Bishops of Llandaff

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1965

Supporting documents

Pages

21-23

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Bishops of Llandaff', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 11: The Welsh dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids) (1965), pp. 21-23. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32438 Date accessed: 16 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BISHOPS OF LLANDAFF

M. John de Monmouth D.Th. 1294-1323.

Prov. 2 Oct. 1294 (Reg. Winchelsey 17). Appointed by abp. (fn. 1) 14 Oct. (ibid. pp. 5-8). Temps. 4 Apr. 1295 (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 132). Abp. requested pope Boniface VIII 10 Oct. for instructions before proceeding with cons. of Monmouth since bp. had been prov. by pope Celestine V, who abdicated 13 Dec. 1294 and whose acts were revoked by pope Boniface VIII (Reg. Winchelsey 11 513-14). Monmouth cons. 10 Feb. 1297 by abp. at Canterbury (Cant., Reg. A f. 311b/255b). D. 8 Apr. 1323 (Nat. Libr. Wales, MS. 17110 E f. 121b).

[M. Alexander de Monmouth 1323.]

John de Eglescliffe O.P. 1323-1347.

Lic. el. gr. 31 May 1323 (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 293). El. of Monmouth 25 June (P.R.O., C 84/20/20). Royal assent sought 7 July (ibid.), gr. 15 July (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 326). El. set aside by prov. of Eglescliffe, trans. from Connor, Ireland, 20 June (Lamb., Reg. Reynolds f. 234b). Temps. 13 Aug. 1324 (CPR. 1324-1327 p. 11). D. 2 Jan. 1347 (Nat. Libr. Wales, MS. 17110 E f. 121b).

[John de Coventry 1347.]

M. John Pascal O.Carm., D.Th. 1347-1361.

Coventry el. by chapt. n.d. (Nat. Libr. Wales, MS. 17110 E f. 121b). Pascal prov. 19 Feb. 1347 (CPL. 111 236). Royal assent to el. of Coventry 16 March (Black Prince's Reg. 1 59). Pascal retained bpc., cons. n.d. by bp. of Porto (R.S.A.). Profession to abp. 4 June (Cant., Reg. A f. 311b/255b). Temps. 2/7 July (Black Prince's Reg. 1 105; CPR. 1345-1348 p. 350). D. 11 Oct. 1361 (Lamb., Reg. Islip f. 239).

Roger Cradock O.F.M. 1361-1382.

Trans. from Waterford and Lismore, Ireland, 15 Dec. 1361 (Lamb., Reg. Islip f. 239b). Profession to abp. 31 March 1362 at Mayfield, Suss. (ibid.). Mand. to deliver spir. s.d. (ibid. f. 240). D. before 16 Aug. 1382 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 173).

M. Thomas Rushooke O.P., M.Th. 1383-1385.

Lic. el. gr. 16 Aug. 1382 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 173). Prov. 14/15 Jan. 1383 (P.R.O., Papal Bulls 62 (12); Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 318). Lic. alibi cons. 16 Jan. (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 318b). Temps. 2 Apr. (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 266). Profession to abp. 10 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 318). Spir. s.d. (ibid. f. 318b). Cons. 3 May at London (ibid.). Trans. to Chichester 1385.

M. William de Bottlesham O.P., D.Th. Bishop of Bethlehem. 1385-1389.

Prov. 16 Oct./2 Dec. 1385 (P.R.O., Papal Bulls 62 (11); Eubel 1 304). Temps. 21 Aug. 1386 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 209). Trans. to Rochester 1389.

M. Edmund Bromfield O.S.B., D.Th. 1389-1393.

Prov. after 27 Aug. 1389 (fn. 1) (Eubel 1 304). Temps. 17 Dec. (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 170). Cons. at Rome 20 Jan. 1390 (R.S.A.). D. 11 June 1393 (P.R.O., C 84/35/40).

Robert Tideman of Winchcombe O.Cist. 1393-1395.

Lic. el. sought 15 June 1393 (P.R.O., C 84/35/40). Lic. el. gr. 5 July (CPR. 1391- 1396 p. 300). Letter from k. to chapt. at Llandaff July/Aug. recommending el. of Tideman (Anglo-Norman Letters and Petitions, ed. M. D. Legge (Oxford, 1941) p. 61). El. of Tideman notified to k. 12 Aug. (P.R.O., C 84/35/43). Royal assent 18 Aug. (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 319). Prov. 13 Oct. (CPL. IV 459). Assent of parliament Feb. 1394 (Rot. Parl. 111 317). Temps. 3 July and 24 Oct. (CPR. 1391-1396 pp. 325, 446). Trans. to Worcester 1395.

M. Andrew Barret D.C.L. 1395-1396.

Prov. 2/4 June 1395 (P.R.O., Papal Bulls 41 (2); Eubel 1 304). Temps. 25 Aug. (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 614). Cons. n.d. at Rome (R.S.A.). D. before 12 Apr. 1396 (CPL. IV 539).

John de Burghill O.P. 1396-1398.

Prov. 12 Apr. 1396 (CPL. IV 539). Custody of temps. gr. 31 May (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 713). Plenary restitution of temps. 15 June (ibid. p. 683). Cons. n.d. at Rome (R.S.A.). Trans. to Coventry and Lichfield 1398.

M. Thomas Peverel O.Carm., B.Th. 1398-1407.

Trans. from Leighlin, Ireland, 12 July 1398 (CPL. v 88). Temps. 16 Nov. (CPR. 1396-1399 pp. 446-7). (fn. 2) Trans. to Worcester 1407.

M. John la Zouche O.F.M., D.Th. 1407-1423.

Called bp. el. of Llandaff 13 Nov. 1407 (CPL. VI 113). Temps. 7 June 1408 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 442). Cons. 12 Aug. (R.S.A.). D. before 28 Apr. 1423 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 82).

[M. John Fulford D.Th. 1423-1425.]

M. John Welles O.F.M., D.Th. 1425-1440.

Lic. el. gr. 28 Apr. 1423 (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 82). Chapt. el. Fulford n.d., royal assent sought 6 May (P.R.O., C 84/42/47). Royal assent signified to pope 12 May (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 97). El. set aside by prov. of Welles 9 July 1425 (Reg. Chichele 1 88). Profession to abp. 15 Jan. 1426 (ibid.). Spir. and temps. s.d. (ibid. pp. 88-9; CPR. 1422-1429 p. 318). D. before 17 Nov. 1440 (CPR. 1436-1441 p. 488).

M. Reginald Boulers O.S.B., D.Th. 1440.]

Nicholas Ashby O.S.B. 1440-1458.

Lic. el. gr. 17 Nov. 1440 (CPR. 1436-1441 p. 488). Boulers nominated as bp. by k. 21 Nov. (Official Correspondence of Thomas Bekynton (R.S. 56) 1 27-9). Boulers refused bpc. (ibid. p. 22). Ashby recommended to chapt. by k. 25 Dec. (ibid. pp. 31-2). Ashby prov. 17 Feb. 1441 (P.R.O., C 84/46/2). Royal assent signified to pope 18 March (CPR. 1436-1441 p. 511). Temps. 15 Apr. (ibid. p. 541). Cons. 21 May (R.S.A.). Profession to abp. 24 May (Reg. Chichele 1 126). D. before 19 June 1458 (CPL. XI 358).

M. John Hunden O.P., D.Th. 1458-1476.

Prov. 19 June 1458 (CPL. XI 358). Lic. alibi cons. s.d. (ibid. p. 359). Temps. 25 Aug. (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 431). Cons. n.d. at Rome (R.S.A.). Res. before 18 March 1476 (fn. 1) (CPL. XIII ii 480, 482).

M. John Smith D.Th. 1476-1478.

Prov. c. 30 March 1476 (CPL. XIII ii 480). Lic. alibi cons. 17 July (Cant., Reg. S f. 277). Temps. 11 Sept. (CPR. 1467-1477 p. 598). Cons. n.d. in England (R.S.A.). D. 29 Jan. 1478 (Brit. Mus., Cotton MS. Vitellius F. xii f. 276b).

M. John Marshall D.Th. 1478-1496.

Prov. 18 May 1478 (P.R.O., Papal Bulls 37 (2)). Lic. alibi cons. 6 Sept. (Cant., Reg. S f. 277). Temps. 18 Sept. (CPR. 1476-1485 p. 122) and 18 Dec. (Foedera v iii 95). Cons. n.d. (R.S.A.). D. 3 Jan./23 Feb. 1496 (PCC 30 Vox).

M. John Ingleby O.Carth. 1496-1499.

Prov. 27 June 1496 (P.R.O., Papal Bulls 37 (36)). Temps. 2 Sept. (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 76). Lic. alibi cons. 6 Sept. (Cant., Reg. S f. 408b). Cons. n.d. in England (R.S.A.). D. before 14 Nov. 1499 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 185).

Miles Sawley O.S.B. 1499-1516/17.

Custody of temps. gr. 14 Nov. 1499 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 185). Lic. alibi cons. 10 March 1500 (Cant., Reg. S f. 433b). Temps. 12 May (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 206). Cons. n.d. by abp. (R.S.A.). D. 29 Nov. 1516/7 Jan. 1517 (PCC 26 Holder; Lamb., Reg. Warham 11 ff. 281b-282).

M. George Athequa O.P., D.Th. 1517-1537.

Prov. 7/11 Feb. 1517 (L. & P. 11 ii No. 2879; Lamb., Reg. Warham 1 f. 19b). Lic. alibi cons. 27 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Warham 1 f. 19b). Cons. 8 March in St Paul's, London, by bp. of Hereford (ibid. f. 20). Spir. 9 March (ibid. ff. 20-20b). Temps. 22/23 Apr. (L. & P. 11 ii No. 3166). Res. before 2 March 1537 (ibid. XII i No. 795 (5)).

M. Robert Holgate O.Gilb., (fn. 2) D.Th. Prior of Watton. 1537-1545.

Lic. el. gr. 2 March 1537 (L. & P. xii i No. 795 (5)). El. 8 March (ibid. No. 795 (30)). Royal assent 19 March (ibid.). Conf. by abp. 22 March (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 199). Cons. by abp. 25 March (ibid. f. 200). Temps. 29 March (L. & P. XII i No. 795 (47)). Enthroned 12 June (Nat. Libr. Wales, MS. 17110 E f. 120). Abp. of York 1545.

Footnotes

1 'Iste [Monmouth] non fuit electus set dictus dominus R. archiepiscopus dei gratia sedis apostolice contulit sibi dictum episcopatum Landavensem' (Cant., Reg. A f. 311b/255b).
1 Bottlesham was trans. to Rochester 27 Aug. 1389 (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 328). Bromfield must have been prov. to Llandaff after that date.
2 It has been suggested that M. Adam de Usk was intended to oust Peverel from the bpc. c. 1406 as part of the policy of the followers of Owain Glyn Dwr to create an all-Welsh episcopate (Williams p. 224).
1 Hunden occ. as archdcn. of St Davids 18 March 1476 (CPL. XIII ii 482). After he res. the bpc. of Llandaff he was called 'a bishop in the universal church', 30 March 1476 (ibid. p. 80). He does not occur as a card. bp. (Eubel 11), but had possibly been made a bp. in partibus infidelium.
2 Holgate was Master of the Order of Gilbertines at the time of his el. to the bpc. of Llandaff. He had lic. to retain the priory of Watton, Yorks., in commendam with the bpc. (L. & P. XII i No. 795 (30)).