Prebendaries
Yetminster Prima

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

100-101

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Yetminster Prima', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 3: Salisbury diocese (1962), pp. 100-101. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32371 Date accessed: 24 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF YETMINSTER PRIMA

M. Richard de Wynton D.Th. 1297-1303.

Coll. 6 Nov. 1297 (Reg. Gandavo 11 561). (fn. 1) Preb. of Bitton 1303.

M. Peter de Periton D.Cn.L. 1303-1310.

Coll. 12 Dec. 1303 (Reg. Gandavo 11 625-6). (fn. 1) Preb. of Bedminster and Redclyffe 1310.

Bochard de Vernon 1311-1315.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1311 (Reg. Gandavo 11 751-2; CPL. 11 45). Res. by 2 May 1315 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 278). (fn. 1)

William de Melton 1315-1316.

Royal gr. 2 May 1315 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 278). Res. by 20 Jan. 1316 to become abp. of York (Reg. Martival 1 19-20).

Bochard de Vernon (again) 1316-?

Coll. 9 Feb. 1316 (Reg. Martival 1 19-20). Occ. 8 July 1320 (Lib. Evid. C f. 453b), and 15 Jan. 1325 (Reg. Martival 1 f. 240b).

M. John de Offord D.C.L. ?-1348.

Estate ratif. 26 June 1346 (CPR. 1345-1348 p. 129). Abp. of Canterbury 1348.

Henry de Walton 1348-1358.

M. Dalmacius de Monte Florum ?-1358.

Walton received prov. 12 Oct. 1348 (CPL. 111 277). Instal. 30 May 1352 (Corffe, AC p. 84). Estate ratif. 4 Nov. 1354 (CPR. 1354-1358 p. 132). Res. by 25 June 1358 (CPP. 1 331). Monte Florum said to res. this preb. s.d. (ibid. p. 309).

M. Philip Bernardini D.C.L. 1358-?

Prov. 25 June 1358 (CPP. 1 309, 331). Occ. 21 Apr. 1360 (CCR. 1360-1364 p. 26).

William of Wykeham 1361.

Coll. 16 Aug. 1361 (Reg. Wyville 11 ii f. 277b). Exch. 7 Oct. with Richard de Spridlington for preb. of Fordington and Writhlington (ibid. f. 283).

Richard de Spridlington junior 1361-1376.

By exch. Oct. 1361. Occ. 5 Oct. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 54). Exch. 10 Oct. 1376 with John Turk for preb. of Offley in Lichfield (Reg. Erghum f. 22; 1st and 2nd Reg. of Bishop R. de Stretton, ed. R. A. Wilson (William Salt Archaeol. Soc., 1905-7) 11 143).

M. John Turk D.Th. 1376-1397.

By exch. Oct. 1376. D. by 12 Sept. 1397 (Reg. Medford f. 52).

M. Walter Medford B.C.L. 1397.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1397 (Reg. Medford f. 52). Preb. of Faringdon Dec. 1397.

M. Henry Chichele D.C.L. 1397-1400.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1397 (Reg. Medford f. 55). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1400.

Ralph Lovel 1402-1405.

Coll. 20 Aug. 1402 (Reg. Medford f. 85b). Exch. 29 Nov. 1405 with John Medford for preb. of Highworth (ibid. f. 108).

John Medford 1405-1407.

By exch. Nov. 1405. Instal. 18 Feb. 1406 (Draper, AC p. 49). Estate ratif. 14 May 1407 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 244). D. by 21 July (ibid. p. 344).

William Pilton 1407.

M. Laurence Gomecii 1407-1428.

Richard Clifford junior 1409.

Royal gr. to Pilton 21 July 1407; to Gomecii 30 July (CPR. 1405-1408 pp. 344, 348). Coll. to Gomecii 8 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Arundell II f. 75); instal. by proxy 9 Aug. (Dunham, AC p. 317); in person 17 Sept. 1408 (Viryng, AC p. 21).

Comm. from bp. of London 12 Feb. 1409 to receive Gomecii's res. and to confer preb. on Richard Clifford (Reg. Hallum f. 176b). But Gomecii d. as preb. by 28 Aug. 1428 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. II).

M. John Castell D.Th. 1428-1432.

Coll. 28 Aug. 1428 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 11). Instal. by proxy 27 (sic) Aug.; in person 7 Sept. (Harding, AC ff. 93, 93b). Preb. of Teinton Regis 1432.

John Stopyndon 1432-1442.

Coll. 12 July 1432 (Reg. Neville pt. i f. 33). Instal. in person 19 July 1440 (Hutchins, AC p. 18- 'Bedmystr' Prima' in error). Res. by 26 Nov. 1442 (ibid. p. 55).

M. William Crowton M.A. 1442-1477.

Coll. 26 Nov.; instal. by proxy 27 Nov.; in person 25 Apr. 1443 (Hutchins, AC pp. 55, 63). D. by 27 July 1477 (Reg. Beauchamp II i f. 12b).

James Stanley 1477-?

Coll. 27 July 1477 (Reg. Beauchamp II i f. 12b).

M. William Smith ?-1492.

Occ. 3 Apr. 1486 (Reg. Langton pt. ii f. 9). Res. by 3 March 1492 (ibid. pt. i f. 39b).

M. James Stanley (again) 1492-1493.

Coll. 3 March 1492 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 39b). Preb. of Beminster Prima 1493.

Richard Bray 1493-1497.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1493 (Reg. Langton pt. i f. 44b). Res. by 30 March 1497 (Reg. Blythe f. 24).

Edward Bray 1497-1503.

Coll. 30 March 1497 (Reg. Blythe f. 24). Res. by 15 Feb. 1503 (Reg. Audley f. 8).

M. William Stillington 1503-1510.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1503 (Reg. Audley f. 8). Instal. 6 March (Harward, AC pt. ii p. 5). D. by 5 Oct. 1510 (Reg. Audley f. 49b).

M. John Keyton 1510-1537.

Coll. 5 Oct. 1510 (Reg. Audley f. 49b). D. by 12 June 1537 (Reg. Shaxton f. 7).

M. Thomas Thirlby D.Cn. & C.L. 1537-1540.

Coll. 12 June 1537 (Reg. Shaxton f. 7). Bp. of Westminster 1540.

M. Thomas Myntryn B.A. 1541-?

Coll. 9 Jan. 1541 (Reg. Capon f. 6b). Instal. 10 Jan. (Holt & Blacker, AC p. 17). Occ. 6 Apr. 1562 (ibid. p. 143).

Footnotes

1 The preb. is merely called 'Yetminster' here, but this holder can be traced as a predecessor of William de Melton, who is known to have held Yetminster Prima.