Prebendaries
Langtoft

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

61-63

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Langtoft', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 61-63. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32535 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF LANGTOFT

M. Roger Marmyon D.Cn.L. 1295-1305.

Coll. 29 Oct. 1295 (Reg. Romeyn 11 27). Mand. adm. 1 Nov. and 13 Feb. 1296 (Misc. Reg. f. 150). D. before 20 Apr. 1305 (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 333).

M. Richard de Havering 1305-1341.

Bertrand de Fargis 1308.

Royal gr. of preb. to Havering 20 Apr. 1305 (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 333). Fargis was adm. 4 July 1308 (Reg. Greenfield 1 26), but gr. made because Havering had been el. abp. of Dublin 1306; not cons. and res. 21 Nov. 1310 (CPL. 11 80). Fargis probably res. after 27 July 1308 when coll. to Osbaldwick (Reg. Greenfield 1 27). D. of Havering Jan. 1341 (Magnum Reg. Album pt. ii f. 86).

Philip de Weston 1341-1362.

Royal gr. 23 Jan. 1341 (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 84), and 8 Oct. 1359 (CPR. 1358- 1361 p. 295). Exch. preb. with Andrew de Stratford for ch. of Gosberton, Lincs., 14 March 1362 (Reg. Thoresby f. 50b). (fn. 1)

Andrew de Stratford 1362-1363.

By exch. March 1362. Adm. 17 March (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 44b). Res. before 17 March 1363 (Reg. Thoresby f. 54).

William de Wykeham 1363.

Coll. 17 March 1363 (Reg. Thoresby f. 54). Adm. 22 March (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 50). Exch. preb. with John de Charnele for preb. of Laughton, 30 Oct. (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 788).

John de Charnele 1363-1373.

By exch. Oct. 1363. Exch. preb. with John Marshall for preb. in St Mary's-by-thecastle colleg. ch., Leicester, 9 July 1373 (Reg. Thoresby f. 78b).

John Marshall 1373-1387.

By exch. July 1373. Adm. 12 July (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 164b). D. before 4 Feb. 1387 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 86b-87).

M. Eudo de la Zouche 1387.

Royal gr. 10 Feb. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 278). Res. before 18 Feb. (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 826).

M. Matthew Assheton B.Cn.L. 1387-1396.

Adm. by proxy after prov. 18 Feb. 1387 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 826). Estate ratif. 15 March 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 432). Res. before 18 Nov. 1396 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 826).

John Carp 1396-1397.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1396 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 826). Res. before 16 May 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 123).

John de Icklington 1397-1401.

M. Stephen Scrope D.C.L. 1399.

Royal gr. to Icklington 16 May 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 123). Scrope coll. 28 Dec. 1399 (Reg. Scrope f. 2) but preb. of Knaresborough Feb. 1400; Icklington res. before 4 Jan. 1401 (ibid. f. 3b).

John Elvet 1401-1404.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1401 (Reg. Scrope f. 3b). Res. before 22 Nov. 1404 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 562).

M. John Prophete 1404-1406.

Coll. 22 Nov. 1404 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 562). Exch. preb. with Thomas de Walleworth for preb. of Bugthorpe, 17 Sept. 1406 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 216).

M. Thomas de Walleworth Lic.C.L. 1406-1409.

By exch. Sept. 1406. Adm. 30 Sept. (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 275b). Estate ratif. 25 Oct. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 243). D. before 8 Sept. 1409 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 43).

John de Nottingham 1409-1415.

Coll. 8 Sept. 1409 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 43). Treasurer 1415.

M. Richard Fleming D.Th. 1415-1419.

Coll. 21 Aug. 1415 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 53b). Adm. 2 Sept. (Reg. Vis. ff. 80-81). Bp. of Lincoln 1419.

M. Brian Fairfax D.C.L. 1420-1436.

Coll. 4 Feb. 1420 (Reg. Bowet 1 ff. 70-70b). Adm. 31 July (Reg. Vis. f. 112b). D. before 6 Sept. 1436 (Reg. Kempe f. 16).

M. Thomas Kempe M.A. 1436-1438.

Coll. 6 Sept. 1436 (Reg. Kempe f. 16). Adm. by proxy 2 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 33b), in person 9 Apr. 1438 (ibid. f. 39). Preb. of South Cave in May.

Richard Arnall 1438-1441.

Coll. 18 May 1438 (Reg. Kempe f. 16b). Adm. 29 May 1439 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 41b). D. before 9 May 1441 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 253-253b; Reg. Kempe f. 47).

Hugh Pakenham 1441-1445.

Coll. 1 June 1441 (Reg. Kempe f. 47). Adm. 23 June (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 47b). Res. before 30 Oct. 1445 (Reg. Kempe f. 56).

M. John Pakenham B.C.L. 1445-1450.

Coll. 30 Oct. 1445 (Reg. Kempe f. 56). Adm. 23 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 58). Preb. of Strensall 1450.

M. William Say B.Th. 1450-1464.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1450 (Reg. Kempe ff. 68-68b). Adm. 9 March (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 71b). Res. 29 July 1464 (Reg. W. Booth f. 59).

M. John Chedworth D.C.L. 1464-1471.

Coll. 29 July 1464 (Reg. W. Booth f. 59). Adm. 17 Aug. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 119b). D. before 25 Aug. 1471 (ibid. f. 144).

M. John Marshall D.Th. 1471-1478.

Adm. 25 Aug. 1471 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 144). Bp. of Llandaff 1478.

M. Thomas Barrowe D.C.L. 1478-1499.

Coll. 7 March 1478 (Reg. L. Booth f. 5b-'Richard'). Adm. 18 March (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 162b). D. 23 June/10 July 1499 (PCC 37 Horne).

M. Nicholas Halleswell D.M. 1499-1524.

Coll. 12 July 1499 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 110b). Adm. by proxy 17 July (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 222), in person 20 Jan. 1500 (ibid. f. 222b). Res. before 2 Sept. 1524 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 129b).

M. Edward Kellet D.C.L. 1524-1538.

Adm. 2 Sept. 1524 (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 129b). Precentor 1538.

Robert Silvester O.Can.S.A. 1538-1541.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1538 (Reg. Lee f. 71). Adm. 5 Oct. (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 221b). Preb. of Wistow 1541.

M. Thomas Mercer D.Cn. & C.L. 1541-1547.

Coll. 18 May 1541 (Reg. Lee f. 73). D. before 9 Jan. 1547 (A.C. 1543-1558 f. 30b).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that Adam de Twyselton held the preb. of Langtoft 1349-1351, as stated in Le Neve-Hardy. Twyselton occ. 19 Dec. 1349, 30 Jan., 20 March and 22 May 1350 (Reg. Zouche ff. 34b, 39, 44b, 47), but is not called preb. of Langtoft on any of these occasions.