Prebendaries
Warminster

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

93-95

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Warminster', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 93-95. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32368 Date accessed: 26 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF WARMINSTER

Osbert de Baggeston ?-1304.

D. as preb. by 22 Jan. 1304 (Reg. Gandavo 11 627).

Walter Hervy 1304.

Coll. 22 Jan. 1304 (Reg. Gandavo 11 627). Preb. of Beminster Secunda Sept. 1304.

M. John de Abbotsbury ?-1328.

Occ. 8 July 1320 (Lib. Evid. C f. 453). D. by 25 Apr. 1328 (CPL. 11 269; CPP. 1 132).

M. Thomas de Bocton M.A. 1327-1348.

M. Itherius de Concoreto B.Cn. & C.L. 1328.

Thomas de Tughall 1348-?

Baldwin de Mohun 1348.

Coll. to Bocton 18 Apr. 1327 (Reg. Martival 1 372). Prov. to Concoreto 25 March 1328 (CPL. 11 269); received prov. of preb. of Faringdon Sept. (ibid. p. 282). Bocton occ. 28 Sept. 1331 (Hemingby, AC f. 28); estate ratif. 9 March 1334 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 529).

Prov. made to Tughall 29 May 1348; Bocton still occupying it (CPP. 1 132). Bocton d. 1348 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 208); royal gr. to Mohun 2 July (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 111); coll. 5 July (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 186). D. by 3 Dec. 1348 (Corffe, AC p. 12).

Bartholomew de Bradden ?-1361.

Papal conf. as preb. 9 Sept. 1350 (CPL. 111 393; CPP. 1 205). Res. by 3 Dec. 1361 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 288b).

M. William Byde B.C.L. 1361-1391.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1361 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 288b). Vac. by 3 Sept. 1391 (Dunham, AC p. 193).

Richard Holme 1391-1393.

Refused instal. 3 Sept. 1391 (Dunham, AC p. 193). Probably instal. Dec. (ibid. p. 197-heading, but no entry). Exch. 13 Jan. 1393 with Robert Ragenhull for preb. of Bishopstone (ibid. pp. 231-3).

M. Robert Ragenhull 1393-1406.

By exch. Jan. 1393. Instal. by proxy 13 Jan.; in person 22 March 1394 (Dunham, AC pp. 232, 271). Exch. 23 Sept. 1406 with John Tydeling for preb. of Major pars altaris (Reg. Medford f. 112b).

M. John Tydeling B.C.L. 1406-1418.

By exch. Sept. 1406. Instal. 24 Sept. (Draper, AC p. 57). Preb. of Yetminster Secunda 1418.

M. William Milton Lic.C.L. 1418-1424.

Coll. 30 March 1418 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 5b). Instal. 31 March (Pountney, AC p. 87). D. by 1 Aug. 1424 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 73).

M. John Hody B.C.L. 1424-1440.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1424 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 73). Instal. by proxy s.d.; in person 30 Sept. (Harding, AC ff. 45b, 48b). D. by 19 March 1440 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 21b).

M. Robert Aiscough M.A. 1440-1441.

Coll. 19 March 1440 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 21b). Instal. 4 Jan. 1441 (Hutchins, AC p. 29). Preb. of Bishopstone 1441.

M. John Pyville B.Th. 1441-1442.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1441 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 43). Instal. by proxy 18 Nov.; in person 2 March 1442 (Hutchins, AC pp. 49, 52). Preb. of Yetminster Secunda 1442.

Nicholas Cecill 1442-1445.

Coll. 14 Nov. 1442 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 53). Preb. of Alton Australis 1445.

William Normanton 1445-1446.

Coll. 31 May 1445 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 78). Instal. 7 June (Hutchins, AC p. 85). Preb. of Bishopstone 1446.

M. Thomas Kirkeby 1446-1448.

Coll. 7 Apr. 1446 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 88b). Instal. 20 Apr. (Hutchins, AC p. 100). Preb. of Netheravon 1448.

M. John Bolde B.Cn.L. 1448-1451.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1448 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 110b). Instal. 18 Dec. (Burgh, AC p. 36). D. by 11 Jan. 1451 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 2).

M. Henry Trevilian B.C.L. 1451-1472.

Coll. 11 Jan. 1451 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 2). Instal. 25 Jan. (Burgh, AC p. 72). D. by 22 March 1472 (Machon, AC p. 84-'Thomas Trevilian').

William Chauntry 1472-1475.

Coll. 22 March 1472; instal. s.d. (Machon, AC p. 84). Res. by 12 Oct. 1475 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 1).

Thomas Burley 1475-?

Coll. 12 Oct. 1475 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 1). Occ. 3 Apr. 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. ii f. 9-'Richard Burley').

M. Robert Sherborne B.M. ?-1494.

Res. this preb. by 3 Oct. 1494 (Reg. Blythe f. 13).

M. Simon Stalworth M.A. 1494-1495.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1494 (Reg. Blythe f. 13). Res. by 17 Nov. 1495 (ibid. f. 19).

William Oldham 1495-1497.

Coll. 17 Nov. 1495 (Reg. Blythe f. 19). Res. by 26 Jan. 1497 (ibid. f. 22b).

M. Thomas Randolff Lic.Cn.L. 1497-1511.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1497 (Reg. Blythe f. 22b). Preb. of Bishopstone 1511.

M. John Stone B.C.L. 1511-1517.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1511 (Reg. Audley f. 57). Instal. s.d. (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 128). Preb. of Chardstock 1517.

Alexander Audley 1517.

Coll. 9 Feb. 1517 (Reg. Audley f. 70). D. by 1 Aug. (ibid. f. 71).

M. Thomas Wever M.A. 1517-1520.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1517 (Reg. Audley f. 71). Res. by 28 March 1520 (ibid. f. 81).

M. Peter Roderic 1520-1524.

Coll. 28 March 1520 (Reg. Audley f. 81). Res. by 9 Jan. 1524 (ibid. f. 96b).

M. John Quarre 1524-?

Coll. 9 Jan. 1524 (Reg. Audley f. 96b). Occ. 21 July 1539 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 232). New preb. instal. 12 Nov. 1558 (Holt & Blacker, AC p. 112-no reason why vac.).