Deans of St Paul's

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

4-7

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans of St Paul's', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 5: St Paul's, London (1963), pp. 4-7. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32379 Date accessed: 24 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

DEANS

M. Ralph de Baldock 1294-1304.

El. 18 Oct. 1294 (WD 2 f. 81/74). Bp. of London 1304.

Arnald Frangerius de Cantilupo ?-1313. (fn. 2)

By prov. (probably on cons. of Ralph de Baldock); unfulfilled bp's mand. adm. to chapt., 24 Apr. 1306 (Reg. Baldock p. 5). Occ. 16 May 1307 (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 523) and 12 Oct. 1313 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 28). D. Dec. 1313 (Baluzius, Vitae paparum Avenionensium, ed. G. Mollat, ii (1927) 117 n. 1; cf. Reg. of J. de Sandale and R. de Asserio, ed. F. J. Baigent (Hampshire Record Soc., 1897) p. 329).

John de Sandale 1314-1316.

Vitalis de Testa 1314-1322.

M. Richard de Newport D.Cn.L. c. 1316-1317.

Roger de Northburgh 1317.

On d. of Arnald de Cantilupo, Sandale el.; letter of k. to pope for his conf., 7 Feb. 1314 (Reg. of J. de Sandale and R. de Asserio, ed. F. J. Baigent (Hampshire Record Soc., 1897) pp. 329-31). But prov. made to Testa; conf. 6 Sept. 1316 (CPL. 11 124). Testa not recognized in St Paul's, and deanery said to be vac. 28 Jan. 1315 and 23 May (WD 1 f. 50; WD 16 f. 173/176), 14 May 1316 and 3 June (WD 1 f. 52; Reg. A. de Orleton, ed. A. T. Bannister (Canterbury and York Soc., v) p. 161). Sandale became bp. of Winchester 1316, and Newport el. c. 1316, (fn. 1) but not adm.; became bp. of London 1317. Royal gr. to Northburgh, who, pope alleged, 5 May 1317, was wrongfully detaining it, instead of Testa (CPL. 11 155). (fn. 2) A locum tenens of the dean is referred to 8 Feb. 1317 (WD 1 ad init. No. 12); and Testa is called dean 18 Apr. (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 639). Apparently accepted by bp. also by 1318 (Reg. Baldock p. 195). Papal faculty, 24 Sept. 1322, for exch. of deanery and preb. of Newington with John de Everdon for preb. of Torleton in Salisbury and ch. of Hanney, Berks. (CPL. 11 225).

M. John de Everdon 1322-1335.

By exch. after Sept. 1322. Occ. as dean 29 July 1323 (WD 1 f. 99). Instal. 25 Sept. (Chron. of Ed. I and II 1 306). Occ. 2 Nov. 1334 (Hist. MSS. Comm., 8th Report, App. 1 633b); d. by 24 July 1335 (Reg. Baldock p. 260; Reg. of Ralph of Shrewsbury, ed. T. S. Holmes (Somerset Record Soc., ix, x) 1 245-6).

M. Gilbert de Bruera 1335-1354.

Probably by prov. (cf. Brooke p. 241). Instal. 1335 (WD 20 f. 4b, ad init.). Occ. 21 Aug. 1337 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 504). D. 28 March 1354 (CPL. 111 516; Documents illustrating the history of St Paul's Cathedral, ed. W. Sparrow Simpson (Camden Soc., new ser. xxvi, 1880) p. 64; A/49/12; A/66/44).

M. Richard de Kilvington D.Th. 1354-1361. (fn. 3)

Prov. 9 Apr. 1354 (CPL. 111 516), although an el. of a dean arranged for 2 May (WD 1 ad init. No. 15). Deanery vac. 12 Dec. 1361 (Reg. Sudbury 1 15).

M. Thomas de Trillek 1361-1364.

Walter de Alderbury 1362.

Trillek el. on d. of Richard de Kilvington (cf. CPP. 1 398). Coll. to Alderbury 25 Nov. 1362 (Reg. Sudbury 1 20), (fn. 4) but Trillek received papal lic. to hold deanery in plurality, 23 Jan. 1363 (CPP. 1 398), and had bp's conf. and mand. adm. 11 Apr. (Reg. Sudbury 1 23). Bp. of Rochester 1364.

M. John de Appleby D.C.L. 1364-1389.

Papal reservn. to him 3 Dec. 1363 (CPP. 1 472). D. 24 Sept./1 Oct. 1389 (PCC 2 Rous). (fn. 1)

M. Thomas de Eure 1389-1400.

By prov. (WD 20 f. 4b, ad init.; Dugdale p. 403). Occ. 16 Oct. 1389 (CPR. 1388- 1392 p. 125). Estate ratif. 19 March 1390 (ibid. p. 235). D. 9 Oct. 1400 (Reg. Braybroke f. 308b).

M. Thomas Stowe D.C.L. 1400-1405.

El. 25 Oct. 1400; bp's conf. 29 Oct. (Reg. Braybroke ff. 308b-312). Estate ratif. 9 Nov. (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 362). D. 19 Oct./19 Nov. 1405 (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 1 f. 225b). Obit 11 Nov. (A/49/12).

M. Thomas More 1406-1421.

El. early Jan. 1406 (before the d. of bp. Walden); abp's comm. to official, sede vacante, to examine and confirm el., 28 Jan. (Lamb., Reg. Arundell 1 f. 141). D. 23 Dec. 1421 (WD 13 f. 87/84).

M. Reginald Kentwood B.C.L. 1422-1441.

El. 20 Jan. 1422; instal. 10 March (WD 13 ff. 87/84-91b/88b). D. 8 Oct. 1441 (Reg. Gilbert f. 118; WD 13 f. 196, folio at present loosely inserted between ff. 195/193 and 200/194).

M. Thomas Lisieux Sch.Th. 1441-1456.

El. 12 Dec. 1441; bp's conf. 20 Jan. 1442; bp's mand. adm. 21 Jan.; instal. s.d. (WD 13 ff. 196-199b, folios at present loosely inserted between ff. 195/193 and 200/194; Reg. Gilbert ff. 118-121b). D. by 17 Oct. 1456 (PCC 8 Stokton). Obit 13 Oct. (Dugdale p. 29).

M. Laurence Booth Lic.C.L. 1456-1457.

El. 22 Nov. 1456 (transcript of 'Liber G' in Dugdale p. 403; cf. Brooke p. 243). Bp. of Durham 1457.

M. William Say D.Th. 1457-1468.

El. 21 Nov. 1457 (transcript of 'Liber G' in Dugdale p. 403; cf. Brooke p. 243). D. 3/24 Nov. 1468 (PCC 26 Godyn; Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 115).

M. Roger Radclyffe D.C.L. 1468-1471.

El. 15 Dec. 1468 (transcript of 'Liber G' in Dugdale p. 403; cf. Brooke p. 244). D. 23/28 July 1471 (PCC 5 Wattys; Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 128).

M. Thomas Winterborne D.C.L. 1471-1478.

El. 25 Sept. 1471 (transcript of 'Liber G' in Dugdale p. 403). D. by 12 Dec. 1478, probably on 7 Dec. (Reg. T. Kempe pt. ii ff. 9-15; Weever p. 160).

M. William Worsley D.C.L. 1479-1499.

El. 22 Jan. 1479; bp's conf. 4 March (Reg. T. Kempe pt. ii ff. 9-15). D. by 7 Sept. 1499, probably on 15 Aug. (Reg. Savage f. 33; Weever p. 158).

M. Robert Sherborne B.M. 1499-1505.

El. 1499 (Dugdale p. 226). Bp. of St Davids 1505.

M. John Colet D.Th. ? 1505-1519.

Dean by 1505 (WD 20 f. 4b, ad init.). (fn. 1) D. 16 Sept. 1519 (Reg. FitzJames ff. 79, 148).

M. Richard Pace 1519-1536.

El. 25 Oct. 1519; bp's conf. 7 Nov. (Reg. FitzJames ff. 148-152). Richard Sampson appointed coadjutor 10 Oct. 1529 (Reg. Tunstal f. 102). Pace d. 28 June 1536 (Reg. Stokesley f. 98).

M. Richard Sampson D.C.L. Bp. of Chichester. 1536-1540.

Abp's dispensation to hold deanery in commendam, 20 July 1536; el. 24 July; bp's conf. 27 July (Reg. Stokesley ff. 98 et sqq. (unnumbered)). Sent to Tower May 1540 (L. & P. xv No. 737; Hall's Chronicle (ed. 1809) p. 838), and deanery void by 3 June (L. & P. xv No. 831 (13)).

M. John Incent D.C.L. 1540-1545.

Royal gr. 3 June 1540 (L. & P. xv No. 831 (13)). El. 4 June; bp's conf. 10 June (Reg. Bonner ff. 3-7b). D. by 12 Sept. 1545 (ibid. f. 152b).

Footnotes

2 Raymond de Goth, card. dcn. of S. Maria Nova, is called dean of Lincoln and London 1307 (Robert de Graystanes in Historiae Dunelmensis scriptores tres (Surtees Soc., 1839) pp. 83-4). This is probably an error, as he does not occur in the sixteenth-century catalogue of deans (WD 20 f. 4b, ad init.), nor in the transcripts of 'Liber G'. See p. 5 n. 1.
1 The only evidence is the sixteenth-century catalogue of deans (WD 20 f. 4b, ad init.) and the transcripts of the catalogue of deans in the missing 'Liber G' f. 74, mentioned in the inventory of Dean Thomas Lisieux (WD 11 ff. 116b-120b). The transcripts are as follows: J. Leland, Collectanea, ed. T. Hearne (London, 1770) 1 ii 355; W. Dugdale, History of St Paul's Cathedral (London, 1818) pp. 402-3 (first published 1658); Matthew Hutton, Brit. Mus., Harley MS. 6956 f. 6; R. Newcourt, Repertorium ecclesiasticum parochiale Londinense (London, 1708) 1 33. On the reliability of these, see C. N. L. Brooke, 'The deans of St Paul's, 1090-1499' in Bull. Inst. Hist. Res. xxxix (1956) 231-44.
2 Northburgh does not occ. in any of the catalogues.
3 M. John Barnet B.C.L. is said, 8 Nov. 1354, to have been el. dean a year previously (CPP. 1 264). Either he was unsuccessful or this is an error, as he does not appear in any of the catalogues.
4 He does not appear in any of the catalogues.
1 No trace has been found of Richard Brewer, who Le Neve-Hardy says 'apparently held this dignity in 1376'.
1 There is some evidence to suggest that he succeeded early 1504 (J. H. Lupton, John Colet (London, 1887) pp. 120n, 141n, 145n), but Robert Sherborne still dean 27 Jan. 1504 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 1 f. 6).


<--Previous:
Bishops of London