Prebendaries
Dasset Parva

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

29-31

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Dasset Parva', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 29-31. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32275 Date accessed: 19 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF DASSET PARVA

M. Stephen de Segrave D.Cn.L. 1319.

Occ. 3 Dec. 1319 (Magnum Reg. Album f. 236b). El. dn. 5 Dec. but probably held preb. until 21 Sept. 1320 when el. conf. by bp. (ibid. f. 239).

M. Geoffrey de Eyton 1320.

Exch. this preb. with Walter de Thorpe for preb. of Weeford 17 Dec. 1320 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 90b).

M. Walter de Thorpe D.Cn.L. 1320-1321.

By exch. Dec. 1320. D. before 11 Feb. 1321 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 91b).

John de Clipston 1321-1322.

Coll. 11 Feb. 1321 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 91b). D. before 21 Oct. 1322 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 136b).

M. William de Weston D.C.L. 1322-1330.

Coll. 21 Oct. 1322 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 136b). Estate ratif. 11 Dec. 1325 (CPR. 1324-1327 p. 199). D. before 17 Nov. 1330 (CPL. 11 339).

Richard de Bury or Aungerville 1331-1333.

M. William de Skelton M.A. 1331-1342.

M. Henry de Haroudon D.C.L. 1333.

Bury coll. 26 Jan. 1331 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 147). Royal gr. to Skelton 27 March (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 90). Litigation before k's bench about preb. (P.R.O., C 47/78/1 No. 2). Decision in favour of Skelton since adm. 24 June (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 147b). Bury appears to have claimed preb. until prov. to bpc. of Durham 1333, since prov. made to Haroudon 16 Dec. (CPL. 11 401). Unable to obtain possession as preb. was 'occupied by another' (ibid.). Skelton d. as preb. before 17 Dec. 1342 (ibid. 111 78).

M. Richard de Wimundeswold D.C.L. 1342-1344.

Prov. 17 Dec. 1342 (CPL. 111 78). Res. before 14 May 1344 (ibid. p. 98).

John Haverberge 1344-1349.

John de Etton 1344.

Haverberge prov. 14 May 1344 (CPL. 111 98). Royal gr. to Etton 20 Oct. (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 365). Haverberge remained in possession since exch. preb. with Walter de Chilterne for preb. in St Chad's colleg. ch., Shrewsbury, Apr. 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 188).

M. Walter de Chilterne 1349-1361.

By exch. Apr. 1349. Estate ratif. 2 Feb. 1360 (CPR. 1358-1361 p. 536). D. before 1 Oct. 1361 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 52).

Warin Trussel 1361-1370.

Adm. 15 Dec. 1361 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 136). Exch. preb. with Nicholas de Lichfield for St Mary's chap., Stafford Castle, 6 July 1370 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 67).

Nicholas de Lichfield or Taverner 1370-1375.

By exch. July 1370. Adm. 7 July (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 148). D. before 15 Apr. 1375 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 70).

Henry de Tymmore 1375-1386.

Coll. 15 Apr. 1375 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 70). Adm. 1 June (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 151). D. before 5 Oct. 1386 (A.C. 1 f. 12).

M. William Norton B.Cn. & C.L. 1386-1387.

Royal gr. 28 Dec. 1386 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 249). Res. before 8 Jan. 1387 (A.C. 1 f. 13b).

Robert Esbache 1387-1413.

Adm. 8 Jan. 1387 (A.C. 1 f. 13b). Estate ratif. 14 Aug. and 12 Oct. (CPR. 1385-1389 pp. 350, 358). Exch. preb. with Henry de Halsall for preb. in Penkridge royal free chap., Staffs., 31 March 1413 (Reg. VII (Burghill) ff. 32-32b).

Henry de Halsall 1413.

By exch. March 1413. Exch. preb. and ch. of Halsall, Lancs., with William de Neuhagh for archdcnry of Chester, 15 May (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 103b).

M. William de Neuhagh 1413-1423.

By exch. May 1413. Preb. of Colwich 1423.

M. William de Admondeston B.Cn. & C.L. 1423-1426.

Coll. 12 Oct. 1423 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 12). Preb. of Gaia Minor 1426.

M. Gregory Newport B.Cn.L. 1426-1433.

Coll. 13 Aug. 1426 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 18b). Adm. 22 Aug. (A.C. 1 f. 115). Archdcn. of Salop 1433.

M. Thomas Barton B.Cn.L. 1433-1434.

Coll. 11 July 1433 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 31). Adm. 10 (sic) July (A.C. 1 f. 143b). D. before 18 May 1434 (ibid. f. 144b).

M. Thomas Heywood B.C.L. 1434-?

Adm. 18 May 1434 (A.C. 1 f. 144b). (fn. 1)

Walter Pierse ?-1435.

D. as preb. before 17 May 1435 (A.C. 1 f. 145b). (fn. 1)

John Jolyff 1435-1455.

Adm. 17 May 1435 (A.C. 1 f. 145b). D. before 8 Aug. 1455 (Reg. XI (Boulers) f. 21b).

M. John Clone 1455-1465.

Coll. 8 Aug. 1455 (Reg. xi (Boulers) f. 22). Preb. of Wellington 1465.

Baldwin Mountford 1465-1470.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1465 (Reg. xii (Hals) f. 15). Res. before 18 May 1470 (ibid. f. 20).

M. John Fox D.Cn.L. 1470-1471.

Coll. 18 May 1470 (Reg. xii (Hals) f. 20). Preb. of Curborough 1471.

M. Thomas Hawkins M.A. 1471-1479.

Coll. 18 March 1471 (Reg. xii (Hals) f. 20b). D. before 20 March 1479 (ibid. ff. 27b-28).

M. John Geffray M.A. 1479-?

Coll. 20 March 1479 (Reg. xii (Hals) ff. 27b-28).

Christopher Talbot ?-1481.

Res. this preb. when preb. of Whittington and Berkswick 1481 (A.C. 11 f. 2).

M. William Thomas M.A. 1481-1486.

Adm. 12 May 1481 (A.C. 11 f. 2). D. before 31 Dec. 1486 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 33b).

M. Richard Egerton M.A. 1486-1488.

Coll. 31 Dec. 1486 (Reg. xii (Hals) f. 33b). Adm. 2 Jan. 1487 (A.C. 11 f. 14b). Preb. of Weeford 1488.

Thomas Mills 1488-1505.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1488 (Reg. xii (Hals) f. 38b). Adm. 3 Dec. (A.C. 11 f. 25). D. 30 Jan. 1505 (A.C. 111 f. 82).

M. Ralph Cantrell D.Cn. L. 1505-1509.

Coll. 7 Apr. 1505 (Reg. xiv (Blythe) f. 25). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 111 f. 84b). Preb. of Tachbrook 1509.

M. Ralph Colyngwood D.Th. 1509-1512.

Coll. 12 Oct. 1509 (Reg. xiv (Blythe) f. 26b). Dean 1512.

M. Joachim Bretunne D.Th. 1513-1517.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1513 (Reg. xiv (Blythe) f. 26b). Preb. of Wolvey 1517.

M. Robert Davell D.C.L. ?-1536.

Res. this preb. before 20 Nov. 1536 (Reg. xiv (Lee) f. 20). (fn. 1)

M. Henry Williams B. Th. 1536.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1536 (Reg. xiv (Lee) f. 20). El. dn. s.d., conf. by bp. 23 Nov.

M. Robert Davell (fn. 1) D.C.L. (again) 1537-1553.

Coll. 8 Feb. 1537 (Reg. xiv (Lee) f. 20b). Adm. 9 Feb. (A.C. IV f. 116). Res. before 26 Jan. 1553 (Reg. xiv (Sampson) f. 50).

Footnotes

1 Heywood and Pierse appear to have exch. their prebs. of Dasset Parva and Ryton at some date, since Heywood d. as preb. of Ryton and Pierse as preb. of Dasset Parva. See p. 52 and n.
1 It is stated in Le Neve-Hardy that a John Davy held the preb. in 1530. There is no manuscript evidence for this, but probably confusion has arisen because Robert Davell occ. on one occasion, 9 Feb. 1537 (A.C. IV f. 116) as John Davell, and because of the similarity of the names Davell and Davy.