Prebendaries
Minor Pars Altaris

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

68-70

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Minor Pars Altaris', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 68-70. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32350 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF MINOR PARS ALTARIS

M. Richard de Abingdon 1305-1309.

Coll. 9 Oct. 1305 (Reg. Gandavo II 661). Preb. of Horton 1309.

M. Henry de la Wyle D.Th. 1309.

Coll. 5 March 1309 (Reg. Gandavo II 708). Preb. of Durnford Nov. 1309.

M. Robert de Scoville 1309-?

Coll. 5 Dec. 1309 (Reg. Gandavo II 718).

M. Hugh de Spineto 1311-1313.

Coll. 10 June 1311 (Reg. Gandavo II 766). Preb. of Alton Australis 1313.

M. William de Mepham 1313-1316.

Coll. 18 July 1313 (Reg. Gandavo II 808-9). Preb. of Slape 1316.

M. John de Rosse D.C.L. 1316-1325.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1316 (Reg. Martival 1 62). Bp. of Carlisle 1325.

M. Thomas de Bocton M.A. 1325-1327.

Coll. 19 July 1325 (Reg. Martival 1 346). Preb. of Warminster 1327.

Robert de Wyville 1330.

Royal gr. 18 March 1330 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 498). Bp. of Salisbury Apr. 1330. Preb. reserved to pope 19 July (CPL. II 319).

Richard de Hale 1331-1334.

Instal. 16 Aug. 1331 (Hemingby, AC f. I). D. by 16 Aug. 1334 (Reg. Wyville II ii f. 31).

Walter Wyville 1334-1338.

Coll. 16 Aug. 1334 (Reg. Wyville II ii f. 31). Chapt. did not obey bp's mand. adm. of 24 Aug. (Hemingby, AC f. 10). Preb. of Charminster and Bere 1338.

John de Kirkeby 1338-?

Coll. 2 March 1338 (Reg. Wyville II ii f. 56b).

John de la Chambre 1340-1365.

Coll. 7 May 1340 (Reg. Wyville II ii f. 73b). Instal. 8 May (Hemingby, AC f. 2b). D. by 18 Oct. 1365 (CPR. 1364-1367 p. 166).

John Haverbergh 1365-?

Ralph de Olneye 1366.

Royal gr. to Haverbergh 7 June 1365 (CPR. 1364-1367 p. 126). Preb. disputed with Olneye 19 Sept. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 17).

Richard Treton 1387, 1390.

Occ. 5 Jan. 1387 (Coman, AC p. 55); occ. 31 July 1390 (Dunham, AC p. 142).

John Scarle 1395-1400.

Royal gr. 20 Dec. 1395 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 649). Instal. 31 Jan. 1396 (Holme, AC p. 34). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1400.

M. William Milton B.C.L. 1400-1418.

Coll. 18 Sept. 1400 (Reg. Medford f. 73). Instal. 7 Sept. 1408 (Viryng, AC p. 17). Preb. of Warminster 1418.

Nicholas Godwin 1418-?

Coll. 31 March 1418 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 5b). Instal. s.d. (Pountney, AC p. 88).

Walter Sherrington 1420.

Instal. 4 Nov. 1420 (Harding, AC f. 17b). Exch. 15 Dec. 1420 with Richard Richman for preb. Decem Librarum in Lincoln (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 41).

Richard Richman 1420-?

By exch. Dec. 1420. Instal. by proxy 23 Dec.; in person 18 Jan. 1421 (Harding, AC ff. 18b, 19b). Occ. 23 May 1435 (Reg. Neville pt. ii f. 20b).

M. John Lound B.Cn. & C.L. 1438-1445.

Coll. 4 March 1438 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 72b). Instal. 12 July 1440 (Hutchins, AC p. 15). Exch. 3 July 1445 with William Kirkeby for ch. of St. John the Baptist, in Walbrook, London (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 80).

M. William Kirkeby 1445-1446.

By exch. July 1445. Instal. 5 July (Hutchins, AC p. 89). D. by 12 March 1446 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 87).

M. John Paslewe B.Cn. & C.L. 1446-1447.

Coll. 12 March 1446 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 87). Instal. 19 March (Hutchins, AC p. 98). Preb. of Bishopstone 1447.

M. William Brygon B.Cn. & C.L. 1447-1448.

Coll. 7 June 1447 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 99b). Preb. of Ruscombe Southbury 1448.

M. Thomas Passhe M.A. 1448-1471.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1448 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. IIIb). Instal. by proxy 22 Dec.; in person 20 July 1451 (Burgh, AC pp. 36, 74). Res. by 15 June 1471 (Reg. Beauchamp I i f. 159b).

M. Thomas Hawkins M.A. 1471-1474.

Coll. 15 June 1471 (Reg. Beauchamp I i f. 159b). Instal. by proxy 17 June; in person 27 June (Machon, AC pp. 63, 66). Preb. of Hurstbourne and Burbage 1474.

William Long 1474-?

Instal. 20 Sept. 1474 (Machon, AC p. 136).

M. John Bostock B.Cn.L. ?-1490.

Occ. 19 Jan. 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. ii f. 7b). Preb. of Durnford 1490.

Richard Payne 1490-1506.

Coll. 5 May 1490 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 31b). Res. by 12 Sept. 1506 (Reg. Audley f. 26).

M. John Denby M.A. 1506-1508.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1506 (Reg. Audley f. 26). D. by 3 May 1508 (ibid. f. 35b).

M. Walter Blount B.C.L. 1508.

Coll. 3 May 1508 (Reg. Audley f. 35b). Preb. of Lyme and Halstock June 1508.

M. Richard Dudley M.A. 1508-1517.

Instal. 14 Aug. 1508 (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 123). Preb. of Yatesbury 1517.

M. John Estmond M.A. 1517-1519.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1517 (Reg. Audley f. 72b). D. by 9 May 1519 (ibid. f. 74b; cf. PCC 16 Ayloffe).

M. Edward Molineux 1519-1522.

Coll. 9 May 1519 (Reg. Audley f. 74b). Instal. 25 May 1520 (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 34). Preb. of Bishopstone 1522.

M. John Viall 1522-?

Coll. 21 Feb. 1522 (Reg. Audley f. 89b).

M. William Canning ?-1524.

Res. this preb. c. 8 May 1524 to become preb. of Stratford (Reg. Audley f. 98b).

M. John Bigges 1524-1544.

Coll. c. 8 May 1524 (Reg. Audley f. 98b). D. by 24 Feb. 1544 (Reg. Capon f. 17).