Prebendaries
Barnby

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

31-32

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Barnby', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 31-32. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32519 Date accessed: 29 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BARNBY

M. Peter de Ros 1289-1309.

Coll. 8 May 1289 (Reg. Romeyn 1 377). Res. before 26 Dec. 1309 (Reg. Greenfield 1 39).

William de Milly 1309-1314.

Adm. by proxy 26 Dec. 1309 (Reg. Greenfield 1 39, 289). Res. before 30 Sept. 1314 (ibid. p. 289).

William de Boudon 1314-?

Coll. 30 Sept. 1314 (Reg. Greenfield 1 289). Adm. 31 Oct. (Misc. Reg. f. 23). Occ. 21 Dec. 1322 (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 321).

William de London ?-1323.

Exch. preb. with Walter de Yarewell for preb. of Chrishall in St Martin's-leGrand colleg. ch., London, 25 Jan. 1323 (Reg. Melton f. 80).

Walter de Yarewell 1323-1327.

By exch. Jan. 1323. D. before 22 Nov. 1327 (Reg. Melton f. 87b).

Nicholas de Hugate 1327-1338.

Coll. 22 Nov. 1327 (Reg. Melton f. 87b). D. before 3 July 1338 (ibid. f. 118).

M. Hugh de Willoughby D.Th. 1338-1348.

Reginald de Donyngton 1347-1348.

M. Robert de Barton 1348-1349.

John de Thorp 1349.

Willoughby coll. 3 July 1338 (Reg. Melton f. 118). Royal gr. to Donyngton 29 June 1347 (CPR. 1345-1348 p. 331), but revoked 28 May 1348 since preb. had been occupied by Willoughby and not vac. during vacancy of abpc. (CPR. 1348-1350 pp. 102-3). Preb. then claimed by Barton, called preb. of Barnby 10 July (ibid. p. 166), and gr. royal lic. 8 Aug. to prosecute claim (CCR. 1346-1349 pp. 480-1). Thorp claimed preb. but decision at curia in favour of Barton c. 20 May 1349 (CPP. 1 162). Res. before 5 Sept. (Reg. Thoresby f. 230).

John Helewell 1349-1387.

Coll. 5 Sept. 1349 (Reg. Thoresby f. 230). Papal conf. 25 Feb. 1350 (CPL. 111 334). Adm. 13 Aug. 1352 (A.C. 1345-1350 f. 81b). Estate ratif. 9 May 1371 (CPR. 1370- 1374 p. 84). D. before 18 Apr. 1387 (Reg. Wills 1 f. 85).

William Woderoue 1387.

Adm. by proxy 15 March 1387 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 911). Res. before 21 March (ibid.).

M. Richard Conyngston D.C.L. 1387-1388.

Nicholas de Catton 1388-1400.

Royal gr. to Conyngston 10 March 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 298). Royal gr. to Catton 20 March 1388 (ibid. p. 414). Estate of Conyngston ratif. 11 July (ibid. p. 477), but res. claim, Catton d. as preb. of Barnby before 13 May 1400 (Reg. Scrope f. 4b).

Thomas de Hilton 1400-1405.

Coll. 13 May 1400 (Reg. Scrope f. 4b). Estate ratif. 26 June (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 278). Preb. of Weighton 1405.

Thomas Haxey 1405-1418.

Coll. 19 March 1405 (Reg. Scrope f. 12). Royal gr. 8 Aug. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 47). Adm. 20 Aug. (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 246b). Treasurer 1418.

Richard Arnall 1418-1438.

Coll. 24 Dec. 1418 (Reg. Bowet 11 f. 66b). Adm. 27 Dec. (Reg. Vis. ff. 103b- 104). Estate ratif. 27 Nov. 1429 (CPR. 1429-1436 p. 36). Preb. of Langtoft 1438.

M. John Marchall B.Cn. & C.L. 1438-1443.

Coll. 18 May 1438 (Reg. Kempe f. 16b). Adm. 5 June 1439 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 41b). Preb. of Weighton 1443.

M. William Saunders D.Th. 1443-1444.

Coll. Aug. 1443 (Reg. Kempe f. 16b). Adm. 28 Aug. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 54b). Res. 3 Feb. 1444 (Reg. Kempe f. 50b).

M. John Delabere B.Cn.L. 1444-1447.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1444 (Reg. Kempe f. 50b). Adm. 14 Feb. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 56). Bp. of St Davids 1447.

M. William Gray D.Th. 1447-1454.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1447 (Reg. Kempe f. 62b). Adm. 13 Jan. 1448 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 64b). Bp. of Ely 1454.

M. William Radclyffe D.Cn. & C.L. 1454.

Coll. 17 Aug. 1454 (Reg. W. Booth f. 32). Adm. 21 Aug. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 84b). Exch. preb. with John Sendale for preb. of Sneating, St Paul's, London, 30 Aug. (Reg. W. Booth f. 32).

John Sendale 1454-1462.

By exch. Aug. 1454. Mand. adm. 9 Sept. (Reg. W. Booth ff. 32-32b). Adm. 12 Sept. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 85). Preb. of Weighton 1462.

William Brande 1462-1470.

Coll. 10 March 1462 (Reg. W. Booth f. 54). Adm. 15 March (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 112b). Preb. of Weighton 1470.

M. William Poteman D.C.L. 1470-1475.

Adm. 25 Sept. 1470 (A.C. 1427-1504 ff. 141b-142). Preb. of Strensall 1475.

M. John Dunmoe B.C.L. 1476-1481.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1476 (Reg. G. Neville 1 f. 6b). Adm. 19 Feb. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 154b). Res. before 20 March 1481 (ibid. f. 172b).

William Cocks 1481-1512.

Adm. 20 March 1481 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 172b). D. before 29 Nov. 1512 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 54b).

Christopher Wilson 1512-1532.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1512 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 54b). Adm. 8 Dec. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 55b). D. before 12 Nov. 1532 (ibid. ff. 174b-175).

M. Nicholas Everard D.Cn.L. 1532-1539.

Adm. 12 Nov. 1532 (A.C. 1504-1543 ff. 174b-175). Precentor 1539.

John Eyer 1539-1543.

Adm. 22 Nov. 1539 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 229b). Res. before 29 March 1543 (ibid. f. 253).