Prebendaries
Sandiacre

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1964

Supporting documents

Pages

53-54

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Sandiacre', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (1964), pp. 53-54. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32288 Date accessed: 17 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF SANDIACRE

John de Benstede 1297-?

Coll. 3 Feb. 1297 (Reg. 1 (Langeton) f. 21). Probably res. 1308 when renounced orders and married (C.L. Kingsford, in Essays in History presented to R. L. Poole, ed. H. W. C. Davis (Oxford, 1927) p. 339).

John de Arundel ?-1331.

Probably coll. 1308 after res. of Benstede, since had been prov. to canonry with preb. reserved 24 Apr. 1303 (CPL. 1609). D. as preb. before 5 June 1331 (ibid. 11 327).

John Travers 1331.

M. Thomas de Garton 1331-1332.

Travers gr. royal protection as preb. of Sandiacre 15 May 1331 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 118). Garton prov. 5 June (CPL. 11 327). Coll. 15 Sept. (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 148b). D. before 24 May 1332 (ibid. f. 151).

William de Cossall 1332-1342.

Mand. adm. 24 May 1332 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 151). D. before 21 July 1342 (ibid. f. 170b).

M. Roger de Northburgh M.A. 1342-1348.

Coll. 21 July 1342 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 170b). Adm. 22 July (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 85). Exch. preb. with Simon Islip for preb. in Derby colleg. ch., 16 March 1348 (Reg. 11 (Northburgh) ff. 83-83b).

M. Simon Islip 1348-1349.

By exch. March 1348. Abp. of Canterbury 1349.

M. Henry de Chaddesden 1349-1354.

Prov. 12 Dec. 1349 (CPP. 1 190). Estate ratif. 10 Aug. 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 561). D. before 12 May 1354 (Lincoln, Reg. IX (Gynewell) f. 352b).

Robert de Congham 1354-1363.

Occ. 1354 (Catalogue of the Muniments pertaining to the Dean and Chapter of Lichfield, comp. J. C. Cox (William Salt Archaeol. Soc., vi pt. ii, 1886) p. 50). Exch.

preb. with John de Saxton for preb. of Caerfai, St Davids, 19 Nov. 1363 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 55).

John de Saxton 1363-1375.

By exch. Nov. 1363. Adm. 20 Nov. (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 143). Exch. preb. with Simon Malstang for preb. in Exeter cath., 29 March 1375 (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 69b).

Simon Malstang 1375-1382.

By exch. March 1375. Adm. 6 Apr. (Reg. IV (Stretton) f. 69b). Adm. by chapt. 17 May (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 151). D. 28 May 1382 (ibid. f. 190).

John Cheyne (fn. 1) 1382-1408.

Adm. 30 May 1382 (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 190). Estate ratif. 27 May 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 421) and 23 Jan. 1407 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 244). D. before 5 Nov. 1408 (Reg. vii (Burghill) f. 40).

Roger Westwode 1408-1422/3.

William Ulf 1408.

Westwode coll. 5 Nov. 1408 (Reg. vii (Burghill) f. 40). Royal gr. to Ulf 11 Nov. (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 39). Ineffective since estate of Westwode ratif. 19 Dec. (ibid. p. 23). Exch. preb., and preb. of Langford Ecclesia, Lincoln, with John Leybourne for preb. Sexaginta Solidorum, Lincoln, preb. of Lusk, Dublin, and preb. in St Stephen's chap., Westminster, 20 Dec. 1422/24 Jan. 1423 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 18; Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 76).

John Leybourne 1422/3-1429.

By exch. Dec. 1422/Jan. 1423. Mand. adm. 13 May (Reg. IX (Heyworth) ff. 76- 76b). Res. before 29 Dec. 1429 (A.C. 1 f. 135b).

Richard Wrangill 1429-1431.

Adm. 29 Dec. 1429 (A.C. 1 f. 135b). Res. before 4 July 1431 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 59b).

M. John Auncell 1431-?

Coll. 4 July 1431 (Reg. IX (Heyworth) f. 59b). Adm. 5 July (A.C. 1 f. 139). (fn. 2)

John Werkworth ?-1450.

Res. this preb. before 18 July 1450 (Reg. x (Booth) f. 22). (fn. 2)

William Boyden 1450-1489.

Coll. 18 July 1450 (Reg. x (Booth) f. 22). Res. before 23 Sept. 1489 (Reg. XII (Hals) f. 99b).

M. Robert Mome M.A. 1489-1502.

Coll. 23 Sept. 1489 (Reg. xii (Hals) f. 99b). D. before 24 March 1502 (Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 222b).

Guy Whittington 1502-1542.

Coll. 24 March 1502 (Reg. XIII (Arundel) f. 222b). Adm. 11 Apr. (A.C. 111 f. 60). D. before 30 March 1542 (Reg. XIV (Lee) f. 23).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that Adam de Toneworth held this preb. in 1382 as stated by Le Neve-Hardy. He d. June 1382 as preb. of Freeford.
2 Auncell and Werkworth may have exch. this preb. for the preb. of St Martin's in Dernestall, Lincoln (Le Neve, Fasti, 1300-1541, rev. ed. 1 90).