Prebendaries
Unidentified

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1965

Supporting documents

Pages

46-48

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Unidentified', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 11: The Welsh dioceses (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids) (1965), pp. 46-48. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32468 Date accessed: 26 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

UNIDENTIFIED PREBENDARIES

William de Bricchull 1292, 1308.

Occ. 27 Jan. 1292 (CPL. 1 548-9). Occ. 3 Aug. 1308 (ibid. II 42).

Richard Hering ?-1351.

D. as preb. before 4 May 1351 (CPL. III 364). Succeeded by Richard de Middleton (see below).

Richard de Middleton 1351-?

Prov. 4 May 1351 to preb. vac. by Richard Hering (CPL. III 364; see above). Did not obtain possession (CPL. 111 567). Succeeded by John Harald (see below).

William de Courtenay 1355-?

Prov. 8 Feb. 1355 to canonry and preb. at St Asaph or Salisbury (CPP. I 284).

M. John Harald 1355-1361.

Prov. 8 Feb. 1355 to preb. vac. by Richard Hering (CPL. III 567; see above). Res. before 21 Jan. 1361 (CPP. I 362). Succeeded by John Gruffudd Ddu (see below).

M. John Gruffudd Ddu Sch.Cn.L. 1361-1366.

Prov. 21 Jan. 1361 to preb. vac. by John Harald (CPP. I 362; see above). D. before 14 Apr. 1366 without obtaining possession (CPP. I 525). Succeeded by Simon Latchebury (see below p. 47).

Nicholas de Louth 1361-1365.

Prov. 22 Jan. 1361 to canonry with reservn. of preb. (CPP. I 363). Exch. preb. with William de Langborough for preb. of Horton, Salisbury, 9 June 1365 (Salis., Reg. Wyville II ii ff. 309b, 311; see below).

M. William de Langborough 1365-?

By exch. with Nicholas de Louth for preb. of Horton, Salisbury, 9 June 1365 (Salis., Reg. Wyville 11 ii ff. 309b, 311; see above).

Simon Latchebury 1366-1368.

Prov. 14 Apr. 1366 to preb. vac. by John Gruffudd Ddu (CPP. I 525; see above p. 46). Vac. preb. before 7 Jan. 1368 (CPL. IV 73). Succeeded by John Rhys (see below).

M. John Rhys Sch.C.L. ?-1368.

Mand. 7 Jan. 1368 to resign preb. (CPL. IV 73).

M. John Rhys Sch.C.L. 1368-?

Mand. to bp. of Bangor 7 Jan. 1368 to gr. Rhys preb. vac. by Simon Latchebury (CPL. IV 73; see above).

M. Ithel ap Bleddyn ap Madog ?-1382.

D. as preb. before 15 June 1382 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 130). Succeeded by Richard Clifford (see below).

Richard Clifford 1382-?

Royal gr. 15 June 1382 of preb. vac. by Ithel ap Bleddyn ap Madog (CPR. 1381- 1385 p. 130; see above). ? Held preb. until 1400 when el. bp. of Bath and Wells.

David Brackerne ?-1390.

Vac. preb. before 27 May 1390 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 256). Succeeded by Nicholas ap Philip (see below).

Nicholas ap Philip 1390.

Estate ratif. 27 May 1390 in preb. vac. by David Brackerne (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 256; see above).

Hywel Trefnant or ap Dafydd ?-1391.

D. as preb. before 1 Dec. 1391 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 3). Succeeded by John Prata (see below).

John Prata 1391-?

Prov. n.d., gr. royal lic. 1 Dec. 1391 to execute prov. to preb. vac. by Hywel Trefnant (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 3; see above).

M. Matthew de Hanemere D.C.L. ?-1398.

Vac. preb. before 5 March 1398 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 258). Succeeded by Edward Trefor (see below).

M. Edward Trefor 1398.

Estate ratif. 5 March 1398 in preb. vac. by Matthew de Hanemere (CPR. 1396- 1399 p. 258; see above).

M. Lewis Aber ?-1398.

Held preb. 21 Aug. 1398 when el. bp. of Bangor (CPL. v 99). Succeeded by David Gele (see below).

Dafydd Gele 1398-?

Prov. 21 Aug. 1398 to preb. vac. by Lewis Aber (CPL. v 99; see above).

M. Adam de Usk D.C.L. 1404.

Occ. 11 Nov. 1404 (CPL. VI 44-5).

Thomas Harlyng 1415.

Occ. 10 March 1415 (CPL. VI 496).

Ralph Wellys 1427.

Occ. 14 Dec. 1427 (CPL. VIII 19-20).

Thomas Banastre 1431.

Occ. 22 Sept. 1431 (CPL. VIII 462).

M. Andrew Holes Lic.Cn.L. 1433, 1440.

Occ. 29 Aug. 1433 (CPL. VIII 459-60). Occ. 24 Feb. 1440 (ibid. IX 81-2).

Richard Forest 1435.

Occ. 31 Aug. 1435 (CPL. VIII 527).

M. John Sutton M.A. 1447.

Occ. 17 Oct. 1447 (CPL. x 8).

John Clerk ?-1458.

Vac. preb. before 26 Oct. 1458 (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 462). Succeeded by Gilbert Haydok (see below).

M. Gilbert Haydok D.Th. 1458-?

Royal gr. 26 Oct. 1458 of preb. vac. by John Clerk (CPR. 1452-1461 p. 462; see above). ? Held preb. until d., 17 July/29 Nov. 1481 (PCC 13 Logge).

M. Thomas Eggecombe B.Cn. & C.L. ?-1467.

Res. preb. before 15 May 1467 (Reg. Bourgchier p. 289). Succeeded by Robert Slimbridge (see below).

M. Robert Slimbridge B.Cn. & C.L. 1467-?

Coll. by abp. 15 May 1467 to preb. vac. by Thomas Eggecombe (Reg. Bourgchier p. 289; see above). ? Held preb. until d., 5 Dec. 1504/24 Nov. 1505 (PCC 41 Holgrave).

Richard Lyde 1513.

Occ. 11 Feb. 1513 (PCC 23 Fetiplace).

Robert ap Rhys 1513, 1518.

Occ. as preb. 11 Feb. 1513 (PCC 23 Fetiplace). Occ. as can. 12 July 1518 (Lamb., Reg. Warham 1 f. 21b).

Adam Bekensall 1535.

Occ. 1535 (Valor IV 436).

Ralph Brikenhead 1535, 1536.

Occ. 1535 (Valor IV 436). Occ. 7 June 1536 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 195b).

M. Arthur Bulkeley D.Cn.L. 1535, 1541.

Occ. 1535 (Valor IV 436). Occ. 22 Oct. 1541, then gr. royal lic. to hold preb. in commendam with bpc. of Bangor (L. & P. XVI No. 1391 (6)).

Dafydd ap Hywel 1535.

Occ. 1535 (Valor IV 436).

John Gruffudd 1535.

Occ. 1535 (Valor IV 436).

Richard Harrison 1535.

Occ. 1535 (Valor IV 436).

M. Geoffrey Ruthyn B.C.L. 1535, 1536.

Occ. 1535 (Valor IV 436). Occ. 7 June 1536 (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 195b).