Treasurers of Lichfield

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

11-12

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers of Lichfield', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 11-12. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32261 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TREASURERS OF LICHFIELD

Note: The prebend of Sawley was attached to the treasurership.

M. Alan le Bretoun ?-1306.

Occ. 16 Oct. 1277 (CPR. 1272-1281 p. 233). D. June 1306 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 71b).

Thomas de Neville 1306-?

John de Sandale 1311-1316.

Neville coll. 12 Nov. 1306 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) ff. 14b, 41b). Depriv. by abp. since coll. had been made uncanonically (Reg. Winchelsey 11 1198-1201). Sandale then coll. by abp. 12 Jan. 1311 (ibid.). Litigation between parties before papal judge-delegate and appeal to papal curia, Sept. 1312 (P.R.O., E 135/18/18). Sandale had been gr. royal protection as preb. of Sawley 22 July 1312 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 380) and appears to have remained in possession until bp. of Winchester, 1316.

Thomas de Eyton or Knockyn 1316-?

Gaucelin Johannis Deuza of Cahors Card. pr. of SS. Marcellinus et Petrus. 1317-1348.

Eyton coll. 6 Oct. 1316 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 48b). Deuza prov. 25 Feb. 1317 (CPL. 11 137). Gr. royal protection 26 May 1318 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 152). D. 3 Aug. 1348 (Eubel 1 15).

M. Hugh Pelegrini D.C.L. 1348-1370.

Prov. 30 Oct. 1348 (CPP. 1 140). Mand. adm. 19 Feb. 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 84b). Estate ratif. 3 July (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 336). Benefices confiscated by k's officials c. 5 Aug. 1370 since Pelegrini an alien (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 457). Pope ordered restoration and reinstatement of Pelegrini March 1371 (CPL. IV 92), but he does not appear to have regained treasurership.

Richard Roter 1372-1380.

Royal gr. 4 Jan. 1372 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 164, 166). Litigation before k's bench about royal right to pres. to treasurership, Easter term 1372 (P.R.O., C 47/78 1 no. 9). K's right established (ibid.). Papal conf. of royal gr. to Roter 1 Sept. 1375 (Foedera 111 iii 35). Papal conf. of k's right to pres. 9 March 1379 (CPP. 1 547). D. before 30 July 1380 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 179b).

John Carp 1380-1387.

M. John de Outheby B.C.L. 1380.

Carp had been nominated by k. 9 March 1379 to second vac. to occur in Lichfield (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 329). Outheby adm. 30 July 1380 on d. of Roter (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 179b). Displaced by Carp, who was adm. 10 Aug. (ibid. f. 180) and retained possession since exch. treasurership with Richard de Beverlay for deanery of Wimborne Minster colleg. ch., Dors., 23/26 July 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 342; Reg. VI (Scrope) f. 31b).

Richard de Beverlay 1387-1390.

By exch. July 1387. Adm. by bp. 4 Aug. (Reg. VI (Scrope) f. 31b). Adm. by chapt. 10 Aug. (A.C. 1 ff. 14b-15). D. before 18 Oct. 1390 (Reg. VI (Scrope) f. 20).

Nicholas Hank 1390-1418.

Coll. 18 Oct. 1390 (Reg. VI (Scrope) f. 20). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 1 f. 25b). D. before 18 March 1418 (ibid. f. 98b).

M. Thomas Barton B.Cn.L. 1418-1433.

Adm. 18 March 1418 (A.C. 1 f. 98b). Precentor 1433.

M. John Heyworth B.Cn.L. 1433-1435.

Adm. 28 May 1433 (A.C. 1 f. 143b). Res. before 3 March 1435 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 86-86b).

M. George Radclyf D.Cn.L. 1435-1449.

Coll. 3 March 1435 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 86-86b). Mand. adm. 17 March (ibid. f. 86b). Archdcn. of Chester 1449.

M. William Radclyff D.Cn. & C.L. 1449-1458.

Coll. 29 Apr. 1449 (Reg. X (Booth) f. 21b). D. before 24 Oct. 1458 (Reg. XI (Boulers) f. 33b).

M. Vincent Clement D.Th. 1458-1459.

Coll. 24 Oct. 1458 (Reg. XI (Boulers) f. 33b). Res. before 24 July 1459 (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 505).

M. John Booth 1459-1495.

Royal gr. 24 July 1459 (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 505). Res. before 18 Nov. 1495 (Reg. XIII (Smythe) ff. 154-154b).

M. Charles Booth D.C.L. 1495-1516.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1495 (Reg. XIII (Smythe) ff. 154-154b). Adm. 26 Nov. (A.C. 111 f. 28). Bp. of Hereford 1516. (fn. 1)

M. John Hewys Lic. Th. 1523-1530.

Adm. 26 Sept. 1523 (A.C. IV f. 7b). D. before 6 June 1530 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 28b).

M. Geoffrey Blythe junior D.C.L. 1530-1541.

Coll. 6 June 1530 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 28b). Adm. 7 June (A.C. IV f. 65b). D. before 9 March 1541 (Reg. XIV (Lee) f. 22b).

M. George Lee B.Cn.L. 1541-?

Coll. 9 March 1541 (Reg. XIV (Lee) f. 22b). Adm. 27 March (A.C. IV f. 124b).

Footnotes

1 M. Richard Pace possibly held the treasurership after Booth, since 28 Sept. 1523 he was gr. an annual pension from the preb. of Sawley because he had previously held the preb. (A.C. IV f. 7b).