Prebendaries
Bishopstone

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

33-35

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Bishopstone', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 33-35. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32328 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BISHOPSTONE

M. Richard de Havering ?-1341.

Occ. 26 Apr. 1317 (Reg. Martival 1 83). Estate ratif. 10 Dec. 1330 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 25). D. by 22 July 1341 (CPL. 11 551).

M. Peter de Inkepen 1341.

Coll. 27 Jan. 1341 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 82). Preb. of Wilsford and Woodford Sept. 1341.

Peter Raymond de Rapistagno 1342-1350.

Walter de Brian 1343.

Prov. to Rapistagno 27 June 1342 (CPL. 111 52). Instal. 12 Apr. 1343 (Hemingby, AC f. 4b). Royal gr. to Brian 24 Aug. 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 120). Rapistagno d. by 1 Feb. 1350 (CPL. 111 316).

M. Raymond Pelegrini 1350.

Prov. 1 Feb. 1350 (CPL. 111 316). Prov. of preb. of Highworth May 1350.

Arnold Pelegrini 1350-1363.

William de Okeborne 1351-?

Preb. reserved to pope 21 May 1350 (CPL. 111 416). Royal gr. to Okeborne 12 Dec. 1351 (CPR. 1350-1354 pp. 191, 276); bp's mand. adm. 8 March 1352 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 248b). Pelegrini litigating about preb. 5 June 1353 (CPL. 111 497). On d. of Pelegrini, Okeborne petitioned for surrogation to him in his rights to preb.; gr. 9 May 1363 (CPP. 1 421). Okeborne occ. 28 Sept. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 20).

William Fullborne ?-1391.

Occ. 19 July 1387 (Coman, AC p. 74). D. by 6 Aug. 1391 (Dunham, AC p. 188).

Roger Walden 1391-1392.

Coll. 6 Aug. 1391; instal. 9 Aug. (Dunham, AC p. 188). Preb. of Horton 1392.

M. Robert Ragenhull 1393.

Instal. 2 Jan. 1393 (Dunham, AC p. 230). Exch. 13 Jan. with Richard Holme for preb. of Warminster (ibid. pp. 231-3).

Richard Holme 1393-1424.

By exch. Jan. 1393. Instal. by proxy 13 Jan.; in person 22 March 1394 (Dunham, AC pp. 233, 271). D. by 3 May 1424 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 71b).

M. William Lyndwood D.Cn. & C.L. 1424-1434.

Coll. 3 May 1424 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 71b). Instal. 8 May (Harding, AC f. 44b). Res. by 14 May 1434 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 46).

M. Stephen Wilton D.Cn.L. 1434-?

Coll. 14 May 1434 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 46).

M. Adam Moleyns D.C.L. ?-1441.

Occ. 29 Feb. 1440 (Reg. Aiscough pt. ii f. 81). Instal. in person 1 Sept. 1440 (Hutchins, AC p. 23). Dean 1441.

M. Robert Aiscough D.Cn.L. 1441-1446.

Coll. 8 Nov. 1441 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 43). Instal. 14 Nov. (Hutchins, AC p. 42). Preb. of Alton Borealis 1446.

William Normanton 1446-1447.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1446 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 88). Instal. 8 Apr. (Hutchins, AC p. 100). Preb. of Durnford 1447.

M. John Paslewe B.Cn. & C.L. 1447-1449.

Coll. 7 June 1447 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 99b). Preb. of Alton Australis 1449.

Richard Trove 1449.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 115b). Instal. 5 Apr. (Burgh, AC p. 63). Preb. of Alton Australis July 1449.

Richard Hayman 1449.

Coll. 12 July 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 117b). Instal. 17 July (Burgh, AC p. 69). Preb. of Alton Australis Sept. 1449.

M. John Hethe M.A. 1449-1465.

Coll. 27 Sept. 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 119b). Probably instal. 28 Sept. (Burgh, AC p. 70-entry incomplete). D. by 13 Feb. 1465 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 112).

William Osgodby 1465-1467.

Coll. 13 Feb. 1465 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 112). Instal. 26 Feb. (Newton, AC p. 104). Exch. 24 Sept. 1467 with Robert Ampleford for preb. of Beminster Secunda (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 134b).

M. Robert Ampleford M.A. 1467-1468.

By exch. Sept. 1467. Instal. 25 Sept. (Newton, AC p. 109). D. by 28 Sept. 1468 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 141).

M. John Pemberton 1468-1472.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1468 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 141). Instal. 26 Oct. (Machon, AC p. 23). Exch. 11 June 1472 with John Davyson for preb. of Caddington Major in St. Paul's, London (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 166b).

M. John Davyson 1472-1473.

By exch. June 1472. Instal. 11 June (Machon, AC p. 90). Dean 1473.

John Barnby 1473-1482.

Instal. 5 May 1473 (Machon, AC p. 114). Exch. 16 May 1482 with John Blakwyn for ch. of Barwick in Elmet, Yorks. (York, Reg. Rotherham 11 ff. 7-7b).

M. John Blakwyn M.A. 1482-?

By exch. May 1482.

M. Richard Fox B.C.L. ?-1486.

Res. this preb. by 5 March 1486 to become preb. of Grantham Borealis (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 7).

M. William Elliott B.C.L. 1486-?

Coll. 5 March 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 7). ? Until chancellor 1501.

M. Eliseus Ruthyn B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1511.

D. as preb. by 20 Nov. 1511 (Reg. Audley f. 57).

M. Thomas Randolff Lic.Cn.L. 1511-1521.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1511 (Reg. Audley f. 57). D. by 23 Nov. 1521 (ibid. f. 88).

M. Edward Finch D.M. 1521-1522.

Coll. 23 Nov. 1521 (Reg. Audley f. 88). Preb. of Teinton Regis 1522.

M. Edward Molineux 1522-1524.

Coll. 19 Feb. 1522 (Reg. Audley f. 89b). Preb. of Faringdon 1524.

M. Bernard Holden 1524-1531.

Coll. 23 July 1524 (Reg. Audley f. 100). D. by 3 May 1531 (Reg. Campeggio f. 26b).

John Wafer 1531-1538.

Coll. 3 May 1531 (Reg. Campeggio f. 26b). D. by 12 July 1538 (Reg. Shaxton f. 13).

M. John Macalpine 1538-?

Coll. 12 July 1538 (Reg. Shaxton f. 13). Instal. 31 July (Holt & Blacker, AC pp. 1, 4).

M. Paul Bush ?-1554.

Occ. 14 June 1539 (Holt & Blacker, AC p. 8). Bp. of Bristol 1542, but adm. to residence, 8 July, by royal gr. (ibid. p. 22; L. & P. XVII App. 12). Res. bpc. 1554, and new preb. instal. 22 Dec. (Holt & Blacker, AC p. 86).