Prebendaries
Grindale

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

54-56

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Grindale', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 54-56. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32531 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF GRINDALE

M. John de Craucombe 1279-1308.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1279 (Reg. Wickwane p. 2). D. before 14 Sept. 1308 (Reg. Greenfield 1 27).

William de Bliburgo 1308-1312.

Adm. after prov. 14 Nov. 1308 (Reg. Greenfield 1 29). D. c. 1312 (ibid. p. 290).

M. Peter de Deane D.Cn. & C.L. ?-1322.

Probably coll. in 1313 after resigning preb. of Givendale (Reg. Greenfield 1 88). Res. before 2 June 1322 (Reg. Melton f. 78).

John Giffard 1322-1349.

Coll. 2 June 1322 (Reg. Melton f. 78). Estate ratif. 20 March 1335 (CPR. 1334- 1338 p. 86). D. before 4 Oct. 1349 (Reg. Zouche f. 232).

Nicholas de Welton 1349-1350.

John de Chestrefeld 1349-1354.

Coll. of Welton 4 Oct. 1349 (Reg. Zouche f. 232), sought adm. 19 March 1350 (A.C. 1345-1350 f. 70), but preb. reserved to pope, prov. of Chestrefeld 20 Oct. 1349 (CPL. 111 318). Mand. adm. 9 March 1351 (Reg. Zouche f. 236). Res. before 21 June 1354 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 114).

Adam de Everingham 1354-1359.

Coll. 21 June 1354 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 114). Exch. preb. with Robert de Shardelowe for ch. of Willey, Salop, 30 March 1359 (Reg. Thoresby f. 42b). Exch. had been arranged earlier, royal gr. of ch. to Everingham 24 March, and preb. to Shardelowe 4 Oct. 1358 (CPR. 1358-1361 pp. 190, 108).

Robert de Shardelowe 1359-1360.

Royal gr. 4 Oct. 1358 (CPR. 1358-1361 p. 108). By exch. 30 March 1359 (Reg. Thoresby f. 42b). Adm. 3 Apr. (ibid.). Adm. by chapt. 29 Apr. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 30). Exch. preb. with Roger de Chestrefeld for preb. of Cobhambury, in Cobham college, Kent, 1 May 1360 (Reg. Thoresby f. 45).

Roger de Chestrefeld 1360-1367.

By exch. May 1360. Estate ratif. 20 May (CPR. 1358-1361 p. 369). D. before 6 Dec. 1367 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 46-46b).

M. John Thoresby D.C.L. 1367-1381.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1367 (Reg. Thoresby f. 66). Estate ratif. 7 Oct. 1370 (CPR. 1367- 1370 p. 463). D. before 1 Feb. 1381 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 10).

Thomas de la Warre 1381-1397.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1381 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 10). Adm. 2 Feb. (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 114b). Exch. preb. with Thomas de Weston for preb. of Oxton and Cropwell Secunda, in Southwell colleg. ch., Notts., 14 July 1397 (Reg. Waldby ff. 8-8b).

M. Thomas de Weston Lic.C.L. 1397-1407.

By exch. July 1397. Estate ratif. 28 Aug. (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 199). Exch. preb. with Richard de Wynwyk for preb. of Wetwang, 28 Apr. 1407 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 319).

Richard de Wynwyk 1407-1408.

By exch. Apr. 1407, royal gr. s.d. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 319). D. before 6 Oct. 1408 (Reg. Bowet 11 f. 14).

John de Nottingham 1408-1409.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1408 (Reg. Bowet 11 f. 14). Preb. of Langtoft 1409.

Richard Pittes 1409-1414.

Coll. 14 Sept. 1409 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1116). Adm. 15 Sept. 1410 (Reg. Vis. f. 76). Treasurer 1414.

M. Robert Neville M.A. 1414-1416.

Coll. 10 July 1414 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 52). Adm. 12 July (Reg. Vis. ff. 76b-77). Preb. of Laughton 1416.

M. Thomas Greenwood B.C.L. 1416-1418.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1416 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 58b). Preb. of Knaresborough 1418.

M. Robert Fitzhugh Sch.Th. 1418-1431.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1418 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 61b). Adm. 12 Sept. (Reg. Vis. f. 100). Bp. of London 1431.

M. Andrew Holes B.Cn. & C.L. 1431-1436.

Coll. 7 Aug. 1431 (Reg. Kempe f. 9b). Adm. 21 Aug. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 16). Preb. of Osbaldwick 1436.

Peter de Barbo O.S.B. 1437-1446.

Adm. 4 Oct. 1437 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 37). Res. 7 July 1446 (Reg. Kempe f. 58).

M. Richard Cawnton D.C.L. 1446-1465.

Coll. 7 July 1446 (Reg. Kempe f. 58). Adm. 24 July (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 59). D. before 2 Oct. 1465 (Reg. G. Neville 11 ff. 2b-3).

M. John Burght B.Th. 1465-1467.

Coll. 2 Oct. 1465 (Reg. G. Neville 11 ff. 2b-3). Adm. 4 Oct. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 123). Res. before 23 March 1467 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 5b).

M. John Marshall M.A. 1467-1471.

Coll. 23 March 1467 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 5b). Adm. 30 March (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 130). Preb. of Langtoft 1471.

M. Alexander Leigh D.C.L. 1471-1501.

Adm. 14 Sept. 1471 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 144b). D. before 6 May 1501 (Reg. Savage f. 20).

M. Roger Leyburn B.Th. 1501-1503.

Coll. 6 May 1501 (Reg. Savage f. 20). Adm. 13 May (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 224). Bp. of Carlisle 1503.

M. Reginald Chomley B.C.L. 1503-1506.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1503 (Reg. Savage f. 25). Adm. 10 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 228b). D. before 23 Nov. 1506 (Reg. Savage f. 30).

Nicholas Chauntrell 1506-1532.

Coll. 23 Nov. 1506 (Reg. Savage f. 30). Adm. 26 Nov. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 15). D. before 17 Jan. 1532 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 170).

M. William Hogeson O.P., B.Th. Bp. of Daria. (fn. 1) 1532-1534.

Adm. 17 Jan. 1532 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 170). Res. before 3 Oct. 1534 because of unsatisfactory title (Reg. Lee f. 64; Yorks. Archaeol. Jour. xxiv 232-5).

William Barnardiston 1534-1555.

Christopher Balderston 1535.

Coll. of Barnardiston 3 Oct. 1534 (Reg. Lee f. 64). Adm. 6 Oct. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 201b). Balderston occ. as preb. in 1535 (L. & P. IX No. 727), but Barnardiston d. in possession of preb. before 25 Jan. 1555 (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 666).

Footnotes

1 Probably Daria, Mesopotamia, not Daria, Dalmatia (Yorks. Archaeol. Jour. xxiv 237, 249-50).