Archdeacons
London

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

7-9

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons : London', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 5: St Paul's, London (1963), pp. 7-9. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32380 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF LONDON

Richard de Gravesend or Grene 1294, 1298.

Occ. 28 Sept. 1294 (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 92), and 15 May 1298 (WD 1 f. 70b). (Treasurer by 1304.)

M. John de Bedford ?-1308.

M. John de Sancto Claro ?-1305.

M. Peter de Dene

Bego de Cavomonte 1308-1320.

M. Reginald de Sancto Albano 1309.

Bedford occ. 12 Apr. 1302 (Reg. Winchelsey 1 407), and regularly to d. by 7 Nov. 1308 (CPL. 11 32; A/66/14, A/75/1961; Chron. of Ed. I and II 1 138; Reg. Baldock p. 18), although John de Sancto Claro said to res. this dignity by 1 Dec. 1305 (CPL. 11 3). (fn. 2)

Prov. to Bego de Cavomonte 7 Nov. 1308 of archdcnry void by d. of Bedford, although there had been a suit about it between Bedford and Dene (CPL. 11 32). Reginald de Sancto Albano, however, occ. 18 Jan. 1309 (Worcester Registrum Sede Vacante 1301-1435, ed. J. W. Willis Bund (Worcs. Hist. Soc., 1897) p. 128), and 1 Apr. (Reg. Baldock p. 98), apparently succeeding Bedford (ibid.). Reginald de Sancto Albano d. (as archdcn.?) by Sept. 1311 (Reg. Greenfield v 167), and Bego de Cavomonte d. as archdcn. by 12 Sept. 1320 (CPL. 11 208).

Elias Talleyrand de PĂ©rigord 1320-1323.

M. Richard de Aston 1321, 1324.

M. Pontius de Podio Barzaco 1323-1332.

Prov. to Talleyrand 12 Sept. 1320 (CPL. 11 208). Coll. to Aston, who occ. 25 Jan. 1321 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 559). Papal mand. 29 March, for amoval of Aston and adm. of Talleyrand (CPL. 11 211). Talleyrand became archdcn. of Richmond 15 July 1322 (ibid. p. 218), and res. archdcnry of London by 16 Apr. 1323, whereupon prov. made to Pontius de Podio Barzaco (ibid. p. 231). Aston occ. 26 Oct. (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 345), and 28 Feb. 1324 (Reg. Baldock p. 273), but Pontius de Podio Barzaco occ. from 28 Oct. (CPR. 1324-1327 pp. 39, 43, 84). D. by 14 July 1332 (CPL. 11 357).

M. Itherius de Concoreto B.Cn. & C.L. 1332-?

Prov. 14 July 1332 (CPL. 11 357). Occ. 3 Aug. 1337 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 487).

M. Edmund Howard D.Cn. & C.L. 1338-?

Royal gr. 13 Sept. 1338 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 125).

M. John de Thoresby 1339-1347.

Royal gr. 21 March 1339 (CPR. 1338-1340 p. 379). Bp. of St Davids 1347.

M. Richard de Kilvington B.Th. ?-1354.

Estate ratif. 18 March 1350 (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 493). Dean 1354.

Peter du Cros Card. pr. of SS. Silvester et Martinus. 1354.

James de Beaufort 1354-1356.

Prov. to Peter du Cros 27 Apr. 1354 (CPL. 111 530). Royal gr. to Beaufort 18 May (CPR. 1354-1358 p. 51). Beaufort exch. 9 Feb. 1356 with John Barnet for preb. of Wolvey in Lichfield and ch. of Westwell, Kent (Lichfield, Reg. 11 (Northburgh) f. 197b).

M. John Barnet B.C.L. 1356-1361.

By exch. Feb. 1356. Papal conf. 15 May 1358 (CPL. 111 595). Bp. of Worcester 1361.

Fortanerius Vassalli O.F.M. Abp. of Grado. 1361.

Prov. 15 Oct. 1361 (CPP. 1 378), but d. in Oct. (Eubel 1 20).

Adam de Hertington 1362-?

Royal gr. 26 March 1362 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 181). Occ. 19 Apr. 1372 (CCR. 1369-1374 p. 433).

M. Thomas Baketon ?-1397.

Occ. 18 Nov. 1383 (Reg. Braybroke f. 229b). D. by 10 Feb. 1397 (ibid. f. 149b).

M. Thomas Stowe D.C.L. 1397-1400.

Coll. 10 Feb. 1397 (Reg. Braybroke f. 149b). Estate ratif. 16 Nov. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 56). Dean 1400.

M. Reginald Kentwood B.C.L. 1400-1422.

Coll. 12 Nov. 1400 (Reg. Braybroke f. 185b). Dean 1422.

John Snell 1422-1431.

Royal gr. 16 March 1422 (CPR. 1416-1422 p. 414). Res. by 28 Jan. 1431 (Reg. Gray f. 38b).

M. Richard Moresby B.Cn. & C.L. 1431-1443.

Coll. 28 Jan. 1431 (Reg. Gray f. 38b). Instal. 1 Feb. (WD 13 f. 134b/132b). Exch. 23 Feb. 1443 with William Fallan for ch. of Bringhurst, Leics. (Reg. Gilbert f. 47b).

William Fallan 1443-?

By exch. Feb. 1443. Instal. 26 Feb. (WD 13 f. 212b/206b). Occ. 1 March 1463 (Reg. T. Bourgchier, ed. F. R. H. Du Boulay (Canterbury and York Soc., liv) p. 271). D. (as archdcn.?) by 7 March 1466 (ibid. p. 210).

M. Richard Martyn B.Cn.L. ?-1482.

Occ. 17 Apr. 1469 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 117). Bp. of St Davids 1482.

M. John de Gigliis D.Cn. & C.L. 1482-1490.

Coll. 22 June 1482 (Reg. T. Kempe pt. i f. 192b). Res. by 16 Nov. 1490 (Reg. Hill f. 3).

M. John Forster Sch.Th. 1490-1502.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1490 (Reg. Hill f. 3). Res. by 3 Sept. 1502 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 299).

Peter de Ayala 1502-?

Royal gr. 3 Sept. 1502 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 299). Occ. 23 Jan. 1510 (Reg. FitzJames f. 11b).

M. William Horsey D.Cn.L. ?-1514.

Probably occ. 1 Dec. 1510 (L. & P. 1 i No. 633: original mutilated). Res. this dignity by 28 March 1514 to become precentor (Reg. FitzJames f. 50b).

M. John Young D.Th. Bp. of Callipoli. 1514-1526.

Coll. 28 March 1514 (Reg. FitzJames f. 50b). D. by 29 March 1526 (Reg. Tunstal f. 14b).

M. Geoffrey Wharton D.Cn.L. 1526-1529.

Coll. 29 March 1526 (Reg. Tunstal f. 14b). D. by 30 Oct. 1529 (ibid. f. 28).

M. William Clyff D.C.L. 1529-1533.

Coll. 30 Oct. 1529 (Reg. Tunstal f. 28). Res. by 5 Aug. 1533, probably by exch. with Thomas Bedyll for archdcnry of Cleveland (Reg. Stokesley f. 19; cf. York Chapter Library, Acta Capitularia 1504-1543 f. 184).

M. Thomas Bedyll B.C.L. 1533-1534.

Coll. 5 Aug. 1533, probably on exch. (Reg. Stokesley f. 19). Res. by 19 Dec. 1534 apparently on becoming preb. of Mapesbury (ibid. f. 25b).

M. Richard Gwent D.Cn.L. 1534-1543.

Coll. 19 Dec. 1534 (Reg. Stokesley f. 25b). D. by 23 July 1543 (Reg. Bonner f. 144b).

Footnotes

2 John de Sancto Claro may also occ. 29 March 1306 (CPL. 11 14), where the reference to him as archdcn. of Middlesex may be an error for London. Bedford and John de Sancto Claro are identified as the same person by A. H. Thompson (Reg. Greenfield iv 124n) and G. Hennessy (Novum repertorium ecclesiasticum parochiale Londinense (London, 1898) p. 6). But Bedford d. by 7 Nov. 1308 (CPL. 11 32; Reg. Baldock p. 98), whereas John de Sancto Claro was still alive to 1311 (Reg. Greenfield iv 85; v 167). They are also distinguished in the catalogue (WD 2 ff. 110/117, 112/119), where Bedford held preb. of Mapesbury and John de Sancto Claro that of Weldland.


<--Previous:
Deans of St Paul's