Archdeacons
the East Riding

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

22-23

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: the East Riding', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 22-23. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32514 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF THE EAST RIDING

M. John de Craucombe 1280-1308.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1280 (Reg. Wickwane f. 1b). D. before 14 Sept. 1308 (Reg. Greenfield 1 27).

Bertrand de Fargis 1308-1322.

William de Ayremynne 1316.

Fargis adm. 24 Sept. 1308 (Reg. Greenfield 111 144-5). Prov. 30 July 1309 (CPL. 11 12). Royal gr. to Ayremynne 6 Jan. 1316, but cancelled (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 378). Fargis res. before 1 Feb. 1322 (CPL. 11 219).

M. Denis Haverel D.C.L. 1322-1343.

Coll. 4 May 1322 (Reg. Melton f. 287). Profession to abp. 2 Dec. (ibid.). D. before 24 Aug. 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 120).

Aymer Robert Card. pr. of S. Anastasia. ?-1352.

John de Cestre 1343-?

Royal gr. to Cestre 24 Aug. 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 120), but Robert occ. as archdcn. 1 Aug. (CPL. 111 112), d. 1 Dec. 1352 (Eubel 1 18). Possibly Cestre held archdcnry until 1352 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 383). (fn. 1)

William de Walcote 1352-1359.

Royal gr. 29 Dec. 1352 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 383). Adm. 20 Jan. 1353 (A.C. 1352- 1426 f. 7b). Res. before 30 Nov. 1359 (CPP. 1 314, 352).

M. Walter de Skirlaw B.C.L. 1359-1385.

John de Hermesthorp 1364-1370.

Skirlaw prov. 30 Nov. 1359 (CPP. 1 314). Conf. 29 Apr. 1360 (ibid. p. 352). Adm. 20 Jan. 1362 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 40b). K. did not recognize prov. and gr. archdcnry to John de Hermesthorp 7 March 1364 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 473). Ceded rights before 2 Dec. 1370 when pardon gr. to Skirlaw (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 25), estate ratif. 4 Dec. (ibid.). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1385.

M. William de Waltham 1386-1389.

Francis Renzio de Alifia Card. den. of S. Eustachius. ?-1390.

Royal gr. to Waltham 8 Feb. 1386 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 114). Adm. by abp. 10 Feb. (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 96), adm. by chapt. 3 March (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 166). Displaced by prov. of Renzio, estate ratif. 26 July 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 91). D. 26/27 Sept. 1390 (Eubel 1 24).

Bartholomew Oleari O.S.B. Card. pr. of S. Pudentiana. 1390-1396.

M. William Feryby 1393-1409.

Christopher de Maronibus Card. pr. of S. Cyriacus. 1396-1400.

Oleari prov. 2 Nov. 1390 (CPL. IV 384). Feryby adm. by proxy after royal gr. 7 June 1393 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 700). Estate ratif. 29 March 1394 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 391). D. of Oleari 16 Apr. 1396 (Eubel 1 25). Prov. of de Maronibus 22 Apr. (CPL. iv 536), mand. for dismissal of Feryby 21 Nov. and 1 Dec. (ibid. V 82). Royal gr. to Feryby 1 Feb. 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 62). Adm. 26 Feb. (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 206b). De Maronibus res. before 1 Apr. 1400 when dispensation gr. to Feryby to hold archdcnry (CPL. v 268). Feryby exch. archdcnry with William de Waltham for ch. of Althorpe, Lincs., 23 July 1409 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 166).

M. William de Waltham (again) 1409-1416.

By exch. July 1409. Mand. adm. 2 Aug. (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 166). D. 5/7 Oct. 1416 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 179b-180b; Reg. Bowet 1 f. 58).

Henry Bowet 1416-1418.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1416 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 59). Archdcn. of Richmond 1418.

M. John Wodham Lic.Cn.L. 1418-1435.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1418 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 66). Adm. 28 Sept. (Reg. Vis. f. 100b). D. 7/26 March 1435 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 239b-240; Reg. Kempe f. 15).

M. Richard Tone D.Cn.L. 1435-1464.

Coll. 26 March 1435 (Reg. Kempe f. 15). Adm. 24 May (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 27b). D. before 13 March 1464 (Reg. W. Booth f. 58).

Robert Clifton 1464-1467.

Coll. 13 March 1464 (Reg. W. Booth f. 58). Adm. 15 March (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 117b). D. before 17 June 1467 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 5b).

M. John Walter Lic.Cn.L. 1467-1475.

Coll. 17 June 1467 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 5b). Adm. 16 July (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 130). D. before 14 Dec. 1475 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 21b).

M. Edmund Audley M.A. 1475-1480.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1475 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 21b). Adm. by proxy 24 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 154), in person 6 May 1476 (ibid. f. 156). Bp. of Rochester 1480.

Edward Pole 1480-1485.

Adm. 15 Oct. 1480 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 171). Archdcn. of Richmond 1485.

M. William Poteman D.C.L. 1485-1493.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1485 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 98). Adm. 16 Jan. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 182). D. before 27 March 1493 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 104b).

Henry Carnebull 1493-1497.

Coll. 27 March 1493 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 104b). Adm. 30 March (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 205). Archdcn. of York 1497.

M. John Hole B.Cn.L. 1497-1501.

Adm. 3 May 1497 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 214b). D. before 6 Apr. 1501 (CPR. 1494- 1509 p. 243).

M. Richard Mayew D.Th. 1501-1504.

Royal gr. 6 Apr. 1501 (CPR. 1494-1509 p. 243). Coll. 1 May (Reg. Savage f. 20), adm. 9 May (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 223b). Bp. of Hereford 1504.

M. Thomas Magnus 1504-1551.

Coll. 12 June 1504 (Reg. Savage f. 26b). Adm. 14 June (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 231b). D. before 23 Apr. 1551 (A.C. 1543-1558 f. 57b).

Footnotes

1 Peter de Langton was vicar general of the archdcn. of the East Riding in June 1346, not archdcn. as stated in Le Neve-Hardy (Durham, Cart. Misc. 3799).