Archdeacons
Dorset

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

7-9

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Dorset', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 7-9. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32314 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF DORSET

Henry de Bluntesdon 1297-1316.

Royal gr. 9 June 1297 (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 252). Papal dispensation for its retention 25 June 1300 (CPL. 1 588). D. by 29 Sept. 1316 (Reg. Martival 1 61).

M. Peter de Periton D.Cn.L. 1316-1321.

Coll. 29 Sept. 1316 (Reg. Martival 1 61). Occ. 10 Dec. 1318 (ibid. p. 128). Probably to d., by 10 Jan. 1321 (Lib. Evid. C f. 456).

M. Thomas de Hotoft D.Th. 1321-1339.

Instal. 3 Jan. 1321 (Lib. Evid. C f. 456). Occ. 13 Dec. 1339 (Hemingby, AC f. 2b).

John de Kirkeby 1340-1346.

Coll. 28 Jan. 1340 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 71). D. by 9 Nov. 1346 (Hemingby, AC f. 53).

Bertrand de Deucio Card. pr. of S. Marcus. 1347, 1352.

Occ. 3 Feb. 1347 (CPR. 1345-1348 p. 245), and 3 March 1352 (CPR. 1347-1352 p. 323). Probably to d., 21 Oct. 1355 (Eubel 1 17).

Robert of Geneva Card. pr. of SS. XII Apostoli. ?-1378.

Occ. 31 July 1373 (CPL. IV 188). Pope Clement VII 1378.

Thomas Pays 1378-?

Coll. 18 Nov. 1378 (Reg. Erghum f. 37).

'Cardinal of Naples'=Nicholas Caraccioli or Misquinus? (fn. 1) 1380.

Occ. 12 June 1380 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 502).

M. Ralph Erghum 1386-?

Coll. 7 Jan. 1386 (Reg. Erghum f. 85b).

M. Robert Ragenhull 1388-?

Royal gr. 13 Sept. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 515). Bp's mand. inq. and adm. 4 Oct. (Reg. Waltham f. 90b). Instal. 16 Oct. (Dunham, AC p. 69). Occ. 11 July 1390 (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 150).

M. Adam Easton O.S.B., D.Th. Card. pr. of S. Caecilia. ?-1397.

M. Michael Cergeaux D.Cn. & C.L. 1396-1397.

M. Walter Medford B.C.L. 1397.

Nicholas Bubwith 1397-1399, 1400-1406.

M. Henry Chichele D.C.L. 1397-?

Easton occ. 21 Apr. 1396 (Reg. Medford f. 123b). Royal gr. to Cergeaux 25 Nov. (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 40), allegedly despoiling Easton, who had a papal gr. (CPL. v 206). Mand. adm. Cergeaux 18 July 1397 (Reg. Medford f. 50); instal. 20 July (Holme, AC pp. 56-7). Royal gr., apparently ineffective, to Medford 20 Aug. (CPR. 1396- 1399 p. 188). Easton d. by 19 Sept., with possession still disputed, and prov. made to both Cergeaux and Bubwith (CPL. v 82, 83). Cergeaux had however d. by 3 Sept. and bp. coll. to Chichele s.d. (Reg. Medford f. 51b). Chichele's estate ratif. 17 Oct. (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 225). Revocation of Bubwith's licence for execution of prov., 30 June 1398 (ibid. p. 376). Chichele occ. 10 Nov. (Reg. Medford f. 147). After two years' litigation at the curia over the claims of Bubwith, Chichele was declared technically an intrusor, but was re-instated 27 June 1399 (CPL. v 205-6). Coll. to Bubwith 9 July 1400 (Reg. Medford f. 72). Bp. of London 1406.

John Mackworth 1406-1437.

Bp's mand. inq. and adm. 24 Sept. 1406 (Reg. Medford f. 112b). Instal. by proxy 11 Dec. (Draper, AC p. 63). Royal gr. 2 June 1407 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 330). Instal. by proxy again 8 June; in person 2 Apr. 1408 (Dunham, AC pp. 303, 329). Exch. 22 Feb. 1437 with John Hody for ch. of Tredington, Worcs. (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 65).

M. John Hody B.C.L. 1437-1440.

By exch. Feb. 1437. D. by 19 March 1440 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 21b).

John Stopyndon 1440-1447.

Instal. 19 July 1440 (Hutchins, AC p. 18). D. by 25 May 1447 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 98b).

M. Robert Aiscough D.Th. 1447-1449.

Coll. 25 May 1447 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 98b). Instal. 28 Sept. 1448 (Burgh, AC p. 31). D. by 14 Feb. 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 113).

M. William Aiscough M.A. 1449-1486.

Coll. 14 Feb. 1449 (Reg Aiscough pt. i f. 113). Instal. 21 Feb. (Burgh, AC p. 63). D. by 25 June 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 9b).

Robert Langton 1486-1514.

Coll. 25 June 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 9b). Res. by 20 May 1514 (Reg. Audley f. 63b).

M. Richard Pace 1514-1523.

Coll. 20 May 1514 (Reg. Audley f. 63b). Dean 1523.

M. John Stokesley D.Th. 1523-1530.

Coll. 17 Jan. 1523 (Reg. Audley f. 93b). Bp. of London 1530.

M. William Bennet D.C.L. 1530-1533.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1530 (Reg. Campeggio f. 23b). Instal. s.d. (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 95). D. by 25 Nov. 1533 (Reg. Campeggio f. 43b).

M. Edward Fox D.Th. 1533-1535.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1533 (Reg. Campeggio f. 43b). Bp. of Hereford 1535.

M. John Skip D.Th. ?-1542.

Bp. of Hereford 1539, but royal lic. 9 Nov. to hold archdcnry with his bpc. until All Saints 1542 (L. & P. XIV No. 619 (25)). Res. by 11 Dec. 1542 (ibid. XVII No. 1251 (19)). Archdcnry annexed to see of Bristol 4 June 1542 (Foedera VI iii 80).

Footnotes

1 Card. pr. of S. Cyriacus, Inquisitor Gen. of Naples, and legate there.


<--Previous:
Subdeans