Prebendaries
Bugthorpe

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

39-41

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Bugthorpe', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 39-41. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32524 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BUGTHORPE

M. Stephen de Mauley 1298-1317.

Coll. 23 Nov. 1298 (Reg. Romeyn 11 215). D. 12 Aug. 1317 (Reg. Melton f. 637b).

M. Simon de Montacute M.A. 1317-1333.

Royal gr. 15 Aug. 1317 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 15). Bp. of Worcester 1333.

Beraud or Richard de Rapistagno 1334-?

John de Hastynges 1343.

Mand. adm. Rapistagno 12 July 1334 (Reg. Melton f. 111). Royal gr. to Hastynges 24 July 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 109), but no record of adm., res. or d. Rapistagno possibly held preb. until 1359 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1010). (fn. 1)

William de Rapistagno 1359-1371.

Prov. 26 May 1358 to preb. in Coutances or York, vac. by d. of Richard de Rapistagno (CPP. 1 308). Adm. to preb. of Bugthorpe after prov. 7 Jan. 1359 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1010). D. or res. before 6 Oct. 1371 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 136).

John de Stoke 1371-1376.

Royal gr. 6 Oct. 1371 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 136). Mand. adm. 26 Oct. 1372 (Reg. Thoresby f. 75). D. before 9 May 1376 (CPL. IV 226).

M. Thomas de Brandon Lic.C.L. 1376-1377.

Preb. had been reserved 3 Sept. 1375 during lifetime of Stoke (CPL. IV 217). Prov. of Brandon conf. 9 May 1376 (ibid. p. 226). Res. before 14 Aug. 1377 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 6).

John de Colton 1377-1380.

Coll. 14 Aug. 1377 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 6). Exch. preb. with John de Bishopstone for preb. of Coton, in St Mary's royal free chap., Stafford, 14 Feb. 1380 (ibid. f. 34).

John de Bishopstone 1380-1384.

By exch. Feb. 1380. Adm. 13 March (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 139b). D. before 11 Dec. 1384 (PCC 1 Rous; A.C. 1352-1426 f. 162).

William Monkton 1384-1385.

Adm. 23 Dec. 1384 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 162). D. before 11 Jan. 1385 (ibid.).

M. Thomas de Walleworth 1386-1406.

Coll. 4 July 1386 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1012). Adm. 5 July (A.C. 1352- 1426 f. 167). Estate ratif. 19 March 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 412). Royal gr. 10 June 1405 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 24). Adm. 17 June (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 240). Exch. preb. with John Prophete for preb. of Langtoft, 17 Sept. 1406 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 216).

M. John Prophete 1406-1416.

By exch. Sept. 1406. Adm. 30 Sept. (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 275b). Estate ratif. 25 Oct. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 243). D. 18 Apr./4 May 1416 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 176-177).

John Pricklove 1416-1431.

Adm. 11 May 1416 (Reg. Vis. f. 85b). D. before 12 Dec. 1431 (Reg. Kempe f. 10). (fn. 2)

M. Richard Cordon or Broun D.C.L. 1431-1452.

Coll. 12 Dec. 1431 (Reg. Kempe f. 10). Adm. 16 March 1432 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 18b). D. before 13 Nov. 1452 (Reg. W. Booth f. 28).

M. William Malster B.Cn.L. 1452-1459.

Coll. 13 Nov. 1452 (Reg. W. Booth f. 28). Adm. by proxy 30 Nov. (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 79), in person 14 Aug. 1453 (ibid. f. 81). Preb. of Fenton 1459.

John Gisburn 1459-1482.

Coll. 20 July 1459 (Reg. W. Booth f. 49). Adm. 28 July (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 104). D. before 28 Jan. 1482 (ibid. f. 175b).

M. Philip Leipyates B.Cn.L. 1482-1488.

Adm. 28 Jan. 1482 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 175b). Adm. in person 28 May (ibid.). D. before 1 June 1488 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 103).

M. Thomas Stokes M.A. 1488-1495.

Coll. 1 June 1488 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 103). Adm. 7 June (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 196b). D. or res. before 7 Nov. 1495 (ibid. f. 212).

M. Martin Colyns B.Cn.L. 1495-1496.

Adm. 7 Nov. 1495 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 212). Precentor 1496.

M. Richard Walwin 1496-1509.

Coll. 8 Nov. 1496 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 107b). Adm. 8 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 213b). Res. before 31 March 1509 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 51b).

James Harrington 1509-1512.

Coll. 31 March 1509 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 51b). Adm. 11 Apr. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 34). D. before 30 Dec. 1512 (ibid. f. 57).

M. Thomas Wolsey D.Th. 1513-1514.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1513 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 55). Adm. 31 Jan. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 58). Bp. of Lincoln 1514.

M. Richard Pates 1514.

Coll. 6 Apr. 1514 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 55). Adm. 8 Apr. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 61). Res. before 18 Sept. (ibid. f. 68b).

M. John Young D.C.L. 1514-1516.

Adm. 18 Sept. 1514 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 68b). D. 25 Apr./2 May 1516 (Test. Ebor. v 72; A.C. 1504-1543 f. 82).

M. Robert Toney B.C.L. 1516-1526.

Coll. 14 June 1516 (Reg. Wolsey f. 103b). Adm. 2 July (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 85b). D. before 30 July 1526 (ibid. f. 141).

M. Lawrence Stubbes D.Th. 1526-1536.

Adm. 31 July 1526 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 141b). D. before 22 Aug. 1536 (Reg. Lee f. 67).

M. Edmund Worsley 1536-1552.

Coll. 22 Aug. 1536 (Reg. Lee f. 67). Adm. 31 Aug. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 212b). D. before 28 Apr. 1552 (Reg. Holgate f. 46b).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that Jarrard de Rapistagno held the preb. of Bugthorpe 1343-1358, as stated in Le Neve-Hardy.
2 There is no evidence that John Perkinson held the preb. of Bugthorpe in May 1428, as stated in Le Neve-Hardy. Richard Cordon was coll. Dec. 1431 when preb. was vac. by d. of John Pricklove.