Prebendaries
Yatesbury

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

97-99

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Yatesbury', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 97-99. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32370 Date accessed: 21 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF YATESBURY

? M. Robert Luterel ?-1315.

Nicholas de Heugate ?1315-1318.

Royal gr. to Heugate 10 May 1315 of preb. late of Robert Luterel (CPR. 1313-1316 p. 280). Heugate exch. preb. of Yatesbury 15 Feb. 1318 with Roger de Northburgh for preb. of Piona Parva in Hereford (Reg. Martival 1 100; Reg. A. de Orleton, ed. A. T. Bannister (Canterbury and York Soc., v) p. 56).

Roger de Northburgh 1318-1322.

By exch. Feb. 1318. Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1322.

M. William de Selton 1322.

Peter de Credonio 1322-?

Coll. to Selton 28 July 1322 (Reg. Martival 1 268). Credonio had prov.; in possession by 19 March 1324 (CPL. 11 237-8, 249). Occ. 20 Apr. 1338 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 49).

John de Eccleshale 1340-?

Coll. 25 June 1340 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 81b).

M. Peter FitzWaryn 1361-?

Coll. 12 Aug. 1361 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 277b).

M. John de Eyli B.C.L. 1366.

Occ. 14 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 23).

Adam de Lakenhyth ?-1378.

Exch. this preb. 3 Sept. 1378 with John Clerevaus for ch. of Banham, Norf. (Reg. Erghum f. 38).

John Clerevaus 1378-?

By exch. Sept. 1378.

Walter Easton ?-1399.

Occ. 4 Oct. 1387 (Coman, AC p. 88). Estate ratif. 20 July 1390 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 289). D. by 27 July 1399 (Reg. Medford f. 65b).

Robert Bush 1399-1416.

Coll. 27 July 1399 (Reg. Medford f. 65b). Instal. 3 Aug. (Holme, AC p. 93). Estate ratif. 3 March 1401 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 363). D. by 6 Nov. 1416 (Reg. Hallum f. 85).

Oliver Dyneley 1416-1423.

Coll. 6 Nov. 1416 (Reg. Hallum f. 85). Instal. 17 Nov. (Pountney, AC p. 44). Preb. of Major pars altaris 1423.

M. John Symondesburgh B.C.L. 1423-1437.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1423 (Reg. Chaundeler pt. i f. 67b). Instal. 8 Jan. 1424 (Harding, AC f. 43b). Exch. 16 July 1437 with John Tydeling for preb. of Stratton (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 67).

M. John Tydeling B.C.L. 1437.

By exch. July 1437. Exch. 15 Nov. 1437 with John Morton for preb. of North Leverton in Southwell colleg. ch., Notts. (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 70).

M. John Moreton M.A. 1437-1440.

By exch. Nov. 1437. D. by 11 Aug. 1440 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 27b).

M. John Chedworth B.Th. 1440-1443.

Coll. 12 Aug. 1440 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 27b). Instal. 23 Aug. (Hutchins, AC p. 20). Preb. of Stratford 1443.

William Normanton 1443-1445.

Coll. 6 Nov. 1443 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 63b). Instal. 21 Nov. (Hutchins, AC p. 58). Preb. of Warminster 1445.

M. Thomas Kirkeby 1445-1446.

Coll. 2 June 1445 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 78). Instal. 10 June (Hutchins, AC p. 87). Preb. of Warminster 1446.

M. Walter Colles B.Cn. & C.L. 1446-1453.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1446 (Reg. Aiscough pt. i f. 88b). Instal. 29 Apr. (Hutchins, AC p. 100). Exch. 1 March 1453 with Ralph Drew for preb. in St. Crantock's colleg. ch., Cornw. (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 21; Reg. Lacy (Ex.) 1 376.)

M. Ralph Drew B.Cn. & C.L. 1453.

By exch. 1 March 1453. Preb. of Lyme and Halstock s.d. (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 21b).

M. Richard Wetton D.C.L. 1453-1457.

Coll. 2 March 1453 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 21b). Instal. 19 March (Burgh, AC p. 11 -unbound bifolium inserted between pp. 84, 85). Res. by 19 July 1457 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 54b).

M. John Stretton D.C.L. 1457-1458.

Coll. 19 July 1457 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 54b). Preb. of Grantham Australis 1458.

Robert Parker 1458-1461.

Coll. 30 July 1458 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 64). D. by 24 Feb. 1461 (ibid. f. 82).

M. John Russell D.Cn.L. 1461-1462.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1461 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 82). Instal. 27 Feb. (Newton, AC p. 88). Preb. of Horton 1462.

John Paynot 1462-1471.

Coll. 14 July 1462 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 94b). Instal. 22 July (Newton, AC p. 92). D. by 15 May 1471 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 159).

M. John Vernham 1471.

Coll. 15 May 1471 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 159). Instal. 19 May (Machon, AC p. 59). Preb. of Grantham Australis Aug.

M. Roger Rotherham D.C.L. 1471-?

Coll. 2 Nov. 1471 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 i f. 162). Instal. 14 Nov. (Machon, AC p. 74). Occ. 28 Apr. 1473 (Reg. Beauchamp 1 ii f. 143b). D. 1477 (Venn, Alumni Cant. 111 489).

Leonard Say 1477-1493.

Coll. 30 Aug. 1477 (Reg. Beauchamp 11 i f. 12b). D. by 29 Apr. 1493 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 47).

M. Henry Carnebull 1493-1494.

Coll. 29 Apr. 1493 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 47). Res. by 24 Dec. 1494 (Reg. Blythe f. 15).

Thomas Phillips 1494-1513.

Coll. 24 Dec. 1494 (Reg. Blythe f. 15). D. by 23 Jan. 1513 (Reg. Audley f. 59b).

M. Henry Rawlyns B.C.L. 1513-1514.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1513 (Reg. Audley f. 59b). Instal. 28 Jan. (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 130). Preb. of Grantham Australis 1514.

M. Edward Finch M.A. 1514-1515.

Coll. 23 Oct. 1514 (Reg. Audley f. 65b). Preb. of Chardstock 1515.

M. William Pykenham B.C.L. 1515-1517.

Coll. 23 May 1515 (Reg. Audley f. 67). Preb. of Ruscombe Southbury 1517.

M. Richard Dudley D.Th. 1517-?

Coll. 17 Oct. 1517 (Reg. Audley f. 72).

M. John Bigges ?-1524.

Exch. this preb. c. 28 Apr. 1524 with John Cockes for ch. of Moulton, Suff. (Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 f. 380b; Reg. Audley f. 98b).

M. John Cockes D.C.L. 1524-1546.

By exch. c. Apr. 1524. D. by 3 March 1546 (Reg. Capon f. 28).