Archdeacons
Coventry

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

14-16

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Coventry', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 14-16. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32263 Date accessed: 31 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF COVENTRY

M. Peter de Insula 1299-?

Coll. 14 Nov. 1299 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 21b).

Gregory Giudice de Alatri ?-1302.

D. as archdcn. before 10 May 1302 (CPL. 1 602).

Richard son of Anibaldus Riccardi de Urbe 1302-1320.

Prov. 10 May 1302 (CPL. 1 602). Exch. archdcnry with John Gaetani for preb. in Rheims cath., France, 29 Aug. 1320 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 79).

John Gaetani de Urbe Card. dcn. of S. Theodorus. 1320-1335.

By exch. Aug. 1320. D. 27 Aug. 1335 (Eubel 1 15).

Humphrey de Hastanges 1340-1349.

Royal gr. 11 Apr. 1340 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 454). Prohibns. issued 23 July against persons questioning k's right to pres. to archdcnry (CPR. 1340-1343 pp. 11-12). Archdcnry had been vac. five years because of litigation between pope and k. about right of pres. (ibid.). Hastanges prov. 6 Oct. 1343 (CPP. 1 20). D. before 11 July 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) ff. 184, 49).

M. Hugh de Marisco B.C.L. 1349-1352.

M. William de Sallowe Lic.C.L. 1349-1351.

William Cross 1352-1354.

De Marisco coll. 11 July 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 49). Sallowe prov. 3 Sept. (CPP. 1 174). Estate ratif. 16 Oct. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 581). D. before 21 Oct. 1351 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 190.) Cross prov. 12 Feb. 1352 (CPP. 1 224). Estate of de Marisco ratif. 7 March (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 235). Did not retain possession since Cross adm. 5 Oct. (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 55b). Estate ratif. 2 Oct. 1353 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 490). D. before 30 July 1354 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 58).

M. Richard Boule B.C.L. 1354-1355.

William de Driffield 1355-1358.

Boule coll. 30 July 1354 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 58). Displaced by prov. of Driffield 25 Jan. 1355 (CPL. 111 566). Exch. archdcnry with John de Pipe for preb. of Hilton, Wolverhampton royal free chap., Staffs., 20 Sept. 1358 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 62b).

M. John de Pipe 1358-1361.

By exch. Sept. 1358. D. before 14 Aug. 1361 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 9b).

M. Richard de Birmingham 1361-1369.

Coll. 14 Aug. 1361 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 9b). Res. before 22 Nov. 1369 (ibid. f. 18b).

William Lombe 1369.

Coll. 22 Nov. 1369 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 18b). Exch. archdcnry with Robert de Stretton for archdcnry of Derby 24 Dec. (ibid.).

M. Robert de Stretton 1369-1408.

By exch. Dec. 1369. Estate ratif. 4 Feb. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 278). D. before 6 June 1408 (Reg. VII (Burghill) ff. 20b, 21).

M. Robert de Oxton B.C.L. 1408-1422.

Estate ratif. 7 June 1408 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 368). Coll. 20 June (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 21). Res. 18 June 1422 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 9b).

M. John Heyworth B.Cn.L. 1422-1433.

Coll. 18 June 1422 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 9b). Treasurer 1433.

M. Robert Esple M.A. 1433-1442.

Coll. 22 May 1433 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 30b-31). Res. before 29 June 1442 (ibid. f. 41).

Roger Wall 1442-1488.

Coll. 29 June 1442 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 41). D. before 1 Dec. 1488 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 38).

Thomas Mills 1488-1505.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1488 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 38). D. 30 Jan. 1505 (A.C. 111 f. 82).

M. George Strangeways D.Th. (fn. 1)

Archdcn. before 1509 (Brit. Mus., Egerton MS. 1070 f. 154).

M. Ralph Colyngwood D.Th. ?-1512.

Res. this archdcnry 1512 when dn. (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 5b).

M. John Blythe senior (fn. 1) 1512-?

Coll. 2 Oct. 1512 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 5b). Occ. 9 July 1540 (L. & P. XV No. 861). Probably held archdcnry until d., before 2 Nov. 1547 (Reg. XIV (Sampson) f. 48).

Footnotes

1 George Strangeways occ. as archdcn. of Coventry before 1509 since he held this office when he presented the Book of Hours of René d'Anjou to Henry VII (d. 1509). The dedication of this MS. (Egerton 1070 f. 154) reads 'Hunc libellum contulit ex sincera intimaque animi sui affectione serenissimo Henrico Septimo invictissimo ac gloriosissimo Anglie et Francie regi ad virtutis et exercitationem et incrementum magister Georgius Strangways Sacre Theologie Professor archidiaconus Coven' regie maiestatis capellanorum minimus'.
1 John Blythe was called 'Scholar of the University of Padua', Italy, at the time of his coll. to the archdcnry. He can probably be identified with the John Blythe who was coll. to the preb. of Tervin 1530, and who d. 1547. John Blythe was called 'Scholar of the University of Padua', Italy, at the time of his coll. to the archdcnry. He can probably be identified with the John Blythe who was coll. to the preb. of Tervin 1530, and who d. 1547. John Blythe junior was archdcn. of Stafford, coll. 1530 and d. 1561. John Blythe senior was B.C.L. and John Blythe junior M.A. but these different degrees do not help in distinguishing the two persons since in most instances both are only given the title magister. John Blythe senior B.C.L. by 1515; d. 1547. Preb. of Hansacre 1505; preb. of Tachbrook 1506-1509; chancellor 1509-1512; archdcn. of Coventry 1512-(1547); preb. of Longdon 1515- 1523; preb. of Weeford 1523-1530; preb. of Tervin 1530-1547. John Blythe junior M.A. by 1530; d. 1561. Preb. of Weeford 1512-1513; preb. of Freeford 1513-1561; archdcn. of Stafford 1530-?