Prebendaries and Canons
1500-1541

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

60-66

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries and Canons: 1500-1541', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 9: Exeter diocese (1964), pp. 60-66. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32251 Date accessed: 24 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

1500-1541

M. Peter Carslegh D. Th. 1500-1535.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1500 in succession to Richard Mayew (Reg. Redmayn f. 16; see above p. 58). D. 24 Dec. 1535, and succeeded by George Carew (D. & C. Ex. 3707; Reg. Veysey I f. 79b; see below p. 65).

M. Richard More D.Cn.L. 1500-1516/17.

Coll. 28 Aug. 1500 in succession to John Bostock (Reg. Redmayn f. 16; see above). D. Xmas term 1516/17 (D. & C. Ex. 2842, 3707).

M. John Veysey D.C.L. 1503-1519.

Coll. 5 Aug. 1503 in succession to Thomas Gilbert (Reg. Arundel f. 9b; see above p. 59). Bp. of Exeter 1519.

M. -Wellys (fn. 1) ?-1503.

Vac. a preb. by 15 Sept. 1503, and succeeded by William Cretyng (Reg. Arundel f. 9b; see below).

M. William Cretyng 1503-?

Coll. 15 Sept. 1503 in succession to M. - Wellys (Reg. Arundel f. 9b; see above). Occ. Midsummer term 1515 (D. & C. Ex. 3707). D. (as preb.?) by 21 March 1519 (Salis., Reg. Audley f. 76b).

M. Christopher Bainbridge D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1503.

Res. a preb. by 28 Dec. 1503, and succeeded by John Smith (Reg. Arundel f. 10b; see below).

M. John Smith D.M. 1503-1539/40.

Coll. 28 Dec. 1503 in succession to Christopher Bainbridge (Reg. Arundel f. 10b; see above). D. 26 Dec. 1539/7 Jan. 1540, and succeeded by Anthony Belassis (PCC 19 Alenger; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 99b; see below p. 66).

M. Richard Sydnor D. Th. 1505-1534.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1505 in succession to Hugh Oldham (Reg. Oldham f. 1b; see above p. 59). D. by 26 Apr. 1534, and succeeded by William Fawell, bp. of Hippo (Reg. Veysey 1 ff. 71b, 72; see below p. 65).

M. John Tyake 1505-1517/18.

Royal gr. 17 Jan. 1505 in succession to William Sumaster (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 397; see above p. 58). Coll. 22 Jan. (Reg. Oldham f. 3). D. by 19 Jan. 1518, probably by 19 Dec. 1517, and succeeded by William Stynt (Reg. Oldham ff. 74, 73; see below p. 62).

M. Bernard Oldham 1505-1516.

Coll. 18 June 1505 in succession to John Burton (Reg. Oldham f. 5; see above p. 56). D. by 26 May 1516, (fn. 1) and succeeded by Nicholas Halswell (Reg. Oldham f. 62; D. & C. Ex. 3707; see below p. 62).

M. Hugh Ashton 1507-1516.

Coll. 26 May 1507 in succession to William Elyot (Reg. Oldham f. 12; see above p. 60). Res. by 2 Sept. 1516, and succeeded by Adam Travesse (Reg. Oldham f. 67b; see below p. 62).

M. Roger Sandiforth B.Cn.L. 1507-1514.

Coll. 12 July 1507 in succession to Walter Catesby (Reg. Oldham f. 12b; see above p. 59). D. 24 Aug./23 Oct. 1514 (PCC 1 Holder).

M. John London ?-1513.

Occ. M'mas term 1507 (D. & C. Ex. 3707). D. by 17 May 1513, and succeeded by William Stillington (Reg. Oldham ff. 176b, 52; see below p. 62).

M. Thomas Ruthall D.Cn.L. 1508-1509.

Coll. 26 May 1508 in succession to William Sylke (Reg. Oldham f. 23; see above p. 57). Bp. of Durham 1509, and succeeded by Thomas Hobbys (Reg. Oldham f. 28; see below).

M. John Chymew 1508-1509.

Coll. 17 Sept. 1508 in succession to John Nans (Reg. Oldham f. 25b; see above p. 60). D. by 12 Sept. 1509, and succeeded by Edward Lee (Reg. Oldham f. 35; see below p. 62).

M. Thomas Hobbys D.Th. 1509.

Coll. 14 Jan. 1509 in succession to Thomas Ruthall (Reg. Oldham f. 28; see above). (fn. 2) D. by 28 Oct., and succeeded by Richard Tollet (D. & C. Ex. 3498 No. 54; Reg. Oldham f. 35b; see below p. 62).

M. Henry Hornby D.Th. 1509-1518.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1509 in succession to Edward Willoughby (Reg. Oldham f. 28; see above p. 59). D. by 1 Apr. 1518, and succeeded by William Stynt (Reg. Oldham f. 75b; see below p. 63).

Christopher Middleton 1509. (fn. 3)

Occ. 5 Feb. 1509 (Reg. Oldham f. 29).

M. Christopher Twyneho 1509.

Occ. 5 Feb. 1509 and 8 Nov. (Reg. Oldham ff. 29, 36b). D. by 16 Dec. (Reg. Ricardi Mayew, ed. A. T. Bannister (Canterbury and York Soc., xxvii) p. 277).

M. Edward Lee 1509-1524.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1509 in succession to John Chymew (Reg. Oldham f. 35; see above p. 61). Exch. 4 Oct. 1524 with William Parkehouse for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 22; see below p. 64).

M. Richard Tollet D.C.L. 1509-1528.

Coll. 29 Oct. 1509 in succession to Thomas Hobbys (Reg. Oldham f. 35b; see above p. 61). D. 27 March/26 Apr. 1528, and succeeded by William Leveson (PCC 34 Porch; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 36; see below p. 64).

William Stillington 1513-1524.

Coll. 10 July 1513 in succession to John London (Reg. Oldham f. 52; see above p. 61). Exch. 1 May 1524 with Thomas Brerewood for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 20; see below pp. 63, 64).

Richard Gilbert?-1524.

Occ. Midsummer term 1514 (D. & C. Ex. 3707). D. 11 Apr. 1524, and succeeded by Thomas Wyse (D. & C. Ex. 3686 f. 48b; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 19; see below p. 63).

M. Robert Weston 1515-1539.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1515 in succession to Thomas Austell (Reg. Oldham f. 60; see above p. 58). D. by 6 Oct. 1539, and succeeded by Nicholas Wotton (Reg. Veysey I f. 98b; see below p. 66).

M. Nicholas Halswell D.M. 1516-1528.

Coll. 26 May 1516 in succession to Bernard Oldham (Reg. Oldham f. 62; see above p. 61 & n.). D. 20 Jan./4 March 1528, and succeeded by John Alen (PCC 36 Porch; Reg. Veysey I f. 35; see below p. 64).

Adam Travesse 1516-1555.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1516 in succession to Hugh Ashton (Reg. Oldham f. 67b; see above p. 61). D. 27 Dec. 1555 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. William Horsey D.Cn.L. ?-1543.

Occ. M'mas term 1516 (D. & C. Ex. 2842). D. 10 Apr. 1543 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. Thomas Michel D.Th. ?-1533.

Occ. M'mas term 1516 (D. & C. Ex. 2842). D. 9 Apr. 1533 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. Leonard Middleton D.Cn.L. ?-1519.

Occ. M'mas term 1516 (D. & C. Ex. 2842). D. by 6 May 1519, and succeeded by Alnetheus Arscott (Reg. Oldham f. 80; see below p. 63).

M. William Warham ?-1557.

Occ. M'mas term 1516 (D. & C. Ex. 2842). D. by 24 Nov. 1557 (D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 127).

M. William Stynt D.Cn. & C.L. 1517-1518.

Coll. 19 Dec. 1517 in succession to John Tyake (Reg. Oldham f. 73; see above p. 61). Obtained another preb. in Exeter 1 Apr. 1518; res. first one by 3 June, and succeeded by Nicholas Henshaw (Reg. Oldham ff. 75b, 76b; see below p. 63).

M. George Sydenham B.Cn. & C.L. 1518-1522.

Coll. 1 Apr. 1518 in succession to Thomas Tomyow (Reg. Oldham f. 75b; see above p. 58). Res. by 1 June 1522, and succeeded by John Mogryche (D. & C. Ex. 3686 f. 95b; Reg. Veysey I f. 14; see below p. 63).

M. William Stynt D.Cn. & C.L. 1518-1521.

Coll. 1 Apr. 1518 in succession to Henry Hornby (Reg. Oldham f. 75b; see above p. 61). D. by 11 Nov. 1521, and succeeded by Thomas Southern (Reg. Veysey I f. 10; see below).

M. Nicholas Henshaw 1518-1524.

Coll. 3 June 1518 in succession to William Stynt (Reg. Oldham f. 76b; see above p. 62). D. by 10 Dec. 1524, and succeeded by John Chamber (Reg. Veysey I f. 23; see below p. 64).

M. George Trevilion ?-1526.

Occ. M'mas term 1518 (D. & C. Ex. 3707). D. by 20 Oct. 1526, and succeeded by John Holwyll (Reg. Veysey I f. 29; see below p. 64).

M. Richard Pace 1519-1527.

Coll. 21 March 1519 in succession to John Fulford (Reg. Oldham f. 79b; see above p. 60). Res. by 25 July 1527, and succeeded by Reginald Pole (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 41; see below p. 64).

M. Alnetheus Arscott (fn. 1) B.Cn. & C.L. 1519-1537.

Coll. 6 May 1519 in succession to Leonard Middleton (Reg. Oldham f. 80; see above p. 62). D. 6 March 1537, and succeeded by Richard Halse (D. & C. Ex. 3707; Reg. Veysey I f. 87; see below p. 65).

M. Thomas Southern 1521-1556.

Coll. 11 Nov. 1521 in succession to William Stynt (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 10; see above). Instal. 15 Nov. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 4b). D. 23 Dec. 1556 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. John Gibbons 1522-1537.

Coll. 25 March 1522 in succession to Christopher Urswick (Reg. Veysey I f. 12; see above p. 58). Instal. by proxy 29 March (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 6b). D. 20 Dec. 1537, and succeeded by Peter Ligham (D. & C. Ex. 3707; D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 7b; see below p. 66).

M. William Tayt D.C.L. ?-1532.

Occ. 1 June 1522 (D. & C. Ex. 3686 f. 95b). Res. by 15 June 1532, and succeeded by Roger Crudge (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 81; see below p. 65).

M. John Mogryche B.Cn.L. 1522-1524.

Coll. 19 Dec. 1522 in succession to George Sydenham, but has already replaced him in chapt. by 1 June (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 14; D. & C. Ex. 3686 f. 95b; see above p. 62). Instal. 20 Dec. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 9b). D. 28 June 1524, and succeeded by William Parkehouse (D. & C. Ex. 3686 f. 48b; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 19; see below p. 64).

M. Thomas Brerewood B.C.L. 1524.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1524 in succession to Richard Norton (Reg. Veysey I f. 18; see above p. 60). Instal. by proxy 25 Feb. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 16b). Exch. 1 May with William Stillington for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 20; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 18; see above p. 62 and below p. 64).

M. Thomas Wyse B.C.L. 1524-1548.

Coll. 14 Apr. 1524 in succession to Richard Gilbert; instal. s.d. (Reg. Veysey I f. 19; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 18; see above p. 62). D. 30 June 1548 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 130; D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. William Stillington D.Cn.L. 1524-1528.

By exch. 1 May 1524 with Thomas Brerewood for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 20; see above pp. 62, 63). Instal. 2 May (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 18). D. by 20 Aug. 1528, and succeeded by Richard Duck (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 38; see below).

M. Thomas Brerewood B.C.L. 1524-1544.

By exch. 1 May 1524 with William Stillington for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Veysey I f. 20; see above pp. 62, 63). Instal. 2 May (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 18). D. 29 May 1544 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 113).

M. William Parkehouse D.M. 1524.

Instal. 30 July 1524 in succession to John Mogryche (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 19; see above p. 63). Exch. 4 Oct. with Edward Lee for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 22; see above p. 62, and below).

M. Edward Lee D.Th. 1524-1531.

By exch. 4 Oct. 1524 with William Parkehouse for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 22; see above, and p. 62). Abp. of York 1531, and succeeded by William Ewyn (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 58b; see below p. 65).

M. William Parkehouse D.M. 1524-1541.

By exch. 4 Oct. 1524 with Edward Lee for another preb. in Exeter (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 22; see above, and p. 62). Instal. 5 Oct. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 21b). D. by 28 March 1541, and succeeded by Richard Cryspyn (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 104; see below p. 66).

M. John Chamber D.M. 1524-1549.

Coll. 10 Dec. 1524 in succession to Nicholas Henshaw (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 23; see above p. 63). Instal. 16 Dec. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 23). D. by 8 Aug. 1549 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 132b).

Nicholas Maynwaryng 1525-1537.

Coll. 11 Jan. 1525 in succession to William Cousyn; instal. s.d. (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 23; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 23b; see above p. 59). D. 15 Jan. 1537, and succeeded by John Pollard (D. & C. Ex. 3707; Reg. Veysey 1 f. 85b; see below p. 65).

M. John Holwyll 1526-1559.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1526 in succession to George Trevilion; instal. s.d. (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 29; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 35b; see above p. 63). D. 12 Oct. 1559 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

Reginald Pole 1527-1537.

Instal. 25 July 1527 in succession to Richard Pace (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 41; see above p. 63). Depriv. by 5 June 1537, and succeeded by Simon Haynes (D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 1; see below p. 65).

M. John Alen D.Cn. & C.L. 1528.

Coll. 4 March 1528 in succession to Nicholas Halswell (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 35; see above p. 62). Instal. 10 March (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 48). El. abp. of Dublin in Aug., and succeeded by John Williams (Reg. Veysey I f. 38b; see below p. 65).

William Leveson 1528-1582.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1528 in succession to Richard Tollet; instal. s.d. (Reg. Veysey I f. 36; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 49; see above p. 62). D. by M'mas term 1582 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. Richard Duck D.Th. 1528-1539.

Coll. 20 Aug. 1528 in succession to William Stillington; instal. s.d. (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 38; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 52; see above p. 64). D. by 22 Aug. 1539, and succeeded by Thomas Reynolds (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 98; see below p. 66).

M. John Williams 1528-1546.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1528 in succession to John Alen (Reg. Veysey I f. 38b; L. & P. v No. 1786; see above p. 64). Instal. by proxy 18 Nov. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 54b). D. 1 May 1546 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. John Stephens 1531-1560.

Coll. 8 May 1531 in succession to John Ryse; instal. s.d. (Reg. Veysey I f. 54; D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 69; see above p. 59). D. 24 March 1560 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. William Ewyn 1532-1537.

Coll. 22 Jan. 1532 in succession to Edward Lee (Reg. Veysey I f. 58b; see above p. 64). Instal. by proxy 3 Feb. (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 79b). Res. by 23 June 1537, and succeeded by Robert Tregonwell (Reg. Veysey I f. 87b; see below).

M. Roger Crudge 1532-1533.

Instal. 15 June 1532 in succession to William Tayt (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 81; see above p. 63). D. by 23 June 1533, and succeeded by Thomas Thornham (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 66; see below).

M. Thomas Thornham 1533-1544.

Coll. 23 June 1533 in succession to Roger Crudge (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 66; see above). D. by 29 June 1544 (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 113).

William Fawell Bp. of Hippo. 1534-1557.

Coll. 2 May 1534 in succession to Richard Sydnor (Reg. Veysey I f. 72; see above pp. 60-1). Instal. 5 May (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 90). D. 24 July 1557 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. Richard Manchester 1534-1541.

Instal. by proxy 2 May 1534 to a preb. vac. by d. of last incumbent (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 91). D. by 14 Dec. 1541, and succeeded by John Done (Reg. Veysey I f. 107; see below p. 66).

M. George Carew D. Th. 1535-1554.

Coll. 28 Dec. 1535 in succession to Peter Carslegh (Reg. Veysey I f. 79b; see above p. 60). Instal. 11 Jan. 1536 (D. & C. Ex. 3551 f. 95). Depriv. by 30 July 1554 (Reg. Veysey 111 f. 23b).

M. John Pollard 1537-1554.

Coll. 18 Jan. 1537 in succession to Nicholas Maynwaryng (Reg. Veysey I f. 85b; see above p. 64). Depriv. by 20 Sept. 1554 (D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 64).

M. Richard Halse 1537-1560.

Coll. 8 March 1537 in succession to Alnetheus Arscott (Reg. Veysey I f. 87; see above p. 63). Depriv. by 17 May 1560 (D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 166).

M. Simon Haynes D.Th. 1537-1552.

Royal gr. n.d. (L. & P. xii ii No. 182). Instal. 5 June 1537 in succession to Reginald Pole (D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 1; see above p. 64). D. 12 July/12 Nov. 1552 (PCC 29 Powell; Reg. Coverdale 1 f. 7b).

M. Robert Tregonwell 1537-1543.

Coll. 23 June 1537 in succession to William Ewyn (Reg. Veysey I f. 87b; see above). D. by 23 Jan. 1543 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 386b).

M. Peter Ligham D.Cn.L. 1538.

Instal. by proxy 14 Jan. 1538 in succession to John Gibbons (D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 7b; see above p. 63). D. by 7 Sept. (London, Reg. Stokesley f. 39).

M. Thomas Reynolds D. Th. 1539-1559.

Coll. 22 Aug. 1539 in succession to Richard Duck; instal. by proxy s.d. (Reg. Veysey I f. 98; D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 11; see above pp. 64-5). Depriv. 24 Aug. 1559, and d. by 16 Dec. (D. & C. Ex. 3707; D. & C. Ex. 3552 ff. 148b, 163b).

M. Nicholas Wotton D.C.L. 1539-1567.

Coll. 8 Oct. 1539 in succession to Robert Weston (Reg. Veysey I f. 98b; see above p. 62). D. by 23 Aug. 1567 (Reg. Alley 11 f. 20b).

M. Anthony Belassis D.C.L. 1540-1552.

Coll. 7 Jan. 1540 in succession to John Smith (Reg. Veysey I f. 99b; see above p. 60). D. by 31 Dec. 1552 (Reg. Coverdale I f. 8).

M. Richard Cryspyn D.Th. 1541-1551.

Coll. 28 March 1541 in succession to William Parkehouse (Reg. Veysey 1 f. 104; see above p. 64). D. 28 Oct. 1551 (D. & C. Ex. 3707).

M. John Done B.Th. 1541-1549.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1541 in succession to Richard Manchester (Reg. Veysey I f. 107; see above p. 65). Instal. 19 Dec. (D. & C. Ex. 3552 f. 18b). D. by 14 Feb. 1549 (Reg. Veysey I f. 131b).

Footnotes

1 Possibly M. Thomas Welles D.Th. (Emden, Reg. Ox. 111 2009).
1 Reg. Oldham f. 62 has 1515 in error. Cf. will 20 May/5 Nov. 1516 (PCC 24 Holder).
2 This coll. was made in order to make him eligible for el. as dean (D. & C. Ex. 3498 No. 58). He was el. 5 Feb. 1509 (cf. p. 5).
3 Possibly M. Christopher Middleton B.C.L. (Emden, Reg. Ox. II 1274).
1 Given as Alnott Arscote in Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 47.