Prebendaries and Canons
1450-1500

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

53-60

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries and Canons: 1450-1500', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 53-60. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32250 Date accessed: 25 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1450-1500

M. Vincent Clement D.Th. 1450-?

Coll. 14 Feb. 1450 in succession to Michael Tregury (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 344; see above). Occ. Xmas term 1469/70 (D. & C. Ex. 2838). Probably to d., by March 1475 (Winchester, Reg. Waynflete 11 i f. 30).

M. John Pittes 1451-1467.

Coll. 31 Oct. 1451 in succession to Thomas Flyghe (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 364; see above). D. by 19 Sept. 1467, and succeeded by John Wardall (Reg. Booth f. 10b; see below p. 55).

M. Peter de Tastario 1453-?

Coll. 4 June 1453 in succession to Walter Colles (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 378; see above p. 49). Occ. Easter term 1457 (D. & C. Ex. 2832).

Martin Dyer 1453-?

Coll. 8 June 1453 in succession to John Druell (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 379; see above p. 52). Will dated 6 Sept. 1464 (no probate) (Reg. Neville f. 141b). Obit 12 March (D. & C. Ex. 3675 f. 27).

M. Thomas Kirkeby 1454-1476.

Coll. 4 Dec. 1454 in succession to William Brownyng (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 392; see above p. 50). D. 8/10 Dec. 1476, and succeeded by John Morton (PCC 29 Wattys; Reg. Booth f. 38b; see below p. 56).

M. John Germeyn D.Th. 1455-1460.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1455 in succession to Richard Rotherham (Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 400; see above p. 53). D. 21 Feb./20 July 1460 (Reg. Neville f. 140b).

M. George Neville 1455-1456.

Royal gr. 6 Nov. 1455 in succession to John Barbour (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 282; see above p. 53). Bp. of Exeter 1456.

John Kirkeby ?-1459.

Occ. Easter term 1457 (D. & C. Ex. 2832). D. by M'mas term 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 2833).

Thomas St Just 1457, 1459.

Occ. Midsummer term 1457 (D. & C. Ex. 2832) and 26 Dec. 1459 (Reg. Neville f. 118b). D. (as preb.?) by 22 Sept. 1467 (Reg. J. Stanbury, ed. J. H. Parry and A. T. Bannister (Canterbury and York Soc., xxv) p. 184).

M. Nicholas Gosse B.Th. ?-1486.

Occ. Easter term 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 2833). D. by M'mas term 1486 (D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. Thomas Chippenham D.Cn.L. ?-1478.

Occ. Midsummer term 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 2833). D. by 15 Feb. 1478, and succeeded by Henry Molyneux (Reg. Booth f. 44b; see below p. 57).

M. Nicholas Ryssheton B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1462/3.

Occ. M'mas term 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 2833). D. Xmas term 1462/3 (D. & C. Ex. 2834).

M. John Shirwode D.Th. 1459, 1469/70.

Occ. from M'mas term 1459 (D. & C. Ex. 2833) to Xmas term 1469/70 (D. & C. Ex. 2838).

M. John Udy B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1463.

Occ. Xmas term 1459/60 (D. & C. Ex. 2833). D. 18 Feb./14 June 1463, and succeeded by Peter de Tastario (Reg. Neville ff. 140b, 29; (fn. 1) see below p. 55).

M. William Lampton Sch.Th. ?-1469.

Occ. 26 Dec. 1459 (Reg. Neville f. 118b). D. by 3 Feb. 1469 (Reg. Booth f. 15; D. & C. Ex. 2838).

M. John Eggecombe D.Th. ?-1481.

Occ. Easter term 1462 (D. & C. Ex. 2834). D. 1 Apr. 1481 (D. & C. Ex. 3761 f. 29; Stonor Letters and Papers, ed. C. L. Kingsford (Camden Soc., 3rd ser. xxix, xxx, 1919) 11 118).

James Hamelyn 1462, 1478.

Occ. from Easter term 1462 (D. & C. Ex. 2834) to Midsummer term 1478 (D. & C. Ex. 2840).

M. William Morton D.Th. ?-1466/7.

Occ. Easter term 1462 (D. & C. Ex. 2834). D. Xmas term 1466/7 (D. & C. Ex. 2837).

M. Peter de Tastario D.Cn.L. 1463-?

Coll. 20 July 1463 in succession to John Udy (Reg. Neville f. 29; (fn. 1) see above p. 54). D. (as preb.?) by March 1467 (Beverley Chapter Act Book, ed. A. F. Leach (Surtees Soc., xcviii, cviii) 11 xcii).

M. John Segden D.Th. 1465-?

Coll. 20 March 1465 in succession to Ralph Morewell (Reg. Neville f. 29; see above p. 52). Occ. Midsummer term 1478 (D. & C. Ex. 2840). D. (as preb.?) by June 1482 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 111 1663).

M. Peter Courtenay D.Cn.L. ?-1478.

Occ. Easter term 1466 (D. & C. Ex. 2837). Bp. of Exeter 1478, and succeeded by John Coryngdon (Reg. Courtenay f. 84; see below p. 57).

M. Robert Aiscough D.C.L. ?-1482.

Occ. Midsummer term 1466 (D. & C. Ex. 2837). D. 23 Oct. 1482 (D. & C. Ex. 3761 f. 42).

M. William Aiscough 1466, 1483.

Occ. from Midsummer term 1466 (D. & C. Ex. 2837) to Midsummer term 1483 (D. & C. Ex. 3761 f. 59b). Probably to d., by 25 June 1486 (Salis., Reg. Langton pt. i f. 9b; D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. Thomas Bonifant D.Th. 1466, 1469/70.

Occ. from Midsummer term 1466 (D. & C. Ex. 2837) to Xmas term 1469/70 (D. & C. Ex. 2838). Probably to d., by 16 Nov. 1470 (Salis., Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 156).

M. John Marshall ?-1478.

Occ. Midsummer term 1466 (D. & C. Ex. 2837) to Midsummer term 1478 (D. & C. Ex. 2840). Prov. to bpc. of Llandaff 18 May; temps. 18 Sept.

M. Thomas Rotherham D.Th. ?-1468.

Occ. Midsummer term 1466 (D. & C. Ex. 2837). Bp. of Rochester 1468, and succeeded by John Stubbys (Reg. Booth f. 12b; see below p. 56).

M. Walter Wyndesore ?-1487.

Occ. Midsummer term 1466 (D. & C. Ex. 2837). D. c. 24 Feb. 1487 (D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. Roger Radclyffe D.C.L. 1466/7, 1469/70.

Occ. from Xmas term 1466/7 (D. & C. Ex. 2837) to Xmas term 1469/70 (D. & C. Ex. 2838). Probably to d., 23/28 July 1471 (PCC 5 Wattys; London, Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 128).

M. John Wardall D.C.L. 1467-?

Coll. 19 Sept. 1467 in succession to John Pittes (Reg. Booth f. 10b; see above p. 53). Occ. Xmas term 1469/70 (D. & C. Ex. 2838). D. (probably as preb.) 1/5 May 1472 (PCC 6 Wattys; London, Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 134).

M. John Stubbys B.C.L. 1468-1486.

Coll. 22 March 1468 in succession to Thomas Rotherham (Reg. Booth f. 12b; see above p. 55). D. by M'mas term 1486 (D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. Owen Lloyd D.C.L. ?-1478.

Occ. from Easter term 1469 (D. & C. Ex. 2838) to Midsummer term 1478 (D. & C. Ex. 2840). Probably to d., by 30 Oct. 1478 (Reg. Bourgchier p. 333).

M. William Wagott 1474, 1483.

Occ. from Easter term 1474 (D. & C. Ex. 2839) to Midsummer term 1483 (D. & C. Ex. 3761 f. 59b). D. (as preb.?) 1486 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 111 1954).

M. Hamo Booth B.C.L. ?-1475.

Res. a preb. by 6 Feb. 1475, and succeeded by John Wright (Reg. Booth f. 31b; see below).

M. John Wright 1475-1490.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1475 in succession to Hamo Booth (Reg. Booth f. 31b; see above). Exch. 11 Oct. 1490 with Thomas Tomyow for preb. of Greencroft in Lanchester colleg. ch., co. Dur. (Reg. Fox f. 120b; see below p. 58).

M. Thomas Hope D.C.L. 1475-1488.

Coll. 27 Oct. 1475 in succession to William Fulford (Reg. Booth f. 33; see above p. 52). D. by 1 March 1488, and succeeded by Christopher Urswick (Reg. Fox f. 119; see below p. 58).

M. John Pascow ?-1476.

Exch. a preb. 30 Nov. 1476 with John Evelyn for provostship of Glasney colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Booth f. 38; see below).

M. John Evelyn B. Th. 1476-?

By exch. 30 Nov. 1476 with John Pascow for provostship of Glasney colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Booth f. 38; see above). Occ. Midsummer term 1483 (D. & C. Ex. 3761 f. 59b). D. (as preb.?) 1486 (Emden, Reg. Ox. I 653).

M. John Morton D.C.L. 1476-1478.

Coll. 10 Dec. 1476 in succession to Thomas Kirkeby (Reg. Booth f. 38b; see above p. 54). Bp. of Ely 1478, and succeeded by Philip Devenold (Reg. Courtenay f. 85b; see below p. 57).

M. Alexander Legh D.C.L. 1477-?

Coll. 14 Feb. 1477 in succession to Henry Webber (Reg. Booth f. 39b; see above p. 51). Occ. Midsummer term 1478 (D. & C. Ex. 2840).

M. Robert Barforth B.C.L. ?-1486.

Occ. M'mas term 1477 (D. & C. Ex. 2840). D. by M'mas term 1486 (D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. Hamo Booth B.C.L. ?-1479.

Occ. M'mas term 1477 (D. & C. Ex. 2840). D. by 8 Oct. 1479, and succeeded by Thomas Danet (Reg. Courtenay f. 90; see below p. 57).

M. John Burton B.C.L. ?-1505.

Occ. M'mas term 1477 (D. & C. Ex. 2840). D. by 18 June 1505, and succeeded by Bernard Oldham (Reg. Oldham f. 5; see below p. 61).

M. John Combe B.C.L. ?-1499.

Occ. M'mas term 1477 (D. & C. Ex. 2840). D. by 15 Apr. 1499 (D. & C. Ex. 3762; Reg. Redmayn f. 12b).

M. John Dunmow B.C.L. 1477-?

Coll. 16 Nov. 1477 in succession to Roger Keyes (Reg. Booth f. 43; see above p. 51). D. (as preb.?) by 18 Feb. 1489 (Reg. Fox f. 105).

M. Henry Molyneux 1478-1490.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1478 in succession to Thomas Chippenham (Reg. Booth f. 44b; see above p. 54). D. 4/12 March 1490, and succeeded by William Sumaster (PCC 45 Milles; Reg. Fox f. 120; see below p. 58).

M. John Coryngdon B.Cn.L. ?-1478.

Res. a preb. by 10 Nov. 1478, and succeeded by Lionel Woodville (Reg. Courtenay f. 84; see below).

M. Lionel Woodville B.Cn.L. 1478-1482.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1478 in succession to John Coryngdon (Reg. Courtenay f. 84; see above). Bp. of Salisbury 1482.

M. John Coryngdon B.Cn.L. 1478-1495.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1478 in succession to Peter Courtenay (Reg. Courtenay f. 84; see above p. 55). D. c. 20 July 1495 (D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. Walter Bate B.Th. 1478-1479.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1478 in succession to John Bate (Reg. Courtenay f. 85; see above p. 51). D. by 20 Nov. 1479, and succeeded by William Sylke (Reg. Courtenay f. 90; see below).

M. Philip Devenold B.C.L. 1479-?

Coll. 3 Jan. 1479 in succession to John Morton (Reg. Courtenay f. 85b; see above p. 56). Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121). D. (as preb.?) by 2 Sept. 1493 (Reg. of R. Stillington and R. Fox, ed. H. C. Maxwell-Lyte (Somerset Record Soc., lii) p. 186).

M. Thomas Danet D. Th. 1479-?

Coll. 8 Oct. 1479 in succession to Hamo Booth (Reg. Courtenay f. 90; see above p. 56). D. (as preb.?) by 18 Sept. 1483 (London, Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 196).

M. David Hopton ?-1479.

Res. a preb. by 20 Oct. 1479, and succeeded by Walter Oudeby (Reg. Courtenay f. 90; see below).

M. Walter Oudeby D.Cn.L. 1479-1499.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1479 in succession to David Hopton (Reg. Courtenay f. 90; see above). D. by 26 Jan. 1499, and succeeded by John Nans (Reg. Redmayn f. 7; see below p. 60).

M. William Sylke D.C.L. 1479-1508.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1479 in succession to Walter Bate (Reg. Courtenay f. 90; see above). D. by 13 May 1508, and succeeded by Thomas Ruthall (PCC 35 Adeane; Reg. Oldham f. 23; see below p. 61).

M. John Plente Sch. Th. ?-1483.

Occ. c. 2 Feb. 1482 (D. & C. Ex. 3761 f. 22b). D. 10 May 1483 (ibid. f. 52b; PCC 7 Logge).

M. John Arundel B.Th. ?-1496.

Occ. Midsummer term 1483 (D. & C. Ex. 3761 f. 59b). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1496.

M. David Hopton ?-1492.

Occ. Midsummer term 1483 (D. & C. Ex. 3761 f. 56). D. c. 20 Jan. 1492, and succeeded by Edward Willoughby (D. & C. Ex. 3762; Reg. Fox f. 123b; see below p. 59).

M. Thomas Austell B.Cn.L. ?-1515.

Occ. M'mas term 1486 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. by 5 Apr. 1515, and succeeded by Robert Weston (Reg. Oldham ff. 59b, 60; see below p. 62).

M. Patrick Haliburton ?-1493.

Occ. M'mas term 1486 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. by 2 Dec. 1493, and succeeded by William Cousyn (Reg. King f. 167b; see below p. 59).

M. John Taylor D.Th. ?-1492.

Occ. c. 25 Jan. 1487 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. c. 29 Dec. 1492 (ibid.).

M. Richard Mayew D.C.L. ?-1500.

Occ. Easter term 1487 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. by 23 Aug. 1500, and succeeded by Peter Carslegh (Reg. Redmayn f. 16; see below p. 60).

M. John Pascow ?-1494.

Occ. Easter term 1487 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. 8 Feb./11 March 1494, and succeeded by Hugh Oldham (PCC 15 Vox; Reg. Fox, between ff. 158 and 159; see below p. 59).

Thomas Fraunceys ?-1487.

Exch. a preb. c. 20 Dec. 1487 with William Cokkys for a preb. in St George's chap., Windsor (CPR. 1485-1494 p. 205; see below).

William Cokkys 1487-?

By exch. c. 20 Dec. 1487 with Thomas Fraunceys for a preb. in St George's chap., Windsor (CPR. 1485-1494 p. 205; see above).

M. Christopher Urswick Lic. Cn.L. 1488-1522.

Coll. 1 March 1488 in succession to Thomas Hope (Reg. Fox f. 119; see above p. 56). D. by 25 March 1522, and succeeded by John Gibbons (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 12; see below p. 63).

M. Arnulph Colyns B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1490.

Occ. c. 13 Oct. 1489 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. 8 March/29 May 1490 (PCC 34 Milles; D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. William Sumaster B.Th. 1490-1504.

Coll. 12 March 1490 in succession to Henry Molyneux (Reg. Fox f. 120; see above p. 57). D. by 5 Nov. 1504, and succeeded by John Tyake (Lamb., Reg. Warham 1 f. 206b/210b; CPR. 1494-1509 p. 397; see below p. 61).

M. Thomas Tomyow D.Cn. & C.L. 1490-1518.

By exch. 11 Oct. 1490 with John Wright for preb. of Greencroft in Lanchester colleg. ch., co. Dur. (Reg. Fox f. 120b; see above p. 56). D. by 1 Apr. 1518, and succeeded by George Sydenham (Reg. Oldham f. 75b; see below p. 62).

John Speke ?-1491.

Res. a preb. by 3 Nov. 1491, and succeeded by Richard Nyx (Reg. Fox f. 122b; see below).

M. Richard Nyx D.Cn. & C.L. 1491-?

Coll. 3 Nov. 1491 in succession to John Speke (Reg. Fox f. 122b; see above).

M. John Clifton ?-1491.

D. as preb. by 26 Nov. 1491, and succeeded by Thomas Mades (Reg. Fox f. 122b; see below).

M. Thomas Mades B. Th. 1491-?

Coll. 26 Nov. 1491 in succession to John Clifton (Reg. Fox f. 122b; see above). D. (as preb.?) 28 July/22 Oct. 1500 (PCC 10 Moone).

M. Edward Willoughby 1492-1508.

Coll. 7 Feb. 1492 in succession to David Hopton (Reg. Fox f. 123b; see above p. 58). D. 23 Nov. 1508, and succeeded by Henry Hornby (Reg. Oldham ff. 28, 28b; see below p. 61).

M. Thomas Beeke 1492.

Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121).

M. Walter Catesby ?-1507.

Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121). D. by 12 July 1507, and succeeded by Roger Sandiforth (Reg. Oldham f. 12b; see below p. 61).

M. Thomas Fraunceys 1492.

Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121).

M. Thomas Harrys ?-1512.

Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121). D. by 8 Jan. 1512 (Reg. Oldham f. 45b).

M. Oliver King D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1492.

Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121). Res. by 14 July, at prospect of becoming bp. of Exeter, and succeeded by Walter Felde (ibid. 11 f. 153; see below).

M. John Ryse ?-1531.

Occ. 1 June 1492 (Lamb., Reg. Morton 1 f. 121). D. 7 May 1531, and succeeded by John Stephens (D. & C. Ex. 3707; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 54; see below p. 65).

M. Walter Felde D. Th. 1492-1499.

Coll. 13 July 1492 in succession to Oliver King (Lamb., Reg. Morton 11 f. 153; see above). D. 6 Apr. 1499 (D. & C. Ex. 3762).

M. William Cousyn 1493-1525.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1493 in succession to Patrick Haliburton (Reg. King f. 167b; see above p. 58). D. by 11 Jan. 1525, and succeeded by Nicholas Maynwaryng (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 23; see below p. 64).

M. William Beverley ?-1493.

Res. a preb. by 2 Dec. 1493, and succeeded by Thomas Gilbert (Reg. King f. 167b; see below).

M. Thomas Gilbert D. Cn.L. 1493-1503.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1493 in succession to William Beverley (Reg. King f. 167b; see above). D. by 5 Aug. 1503, and succeeded by John Veysey (Reg. Arundel f. 9b; see below p. 60).

M. Hugh Oldham B.Cn. & C.L. 1494-1504.

Coll. 11 March 1494 in succession to John Pascow (Reg. Fox, between ff. 158 and 159; see above p. 58). Bp. of Exeter 1504, and succeeded by Richard Sydnor (Reg. Oldham f. 1b; see below p. 60).

John Fulford ?-1519.

Occ. 6 Jan. 1495 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. by 19 Jan. 1519, and succeeded by Richard Pace (Reg. Oldham ff. 79, 79b; see below p. 63).

M. John Bostock B.Cn.L. ?-1500.

Occ. 18 Jan. 1497 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. by 28 Aug. 1500, and succeeded by Richard More (Reg. Redmayn f. 16; see below).

M. Richard Norton D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1524.

Occ. 25 Jan. 1498 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. by 24 Feb. 1524, and succeeded by Thomas Brerewood (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 18; see below p. 63).

M. John Nans D.Cn. & C.L. 1499-1508.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1499 in succession to Walter Oudeby (Reg. Redmayn f. 7; see above p. 57). D. by 17 Sept. 1508, and succeeded by John Chymew (Reg. Oldham f. 25b; see below p. 61).

M. William Elyot B.C.L. ?-1507.

Occ. 21 Sept. 1499 (D. & C. Ex. 3762). D. by 19 March 1507, and succeeded by Hugh Ashton (PCC 21 Adeane; Reg. Oldham f. 12; see below p. 61).

Footnotes

1 Reg. Neville f. 29 records the coll. to Udy's successor as occurring 20 July 1460. As the following entry is for 1465, this is probably an error for 1463, as the dates of Udy's will would suggest. (Cf. also D. & C. Ex. 2835, where Udy occ. in a/c roll for Easter term 1463, in his annus post mortem.)
1 See p. 54 n.