Prebendaries
Shipton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

84-85

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Shipton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 84-85. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32361 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF SHIPTON

John Hoesee 1300-1315.

Coll. 18 Oct. 1300 (Linc., Reg. 11 (Dalderby) f. 142b). D. by 16 Nov. 1315 (ibid. f. 166).

William de Brimpton 1315-1324.

Nominated 16 Nov. 1315; bp's mand. adm. 5 March 1316 (Reg. Martival 1 13, 14). Res. by 8 March 1324 (Linc., Reg. IV (Burghersh) f. 250b).

William Aylmer 1323-?

Nominated 11 Jan. 1323; coll. 8 March 1324 (Reg. Martival 1 286-7). Preb. vac. by his d. by 1 Oct. 1328 (Linc., Reg. iv (Burghersh) f. 260b).

M. Rhys ap Howel 1326.

Richard de Elsfield 1326.

Edmund de Bereford 1328-?

Royal gr. to Howel 22 Nov. 1326; pres. to bp. of Lincoln 28 Nov. (Reg. Martival 1 364-5). Elsfield nominated by John de Brimpton 3 Dec.; pres. to bp. of Lincoln 7 Dec. (ibid. p. 366). Royal writ ne admittatis received s.d. (ibid. and Reg. Martival 1 f. 278b). Royal gr. to Bereford 18 Sept. 1328 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 319); adm. by bp. of Lincoln's commissary 1 Oct. (Linc., Reg. iv (Burghersh) f. 260b).

James de Beaufort 1354-1358.

Royal gr. 30 Sept. 1354; coll. 4 Oct. (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 267). D. by Apr. 1358 (Linc., Reg. ix (Gynewell) f. 272b).

Robert de Burton 1358-1361.

Royal gr. 13 Apr. 1358 (CPR. 1358-1361 pp. 31, 45). D. by 13 June 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 pp. 29, 32).

Thomas de Keynes 1361-1367.

Royal gr. 13 June 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 pp. 29, 32). Pres. to bp. of Lincoln 21 June; mand. adm. to dean 7 July (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 275b). D. by June 1367 (Linc., Reg. x (Buckingham) f. 342).

Robert Whitbergh 1367-1389.

Royal gr. 24 June 1367 (CPR. 1364-1367 p. 413). D. by 1 Nov. 1389 (Reg. Waltham f. 109b).

Thomas More 1389-1421.

Royal gr. 1 Nov. 1389; conf. by bp., and mand. adm. 4 Nov. (Reg. Waltham ff. 109b, 175b, 176). Instal. 15 Feb. 1390 (Dunham, AC p. 131). Estate ratif. 5 Jan. 1396 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 662). D. by 4 Jan. 1422 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 50b).

Robert Rolleston 1422-1428.

John Bernyngham 1426.

Coll. to Rolleston 4 Jan. 1422 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 50b). Instal. 6 Jan. (Harding, AC f. 24b). Exch. c. 15 Dec. 1426 with John Bernyngham for preb. of Wetwang in York (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 388). But apparently ineffective, and Rolleston res. by 1 Jan. 1428 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 4).

M. Thomas Bourchier M.A. 1428-1435.

Coll. 1 Jan. 1428 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 4). Instal. s.d. (Harding, AC f. 90). Bp. of Worcester 1435.

John Payne 1435-1436.

Pres. by queen; coll. 16 May 1435 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 52b). Preb. of Beminster Prima 1436.

Robert Sherrington 1436.

Pres. by queen; coll. 3 Apr. 1436 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 59b). Res. by 2 May (ibid. f. 60).

Walter Sherrington 1436-1449.

Pres. by queen; coll. 3 May 1436 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 60). D. by 20 Feb. 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 113b).

M. William Westbury B.Th. 1449-1477.

Royal gr.; coll. 20 Feb. 1449 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 113b). Instal. 8 June (Burgh, AC p. 65). D. by 13 March 1477 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 8b).

M. Oliver Dinham M.A. 1477-1479.

Royal gr. 13 March 1477; coll. 21 March (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 9). Res. by 16 Feb. 1479 (ibid. f. 22b).

M. Nicholas Goldwell B.C.L. 1479-1506.

Royal gr.; coll. 16 Feb. 1479 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 22b). D. by 26 Oct. 1506 (Reg. Audley f. 26b).

M. Roger Lupton D.Th. 1506-1540.

Royal gr.; coll. 26 Oct. 1506 (Reg. Audley f. 26b). D. by 7 June 1540 (Reg. Capon f. 4).

M. John London D.C.L. 1540-1544.

Coll. 7 June 1540 (Reg. Capon f. 4). Instal. 20 June (Holt & Blacker, AC p. 14). D. by 12 March 1544 (Reg. Capon f. 17b).