Prebendaries
Fridaythorpe

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

50-52

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Fridaythorpe', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 50-52. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32529 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF FRIDAYTHORPE

John de Langton 1296-1305.

Royal gr. 3 Dec. 1296 (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 223). Bp. of Chichester 1305.

Robert de Cotingham 1305-1319.

Royal gr. 21 Sept. 1305 (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 378). D. Aug. 1319 (Reg. Melton f. 638).

William de Ayremynne 1319-1325.

Coll. 12 Nov. 1319 (Reg. Melton f. 73). Bp. of Norwich 1325.

Richard de Cornubia 1325-1329.

Coll. 6 Nov. 1325 (Reg. Melton f. 58b). Res. before 8 Nov. 1329 (ibid. f. 97).

John son of Nicolinus de Fieschi 1329-1343.

Coll. 8 Nov. 1329 (Reg. Melton f. 97). Mand. adm. 9 Dec. 1330 (ibid. f. 578). Estate ratif. 4 Oct. 1336 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 323). Exch. preb. with Thomas de Hatfield for ch. of Tarring, Suss., 12 Dec. 1343 (Reg. Zouche f. 218b).

Thomas de Hatfield 1343-1345.

By exch. Dec. 1343. Adm. 22 Dec. (A.C. 1343-1368 f. 2b). Bp. of Durham 1345.

John de Malabayla 1345-1352.

Prov. 8 June 1345 (CPL. 111 200). Adm. after 18 July (Reg. Zouche f. 221b). Bp. of Treviso 1352.

John Scalampri 1352.

David de Wollore 1352-1370.

Scalampri prov. 10 May 1352 (CPL. 111 425), but probably did not obtain possession since royal gr. to Wollore 19 Sept. (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 324). Adm. 26 Oct. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 10). D. before 19 Oct. 1370 (Reg. Thoresby f. 70b).

M. Robert de Braybroke B.C.L. 1370-1377.

Coll. 19 Oct. 1370 (Reg. Thoresby f. 70b). Adm. 21 Dec. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 96). Exch. preb. with Thomas de Orgrave for archdcnry of Cornwall and preb. of Combe Prima, Wells, 3 March 1377 (Reg. A. Neville 1 ff. 5b-6).

Thomas de Orgrave 1377.

By exch. March 1377. Adm. 24 March (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 6). Res. before 21 May (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 998).

Robert de Crull 1377-1409.

William Lane 1406.

Crull coll. 21 May 1377 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 998). Adm. 7 July (A.C. 1352-1426 ff. 130b-131). D. before 10 Feb. 1409 (Reg. Bowet 11 f. 18b). D. in possession of preb. although royal gr. to Lane 5 Jan. 1406 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 109).

Richard Pittes 1409.

Coll. 10 Feb. 1409 (Reg. Bowet 11 f. 18b)-coll. of 8 Dec. 1408 cancelled because Crull then still living (ibid. 1 f. 40). Preb. of Grindale in Sept.

M. John Rykynghale M.Th. 1409-1410.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1409 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 43). Chancellor 1410.

M. John Orum D.Th. 1410-1412.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1410 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 44). Res. before Oct. 1412 (Reg. Vis. ff. 73-73b).

M. Richard Talbot B.Cn. & C.L. 1412-1417.

Adm. by proxy Oct. 1412 (Reg. Vis. ff. 73-73b), in person 3 Feb. 1415 (ibid. f. 78). Abp. of Dublin 1417.

M. John Forster M.A. 1418-1440.

Adm. by proxy 19 Jan. 1418 (Reg. Vis. ff. 93-93b), in person 18 Apr. 1428 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 5). D. before 29 March 1440 (ibid. f. 44).

M. Thomas Chichele 1440-1467.

Adm. 29 March 1440 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 44). D. before 6 Feb. 1467 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 5).

Edmund Wodeville 1467-1468.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1467 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 5). Adm. 25 Feb. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 129b). Res. before 22 Dec. 1468 (ibid. f. 137).

M. John Burne 1468-1470.

Adm. 22 Dec. 1468 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 137). D. before 1 Nov. 1470 (A.C. 1468- 1480 f. 4).

Ralph Bird 1470-1479.

Adm. 10 Nov. 1470 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 142). Exch. preb. with Henry Gillowe for preb. of Thockrington 11 June 1479 (Reg. L. Booth f. 95b).

M. Henry Gillowe B.Cn.L. 1479-1483.

By exch. June 1479. Adm. 13 June (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 166). D. 8/16 Feb. 1483 (Reg. Wills 1 f. 355; Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 96b).

M. William Sheffield D.Cn.L. 1483-1485.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1483 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 96b). Adm. by proxy 25 Feb. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 177), in person 8 June (ibid. f. 178b). Treasurer 1485.

Henry Carnebull 1485-1488.

Coll. 13 July 1485 (Reg. Rotherham 11 f. 3b). Adm. by proxy 17 July (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 184b), in person 20 Apr. 1486 (ibid. f. 187b). Preb. of Wetwang 1488.

M. Oliver King D.Cn. & C.L. 1488-1490.

Coll. 26 Feb. 1488 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 103). Adm. 11 March (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 194b). Res. before 13 Dec. 1490 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 104).

M. John Hert B.C.L. 1490-1494.

Coll. 13 Dec. 1490 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 104). Adm. 18 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 201). Precentor 1494.

M. Richard Nix D.Cn. & C.L. 1494-1501.

Adm. 30 July 1494 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 210). Bp. of Norwich 1501.

M. Christopher Urswick D.Cn.L. 1501-1522.

John Braie 1501.

Urswick coll. 3 June 1501 (Reg. Savage f. 20b). D. before 6 Apr. 1522 (Norwich, Reg. Nix XIV f. 173). Braie was coll. 22 July 1501 on res. of Nix (Reg. Savage f. 21b), adm. by proxy 25 July (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 224), coll. possibly error since Urswick already coll. and appears to have held preb. until d., 1522.

William Holgil 1522.

Adm. 19 May 1522 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 114b). Precentor in Sept.

Thomas Winter 1522-1523.

Adm. 30 Sept. 1522 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 116). Preb. of Strensall 1523.

M. Robert Shorten D.Th. 1523-1535.

Adm. 7 May 1523 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 121). D. c. Oct. 1535 (L. & P. IX No. 652).

M. Henry Williams B.Th. 1535-1554.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1535 (Reg. Lee f. 65b). Adm. 8 Nov. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 210). Depriv. before 7 May 1554 (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 656b).