Precentors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

10-12

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Precentors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 10-12. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32509 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PRECENTORS OF YORK

M. Peter de Ros 1289-1312.

Coll. 8 May 1289 (Reg. Romeyn 1 377). D. before 14 July 1312 (Reg. Greenfield V 177).

M. Thomas de Cobham D.Cn.L. 1312-1317.

Coll. 14 July 1312 (Reg. Greenfield v 177). Adm. 21 Aug. (Misc. Reg. f. 20). Bp. of Worcester 1317.

Robert de Waleyns or Valognes 1317-1320.

Royal gr. 31 May 1317 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 658). Exch. precentorship with Thomas de Berton for ch. of Bishop's Cleeve, Glos., 22 Aug. 1320 (Reg. Melton f. 74b).

Thomas de Berton 1320-1321.

By exch. Aug. 1320. D. before 11 Nov. 1321 (Reg. Melton f. 77).

M. William de Alburwyk D.Th. 1321-1332.

Coll. 11 Nov. 1321 (Reg. Melton f. 77). Chancellor 1332.

M. Robert de Nassington D.Cn. & C.L. 1333-1345.

Commended to abp. for precentorship 4 Feb. 1333 (Reg. Melton f. 106). Profession to abp. 3 Dec. 1335 (ibid. f. 113b). D. before 22 March 1345 (Reg. Zouche f. 221).

M. Robert de Patrington or Thursgate D.Th. 1345-1349.

Nominated as precentor 22 March 1345 (Reg. Zouche f. 221). Coll. 1 Apr. (ibid.). Adm. 2 May (A.C. 1345-1350 f. 12b). D. before 26 Aug. 1349 (Reg. Zouche f. 230b).

M. Simon de Bekingham B.C.L. 1349-1352.

Coll. 26 Aug. 1349 (Reg. Zouche f. 230b). Papal conf. 25 Feb. 1350 (CPP. 1 194). Res. before 19 Apr. 1352 (Reg. Zouche f. 239b). (fn. 2)

M. Hugh de Wymondeswold Sch.C.L. 1352-1379.

Nicholas de Cave 1365.

M. Adam of York B.C.L. 1365-1370.

Henry de Barton 1370.

Mand. adm. Wymondeswold 19 Apr. 1352 (Reg. Zouche f. 239b), precentorship had been reserved when Bekingham became chancellor, 1349 (CPL. 111 363), reservn. conf. 22 Jan. 1352 (ibid. p. 434). Adm. 27 Apr. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 1). Abp. coll. Nicholas de Cave 16 March 1365 (Reg. Thoresby f. 57b), res. before 3 July when Adam of York coll. (ibid. f. 59), adm. 4 July (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 76b). Papal conf. 24 Feb. 1366 (CPP. 1 518). Complaint by Wymondeswold about intrusion, 16 Oct. (Reg. of S. Langham, ed. A. C. Wood (Canterbury and York Soc., liii) p. 57). D. of Adam of York before 18 May 1370 (Reg. Thoresby f. 68), Henry de Barton then coll. (ibid.). Entry cancelled because Wymondeswold obtained papal judgt. that precentorship rightly his, re-adm. 12 Aug. 1371 (ibid. f. 73b). D. before 3 Nov. 1379 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 9).

Roger de Ripon 1379.

Coll. 3 Nov. 1379 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 9). Exch. precentorship with William de Kexby for archdcnry of Cleveland, 9 Nov. (ibid. f. 9b).

William de Kexby 1379-1410.

Philip Rufini O.P. Card. pr. of S. Susanna. 1381.

Kexby obtained preb. by exch. Nov. 1379. Adm. 13 Nov. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 138b). Estate ratif. 12 Aug. 1381 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 33). D. 12 Feb./8 March 1410 (Reg. Wills 1 f. 154). He d. in possession of precentorship although Rufini had been prov. and gr. royal protection 27 Oct. 1381 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 48).

John Burell 1410.

Coll. 2 Apr. 1410 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 44). Exch. precentorship with Brian Fairfax for ch. of Gilling East, N.R. Yorks., 12 Apr. (ibid.).

M. Brian Fairfax D.C.L. 1410-1436.

By exch. Apr. 1410. D. before 6 Sept. 1436 (Reg. Kempe f. 16).

M. John Sellow Lic.Cn.L. 1436-1439.

Coll. 6 Sept. 1436 (Reg. Kempe f. 16). Adm. 19 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 33b). D. before 15 May 1439 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 246b-247).

M. Robert Dobbes M.A. 1439-1447.

Adm. 2 Oct. 1439 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 42b). Exch. precentorship with John Castell for ch. of Cottingham, Yorks., 12 June 1447 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 56).

M. John Castell D.Th. 1447-1457.

By exch. June 1447. Adm. 7 Oct. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 63b). D. before 23 Feb. 1457 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 281-282).

John Gisburn 1457-1460.

Coll. 15 March 1457 (Reg. W. Booth f. 35b). Adm. 21 March (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 93b). Exch. precentorship with William Eure for ch. of Brompton, nr. Scarborough, N.R. Yorks., 14 Nov. 1460 (Reg. W. Booth f. 54).

M. William Eure 1460-1483.

By exch. Nov. 1460. Adm. 16 Nov. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 108b). D. before 22 Dec. 1483 (ibid. f. 180).

M. William Beverley B.C.L. 1483-1494.

Adm. by proxy 22 Dec. 1483 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 180), in person 2 May 1484 (ibid. f. 180b). D. 7 Jan. 1494 (ibid. f. 206b).

M. Hugh Trotter D.Th. 1494.

Coll. 24 Jan. 1494 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 105b). Adm. 29 Jan. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 207b). Treasurer in June.

M. John Hert B.C.L. 1494-1495.

Adm. 23 June 1494 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 209b). D. 3/12 Dec. 1495 (Reg. Wills 11 f. 13).

M. William Langton D.Th. 1496.

Adm. 11 Jan. 1496 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 212b). D. before 18 Nov. (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 108).

M. Martin Colyns B.Cn.L. 1496-1503.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1496 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 108). Adm. 27 Nov. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 213b). Treasurer 1503.

M. John Perott B.Cn.L. 1503-1519.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1503 (Reg. Savage f. 24b). Adm. s.d. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 226). D. 3/12 Feb. 1519 (Test. Ebor. v 99).

M. Thomas Linacre D.M. 1519.

Adm. 29 Apr. 1519 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 100b). Res. before 11 Nov. (ibid. f. 102).

M. Richard Wyat D.Th. 1519-1522.

Adm. 13 Nov. 1519 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 102). D. 23 July/6 Sept. 1522 (Reg. Wolsey ff. 159-159b; A.C. 1504-1543 f. 115).

William Holgil 1522-1534.

Adm. 6 Sept. 1522 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 115). Preb. of South Cave 1534.

M. William Clyff D.C.L. 1534-1538.

Coll. 7 Oct. 1534 (Reg. Lee f. 64b), 2 Nov. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 202). Treasurer 1538.

M. Edward Kellet D.C.L. 1538-1539.

Coll. 10 Apr. 1538 (Reg. Lee f. 70b). Adm. 13 Apr. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 218b). D. before 19 Sept. 1539 (ibid. ff. 227b-228).

M. Nicholas Everard D.Cn.L. 1539-1545.

Adm. 19 Sept. 1539 (A.C. 1504-1543 ff. 227b-228). D. before 10 Dec. 1545 (A.C. 1543-1558 f. 23b).

Footnotes

2 Bekingham became chancellor 1349 but his appointment was not conf. by the pope until 5 May 1351. He was instructed s.d. to resign the precentorship but does not appear to have done so until 1352 when Hugh de Wymondeswold was adm.


<--Previous:
Chancellors
Next:-->
Treasurers