Archdeacons
Chester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

12-14

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Chester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 12-14. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32262 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF CHESTER

Note: The prebend of Bolton was attached to the archdeaconry.

M. Robert de Radewell ?-1315.

Occ. 3 May 1289 (Magnum Reg. Album f. 261b). D. Jan. 1315 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 72). (fn. 2)

M. Richard de Havering 1315-1341. (fn. 2)

M. John de Offord D.C.L. 1330.

Havering occ. 26 March 1315 (Magnum Reg. Album f. 262b). Royal gr. to Offord 26 Apr. 1330 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 514). Revoked 10 Dec. since shown that Havering holding archdenry by sufficient title (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 26). D. before 29 Jan. 1341 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 114b).

M. Michael de Northburgh D.C.L. 1341-1342.

Peter Gomez Card. bp. of Sabina. 1342-1348.

Northburgh coll. 29 Jan. 1341 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 114b). Adm. 5 Feb. (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 81b). Coll. second time 5 May 1342 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 115b). Gomez prov. and adm. by proxy 8 Aug. (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 85). Northburgh res. since Gomez held archdcnry until d., 14 July 1348 (Eubel 1 16; CPL. 111 277).

M. William de Navesby 1348-1385.

Prov. 30 Oct. 1348 (CPL. 111 277). Mand. adm. 20 Dec. (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 123b). Estate ratif. 5 Jan. 1352 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 194). Res. before 16 Oct. 1385 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 23).

Nicholas Slake 1385-1387.

Royal gr. 16 Oct. 1385 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 23). Adm. 10 Nov. (A.C. 1 ff. 9b-10). Exch. archdcnry with John de Herlaston for ch. of Yeovil, Som., 11 March 1387 (ibid. f. 14).

John de Herlaston 1387-1390.

John Ganville 1388.

Herlaston obtained archdcnry by exch. March 1387. Royal gr. to Ganville 22 Feb. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 405). Gr. evidently ineffective since Herlaston d. as archdcn. before 10 July 1390 (Reg. VI (Scrope) f. 54b).

M. William de Neuhagh 1390-1413.

Coll. 10 July 1390 (Reg. VI (Scrope) f. 54b). Adm. 11 July (A.C. 1 f. 25). Estate ratif. 30 Nov. (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 334). Exch. archdcnry with Henry de Halsall for preb. of Dasset Parva and ch. of Halsall, Lancs., 15 May 1413 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 103b).

Henry de Halsall 1413-1423.

By exch. May 1413. Adm. 16 May (A.C. 1 f. 83b). D. before 7 March 1423 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 112b).

M. David Price D.C.L. 1423-1425.

Coll. 7 March 1423 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 112b). Preb. of Flixton 1425.1

M. Richard Stanley (fn. 1) 1425-1433.

Coll. 5 July 1425 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 115). Adm. 6 July (A.C. 1 f. 106b). D. before 6 March 1433 (Reg. ix (Heyworth) f. 121b).

M. John Burdet 1433-1449.

Coll. 6 March 1433 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 121b). Adm. 24 March (A.C. 1 f. 141b). D. before 26 Apr. 1449 (Reg. X (Booth) f. 28b).

M. George Radclyf D.Cn.L. 1449-1454.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1449 (Reg. X (Booth) f. 28b). D. before 19 Jan. 1454 (Reg. XI (Boulers) f. 36b).

Edward Stanley 1454-1462.

Coll. 19 Jan. 1454 (Reg. XI (Boulers) f. 36b). D. before 5 Nov. 1462 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 100b).

M. Thomas St Just D.Mus. 1462-1467.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1462 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 100b). D. before 10 Oct. 1467 (ibid. f. 17b).

Henry Ince 1467-1474.

Coll. 10 Oct. 1467 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 17b). D. before 9 May 1474 (ibid. f. 108b).

M. John Morton D.C.L. 1474-1478. (fn. 1)

Coll. 9 May 1474 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 108b). Bp. of Ely 1478.

M. James Stanley M.A. 1478-1485.

Occ. 12 Feb. 1478 (CPR. 1476-1485 p. 623). D. before 5 June 1485 (Reg. xii (Hals) f. 119b).

Christopher Talbot 1485-1493.

Coll. 5 June 1485 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 119b). Adm. 7 June (A.C. 11 f. 12b). D. before 11 Feb. 1493 (Reg. XIII (Smythe) f. 157).

M. Edmund Chaderton (fn. 2) 1493-1499.

Coll. 11 Feb. 1493 (Reg. XIII (Smythe) f. 157). Adm. 27 Feb. (A.C. 111 f. 7b). D. 6 Apr./28 Aug. 1499 (PCC 38 Horne; A.C. 111 f. 35b).

M. John Voysey D.C.L. 1499-1519.

Adm. 28 Aug. 1499 (A.C. 111 f. 35b). Bp. of Exeter 1519.

M. Cuthbert Tunstall D.Cn. & C.L. 1519-1522.

Adm. 17 Nov. 1519 (A.C. 111 f. 123b). Bp. of London 1522.

M. William Knight D.C.L. 1522-1541.

Adm. 11 Nov. 1522 (A.C. 111 f. 137). Surrendered archdcnry to k. 20 May 1541 (A.C. IV ff. 130b-131). Bp. of Bath and Wells, cons. 29 May.

Footnotes

2 There is no evidence that John Marcell held the archdenry after the d. of Radewell and before the coll. of Havering as stated by Le Neve-Hardy. Havering held the archdenry of Chester until his d., 1341, and there is no evidence that Richard Fitzralph res. this archdenry in 1337 when he became dn., as stated by Le Neve-Hardy.
1 Stanley appears to have exch. the preb. of Flixton with Price to obtain the archdcnry 1425, but there is no account of the negotiations for this exch. See p. 38.
1 Morton appears to have held the archdcnry until 1478 when bp. of Ely. Roger Rotherham occ. as archdcn. of Chester 10 July 1475 (CPL. XIII 1 418), but this is probably a scribal error for Rochester, as he then held that archdcnry (Le Neve, Fasti, 1300-1541, rev. ed. IV 42).
2 There is no evidence that John Birkenhead held the archdcnry in 1490 as stated by Le Neve-Hardy. Chaderton was coll. in 1493 when the archdcnry was said to be vac. because of the d. of Talbot.