Prebendaries
Longdon

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

45-46

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Longdon', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 45-46. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32283 Date accessed: 23 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF LONGDON

Luke de Fieschi 1297-1336.

Prov. 11 Oct. 1297 (CPL. 1 572). D. 31 Jan. 1336 (Eubel 1 13).

M. John de Sulgrave B.C.L. 1336.

John Gerard 1336-1339.

Sulgrave coll. 20 March 1336 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 159b). Gerard adm. 28 June by virtue of prov. (ibid. f. 160). Sulgrave evidently res. since Gerard exch. preb. with Humphrey de Hastanges for preb. in St Chad's colleg. ch., Shrewsbury, 1 Feb. 1339 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 64).

Humphrey de Hastanges 1339-1349.

By exch. Feb. 1339. Prov. to preb. 6 Oct. 1343 (CPL. 111 129). D. before 11 July 1349 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) ff. 49, 187).

M. William de Sallowe Lic.C.L. 1349-1351.

Prov. 3 Sept. 1349 (CPP. 1 174). Mand. adm. 7 Dec. (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 187). Estate ratif. 16 Oct. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 581). D. before 21 Oct. 1351 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 190).

M. Michael de Northburgh D.C.L. 1351.

William de Shrouesbury 1351-1353.

William Cross 1352-1354.

Northburgh coll. 21 Oct. 1351 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 190b). Royal gr. to Shrouesbury 27 Oct. (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 176). Cross prov. 12 Feb. 1352 (CPL. 111 423; CPP. 1 224). Mand. adm. Cross 5 Oct. (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 55b). Gr. to Shrouesbury revoked 24 Apr. 1353 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 430). Cross held preb. until d., before 30 July 1354 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 58).

Walter de Dalby 1354-1370.

Prov. 22 Sept. 1354 (CPL. 111 530). Mand. adm. 3 June 1355 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 196b). Adm. 21 Sept. (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 95b). D. before March 1370 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 67).

M. John de Undrehull B.C.L. 1370-1381.

Adm. March 1370 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 67). Exch. preb. with John de Moreton for preb. in St Chad's colleg. ch., Shrewsbury, 20 Dec. 1381 (ibid. f. 74b).

John de Moreton 1381-1398.

John Tucket 1391.

Moreton obtained preb. by exch. Dec. 1381. Royal gr. to Tucket 25 Apr. 1391 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 409). Gr. probably revoked since estate of Moreton ratif. 20 Nov. (ibid. p. 501). D. before 19 Nov. 1398 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 50).

M. Walter Bullock B.C.L. 1398-1400.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1398 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 50). Adm. 25 Nov. (A.C. 1 f. 54). Estate ratif. 4 Dec. (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 451). Chancellor 1400.

William Aumenet 1400-1414.

Coll. 14 July 1400 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 52). Adm. 15 July (A.C. 1 f. 56). Estate ratif. 10 Nov. (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 367). D. before 27 Jan. 1414 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 74b).

M. William de Neuport B.C.L. 1414-1436.

Coll. 27 Jan. 1414 (Reg. VII (Burghill) f. 74b). Estate ratif. 22 May (CPR. 1413- 1416 p. 185). D. before 31 Aug. 1436 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 64b).

M. Thomas Bekynton D.C.L. 1436-1443.

Coll. 31 Aug. 1436 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 64b). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1443.

M. William Gray D.Th. 1443-1454.

Coll. 21 Oct. 1443 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 70b). Bp. of Ely 1454.

John Whelpdale 1454-1458.

Coll. 22 Sept. 1454 (Reg. xi (Boulers) f. 14b). Preb. of Tervin 1458.

Thomas Byrom 1458-1466.

Coll. 24 Oct. 1458 (Reg. XI (Boulers) f. 17). Res. before 18 May 1466 (Reg. XII (Hals) ff. 43b-44).

Thomas Neylson 1466-1501.

Coll. 18 May 1466 (Reg. XII (Hals) ff. 43b-44). D. before 21 Nov. 1501 (A.C. 111 f. 43).

Guy Whittington 1501-1502.

Adm. 21 Nov. 1501 (A.C. 111 f. 43). Preb. of Sandiacre 1502.

M. John Wardroper B.Cn. & C.L. 1502-1515.

Coll. 6 Apr. 1502 (Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 215). Adm. 11 Apr. (A.C. 111 f. 60). D. 16/20 July 1515 (PCC 8 Holder; Reg. xiv (Blythe) f. 22).

M. John Blythe senior B.C.L. 1515-1523.

Coll. 24 July 1515 (Reg. XIV (Blythe) f. 27). Preb. of Weeford 1523.

Arthur Dudley or Sutton 1523-1531.

Adm. 10 July 1523 (A.C. IV f. 7). Preb. of Colwich 1531.

M. Richard Gwent D.Cn.L. 1531-1543.

Adm. 9 Dec. 1531 (A.C. IV f. 92b). D. before 21 July 1543 (PCC 3 Pynnyng; Reg. XIV (Sampson) f. 45).