Jan. 1401 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 410). Haket had had prov. by 18 May 1406, but had not gained possession (CPL. VI 73). Hals d. 1/25 May 1417 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) pp. 167, 416-17).

Roger Bolter 1417-1418.

Coll. 25 May 1417 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167). Precentor 1418.

M. Michael Lercedekne B.C.L. 1418-1442.

Coll. 23 Apr. 1418 (Reg. Stafford (Ex.) p. 167). D. 5/20 Jan. 1442 (Reg. Lacy 11 ff. 508-509b; Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 267).

M. Henry Webber B.Cn.L. 1442-1453.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1442 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 267). Precentor 1453.

M. John Burneby B.Cn. & C.L. 1453-1459.

Coll. 17 May 1453 (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 378). D. 8 Feb. 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 26b; D. & C. Ex. 2833).

M. Thomas Kirkeby 1459-1476.

Occ. Easter term 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 2833). D. 8/10 Dec. 1476 (PCC 29 Wattys; Reg. Booth f. 38b). (fn. 2)

M. John Stubbys B.C.L. 1476-1477.

Coll. 10 Dec. 1476 (Reg. Booth f. 38b). Precentor 1477.

M. Robert Barforth B.C.L. 1477-1478.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1477 (Reg. Booth f. 43). Archdcn. of Barnstaple 1478.

M. Thomas Langton D.Th., D.Cn.L. 1478-?

Coll. 18 Feb. 1478 (Reg. Booth f. 44b). (? Until bp. of St Davids 1483.)

M. John Combe B.C.L. 1485.

Occ. 13 Jan. 1485 (Chichester, Reg. Story 11 f. 28b). Precentor by 1492.

M. Thomas Austell B.Cn.L. ?-1515.

Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121). D. by 5 Apr. 1515 (Reg. Oldham f. 59b).

M. Bernard Oldham B.Cn.L. 1515.

Coll. 5 Apr. 1515 (Reg. Oldham f. 59b). D. by 24 May (ibid. f. 60b). (fn. 1)

M. Richard More D.Cn.L. 1515-1516/17.

Coll. 24 May 15151 (Reg. Oldham f. 60b). D. Xmas term 1516/17 (D. & C. Ex. 2842; Reg. Oldham f. 69).

M. Adam Travesse ?-1518.

Res. this by 10 Jan. 1518 (Reg. Oldham f. 73).

M. John Ryse B.C.L. 1518-1531.

Coll. 10 Jan. 1518 (Reg. Oldham f. 73). D. 7 May 1531 (D. & C. Ex. 3707; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 54).

M. Thomas Southern 1531-1556.

Coll. 8 May 1531; instal. s.d. (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 54; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 69). D. 23 Dec. 1556 (D. & C. Ex. 3707; D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 120).

Footnotes

3 No evidence has been found for Bernard de Caris, said by Le Neve-Hardy, without references, to occur c. 1335.
4 Otto de Northwode occ. 26 March 1349 (Reg. Grandisson 11 1081), possibly in error for archdcn. of Exeter.
1 No evidence has been found for Peter de Pateshull, given by G. Oliver, without references or dates, between Richard de Wideslade and Robert Broke (Lives of the Bishops of Exeter (Exeter, 1861) p.283).
2 Le Neve-Hardy gives, in error, John kirkeby.
1 Reg. Oldham may be a year out in its dates at this point, and this is probably an error for 1516, as Bernard Oldham's will is dated 20 May 1516 and proved 5 Nov. (PCC 24 Holder; cf. D. & C. Ex. 3707).


<--Previous:
Chancellors